|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
13 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Auto Editors of Consumer Guide.
Lamborghini.
Publisher: New York: Beekman House, 1991.. First Edition ISBN: 0517036010 Hardback folio, about 14 inches high, in glossy black paper covered boards. 256 pages illustrated by high quality color photography. A coffee table book on this high end Italian sports car, showing the various historical models in lovely settings. A little rubbing to the tips. The jacket has minor wear to extremities and a tiny tear at head of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8133.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Berkson, Terry
Corvette Odyssey : The True Story of One Man's Path to Roadster Redemption
Publisher: Lyons Press/Globe Pequot; Guilford, Conn: 2004. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1592282946 208 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Black boards and endpapers, silver spine lettering, 1 b/w photo, a few color photos on jacket. ; True story of author's experiences 'through New York City's automotive underbelly, populated with bizarre eyewitnesses, hardboiled police detectives, and canny car thieves, ' beginning when his cherry 1963 Corvette Convertible was stolen from in front of the Brooklyn hospital where his wife was giving birth. Some names have been changed. ; Jacket shows a touch of shelfwear, no other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12651.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dean Batchlor, et al., Editors
The Great Book of Sports Cars, Over 200 of the World's Greatest Automobiles
Publisher: Portland House, 1988. Near Fine paper on board hardback, VG+ DJ. Cover with minimal wear, a couple of scuffs. DJ has a little edge weaer, some scuffs. Binding tight. end papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 4to, 420 pp with color illustrations, index. ISBN# 0-517-63377-9. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 24.10 | EUR 18.12 | GBP 15.48 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3754.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Engel, Lyle Kenyon, and Editors of Auto Racing Magazine
Indianapolis 500: The World's Most Exciting Auto Race
Publisher: Four Winds New York 1970. 223 pages, b/w photos, statistical tables 1911-1969 year by year, 4to; black cloth/blind stamped design. Very good; dust jacket good+, scuff, edgewear with slight loss Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 38.14 | EUR 28.68 | GBP 24.50 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018103.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Gunnell, John
Firebird Buyer's Guide, Illustrated
Publisher: Motorbooks International, Osceola, Wi, 1986. G+ softback. Cover with some edge and corner wear, a few light creases. Tight binding. Pp are G+, upper outside corner lightly stained. 8vo, 192 pp with illustrations. ISBN# 0-87938-215-5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.00 | CAD 10.52 | EUR 7.91 | GBP 6.75 | JPY 927.27 | MXN 113.33 | ZAR 102.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2390.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Harvey, Chris; Dr. -Ing. H. C. Ferdinand Porsche, & John Blunsden, Ed.
Great Marques Porsche
Publisher: Octopus Books 1980. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Moderate edgewear, DJ has small closed tear. ; Great Marques Series; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.72 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.89 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29543.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kimberly, William.
The Complete Guide to the Triumph TR7 and TR8.
Publisher: London: Dalton Watson Ltd, 1981.. ISBN: 9780901564535 First edition. 96 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Very Good dust jacket (1" tear and 5" crease to top of rear dj panel, small chip missing top rear dj panel, 1" tear top dj spine repaired with scotch tape, light rubbing). The dust jacket looks nicer than it sounds. A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7615.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ludvigsen, Karl.
Porsche, Excellence Was Expected: The Complete History of the Sports and Racing Cars.
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton / Automobile Quarterly, 1977.. First Edition ISBN: 0525101179 Oblong quarto, about 10 inches (25 cm) wide, in black faux leather stamped in silver and blind. 851 pages plus several pages of color photographs, a record of racing wins, a bibliography and an index. Corrigenda / addenda tipped in at front. An impressive history of the sports car company from its roots at the end of World War II through the first 30 years of production. Clean, bright and sound inside. Covers show light wear at the the spine ends only. The jacket is complete with minimal edge wear and insignificant rubbing, but no chips or tears. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15383.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Marchet, Jean-Francis and Coltrin, Peter., Illustrated by: Color Photos
Lamborghini Countach.
Publisher: Osprey Auto History London, England. LP500, LP400, Countach + S; V12 mid-engine. CR 1981-82, 135 pages with photos, test results, technical data on each car. Four color photos in center of book. All very good condition. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 45.36 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.14 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003128.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
McCahill. Tom
The Modern Sports Car.
Publisher: Prentice Hall New York. Title date 1954, CR 1954, 228 pages with index. Black and white photos of cars. Slight foxing on pastedowns. Blue cover with silver lettering. All good+ condition. Believe to be a First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003112.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Stubenrauch, Bob
Runabouts and Roadsters : Collecting and Restoring Antique, Classic and Special Interest Sports Cars
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company; N. Y. : 1973. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0396067999 274 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Full green cloth, dark green endpapers, index, bibliography, 3 appendixes, tons of high-quality b/w photos by author, including full views and many closeups of instrument panels, engines, interiors, horns, lamps, wheels, etc. Glossy throughout. ; 24 automobile restorations chronicled, including: 1909 Hupmobile runabout, 1912 Kissel Kar racer, 1911 Packard model 18. 1912 Ford Model T torpedo. 1913 Austro-Daimler Prince Henry roadster. 1914 Mercer raceabout. 1923 Stutz Speedway roadster. 1929 Mercedes-Benz SS. 1932 Duesenberg J speedster. 1952 MG Midget. 1960 Chevrolet Corvette. Many more. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Book shows no marks, only a touch of shelfwear. Jacket has a small chip near heel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10919.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Tanner, Hans
The Ferrari
Publisher: Cambridge: Robert Bentley, 1964. Revised Edition 8vo Red boards. xii, 316pp illustrated with black & white plates from drawings and photographs. First published in 1959, this book was extensively revised and enlarged. Includes a complete racing record of the famous marque, as well as informed technical descriptions and tabulated data of all Ferrari types and engines, including Grand Prix, Sports and Touring cars. Paper darkening else Very Good in lightly chipped and edge worn dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008238.
|
|
|
|
13 items found
|