|
1.
|
|
( ROBINSON N J comp)
History of Smith, Mackenzie and Company, Ltd.
Publisher: Smith Mackenzie & Co, East Africa 1938 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Short company history of one of the leading trading companies which extended its operations through Kenya, Tanganyika and Zanzibar during the period from 1877-1938 62 pp, Good condition in slightly edgeworn hardcover with marbled eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20584.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Africa's Powerhouse: The South African Economy: A Pictorial Ensemble
Publisher: African Intl Publishing Co Sandton, South Africa 1974. Very good+; no dust jacket. 4to. 190 pp. Select bibliography, numerous color & b/w photos, color illustrated end papers, cloth-backed boards/pictorial front cover. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004179.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ADAMS W J & GORDON-BROWN A ed
The Narrative of Private Buck Adams
Publisher: Van Riebeeck Society 1st Series No 22 1941. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author was a private in the 7th Dragoon Guards on the Eastern Frontier of the Cape, and gives an interesting insight into the Border Wars of the 1840's and life in the barracks. 316 pp with bw plates, engravings and folding map., Covers somewhat threadbare, otherwise good condition, no dw as issued - eps replaced, ex library copy, with small stamps in textblock. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25210.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
ADDISON B
Daughters of the King - the Story of St Mary's Diocesan School for Girls, Pretoria
Publisher: St Mary's 1979. ISBN or SBN Number: 0620038225. Centenary history of this august school, 1879-1979. 176 pp with colour frontis and bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with very tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 14096.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
ADDISON J & HAZAREESINGH K
A New History of Mauritius
Publisher: Editions de l'ocean Indien 1993 red ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 9990301662. History of the island's role as a strategic harbour, focusing on the varied immigrant populations and the rolse of sugar in the economy 122 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition in softcover, unrelated presentation inscr on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24932.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
AGAR-HAMILTON J A I
A Transvaal Jubilee
Publisher: Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge 1928 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A history of the Church of the Province of South Africa ( Anglincan Church ) in the Transvaal 165 pp, Good condition in worn hardcovers, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 18211.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
AHRENS L H
The Postage Stamp - an Exciting Investment Prospect
Publisher: Privately published no date, ltd de luxe ed no 463/500 sgd by author. ISBN or SBN Number: 0620030593. Guide to the investment opportunities in the philately of the subcontinent 56 pp with numerous colour illustrations and diags, Very good condition with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22492.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
AJAYI J F A & ESPIE I eds
A Thousand Years of West African History
Publisher: Ibadan University Press & Nelson 1970. ISBN or SBN Number: 1751112606. A wide-ranging handbook on an African perspective of the vast region's history by a number of eminent scholars at work in the field. A much needed work of interpretation and reference 549 pp with maps as eps and text figures, Very good condition in hardcover with edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23687.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
ALBERTYN C F
Eerste Kronieke van die Porterville Kooperatiewe Landboumaatskappy Beperk
Publisher: Porterville Kooperasie 1981. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. History of this co-operative, started in the Depression days of 1931 to get people into gainful employment once more. Afrikaans text 114 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21271.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Albion, Robert Greenhalgh with Jennie B. Pope & foreword by Vice Adm. Edward L. Cochrane
Seaports South of Sahara: The Achievements of an American Steamship Service (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1959.. INSCRIBED on half-title p. by author. 316pp. illus. blue cloth sm 4to: Very Good in an edge-worn but not tattered dj in poly cover. A history of an American steamship service in African trade. Albion (1896-1983) was Gardiner Professor of Oceanic History and Affairs at Harvard.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16267.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
ALHADEFF V
A Newspaper History of South Africa
Publisher: Nelson 1986. ISBN or SBN Number: 186806008X. A century and a quarter of Newspaper headlines, from the Sandriver Convention of 1852 onwards 160 pp with numerous bw facsimiles, Good condition with edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24450.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
ALLEN G & D
The Guns of Sacramento
Publisher: Robin Garton 1978 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0906030064. Marine archaeology - the raising of the armaments of the Portuguese galleon that sank off the hostile South African coast 81 pp with diags and colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition with edgeworn dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24917.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
ALLIE M
More than Just a Game - History of the W P Cricket Board, 1959-1991
Publisher: Cape Argus 2000. ISBN or SBN Number: 0620268999. History of the black controlling body of the sport during the years of apartheid 375 pp with bw illustrations, Fine condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 19930.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
AMBROSE D
Maseru - an Illustrated History
Publisher: Morija Museum & Archives 1993 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 9991179356. Portrait of Lesotho's capital from the time that dinosaurs roamed the hills until the present. 256 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24083.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
ANDERSON J et al eds
They Made it Their Home
Publisher: East Africa Women's League 1962 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Cameos of Kenyan history, illustrated with tapestries embroidered by settler women Unpaginated, with colour illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with dw, name on eps, slight marking from sellotape protector on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22420.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Anderson, A. M.
African Jungle
Publisher: Anderson, IN: Warner Press, 1928. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Nice shape to be over seventy years old. Brown on ivory spine. 5 by 8 inches. 190 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
ARKIN M
South African Jewry
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1984. ISBN or SBN Number: 0195703650. The author tracks the changes that this segment of SA society has undergone in recent years as well as Jewish input towards changing attitudes in politics 212 pp, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24579.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
ARKIN M
One People - One Destiny
Publisher: Owen Burgess Publishers 1989. ISBN or SBN Number: 0947446133. Eminent economist and long-time director of the SA Zionist Federation, explores a diversity of Jewish affairs among the diaspora across the world - including in South Africa 363 pp, Very good condition in laminated boards. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23844.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
ARNOLD G
Africa - A Modern History
Publisher: Atlantic Books 2005. ISBN or SBN Number: 1843541750. The twists and turn of Africa's post-colonial history and covers the developments of the past 50-odd years. A work of monumental proportions, sure to become essential reading on Africa 1028 pp with bw photos and maps, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 18720.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
ATHIROS G & L
Woodstock
Publisher: Historical Media 2007 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 9780620399241. The best articles about this historic part of Cape Town, gleaned from the 'Woodstock Whisperer', a historical broadsheet issued between 2003-2007 140 pp with bw illustrations and ads, Mint condition in lamionated hardcover, sgd by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 18929.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
ATHIROS G & L comps
A Cape Odyssey
Publisher: Historical media 2010 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0620465830. Fascinating snippets of Cape History by a number of eminent contributors 214 pp, Mint condition in laminated hardcover A4 size, sgd by both eds on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22574.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
ATHIROS G & N
The Cape Odyssey 101
Publisher: Historical Media 2013. ISBN or SBN Number: 9780987044334. The follow-up to the popular broadsheet containing historical snippets about the Cape. This will be the future format for all contributions, handily published in softcover 192 pp with colour and bw illustrations and ads, Mint condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25268.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
ATMORE M G
Cape Furniture
Publisher: Timmins 1965. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Systematic study of some 1500 items, compared with similar manufacture from Europe 244 pp with numerous bw illustrations, Good condition with slightly worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 6192.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
AUCAMP J P comp
Sterkstroom - Commemorative Album 1875 - 1975
Publisher: Sterkstroom Municipality 1975. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Short history of the region and town, English and Afrikaans texts 134 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25226.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
BAKER J
Preserving a House
Publisher: Jos Baker 2009 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 9780620432641. A wonderful window into the past - the guardian of Klein Zoar, reputedly the abode of Wolraad Woltemade on the outskirts of 18th century Cape Town, writes about the house, its history, and the love and work that have gone into its preservation 112 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations, Mint condition in small quarto hardcovers with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20934.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
BALIE I
Die Geskiedenis van Genadendal 1738-1988
Publisher: Perskor 1988 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0628032358. A well-researched work tracing the cultural history of the emergent coloured community at this early mission station by a man who is a product of this community. Afrikaans text. 262 pp with colour and bw illustrations, dwgs etc, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw, sgd by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22506.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
BARAITSER M & OBHOLZER A
Cape Country Furniture
Publisher: Struik 1978 2nd rev ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0869771094. A pictorial survey of regional styles, materials and techniques. 367 pp with numerous bw and colour illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with slightly edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25284.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
BARRY J & J
The Postmarks of Rhodesia 1888-1980
Publisher: Philatelic Federation of South Africa 1998 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0620227117. Postal records and information of the country between the Limpopo and the Zambezi - once known as Southern Rhodesia - an uncommon find 445 pp, Fine condition in laminated hardcover with fine dw, sgd by one author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20471.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
BASSON H
Trekperdpioniers van Suid Afrika 1906-2006
Publisher: Agriexpo 2006 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 9780620373364. The history of the draught-horse in the subcontinent for the past century, including work-horses as well as sport and recreational uses for these animals. Afrikaans text 233 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24502.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
BASUTOLAND SCIENTIFIC SOCIETY
Lesotho - Basutoland Notes & Records #1
Publisher: BSS 1959. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Five contributions on Lesotho, comprising flora, village & camp history, discovery and publications 48 pp with plan and bw photos, Fair condition in chipped and taped wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21619.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
BEAN L ed
The Letters of Jane Elizabeth Waterston
Publisher: VRS, 2nd series No 14 1983. ISBN or SBN Number: 0620073756. The remarkable life of a woman missionary, doctor and educator at the Cape and in Nyasaland as reflected by her correspondence 304 pp with map and bw plates, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw as issued. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21810.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
BECKER K & HECKER J eds
Vom Schutzgebiet 1884 bis 1984 Namibia
Publisher: Interessengemeinschaft Suedwester 1985 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 3887461126. A mosaic of the work of many authors that sketch the history and the contribution of German speaking people to the new state of Namibia. German text 530 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations, maps, folding map in pocket of back cover., Very good condition with vg dw, unrelated presentation inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25125.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
BEHRMAN L C
Muslim Brotherhoods and Politics in Senegal
Publisher: Harvard 1970. ISBN or SBN Number: 674594908. The author investigates the powerful Muslim 'Marabu' brotherhoods, which play an influential role in power-broking - previously among nobles, but latterly among political parties, government officials and the Islamic groups 224 pp with bw illustrations and map, Good condition in slightly marked cover, with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 18710.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
BEINART W & BUNDY C
Hidden Struggles in Rural South Africa
Publisher: Ravan 1987. ISBN or SBN Number: 0869753142. The authors reveal the role of peasant farmers and migrants as shapers of political resistance in the Eastern Cape from 1890-1930 326 pp, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24789.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Bentsen, Cheryl
Maasai Days
Publisher: Summit NY 1989. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 286 pp. B/w plates, tan boards/blue cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005732.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
BERKOVITCH M
The Cape Gunsmith
Publisher: Stellenbosch Museum 1976 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A history of the gunsmiths and gun dealers at the Cape from 1795 to 1900 - a fine study of their products 128 pp, numerous bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, no dw; unrelated inscr on endpapers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24257.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
BERTONI M
Sperrgebiet
Publisher: Privately published 2012. ISBN or SBN Number: 9780646574745. History, landscape and natural attractions of this little-known coastal desert stretch, fabled for its unimaginable wealth. The author spent some years working there during his youth, and never lost his fascination for this mysterious region. 141 pp with numerous colour and some bw photos and map, Mint condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24116.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
BICKFORD-SMITH V, WORDEN N, & VAN HEYNINGEN E
Cape Town in the Twentieth Century
Publisher: D Philip 1999 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0864863845. An illustrated social history of the Mother City from the beginning of the Boer War to the millennium 255 pp with bw & colour illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25022.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
BIRD J
Annals of Natal 1495-1845, 2 vols
Publisher: Struik, Africana Collectanea Series 1965 facs repr. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Valuable source documents on the early history of the region. Still regarded as a significant tool for historians and researchers 754 +497 pp, Very good condition with dws, ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22775.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Bjerre, Jens
Kalahari
Publisher: Hill and Wand NY 1960. 8 vo. 227 pp. Index, b/w & color plates, yellow cloth. Originally published 1958 Denmark. Cover bottom edge faded, very good; dust jacket spine ends & top edge mended tears, good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009598.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
BLIGNAULT J & BOTHA M
Movies Moguls Mavericks
Publisher: Showdata 1992 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0620165294. A history of the boom and bust years of the South Africa film industry during the 1980's 486 pp with thumbnail protraits plus a huge index of filmography of some 300 unpaginated pages, Very good condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23034.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
BLUE BOOKS HMSO
Further Correspondence respecting the Settlement at Angra Pequena on the SW Coast of Africa C4262
Publisher: HMSO 1884. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Parliamentary papers on the claims to Luderitz's territory, agreements with native chiefs, as well as the dispute with Messrs Spence & de Pass on ownership of offshore islands 75 pp with map, Good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 16923.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
BLUE BOOKS HMSO
Correspondence respecting the Settlement at Angra Pequena on the SW Coast of Africa
Publisher: HMSO 1884. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. This document has transcripts of all the treaties, claims and counterclaims of the different parties including De Pass and Lüderitz on the territorial question of the area 60 pp with fold-out map, Light occasional foxing, issued without covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 16924.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
BOESEKEN A J ( Anna )
Die Nuusbode
Publisher: Nasou ca 1966. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author presents the main points of history in the S African context by way of newspaper reportage, covering some 300 years of South African history. Afrikaans text. 414 pp with bw illustrations, Fair condition, no dw, foxing in prelims, covers slightly marked at spine. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22404.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
BOOYENS B
Bronwaters van Genesing
Publisher: Tafelberg 1981. ISBN or SBN Number: 062401584. A social and folk-medical history of our mineral springs. Afrikaans text. 131 pp with 48 bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with dw, but some damp-rippling of text at the end of the book. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21767.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
BORNMAN H
Pioneers of the Lowveld
Publisher: S A Country Life 2006 2nd enlarged ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0958478236. The book pays tribute to the individuals who breathed life into this harsh unforgiving lowland in the Eastern Transvaal. 222 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with torn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24402.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
BORNMAN H ed
Nelspruit 75 in 80
Publisher: Stadsraad van Nelspruit 1979 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Historical background of this picturesque Lowveld town - a mine of information. Mainly Afrikaans text, some English. 234 pp with bw illustrations, maps as eps, Good condition, tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 13715.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
BOSHOFF S P E
Rebellie-Sketse uit Mij Dagboek
Publisher: J H de Bussy 1918|.. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A personal view of the 1914 Rebellion and the personae connected with it. An antiquated form of Afrikaans text 172 pp with bw illustrations map and dwgs, Worn original covers, but textblock in good, though browned condition, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 11973.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
BOSMAN W
A New and Accurate Description of the Coast of Guinea, divided into the Gold, the Slave and the Ivory Coasts
Publisher: Ballantyne & Co for Sir Alfred Jones 1907. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Translated from the Dutch edition of 1705, this near-facsimile edition was published by Sir Alfred Jones to show what the spirit of enterprise could achieve. Bosman’s work is easily the most reliable of the major works on the region bordering the Bight of Benin, which was produced in the eighteenth century. He was chief factor for the Dutch, and his trading interests took him to most parts of Southern Ghana. 493 pp, 16 pp index plus 3 pp ads, with seven engraved plates and folding map (all present)., Covers somewhat worn, textblock in good condition except for a few marginalia and ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22792.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
BOTHA C G
The Civil Service Club 1858-1938
Publisher: Privately published ca 1939. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A history of some early clubs of Cape Town, as well as the Civil Service Club, which was among them. An uncommon item. 135 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in slightly marked, stiff boards. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23256.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
BOTHA C G
Social Life in the Cape Colony
Publisher: Struik 1962 lt ed 475/1000. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Interesting social history of the Europeans at the Cape during the early years of colonization. Volume one of the collected works by this author 320 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, no dw; corners slightly bumped, possibly ex library copy, since accession no has been erased in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25206.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
BOTHA C G
Social Life in the Cape Colony
Publisher: Struik 1970 2nd ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Interesting social history of the Europeans at the Cape during the early years of colonization. 116 pp with bw illustrations, In original hardcovers, no dw; good condition, sgd by author on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24565.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
BOTHA C G
Placenames in the Cape Province
Publisher: Juta (1926). ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Classic work on the subject by the then chief archivist. 186 pp with fold-out map, Very good condition, some foxing in prelims and on edge of textblock. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 24682.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
BOTHA M C
Die Huldejaar 1949
Publisher: Beheerraad van die Voortrekkermonument 1952 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An overview of the festivities starting with the Rapportryers' re-enactments of the Great Trek from some 400 venues in South Africa and abroad, as well as the full ceremonial of the opening of the Voortrekkermonument. Afrikaans text 326 pp with numerous bw photos, Very fine condition in leatherette-covered boards, gilt decoration on front cover has faded somewhat. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 18881.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
BOUCHER M
Spes in Arduis - 'n Geskiedenis van die Universiteit van Suid Afrika
Publisher: UNISA 1973 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0869810014. A history of the University of South Africa. Afrikaans text 404 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 9108.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
BOUMAN A C et al
Stellenbosch 1679-1929
Publisher: Stellenbosch Munisipaliteit 1929 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A history of the second-oldest town in South Africa, richly illustrated with bw photos of its architectural heritage, as well as sketches. Mainly Afrikaans text, with some English contributions. 149 pp with bw illustrations, Covers a bit ageworn and threadbare, back ep is heavily fishmothed, otherwise the textblock is in good and clean condition, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21604.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
BOUWS J
Musiek in Suid Afrika
Publisher: Voorland - Brugge 1946 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A historical treatment of music and its role in the Cape from the time of van Riebeeck onwards. Afrikaans text 143 pp, Fair condition in fragile wraps, some foxing and extensive browning. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 19829.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
BOWER G, SCHREUDER D & BUTLER J eds
Sir Graham Bower's Secret History of the Jameson Raid...
Publisher: VRS 2nd Series #33 2002 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0958411298. Bower, as the secretary of the British High Commission in the ZAR, chose to remain silent and take the brunt of the blame at the time of the raid - but he kept a secret record of ther events 206 pp with bw illustrations and colour map as frontis, Very good condition in hard cover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21825.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
BOYCE W B
Notes on South African Affairs
Publisher: Struik 1971 (1838) repr ltd ed no 501/1000. ISBN or SBN Number: 0869770071. The author comments at length on the causes and effects of the Kaffir War of 1834-5 and other border matters, as well as the start of the Great Trek 215 pp with appendix, Good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22761.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bozeman, Terry et al (editors)
African Diaspora and the World
Publisher: Acton, MA: Copley Custom, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Ivory on dark brown spine. Standard Size. 352 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20237.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
BOZZOLI G R
Forging Ahead
Publisher: Witwatersrand University Press 1997 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 1868143155. An interesting history of civil engineering in the subcontinent, in the fields of railways, roadbuilding, harbours, surveying, mining etc 248 pp with bw illustrations, Very good conditon in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 18950.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
BRADLOW F R
Printing for Africa
Publisher: Kuruman Moffat Mission Trust 1987. ISBN or SBN Number: 0620114894. The story of Robert Moffat and the Kuruman Press and the pioneer efforts to translate the Bible into Tswana 36 pp with colour frontis tipped in and bw illustrations, Good condition in slightly worn softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 19616.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
BRADLOW F R
Africana Books and Pictures
Publisher: Balkema 1975 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0869610651. A selection of published papers by an authority on the subject 138 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with eroded dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23024.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
BRADLOW F R ( Frank )
Baron von Ludwig and the Ludwig's-Burg Garden
Publisher: Balkema 1965 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Biography of a little-known botanist and horticulturist of the first half of the nineteenth century in the Cape. 124 pp with bw illustrations, Good in hardcover, no dw - but last page of index has a long tear in margin not extending into text. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20905.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
BRAIN J B
Christian Indians in Natal 1860-1911
Publisher: OUP 1983 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0195702972. An investigation into the origins of the Christian Indians who arrived in Natal between 1860 and 1911. 274 pp with bw illustrations and fold-out map, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 17042.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
BREYER K
My Brother's Keeper
Publisher: Perskor 1977 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0628011644. An interesting book, giving the controversial history of the mission among the African people by the DRC on the one hand, while the apartheid regime was at its height, on the other hand. 163 pp mainly photographic book with captions and six 00 foreword, Very good condition in square hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 18448.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
BROWN J A
The Seed and the Harvest
Publisher: St James Church 1998. ISBN or SBN Number: 0620232501. The story of St James Church, Kenilworth during the momentous years between 1968-1998, which included the deadly terror attack in 1993, and its aftermath, when the perpetrators were granted amnesty in 1998 219 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22551.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
BROWN W H
On the South African Frontier
Publisher: Books of Rhodesia 1970 repr. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Adventures of an American in Matabeleland and Mashonaland. He was to become Mayor of Salisbury in 1910 457 pp with bw illustrations and fold-out map, Good condition with scuffed dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 16808.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
BRUMMER N J et al eds
Gedenkboek van het Victoria Kollege
Publisher: Nasionale Pers Bpkt 1918 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A history of education at the town of Stellenbosch, from earliest times, until the culmination in the formation of the university. Dutch and English text 198 pp, Good condition in original covers, several ownerships on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25103.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
BUCKLEY D et al
Africa's Giant Eye - Building the Southern African Large Telescope
Publisher: SALT Foundation 2005 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 062034783X. The story of the state-of-the-art optical instrument that has been built near Sutherland in the Northern Cape 192 pp with numerous colour illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22260.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
BULL M & DENFIELD J
Secure the Shadow
Publisher: Terence McNally 1970 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The story of photography in the Cape from it beginnings to 1870 291 pp numerous illustrations, Covers a bit speckled, some light spots of foxing on edge of textblock, otherwise good condition with dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 18697.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
BULPIN T V
Natal and the Zulu Country
Publisher: T V Bulpin Publications 1977. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A most readable book giving an overview of the hidden gems that make up the history of Natal. 456 pp illustrated by dwgs from Penny Miller's pen, Very good condition in laminated hardcover, slight shelfwear. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22141.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
BULPIN T V
Lost Trails of the Transvaal
Publisher: T V Bulpin 1974. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. More stories and personalities of the early days in the region 474 pp illustrated by A A Telford & C T Astley Maberly, Very good condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21645.
|
|
|
|