|
1.
|
|
(----).
Interesting Houses of New England from Original Photographs.
Publisher: Boston: Burroughs & Co., 1915.. 77 pp. Obl. 4to. Cloth. First edition. 77 b/w photos. Despite the fact that the title is a bit misleading, since all but eight of the houses are in Massachusetts, this book presents excellent photographs of many historical properties some of which are now gone. Very good+ with a bit of darkening to spine and boards, otherwise crisp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12458.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(ANON: ?? Peter NICHOLSON)
Practical Masonry, Bricklaying and Plastering Both Plain and Ornamental, Containing a New and Complete System of Lines for Stone-Cutting; for the Use of Workmen; with and Ample Detail of the Theory and Practice of Constr
Publisher: London: Thomas Kelly, 1841. First Edition. A very good copy in contemporary 1/2 calf, marbled boards, rubbed and worn, the front external hinge split along its length, the rear hinge cracking but intact; internal hinges unsplit and text block scattered foxing else clean and tight. An uncommon work, probably issued in parts as other works by the same publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 416.67 | CAD 425.85 | EUR 321.97 | GBP 272.44 | JPY 38,636.36 | MXN 4,722.22 | ZAR 3,828.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 34664.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Architecture).
Alvar Aalto and Helsinki.
Publisher: Porvoo-Helsinki-Juva: Werner Soderstrom Oyj-WSOY, 1998.. ISBN: 9510235326 Small 4to. 169 pp. Damp stain to top right corner of cover that permeates throughout margin of text. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 101405.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Architecture).
Architectural Record, January 1969: Architecture for the City.
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1969.. 4to. Paginated 97-118. Article reprinted from the January 1969 Architectural Record. Light rubbing and light soil to covers. Small instance of pencil maginalia to front cover at top edge. Interior lightly yellowed, with bottom edge perhaps recut. B&w photos, plans, etc. With letter to William Jodry, architectural historian, and structural report for Radisson Hotel in Minneapolis. Booklet Booklet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 110128.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Architecture).
Old Harbor Site Imporvements and Master Plan.
Publisher: Providence: Extrados Architects Ltd, 1987.. 4to. Unpaginated. Full of folded plans. Interior clean. Very light rubbing to edges. Blue prints included. Includes: Linkage/Entry-Access; Site Analysis; Design Concepts; Development Potential, etc. Spiral Spiral Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 110135.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(Architecture).
Designing the Wiesner Building.
Publisher: Cambridge: MIT Press.. Thin Square 8vo. 94 pp. Lightly rubbed along spine ends. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Illustrated. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113081.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(Architecture).
Designing the Wiesner Building.
Publisher: Cambridge: MIT Press.. Thin Square 8vo. 94 pp. Lightly rubbed along spine ends. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Illustrated. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113082.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(Architecture).
Philip II and the Escorial: Technology and the Representation of Architecture.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Brown University, 1990.. Small 4to. 144 pp. Covers rubbed slightly, some wear to covers at edges. Interior tight and clean. Black and white illustrations. An exhibition by the Department of Art, Brown University, January 27 through March 4, 1990. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 38103.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(architecture).
Design for Government.
Publisher: San Francisco: Gensler, 2010.. ISBN: 9780982631201 167 pp. 4to (squarish). Paperback w/ flaps. Lightly scuffed. Minor wear to edges. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 148.04 | CAD 151.30 | EUR 114.39 | GBP 96.79 | JPY 13,727.27 | MXN 1,677.78 | ZAR 1,360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145993.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(architecture).
The Crystal Palace.
Publisher: Northampton: Smith College Museum of Art, 1951.. Small 8vo. 39 pp. Illustrated front cover. Spine split from foot about 1 1/4", also first page torn same place. Light rubbing to spine, edges, and corners. Small chip to bottom front cover edge. Light soiing to covers. Pencil underlining and marginalia to some text, otherwise clean. Illustrated. "The Structure, Its Antecedents and Its Immediate Progeny: An Exhibition. Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113783.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(architecture).
Offprint From the Essays in the the History of Architecture.
Publisher: Phaidon, 1967.. 4to. Paginated 229-244 +48 plates. Sunning to spine and joints. Rubbing to corners, spine ends and joints. 2 small tears to back joint. Light soiling to covers. Interior clean. Presented to Rudolf Wikkkower. Text is Eduard F. Sekler: The Stoclet House by Josef Hoffman. stapled wraps stapled wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113804.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(architecture).
American Builder, Sept. 1926, Vol. 41, No. 6.
Publisher: Chicago and New York: American Builder and Carptenter Co. , 1926.. 348 pp. 4to. Paperback. Rubbing to cover edges and joints. Bumping to spine ends, small tear to spine head. Lightly scuffed. Brown staining to bottom edge of textblock. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137522.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(architecture).
Philip II and the Escorial: : Technology and the Representation of Architecture
Publisher: Providence, RI: Brown Univ Pr, 1990.. 144 pp. 8vo (oblong). Paperback. Light wear to edges, tiny tear to spine head paper. An Exhibition by the Department of Art, Brown University January 27 through March 4, 1990. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137592.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(architecture).
Early Melbourne Architecture: : Eighteen Forty to Eighteen Eighty-Eight
Publisher: Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1953.. 184 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Sunned. Edges of front board darkened. Lightly edgeworn. Bowed lightly. Light bumping to sp. ends and upper corners. Foxing to ep's. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141195.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(architecture).
Berlin: : From Europe's Biggest Building Site to 21st Century Capital?
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1998.. Unpaginated. 11 3/4 x 4 1/4" when folded. Folding pamphlet. Unfolds to approx. 23 x 33". In excellent condition, with only the slightest edgewear. Published in conjunction with the exhibition. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 139883.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(architecture).
Money Matters: : A Critical Look at Bank Architecture
Publisher: NY, St. Louis, San Francisco, et. al: McGraw-Hill, 1990.. ISBN: 0070305331 300 pp. 4to. Cloth in dj. Moderate scuffing to dj, lt wear to edges, sl. bumping to sp. ends and corners, corners have few little tears/chips. Light bumping to book sp. ends. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140055.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(architecture).
Kalamazoo's Historic Homes, July 4 - September 26, 1976.
Publisher: Kalamazoo, MI: Kalamazoo Institute of Arts, 1976.. Unpaginated. 4to. Stapled booklet. Scuffed, lightly soiled, edgeworn. Creases to corners of covers and textblock. Light browning to upper edges of coves. Kalamazoo Institute of Arts Bulletin No. 47. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143470.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(architecture).
Casabella Continuita (italian).
Publisher: Milano: Casabella.. 4to. 64 pp. Edgeworn, front joint creased and sl. torn at ends. Spine, spine ends and lower cover corners chipped/torn. Light yellowing to margins. Otherwise clean. Includes many b&w illustrations. "Rivista internazionale di architectura e urbanistica 253." Magazine Magazine Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 106475.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(Bethlehem Steel)
Cable Roof Structures
Publisher: Bethlehem: Bethlehem Steel Corporation, 1968. Hard bound, oblong 8vo, edition not stated, illustrated with diagrams, photos, and tables, 95pp includes bibliography and appendix of American Cable Structures. Ex-library copy and library bound in white laminated boards. Very good. 552 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20316.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(Capron, Horace, et al).
Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture for the Year 1870.
Publisher: Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1871.. 688 pp. 8vo. Black cloth. First printing. 33 illus. Includes nine departmental reports and thirty-three papers the most important of which are "Food Products of the North American Indians, " a very early study, including ten multi-figure plates, "The Opium Poppy, " "The Market Systems of the Country: their uses and abuses, " "Farming in New England, " and "Structure and Diseases of the Horse's foot." Very good or better with a bit if rubbing and minor soiling and repair to two rear index leaves, otherwise tight and clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12759.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(EXHIBITION CATALOGUE) FRIGAND, Sidney J. & Others
The New City: Architecture and Urban Renewal.
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art New York, 1967. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53089.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(Gustav Peichl).
Gustav Peichl: Buildings and Projects.
Publisher: Bonn: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1992.. ISBN: 3775703993 223 pp. 4to (squarish). Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear to dj, sunning to front joint and edges, bumping to corners and upper edges. Edgewear to book, bumping to spine ends and lower corners, soiling to bottom edge, sm tear to cloth of rear lower edge. Soiling to top edge. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 131964.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(Jujol, Josep Maria) Jose Llinas (text) Jordi Sarra (fotos)
Josep Maria Jujol
Benedikt Taschen, Koln c.1992, 9"x11-3/4" wraps, 158pp. many illusts. in color & b&w, text in german, english & french. F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 44576.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(Levoca) Karol Plicka
Levoca Klenotnica Umeleckych Pamiotek
Vydavatelstvo Osveta, c.1985, 9-3/4"x13", cloth, ca.150 b&w & 38 color plates of sculpture & architecture, VG in edgetorn dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 51606.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(Periodicals).
Progressive Architecture, December 1986.
Publisher: Cleveland: Reinhold Publishing, 1986.. ISBN: 00330752 4to. 139 pp. Great condition. Light bumping to edges. Full color magazine. Contents include: Practice, Information: The AIA as a Resource, Design, Allied Disciplines, Technics, Media, and Information: The Architect and the Law. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 108269.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(urban planning).
Playground Corporation of America; Catalog A.
Publisher: New York: 1959.. 47 pp. 8vo (oblong). Stapled booklet. Sheflwear and soiling. Small horizontal creases along joints. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 127686.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(urban studies).
Harvard Square Planning Workbook.
Publisher: Massachusetts: Laboratory or Architecture and Planning, MIT, 1974.. 4to. Unpaginated. In 4 sections seperate by thick yellow paper. Yellowing to cover edges. Light soiling to covers. Light rubbing to edges and corners. Interior clean. Binding is large metal adjustable metal band in 2 holes. Metal Metal Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113962.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(WEAVER, Lawrence) PHILLIPS, R. Randal
Small Country Houses of To-day VOLUME THREE
Publisher: Country Life, 1925. F First Edition Near fine in the original pale green cloth, slight scarring to boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 135.27 | EUR 102.27 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55483.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
, Illustrated by GReENWOOD
A SHORT HISTORY OF ELY CATHEDRAL
Publisher: CAMBRIDGE: UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1934. WRAP. Very Good. PRINTED FOR THE DEAN CHAPTER Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016933.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
[architecture].
The Work of Frank Lloyd Wright.
Publisher: New York: Bramhall House, 1965.. 4to (square). 164pp. A collection of essays on Frank Lloyd Wright illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and reproductions of architectural plans. Clean interior. Binding tight. Light yellowing and rubbing to dj edges. 1/4 Cloth 1/4 Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 108347.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
[Ed] Yeal Xie
Hotel Guestrooms
Publisher: Design Media Publishing Ltd 2011-06-01. 9881973996. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.21 | CAD 51.31 | EUR 38.80 | GBP 32.83 | JPY 4,655.45 | MXN 569.00 | ZAR 461.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: R1006.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
[Graves, Michael]
The Michael Graves Exhibition New Projects 1978-1983
Visual Arts Gallery, Florida International University, Miami Oct.-Nov.1983 8-1/2'x11' stapled wraps, 30pp. color illusts. VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 46631.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
[Graves, Michael]
Michael Graves (Architectural Monographs 5)
Architectural Monographs 5, Rizzoli, NY c.1979, 1st. 8-1/2"x11-1/2" paperbk. 110pp. many illusts. F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 37123.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
[Sample Book]
Kabuto Oriental Grass Weaves & Burlap
Publisher: Wallpapers Inc., 1956. No ISBN. 8vo-9"x9". plastic binder, approximately 60 samples of grass and burlap weaves. -- A few of the samples have diagonal pieces cut off, foredges somewhat brittle and tender. -- Good+ condition. X197. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; Inventory No: 002316.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 002316.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
[Wright, Frank Llyod] Zevi, Bruno & Edgar Kaufmann Jr
La Casa Sulla Cascata Di F. LI. Wright / Frank Llyod Wright's Fallingwater
Publisher: Milan: Etas Kompass, 1965. 2nd Edition. No ISBN. Small folio, 80pp., woven cloth (hardbound), clolor and b&w illustrations, text in Italian and English. -- Binding slanted. -- Overall near fine condition in a very good dust jacket which has some browning around the outer edges. (X728). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; Inventory No: 003208.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 003208.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
~
Space - Display
9771022560001. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.71 | CAD 30.36 | EUR 22.95 | GBP 19.42 | JPY 2,754.55 | MXN 336.67 | ZAR 272.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: R1066.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
~~~~~~
Top Business Hotel O/P
Publisher: Dalian University of Technology Press 2010-08-30. 7561835957. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 95.94 | CAD 98.06 | EUR 74.14 | GBP 62.73 | JPY 8,896.36 | MXN 1,087.33 | ZAR 881.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: R1082.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Future Arquitecturas Magazine 32
. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.68 | CAD 16.02 | EUR 12.11 | GBP 10.25 | JPY 1,453.64 | MXN 177.67 | ZAR 144.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: R0996.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Technical Review Series 3-pack special price
. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 59.41 | CAD 60.72 | EUR 45.91 | GBP 38.85 | JPY 5,509.09 | MXN 673.33 | ZAR 545.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: R1170.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Job Book Record Sheets
Publisher: RIBA Publications 1989-01-31. 0947877371. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.70 | CAD 17.06 | EUR 12.90 | GBP 10.92 | JPY 1,548.18 | MXN 189.22 | ZAR 153.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: R1135.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Paisea 022 Play Scapes
9771887255005. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.23 | CAD 40.09 | EUR 30.31 | GBP 25.65 | JPY 3,637.27 | MXN 444.56 | ZAR 360.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: R1041.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Paisea 21: La Calle 2
9771887255005. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.38 | CAD 32.07 | EUR 24.25 | GBP 20.52 | JPY 2,910.00 | MXN 355.67 | ZAR 288.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: R1050.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Future Architecture Magazine - Vol 10
. Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: R0994.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
The Complete Walking Tour of Historic Charleston
Publisher: Charleston Publishing Company, Charleston, SC, 1986. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover Publisher's stapled, glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated in color with map on fep. Very minor shelf-wear and shadow of previous sticker on rear cover, else fine. VERY GOOD +. Color Illustrations. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 16 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 9152.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
H.H. Richardson's Allegheny County Courthouse and Jail
Publisher: Bureau of Cultural Programs, Pittsburgh, 1981. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Soft cover Publisher's pictorial wraps showing photograph of Allegheny County courthouse, orange front and back end papers, profusely illustrated with B&W photographs and drawings. Only minor shelfwear to cover edges, former owner's name embossed on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE. B&W Photographs and drawings. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Unpaginated pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.55 | CAD 23.05 | EUR 17.42 | GBP 14.74 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 207.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 9126.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Historic American Buildings Survey Catalog Supplement
Publisher: U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Survey Washington DC 1959. Unpaged, Catalog of Measured Drawings and Photographs of the Survey in the Library of Congress Comprising Additions since March 1, 1941, arranged by state; 8vo, blue paper cover. Very good- condition, cover edgewear, faded, small staple holes margins of pages; contents very good Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015402.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
YONKERS ILLUSTRATED
Publisher: YONKERS N.Y.. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLICITY, YONKERS BOARD OF TRADE, COVER IS WORN AND FRONT ENDPAPER IS FLAWED, BLACK LEATHERETTE, COPIOUS ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FEATURING NUMEROUS PHOTOGRAPHIC DOCUMENTATION OF INDUSTRIAL CONCERNS, MERCANTILE AND COMMERCIAL STRUCTURES AND MANY HOMES, APARTMENT HOUSES[VERY SCARCE] Soft Cover VERY GOOD 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 269.61 | CAD 275.55 | EUR 208.33 | GBP 176.28 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,477.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018291.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
OLD HOMES MADE NEW
Publisher: AMERICAN LUMBERMAN CHICAGO 1924. COMFORT CONVENIENCE BEAUTY, WITH A MUSY SMELL, SMALL PAMPHLET WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND EXTRA PAGE, DELICATE SHOWING POTENTIAL REMAKES, HINGED MAKEOVERS, SOME FOXING AND BASEMENT ODOR Soft Cover Good OBLONG 8V0
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023435.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
GREAT AMERICAN HISTORIC HOUSES
Publisher: A HOUSE AND GARDEN BOOK. 127 PAGE, GLOSSY PHOTO ILLUSTRATED WRAPS, OVERALL VERY GOOD CONDIITON Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024604.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
THE HOME IDEA BOOK 1939 EDITION
Publisher: JOHNS MANVILL N.Y.. HELPFUL SUGGESTIONS ON HOW TO GET THE MOST FOR YOUR MONEY IN BUILDING, REMODELING, DECORATION, MAINTENANCE, 54 PAGE GLOSSY PHOTO ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE Soft Cover G00D 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025868.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens Living the Country Life
Publisher: Des Moines: Meredith 1985. 1st edition, 1st printing. near fine with very good dust jacket. 4to. 320pp. profusely color photo illustrated. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 33181.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
LYNDHURST ON THE HUDSON RIVER,TARRYTOWN,N.Y.
Publisher: TARRY TOWN N.Y.. A PROPERTY OF THE NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IS THE PUBLISHER, GLOSSY WRAPS WITH COLOR PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, 44 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.15 | CAD 28.77 | EUR 21.75 | GBP 18.40 | JPY 2,610.00 | MXN 319.00 | ZAR 258.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025317.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
THE HARRIET BEECHER STOWE HOUSE
Publisher: THE STOWE-DAY FOUNDATION HARTFORD CONNECTICUT 1982. WITH LAID IN PAMPHLET FROM THE STOWE-DAY FOUNDATION AND POSTCARD, 16 PAGE COLOR ILLUSTRATED, WITH PICTORIAL LABEL TO FRONT COVER OF HER HOUSE[VERY SCARCE TITLE], PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT SIGNATURE Soft Cover Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026481.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
KOSICE
Publisher: DAVATELSTVO OBZOR BRATISLAVA 1975. K 30. VYROCIU OSLOBODENIA DOVIETSKOU ARMADOU, 157 PSGES WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, TEXT IN SLAVIC LANGUAGE LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good SQUARE 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.62 | CAD 25.16 | EUR 19.02 | GBP 16.10 | JPY 2,282.73 | MXN 279.00 | ZAR 226.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028299.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
ARCHITECTURAL RECORD-RECORED HOUSES OF 1956
Publisher: ARCHITECTURAL RECORD, DODGE CONCORD NH 1956. 267 PHOTOGRAPHS, PLANS AND DRAWINGS OF 29 OUSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HOUSES, BLUE BUCKRAM BINDING, 316 PAGES, HARD COVER Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall X-LIBRARY WITH MINIMAL MARKING
|
Appr.: |
AUD 436.76 | CAD 446.39 | EUR 337.50 | GBP 285.58 | JPY 40,500.00 | MXN 4,950.00 | ZAR 4,013.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028769.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
SOM ARCHITECTURE OF SKIDMORE, OWINGS AND MERRILL, 1950-1962
Publisher: FREDERICK A. PRAEGER NEW YORK. 121 PAGES, LIGHT STAINS TO BOTTOM EDGE OF FRONT BOARD, SUNNED JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR, (EXTRA POSTAGE AND INSURANCE REQUIRED) Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 127.94 | CAD 130.76 | EUR 98.86 | GBP 83.65 | JPY 11,863.64 | MXN 1,450.00 | ZAR 1,175.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029037.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
PHILIP JOHNSON ARCHITECTURE 1949-1965
Publisher: HOLT RINEHART NEW YORK 1967. 115 PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED, CLEAN BOARDS, DUST JACKET IS HEAVILY CHIPPED AND TORN, LIGHT STAINS TO LINEN BOARDS SECOND PRINTING Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 110.29 | CAD 112.73 | EUR 85.23 | GBP 72.12 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,013.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029039.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
THE BASICLICA OF TORCELLO AND SANTA FOSCA'S
Publisher: ARDO VENEZIA. 59 PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR PLATES, TEXTS OF THE PRIEST ANTONIO NIERO Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029066.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
ENGLISH EXTREMISTS
Publisher: A BLUEPRINT MONOGRAPH, FOURTH ESTATE LONDON 1988. "IRREVERENT, AND INVENTIVE, THE DESIGNS OF CAMPBELL, ZOGOLOVITCH WILKINSON AND GOUGH HAVE HELPED TO CHANGE BRITAIN'S IDEA OF WHAT ARCHITECTURE CAN BE"-112 PAGES WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS AND SOME ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS-"ESSAYS BY DEYAN SUDJIC/PETER COOK/JONATHAN MEADES" VERY GOOD Soft Cover VERY GOOD SQUARE OBLONG CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029835.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
EXPIATORY TEMPLE OF THE HOLY FAMILY BARCELONA
Publisher: BARCELONA 1952. HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED, 44 PAGES, LIGHT SUNNING TO FRONT COVERS STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030197.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
THE ARCHITECTURAL FORUM/ JANUARY-FEBRUARY 1972
Publisher: THE WHITNEY PUBLICATIONS NEW YORK 1972. 124 PAGES, THIS FORUM COVERS THE WORLD OF BUCKMINSTER FULLER, WITH A VERY GRAPHIC MULTI COLORED IMAGE TO MISTER FULLER ON FRONT COVER (VERY SCARCE) Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030212.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
ARCHITECTURAL RECORD NOVEMBER 1959
Publisher: ARCHITECTURAL RECORD NEW YORK 1959. ON FRONT COVER PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME STAPLED, INCLUDED IN THIS ISSUE IS A SMALL ARCHITECTURAL RECORD CITING THE SIXTIES: LAUNCHING A SECOND U.S.A. BY F.W. DODGE CORPORATIONS, 396 PAGES INCLUDED IN THIS MAGAZINE WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030224.
|
|
|
|
|
|