TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Books on Books
77 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Kingsport Book of Type Faces vol 2:; Monotype Composition Sizes

Publisher: Kingsport Press, Inc. No Pub Date Kingsport, TN.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 1170 Ex-library copy with normal markings, but no marking on outer binding. Spine rubbed at extremeties and along front edge. Front board has a stained area near fore edge. Bottom edges of boards lightly rubbed. All corners rubbed. Pages overall clean. No DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 1079.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
2.

The Kingsport Book of Type Faces: Supplement No. 1 Linotype, Monotype and Display

Publisher: Kingsport Press, Inc. No Pub Date Kingsport, TN.
Very Good with no dust jacket 6-ring Binder 160 Ex-library copy with normal markings, but no markings on binding. Spine darkened slightly. Very light rubbing to extremeties of spine. Boards and pages clean overall. First few pages curled around metal spirals. No DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 39.34 CAD 38.54 EUR 24.21 GBP 21.80 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 467.53 ZAR 272.73 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 1081.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
3.

The Kingsport Book of Type Faces, Vol 1: Linotype Composition Sizes

Publisher: Kingsport Press, Inc. No Pub Date Kingsport.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 701 Ex-library copy with all normal markings, but no marking on outer binding. Spine lightly rubbed at extremeties. Front board has a light scratch down center. All board corners rubbed. Top and bottom edges of boards very lightly rubbed. Red s tain on all page edges. No DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 1082.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
4.

The Kingsport Book of Type Faces: Linotype Composition Sizes

Publisher: Kingsport Press, Inc. No Pub Date Kingsport, TN.
Poor with no dust jacket Softcover Ex-library copy with normal markings. Spine rubbed along edges and at extremeties with a few creases. Spine swaybacked. Front cover rubbed around edges. Two small stain marks near bottom edge. Crease in upper right corner. Rear cover shows some rubbed. Corners bumped. Bottom edge rubbed. ; 773 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 1084.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
5.

The Kingsport Book of Types: Volume 2:; Monotype and Display

Publisher: Kingsport Press, Inc. No Pub Date Kingsport, TN.
Poor with no dust jacket Softcover 1265 amount of rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and on the tips of the corners. Tips of the corners are slightly curved upward. Fair amount of rubbing along the outside edges of the spine. 1/3"" chip in the front corner of the head of the spine. Front edge of the spine is split. Binding has been reinforced with tape at the title page. DD# on a white sticker on the tail of the spine. Faint wrinkles over the covers. Ex- Library copy; has the usual markings. Pages are clean and crisp.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 6362.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
6.

The Kingsport Book of Type Faces 2: Monotype Composition Sizes

Publisher: Kingsport Press, Inc. No Pub Date Kingsport, TN.
Fair with no dust jacket Softcover 1277 Fair amount of rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and on the tips of the corners. Just a trace of edgewear around the outside edges of the covers. Heavy rubbing along the front and rear edges of the spine. Spine has an inward curve t o it. Lettering on the spine and front cover is clear and easy to read. DD# on a white sticker at the tail of the spine. Ex- library copy; has all the usual markings.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 6364.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.

Book Arts Press: 3 Address Books ('93, '94, '96), 3 Yearbooks ('93-'95

Paper. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: LB0358-BKAT.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Codices Manuscripti Incunabula Typographica: Catalogus Primus

Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: BJ50058-BKAT.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
9.

The Colophon: Spring, Summer, & Winter 1938 (3 issues)

Publisher: 1938.
Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: LB0383-BKAT.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.

Grolier Club Officers, Committees, Constitution, By-Laws, Members

Publisher: 1984.
Paper. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: LB0297-BKAT.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.

The Book of Psalms in the Authorized Version
 Picture
Publisher: London, etc., Cresset Press, 1989.
ISBN: 0712629084 238 pp. Illus. in color. Binding is tight, with a few small dents on cover. Gift inscription on endpaper. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked, probably unread. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing. "Presents the complete text from the Authorized Version of the Bible and illustrates it with a rich variety of illuminated manuscripts, ranging from psalters to sixteenth- century books of hours."--Jacket. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good+. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 0.22 CAD 0.21 EUR 0.13 GBP 0.12 JPY 18.18 MXN 2.60 ZAR 1.52 

Purchase direct from: Dinsmore Books. Item number: 310009.
    
US$0.20
Order From Dealer
12.
Allen, Francis W.  
Bookplates of William Fowler Hopson: A Descriptive Checklist

Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: BJ50607-BKAT.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
13.
American Institute of Graphic Arts : 1927  
Catalogue of the Fifty Books of the Year / Selected and shown by the American Institute of Graphic Arts

Publisher: [New York] American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1928.
[28] p., illus., 21 cm. Cover title. Includes facsimiles of all the title-pages. Among the commercial publishers, Knopf placed three. Stock# 37,685. Good+, wrappers soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37685.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
American Institute Of Graphics Arts.  
FIFTY BOOKS - AN EXHIBITION OF AMERICAN BOOKMAKING

Publisher: 1935.
American Inst. Graphic Arts; Limited First Edition; Very Good- Book Arts And Crafts Paperback Some chipping on blue wraps Very good 500 copies for American Inst. Shows title pages from 50 distinguished books published in 1934. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 33.75 CAD 33.06 EUR 20.77 GBP 18.70 JPY 2,807.27 MXN 401.04 ZAR 233.94 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21569.
    
US$30.88
Order From Dealer
15.
Asaf, Allen  
Members of the Grolier Club 1884-1984

Cloth. Grolier Club, 1985. Fine Cloth w/o dj as issued. Edition ltd. to members.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0058-BKAT.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Baltimore Museum of Art.  
Book Arts in the Age of Dürer [Durer].

Publisher: [Baltimore, Md.], Baltimore Museum of Art, 2000..
30 p., illus. (2 col.) ; 28 cm. Cover title. Catalog of an exhibition from the collections of the Baltimore Museum of Art, the Walters Art Gallery and the Sheridan Libraries of The Johns Hopkins University held at the Baltimore Museum of Art, Md., Oct. 15-Jan. 21, 2001, with articles on the history of printing and book collecting in Baltimore. Stock# 41,618. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41618.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bevis, Leura Dorothy  
Five Hundred Years of Fine Printing, 1440-1940

Paper. UC Press, 1940. VG+ "Catalogue of the Exhibit Rare Books.Golden Gate"

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0111-BKAT.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Blake, William; Erdman, David V., ed.  
The Illuminated Blake

Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Anchor Books, 1974.
ISBN: 0385078218 416 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows moderate rubbing and slight discoloration, with one small tear repaired with cellophane tape. Slight soiling on edges. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Book condition: Good+. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Dinsmore Books. Item number: 810008.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Bland, David  
A History of Book Illustration

Cloth. Univ of California, 1969. Fine in Very Good + dj. solid&clean. mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK680-BKAT.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Blumenthal, Joseph  
Art of the Printed Book: 1455-1955

Cloth. Bodley Head, 1973. Very Fine / VF. DJ in mylar cvr. pristine.

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK596-BKAT.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Brade, L. (Kersten, Paul], Illustrated by: B&W Engravings and Samples  
L. Brade's Illustriertes Buchbinderbuch. Ein Lehr- und Handbuch der gesamten Buchbinderei und aller in dieses Fach eingeschlagenden Techniken. Neubearbeitet von Paul Kersten.
 Picture
Publisher: Wilhelm Knapp Halle (Salle) 1921.
Pebbled green cloth hardcover, no titles. viii +308 pages + 8 B&W plates illustrating fine bindings + 8 pages with actual samples of fine marbled papers (four to a page) +18 pages [ads]. Text is all in German script. Apparently published without covers and cased by individual bookbinders. This one is in a very work-a-day binding, heavy strong durable dark green pebbled cloth but nothing fancy. The text paper is not of extremely high quality and it has mellowed (okay - browned some) with age. The marbled paper samples are on better quality paper (both sample and book page) and are strikingly clean, bright and astonishingly beautiful. The book is clean and tight throughout, the cover shows light edge rubs and slightly bowed bottom corners. Significant as a sample or swatch book, useful if you read German and are a bookbinder. COLLECTIBLE 3692 Later Edition No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Books on Books

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3692.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Buchenau, Siegfried & Ernst L. Hauswedell.  
Imprimatur. Ein Jahrbuch für Bücherfreunde. Sechster Jahrgang...

Publisher: 1935. Gesellschaft der Bücherfreunde zu Hamburg.
Mit 57 Bildern im Text und auf Tafeln und mit 7 Beilagen. 175 p., 57 illus. & plates, 7 tipped-in exemplars; 31 cm.; title-page has decorative border. Includes Bach, Tragik und Große der deutschen Romantik. Ein Umriß; Benz, Die altdeutsche Wendung. Wiederentdeckung und Wiedergeburt; Diehl, Philipp Otto Runge und Clemens Brentano. Ein Beitrag zur Buchillustration der Romantik; Barth, Novalis. Dichtung eines Lebens; von Maaßen, Über die Seltenheit von Romantiker-Erstausgaben. Aus den Erfahrungen eines Sammlers; von Einem, Philipp Otto Runge und Caspar David Friedrich. Betrachtungen; Hölscher, Johann Friedrich Unger; Eppelsheimer, Deutsche Romantik. Eine Literaturschau. "Jahresgabe der Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen, Weimar, der Maximilian-Gesellschaft, Berlin, und der Gesellschaft der Bücherfreunde zu Hamburg." Bound in light brown textured cloth, paper spine labels stamped in orange & black; upper label almost completely perished; VG+. One of 900 copies; numbered "57/1936" inside front cover. stock#36481 oversize {wh}.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36481.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Buchenau, Siegfried & Ernst R. Hauswedell.  
Imprimatur. Ein Jahrbuch für Bücherfreunde. Fünfter Jahrgang.

Publisher: 1934. Gesellschaft der Bücherfreunde zu Hamburg.
Mit 36 Abbildungen im Text, 37 Schriftproben und 13 Beilagen. 191 p., 36 text illus., 37 type facsimiles, 13 tipped-in exemplars (1 folding), 31 cm. Includes Benz, Geist, Schrift und Bild im Buch des 15. Jahrhunderts; Bach, Rede auf Johann Gottfried Herder; Loerke, Von der unermüdlichen Freude. Für E. R. Weiß; Laufer, Papier und Druck im alten China; Stubenrausch, Der Betrug an Schiller. Ein Beitrag zu einer fünftigen Schiller-Bibliographie; Kasten, Rudolf Alexander Schröder-Bibliographie; Maria Gräfin Lanckoronska, Deutsche Studentenstammbücher des 18. Jahrhunderts; Schwisow, Ladvocat. Porträt eines Verlegers; Meiner, William Morris; Heuschele, Herbert Post, Burg Giebichenstein, Halle an der Saale; Maaß, Das Iprische Gedicht im zeitgenössischen Deutschland; Hölscher, Neue Arbeiten der Fachabteilungen Typographie und Gebrauchsgraphik der Höheren Graphischen Fachschule der Stadt Berlin; Kaufer, Schriften für die Setzmachine; Ellermann, Georg Heym, Ernst Stadler, Georg Trakl. Drei Frühvollendete. Versuch einer geistesgeschichtlichen Bibliographie; advertisements. Bound in textured charcoal cloth with paper spine labels stamped in blue & black; top edge blue; VG+. One of 1000 copies; numbered 4/1935 inside front cover. stock#36480 oversize {wh}.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36480.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Buchenau, Siegfried & Konrad F. Bauer.  
Imprimatur. Ein Jahrbuch für Bücherfreunde. Band VII...

Publisher: Im Verlage der Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen E. V. Weimar [1938].
Mit 88 Bildern im Text und auf Tafeln, 5 Satzproben, 10 Beilagen und 1 Original-Lithographie. 239 p., 88 text illus. & plates, 5 facsimiles, 10 tipped-exemplars, 1 original lithograph; 31 cm.; title-page with brown Greek-key border. Includes Rougemont, Ein neues Petrarca-Bildnis; Meiner, Signete des Humanismus [&] Allerlei Nachrichten aus der Welt des Buches; Christoffel, Johann Joachim Winckelmann; Horn, Heinses Stellung zur deutschen Klassik; von Einem, Goethes Kunstphilosophie; Rüdiger, Wilhelm von Humboldt als Übersetzer; Schadow, Über Kunst und Künstler; Steinbömer, Das Bildungsreich der Goethezeit; Benz, Versuch über das Klassische; Schürmeyer, Die Gärtenwerke des 18. Jahrhunderts; Kellner, Die Drugulin-Presse in Leipzig; von Horschelmann, Das Kubin-Archiv in Hamburg; Käufer, Von der Kunst zu setzen; Renker, Das Wasserzeichen als Kulturspiegel; Renner, Vom Geheimnis der Darstellung; Michael, Die Insel-Bücherei. Betrachtungen aus Anlaß ihres fünfundzwanzigjährigen Bestehens; Voigt, Papyrusrolle und Papyruskodex; Bauer, Zur Geschichte einer Linie [&] Ein Bildnis Sequoyas; Das Vaterhaus. Briefe von Johannes Brahms; Scholte, Die sogennante A=Ausgabe des Simplicissimus; Hölscher, Eine deutsche Schrift von Paul Renner. The original lithograph (facing p. 160 in this copy) shows an ark with banner "Zwickledt" & is signed "Kubin" in the lithograph itself and in pencil as well. Bound in brown cloth, spine & front cover stamped in gold; cloth layer chewed off top of spine & an irregular patch in the middle; VG+. One of 800 copies; this numbered "24/1938" inside front cover. stock#36482 oversize {wh}.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36482.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Buchenau, Siegfried & Konrad F. Bauer.  
Imprimatur. Ein Jahrbuch für Bücherfreunde. Band 8...

Publisher: Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen e V., Weimar [1941].
Mit 114 Bildern im Text und auf Tafeln, 41 Schriftproben und 7 Beilagen. 204, [3] p., 114 text illus. & plates, 41 type facsimiles, 7 tipped-in exemplars; 31 cm. Includes Meiner, Karl Klingspor. Persönlichkeit & Werk; Benz, Das 18 Jahrhundert. Horizonte & Perspektiven; Lanckoronski, Deutscher Holzschnitt-Buchschmuck des 18. Jahrhunderts; Schilewski, Der Berufstand der deutschen Buchdrucker im 18. Jahrhundert; Rehm, Johann Hermann von Riedesel. Freund Winckelmanns, Mentor Goethes, Diplomat Friedrichs d. Gr.; Eppelsheimer, Homer-- ein Originalgenie. Über das Schicksal der Homerischen Geschichte im 18. Jahrhundert; Greeven, Johann Joachim Christoph Bode. Ein Hamburger Übersetzer, Verleger & Drucker; Stephenson, Mozarts Meisteropern im aufklärerischen Hamburg; Möser, Wie man zu einem guten Vortrage seiner Empfindungen gelange; Schröder, Echte, rechte, schlechte Titel in der altdeutschen Literaturgeschichte; Bauer, Leonhard Wagner und die erste Frakturdruckschrift; Kapfer, Willem Janszoon Blaeu. "Globusmaecker, Caertemaecker, Boeckvercooper", 1571-1638; Hölscher, Peter Behrens; Meiner, 25 Jahre Maximilian-Gesellschaft; Renker, Eine Forschungsstelle für Papiergeschichte im Gutenberg-Museum in Mainz; Lange, Rudolf Koch-- ein deutscher Schreibmeister; Oschilewski, F. H. Ehmcke; Wiegratz, Schöpferische Jugend bei Druck & Papier; Hocke, Die Platane am Ilissos; Niberlechner, Anmerkungen über Büchersammeln & zugleich ein Kapitel vom Nachmuchs in der Bibliophilie; Renner, Das Format des Buches. Bound in textured blue cloth, front cover stamped in blue, spine in blue & silver; cloth eaten away in patches on upper spine; VG+. One of 700 copies, this numbered "17/1941" inside front cover. stock#36483 {wh}.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36483.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Buchenau, Siegfried, Ernst L. Hauswedell, R. Johannes Meyer.  
Imprimatur. Ein Jahrbuch für Bücherfreunde. Dritter Jahrgang: 1932.

Publisher: Herausg. von der Gesellschaft der Bücherfreunde zu Hamburg, 1932.
Mit 73 Abbildungen im Text, 55 Schriftproben, 12 Beilagen. 199, [8] p., 73 text illus., 55 type specimens, 12 exemplars, 28.5 cm. Includes Goethe, Dauer im Wechsel (poem); Ruppel, Gestalt und Vorbild. Zur Wiedererweckung Goethes durch den George-Kreis; Bütow, Percy Bysshe Shelley. Chronik eines romantischen Lebens; Rosenbaum, Die Commerzbibliothek zu Hamburg; Lichtenberg, Über Bücher und ihre Liebhaber. Aphorismen, ausgewählt von Martin Domke; Beheim-Schwarzbach, Geist und Werk des Verlags Jakob Hegner; Sieker, Alfred Mahlau (Deutsche Gebrauchsgraphiker und Buchkünstler III); Renner, Modern, traditionell, modisch; Käufer, Der Bilderdruck am Scheideweg? Betrachtungen zu den Versuchen Netzätzungen auf Naturpapiere zu drucken; Tschichold, Über El Lissitzky; Schirokauer, Jean Paul oder die Grenzen Wilhelm Meisters; Jacoby, Systematisches Verzeichnis der Werke von Hugo von Hoffmannsthal. II. und III. Teil; Eckehard, Bibliophile Gesellschaften und deutsches Schrifttum; Tuchmann, Jahresschau des Bücherfreundes; Bauer, Bericht über neue Schriften; Das Deutsche Antiquariat 1931; Renker, Bericht über neue Werkdruckpapiere für Amerika; advertisements. Bound in yellow cloth with brown cloth spine labels stamped in gold; spine a bit faded; VG+. Numbered 253/1932 inside front cover; one of 650 copies. stock#36478 {wh}.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36478.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Buchenau, Siegfried, Ernst L. Hauswedell, R. Johannes Meyer.  
Imprimatur. Ein Jahrbuch für Bücherfreunde. Zweiter Jahrgang 1931.

Publisher: Herausg. von der Gesellschaft der Bücherfreunde zu Hamburg, 1931.
301, [21] p., facsimiles, plates, tipped-in exemplars (one folding), 28.5 cm. Includes Schröder, Der Dichter und das Buch; Binding, Maigeschehen. Gedicht; Beiträge Hamburgischer Dichter (Hans Fr. Blunck, Hans Leip, Ernst Sander, Martin Beheim-Schwarzbach); Wilhelm-Kästner, Max Burchartz-Essen als Typograph und Buchgestalter; Schmidt, Funktion und Form im Bauen und Drucken; Bauer, Bericht über neue Schriften; Käufer, Maschinen- oder Handsatz?; Schröder, Die Cranach-Presse in Weimar; Keßler, Verzeichnis der Drucke der Cranach-Presse in Weimar; Greeven, Das illustrierte Buch des 19. Jahrhunderts; Bockwitz, Buch und Schrift in musealer Darstellung; Simons, Moderne englische Pressen. Ein Bericht über ihre Entstehung und ihre Tätigkeit in neuester Zeit (Ashendene, Golden Cockerel, Gregynog, Nonesuch, Curwen, Shakespeare Head, Cresset; with bibiographies of each press's production); Gundolf, Karl Immermann; Schulz, Karl Immermann-Bibliographie; Jacoby, Systematisches Verzeichnis der Werke von Hugo v. Hofmannsthal; Robinow, Verzeichnis der graphischen Arbeiten von Franz Nölken; Tuchmann, Jahresschau des Bibliophilen; 3 Jahresberichten; advertisements (last 21 p.). Bound in black rough linen, white cloth spine labels stamped in black, top edge blue/grey; VG+. One of 750 examples; numbered in pencil inside front cover "168/1931". stock#36477 {wh}.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36477.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Buchenau, Siegfried, Ernst L. Hauswedell, R. Johannes Meyer.  
Imprimatur. Ein Jahrbuch für Bücherfreunde [1930].

Publisher: MCMXXX [1930]. Herausgegeben von der Gesellschaft der Bücherfreunde zu Hamburg.
205, [23], [1] p., facsimiles, plates, 28.5 cm. Includes Schröder, Hamburger Ode; Rougemont, Aby Warburg und die wissenschaftliche Bibliophilie; Reiner, Lessing als Verleger; Renner, Das Formproblem der Druckschrift; Schröder, Ein Blick auf das gemeinsame geistesgeschichtliche Erbe der Hamburger und Bremer Bücherfreunde; de Roos, Niederländische Buchkunst der letzten Jahre; Hertzberger, Eine Bibliographie von holländischen Bibliophilen- und Pressendrucken; Schirokauer, Jacob Grimms romantische Schriftauffassung; Wiegand, German Private Presses; Haas, Hofmannsthals Prosa. Ein metapsychologischer Versuch; Schröder, Worte zu Hofmannsthals "Buch der Freunde"; Homeyer, Bibliophilie im heutigen Frankreich; Niemeyer, Die Hamburger Handdrucke der Werkstatt Lerchenfeld; Käufer, Sinn der Normung im Buchgewerbe; Schmidt, Deutsche Gebrauchsgraphiker und Buchkünstler I Georg Trump, München; Hünich, Verzeichnis der in Buchform erschienenen Werke Rainer Maria Rilkes; Bachmair, Jahresschau der Erzeugnisse deutscher Pressen, Verleger und Schriftgießereien. Eine Auswahl für den Bücherfreund; advertisements (last 23 p.). This copy numbered 375 of 650. Bound in brown rough linen, red cloth spine labels stamped in gold, top edge blue; VG+. stock#36476 {wh}.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36476.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Christie, Alix  
Printer's Ollapodria (SIGNED)

Cloth. Priv. Printed, 1986.Fine. Signed by authors/co-pub. Boards. Ltd. ed 1/175.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0110-BKAT.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Cuppers, Wilh. & Cuppers,  
Trier Bilderbuch, I: Aus Romanischen Handschriften des Domschatzes

Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: BJ50068-BKAT.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Davies, David W.  
Maxwell Hunley: In His Own Words

Paper. Zamorano Club, 2002. Fine. Ltd.ed. 1/150. Bibliophile&bookseller.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0059-BKAT.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Edwards  
Manual of Lithoprinting: Containing Complete Information on the

Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: BJ50057-BKAT.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Ernst, Hans  
Der Siebdruck: Ein Lehr- und Hanbuch

Paper. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: BJ50081-BKAT.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Ettlinger, John R. Turner, 1925-2001.  
Roman Types. Examples from the first twenty-five years of printing in Italy.

Publisher: Providence, The Annmary Brown Memorial, 1960.
xvi p., 28 cm. Sixteen facsimile reproductions of pages from Italian incunabula in the Annmary Brown Memorial, Brown University. Ettlinger's explanatory text is on the verso of the front cover; a list of books on the recto of the rear cover. The cover was designed by calligrapher Alexander Nesbit. Signed copies. Stock#31013x. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31013.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Gamble, Charles, W.  
Modern Illustration Process: An Introductory Textbook for All

Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: BJ50277-BKAT.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Gannon, Jack  
Jack Gannon/Canon Addenda

Paper. Arion Press, 1998. Fine Limited ed. 1/350.Ltr.pr. A master printer.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0091-BKAT.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Garvey, Eleanor M. /Wick, Peter A.  
The Arts of the French Book, 1900-1965; Illustrated Books of the School of Paris, by Eleanor M. Garvey and Peter A. Wick

Publisher: Dallas, Published for the Friends of the Dallas Public Library by Southern Methodist University Press, 1967.
119 p. illus. (part col.) 24 cm. "Catalogue of an exhibition sponsored by The Friends of the Dallas Public Library at the Dallas Public Library, March 28-May 6, 1967 ... [and] at the Sterling Memorial Library, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, May 22-June 27, 1967." Descriptions & reproductions of works in book by artists such as Braque, Gris, Matisse and Picasso of 76 items from the exhibit. Bibliography: p. 111-116. Stock# 44,023. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44023.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Goudy, Frederic W. (William), 1865-1947  
Typologia: Studies in Type Design & Type Making, with comments on the invention of typography, the first types, legibili

Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, 1977.
xviii, 170 p., illus., 23.5 cm. Reprint of the 1940 ed. published by University of California. Goudy designed the type used for this book. Stock# 37,647. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37647.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Grolier Club  
Gazette of the Grolier Club, New Series Number 51

Paper. Grolier Club, 2000 Fine. 133pp of biblio- philia.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0061-BKAT.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Grolier Club  
Gazette of the Grolier Club, New Series Number 53

Paper. Grolier Club, 2002. Fine. Art postcard from Grolier laid-in.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0060-BKAT.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Grolier Club  
Grolier Club: Officers, Comittees, Constitution and Bylaws, Members 2000

Paper. Groier Club, 2000. Fine. Ltd. ed. 1/875.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0062-BKAT.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Harlan, Robert  
William Doxey's San Francisco Publishing Venture: At the Sign of the Lark

Cloth. Book Club of Calif 1983; Letterpress. Mint.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0145-BKAT.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Hewitt, Graily  
Lettering for Students & Craftsmen

Publisher: Taplinger New York 1981.
Good with no dust jacket Softcover Rubbin to corners of spine and covers. A couple soiled spots in bottom edge of front cover and one at bottom fore edge of pages. Bottom corner of front cover curled somewhat.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 11763.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Hodnett, Edward  
Francis Barlow: First Master of English Book Illustration

Cloth. Univ Calif Press 1978; F/VG; chip on top edge dj; first edition.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0142-BKAT.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Hofer, Philip  
Baroque Book Illustration

Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: AB0452-BKAT.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Holme, Charles  
The Art of the Book: A Review of Some Recent European and American Work in Typography, Page Decoration & Binding.
 Picture
Publisher: Studio Edition London 1990.
Brown cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles, decorative endpapers, in colorful decorative dust jacket. Small folio, vii + 284 pages, illustrated in B&W with occasional rubrication. The book is crisp-clean and sound, the dust jacket has a few short closed tears on edges. BOB 4973 Reprint Edition (from Oriignal 1914) Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover About Fine Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Books on Books

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4973.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Holme, Charles, 1848-1923,ed.  
The Art of the Book A Review of Some Recent European and American Work in Typography, Page Decoration & Binding

Publisher: London, 1914; reprint Studio Editions [1990].
284 p., 150 illus.; 31 cm. Facsimile of the 1914 special edition of The Studio. Eight articles: British types and bookbinding; art of the book in Germany, France, Austria, Hungary, Sweden and W.D.Orcutt on America. Stock# 33,187. Fine/ dj; as new. Bibliography.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33187.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Knight, David M.  
Natural Science Books in English, 1600-1900

Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: AB0451-BKAT.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Kristeller, Paul, 1863-1931.  
Early Florentine Woodcuts. With an Annotated List of Florentine Illustrated Books.

Publisher: London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1897; reprint Martino 2000.
8vo; ix, xlvii, 184 p., ii, 123 plates; 23 cm. Besterman 3018. This work is a bibliography of 439 Florentine illustrated books printed between 1490 and the mid-16th century by an important historian of Italian printing and bibliography. Many illustrations are reproduced; the work includes an index of printers and publishers. Stock# 34,860.x Fine, red binder's cloth; new from the publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34860.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Kubler, Geo. A.  
Short History of Sterotyping

Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: BJ50083-BKAT.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Lejard, Andre  
Art of the French Book from Early Manuscripts to the Present Time

Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: BJ50590-BKAT.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Linoweave Staff  
THE ELEMENTS OF BOOK-MAKING

Publisher: 1935.
Linweave Assoc. ; Very Good Book Arts And Crafts Hardcover Light soil to decorated orange paper. Top spine rubbed. No DJ as issued. Illustrated. Step-by-step chronicle of putting a book together from endpaper to endpaper with illustration of types, papers, and glossary of terms, proofreaders' marks and index. ; 8vo ; xvi/31 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22792.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Martin, Douglas  
Telling Line: Essays on Fifteen Contemporary Book Illustrators

Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: BJ50043-BKAT.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
54.
McKenzie, D.F.  
Making Meaning: Printers of the Mind and Other Essays

Publisher: Massachusetts, Univ. Press of 2002.
Paper. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 32.24 CAD 31.58 EUR 19.84 GBP 17.87 JPY 2,681.82 MXN 383.12 ZAR 223.48 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 1558493360-BKAT.
    
US$29.50
Order From Dealer
55.
McLean, Ruari  
Victorian Publisher's Book-Bindings

Cloth. California, 1973. Fine / Near Fine. clean & tight. nrml toning to DJ. mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 142.08 CAD 139.19 EUR 87.42 GBP 78.74 JPY 11,818.18 MXN 1,688.31 ZAR 984.85 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK595-BKAT.
    
US$130.00
Order From Dealer
56.
McMurtrie, Douglas C. (Crawford), 1888-1944.  
The Book: The Story of Printing & Bookmaking / by Douglas C. McMurtrie.

Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, [1976, c1943]..
xxx, 676 p., illus., facsims., index, 25 cm. Eleventh Printing. A good, well illustrated, history of fine printing. McMurtrie was of that generation which considered such a survey a history of the book. Bibliography p. 603-646. Stock# 39,616. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39616.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
57.
McQuilkin, A. (Albert) H., editor.  
Inland Printer. Volume XIX, April-September 1897.

Publisher: Chicago, Ill., 1897.
Six numbers bound in one volume; viii, 746 p., indexes, illus. incl. several color ads & plates; 30 cm. All cover designs by J. C. Leyendecker, who may be the most famous artist to appear in The Inland Printer. He brought the influence of art nouveau to the magazine in the last years of the 19th century. Will Bradley designed the May Ault & Wiborg ad. Several ads in three colors. Occasional photos of black people, especially children. Subjects include successful newspaper publishing, patents of interest to printers, proofreading, international printing news, notes & queries on all aspects of the printing business. Six numbers bound, with their paper covers, in black 3/4 faux leather; covers detached, backstrip perished; pp. i-16 & 733-746 loose; lacks all after p. 746. $7.50 media mail shipping includes delivery confirmation. stock#44800.02.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44800.02.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Mehta, Ved  
Three Stories of the Raj

Publisher: SCOLAR.
Contact UPB. Brand New corner damaged

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 0859677222-BKAT.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Morris; Peterson, W. ed.  
The Ideal Book: Essays and Lectures on the Arts of the Book by William Morris (Associates Selection)

Cloth. Univ of California, 1982. Fine in Fine slipcase. signed by editor.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK638-BKAT.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Nesbitt, Alexander, 1901-1995 ed  
200 Decorative Title-Pages: an anthology of copyright-free illustrations for artists and designers

Publisher: New York, Dover Publications [c1964].
[vii], 203, [2], p, 200 illus., (facsims.), 28.5 cm. "The 203 full-page plates are arranged within three historical periods" 1.) The woodcut title beginning in 1475, 1-69) 2.) The etched or engraqved title (70-137), 3.) The nineteenth century and beyond (138-203). Stock# 44,771. Good+ / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44771.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Orcutt, William Dana, 1870-1953  
The Magic of the Book; More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman, by William Dana Orcutt

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1930.
3 p. l., vii-xii, 314, [2] p. incl. plates. col. front., plates (1 col.) ports. (1 col.) facsims. 23 cm. Contents include: The seats of the mighty. The resurrection of the Vatican Library. The language of type. Pens turned into swords. In quest of Sweynheym and Pannartz. Bodoni at home. The real investment that lies in books. Title vignette. Frontispiece, colored plate, and colored portrait accompanied by guard sheets with descriptive letterpress. "First impression of the trade edition." Stock# 37,348. Vg/ dj good+, slightly frayed.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37348.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Orcutt, William Dana, 1870-1953.  
In Quest of the Perfect Book : Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman / William Dana Orcutt.

Publisher: Boston : Little, Brown, 1926..
14], 316, [1] p., [51] leaves of plates : illus, (1 col.), facsims., ports. ; index. 23 cm. "First Impression of the Trade Edition." Stock# 42,907. Vg / mo dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42907.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Osler, Sir William, M.D.  
A Reprinting of the First Printed Documents Relating to Modern Surgical Anaesthesia

Paper. The Parker Press, 1992. 150 copies printed. Zamorano-Roxburghe Clubs.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0473-BKAT.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Ritchie, Ward  
Years Touched with Memories

Cloth. AB Bookman 1992; Fine/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0143-BKAT.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Rogers, Bruce  
Paragraphs on Printing.
 Picture
Publisher: Dover, 1979 New York 1979.
Paperbound, in stiff silver wraps with yellow cartouche and black titles and design elements. 187 pages with B&W illustrations. Corners lightly bent, piece of tape on spine foot, a very clean but used copy. Reprint Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Books on Books

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4975.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Seward, C.A.  
Metal Plate Lithography for Artists and Draftsmen

Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: BJ50060-BKAT.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Teiser, Ruth  
Lawton Kennedy, Printer

Cloth. Book Club Calif 1988; NF/NF; spine slightly cocked otherwise pristine

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0146-BKAT.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Twyman, Michael  
Early Lithographed Books: A Study of the Design and Production of

Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: BJ50709-BKAT.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Vilain, Jean-Francois  
Thomas Bird Mosher and the Art of the Book

Paper. Davis Co., 2002. Fine. Illustrated. 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0007-BKAT.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Welch, Anthony  
Arts of the Islamic Book

Publisher: Cornell Univ. Press.
Paper. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: AB02212-BKAT.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Whitehouse, J. Howard  
THE CRAFTSMANSHIP OF BOOKS

Publisher: 1929.
George Allen And Unwin Ltd. ; Good+ with no dust jacket Book Arts And Crafts Hardcover Front ep excised leaving 1/2 inch stub. Sound binding. Discussions of type, paper, cutting, covers and bindings, Pagination, maps, special features and a great deal more. ; 8vo ; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22860.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
72.
Willoughby, Edwin Eliott  
Fifty Printers' Marks

Cloth. Book Arts Club, Univ. of California, 1947. Cloth w/ dj. F/F Ltd. ed.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0108-BKAT.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Wilson, Adrian, d. 1988  
The Design of Books Foreword by Sumner Stone

Publisher: San Francisco, Chronicle Books, [1993].
160p.'250 design samples' 28 cm. A classic first published in 1967, this well made reprint carries on the tradition. Stock# 33,165x. New copies in paperback. Vg copy, although the flap inside the cover tends to fold.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33165.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Winship, George Parker  
William Caxton and His Work: A Paper Read at a meeting of the Club of Odd Vol. in Boston, Jan.19

Cloth. Book Arts Club, Univ. of Cal., 1937. 1st ed. Cloth w/ dj. Water damage.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK0109-BKAT.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Wong, Frederick, 1929-  
The Complete Calligrapher / Frederick Wong.

Publisher: New York : Watson-Guptill, 1980..
184 p. : illus. (12 color); index, 29 cm. Chapters: History and Purpose; Production Methods; Materials & the Studio; the Use of Color: the Page; Words and Lines; Letter Design; Nine Lettering Styles; Selling your work. Stock# 44,901. Bibliography: p. 18

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44901.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

77 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.