|
|
|
66 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Barnes, Harold (ed)
Oceanography and Marine Biology; An Annual Review, Volume1
Publisher: Hafner Publishing Company New York, NY 1967. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover; Second Printing Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Corners and spine extremities lightly bumped. Spine sunned with some spotting (gilt lettering still very readable) . Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 10 x 6-1/2"; 478 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23702.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barnes, Harold (ed)
Oceanography and Marine Biology; An Annual Review, Volume 2
Publisher: Hafner Publishing Company New York, NY 1968. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover; Second Printing Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Corners and spine extremities lightly bumped. Spine sunned (gilt lettering still very readable) . Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 10 x 6-1/2"; 548 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23703.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barnes, Harold (ed)
Oceanography and Marine Biology; An Annual Review, Volume 3
Publisher: Hafner Publishing Company New York, NY 1965. Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Corners and spine extremities lightly bumped. Spine sunned (gilt lettering still very readable) . Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 10 x 6-1/2"; 421 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23704.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Barth, Bob.
SEA DWELLERS: The Humor, Drama and Tragedy of the U.S. Navy SEALAB Programs.
Publisher: Doyle Publishing Company, Inc. [Houston, TX]. 2000. (2000).. 1st printing, 1st edition. 184pp. sm4to. Glossy illustrated wraps. Foreword by Scott Carpenter. Signed presentation by the author ["John Dammit Take Care Of Yourself! Bob Barth"] on the title page. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.51 | CAD 134.41 | EUR 91.58 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 961.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 07-0037.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bascom, Willard
The Crest of the Wave: Adventures in Oceanography
Publisher: HarperCollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1988. ISBN: 0060159278 First American Edition VG+ Hard Cover VG +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 042428.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bayer, Frederick M., Illustrated by: line drawings/photos/maps
Proceedings of the International Conference on Tropical Oceanography
Publisher: University of Miami Miami, Florida, 1967. A very heavy volume with sections corresponding to the symposia presented at the ICTO held Nov. 17-24, 1965 in Miami Beach, FL. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. Good Blue Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 101383.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Behrman, Daniel
The New World of the Oceans: Men and Oceanography
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1969. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 436 Green cloth boards. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Gilt lettering on the spine is still bright and shiny. Previous owner's name and gift inscription written on the top of the half title page in blue felt tip pen. Pages are clean, white and crisp. Filled with photographs. DJ - has light rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and on the corners. Light rubbing along the outside edges of the spine and of the covers. Couple tiny closed tears. DJ is price-clipped. Brodart wr apped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 6427.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bellamy, David
Half of Paradise -- With a Foreword By H.R.H. The Prince of Wales
Publisher: Cassell London 1979. Book is fine in blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering..text is tight and clean..appears unread..DJ is near fine with light shelfwear and no tears--slight edge bumps and one chip on bottom back cover..192 pages, amply photographed, illustrated and mapped..clear pictures in color and black and white.."The Chagos Archipelago (British Indian Ocean Territory)--over 300 miles south of the Maldives" is the setting of this undersea exploration of coral reefs and islands..an exceptional find in this very nice condition. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 7" x 9 1/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.61 | CAD 26.61 | EUR 18.13 | GBP 15.87 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 190.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 009369.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Belleville, Bill
DEEP CUBA: THE INSIDE STORY OF A AMERICAN OCEANOGRAPHIC EXPEDITION
Publisher: University of Georgia Press Athens 2002. VG+ in VG+ dj, previous owner's gift inscription on front fep 1st printing Hardback Hardback (blue cloth spine/blue boards). xx + 73 pp. Map. Biblio, index. Submersible explores Cuban waters
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.79 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 58.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS029741I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bigelow, Henry B[ryant]. and W. T. Edmondson
Wind Waves at Sea, Breakers and Surf (H. O. Pub. No. 602)
Publisher: Washington, D.C. Hydrographic Office, U. S. Navy 1953. Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographs, diagrams, xii, 177 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Study of the physical nature of the creation and effects of ocean waves and surf and their effects on vessels and coastal areas. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Very shallow bumps to lower fore corners of boards. Clean and sound. Nautical & Maritime
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books.
Item number: 10022.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Borgese, Elisabeth Mann
THE DRAMA OF THE OCEANS
Publisher: 1975. Harry A. Abrams; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket Oceanography Hardcover First Edition HB Fine / Fine, DJ Photographs. Index, Explores all facets of the enchanted and endless ocean world w/marvelous color photographs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 258 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 24707.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Brown, Kenneth A.
Cycles of Rock and Water : At the Pacific Edge
Publisher: HarperTrade New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993. ISBN: 0-06-016056-x First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 023774.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Carson, Rachel L..
THE SEA AROUND US.
Publisher: Oxford U. Press [New York]. 1951. (1950, 1951).. 10th printing. 230pp. 8vo. Glossy boards photo-illustrated in shades of green of some underwater phenomena wrapped around both covers & spine. Front endpaper illustrated with a portion of the map "Mares de Amazones", back by "Benjamin Franklin's Map of the Gulf Stream" by James Poupard. Drawings by Katherine L. Howe. Dustjacket & covers credited to "the Strimbans" (Jack J. & Robert?). Indexed. "Suggestions For Further Reading". Touches of wear at spine extremes & corners o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Spine has chips on extremes, a little wear on the left side, & a faint diagonal crease on the face o/w Very Good, i.e. shows signs of careful use with no significant defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.31 | CAD 2.15 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 95-0244.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Claiborne, Robert
ON EVERY SIDE THE SEA MAN'S INVOLVEMENT WITH THE OCEAN
Publisher: 1971. American Heritage Oceanography Hardcover HB Very Good/DJ torn but intact in new mylar, blind stamp on rear. Photos Even though this book has BOM blind stamp on rear board. DJ is price clipped. Describes the geographic and biological variations in different parts of the oceans and discusses the oceans' importance to man as a source of food and industry, as an object of continuing research, and as an influencing factor on climate and weather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 22566.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Cousteau, Captain J.Y., with Frederic Dumas
The Silent World
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1953. VG/VG-; 266 pages; Book club edition with unpriced jacket and tiny blindstamp on back board; Very Good in brick cloth titled in black over green cloth decorated in yellow, corners bumped, front edge rubbed; in a Very Good- dustjacket, rubbing and chipping. Illustrated with 20 full-color photos and 83 b/w. Decorative label on front pastedown from The Herman T. Pott National Inland Waterway Library, The St. Louis Mercantile Library Association Special Collections at the University of Missouri - St. Louis, stamped Duplicate Sold St. Louis Mercantile Library, and owner's name typed at the top of the label: Neil H. Whitehead, Jr. Marine Book Collection. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003805.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Degens, Egon T. & Ross, David A. -- Editors
Hot Brines and Recent Heavy Metal Deposits in the Red Sea: A Geochemical and Geophysical Account
Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York New York 1969. Book is near fine in gray cloth boards with blue spine lettering. . . text is tight and clean. . . appears unread. . . 600 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners. . . no annotations observed, except former owner's name on front mapped endpaper. . . DJ is good with several tears and edge chiping and possibly price clipped. . . a most comprehensive and technical volume on findings at depths up to 2000 meters in the Red Sea. . . a good find for the researcher or professional. First Edition Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8 1/2" x 11 1/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.42 | CAD 45.97 | EUR 31.32 | GBP 27.40 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 555.19 | ZAR 328.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 008299.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Doukan, Dr. Gilbert
WORLD BENEATH THE WAVES
Publisher: John De Graff, Inc. New York 1957. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; B&W Illustrations; 356 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59843.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dudley, Walter C. & Lee, Min
Tsunami! -- Second Edition
Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Honolulu 1998. Book is near fine in black and blue glossy soft covers with painting of Tsunami advancing on light house and with red and white lettering. . . text is tight and clean. . . appears unread. . . 362 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners. . . many eyewitness accounts of effects of Tsunamis with dramatic photos. . . an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Second Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 6" x 9"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.83 | CAD 21.24 | EUR 14.47 | GBP 12.66 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 256.49 | ZAR 151.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 008249.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Edward F. Ricketts and Jack Calvin
Between Pacific Tides (Revised Edition)
Publisher: Stanford University Press and Oxford University Press Stanford and London 1948. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Revised Ed. Green illustrated cloth boards, no jacket issued, approx. 6.5" x 9", chipped and lightly frayed spine ends, faded boards, ink names written on top of fly page, color frontispiece with wax page protector, both protector and frontispiece heavily chipped at edges, ink underlining and light notes written in parts of the introduction, index, and appendices. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 225.43 | CAD 209.68 | EUR 142.86 | GBP 125.00 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,532.47 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 307896.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ericson, David B. and Goesta Wollin
The Deep and the Past
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1964. First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, b&w photographs, illus. , xiv, 292, ix. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Studies of cores of deep-sea sediment. Two black marker lines at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Nautical & Maritime
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books.
Item number: 1020.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fowler, Henry W.
The Fishes of Oceania--Supplement 1
Publisher: Bernice Bishop Museum Honolulu 1931. Fair with no dust jacket Softcover 71 Spine rubbed. Binding glue has separated from pages. Covers worn along all edges. Front cover has crease in bottom corner. Previous owner's signature on title page. Title page torn in bottom corner. Some pages worn along edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.99 | CAD 34.41 | EUR 23.44 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 415.58 | ZAR 246.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 6928.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Fowler, Henry W.
The Fishes of Oceania
Publisher: Bernice Bishop Museum Honolulu 1928. Good with no dust jacket 1st U. S. Edition Softcover 540 Ex-library copy. Extremeties of spine bumped and peelin away from binding glue. Front cover worn along fore edge and shows some light scuffing. Rear cover rubbed along spine edge and fore edge, light scuffing overall. Pages darkened slight ly but otherwise clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.12 | CAD 241.94 | EUR 164.84 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,730.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 6929.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Griffin, Martin I.J.
Commodore John Barry
Publisher: Self-Published Philadelphia 1903. No. 591 of 600 copies printed. Centennial Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 041713H.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hall-Wallace & Walker, C. Scott & Kendall, Larry P. & Weeks, Jennifer A.
Exploring the Ocean Environment -- GIS Investigations for the Earth Sciences -- With CD
Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. 2005. Book is near fine in gray, color photographed glossy soft coversd with blue lettering. . . publish date of 2005. . . text is tight and clean. . . appears unread. . . 142 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners. . . no annotations or markings. . . sealed CD still in packet and unopened. . . an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Not Stated No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" Textbook
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.39 | CAD 31.99 | EUR 21.79 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 386.36 | ZAR 228.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 011327.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hamilton-Paterson, James.
The Great Deep: The Sea and Its Thresholds.
Publisher: N.Y. Random House. (c) 1992. . First U.S. Edition. First Printing. Author is a Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society. 300 pp., Index. B/w. Illus. VF/VF. Beautiful, giftworthy copy. Dustjacket is Brodart clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1840.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Helene Basu
Journeys And Dwellings: Indian Ocean Themes In South Asia
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (Size: 22.5x14.5cms.), The book addresses issues such as how these processes contribute opt the emergence of plural regional/littoral societies in South Asia and the consequences of the displacement of people, flows of culture and labour for society organized along caste lines in terms of social and religious constructions of reality. Studying the diversity of ways of life in the Indian Ocean World, primarily from South Asian sites, the contributors adopt and interdisciplinary approach by combining historical and anthropological methods. ISBN:9788125031413 420 Yr. of Pub.2008
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.12 | CAD 15.92 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.49 | JPY 1,346.36 | MXN 192.34 | ZAR 113.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 102251.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hersey, John Brackett (ed)
Deep-Sea Photography
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press Baltimore, MD 1967. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Rubbing, scuffing to boards. Corners and spine extremities bumped. Shaken; binding weak. Pages clean, but for a few library markings. Viewer present in pocket at rear. ; 11 x 8-1/2"; 310 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 28235.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hunt, Lee M.; Donald G. Groves (editors).
A GLOSSARY OF OCEAN SCIENCE & UNDERSEA TECHNOLOGY TERMS.
Publisher: Arlington Compass Publication, 1965 (©1965).. "An authoritative compilation of over 3500 engineering and scientific terms used in the field of underwater sound, oceanography, marine sciences, underwater physiology and ocean engineering." NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear & fading of cover, front cover stamped; occassional small red pen marks throughout). Will ship under 1 kg. 173 pages: graphs, tables; 28cm. Printed green wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4278.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hydrographer of the Navy
World Atlas of Sea Surface Temperatures Second Edition 1944 (H. O. Pub. No. 225)
Publisher: United States Navy Department Washington 1969. Has been rolled to fit a tube. Isotherms are only at intervals of 5 degrees.which I presume means one can't use this data to prove (or disoprove) 'global warming'. Reprint Paperback Very Good 22 x 16
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 029874.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Idyll, C.P.(ed.), Illustrated by: Illus
EXPLORING THE OCEAN WORLD
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York 1969. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oversize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 019191.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Ingmanson, Dale E. & Wallace, William J.
Oceanology: An Introduction
Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Belmont, California, U.S.A. 1973. Book is near fine in black cloth illustrated boards with white script lettering. . . light shelfwear to boards with 2" light rub spot bottom center front board. . . text is tight and clean. . . appears unread. . . 325 pages plus maps, crisp with sharp edges and corners. . . no annotations or markings observed. . . a good find in this very nice condition. Not Stated No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 9 1/2" x 10 1/4" Textbook
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.61 | CAD 26.61 | EUR 18.13 | GBP 15.87 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 190.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 011127.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Jones, Tristan
AKA
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company New York 1981. Book is very good in light green boards with medium green cloth binding and gilt spine lettering...text is secure to binding and clean...light edge fade to boards...SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front map illustrated endpaper...DJ is very good with light curl to top and bottom edges and one tiny tear top of back cover and moderate shelfwear...a scarce find, as signed by the author, and in very good condition. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 6 1/4" x 9 1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.24 | CAD 30.91 | EUR 21.06 | GBP 18.43 | JPY 2,613.64 | MXN 373.38 | ZAR 221.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 009376.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Leip, Hans, 1893-1983.
The River in the Sea. Translated from the German by H. A. Piehler and K. Kirknes
Publisher: New York, Putnam's Sons [1958]. 223 p., index, plates, maps; 21 cm. "'First American Edition" Published in Germany as Der Grosse Fluss im Meer, 1957; published in England as The Gulf Stream Story. Chapters include The Artery of Western Civilization; How the World Discovered the Gulf Stream; Sunken Treasures in the Gulf Stream; Captains and Explorers; Plankton, Seaweed, and Marine Monsters; Travel without Sails or Engines; Modern Gulf Stream Research. Stock# 39,317, Vg/ color pictorial dj vg, minor wear.Oceanography; maritime history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39317.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Limburg, Peter R. And Sweeney, James B.
Vessels for Underwater Exploration
Publisher: Random House Value Pub Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1973. ISBN: 0517505347 First American Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good Small Oversize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 046518.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Maury, M[atthew]. F[ontaine]. (1806-1873)
The Physical Geography of the Sea
Publisher: New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1855. Early edition. Octavo, Original cloth . Lt. Maury essentially founded the science of oceanography with this book, which gave ship captains the best routes based on winds and currents at various seasons as compiled by Maury from thousands of old maritime logbooks. This copy is from the third edition, enlarged and improved, published in the same year as the first edition. See ALBION, p. 83 (starred item). Bound in original brown cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, ship vignette in gilt on upper board, both boards bordered in blind. There are 8 fold-out maps and charts at rear which are in very good condition but for a 4. 75" tear along one fold in Plate VIII and minor edge wear and misfolding to all. Binding shows fading along spine, shallow bumps at fore corners and spine ends, and some spotting to lower board. Scattered foxing inside. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise binding and hinges sound. Nautical & Maritime
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.51 | CAD 134.41 | EUR 91.58 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 961.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books.
Item number: 9931.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Maury, Matthew Fontaine
THE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF THE SEA : An Entirely New Edition
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1856 1856. 6th Edition Hardbound Fair, no dj. Normal shelfwear, foxing throughout, prior owner name on ffep. Hard Cover Poor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 009019I.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
McGinn, Anne Platt
Safeguarding the Health Oceans
Safeguarding the Health Oceans by Anne Platt McGinn, March 1999, WorldWatch Paper, paperback, 87 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.29 | CAD 0.27 | EUR 0.18 | GBP 0.16 | JPY 22.73 | MXN 3.25 | ZAR 1.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42007.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Miles, Edward L. And Contributors
Atlas of Marine Use in the North Pacific Region
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. 1982. 103pp. Bumped cover corners unaffects textblock. ISBN: 0520044339 First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 20 x 36
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.27 | CAD 91.40 | EUR 62.27 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 653.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 022252.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Nashyba, Stephen J, Christopher N K Mooers, Robert L Smith, Richard T Barber (eds)
Poleward Flows Along Eastern Ocean Boundaries
Publisher: Springer New York 1990. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light tone, light wear. Solid copy. ; Papers from the Workshop on Poleward Flowing Undercurrents on Eastern Boundaries held in Monterey, Calif., Dec. 1986.; Coastal and Estuarine Studies; Vol. 34; 374 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.86 | CAD 51.02 | EUR 34.76 | GBP 30.42 | JPY 4,313.64 | MXN 616.23 | ZAR 365.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4080.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Parker, Sybil editor
MCGRAW-HILL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF OCEAN AND ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1980. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; More than two hundred articles, arranged alphabetically, cover theoretical and practical aspects of atmospheric phenomena, meterology, and oceanography.; B&W Illustrations; 580 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59674.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Schevill, William E. -- Editor
The Whale Problem
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA 1974. Book is near fine in gray cloth boards with black spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...former owner's name on front free endpaper is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...419 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...DJ is near fine...presentations by experts and authorities at the International Conference on the Biology of Whales in 1972 in Virginia...an exceptional find in this very nice condition for the student or researcher. First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.17 | CAD 37.37 | EUR 25.46 | GBP 22.28 | JPY 3,159.09 | MXN 451.30 | ZAR 267.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 008577.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Schlee, Susan
The Edge of an Unfamiliar World: A History of Oceanography
Publisher: NY: E.P. Dutton, 1973,. ISBN: 0525096736 Hard bound, stated 1st edition, illustrated, 398pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Very good in mildly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 802 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 17654.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Shepard, Francis P.
The Earth Beneath the Sea
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press Baltimore 1968. (xi) 242 pages, glossary, geological time scale, suggested additional reading, charts, maps, b/w photos; 8vo, black/blue cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, a few short tears. Serving the antiquarian and used book worlsd since 1980 Revised Edition, Second printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023530.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Steers, J. A., Illustrated by: B & W Illust. & Photos
Coastal Features of England and Wales: Eight Essays
Publisher: Oleander Press 1981. ISBN: 090089170X Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 032617G.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Stewart, Harris
THE UNPREDICTABLE MISTRESS
Publisher: Best Publishing Flagstaff, AZ 1997. Fine, no dj as issued Hardback Signed/inscribed by author. 220 pp. Hardback. B&W photos, author's photo laid in. Glossary. Autobio of oceanographer
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 7.66 | GBP 6.70 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 135.71 | ZAR 80.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS031311I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Turekian, Karl R.
Oceans
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1968,. Trade paper bound, first edition, illustrated throughout, 120pp includes index. Pp115-16 detached and laid in loose else a very good copy. 232 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.39 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 2.78 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 29.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 18600.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Van Dorn, William G
Oceanography and Seamanship
Publisher: Dodd Mead New York 1974 1974. ISBN: 0396068888x First American Edition Fair to Good Hard Cover Very Good Oversize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 001507I.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Van Dover, Cindy Lee
Deep-Ocean Journeys: Discovering New Life at the Bottom of the Sea
Publisher: Perseus Books Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1997. 'a.k.a. The Octopus's Garden' written on tp by author. ISBN: 0201154986 Dedicated By Author First Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 046685.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Williams, Jerome
Optical Properties of the Sea
Publisher: United States Naval Institute 1970. Prior owner notation on ffep. ISBN: 087021506X Dj Chipped Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 033879G.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Wursig, Bernd & Jefferson, Thomas A. & Schmidly, David J., Illustrated by: Foster, Larry
The Marine Mammals of the Gulf of Mexico
Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station, TX 2000. Book is fine in blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. . . text is tight and clean. . . appears unread. . . 232 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners. . . no annotations or markings of any kind. . . Cetacean paintings by Larry Foster are stunning. . . DJ is fine. . . a scarce find and in excellent condition. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.39 | CAD 31.99 | EUR 21.79 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 386.36 | ZAR 228.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 009833.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Zerbini, Alexandre N, Eduardo R Secchi, Manuela Bassoi, et al
Distribuição e abundância relativa de cetáceos na Zona Econômica Exclusiva da Região Sudeste-Sul do Brasil [Distribucao, abundancia, cetaceos, economica, regiao]
Publisher: Instituto Oceanográfico - USP Sao Paulo 2004. Very Good with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Light label residue, corner bump, light rub. Crisp copy.; Portuguese language text. Data collected during three cruises 1996-1997 "correspond to the first systematic survey for cetaceans in southeastern and southern Brazil." ; Série documentos revizee - score sul; 40 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.86 | CAD 51.02 | EUR 34.76 | GBP 30.42 | JPY 4,313.64 | MXN 616.23 | ZAR 365.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4893.
|
|
|
|
66 items found
|