|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
36 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Performance Machine Inc. Catalog: Motorcycle Wheels/ Disc Brake Systems
Publisher: Performance Machine Inc. 1990. Condition: Good. Paperback. Black illustrated price catalog, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", creases to covers at edges/spine, chips to spine ends, rub wear to spine ends, heavy shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310955.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Suzuki TC-305 Owner's Manual
Publisher: Suzuki 1969. Condition: Good. Pamphlet. Illustrated pamphlets, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, rubbing to corners, heavy shelf wear, chips to edges, stains throughout. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312901.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
YAMAHA SERVICE-REPAIR HANDBOOK - Rotary Valve Singles 1963-1971
Publisher: Clymer Publications Los Angles, CA 1972. Very Good- 3rd Printing Paperback Cover has black markings, light soiling, mild scratching, and corner/edge wear. Cover page has light markings. Some pages have light smudges, otherwise clean and tight. ; 7.25" x 10.5"; 131 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 16.74 | EUR 12.66 | GBP 10.71 | JPY 1,519.09 | MXN 185.67 | ZAR 150.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 37993.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Motorcycle Road Tests, 1949-1952: Performance Reports and Technical Data on Thirty British Machines
Publisher: Floyd Clymer, 1952 Los Angeles, CA. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Includes tests on: Royal Enfield, Velocette, Triumph, Vincent, Norton, B.S.A., Ariel, Dot, James, D.M. W., Tandon, Excelsior, Sunbeam and Francis-Barnett. Each motorcycle is described as per its performance test, illustrated and has specifications given. 64 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear for a book of this age and genre, but no major flaws. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002486.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ash, Kevin (Revised and Updated by) and edited by Erwin Tragatsch
THE NEW ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MOTORCYCLES
Publisher: Wellfleet Press Secaucus, NJ 1992. Good in Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover DJ is wrinkled; Oversize, overweight book weighs almost six pounds and is warped. Previous owner's bookplate; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages; 21425pta
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21425.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ash, Kevin (Revised and Updated by) and edited by Erwin Tragatsch
THE NEW ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MOTORCYCLES
Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc. 2000. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover DJ is wrinkled; Oversize, overweight book weighs almost six pounds. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 560 pages; 20799pta
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.10 | CAD 71.64 | EUR 54.17 | GBP 45.83 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 794.44 | ZAR 644.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20799.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
B.S.A. Motor Cycles Ltd., Birmingham
BSA Instruction Manual...
Publisher: Birmingham, B.S.A. Press, July 1966 [00-4126]. 49 p., 33 diagrams, index; 21 cm. Cover title continues: Royal Star Model A50.R; Wasp Model A50.W; Hornet Model A65.H; Lightning Model A65.L; Thunderbolt Model A65.T; Spitfire Mk. III Special Model A65.S. White covers & edges soiled, wrinkled, a few internal fingerprints; no tears; good+. stock#46811.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46811.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Carrick, Peter
The Story of Honda Motor Cycles
Publisher: Cambridge: Patrick Stephens (1976). ISBN: 0850592437 First Edition Small 4to Black boards. 136pp with more than 90 black & white illustrations from photographs and drawings. The exciting story of Honda, from its tentative beginnings in 1948 through the factory's remarkable road racing achievements in the 1960's, to the company's status in the mid-70's as the largest manufacturer in the entire history of motor cycling. Describes the riders, the machines, and the huge investment and efficient racing support system which brought Honda 16 world championships and 137 Grand Prix wins in just seven years. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 001356.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Charles G. Barnett
B.T. and E. Barnett (Barnett Tool and Engineering) Catalog
Publisher: Barnett Tool and Engineering 1990. Condition: Good+. Paperback. Three-hole punched paperback, approx. 8.5" x 11", very light shelf wear, small chips to spine ends and corners, rub wear at hole punches. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310882.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Code, Keith
The Soft Science of Road Racing Motorcycles
Publisher: Acrobat Books 1986. Near Fine Stated 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very minor edgewear. ; nada; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 28250pta
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28250.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dan White, Tom White
White Brothers: Catalog #14, Street Edition
Publisher: The White Brothers Garden Grove. Condition: Good. Paperback. Gray illustrated wraps, approx. 8.5" x 11", creases to covers, light chips to spine, small chips to spine staples, shelf wear, ink writing back cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310883.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Demarco, Gail
*SIGNED* Rebels With a Cause: We Ride the Harley
Publisher: Squarebooks 1994-11-01. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0916290735. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Gail DeMarco on title page. Actor Peter Fonda signed on p.89. Also signed by Gina Galligan (p.7), Joel Logan (p.14), Jim Higgins (p.18), Keith Kardell (p.32), Buddy Jah (p.34), Dana DiRicco (p.62), Julian Jackson (p.70). All signatures addressed to 'Papa J'. Red photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 181.37 | CAD 185.37 | EUR 140.15 | GBP 118.59 | JPY 16,818.18 | MXN 2,055.56 | ZAR 1,666.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313957.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dregni, Michael & Dregni, Eric, Illustrated by: Illustrations & Photos
Illustrated Motorscooter Buyer's Guide - Cushman, Vespa, Lambretta, & More - Cultural History & Scooter Encyclopedia
Publisher: MBI Publishing Company Osceola, WI 1993. 160 pp, glossy purple-light green-black-brown-white pictorial front panel w/black-and-white pictorial rear panel. The book contains a cultural history of the scooter and an encyclopedia of scooter makes froma around the wrold from 1915 through 1993 including Cushman Step-Through & Eagle series, Vespa, Lambretta, Rumi, Triumph, BSA, BOnd, Salsbury, Mustang, Moto-Scoot, Rock-Ola, Powell, Allstate, NSU, Heinkel, Maico, Zündapp, Harley-Davidson, Honda, Yamaha and many more. It has the Mod-Rocker Wars, the worst of jetpod styling, oddball technical marvels, scooter bullfighting and more. It has over 190 archival and contemporary photographs and period advertisements that detail the history of the scooter. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 42.59 | EUR 32.20 | GBP 27.24 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 382.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038917.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Edmonds, Mark Tiger
The Ghost of Scootertrash Past (Scooter Trash)
Publisher: Livingston Press at the Univ. of West Alabama, 2003 1st ed.. 205pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A motorcycle memoir.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18496.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Floyd Clymer
Two-Stroke Motorcycles; A Practical Handbook of Maintenance
Publisher: Floyd Clymer Los Angeles 1952. Orange pictorial wraps; faint soiling, rear cover creased. Besides the technical stuff, includes chapters on buying second-hand and learning to ride. Nice copy, fully illustrated. Eleventh Edition No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 2701.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Gutkind, Lee
Bike Fever
Follett, Chic. c.1973, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 233pp. motorcycle history & travelogue. VG in edgetorn dj, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 30262.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Heggstad, Glen
Two Wheels Through Terror: Diary of a South American Motorcycle Odyssey
Publisher: Whitehorse Press Center Conway, NH, 2004. Black cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine, in black and yellow jacket with b/w photo to front, 8vo. 2nd printing. xii+275pp. Color plates. B/W frontis, 3 maps. Fine/NF. Book has mildest of slant toward lower spine end with no effect on tight binding. Mild softening upper spine end of jacket. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib not remainder. ISBN: 1884313493 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007716.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Holmes, Tim & Smith, Rebekka
Collecting, Restoring and Riding Classic Motorcycles
Publisher: Leicester, UK, Promotional Reprinted Ltd., [1989]. reprint ed. 256p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013471.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Holmstrom, Darwin & The Editors of Motorcyclist Magazine
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Motorcycles
Publisher: Indianapolis: Alpha Books, 1998 1st ed.. 395pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16811.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Jon Kosmoski
Custom Harley-Davidson Paint Card
Publisher: Jon Kosmoski's House of Kolor 1989. Condition: Good. Folded Card. Folded card with sample paint colors interior, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 10" x 7", shelf wear, small creases exterior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311061.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Jorgensen, Eric (Jeff Robinson editor and Publisher)
HONDA SERVICE REPAIR HANDBOOK
Publisher: Clymer 1976. Poor Softcover Edgeworn, stained, soiled. Typical shop wear, held together with tape ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 169 pages; 20741pta
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20741.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Kimzey, Lou, editor
Earlyriders: Motorcycling Through the Years
Publisher: Malibu: Paisano Publications, 1977. 8.5"x11" Green cloth-bound softcover magazine, wraps bound in. 224pp. Profusely illustrated in black & white, including many reproductions of period advertisements, photographs and some cartoons. The history of Harley-Davidson motorcycles. Lotsa Harleys. Fading to spine, stitching pulling a bit else Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003125.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Maher, Kevin, and Ben Greisler
MOTORCYCLE HANDBOOK
Publisher: Chilton, W. G. Nichols, Inc. 1998. Very Good Softcover Mechanic's thumbing stains of fore edge. Otherwise looks new; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 21200pta
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21200.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Navarra, John Gabriel
Wheels for Kids
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1973. 63 pages, b/w photographs of children on motorized bikes with instructions for riding; oblong 4to, blue/yellow cloth. Very good+; dust jacket wrinkles, edgewear, tiny scuff, good-. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020092.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Paulsen, Gary
Pilgrimage on a Steel Ride A Memoir about men and Motorcycles
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company New York 1997. First Edition Fine in paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The award winning author's memoir of his motorcycle ride from his home in New Mexico to Alaska. 179 pages.Our code number = TB17555
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17555.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Sales, David.
Suzuki RM50-400 Twin-Shock, 1975 1981: Service, Repair, Performance.
Publisher: Overland Park, KS: Primedia, c1981.. Third edition. 13th printing, 2002. ISBN: 0892871962 Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.08 | CAD 21.54 | EUR 16.29 | GBP 13.78 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 238.89 | ZAR 193.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6185.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Seate, Mike
Choppers
Publisher: Crestline 2004. Near Fine 1st Edition Softcover Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 95 pages; 28262
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28262.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Sulkowsky Zoltan and Bartha Gyula
Motorbiciklivel Az Ot Vilagreszen Keresztul (Around the World on a Motorcycle) : 80,000 Mertfold Europa, Afrika, Ausztralia, Aszia, Es Amerika Orszagain At
Publisher: Nyomatott Fenesik Odon; Cleveland, Oh: 1936. Very Good Softcover 50 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; HUNGARIAN text throughout, 16 b/w photos including covers, 1 small map. ; Story of two men and one motorcycle (with sidecar) on 80, 000 mile world tour, 1928-1936. Later translated into English as Around the World on a Motorcycle. ; Exterior lightly rubbed and worn. Upper corner a bit curled. Interior clean, binding of two staples tight. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7988.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
The Staff of 'The Motor Cycle'
Two-Stroke Motorcycles
Publisher: Floyd Clymer, 1952 Los Angeles, CA. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "In this U.S.A. edition of Two-Stroke Motorcycles', originally published in England by Iliffe and Sons, Ltd. - publishers of The Motor Cycle magazine - the owner of any currently produced two-stroke (2-cycle) motorcycle will find an answer to his every question. Although the material deals primarily with British machines, the information is certainly applicable in the maintenance and care of two-stroke motorcycles produced in any country. Many of the popular two-strokes sold in the U.S. are of British manufacture. The book is complete in every respect and no assumptions were made when the staff of The Motor Cycle compiled this material. EVen the most unseasoned owner - or prospective owner - can easily understand How the Engine Works, The Cycle Parts, Learning to Ride, Engine Maintenance, and all of the other chapters included. Excellent line drawings are a feature which also will help make darkness into light for the amateur 'two stroker'. We sincerely believe the reader will find this handbook interesting and informative; we know that he will find it thorough on the subject of two-stroke motorcycles." Illustrated. 150 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002504.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Various
Harley Davidson Owner's Manual 1987 Models
Publisher: Harley Davidson 1987. Very Good Softcover Light Cover wear; B&W Photographs ; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 152 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.37 | CAD 30.02 | EUR 22.70 | GBP 19.21 | JPY 2,723.64 | MXN 332.89 | ZAR 269.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 24747.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Williams, Mark
The Classic Harley
Publisher: New York, Smithmark, c1993. . Oversize 142p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013337.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Zanetti, Geno, ed.
She's a Bad Motorcycle: Writers on Riding
Publisher: New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002.. 275pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. An entertaining collection of over two dozen pieces by an unlikely cast of notables who have ridden motorcycles, ranging from Che Guevara to Eric Burdon to Hunter S. Thompson.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17988.
|
|
|
|
36 items found
|