TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Science: Biology
132 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Bird Populations: A Journal of Global Avian Biogeography, Vol. 1

Publisher: Institute for Bird Populations 1993.
Softcover VG pages: 135. Glossy blue trade paper covers. Text is clean, covers with little bumping or rubbing.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 5616.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Ackerman, Diane  
The Rarest of the Rare. Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds

Publisher: Random House New York 1995.
Near fine/f. Review copy. Slip & photo of author laid-in 1st edition Quarter Cloth 184 pp. A trace of sunning on top edges of cvr; else as new.

Appr.: | AUD 13.18 CAD 12.26 EUR 8.35 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 87.69 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS008822I.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
3.
Alcorn, Gordon Dee  
OWLS: An Introduction for the Amateur Naturalist

Publisher: P-H NY 1986.
ISBN: 0136475043 fine, dj w/ small tear, vg+, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 9.42 CAD 8.76 EUR 5.97 GBP 5.22 JPY 740.91 MXN 105.84 ZAR 62.69 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017399I.
    
US$8.15
Order From Dealer
4.
Anker, Jean, 1892-1957.  
Bird Books and Bird Art. An Outline of the Literary History and Iconography of Descriptive Ornithology.

Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., 2007..
4to; xviii, 251 p., illus.; Besterman 4367. Collations and plate counts for 548 important illustrated ornithological books. Originally published: Copenhagen : Levin & Munksgaard, 1938. (1031x) . Fine, binder’s cloth; new from the publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 98.27 CAD 91.40 EUR 62.27 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 653.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1031.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Armstrong, Edward A.  
Bird Display and Behaviour: An Introduction to the Study of Bird Psychology

Publisher: NY: Dover, 1965,.
Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 431pp includes list of scientific names, extensive bibliography, and index. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.79 CAD 8.17 EUR 5.57 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 58.46 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 19151.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
6.
Audubon, John James, 1785-1851. Griscom, Ludlow.  
Audubon's Birds of America. Introduction and Descriptive Captions by Ludlow Griscom. Popular Edition.

Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 1950. 'Second Printing'.
'Audubon's paintings of birds were published in a purely haphazard order, perhaps mainly the one in which he happened to complete them. The 288 here selected have been arranged in scientific order as being both more useful and informative.' 320 p., 288 color lithograph plates; color pictorial paper-covered boards (feathers in herringbone pattern), green cloth spine stamped in black & gold; spine ends worn; VG. 26749.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26749.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Audubon, John James, 1785-1851. Vogt, William.  
The Birds of America. With a Foreword and Descriptive Captions by William Vogt.

Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 1942.
x p., 435 color lithograph plates, xiii-xxvi p., index, portrait front.; 32 cm. First published November 1937. ‘The 435 plates in this volume were originally published by Audubon, in London, during the years 1827-1838. A superb set of these original ‘Elephant Folio’ plates— a set believed to be the finest in uncut state in America— has, through the courtesy of the owner, been followed in making the present reproductions. The bird names accompanying the present reproductions are those adapted in the 'Check-List' of the American Ornithologists’ Union. Further information about the original plates is to be found in the 'Transcript of Legends on the Original Plates' in the back of the present volume.’ Maroon cloth stamped in gold; spine faded; VG. 26746 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26746.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Audubon, John James; Ford, Alice (editor)  
THE EIGHTEEN TWENTY-SIX JOURNAL OF JOHN JAMES AUDUBON

Publisher: 1987.
Abbeville Press; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Ornithology Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo ; 447/indrx pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 14493.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Bartlett, Des and Jen Bartlett  
The Flight of the Snow Geese

Publisher: NY: Stein and Day, 1975,.
Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 189pp. Corners a bit bumped else Very good in edge chipped and moderately scuffed dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 5.49 CAD 5.11 EUR 3.48 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 36.54 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 8738.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
10.
Bent, Arthur Cleveland  
Life Histories of North American Flycatchers, Larks, Swallows, and Their Allies

Publisher: NY: Dover, 1963,.
Hard bound, library binding, ex-library, illustrated with 70 plates, 555pp inc. references & index. Moderate tear top of spine at front cover else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 27.46 CAD 25.54 EUR 17.40 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 182.69 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 8841.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
11.
Bent, Arthur Cleveland  
Life Histories of North American Woodpeckers

Publisher: NY: Dover, 1964.
ISBN: 0486210839 Trade paperback, unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published in 1939 by the United States Government Printing Office, as Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum Bulletin 174. 334pp includes index plus large bank of 39 plates at back. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 418 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.18 CAD 12.26 EUR 8.35 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 87.69 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 19654.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
12.
Berg, Bengt  
Hagrar Och Storkar: En Bok Om Skanska Faglar

Publisher: Ahlen & Akerlunds 1920.
Hardcover G+ pages: 268. Three-quarter leather binding, brown leather at spine and corners, marbled paper-covered boards. Small inscription on decorative end papers. Front hinge cracked, both hinges tender, 2" hole at bottom rear joint. Black and white plates throughout, color frontispiece. Swedish language.

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 5647.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bergman, J  
THE PEAFOWL OF THE WORLD

Publisher: Surrey, UK: Saiga Publishing Co. Ltd, 1980.
ISBN:0904558517. 98pp. inc. index and bibliography. 16 coloured illustrations and 28 monochrome illustrations. Contents: History of the Peafowl. A General Description. A Different Species. Management of Peafowl. Peafowl Art. Several copies so only

Appr.: | AUD 20.81 CAD 19.35 EUR 13.19 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 138.46 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 62179.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Blanchan, Neltje [Nellie Blanchan DeGraff Doubleday], 1865-1918. Shields, G. (George) O., 1846-1925.  
Birds that Hunt and Are Hunted. Life Histories of One Hundred and Seventy Birds of Prey, Game Birds and Waterfowls.

Publisher: NY, Doubleday & McClure, 1898.
xii, 359, [2] p., index, 48 color plates incl. front.; 27 cm. With Introduction by G. O. Shields (Coquina) and Forty-eight Colored Plates. Water Birds, Wading Birds, Gallinaceous Game Birds, Birds of Prey. Good+, shaken. Another copy, 1899, green cloth sunned, spine blackened, top of spine torn, covers spotted & stained; VG. Stock#36668x.

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36668.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Blanchan, Neltje,1865-1918. Burroughs, John, 1837-1921  
Bird Neighbors. An Introductory Acquaintance...

Publisher: NY, Doubleday & McClure, 1901. 'Tenth Edition.'.
with One Hundred and Fifty Birds Commonly Found in the Gardens, Meadows, and Woods about our Homes. With Introduction by John Burroughs and Fifty-Two Colored Plates. [Thirty-Eighth Thousand] [xii], 234 p., index. Contents include Bird Families; Habitats of Birds; Seasons of Birds; Birds Grouped According to Size; Descriptions of Birds Grouped According to Color. Green cloth covers stamped in silver, top edge green; no dj, spine faded; VG. Stock# 28549

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28549.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bolen, Eric G. and Dan Flores  
THE MISSISSIPPI KITE: Portrait of a Southern Hawk

Publisher: UTP Austin, TX 1993.
ISBN: 0292751486 rm, fine in dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 7.54 CAD 7.01 EUR 4.78 GBP 4.18 JPY 592.73 MXN 84.68 ZAR 50.15 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012303I.
    
US$6.52
Order From Dealer
17.
BOUCHARD, LEONARD  
LE CAP-TOURNMENTE ET LA CHASSE AUX OIES BLANCHES

Publisher: FIDES DORCHESTER,MONTREAL 1976.
FRENCH TEXT;160 PAGES; A STUDY OF THE WHITE EYED (OIES BLANCHES) BIRDS AND THEIR MIGRATORY HABITS ISBN: 077550582X Not Signed MAY BE FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 23.06 CAD 21.45 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 153.46 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 002289.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
18.
Brand, Albert R.  
Songs of Wild Birds

Publisher: NY: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1934.
Hard bound, first edition, frontispiece of author with a sound mirror, illustrated with plates, 91pp includes bibliography and index of common names. Ex-library copy. Heavy wear to corners and side edges of green cloth boards, and vocal autograph in rear pocket absent. Fair/reading copy. 432 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.29 CAD 3.06 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.92 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 19662.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
19.
Browne, D. J. [Daniel Jay], b. 1804  
The American Bird Fancier; Considered With Reference To The Breeding, Rearing, Feeding, Management, And Peculiarities Of Cage And House Birds.
 Picture
Publisher: N. Y., C. M. Saxton [c. 1850].
107, 10, [2] p.; illus. This copy lacks frontispiece but has 12 pages of publisher's advertisements at end. Ripley & Scribner, Ornithological Books at Yale, p. 44. From the Lunenburg, Mass. Town Library with bookplate and withdrawal stamps. The binding is stamped maroon cloth with gold vignette cover which is in excellent condition. OB50.

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB50.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Brush, Alan H. and George A. Clark, Jr. (eds.)  
Perspectives in Ornithology: Essays presented for the centennial of The American Ornithologists' Union

Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984,.
ISBN: 0521248574 Hard bound, reprint edition, 560pp includes index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 970 grams -- extra shipping charges may apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 19150.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
21.
BRUUN, BERTEL  
BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA

Publisher: HAMLYN FELTHAM,MIDDLESEX,ENGLAND 1973.
96 PAGES; INDEX; BIBLIOGRAPHY; PHOTOS; ILLUSTRATIONS; BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA ISBN: 0600312879 NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Good Cloth Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 23.06 CAD 21.45 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 153.46 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 002872.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
22.
Bruun, Bertel, et al  
DER KOSMOS-VOGELFUHRER: Die Vogel Deutschlands und Europas in Farbe

Publisher: Franckh Stuuttgart 1979.
ISBN: 3440046044 320pp, vg+, wraps Text in German

Appr.: | AUD 6.13 CAD 5.70 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.40 JPY 481.82 MXN 68.83 ZAR 40.77 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS015521I.
    
US$5.30
Order From Dealer
23.
BURN, BARBABA  
NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS

Publisher: BONANZA BOOKS NY 1983.
96 PAGES;INDEX; A JOYFUL COLLECTION OF COLOR PHOTOS OF THE BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA; SPLENDID VOLUME TO USE TO TEACH CHILDREN ABOUT THE BIRDS OF OUR CONTINENT; ISBN: 051744741X Not Signed MAY BE FIRST Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 001327.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Cantwell, Robert, b. 1908. [Wilson, Alexander, 1766-1813]  
Alexander Wilson, Naturalist and Pioneer. A Biography.

Publisher: Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, 1961..
318 p., illus., 32 cm. "Including eight reproductions in full color and twelve in black and white from the original Alexander Wilson engravings." "Alexander Wilson, 1766-1813-- poet, painter, naturalist-- was the first man to study the birds of America in their native forests." Vg/dj good, has tears. Stock #101,433. Ornithology

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101433.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Chapman, Frank M., editor.  
Bird-Lore. May-June 1918. Vol. XX No. 3.

Publisher: Published for the Audubon Societies by D. Appleton & Company, Harrisburg, Pa. / New York, 1918..
[2], [201]-267, [3] p., adverts., illus. incl. photos & 2 color plates; pictorial white printed paper wrappers soiled, rear cover has small hole in text, small tear near spine; good. Contents include Louis Agassiz Fuentes? color plate (Phainopepla, Bohemian Waxwing, Cedar Waxwing); Mabel Osgood Wright, Three Years After: Some Notes on Birdcraft Sanctuary, Fairfield, Conn.; William Brewster, A Blameless Cat; Edmund J. Sawyer, The Lark (poem); Melicent Eno Humason, The Whip-poor-will; R. W. Williams, My Nuthatch Tenants and a Pair of Red-Headed Ruffians; Harry C. Oberholser, The Migration of North American Birds IV. The Waxwings and Phainopepla; Frank M. Chapman, Notes on the Plumage of North American Birds; Notes from Field and Study; The Season VII. February 15 to April 15, 1918; Joseph Gavit, To an Unseen Singer (acrostic poem); Audubon Societies notes & news (Suggestive Lessons in Bird-Study: The Blue Jay; T. Gilbert Pearson, Slate-Colored Junco (R. Bruce Horsfall color plate); A Summer Outing for Bird-Study; Stinking Lake a Bird Sanctuary; W. W. Arnold, A Bird Hospital; To Stop the Sale of Game; The Pennsylvania Plumage Law). stock#27456

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27456.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Chapman, Frank M., editor.  
Bird-Lore. November-December 1938. Vol. XL No. 6.

Publisher: Published by the National Association of Audubon Societies, 1938..
[4], [389]-468, viii, [4] p., adverts., illus. incl. photos; pictorial printed paper wraps soiled, worn; good. Contents include cover illus. by Lloyd Rosenblum (Smooth-Billed Anis); N. Tinbergen, Why Do Birds Behave as They Do?; Neil T. McMillan, Birds and the Wind; Maurice Brooks, Let the Dummy Do the Work!; Juna Allraum Vogt, Tomorrow (poem); A Japanese Portrait of Audubon; Roger T[ory] Peterson, Water? Life-Blood of the Earth; Henry Clay Gipson, Photography Review; Audubon Society notes & news; The Season CXXIV. August 15 to October 15, 1938; Index to Volume XL. stock#27458

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27458.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Chapman, Frank M., editor.  
Bird-Lore. January-February 1919. Vol. XXI No. 1.

Publisher: Published for the Audubon Societies by D. Appleton & Company, Harrisburg, Pa. / New York, 1919..
80 p., adverts., illus. incl. photos, color front.; pictorial white printed paper wrappers soiled, rear cover has rust spots, spine bottom torn; good. ?Nineteenth Christmas Bird Census.? Contents include Louis Agassiz Fuentes? color plate (White-Necked Raven, Raven); A. A. Allen, When the North Wind Blows; Mabel Osgood Wright, Our Responsibility: A Page from the Birds? Book of Snow; Chapman, Notes from a Traveler in the Tropics II. Cuba to Panama; J. W. Lippincott, An Evening with Birds in Florida; F. N. Whitman, The Great Horned Owl; Harry C. Oberholser, The Migration of North American Birds. Second Series. VIII. Ravens; Chapman, Notes on the Plumage of North American Birds; 19th Christmas Bird Census reports; The Season XI. October 15 to December 15, 1918; Audubon Society notes & news (A Year of Reconstruction; Butter, Milk, Cheese, and Poultry; A Bird-House Contest; Notes on the Lark Bunting; Slaughter of American Eagles). stock#27457

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27457.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Chapman, Frank M., editor.  
Bird-Lore. March-April 1935. Vol. XXXVII No. 2.

Publisher: Published by the National Association of Audubon Societies..
[4], [91]-148, [2] p., adverts., illus. incl. photos; pictorial printed paper wraps, front edges darkened; good+. Cover illus. by Roger Tory Peterson (Shovellers); J. N. Darling, The Need for a National Wildlife Program; John F. Matuszewski, Planting for Birds; Alexander Sprunt, Jr., Coastal Carolina Bird-Trips (with map); A. D. Aitken, Jr., A Golden Eagle?s Nest; The Association?s Waterfowl Campaign; Margaret Morse Nice, The Fieldfare and Other Norwegian Birds; The Rainey Wildlife Sanctuary; Lewis Wayne Walker, On a Southern California Beach; Feathered vs. Human Predators; Audubon Society notes & news; The Season CV. December 15, 1934 to February 15, 1935. stock#27459

Appr.: | AUD 14.45 CAD 13.44 EUR 9.16 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 96.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27459.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Clarke, Herbert and Arnold Small  
Birds of the West

Publisher: South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes, 1976,.
Hard bound, small folio, colour plates, 143pp inc. bibliography & index, Very good+ in lightly scuffed dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 16.47 CAD 15.32 EUR 10.44 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 109.62 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 3540.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
30.
Coe, William Roberson] Yale University Library. Ripley, S. Dillon & Lynette L. Scribner.  
Ornithological Books in the Yale University Library Including the Library of William Roberson Coe.

Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, 1961; reprint Martino [1993].
4 p.l., 338 p., portrait front., 23.5 cm. Compiled by S. Dillon Ripley & Lynette L. Scribner. "Falconry", pp. 321-333. Contains thousand of titles with collations. 34883x. Fine, new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34883.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Cohen, Sharon. Photo. Gerry Ellis  
BIRD NESTS

Publisher: CollinsSF SF 1993.
ISBN: 0002551101 gift inscr., fine, minor tear o/w fine, 1st ed, green cloth

Appr.: | AUD 1.69 CAD 1.57 EUR 1.07 GBP 0.94 JPY 132.73 MXN 18.96 ZAR 11.23 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS014838I.
    
US$1.46
Order From Dealer
32.
Cokinos, Christopher  
THE HOPE IS THE THING WITH FEATHERS: A PERSONAL CHRONICLE OF VANISHED BIRDS

Publisher: Putnam NY 2000.
Remainder mark on bottom edge, fine in VG+ dj 1st printing Hardback Brown spine/pink boards. B&W illustrations. Biblio, index. Account of the extinction of birds in the US

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS007996I.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
33.
Commons, Marie Andrews  
THE LOG OF TANAGER HILL

Publisher: Waverly Baltimore 1938.
rear board damp-stained, good reading copy, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 5.65 CAD 5.26 EUR 3.58 GBP 3.13 JPY 444.55 MXN 63.51 ZAR 37.62 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS005207I.
    
US$4.89
Order From Dealer
34.
COOPER, JO  
HANDFEEDING BABY BIRDS

Publisher: THE PUBLICATIONS NEPTUNE, NJ 1979.
93 PAGES; HANDFEEDING BABY BIRDS; JO COOPER; THF PUBLICATIONS; 1979; NEPTUNE, NJ; 15.00 ISBN 0876669925; MAY BE FIRST; ORNITHOLOGY; 000194; THIS IS THE BOOK FOR ANYONE INVOLVED IN RAISING BABY BIRDS; SUCH WORK IS AN ART WHICH ISN'T NECESSARILY ONE THAT CAN BE TAUGHT; GUIDED BUT NOT TAUGHT; THIS IS THE BOOK FOR ALL WHO HAVE, WHO ARE OR THOSE WHO WANT TO BE ABLE TO BE ADEPT AT THIS ART; ISBN: 0876669925 Not Signed MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 23.06 CAD 21.45 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 153.46 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 003720.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
35.
Coues, Elliot, compiler.  
Ornithological Bibliography.

Publisher: Washinton, G.P.O., 1878-1879; reprint Martino 1995.
Wood 302-303; Zimmer 144-147; BMNH I: 394. ”The most ambitious attempt at a universal bibliography of ornithology ever undertaken, and perhaps the most scholarly effort of its kind in the literature of zoology” (Mengel, 'A Catalogue of the Ellis Collection' 2: 82). In all there are approximately five thousand books and articles on American ornithology, many entries with annotations. 8vo; three parts bound in one, 859 p.; New from publisher. 28665x

Appr.: | AUD 109.83 CAD 102.15 EUR 69.60 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 730.77 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28665.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Cruickshank, Helen G : Frederick Kent Truslow  
THE NESTING SEASON: THE BIRD PHOTOGRAPHS OF FREDERICK KENT TRUSLOW

Publisher: Viking NY 1979.
VG in chipped dj 1st ed Hardback Tan cl spine/green boards. Color & B&W photos. Index

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 20.43 EUR 13.92 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 146.15 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS005460I.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Darlington, David  
IN CONDOR COUNTRY

Publisher: HM Boston 1987.
ISBN: 0395407982 stamp on t.e. o/w fine in dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 3.77 CAD 3.51 EUR 2.39 GBP 2.09 JPY 296.36 MXN 42.34 ZAR 25.08 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS005490I.
    
US$3.26
Order From Dealer
38.
Devlin, John C. ; Naismith, Grace  
THE WORLD OF ROGER TORY PETERSON

Publisher: 1977.
Times; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Peterson, Roger T. Ornithology Hardcover Minor wear to bds & DJ. Nice book. Index. "The world knows Roger Tory Peterson as America's most eminent naturalist, combining the artistic accomplishment of a John James Audubon with the environmental concerns of a John Muir or a Rachel Carson. "; 8vo; 266 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 6537.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
39.
Dunning, John S.  
PORTRAITS OF TROPICAL BIRDS

Publisher: Livingston Publ. Wynnewood, PA 1970.
ISBN: 0870980335 vg+/vg, 1st ed, green cloth

Appr.: | AUD 7.31 CAD 6.80 EUR 4.63 GBP 4.05 JPY 574.55 MXN 82.08 ZAR 48.62 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018909I.
    
US$6.32
Order From Dealer
40.
Erskine, Anthony J.  
Buffleheads (Canadian Wildlife Service Monograph Series - Number 4)

Publisher: Ottawa: Information Canada, 1971,.
hard bound in blue cloth, edition not stated, illustrated, extensively referenced, 240pp including appendices. ex-library copy in very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 21.42 CAD 19.92 EUR 13.58 GBP 11.88 JPY 1,684.55 MXN 240.65 ZAR 142.54 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 14687.
    
US$18.53
Order From Dealer
41.
Etchecopar, R.D; Francois Hue. , Illustrator: Paul Barruel.  
LES OISEAUX DU NORD DE L'AFRIQUE de la Mer Rouge aux Canaries.
 Picture
Publisher: Paris Editions N. Boubée & Cie, 1964 (©1964)..
The first of the titles initiated by the authors about birds of the arid regions, i.e., "..études sur l'avifaune de la large bande désertique qui borde le sud de la zone paléarctique" (avant-propos). This title covers all of North Africa: Western Sahara, Morocco, northern Mauritania & Mali, Tunisia, most of Algeria & Libya, Egypt and the Sinai. Cream cloth with green titles and debossed range map design. 606 pages: frontispiece map, 22 colour + 2 black/white plates hors-texte, numerous drawings & range maps in-texte; 25cm. General Index and an Index of Bird Names in Arabic and Berber, arranged alphabetically by Latin binomial. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & sound, no defects). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with a few small tears + one 1" bottom edge tear). Other published titles cover "Proche et du Moyen-Orient" (1970), "Chine - non-passereaux" (1978), and "Chine - passereaux" (1983). The publisher, Nerée Boubée, died before completion of the project. [D] 606p: ill.; 25cm. 1247g. Hardcover Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2872.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Fiske, Erma J  
PARROTS' WOOD

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co NY 1985.
VG in VG dj 1st printing Hardback Green cloth hardback. 240 pp. Author's experience watching birds in Belize

Appr.: | AUD 3.85 CAD 3.58 EUR 2.44 GBP 2.13 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.62 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS023530I.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
43.
Fitter, R.S.R.  
COLLINS POCKET GUIDE TO NESTS AND EGGS

Publisher: Collins London 1974.
ISBN: 0002121026 fine/vg+, Rpt, brown cloth

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001285I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Ford, Alice  
JOHN JAMES AUDUBON

Publisher: Univ. Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1965.
fine/vg, 2nd ptg, beige cloth dj pc

Appr.: | AUD 6.27 CAD 5.83 EUR 3.97 GBP 3.47 JPY 492.73 MXN 70.39 ZAR 41.69 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013741I.
    
US$5.42
Order From Dealer
45.
Gerrard, Jon M. and Terence N. Ingram (eds.)  
The Bald Eagle in Canada

Publisher: Headingley: White Horse Plains, 1985,.
Paper bound, inscribed & SIGNED by Jon Gerrard on title page. Illustrated with a few maps, graphs & tables. 272pp. Corners a bit fanned else Very good in card covers. Proceedings of Bald Eagle Days, Winnipeg, August 18-20, 1983.

Appr.: | AUD 30.21 CAD 28.10 EUR 19.14 GBP 16.75 JPY 2,375.45 MXN 339.35 ZAR 201.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 7892.
    
US$26.13
Order From Dealer
46.
Gilliard, E. Thomas  
Living Birds of the World

Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc. New York 1958.
VG+/g+. Dj head chipped, bck soiled. Cloth Cvr; rubbing @ sp ends; else fine. Small hole on half-title. Illus. 400 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 16.47 CAD 15.32 EUR 10.44 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 109.62 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS008787I.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
47.
Gilroy, Doug  
Prairie Birds in Color

Publisher: Saskatoon: Western Producer, 1978,.
Paper bound, later printing, illustrations in colour, 111pp inc. bibliography Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 9495.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Godfrey, W. Earl  
Some Canadian Birds

Publisher: Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1973,.
stapled wraps, reprint of 1966 edition, illustrated, 44pp. Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 8.24 CAD 7.67 EUR 5.22 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 92.60 ZAR 54.85 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 4984.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
49.
Gooders, John  
THE GREAT BOOK OF BIRDS

Publisher: Dial NY 1975.
ISBN: 0803731108 4to, blue cloth, vg+, 1st US ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 6.79 CAD 6.31 EUR 4.30 GBP 3.76 JPY 533.64 MXN 76.23 ZAR 45.15 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001026I.
    
US$5.87
Order From Dealer
50.
Grossman, Mary Louise & John Hamlet  
Birds Of Prey Of The World

Publisher: Bonanza Books New York (1964).
vg+/vg dj edge wear, ylwng, soiling & fxng. bk shlf wear, sunned Duotones/ Silhouettes/ Maps Cloth cvr, lt thrdng spn ends & tips, soiling & fxng txt blk edgs, sunned endpprs, lt ylwng txt blk edgs.

Appr.: | AUD 60.40 CAD 56.18 EUR 38.28 GBP 33.49 JPY 4,750.00 MXN 678.57 ZAR 401.92 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS008770I.
    
US$52.25
Order From Dealer
51.
Hall, Francis Wyly.  
Birds of Florida.

Publisher: St. Petersburg, Fla., Great Outdoors Publications [1979, c1945]..
34 p., index, illus., color plates; 21.5 cm. Describes the birds distinctive to Florida. Stock# 40,246. Vg/ paper. Ornithology; natural history.

Appr.: | AUD 7.51 CAD 6.99 EUR 4.76 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40246.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
52.
HARRISON, COLIN AND GREENSMITH, ALAN  
BIRDS OF THE WORLD

Publisher: DK PUBLISHING NY 1993.
416 PAGES;LC 93-7065; ;INDEX;; ;GLOSSARY; ILLUSTRATIONS; PHOTOS; ORNITHOLOGY; 000194; BIRDS OF THE WORLD; HARRISON, COLIN AND GREENSMITH, ALAN; D K PUBLISHING; NY;ISBN 1564582965; BOOK AND DJ=GOOD; FIRST AMERICAN; ;LABELED; C-0005;8VO; END PAPERS; ROUND TABLE ISBN: 1564582965 NOT SIGNED First AMERICAN Good Cloth Good, Illustrator: Z 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 34.62 CAD 32.20 EUR 21.94 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 388.96 ZAR 230.38 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 004078.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
53.
Harting, James Edmund.  
Bibliotheca Accipitraria. A Catalogue of Books Ancient & Modern Relating to Falconry.

Publisher: London, Quaritch, 1891; reprint Martino, 2000.
Besterman 2100. Detailed descriptions of 378 early books on falconry, arranged by author within language [19 languages] and annotated. This first substantial bibliography on the subject lists all editions of the various titles. Oversize 8vo; xxviii, 289 p., illus.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. Stock# 1197x

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1197.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Herrick, Francis Hobart : Illustrated by Illustrated  
The American Eagle A Study in Natural and Civil History
 Picture
Publisher: D Appleton-Century New York 1934.
Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Library stamps covered with white labels, shelfworn, tone, spine lettering rubbed out, light wear. ; "I aim to give a comprehensive picture of the biology and general natural history of the American eagle, and to supplement this with a sketch of the part eagles have played in the civil history of mankind from remote antiquity to our own times." ; Ex-Library; 267 pages pages

Appr.: | AUD 32.89 CAD 30.59 EUR 20.84 GBP 18.24 JPY 2,586.36 MXN 369.48 ZAR 218.85 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: 3543.
    
US$28.45
Order From Dealer
55.
Horring, R., Illustrated by: B&W Photos  
BIRDS

Publisher: C.A. Rietzels Forlag, 1939 Copenhagen: 1939.
Sewn, stiff green wraps printed in black. 44pp, illustrated with B&W photos. Heavy glazed page stock. A monograph (in English) on the Danish birding expedition to Thule (Greenland), 1931-1933 led by Knud Rasmussen. A report on the aviculture of what was then almost "virgin territory." Light cover soil, spine disjointed about 1-1/2" at bottom, a few light corner creases. Paperbound Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Monograph

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 234.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Horring, R., Illustrated by: Folding Map  
BIRDS COLLECTED ON THE FIFTH THULE EXPEDITION

Publisher: Glydendalske Boghandel Copenhagen: 1937.
Stitched, grey printed wraps. 133 pp. plus Appendix plus large fold-out "Map Showing Territories North of Hudson Bay." Monograph (in English) on the aviculture of Greenland, scientifically discovered and examined. Old tape and marks on back cover, spine disjointed about 1-1/2" at top rear, very light soil on top cover, light creases in some pages. (Heavy glazed stock.) Apparent First Edition Paperbound Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Monograph

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 235.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Hyde, Dayton O  
SANDY: A TRUE STORY OF A RARE SANDHILL CRANE WHO JOINED OUR FAMILY

Publisher: Dial Press NY 1968.
VG in edgeworn dj 2nd printing Hardback Yellow cloth hardback. 214 pp. B&W photos

Appr.: | AUD 8.79 CAD 8.17 EUR 5.57 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 58.46 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS023990I.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
58.
KIERNAN, JOHN  
AN INTRODUCTION TO BIRDS

Publisher: DOUBLDAY AND CO GARDEN CITY 1965.
65-13703; 4TO; 16.95; 77 PAGES END PAPERS; PHOTOS; INDEX; ANIMALS AND BIRDS; 000024; ILLUSTRATIONS; XW;C-0007; LABELED NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Good Cloth Good, Illustrator: Z 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 23.06 CAD 21.45 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 153.46 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 004177.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
59.
Klein, Tom (Preface by Sigurd T. Olson, photos by Woody Hagge)  
LOON MAGIC

Publisher: Paper Birch Press Ashland, WI 1985.
VG in slightly edgeworn dj 2nd ed Hardback Gray cloth hardback. xiv+146 p. Color/B&W illus, maps. Sources, index. Follows common loon thru the seasons & its life cycle

Appr.: | AUD 19.77 CAD 18.39 EUR 12.53 GBP 10.96 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 222.08 ZAR 131.54 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS027652I.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
60.
Lack, David  
EVOLUION ILLUSTRATED BY WATERFOWL

Publisher: H&R NY 1974.
ISBN: 0061361690 fine in vg dj, 1st ed, blue cloth

Appr.: | AUD 16.49 CAD 15.33 EUR 10.45 GBP 9.14 JPY 1,296.36 MXN 185.19 ZAR 109.69 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018176I.
    
US$14.26
Order From Dealer
61.
Lancaster, Dougals A. [Editor]  
The Living Bird. Sixteenth Annual of the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology 1977

Publisher: Cornell Univ. Ithaca 1978.
VG/no dj. Cvr bumped/stained on sp. Attractive illus. Wrappers Illus w/photos, drawings (color) 257 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS008779I.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Lancaster, Dougals A. [Editor]  
The Living Bird. Eighteenth Annual of the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology 1979-1980

Publisher: Cornell Univ. Ithaca 1980.
VG/no dj. Rubbing/lightly soiled Wrappers Illus w/photos, drawings (color) 219 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS008780I.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
63.
Lancaster, Dougals A. [Editor]  
The Living Bird. Fifteenth Annual of the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology 1976

Publisher: Cornell Univ. Ithaca 1977.
Good+/no dj. Cvr stained/ bck discolored. Text clean. Wrappers Illus w/photos, drawings (color) 253 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS008781I.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Lancaster, Dougals A. [Editor]  
The Living Bird. Seventeenth Annual of the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology 1978

Publisher: Cornell Univ. Ithaca 1979.
Good+/no dj. Dampstains on fr cvr/rubbing. Wrappers Light foxing on fore-edge. Text clean. Illus w/photos, drawings (color) 271 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS008782I.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Lansdowne, J. Fenwick, illustrator. Livingston, John A.  
Birds of the Eastern Forest: 1 & 2. Paintings by J. Fenwick Lansdowne. Text by John A. Livingston.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1968.
Two volumes: vol. 1 (18 waterfowl & shorebirds, 10 birds of prey, 5 woodpeckers, 5 swallows, 4 flycatchers, 10 others), 231 p., 52 color plates, 52 plates of sketches; vol. 2 (Passeriformes), 261 p., color plates 53-112, 59 sketch plates; bibliography, index; 34 cm. Pictorial dj, top & inner edges faded, ink inscription on half-title of vol. 1; VG+. 35749 oversize, 2 vols.

Appr.: | AUD 75.14 CAD 69.89 EUR 47.62 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35749.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Laurence, Louise de Kiriline  
MAR: A Glimpse into the Natural Life of a Bird

Publisher: Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1976,.
Hard bound, 1st edition, 103pp. Fine in slightly edge torn Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 12.77 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 91.38 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 6252.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
67.
Lembke, Janet.  
Dangerous Birds. A Naturalist’s Aviary.

Publisher: N.Y., Lyons & Burford, c1992.
x, 179 p., 23.5 cm. A collection of essays on birds and nature. The catchy, and misleading, title is taken from the second essay, which is more about human psychology than ornithology. Vg/dj vg. 101751.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101751.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Lincoln, Frederick C. Hines, Bob, illustrator.  
Migration of Birds. By Frederick C. Lincoln, Biologist. Illustrated by Bob Hines.

Publisher: U.S. Dept. of the Interior. Fish & Wildlife Service. Circular 16, 1950.
102 p., illus., index, 23 cm.; stapled in pictorial wraps; edges browned, small chip at top of spine, pencil owner initials; VG. 35254 {ns}.

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35254.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Lincoln, Frederick C. with Bob Hines (illust.)  
Migration of Birds

Publisher: Washington: United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service, 1950,.
Stapled wraps, first edition, illustrated with maps and line drawings, 102pp includes appendices, bibliography and index. Covers moderately soiled and edges a bit foxed else very good. 151 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.39 CAD 4.09 EUR 2.78 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 29.23 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 18265.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
70.
May, John Richard  
The Hawks of North America

Publisher: New York: Nat'l Assoc. of Audubon Societies, 1935,.
Hard bound, 140pp with appendices. Two-inch closed tear on title page, . Corners mildly rubbed. Lightly shelf-worn, . Pp104-05 with short tears & creasing else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 32.95 CAD 30.65 EUR 20.88 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 219.23 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 915.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
71.
McCaddin, Joe, intro  
DUCK STAMPS AND PRINTS: The Complete Federal and State Editions

Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Assoc. NY 1991.
ISBN: 0883639955 folio, n-fine in dj, 1st ed thus, boards Revised edition. Ducks Unltd Waterfowl Conservation, First Day Plate Block laid in

Appr.: | AUD 38.14 CAD 35.47 EUR 24.17 GBP 21.15 JPY 2,999.09 MXN 428.44 ZAR 253.77 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010926I.
    
US$32.99
Order From Dealer
72.
Medlin, Faith  
Centuries Of Owls

Publisher: Silvermine Publishers Norwalk (1967).
vg-/vg dj lt edge wea, soiling, sunned, prc cut. bk shlf wear, Photographs/ Sketches 1st Edition Cloth soiling to cvr & txt blk edgs, lt thrdng to cvr, slightly bowed, gift crd taped inside frnt endppr.

Appr.: | AUD 13.18 CAD 12.26 EUR 8.35 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 87.69 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS008766I.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
73.
Miller, Olive Thorne  
The First Book Of Birds

Publisher: Hought, Mifflin & Co Cambridge 1902.
vg+/no dj. 8 color + 12 b/w photos, reprint hardcoer 12mo, 144pp + index. many line drawings.

Appr.: | AUD 16.47 CAD 15.32 EUR 10.44 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 109.62 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS026882I.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
74.
Miller, Olive Thorne  
The Second Book Of Birds

Publisher: Hought, Mifflin & Co Cambridge 1901.
vg-/no dj. 8 color plates by Fuertes first printing hardcoer threading to covers. Lovely color plates by Louis A. Fuertes.

Appr.: | AUD 19.23 CAD 17.88 EUR 12.18 GBP 10.66 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 127.92 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS026883I.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
75.
Murphy, Robert Cushman and Dean Amadon  
LAND BIRDS OF AMERICA

Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1953.
VG in edgeworn/tape repaired dj 1st ed Hardback Black cl spine/red cl boards. Color & B&W photos. Index

Appr.: | AUD 10.71 CAD 9.96 EUR 6.78 GBP 5.94 JPY 841.82 MXN 120.26 ZAR 71.23 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS004812I.
    
US$9.26
Order From Dealer

132 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.