TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Science: Scientific Instruments
23 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
BECK, R. & J.  
Scientific Instruments. Photographic Apparatus. Microscope Apparatus. Physical Apparatus. Telescopes and Surveying Instruments. Meteorological Apparatus. Spectacles.

Publisher: R. & J. Beck London, 1925.
First Thus A near fine copy in the original 1/4 white cloth, cream boards. 333pp. trade catalogue, comprehensively illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55713.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
2.
BOLLE, Bert  
Barometers in Beeld

Publisher: De Tijdstroom Lochem, 1983.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., light wear upper margins.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72602.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Breckenridge, Willam E., A. M., Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
THE MANNHEIM SLIDE RULE: A Self Teaching Manual with Talbes of Settings, Equivalents,and Gauge Points

Publisher: Keuffel & Esser Co. New York 1937.
Heavy peach colored card covers. 75 pages plus 2 pages ads for slide rules, with nice illustrated ad for K&E engineer's transit and a steel tape on inside back cover. Some light surface soil, spine edge slightly faded, minor edgewear. Otherwise clean and sound. TECHNICAL 3083 Later Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3083.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
BRUCKSHAW, J. McG.  
Magnetic Variometers of the Schmidt Type: Their full use and maintenance illustrated by details of the Hilger & Watts Variometers.

Publisher: Hilger & Watts, 1954.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ d.w., spine ends and corners worn with shallow chipping,

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61147.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.
CASELLA & Co.  
Thermometers, Hydrometers and Scientific Instruments. Catalogue No.808

Publisher: C F Casella & Co, 1955.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original 1/4 cloth, printed grey bords as issued. 176pp fully illustrated on art gloss paper.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47896.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
6.
CASELLA & Co.  
Meteorological Instruments. Catalogue No.877

Publisher: C F Casella & Co, 1958.
First Thus A fine copy in the original 1/4 cloth, printed grey bords as issued. 120pp fully illustrated on art gloss paper.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47897.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
7.
COOKE TROUGHTON & SIMMS  
Surveyor's Level S 200 Series

Publisher: Cooke Troughton & Simms Ltd York, 1961.
F First Edition 7pp well illustrated. A fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55726.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
8.
COOKE TROUGHTON & SIMMS  
Surveyor's Level S 300 Series

Publisher: Cooke Troughton & Simms Ltd York Ca. 1950/1955.
F First Edition 11pp well illustrated. A fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55727.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
9.
COOKE TROUGHTON & SIMMS  
Engineer's Level S 400 Series

Publisher: Cooke Troughton & Simms Ltd York Ca. 1950/1955.
F First Edition 9pp well illustrated. A fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55728.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.
DAUMAS, Maurice (Edited by)  
Scientific Instruments of the 17th & 18th Centuries

Publisher: Praeger, 1972.
F First US Edition A very good ex-library copy (pocket fep, one line stamp foot title and upper and lower textblock edges else no other markins) in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54973.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Dibner, Bern.  
NEW RAYS OF PROFESSOR RONTGEN. [Roentgen Röntgen]
 Picture
Publisher: Norwalk: Burndy Library, Publication No. 20 (1963)..
A fascinating account of the events surrounding Wilhelm Konrad Réntgen's discovery in 1895 of how cathode rays (x-rays) effect crystals and his further experiments which helped pave the way to its many uses today for which he was awarded the first Nobel Prize in Physics in 1901 for his work. 56p: archival illustrations; 27cm. Bibliography. 268g. Near Fine (clean, bright, tight, and uncreased; slight shelfwear). Stiff card covers. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 7.82 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.12 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 71.89 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A1844.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
12.
ELLIOTT, A. & DICKSON, J. Home  
Laboratory Instruments. Their Design and Application

Publisher: Chapman & Hall, 1959.
F Second Edition Revised A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , flapfolds insect scarred with small holes.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53775.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.
HEATHER, J.F.  
Surveying and Astronomical Instruments, Including I. Instruments Used for Determining the Geometrical Features of a Prtion of Ground; II: Instruments Employed in Astronomical Observations.

Publisher: Crosby Lockwood and Son. London, 1891.
Reprint Very good in the original beige cloth, spine ends worn and chipped, short external split foot front hinge.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50353.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Kay, Desmond editor  
TECHNIQUES FOR ELECTRON MICROSCOPY

Publisher: F. A. Davis Company Philadelphia 1967.
Second Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 560 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36821.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Kells, Lyman M.; Kern, Willis F.; And Bland, James R., Illustrated by: B&W Figures and Equations  
K & E SLIDE RULE MANUAL Log Log Duplex Trig, No. 68 2049 (Old No. 41878)

Publisher: Keuffel & Esser Co. New York 1962.
Dark green, pale yellow, and red heavy card covers. 123 pages, illustrated, with index. Line of wear at spine edge, very minute edgewear, else about fine condition. Exceptionally clean and bright! TECHNICAL 3081 Later Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3081.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Kisch, Bruno, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations  
Scales and Weights : a Historical Outline

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, CT 1975.
xxi, [3], 297 pp, brown clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, cream dj w/brown illustrated front panel & spine w/text on the rear panel. The book presents an outline history of weighing and its instruments. The author describes weighing as the most recent and sophisticated, also the last to be accepted and integrated by soceity. Contains charts and tables that provide a wide range of supplementary data. light foxing to dj front cover top, small stains on the fore edge, small one inch tear on bottom edge of the front panel of the dj. 3rd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 42.92 CAD 43.87 EUR 33.17 GBP 28.06 JPY 3,980.00 MXN 486.44 ZAR 394.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050577.
    
US$43.78
Order From Dealer
17.
MICHEL, Henri  
Scientific Instruments in Art and History

Publisher: Barrie & Rockliff, 1967.
First English Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59000.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Middlemiss, Ross R., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Instructions for Post-trig and Mannheim-trig Slide Rules

Publisher: The Frederick Post Company Chicago, IL 1945.
81 pp, red SC wraps w/illustrated front. Instruction book for post-trig and mannheim-trig slide rules. Has sections on scales & how to read them, multiplication & division, proportion & percentage, squares, square roots, cubes & cube roots, trigonometry, L & LL scales with the theory of the slide rule. covers rubbed, slight wear at the top & bottom of the spine, one half inch crack on the front cover joint, slight wrinkle to front cover corner. No Jacket Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015514.
    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
19.
Milvay Science Supplies  
Physical Instruments Apparatus and Supplies: Catalogue No. 42
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago Apparatus Company Chicago, 1931.
Green cloth over boards with gilt titles and figures to spine and front, raised decorative figures to boards, 4to. 521pp. Index. Catalogue of physical apparatus, raw materials, tools, chemical equipment, chemicals and reagents. Loose order form, envelope included. NF. Bumped corners with surface loss only at tips. Very mild play along front hinge, but no separation, skewness or loss of integrity. Interior pages bright, glossy and unmarked. B/W illustrations of equipment brilliant. Prev. owner's name to upper front pastedown. Rather heavy item, priority and non-domestic orders please inquire about shipping. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 79.17 CAD 80.91 EUR 61.17 GBP 51.76 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 897.22 ZAR 727.48 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003102.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
20.
Multhauf, Robert P., Illustrated by: B&W Photgraphic Plates  
CATALOGUE OF INSTRUMENTS AND MODELS in the Possession of the American Philosophical Society

Publisher: The American Philosophical Society Philadelphia 1961.
Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles, in B&W photographic dust jacket. 90 pages including B&W photographic plates on quailty glazed paper. A description of this collections which amply covers the early days of American science and mechanical invention, including Scientific instruments, Astronomy, surveying, Medical Instruments, Mechanical Models, Agriculture MacHinery, Ship Models, Nautical Instruments, Timekeepers, Clocks, Dials, Stoves, Printing mechanisms and more. Extremely light wear to lower cover edge, all else very clean, bright and tight. The dust jacket has some edgewear, with some very shallow tears and few small chips. SCI 1904 First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1904.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
21.
The Los Angeles Scientific Instrument Co., Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations  
The Lasico Compensating Polar Planimeters: A Manual of Directions for the use and care of the Lasico Precision Compensating Planimeter

Publisher: The Los Angeles Scientific Instrument Co. Los Angeles.
Green paper cover with black printing. Not dated, but small rubber stamped date on back is Oct 11, 1945. 12 pp including covers. Some nice half-tone images of planimeters included. A few small marks on cover, light edgewear, otheriwse in clean and sound condition. TECHNICAL 5070 Edition and Date Not Stated Paperbound Very Good Condition Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Technical

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5070.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
WILD HEERBRUGG (E. BERCHTOLD)  
Levelling Instruments

Publisher: Wild Heerbrugg Ltd. Heerbrugg Switzerland, 1953.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued. 24pp. well illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55723.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
23.
WILD HEERBRUGG (E. BERCHTOLD)  
New Levels WILD N 0 and N10

Publisher: Wild Heerbrugg Ltd. Heerbrugg Switzerland, 1954.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued. 14pp. well illustrated, with pricelist.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55724.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

23 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.