TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Space Exploration: Space Exploration
94 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Author Unknown]  
UARS, Upper Atmosphere Research Satellite : Project Data Book, April 1987

Publisher: General Electric Company; Philadelphia: 1987.
Very Good Softcover 8vo (8") 21 cm; White plastic comb binding, clear plastic covers, about 260 pages chapter paginated, 2 appendixes, 7 thumb tabs, 24 tables, 62 b/w figures and diagrams including 16 fold-outs. ; Co-published by Valley Forge Spacecraft Operations, General Electric Astro-Space Division, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) and Goddard Space Flight Center. ; Very little wear except thumb tabs are creased. No marks. Binding intact.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11557.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Collection of 10 3 x 3 Photos of the Apollo 11 Manned Moon Landing

Publisher: MRCP Photo Print 1969.
Condition: Good. photos. Lot of 10 3" x 3" photos, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light fading, very light handling wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312979.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
3.

Mission: Apollo - Official Map of the Moon by Rand McNally

Publisher: Rand McNally 1970.
Condition: Good. Folded Map. Folded map of lunar landing sites. bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6" x 7.5", rubbing to corners, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313103.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
4.

Early Photographs from Gemini III, IV, and V

Publisher: National Aeronautics and Space Administration Washington DC 1967.
(ix) 266 pages of captioned, color photos, appendix, index, map endpapers; large 4to, red cloth. Very good, cover corners/spine ends slight wear, bymped; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019819.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
5.

TECHNOLOGY FOR FUTURE NASA MISSIONS CIVIL Space Technology-Initiative(CSTI) and Pathfinder Nasa Conference Publications 3016

Publisher: Nasa Washington D. C. 1988.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Proceedings of a joint AIAA/NASA conference held in Washington DC September 12-13, 1988.; B&W Illustrations; 569 pages

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38571.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
6.

FRAMED PHOTOGRAPH OF SPACE SHUTTLE LIFT OFF
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Non-Book Very Good with no dust jacket; Framed Photograph of Space Shuttle Lift Off. Frame is 13 1/2" high and 11" wide, photograph is 9" by 7". Very good condition, frame does have some wear. ; Prints

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48881.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Aaron, Gregory C  
The Voyager Poster Book

Publisher: Running Press, PA Philadelphia, 1990.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Printing, Paperback. ISBN: 0894718339 Extra postage required for foreign orders, ; Spiral-bound paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 40 pp) . 17 color posters (w/ additional info) from Voyager space flight; Folio

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 29.38 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.87 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 27083.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Allaway, Howard  
SPACE SHUTTLE AT WORK

Publisher: N A S A Washington D. C. 1979.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 76 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16384.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Andrew Chaikin  
A Man on the Moon (vol.1 only): One Giant Leap

Publisher: Time Life Books.
Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover. Black photo-illustrated jacket, book unopened in original plastic protector, approx. 9" x 11".

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311523.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
10.
Armstrong, Neil; Michael Collins and Edwin Aldrin  
FIRST ON THE MOON A Voyage with Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins, EdwinAldrin
 Picture
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1970.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; Written with Gene Farmer and Dora Jane Hamblin. Epilogue by Arthur C. Clarke ; B&W Photographs; 434 pages

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20287.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Association Of Space Explorers (Foreword by James A. Michener)  
The Greatest Adventure

Publisher: C. Pierson Sydney, Australia, 1994.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0947068198 In DJ. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR FOREIGN ORDERS; Black cloth hardback. 224 pp. Color photos, glossary. Collection of essays by astronauts & cosmonauts; 4to; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 25064.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Bergaust, Erik  
The Next Fifty Years In Space
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1964.
Very Good in Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgeworn DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; 23110a

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23110.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bergaust, Erik and William Beller  
SATELLITE

Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1957.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along the spine creasse in corner of cover; Owner inscribed. ; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2482.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bergreen, Laurence  
Voyage to Mars: Nasa's Search for Life Beyond Earth

Publisher: Riverhead Books NY, 2000.
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover Remainder mark on bottom edge, in DJ; Red spine/maroon boards. Biblio, index; 8vo; 355 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.71 EUR 10.31 GBP 8.81 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 133.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 10882.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
15.
Bilstein, Roger  
STAGES TO SATURN A Technological History of the Apollo/saturn LaunchVehicles
 Picture
Publisher: National Aeronautics and Space Administration Washington D. C. 1980.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The NASA History Series; B&W and color Illustrations; 511 pages

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37329.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bova, Ben  
HIGH ROAD

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1981.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 289 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8881.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bova, Ben  
HIGH ROAD
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1981.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 289 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57586.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Burgess, Eric  
Frontier to Space
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1956.
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine, in blue, white and red illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st US edition. xvi+174pp. Index, bibliogrsaphy. figures, graphs and tables throughout. Foreword by Sir Harold Spencer Jones. Near Fine/VG- to VG. Book has shelving soil and light to moderate foxing to page edges. Else fine: tight, square and unmarked. Jacket is uniformly toned with uniform moderate soil all over. Shallow chips along lower edge and spine end, shallow chip front panel over hinge. Central panels, colors, titles and figures still strong and handsome. In paper-backed Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010373.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
19.
Caidin, Martin  
X-15 MAN'S DARING FLIGHT INTO SPACE

Publisher: Scholastic New York NY 1961.
Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front cover has water staining at edges. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33269.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Cernan, Eugene with Davis, Don, Illustrated by: Photos  
The Last Man on the Moon: Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space

Publisher: St Martins Press New York, NY 1999.
xii, 356 pp, black papercovered boards w/silver lettering on the spine, glossy black dj w/silver lettering & w/color pictorial front & spine panels, SIGNED by Eugene Cernan on the title page. Cernan's career spanned the entire Gemini and Apollo programs from being the first person to spacewalk all the way around our world to the moment when he left man's last footprint on the moon as commander of Apollo 17. Signed by Author 5th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 109.54 EUR 82.36 GBP 70.36 JPY 9,659.09 MXN 1,180.56 ZAR 1,062.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039089.
    
US$106.25
Order From Dealer
21.
Cernan, Eugene with Davis, Don, Illustrated by: Photos  
The Last Man on the Moon: Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space

Publisher: St Martins Press New York, NY 1999.
xii, 356 pp, black papercovered boards w/silver lettering on the spine, glossy black dj w/silver lettering & w/color pictorial front & spine panels, SIGNED by Eugene Cernan on the title page. Cernan's career spanned the entire Gemini and Apollo programs from being the first person to spacewalk all the way around our world to the moment when he left man's last footprint on the moon as commander of Apollo 17. prev owner's wrote as gift on the ffep. Signed by Author 5th Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 95.83 CAD 100.77 EUR 75.78 GBP 64.74 JPY 8,886.36 MXN 1,086.11 ZAR 977.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039350.
    
US$97.75
Order From Dealer
22.
Clarke, Arthur C  
The Exploration of Space

Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, c1951.
1st edition . 199p., illus. Hardcover Good condition in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 017276.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Clarke, Arthur C.  
PROMISE OF SPACE

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1968.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 325 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65390.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Clarke, Arthur C. Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Illustrations  
EXPLORATION OF SPACE

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1951.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 199 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 202.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Cooper, Henry S. F.  
APOLLO ON THE MOON

Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1969.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 354.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Cortright, Edgar M.  
Exploring space with a camera, compiled and edited by Edgar M. Cortright : NASA SP-168

Publisher: Washington, GPO, 1968.
. 214pp. illus.(part col.) 30 cm. Hardcover Very good condition, spine faded

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25885.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Cortwright, Edgar M. (Ed.)  
Exploring Space with a Camera

Publisher: Washington, D. C: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1968..
First Edition. 29½ X 24 cm. VG+/No dj. Blue cloth, gilt titles spine, gilt titles & device on front board, pictorial endpapers, x, 214 pp, hundreds of photos, index. Spine and a narrow strip of rear board sunned. This collection contains photographs of the Earth, Moon, and four fuzzy close-ups of Mars, with mostly black & white photos taken by various unmanned spacecraft (including early weather satellites), and color photographs (mostly of Earth, a few of spacecraft) taken by Mercury & Gemini astronauts. Shipping weight 4 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: EXSP00001.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Couper, Heather.  
Space. The Final Frontier.

Publisher: Crescent Books, NY [1980].
96 p., index, photos (mostly color); 32.5 cm. "This book tells of the wider world beyond the Earth, from the humble Moon tothe awesome quasars. It reports on our first tentative steps as a spacefaring race, and looks to our directions in the future." Grey pictorial boards, black spine stamped in white; no dj; spine ends & corners bumped; good. stock#40912 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40912.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Criswell, David R.. ed.  
Proceedings of the Third Lunar Science Conference: Volume 3, Physical Properties

Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge 1972.
Pages 2157-3263 + Lunar sample cross reference, indices for the 3-volume set, color radio activity chart, b/w illustrations, figures, tables; large 8vo, black cloth. Very good, name in red marker; contents fine; dust jacket very good-, edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023125.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
30.
D. F. Smith ; R. Bialek  
DCAS Quality Assurance Plan (NASA Document - Rough Draft)

Publisher: NASA and Rockwell International 1981.
Condition: Good-. Binder. Rough draft quality assurance study with revision memos in a brown folder, approx. 9" x 11.5", bagged for protection, stains exterior, light foxing, handling wear, creased corners, heavily faded interior pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311542.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
31.
D. F. Smith; R. E. Bialek; J. R. Schermerhorn  
DCAS Quality Assurance Plan

Publisher: NASA and Rockwell International 1981.
Condition: Good. binder. Company report in brown binder, marked up with pencil, bagged for protection, light wear to exterior binder, creases to corners binder.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311547.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
32.
Dole, Stephen H. and Isaac Asimov.  
Planets for Man.

Publisher: NY: Random House, 1964..
1st ed. 242+pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: space travel

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1327.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Ed. Norman L. Baker and Lynne Weiser  
Who's Who in Space 1966-67 (Volume 1 only)

Publisher: Space Publications Inc. Washington D.C. 1967.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Black cloth boards, no jacket, volume 1 only, approx. 7" x 10", rub wear to edges, small bumps to corners, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307365.

    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Editor-Brendan Gallagher  
Never Beyond Reach: World of Mobile Satellite Communications

Publisher: Inmarsat Publications 1989-07-17.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0951446908. First Edition. Blue illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 12", shelf wear exterior, price clipped jacket flap, small chips to edges and corners jacket.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 13.35 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.58 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311540.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
35.
Ezell, Edward Clinton  
PARTNERSHIP A History of the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project

Publisher: National Aeronautics and Space Administration Washington D. C. 1978.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 560 pages

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35656.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Firsoff, V. A.  
MOON
 Picture
Publisher: Signet New York NY 1996.
First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63036.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Friedlander, Michael W.  
Cosmic Rays

Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge 1989.
160 pages, b/w illustrations, works cited, bibliographical notes, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Fine; dust jacket good+, edge wear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025763.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Greener, Leslie (Illustrated by William Pene Dubois)  
MOON AHEAD

Publisher: Viking/Junior Literary Guild, 1951.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Green cloth boards. Previous owner's name in pencil; minor damp stains to top edge, fading slightly on to pages, general edgewear. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 256 pages; BT4051F

Appr.: | AUD 15.29 CAD 16.08 EUR 12.09 GBP 10.33 JPY 1,418.18 MXN 173.33 ZAR 156.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 4051.
    
US$15.60
Order From Dealer
39.
Grey, Jerry and Grey, Vivian, eds.  
Space Flight Report.

Publisher: New York: Basic Books, (1962)..
xv, 224 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings and diagrams. Minor shelfwear else a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26600.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Grigson, Geoffrey, and Charles Harvard Gibbs-Smith. gen eds.  
Places; A Volume of Travel in Space and Time. Places which have delighted, intrigued and intimidated men

Publisher: Hawthorn Books New York.
Ca. 1965. 465 pages, color and b/w pates, 12 maps, 2 appendices, index, color illustrated endpapers; 4to, red cloth. Name front endpaper and title page, cover edge slightly faded, very good-; contents very good, no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025873.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Haggerty, James  
SPACECRAFT

Publisher: National Science Teachers Association Washington D. C. 1961.
Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Covers have water staining. Previous owner's name. ; Vistas of Science; Trade PB; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 159 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33268.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Haldeman, Joe  
Worlds: A Novel of the Near Future

Publisher: Viking New York 1981.
262 pages, 8vo, white boards/aqua cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, edges slightly curled Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020522.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Heppenheimer, T. A.  
Countdown: A History of Space Flight
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley New York, 1997.
Trade soft cover in blue and back glossy wraps with color photo to front, 8vo. x+398pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Chronology. Plates on paper. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0471291056. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 12.25 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008384.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
44.
Holman, Rich  
FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE SPACE STATION OR 9 YEARS IN ORBIT
 Picture
Publisher: Mcdonnell Douglas Corporation 1970.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name on front cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 168 pages

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45473.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Hurt, Harry  
For All Mankind

Publisher: New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, c1988.
1st printing. 352p., illus. A Brief history of the space program up to Apollo Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 005879.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
46.
I E E E  
1966 AEROSPACE SYSTEMS CONFERENCE RECORD Supplement to IEEE Transactionson Aerospace and Electronic Systems Volume Aes-2 Number 4 July 1966
 Picture
Publisher: IEEE New York 1966.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has slight soiling. ; Held at the Olympic Hotel, Seattle, Washington July 11-15, 1966.; B&W Illustrations; 837 pages

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44112.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Kevles, Bettyann Holtzmann  
ALMOST HEAVEN The Story of Women in Space
 Picture
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc. New York 2003.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; Traces the contributions of forty space-faring women, from the unsuccessful 1962 case of three accomplished female pilots and the unique challenges presented to women astronauts to the heroic achievements of Valentina Tereshkov, Kalpana Chawla, and others.; B&W Photographs; 274 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68844.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Kluger, Jeffrey  
Journey Beyond Selene: Remarkable Expeditions Past Our Moon and to the Ends of the Solar System

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, 1999.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0684847655 Remainder mark on bottom edge, in DJ; Hardback (blue spine/blue boards) . 314 pp. Color photos. Appens, index. Overview of acheivements in space exploration; 8vo; 314 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.18 CAD 11.75 EUR 8.84 GBP 7.55 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 126.67 ZAR 114.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 20329.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
49.
Leonard, George H., Illustrated by: Photos  
Somebody Else Is on the Moon

Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc New York, NY 1976.
xix, [3], 232 pp, black cloth covered boards, dj black-grey dj w/wraparound pictorial w/orange-white lettering, 35 photos. The puzzling facts that have our space experts worried & documented with official NASA photographs. The authro studied thousands of NASA Moon photographs, talked with officials in and out of the agencey, and listened to astronauts' Apollo tapes. He tells of controlled sprays arching high out of some Moon craters, sustained moving lights reported by the astronauts, about strange mechanical contrivances thatr are seen working in crater rims and about constructions that are several times higher than anything built on earth. 2nd Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 162.50 CAD 170.88 EUR 128.49 GBP 109.77 JPY 15,068.18 MXN 1,841.67 ZAR 1,657.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037358.
    
US$165.75
Order From Dealer
50.
Lewis, Richard  
SPACE IN THE 21ST CENTURY
 Picture
Publisher: Columbia University New York 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Provides an overview of space exploration in the next century, discussing the many engineering hurdles to be overcome and the budgetary and political restraints to be faced as humankind works toward space stations and explorations of Mars. ; B&W Illustrations; 234 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49697.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Lewis, Richard S.  
From Vinland to Mars: A Thousand Years of Exploration

Publisher: Quadrangle/New York Times New York 1976.
(xii) 436 pages, b/w plates, notes, index; small 4to, blue cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good, slight edgwear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024840.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Lord, Douglas  
SPACELAB An International Success Story

Publisher: National Aeronautics and Space Administration Washington D. C. 1987.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Highlighting on two pages. Previous owner's name. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 554 pages

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35655.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Lovell, Jim & Kluger Jeffrey, Illustrated by: Photos  
Lost Moon: The Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1994.
378 pp, quarterbound w/blue boards w/black cloth covered spine, dj glossy black spine w/silver-wht-orange lettering w/color pictorial front & rear panels, Inscribed & SIGNED by Jim Lovell, on the title page. The story of the flight of Apollo 13, when a mysterious explosion rocked the ship only fifty-five hours into the mission. The oxygen and power drain away and the abandon the main ship for the lunar module, a tiny craft designed to keep two men alive for just two days, but it was called upon to support three men for four days. The book was the basis for the film starring Tom Hanks and directed by Ron Howard. slight soiling on top edge. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 5th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 123.33 CAD 129.69 EUR 97.52 GBP 83.31 JPY 11,436.36 MXN 1,397.78 ZAR 1,258.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035116.
    
US$125.80
Order From Dealer
54.
Lovell, Jim, and Jeffrey Kluger  
Lost Moon : The Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 (Signed by Jim Lovell)

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston: 1994.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0395670292 378 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black cloth, blue boards, endpaper diagrams, index, notes, 3 appendixes, 33 glossy b/w photos with captions. Title page inscribed and SIGNED by astronaut Jim Lovell, first man to orbit moon. ; Laid in: three newspaper clipping about US space program. ; Authored by commander of moon-landing mission that went wrong. ; Page edges very slightly sunned. Bookplate with no name affixed to half title. No other flaws to book apart from author inscription. Jacket shows only a touch of shelfwear. ; Signed by One Author

Appr.: | AUD 62.75 CAD 65.98 EUR 49.61 GBP 42.38 JPY 5,818.18 MXN 711.11 ZAR 640.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12107.
    
US$64.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Macdonald, Brian (ed.)  
Canada's Strategies for Space: A Paradox of Opportunity

Publisher: Toronto: Canadian Institute of Strategic Studies, 1983,.
ISBN: 0919769152 paper bound, papers presented at a conference held in Toronto on 6 May, 1983. 121pp includes glossary. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 30.88 CAD 32.47 EUR 24.42 GBP 20.86 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17032.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
56.
McDougall, Walter A  
. ..the Heavens and the Earth: a Political History of the Space Age

Publisher: Basic Books NY, 1985.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 046502887X In DJ; Blue cl. B&W photos. Appendix, abbreviations, notes, index; 8vo; xviii + 555 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 1218.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
57.
Mechtly, E. A.  
INTERNATIONAL SYSTEM OF UNITS Physical Constants and Coversion Factors
 Picture
Publisher: Nasa Washington D. C. 1973.
Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 21 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44111.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Medaris, Major General J. B.  
COUNTDOWN FOR DECISION
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1960.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 303 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49595.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Moore, Patrick, and Irving Geis  
Earth Satellites
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., NY, 1958, Revised Edition.
Vg cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. Tight binding. End papers and pp are VG+, look unused. 8vo, 157 pp with many illustrations, biblio adn index.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3723.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
60.
Morrison, David  
VOYAGES TO SATURN NASA SP-451

Publisher: Nasa Washington D. C. 1982.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 225 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38572.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Morrison, David.  
Voyages to Saturn.

Publisher: Washington, D.C., National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Scientific & Technical Information Branch, 1982.
NASA SP-451. Foreword, James M. Beggs; Pioneer to Saturn; Voyager Mission; New Saturn System; Pictorial Maps of the Saturnian Satellites. Large 4to; 227 p., index, illus. & photos throughout incl. color; color pictorial paper covers; VG+. 26961.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26961.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
NASA  
NASA INFORMATION SCIENCES AND HUMAN FACTORS PROGRAM Annual Report, 1987NASA Technical Memorandum 4064

Publisher: Nasa Washington D. C. 1988.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38573.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Neal, Valerie (editor).  
Where Next, Columbus?: The Future of Space Exploration.

Publisher: New York: Oxford, [1994]..
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0195092775 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.59 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3599.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Nelson, Craig  
ROCKET MEN The Epic Story of the First Men on the Moon
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York 2009.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 404 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68852.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Nicolson, Iain  
ROAD TO THE STARS

Publisher: William Morrow New York 1978.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20916.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
66.
O'Leary, Brian; Foreword By Alan Shawn Feinstein  
Mars 1999: Exclusive Preview of the U.S.-Soviet Manned Misson (signed by Feinstein)
 Picture
Publisher: Stackpole Harrisburg, PA, 1987.
Glossy black paper over boards in black jacket with Mars painting by Michael Carroll to front, 8vo. 3rd printing. 160pp. Index, glossary. Illustrations throughout. Inscribed and signed by Alan Shawn Feinstein on ffep. Fine/Fine. Bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0811709825 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008646.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
67.
Plowden, Lady editor  
WORLD OF SPACE In Dictionary Form for Easy Reference
 Picture
Publisher: Ottenheimer Publishers Baltimore, Maryland 1972.
Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Front endpaper is missing; Color Illustrations; 82 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71389.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Poole, Lynn Illustrator: Illustrated by Clifford Geary  
YOUR TRIP INTO SPACE

Publisher: McGraw Hill New York, NY 1953.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Previous owner's name ; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72119.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Postcard  
ARTIST'S CONCEPTION OF THE LAUNCHING OF SATURN V/APOLLO FROM JOHN F.KENNEDY SPACE CENTER'S MILA
 Picture
Ephemera Very Good; Back of postcard is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges.; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39988.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Powers, Robert M  
The Coattails of God: the Ultimate Spaceflight - the Trip to the Stars

Publisher: Warner Books NY, 1981.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0446512311 In DJ; Blue cl spine/blue boards. B&W illustrations. Biblio, index. Study of prospects for space travel outside our solar system; 8vo; xvi + 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 11311.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
71.
Rickard, Graham Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Photographs  
HOMES IN SPACE

Publisher: Lerner Publications Minneapolis, MN 1989.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4427.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Ruzic, Neil  
CASE FOR GOING TO THE MOON

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1965.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20611.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Scala, S. M. editor  
SYMPOSIUM ON DYNAMICS OF MANNED LIFTING PLANETARY ENTRY

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1963.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 980 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41872.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Shepard, Alan and Deke Slayton  
MOON SHOT The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon
 Picture
Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc. Atlanta, GA 1994.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Marking the twenty-fifth anniversary of the first moon landing, two former astronauts tell of the intense human drama behind the lunar race between two superpowers, and of the sacrifices and risks asked of the American crew. ; B&W Photographs; 383 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40539.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Smith, Leroi Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Photos B/w & Color Illus  
WE CAME IN PEACE The Story of Man in Space
 Picture
Publisher: Classic Press San Rafael, CA 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear cover has some soiling; 77 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63199.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

94 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.