TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Science: Biology: Molecular Biology
13 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
BALKWILL, Fran (Edited by)  
The Cytokine Network

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 2000.
First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58888.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Bittar, E. Edward  
CELL PH
 Picture
Publisher: Butterworths Washington D. C. 1964.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Butterworth's Molecular Biology and Medicine Series; B&W Illustrations; 129 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62622.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Butler, J.A.V.  
Inside the Living Cell: Some Secrets of Life

Publisher: NY: Basic, 1959,.
Hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated, 174pp inc. index. Very good+ in moderately edge torn slightly edge chipped dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.42 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.77 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 7830.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
4.
Crick, Francis  
OF MOLECULES AND MEN
 Picture
Publisher: University of Washington Press Seattle, WA 1966.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; John Danz Lecture Series; Ex-Library; 99 pages

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43906.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Fishman, Alfred P. (ed.)  
Endothelium (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 401)

Publisher: NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1982,.
ISBN: 0897661923 hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 274pp includes index of contributors. Corner clipped off front free endpaper. Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 11.13 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.15 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17046.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
6.
Heijne, Gunnar von.  
Sequence Analysis in Molecular Biology: Treasure Trove or Trivial Pursuit.

Publisher: San Diego, CA: Academic Press, [1987].
Third printing. ISBN: 0127251308 Hardcover Near Fine condition in glossy pictorial boards (no markings; light rubbing to cover, one small indentation to front cover at front spine fold) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4714.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Hunt, Tim, Steve Prentis and John Tooze (eds.)  
DNA Makes RNA Makes Protein

Publisher: Amsterdam: Elsevier Biomedical Press, 1983,.
ISBN: 0444804919 Paper bound, first edition, illlustrated, 284pp + index. Top corner of block lightly bumped and previous owner name blocked off top of half title page else a very good or better copy. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17840.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Kotyk, Arnost and Karel Janacek  
Cell Membrane Transport: Principles and Techniques

Publisher: NY: Plenum, 1970,.
Hard bound, 498pp inc. bibliography & index. ex-library w/pocket attached to rear endpaper & ''discard'' stamp front free endpaper, and label pulled off spine bottom has resulted in light damage else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4573.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
9.
McKEE, Philip H.; CALONJE, Eduardo; GRANTER, Scott R.  
Pathology of the Skin. With Clinical Correlations.

Publisher: Elsevier Mosby, 2005.
Third Edition 2vols. A fine unread copy in the original 1/4 deep mauve cloth, glazed pictorial boards, as issued. CD-ROM in each volume.

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 515.46 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.13 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58889.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Meister, Alton (editor).  
ADVANCES IN ENZYMOLOGY: and Related Areas of Molecular Biology. Volume 71.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: John Wiley & Sons - Interscience Publication (1995), 2nd printing..
ISBN: 0471127019 275p: plates, diagrams; 24cm. Abbreviations, References, Author Index, Subject Index. 554g. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and tight; appears unread). No dustjacket. Tan hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.26 CAD 15.00 EUR 11.28 GBP 9.64 JPY 1,322.73 MXN 161.67 ZAR 145.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: C1132.
    
US$14.55
Order From Dealer
11.
Racker, Efraim (ed.)  
Membranes of Mitochondria and Chloroplasts (ACS Monograph)

Publisher: NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970,.
hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 322pp includes ndex. Ex-library. Corners and spine ends moderately rubbed else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16117.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Smith, Alice Lorraine  
Carter's Principles of Microbiology (4th edition)

Publisher: St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1961,.
hard bound, 4th edition, illustrated, 603pp inc. glossary & index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10144.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Swanson, Carl P.  
The Cell (2nd edition)

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1965,.
Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 118pp inc. index. Previous owner namehalf title page else Very good

Appr.: | AUD 7.94 CAD 8.35 EUR 6.28 GBP 5.36 JPY 736.36 MXN 90.00 ZAR 81.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5692.
    
US$8.10
Order From Dealer

13 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.