|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
31 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Hewitt, C. Nicholas
Reactive Hydrocarbons in the Atmosphere
Publisher: Academic Press; San Diego, Calif: 1999. As New with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0123462401 322 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Orange and white slick boards, index, chapter endnotes, 8 chapters by various experts, numerous b/w figures, diagrams, tables, charts, formulas, etc. ; Crisp and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7430.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Lambert, Joseph B.
Traces of the Past, Unraveling the Secrets of Archaeology Through Chemistry
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA, 1st Printing, 1997. Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 319 pp with b/w and color illustrations, glossary, further reading, figure sources, index. ISBN# 0201409283
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 25.55 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 229.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8351.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Wild, F.
Characterisation of Organic Compounds.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1948.. 2nd. ptg. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Head/heel of spine and board corners slightly rubbed, otherwise vg condition; dj lightly spine-browned & soiled w/ 1/4" chips at upper & lower spine, else good. 306 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990907.15.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Wild, F.
Estimation of Organic Compounds.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1953.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped, 1/4" nick to lower edge of rear board & to front edge of spine (under dj); otherwise vg condition, contents bright & clean. Dj slightly spine-browned w/ 1" chip at upper spine, moderate corner-wear, else good. 239 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990907.14.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Baker, John William.
Electronic Theories of Organic Chemistry: An Introductory Treatment.
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1958.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, op. Vg+ in spine-worn, else good dj: 1/4" chips at upper & lower dj spine, 2" tear at middle spine. 224 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980803.28.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Beilstein [Richter, Friedrich, hrsg.]
Beilsteins Handbuch der Organischen Chemie. Vierte Auflage. Zwietes Erganzungswerk, die Literatur von 1920 - 1929 umfassend.
Publisher: Edwards Brothers, Ann Arbor, Mich. 1944.. Photo-Litho reproduction of the 1941 Springer-Verlag, Berlin edition. Deutschen Chemischen Gesellschaft, hrsg. Hardcover 4 volumes publ. in 3 (vols. III & IV bound as one): System-nummer 1 - 449. Lg. 8vo, hardcover, beige cloth. Prev. owner's name. Exteriors lightly scuffed, soiled. Otherwise very good (no dj's). 941 & 758 & 1136 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980520.10.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Coffey, S., ed.
Rodd's Chemistry of Carbon Compounds: A Modern Comprehensive Treatise. 2nd edition.
Publisher: Elsevier Publishing Co., Amsterdam/London/New York. 1964.. 2nd ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Incomplete set, 19 volumes, blue cloth, no dj's: vols. 1A - 1G; 2A - 2E; 3A, 3D, 3E, 3F; 4B, 4E, 4G. Very good+ condition. Ex-US EPA copy, stamping to opening & closing pgs., spine labels quite neatly removed, otherwise all vols contents bright, crisp & clean, bindings & hinges tight; 1 vol. spine lettering rubbed but legible; 2 vols. front endpaper shallowly creased; several volumes' errata slips taped to front endpapers. ISBN: 0444406646
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 501.00 | EUR 378.79 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 4,504.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1020111.86.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Girardin, M. J.
Lecons de chimie elementaire appliquee aux arts industriels III: Chimie organique, principes immediats et industries.
Publisher: G. Masson, Libraire de l'Academie de Medecine, Paris. 1873.. Cinquieme edition, entierement refondue. Hardcover Vol. 3 (of 5) only. 8vo, hardcover, rebound in qtr leather w/ paper-covered boards. Good condition. Ex-US Patent Office copy, front bookplate, light markings to opening pgs., lower spine label. Board edges rubbed, corners rubbed through; front endpaper detached, laid in; pgs. slightly stiff but not brittle, otherwise clean, binding & hinges tight. 616 pp., over 1000 illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000908.06.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mark, H. & Raff, R.
HIGH POLYMERIC REACTIONS: Their Theory And Practice.
Publisher: Interscience Publishers, Inc. [New York]. 1941. (1941).. 1st edition. 476pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with title & authors' names in black within a gray-blue panel on the front cover. Illustrated with 49 figures & 54 tables. Indexed by author & subject. This is Volume 3 in Interscience's High Polymers Series. Very Good, i.e. shows careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 94-0524.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Carruthers, W. & Sutherland, J. K., eds.
Progress in Organic Chemistry 8.
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY / Halsted Press. 1973.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner name-stamp on front endpaper, title pg., dj cover & faintly on front board; endpapers mildly faded; otherwise near fine in vg dj. 343 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980918.03.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Commission on Codification, Ciphering and Punched Card Techniques.
Rules for I.U.P.A.C. Notation for Organic Compounds.
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY for the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry. 1962.. 2nd. ptg. Hardcover Sm 4to, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's bookplate, tiny nicks to lower spine & board corners, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 107 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000816.08.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ma, T.S. and Athanasios S. Ladas
Organic Functional Group Analysis by Gas Chromatography
Publisher: London: Academic Press, 1976,. ISBN: 0124628508 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 173pp includes author and subject indexes. Owner name blocked out top of front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. 415 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.35 | CAD 12.63 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.08 | JPY 1,145.45 | MXN 140.00 | ZAR 113.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17962.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Akelah, A. and A. Moet.
Functionalized Polymers and their Applications.
Publisher: London: Chapman and Hall, 1990. 1st edition. ISBN: 041230290X Hardcover Near Fine hardcover in glossy boards (ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; no markings to text) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5472.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gillam, A.E., and E.S. Stern
An Introduction to Electronic Absorption Spectroscopy in Organic Chemistry
Publisher: London: Edward Arnold, 1954,. hard bound, 1st edition, illlustrated, 283pp includes author and subject indices, and index of compounds. Ex-library copy. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners else Vg/-- (no dust jacket). Extra shipping to USA
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16215.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Long, Cyril, (editor).
BIOCHEMISTS' HANDBOOK: compiled by one hundred and seventy-one contributors.
Publisher: London: Spon (1961).. First Edition. 1192p: tables; 25cm. Index. 1688g. Book: Good (spine rubbed, fly-title gutter split, we found 3 ink marks in text). No dustjacket. Black cloth hardcover. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.66 | CAD 16.00 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.24 | JPY 1,451.82 | MXN 177.44 | ZAR 143.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: DD1138.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Reid, K. F.
Properties and Reactions of Bonds in Organic Molecules.
Publisher: Longmans Green & Co., London. 1968.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Ex-lib markings to opening & closing pgs., exterior scuffing & residue from label removal, otherwise good, contents clean & tight. 556 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990907.23.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lowy, Alexander and Harrow, Benjamin
Introduction to Organic Chemistry
Publisher: New York 1941. Good with no dust jacket John Wiley & Sons Fifth Edition Hardcover Light wear to boards. Fore and bottom edges have several stains. Previous owner information on front paste-down, on which is pri nted a bookplate design as from publisher. Several pages have foxing and or darkening at the edges. There is a bit of underlining and some notes in margins and text. An old final exam, questions only, is taped to the last page of the index. ; Textbook; 8vo; 400 pages; Illustrated with charts and diagrams, some of which fold out to be wider than just one page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 5.63 | GBP 4.76 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 66.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3074.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sosnovsky, George
Free Radical Reactions in Preparative Organic Chemistry
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1964. Cloth, with dust jacket..Very Good/Good..Previous owner's namestamp onfront flyleaf..Blue on white spine..Standard Size..452 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010988.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bykov, G.V.
Electronic Charges of Bonds in Organic Compounds
Publisher: NY: Macmillan/Pergamon, 1964. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous tables and electronic structure formulas, 191pp includes subject index. Very good in very good lightly edge scuffed dust jacket. 375 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22901.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Djerassi, Carl
Optical Rotatory Dispersion: Applications to Organic Chemistry
Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill, 1960,. hard bound in red and black cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 293pp including appendix and indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamps to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Corners lightly worn else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.37 | CAD 19.80 | EUR 14.97 | GBP 12.67 | JPY 1,796.36 | MXN 219.56 | ZAR 178.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14463.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Gauthier, Roger
Chimie organique (2 vols. - premiere et deuxieme partie)
Publisher: Outremont: Lidec, 1983,. ISBN: 2760835219 Paper bound, large quartos, 2 volumes, illustrated, section paginated. Both volumes very good condition. 1.3 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18418.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Mitchell, C. Ainsworth, ed.
Allen's Commercial Organic Analysis, Volume VIII. A Treatise on the Properties, Modes of Analysis, and Proximate Analytical Examination of the Various Organic Chemicals and Products Employed in the Arts, Manufactures, Me
Publisher: Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1930.. 5th ed., rev. & in part rewritten. Hardcover Vol VIII covers Glucosides, Non-Glucosidal Bitter Principles, Enzymes, Putrefaction Bases, Animal Bases, Animal Acids, the Cyanogen Compounds, the Proteins, the Digestion Products of Proteins. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Prev. owner's bookplate, exterior mildly rubbed & upper corner lightly bumped, else vg condition. 761 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990512.19.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Berkman, Sophia; Jacque C. Morrell & Gustav Egloff.
CATALYSIS: INORGANIC AND ORGANIC.
Publisher: Reinhold Publishing Corporation. [New York]. 1940. (1940).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 1130pp. Tall 8vo. Green leather-textured with gilt-lettered spine. Illustrated by diagrams & foldout charts. A classic in chemistry, this was the first comprehensive book on what was then known, experimentally & theoretically, about catalytic reactions. Very faint dampstain on the left side of the front cover o/w Very Good, i.e. some signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket. This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 92-0424.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Crabbe, Pierre
Optical Rotary Dispersion and Circular Dichroism in Organic Chemistry
Publisher: San Francisco: Holden-Day, 1965,. hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, 4to, illustrated, 378pp including bibliography and index. Errata sheet laid in at front. Ex-medical library copy with ink stamps and pocket inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.79 | CAD 151.05 | EUR 114.20 | GBP 96.63 | JPY 13,704.55 | MXN 1,675.00 | ZAR 1,358.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14399.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Julian, Frank.
A Text-Book of Quantitative Chemical Analysis.
Publisher: The Ramsey Publishing Co., St. Paul, Minn. 1902.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj, green cloth. fair condition. 604 pages, illustrated, Lib of Congress deaccession stamp on front endpaper. Ex-lib copy, spine label neatly removed. Front hinge separated, rear hinge very weak, contents clean and intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1020514.39.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Koenig, Jack L.
Spectroscopy of Polymers (ACS Professional Reference Books).
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: American Chemical Society, 1992. ISBN: 0841219044 Hardcover Fine book (inscribed by the author on the "About the Author" page; no markings to text) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5482.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Wheland, George Willard.
Resonance in Organic Chemistry.
Publisher: Wiley & Sons, NY. 1955.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Good condition. Prev. owner's bookplate, exterior lightly rubbed, mostly around edges, else contents clean, binding tight. 846 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1020513.16.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Young, Lily Y. , and Carl E. Cerniglia
Microbial Transformation and Degradation of Toxic Organic Chemicals : (1st Edition, 3rd Printing, 1998)
Publisher: Wiley-Liss/John Wiley & Sons; N. Y. : 1998. Near Fine with no dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0471521094 654 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Black illustrated boards, index, chapter bibliographies, plenty of b/w figures, diagrams, tables, charts, chemical formulas, etc. ; 1st edition, 1995, 3rd printing, 1998. ; Front endpaper stamped 'Braun-Brumfield Authorized Item'. Two job numbers in ballpoint on same. No other flaws. Appears unread. ; Ecological and Applied Microbiology Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7600.
|
|
|
|
31 items found
|