TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Science: Oceanography
31 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Arnov, Boris & Mindlin, Helen Mather-Smith, Illustrator: Charles Mather-Smith  
Wonders of the Deep Sea

Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., [1961].
Book club ed. 95p., illus. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition Hardcover Very good condition, paper aging chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17764.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Barnes, Harold (ed)  
Oceanography and Marine Biology; An Annual Review, Volume1

Publisher: Hafner Publishing Company New York, NY 1967.
Good+ with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Corners and spine extremities lightly bumped. Spine sunned with some spotting (gilt lettering still very readable) . Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 10 x 6-1/2"; 478 pages; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 23702.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Barnes, Harold (ed)  
Oceanography and Marine Biology; An Annual Review, Volume 2

Publisher: Hafner Publishing Company New York, NY 1968.
Good+ with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Corners and spine extremities lightly bumped. Spine sunned (gilt lettering still very readable) . Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 10 x 6-1/2"; 548 pages; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 23703.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Barnes, Harold (ed)  
Oceanography and Marine Biology; An Annual Review, Volume 3

Publisher: Hafner Publishing Company New York, NY 1965.
Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Corners and spine extremities lightly bumped. Spine sunned (gilt lettering still very readable) . Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 10 x 6-1/2"; 421 pages; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 23704.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Barth, Bob.  
SEA DWELLERS: The Humor, Drama and Tragedy of the U.S. Navy SEALAB Programs.
 Picture
Publisher: Doyle Publishing Company, Inc. [Houston, TX]. 2000. (2000)..
1st printing, 1st edition. 184pp. sm4to. Glossy illustrated wraps. Foreword by Scott Carpenter. Signed presentation by the author ['John Dammit Take Care Of Yourself! Bob Barth'] on the title page. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0965335933.

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 07-0037.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Belleville, Bill  
Deep Cuba: the Inside Story of a American Oceanographic Expedition

Publisher: University Of Georgia Press Athens, 2002.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0820324175 In DJ, previous owner's gift inscription on front fep; Hardback (blue cloth spine/blue boards) . Xx + 73 pp. Map. Biblio, index. Submersible explores Cuban waters; 8vo; xx + 273 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 29741.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
7.
Biological Methods Panel, Committee on Oceanography, Division of Earth Sciences, National Research Council  
Recommended Procedures for Measuring the Productivity of Plankton Standing Stock and Related Oceanic Properties

Publisher: National Academy of Sciences Washington, DC, 1970.
Reddish-brown buckram boards, no jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. 59pp. Foreword by Elbert Ahlstrom. References and bibliographies with chapters. Ex-academic-lib. rebound in boards. Pocket to rear pastedown, stamps to front pastedown and page edges. Apart from library distinctions, fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004541.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Carson, Rachel  
THE SEA AROUND US
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Press, NY, 1958.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Special Edition for Young Readers. Publisher's full illustrated cloth boards, illustrated endpapers. 4to. 162 pp. Profusely illustrated with 150 photographs, maps, and drawings in color and B&W. The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and unmarked. The price-clipped dust jacket is moderately chipped and a little of the plastic coating is coming loose. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 73.48 CAD 75.10 EUR 56.78 GBP 48.04 JPY 6,813.64 MXN 832.78 ZAR 675.23 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6285.
    
US$74.95
Order From Dealer
9.
Carson, Rachel L.  
THE SEA AROUND US.

Publisher: Oxford U. Press [New York]. 1951. (1950, 1951)..
10th printing. 230pp. 8vo. Glossy boards photo-illustrated in shades of green of some underwater phenomena wrapped around both covers & spine. Front endpaper illustrated with a portion of the map 'Mares de Amazones', back by 'Benjamin Franklin's Map of the Gulf Stream' by James Poupard. Drawings by Katherine L. Howe. Dustjacket & covers credited to 'the Strimbans' (Jack J. & Robert?). Indexed. 'Suggestions For Further Reading'. Touches of wear at spine extremes & corners o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Spine extremes chipped, a little wear on the left side, & a faint diagonal crease on the face o/w Very Good, i.e. shows signs of careful use with no significant defects).

Appr.: | AUD 1.96 CAD 2.00 EUR 1.52 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 18.02 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 95-0244.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Doukan, Dr. Gilbert  
WORLD BENEATH THE WAVES
 Picture
Publisher: John De Graff, Inc. New York 1957.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; B&W Illustrations; 356 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59843.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Dugan, James  
World beneath the sea, by James Dugan [and others] Foreword by Gilbert M. Grosvenor : National geographic books, 2d ser., v. 2

Publisher: Washington, National Geographic Society, 1969.
. 204pp. (part col.), map, ports. 26 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40279.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Earle, Sylvia A. & Giddings, Al  
Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea

Publisher: Washington, DC, National Geographic Society, c1980.
. Oversize. 296 p., illus. Hardcover Good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 26955.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Fowler, Henry W.  
The Fishes of Oceania--Supplement 1

Publisher: Bernice Bishop Museum Honolulu 1931.
Fair with no dust jacket Softcover 71 Spine rubbed. Binding glue has separated from pages. Covers worn along all edges. Front cover has crease in bottom corner. Previous owner's signature on title page. Title page torn in bottom corner. Some pages worn along edges.

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.06 EUR 24.24 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 288.29 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 6928.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Fowler, Henry W.  
The Fishes of Oceania

Publisher: Bernice Bishop Museum Honolulu 1928.
Good with no dust jacket 1st U. S. Edition Softcover 540 Ex-library copy. Extremeties of spine bumped and peelin away from binding glue. Front cover worn along fore edge and shows some light scuffing. Rear cover rubbed along spine edge and fore edge, light scuffing overall. Pages darkened slight ly but otherwise clean.

Appr.: | AUD 220.59 CAD 225.45 EUR 170.45 GBP 144.23 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,027.03 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 6929.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Gross, M. Grant  
OCEANOGRAPHY
 Picture
Publisher: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company Columbus, OH 1972.
Second Edition; Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Merrill Physical Science Series; B&W Illustrations; 150 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 67015.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Hersey, John Brackett (ed)  
Deep-Sea Photography

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press Baltimore, MD 1967.
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Rubbing, scuffing to boards. Corners and spine extremities bumped. Shaken; binding weak. Pages clean, but for a few library markings. Viewer present in pocket at rear. ; 11 x 8-1/2"; 310 pages; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 28235.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Hunt, Lee M.; Donald G. Groves (editors).  
A GLOSSARY OF OCEAN SCIENCE & UNDERSEA TECHNOLOGY TERMS.
 Picture
Publisher: Arlington: Compass Publication (1965)..
"An authoritative compilation of over 3500 engineering and scientific terms used in the field of underwater sound, oceanography, marine sciences, underwater physiology and ocean engineering." 173p: graphs, tables; 28cm. 470g. Near Very Good (slight edgewear and fading of cover, front cover stamped, occassional small red pen marks throughout). Printed green wraps. Book condition: Near Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 11.75 CAD 12.00 EUR 9.08 GBP 7.68 JPY 1,089.09 MXN 133.11 ZAR 107.93 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4278.
    
US$11.98
Order From Dealer
18.
Idyll, C. P., editor.  
Exploring the Ocean World: A History of Oceanography.

Publisher: New York, Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., c1969.
First printing. Oversize. 280 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30338.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Jensen, Albert C  
Wildlife of the Oceans

Publisher: New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., [1979].
. 225p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17768.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Leip, Hans, 1893-1983.  
The River in the Sea. Translated from the German by H. A. Piehler and K. Kirknes

Publisher: New York, Putnam's Sons [1958].
223 p., index, plates, maps; 21 cm. "'First American Edition" Published in Germany as Der Grosse Fluss im Meer, 1957; published in England as The Gulf Stream Story. Chapters include The Artery of Western Civilization; How the World Discovered the Gulf Stream; Sunken Treasures in the Gulf Stream; Captains and Explorers; Plankton, Seaweed, and Marine Monsters; Travel without Sails or Engines; Modern Gulf Stream Research. Stock# 39,317, Vg/ color pictorial dj vg, minor wear.Oceanography; maritime history.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39317.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
21.
McGinn, Anne Platt  
Safeguarding the Health Oceans

Safeguarding the Health Oceans by Anne Platt McGinn, March 1999, WorldWatch Paper, paperback, 87 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.25 CAD 0.25 EUR 0.19 GBP 0.16 JPY 22.73 MXN 2.78 ZAR 2.25 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42007.
    
US$0.25
Order From Dealer
22.
Parker, Sybil editor  
MCGRAW-HILL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF OCEAN AND ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES
 Picture
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1980.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; More than two hundred articles, arranged alphabetically, cover theoretical and practical aspects of atmospheric phenomena, meterology, and oceanography.; B&W Illustrations; 580 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59674.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Schlee, Susan  
The Edge of an Unfamiliar World: A History of Oceanography

Publisher: NY: E.P. Dutton, 1973,.
ISBN: 0525096736 Hard bound, stated 1st edition, illustrated, 398pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Very good in mildly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 802 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17654.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Schubel, J. R.  
The Living Chesapeake
 Picture
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981 Baltimore, MD.
ISBN: 0801825474 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "The Chesapeake Bay is the nation's largest, most varied, and perhaps most studied estuary. It is also one of the world's most beautiful. In an essay in words and photographs, estuarine oceanographer J. R. Schubel captures, in its many moods, the enduring yet vulnerable Chesapeake. The Living Chesapeake, a book of subtle and haunting photographs, is the first popular scientific account to treat the Bay as a system: to deal with the range of natural, biological, geological, and physical processes that characterize it, and to assess the impact of people on the Bay and on its future.." Beautifully illustrated with black and white photographic plates. x + 111 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002027.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Shepard, Francis P.  
The Earth Beneath the Sea

Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press Baltimore 1968.
(xi) 242 pages, glossary, geological time scale, suggested additional reading, charts, maps, b/w photos; 8vo, black/blue cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, a few short tears. Serving the antiquarian and used book worlsd since 1980 Revised Edition, Second printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023530.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Singer, S. Fred (editor).  
The Ocean in Human Affairs.

Publisher: New York: Paragon House, 1990..
ISBN: 9780892260379 No statement of edition. 374 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (creases to front flap). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9131.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Stewart, Harris  
The Unpredictable Mistress

Publisher: Best Publishing Flagstaff, AZ, 1997.
Fine with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0941332616 No DJ as issued; Signed/inscribed by author. 220 pp. Hardback. B&W photos, author's photo laid in. Glossary. Autobio of oceanographer; 8vo; xviii + 220 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 10.25 CAD 10.47 EUR 7.92 GBP 6.70 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 94.14 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31311.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
28.
Talbot, Frank H. & Stevenson, Robert E.. editors  
The Encyclopedia Of The Earth: Oceans And Islands

Publisher: New York, Smithmark, c1991.
. Publisher isbn: 0831728132. Folio 240p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016693.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Turekian, Karl R.  
Oceans

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1968,.
Trade paper bound, first edition, illustrated throughout, 120pp includes index. Pp115-16 detached and laid in loose else a very good copy. 232 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.53 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.73 GBP 2.31 JPY 327.27 MXN 40.00 ZAR 32.43 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18600.
    
US$3.60
Order From Dealer
30.
Wayland, John W[alter]. Introduction by William J. Showalter  
The Pathfinder of the Seas: The Life of Matthew Fontaine Maury
 Picture
Publisher: Richmond Garrett & Massie, Inc. (1930).
First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, black and white photographs, illus., xvi, 191 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     Definitive biography of the man who mapped the steamer lanes between America and Europe in 1853. Maury followed his native Virginia into the Confederacy during the Civil War, where he designed torpedoes and mines for use by the Confederate Navy. This is Thomas Gillmer's copy, with his ownership signature dated Norfolk, 1938 at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Bound in green cloth over boards with slight rubs at extremities. Foxing to title page and frontispiece, otherwise clean and sound copy. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 1581.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Weber, Peter  
Abandoned Seas: reversing the decline of the Oceans

Abandoned Seas: reversing the decline of the Oceans by Peter Weber, WorldWatch Paper, paperback, Nov 1993, 66 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.25 CAD 0.25 EUR 0.19 GBP 0.16 JPY 22.73 MXN 2.78 ZAR 2.25 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42015.
    
US$0.25
Order From Dealer

31 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.