|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
302 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
THE GIFT OF VILNIUS
Publisher: LITHUANIAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY,PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL 1991. A PHOTOGRAPHIC DOCUMENT IN DEFENSE OF FREEDOM, 80 PAGE GRAPHIC DEPICTION, SLIGHT WEAR Soft Cover G00D OBLONG 8VO
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026346.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
GUIDE THROUGH EUROPE PRESENTED BY THE HAMBURG- AMERIKA LINIE
Publisher: HERMANN HERZ BERLIN 1914. RED CLOTH WITH BRIGHT GILT DESIGN TO FRONT BOARD, TITLE PAGE LOOSE.880 PAGES WITH SOME MAPS AND COLOR PAGES, HARDCOVER Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.00 | CAD 76.65 | EUR 57.95 | GBP 49.04 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 689.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027470.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ARTE E CIVILTA
Publisher: Touring Club Italiano Milano 1959. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 231 cartine e schizzi, 370 fotoincisioni. Edgewear, foxing, boards freckled. Fold-out map. ; Conosci L'Italia Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 12132.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12132.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Albjerg, Victor L. (Lincoln), 1892- / Albjerg, Esther Marguerite Hall, 1895-
Europe From 1914 to the Present by Victor L. Albjerg [and] Marguerite Hall Albjerg.
Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill [c1951]. xii, 856 p. illus., ports., maps (part fold. col.) 23.5 cm. McGraw-Hill Series in History. Textbook in what was then very modern history by the Albjergs who taught at Purdue. AMolho. Stock# 38,785. Good, ink underlining/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38785.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Alison, Archibald
History of Europe from the Fall of Napoleon to the Accession of Louis Napoleon, Vol. I
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1856. G embossed cloth hardback, faded gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine and edge wear, bumped corners, some scuffs, a few small chips at top and bottom of spine. Colored end papers with owner's small bookplate, tanned with some spots. Pp are lightly tanned, foxed in places, especially in beginning, edges darkened. 8vo, 441 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 34.07 | EUR 25.76 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2170.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Anderson, Bonnie S. / Zinsser, Judith P.
A History of Their Own : Women in Europe from prehistory to the present / Bonnie S. Anderson, Judith P. Zinsser.
Publisher: New York : Harper & Row, c1988.. Volume one of 2: :xxiii, 591 p., illus. ; 24 cm. "Volume One covers women's history from the prehistoric period to the seventeenth century and includes topics such as the treatment of and attitudes about women during mankind's earliest recorded history; the alternating forces of empowerment and subordination imposed on women by ancient religions and the emergence of Christianity; peasant women's daily experiences of childbirth, family life, and field labor in feudal Europe; women's religious lives during the Renaissance; and the contrast between the lives of noblewomen & the lives of townswomen in early modern Europe." Bibliography: p. [531]-552; Stock# 42,329. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42329.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
ANDREWS , John
An Inquiry into the Manners , Taste , and Amusements of the Two Last Centuries in England
Publisher: J Debrett LONDON 1782. Bound in contemporary ruled tree calf with marbled endpapers . Quite scarce title First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9,803.92 | CAD 10,020.04 | EUR 7,575.76 | GBP 6,410.26 | JPY 909,090.91 | MXN 111,111.11 | ZAR 90,090.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041147.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Artz, Frederick B.
Reaction and Revolution 1814-1832 (The Rise of Modern Europe)
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks New York, 1966. Trade softcover in orange, black and white uncaoted card wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. xiv+326pp. + publisher's catalogue. Index, bibliographical note, map. Footnotes throughout. Fine. Mld sunning to spine with titles still strong, light scuffing lower spine end. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012141.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Aston, T. H., editor.
Past & Present. A Journal of Historical Studies. No. 29, December 1964.
Publisher: Corpus Christi College, Oxford, 1964. 112, [8] p., 21.5 cm. Includes Thirsk, The Common Fields; Elton, The Tudor Revolution: a Reply; Thomas, Work and Leisure in pre-Industrial Society; Mason, Some Origins of the Second World War; Hill, Morris, Ortiz, Debate: Puritanism, Capitalism and the Scientific Revolution; Review Articles: The Later Roman Empire (Morris); The Revolt of Catalonia against Philip IV (Ortiz). Tan wraps stamped in red; minor wear & stains; good. stock#23549.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23549.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Aubry, Octave Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations
SECOND EMPIRE
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia, PA 1940. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Translated by Arthur Livingston
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8187.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Austin, Paul Britton
1815 The Return of Napoleon
Publisher: Greenhill Books, London, 2002. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1853674761 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Illustrated with 27 B&W photographs and reproductions and five maps. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. This unique and atmospheric volume presents the dramatic story of Napoleon's escape from Elba and march on Paris in the words of eyewitnesses and participants. Drawing on hundreds of first-hand accounts by Napoleon's supporters and opponents the author recreates the drama of those tumultuous spring days in 1815 and throws light on the mixed French response to the unexpected return of their former emperor. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. B&W Photographs and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5296.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bailey, J. M.
ENGLAND FROM A BACK-WINDOW With Views of Scotland and Ireland
Publisher: Lee and Shepard Publishers Boston & New York 1878. Good+ Hardcover Green hard cover with black library spine. Cover is rubbed and edge worn. Ex-lib with usual markings. Text pages remain overall very clean. ++; * ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 475 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 24947.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bairati, Eleonora et al
La Belle Epoque: Fifteen Euphoric Years of European History
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1978. Faux leather, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Red on yellow and pink spine. 8 by 11 inches. Translated from the Italian by Olive Ordish. 332 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004132.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Baldasano Y De Llanos, Felix Luis
Edificio del Banco de Espana, El, 2e : (2a Edicion, 2nd Edition, 1959)
Publisher: Banco de Espana; Madrid: 1959. Near Fine with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 286 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; SPANISH text. Pale gray decorated cloth. Hand-marbled endpapers. Map of Madrid with transparent overlay. Stunning fold-out architectural drawing of facade. 9 tipped in color plates, several other color illustrations including gold coins. Over 200 b/w photos with lengthy captions. Glossy throughout. ; History of Bank of Spain, established 1782, including architecture, currency, several brief bios of early governors and directors with portraits reproduced from paintings. ; Little wear. Boards very slightly bowed. No other defects. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6395.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Baldwin, Peter
The Politics of Social Solidarity: Class Bases of the European Welfare State 1875-1975
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1990. Trade softcover in silver wraps with b/w photo to front, 8vo. xiii+353pp. Index, bibliography, foontotes throughout. Fine. Mild overall curl to front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked, save for prev. owner;s name to upper corner inner side of front wrap. ISBN: 0521428939. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012146.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Barany, George.
The Anglo-Russian Entente Cordiale of 1697-1698. Peter I and William III at Utrecht.
Publisher: East European Monographs CCVII, Boulder. Distributed by Columbia UP, NY, 1986. 101 p., illus. incl. facsimiles. 'The recent identification of an English version of the tsar's speech… corroborates most of [Loewenson's] findings and even allows us a fuller understanding of the two monarchs' first meetings on Dutch soil. After a critical scrutiny of the newly found text, this study will examine the broader military-political and economic background of the Utrecht encounter, turning subsequently to its implications in Central Europe and indeed in the global alliance systems existing in the clair-obscur of the transition from one general European conflagration to two major military conflicts, fought for the Spanish succession and for supremacy in Northern and Eastern Europe, respectively.' Dj; VG+. stock#20028.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20028.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Barclay, Brigadier C. N.
BATTLE 1066
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. Princeton, NJ 1966. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Illustration on front of DJ that curves around spine. DJ is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. ; 8vo; First Printing; 130 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.25 | CAD 5.36 | EUR 4.05 | GBP 3.43 | JPY 486.36 | MXN 59.44 | ZAR 48.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11118.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Barker, Ernest, Sir, 1874-1960 / Clark, George, Sir, and & Vaucher P.(Paul), 1887-1966, eds.
The European Inheritance. Volume I
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1954. xxvi, 543 p., index, plates; 22 cm. Volume I of a three volume history of Europe conceivd during World War II as an attempt to avoid nationalistic interpretations. This volume includes pre-history through the Middle Ages. Stock# 41,071. Good, ex-library, front cover loosened. History; Europe.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41071.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Barruel, A.
MEMOIRS ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF JACOBINISM
Publisher: Real-View-Books Fraser, MI 1995. Gray and red illustrated wraps, [xxxvii] 847 pages, intro by Stanley L. Jaki; previous owner name and date on last page, tight, square, clean throughout. First In This Edition No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.51 | CAD 75.13 | EUR 56.80 | GBP 48.06 | JPY 6,816.36 | MXN 833.11 | ZAR 675.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4641.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Barzun, Jacques, 1907-
From Dawn to Decadence: 500 Years of Western Cultural Life: 1500 to the Present
Publisher: NY, HarperCollins, ©2000. xviii, 877 p.; 25 cm. "Showcases the triumphs and defeats of five hundred years of Western cultural history, highlighting the contributions of women and arguing that decadence is required in order to spark creativity in the next era." ISBN (10): 0060175869 . Stock#47043. Vg, gift inscription / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47043.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
BEHRENS C.B.A.
THE ANCIEN REGIME
Publisher: HARCOURT N.Y. 1967. 215 PAGES, WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Very Good PLUS HARDCOVER Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026437.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Behrens, C. B. A
ANCIEN REGIME
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1970. Reprint Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Highlighting and pen notes inside ; Trade PB; B&W and color Illustrations; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63699.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
BELLOC, Hilaire
The Jews
Publisher: Christian Book Club of America Hawthorne CALIFORNIA 1970. previous owner has written a few lines in red pen inside the front wrap. Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041595.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962
The Best of Times. An Account of Europe Revisited
Publisher: NY, Simon & Schuster [c1948]. With 50 Color and 110 Black Illustrations by the Author. 188 p., illus. (part color), 33.5 cm. Pomerance A3a. Bavarian-born Bemelmans returned to Europe in the aftermath of World War II and reports his impressions of the recovery in words and pictures. Good+/ no dj. Another copy, the same, dj present, tattered & torn with parts missing. 36664x oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36664.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Black, C. E. (Cyril Edwin) & E. C. (Ernst Christian) Helmreich. Miller, Theodore A.
Twentieth Century Europe. A History. Second Edition, Revised. Maps by Theodore A. Miller.
Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1959. 'Revised, Reset, and Printed from New Plates'. Includes World War I; Treaty of Versailles; Experiments in International Organization; Soviet Union, 1917-28; Weimar Republic; Establishment of Fascist Italy; France During the Twenties; United Kingdom and the Empire; World Depression; Smaller Powers in the Interwar Period (Lowlands, Scandinavia, Switzerland, Danubian Europe, Baltic Region, Eastern Mediterranean); National Socialist Germany, 1933-39; Russia under the Five-Year Plans, 1928-41; Failure of the League System; World War II; United Nations Organization. xxi, 865, xxii p., index, illus.; maroon cloth covers spotted, a bit worn; no dj; ink owner's name; VG. 27173.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27173.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Black, Eugene C., ed.
Posture of Europe 1815-1940 Readings in European Intellectual History
Publisher: Homewood, IL, Dorsey, 1964. xiv, 726 p. 'Two principles have governed the selection of these readings. They should be significant, and they should stand, insofar as possible, on their own.' Stock #100,988. Vg/no dj. Europe history
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100988.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Black, George F. (Fraser), 1866-1948
A Gypsy Bibliography.
Publisher: London, Quaritch, 1914; reprint Martino 2000. Originally published as Monograph No. 1 of The Gypsy Lore Society, this second and enlarged edition of Black's compilation contains 4577 titles arranged alphabetically, dealing with the Romany nation. Besterman 2594; not in Winchell. 8vo; viii, 226 p.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1369x)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1369.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Blum, Jerome, Rondo Cameron, and Thomas G. Barnes
The European World. A History.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1966. xx, 1120 p. 'Both an important new history and a provocative and unusually effective textbook.' Stock#100676. Vg/dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100676.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Braudel, Fernand translated by Sian Reynolds
The Perspective of the World: Civilization & Capitalism 15th-18th Century Volume 3 (Three) (III)
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1984 1st Am. ed.. 699pp. illus. black cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Very Good dj [hint of age darkening to top & fore edges; else F; dj = couple of top edge nicks; else VG] The apotheosis of the Annales School's work by the preeminent French historian Braudel (1902-85).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15708.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Braudel, Fernand w/revised translation by Sian Reynolds
The Structures of Everyday Life: The Limits of the Possible Volume I
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1981 1st Am. ed.. 623pp. illus. black cloth tall 8vo: Very Good in a Good+ dj that is torn @ top edge extremities [ffep has been removed; else VG] The first volume in French historian Braudel's (1902-85) massive series Civilization & Capitalism 15th-18th Century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17965.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Braudel, Fernand.
Civilization and Capitalism, 15th - 18th Century. Volume I: The Structures of Everyday Life: The Limits of the Possible; Volume II: The Wheels of Commerce; Volume III: The Perspective of the World. (Three Volumes).
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1981-1984).. Trans. by Sian Reynolds. 623 pp.; 670 pp.; 699 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First editions. Illus. with b/w photos. Started in 1955 and first published in 1979, this, Braudel's revolutionary magnum opus, is a masterpiece of scholarship and one of the great works of history in the twentieth century. Near fine crisp, clean, unmarked copies; owner's stamp to blank.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30220.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Bridgeman, Harriet, and Elizabeth Drury
THE BRITISH ECCENTRIC
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter NY 1976. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Eccentricity is a curiously British occurrence and its oddities manifest themselves in delightful, astonishing, sometimes alarming, and even poignant ways. Black jacket with gilt deco's, lightly chipped at head of spine, in mylar Book Jacket Cover. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 159 pages; 11640.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.24 | CAD 39.08 | EUR 29.55 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11640.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Brock, Peter
Pacifism in Europe to 1914
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1972. Trade softcover in black, white and grey wraps, 8vo. x+556pp. Index, bibliographical notes. Fairly dense pencil (and some pen) underlining, bracketing and marginalia to Chapter One (on Czech Brethern) only. Fairly well rubbed bu undamaged rear wraps with all text clear. Else fine: bright, clean wraps; tight, square binding; bright unmarked pages (except as noted). Light shelving soil. ISBN: 075166362. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011763.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Brockett, L.P.
The Year of Battles or the Franco-German War of 1870-71 . . .
Publisher: New York: J.W. Goodspeed & Co., 1871.. First Edition Hardback octavo in full black leather (probably roan) stamped in gilt with acanthus leaf design on cover in blind, marbled edges. 404 pages illustrated by portrait engravings, drawings and egravings of battles, hand-colored folding frontis map of western Europe. A contemporaneous account of what we normally call the Franco-Prussian War. Endpapers yellowed, the rest of the book slightly toned, but no foxing and binding sound. The folding map is a bit creased from misfolding and there is a tear of about two inches at the corner of the mounting edge. The covers are modestly edge worn and rubbed. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9028.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bromberger, Merry and Serge
JEAN MONNET AND THE UNITED STATES OF EUROPE
Publisher: Coward - Mccann, Inc. New York 1969. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated by Elaine P. Halperin; 349 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49319.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Brown, P. Hume
A SHORT HISTORY OF SCOTLAND
Publisher: Oliver and Boyd Ltd. Edinburgh. Undated; full-bound gray cloth, blue titles, [xiv] 590pp, b&w plates, reproductions, and maps, list of sovereigns and genealogical tables; minute wear at extremities, a few faint speckles to edges, previous owner name blacked out on front paste-down, dust jacket has mild wear at extremities, a couple of small chips at spine ends, three very faint spots front panel, tanning to spine, in protective Mylar covers. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.49 | CAD 25.03 | EUR 18.92 | GBP 16.01 | JPY 2,270.91 | MXN 277.56 | ZAR 225.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4971.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
BUCUR NICHOLAS A.
CEAUSESCU OF ROMANIA CHAMPION OF PEACE
Publisher: CLEVELAND: QUILLS AND SCROLLS, 1981. Author Inscribed 1ST. EDITION Soft Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.38 | CAD 17.77 | EUR 13.43 | GBP 11.37 | JPY 1,611.82 | MXN 197.00 | ZAR 159.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014282.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Buell, Raymond Leslie
Europe: A History of Ten Years
Publisher: MacMillan Co. New York 1929. Fair. Revised Ed. Cloth Bds 8vo, 452 pp., Corners badly bumped, front board slightly warped, fold-out map creased along outer edge. Water stains along upper edge of pages, but does not affect text. Binding tight. First printing of revised edition. A history of Europe in the ten years following World War I.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 4MARBURY000113.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Burckhardt, Jacob, 1818-1897
Force And Freedom Reflections on History Edited By James Hastings Nichols
Publisher: Boston, Beacon Press, 1964.. 382 p. The first 76 pages consist of an essay on Burckhardt. The rest is B.'s text based on lectures given in Basle which express his cultural conservatism and opposition to militarized, centralized, industrialized nation states as they were developing. Stock #100,972. Vg/paperback. Europe History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100972.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Burt, J. P. T., ed.
The New Cambridge Modern History. Volume X. The Zenith of European Power
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1967. xxi, 766 p., 23.5 cm. New Cambridge Modern History, v. 10. There are a couple of chapters on the United States. Stock# 35,807x. Vg/ no dj. Another copy. Good+, unread ex-lib/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35807.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
C.r. Boxer
Portuguese Society In The Tropics
Publisher: MADISON WIS.: University of Wisconsin, 1965. THE MUNICIPAL COUNCILS OF GOA MACAO BAHAI AND LUANDA 1510 - 1800 Very Good Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.68 | CAD 84.50 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 54.06 | JPY 7,666.36 | MXN 937.00 | ZAR 759.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015752.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Cardwell, Ann Su
POLAND AND RUSSIA The Last Quarter Century
Publisher: Sheed & Ward New York 1944. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; signed by authos; Map; 252 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60853.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Ceplair, Larry
Under the Shadow of War: Fascism, Anti-Fascism, and Marxists, 1918-1939
Publisher: New York: Columbia University Press, 1987. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Institutional library mark on dedication page, but no other evidence of being EX-Library. Black marking on front flyleaf. Red on white spine. Standard size. 261 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009930.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Chansen, Claude-Bernard de.
Histoire Chronologique Des Papes, Des Empereurs, Et Des Rois Qui ont regné en Europe depuis la Naissance de Jésus-Christ.
Publisher: A Paris, Chez Jean de la Caille, M. DC. LXXXIV. [1684]. 4 p.l., 423, [1] p. (pagination jumps from 236 to 337); 16.5 cm. A chronological history of popes, emperors, and kings since the birth of Christ. Author from BN. Bound in contemporary full leather. Good+, front hinge starting. stock#NS0183.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0183.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Cheyney, Edward P.
DAWN OF A NEW ERA 1250-1453
Publisher: Harper New York 1962. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Rise of Modern Europe; B&W Illustrations; 389 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58990.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Clark, G. N. (George Norman, Sir) 1890-1979.
The Seventeenth Century.
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press [‘Reprinted, January 1931']. xii, 372 p., index, 7 folding maps. "The author gives a summary account of western civilization in the seventeenth century, not only in its political and economic aspects, but touching on the history of thought and the arts." Dj worn, torn; good. Stock#23619.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23619.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Clough, Shepard Bancroft.
FRANCE: A History of National Economics 1789 - 1939.
Publisher: NY: Octagon (1970). Reprint of Scribner's 1939 edition. 498 pages; 23cm. Bibliography, Notes, Index. 895g. Near Very Good ex-library (clean, bright and tight; usual library marks, stamps, stickers, rear pocket; light shelfwear, spine rolled slightly backward). No dustjacket. Burgundy cloth hardcover with gilt. Book condition: Near Very Good ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 107.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2735.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Cole, G. D. H. and Postgate, Raymond
BRITISH COMMON PEOPLE 1746-1946
Publisher: University Paperbacks New York NY 1961. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4221.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Cosman, Madeleine Pelner
WOMEN AT WORK IN MEDIEVAL EUROPE
Publisher: New York, N. Y. 2000. Very Good First Edition Paperback Soft cover with color illustration of women on front cover with off white spine. Overall book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. There are several black and white illustrations throughout. ; High-born and low, women workers in medieval Europe perfromed many different types of occupations, and were known by name for the work they did. These names have been passed down and are some very well-known names these days. ; First Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.55 | CAD 2.61 | EUR 1.97 | GBP 1.67 | JPY 236.36 | MXN 28.89 | ZAR 23.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11984.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Costigliola, Frank
Awkward Dominion : American Political, Economic, and Cultural Relations with Europe, 1919-1933
Publisher: Cornell University Press; Ithaca, N. Y. : 1984. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0801416795 381 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Dark red-brown cloth, gold spine lettering, orange endpapers, index, bibliography, tons of endnotes. ; Topics include: Americanization and American cultural influence. Dawes Plan. Depression. Economic diplomacy. Herbert Hoover. League of Nations. Reparations. War debt. Owen D Young. More. ; A touch of wear only. No major defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13701.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Counsellor at Law
A History of the Revolutions in Europe Since the Downfal [i.e. Downfall] of Napoleon; Comprising those of France...
Publisher: Hartford, Printed by Samuel Hanmer, Jun., 1831. xii, [1], 14-408 p., [5] leaves of plates, illus., 1 port.; 18.5cm. The title includes Belgium and Poland. This appears to be a book written by an American. Bound in contemporary full calf with name Samuel Sage stamped in gold on front cover. American Imprints 7550. stock#LdeP009. Vg in vg leather binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdeP009.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Craig, Gordon A.
The Triumph of Liberalism: Zurich in the Golden Age, 1830 - 1869.
Publisher: NY, Scribner's, 1988. . xiii, 314 p. How Zurich represented the happy conjunction of materialism with spiritual freedom and individual energy. How it exemplified such principles as the right of asylum for victims of oppression, the concept of neutrality, the priority of state support for education and culture and humanitarian social reforms. Stock #101,530. Vg/vg. Modern European History Switzerland
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101530.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Crawley, C.W., ed.
The New Cambridge Modern History Volume IX, War and Peace in an Age of Upheaval, 1793–1830
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1965 [c1957] . xiv, 748 p., 23.5 cm. Series: The New Cambridge Modern History. Stock# 35,806x. Vg/ no dj. Another copy. Good+, unused ex-lib./ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35806.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Croce, Benedetto, 1866-1952.
Storia d'Europa nel secolo decimonono.
Publisher: Bari, Gius. Laterza & Figli, 1938. Scritti di Storia Letteraria e Politica XXVII. Quarta Edizione Riveduta. 366 p., index. Dedicated to Thomas Mann. Croce believed that history was the story of freedom and his opposition to Fascism was expressed in historical and literary works. Custom bound in 3/4 vellum with Florentine fleur-de-lis paper-covered boards, printed wraps bound in; spine label scraped, edges foxed; VG. Stock#22387.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22387.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Croce, Benedetto, 1866-1952. Furst, Henry, translator.
History of Europe in the Nineteenth Century. Translated from the Italian by Henry Furst.
Publisher: N.Y., Harbinger / Harcourt Brace [1953]. 4 p.l., 375 p.; 20.5 cm. This translation first pub. 1933. "A history of the European spirit from Waterloo to the First World War-- a history not so much of events as of the ideas which controlled, and were controlled by, events." Stock# 35,345 {rbl}. Good, pages browning/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35245.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Cunliffe, Barry, Editor
The Oxford Illustrated Prehistory of Europe
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY, 1994. Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a few scuffs. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp look unused. SMl 4to, 532 pp with illustrations, further reading, chronology, sources and index. ISBN# 0 19 814385 0. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.49 | GBP 12.26 | JPY 1,739.09 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 172.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1708.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Curtin, Philip D.
The Tropical Atlantic in the Age of the Slave Trade (Essays on Global and Comparative History)
Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 1991. Stapled booklet in series-uniform black and green illustrated wraps, 8vo. ix+47pp. Endnotes, bibliography. VG-. Ex-academic-history dept. with department label to front wrap (no other institutional indications). Moderate rubbing to wraps with considerable scuffmarks (especially to rear); mild edgewear along edges and hinge; wraps overall clean, bright and sharp. Stapled binding holding as new. Pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0872290484. Paperback VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011926.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Dahmus, Joseph
A HISTORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES
Publisher: Barnes & Noble NY 1995. Quarter-bound in blue, blue boards, gilt titles, 408 pages, map, index; dj has just a hint of rubbing, in protective Mylar covers. Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4332.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Dallas, Gregor.
The Final Act. The Roads to Waterloo.
Publisher: N.Y., Henry Holt, 1997. xv, 544 p., illus. Europe, 1814-1815. The Congress of Vienna was organized to protect the forces of conservatism and repression against Napoleon and liberalism. The book focuses on the intrigues of Vienna, particularly of Lord Castlereagh, the British Foreign Secretary, but treats the several diverse roads that culminated in one battle and many fights. Vg/dj vg. 101922.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101922.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Dawson, Deidre; Morere, Pierre (eds.)
Scotland and France in the Enlightenment
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2004. Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in brown jacket with Ingres' "Ossian's Dreams" to front, 8vo. 214pp. Index. Endnotes with essays. 10 illustrations. Fine/Fine. Absolutely beautiful. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838755267 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 23.80 | EUR 17.99 | GBP 15.22 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 213.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009047.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Dickens, A. G.
THE ENGLISH REFORMATION
Publisher: Schocken NY 1964. Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles and accents, [x], 374pp, references, index; minute wear at extremities, faint smudge spine foot, tight, square, claen throughout. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.59 | CAD 20.02 | EUR 15.14 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 5024.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Douglas, David C.; introduction by M.T. Clanchy
The Normans
Publisher: The Folio Society London 2002. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. GOOD+/GOOD+. Blue cloth boards with gilt cover decorations, book in blue slipcase. Approx. 7'' x 10'', rub wear to slipcase, lightly faded, scratches to corners and spine ends. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314204.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Douglas, R. K.
EUROPE AND THE FAR EAST Cambridge Historical Series
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1913. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed fold out map of Far East in back cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1017.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Du Coudray, H. (Helene), 1906- . [Metternich, Clemens Wenzel Lothar, Fürst von, 1773-1859]
Metternich.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, 1936. 415 p., portrait front.; 22 cm. A biography of Clemens Wenzel Lothar, Furst von Metternich, 1773-1859 (no wonder only the last name is ever used!), the Austrrian statesman whose manipulations at the settlement after Napoleon's fall shaped Europe for the next century. The author, then a young woman, published the kind of accomplished biography the French were once so good at but which were made obsolete with the dominance of the Annals school of history. VG; no dj. 27591.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27591.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
302 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 Next
|