TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Automotive: Classic Cars
61 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Plymouth's Owner's Manual, 1954
 Picture
Publisher: Plymouth, 1954, 1st ed.
Paper booklet in Fair condition. Cover shows green sedan, is loose and stained, corners bent. Pps G with slight edge tanning. Includes "Owner Service Certificate." 9x 5, 44 pps with illlustrations

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1775.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
2.

Buick Bugle Magazines
 Picture
Publisher: Buick Club of America, 1973.
10 issues of VG magazine. Printed covers with some--not all--edge and corner wear, some scuffs. Tight stapled binding. 8x 6 1/2", varied pps, many illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 28.74 CAD 30.83 EUR 23.06 GBP 19.74 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7036.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
3.

Dodge Passenger Car Service Manual
 Picture
Publisher: Chrysler Motors Corp., Detroit, 1963.
G+ hardback, no DJ. Ex lib. Cover has spine, edge and corner wear, some scuffs. End papers slight tanned, pocket removed, date stamped, pencil notes in back, some dirty marks. Pps are G++, a few marked. 11x8", pps numbered by category.

Appr.: | AUD 32.44 CAD 34.80 EUR 26.03 GBP 22.28 JPY 3,052.73 MXN 373.11 ZAR 335.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6524.
    
US$33.58
Order From Dealer
4.

Chevrolet: Building the 1934 Chevrolet with Body by Fisher at the Fair (Chicago)

Publisher: Chevrolet Chicago 1934.
Condition: Good-. Folded Poster. Chevrolet folded wall poster, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, creases at folds, rub wear to edges and corners, light stains exterior, light handling wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312437.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
5.

Chevrolet advertisement pamphlet for Chevelle, Chevy II, Corvair, and Corvette

Publisher: General Motors ca. 1960.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. Pamphlet bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, rubbing to corners, light shelf wear, tears to edges of covers, faded.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 3.82 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.06 GBP 2.62 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312883.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
6.

1964 Chevrolet Owner's Guide

Publisher: General Motors 1964.
Condition: Good-. Pamphlet. Pamphlet bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, rubbing to corners, light shelf wear, tears to edges of covers, faded, heavy creases to covers, small tears to spine ends, thumb stains back cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312884.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
7.

Austin Healey Sprite Mark IV Driver's Handbook

Publisher: The British Motor Corporation Limited 1968.
Condition: Poor. Pamphlet. Illustrated pamphlet, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, rubbing to corners, heavy shelf wear, chips to edges, stains throughout, heavy mold and foxing, musty odor, back cover covered in mold, rust to spine staples.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312902.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
8.

Triumph GT6 - Born in Le Mans [Car Brochure]

Publisher: Triumph ca. 1970.
Condition: Good-. Pamphlet. Photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 10" x 8", thumb wear, soiling exterior, liquid stains to covers and edges, chips to covers.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313140.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
9.
Aspden, Richard, Illustrated by: Wright, Nicky (photographer)  
The Classic MG

Publisher: Exeter Books/Bookthrift Marketing, Inc. New York, NY 1989.
Good reprint HC ed. w/dj. Very slight wear and wrinkling at edges of dj. Bottom edges of inside of front of dj, front cover, and front free endpaper show relatively minor evidence of water damage. Binding sound and unshaken. Text clean and unmarked. Many color and a few b/w photographs throughout. 96 pp. ISBN: 0-671-07531-4. Dust Jacket: Very Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera. Item number: 000177.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Barris, George; Thacker, Tony [Editor]  
Barris Kustom Techniques of the 50s: Flames, Scallops, Paneling and Striping - Tribute to Von Dutch (vol.4 only)

Publisher: Motorbooks International 1998-02-01.
Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 0965200531. White photo-illustrated glossy wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", creases to edges, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313215.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
11.
Bolster, John  
The Upper Crust
 Picture
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Chicago 1976.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Corners bumped. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall - 9" to 11" tall; 200 pages; 19474pta

Appr.: | AUD 18.84 CAD 20.21 EUR 15.12 GBP 12.94 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 216.67 ZAR 195.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19474.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Bonsall & Zavitz  
Corvette: From Blue Flame Six To Zr1

Publisher: Bookman Dan!, Gallery Books, 1988.
Near Fine Hardcover Previous owner's birthday wish on front pastedown. B/W and color photos. 9 x 12, 64 pgs. The whole story of the Corvette from the 1953 Blue Flame Six to the 1989 ZR1. Includes much photography never before published in book form, including some that was specifically commissioned for this book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; BT4318pta

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 4318.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bonsall, Thomas E.  
Muscle Dodges (Muscle Book, #7).

Publisher: Baltimore, MD: Bookman Publishing, [1985]..
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0934780609 Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; just a trace of wear to the cover). A clean, solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6598.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Browning, Peter and Les Needham  
Healeys and Austin-Healeys including Jensen-Healey: An illustrated history of the marque with specifications and tuning data
 Picture
Publisher: Foulis (1976).
ISBN: 0854292098 Second Edition 8vo Green boards. xii, 316pp illustrated with black & white plates. Extensive appendices contain Works tuning notes and full specification of all the models together with tabulated achievements of all the cars in international competition. Near Fine in spine sunned dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006673.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Buckley, Martin, and CHris Rees  
The World Encyclopedia of Cars
 Picture
Publisher: Hermes House, New York, Updated Edition, 1997.
Fine paper over board hardback, NF DJ. Pictorial cover with minimal edge wear, top corners bumped. DJ has a little edge wear, somes cuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Folio, 512 pp with many illustrations and index. Covers cars from 1945 to 1997. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 1840880837

Appr.: | AUD 18.48 CAD 19.82 EUR 14.83 GBP 12.69 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 212.56 ZAR 191.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8356.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer
16.
Clymer, Floyd  
Floyd Clymer's Hisotircal Motor Scarpbook First Edition (3rd Printing, 1944)
 Picture
Publisher: Clymer Motors Los Angeles, 1944.
Perfect bound softcover in tan and black illustrated textured card wraps, 8vo. 1st edition, 3rd printing (June 1944). 160pp. Moderate uniform soil all aound with mild rubbing only along hinges. Spine dark-toned with all titles still sharp and clear. Upper corners of front and rear wraps clipped along 1" and 2 1/4" cuts respectively. Creases from former dogears to tips of upper corners to first and last twenty pages within, all well away from text and illustrations. Binding tight and square. Pages toned (probably as per original) and clean and unmarked. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007322.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Clymer, Floyd, ed.  
Volkswagen, Owners Handbook of Maintenance and Repair
 Picture
Publisher: Floyd Clymer, Los Angeles, 1968 11th Edition.
G- paperback. Pictorial cover with edge wear, scuffs and creases. Binding tight. End papers slightly soiled. Pp are VG, a few with bent corners. 12mo, 326 pp with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1663.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Dale, Rodney.  
Early Cars.

Publisher: The British Library [London, 1994].
64 p., photos, illus., diagrams. 'In this fascinating survey, Rodney Dale looks in detail at the development of the engine-- including ignition, carburator, and lubrication-- and the chassis-- including steering, brakes and transmission. Illustrations are drawn from a wide range of patents, newspapers, advertisements and illustrations from contemporary sources. Some of the peripheral effects of early cars are also dealt with...' Color pictorial paper covers; fine. Stock# 21241.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21241.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Demaus, A. B. & J. C. Tarring  
The Humber Story 1868-1932

Publisher: Alan Sutton Gloucester, UK 1989.
Tall 8 vo. (v) 178 pp. Appendices, index, numerous b/w photos, black paper-covered boards. Front end paper crease/scuff corner, rest near fine; dust jacket piece missing top front/taped, very good-. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007844.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Ford  
1977 Thunderbird, Owner's Guide
 Picture
Publisher: Ford Parts and Service Division, 1977.
G+ booklet, colored cover with edge and corner wear. Stapled spine tight. Pps are VG, clean. 8x5", 104 pps with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.49 EUR 5.60 GBP 4.80 JPY 657.27 MXN 80.33 ZAR 72.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7051.
    
US$7.23
Order From Dealer
21.
Ford Motor Co.  
1962 Ford Registered Owner's Manual
 Picture
Publisher: Ford Motor Co., 1962.
VG paperback. Pictorial cover with little edge wear. Binding tight. Identification card inside cover inscribed by owner. 4 1/2 x 7 3/4", 72 pp with illustrations and index.

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7170.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Ford Motor Co.  
1969 Ford Owner's Manual
 Picture
Publisher: Ford Motor Co., 1969.
VG paperback. Cover with little edge wear, some scuffs. Stapled binding tight. Pp are clean and bright. Owner's maintenance record partially filled in pencil. 4x8 1/2", 63 pp with illustrations and index.

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7171.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Ford Motor Co.  
1960 Ford Car Owner's Manual
 Picture
Publisher: Ford Motor Co., 1969, 1st Printing.
VG paperback. Decorative cover with a little edge wear, watermark on front and back cover. Stapled binding tight. End papers lightly marked. Pp are VG, clean and bright. 4x8", 64 pp with illustrations and index.

Appr.: | AUD 20.53 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.47 GBP 14.10 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7172.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
24.
Georgano, G. N.  
A History of the London Taxicab

Publisher: Drake Publishers New York, 1973.
Red paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in red jacket with photo of Beardmore 4-seater to front, 8vo. 2nd printing. Index, bibliography, b/w plates and line drawings throughout. Appendicaes with rules, fares. History from horsedrawn hackney and hansom cabs through motorized cabs at year of pub. Book has light shelving soil, prev. owner's name along upper edge ffep. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has strip of tonng along fore edge of rear inner flap, 1/4" tear upper rear corner (internally tape-repaired), light smudges rear panel only. Central panels, titles and figures bright and fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0877493529 VG. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006735.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Georgano, G.N.  
The Classic Rolls-Royce G. N. Georgano.
 Picture
Publisher: Greenwich, CT, Bison Group, [1983].
96 p., 81 color, 33 b/w illus., , index, .31 cm. The history of this prestigious English automobile from the early models, Silver Ghosts, Phantoms, Springfield built models, post WWII cars up to models of 1982, Stock# 43,928. Vg / dg good, portion of front corner torn off.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43928.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Hay, Michael  
Bentley The Vintage Years
 Picture
Publisher: Dalton Watson London (1986).
First Edition Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamped on the spine and a gilt embossed logo for Bently on the front board. A small quarto measuring 9" by 8" with minor bump to the upper front corner of the spine. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with minor wrinkling at the upper edge of the spine area. 522 pages followed by five pages of ads. Illustrated throughout the first half of the book with many black and white photographs. The second half of the book consists of tables associated with the Bently productions. A very clean and handsome copy with no prior ownership marks of any kind. Our code number = TB26555

Appr.: | AUD 338.16 CAD 362.69 EUR 271.32 GBP 232.25 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26555.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Heitz, Rudolf & Thomas Neff  
Customizing And Tuning Mercedes

Publisher: Motorbooks International Osceola, WI 1987.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Front flap of DJ is creased; minor edgewear. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 213 pages; 23261pta

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23261.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Henry, Leslie R.  
Model T Ford Restoration Handbook
 Picture
Publisher: Dearborn: Henry Ford Museum, 1965.
ISBN: 089287256X Paper bound, first edition, quarto, illustrated throughout, 181pp. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 510 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.91 CAD 14.92 EUR 11.16 GBP 9.56 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25914.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
29.
Hirsch, Jay  
More Great American Dream Machines: Classic Cars of the 50's and 60's

Publisher: Random House New York 1990.
147 pages, numerous photos, most in color, appendices; square 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine, name/address; dust jacket near fine Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020499.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Jo, C. Brenda; Bright, Chavoya  
Customized: Art Inspired by Hot Rods, Low Riders, and American Car Culture

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams 2000-10-01.
Condition: Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810957272. Yellow photo-illustrated glossy boards, no jacket issued, approx. 10" x 12", light shelf wear, especially to back cover, lightly faded boards, small bumps to corners.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313212.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
31.
John Hannukaine  
Pinstriping and Vehicle Graphics

Publisher: SignCraft Publishing Co. 1997.
Condition: Good+. Paperback. Second Edition. Gray photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 7", light shelf wear jacket.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313216.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
32.
Kenneth Durr; Lee Sullivan; Photographer-Craig Cutler  
International Harvester, McCormick, Navistar: Milestones in the Company that Helped Build America

Publisher: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company 2007-06-01.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0882406620. First Edition. Silver photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 12" x 11", oversized, heavy, small rubbings to jacket top spine ends, very light shelf wear. Book in original black box case, small tears to folding flaps of box.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312367.

    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
33.
King, Brad  
ALL COLOR BOOK OF RACING CARS

Publisher: Octopus London 1973.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Turquoise boards rubbed at extremities, stained and bowed out. Interior pictures are beautiful and would make a perfect collage for a little boy's room. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 11748pta

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 11748.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
34.
Laban, Brian  
Classic Porsches: Generations of Genius

Publisher: Artabras, New York, 1st United States Edition, 1993.
Fine- cloth hardback, silver lettering, NF DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, one bumped corner. DJ has little edge wear, one small tear at top of spine. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp look unused. Folio, 160 pp with color plates, index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 23.41 CAD 25.11 EUR 18.78 GBP 16.08 JPY 2,202.73 MXN 269.22 ZAR 242.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8676.
    
US$24.23
Order From Dealer
35.
Langworth, Richard  
COMPLETE BOOK OF COLLECTIBLE CARS 1930-1980 Over 700 Blue Chip AutomotiveInvestments, Domestic and Foreign

Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1985.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W and color Photographs; 416 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31306.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Langworth, Richard M.  
Corvette: Portrait of a Legend. With Contributions from Kevin Brazendale, Jerry Burton...
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Gallery Books, ©1989.
288 p., color illus.; 34.5 cm. This seems to be just a pretty book because of its many color photos. But it's a serious study of the development of the Corvette, with a chapter on its technical history. Stock#46260. VG / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46260.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Langworth, Richard M.; and the Auto Editors of Consumer Guide  
New Complete Book of Collectible Cars, 1930-1990

Publisher: Publications International Lincolnwood, IL 1992.
576 pages, numerous cars listed alphabetically with b/w photos, detailed specifications, some color plates; 4to, blue coated boards. Heavy. Near fine, name/address; dust jacket very good+, flap crease, light wear First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020585.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Langworth, Richard, M.  
Mercedes-Benz The First Hundred Years
 Picture
Publisher: Publications International Skokie, Ill. 1984.
First Edition Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. A small quarto measuring 11" by 9". In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 256 pages including an index, text and production and specifications for postwar models. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs. Our code number = TB23650

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23650.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Milton, John, Editor  
Austin-Healey, Chilton's Repair & Tune-up Guide
 Picture
Publisher: Chilton Book Co., Philadephia, 1970.
VG cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with some edge and corner wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. SMl 4to, 126 pp with many illustrations including color overlays and appendix.

Appr.: | AUD 28.74 CAD 30.83 EUR 23.06 GBP 19.74 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1661.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
40.
Mondadori, Arnoldo, Editore  
I Love GTO Ferrari
 Picture
Publisher: (Milano, Italy: First, 1982).
9.25"x12" Pictorial boards. Adverts + 104pp. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographic illustrations. Text in English, Italian and a smattering of French. A monograph dedicated to the legendary Ferrari 250 GTO on the 20th anniversary of its debut. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005157.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Nichols, Richard  
The Classic Corvette

Publisher: Bison/Exeter 1986.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Previous owner's name. America's only sports car, the Corvette is rightly revered as a marque in its own right and has enjoyed cult status from its first appearance, this bookseller being no exception having owned over a dozen and still in possession of two. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; BT4307pta

Appr.: | AUD 20.29 CAD 21.76 EUR 16.28 GBP 13.93 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 210.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 4307.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Nichols, Richard, b. 1951  
Corvette, 1953 to the Present
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Gallery Books, ©1985.
192 p., illus. (mostly color); 31 cm. "America's first and only sports car." "Conceived by Harvey Earl, Corvette was given proper sports car power by Ed Cole." Stock#46261. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46261.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Orr, Floyd M.  
PLASTIC OZONE DAYDREAM

Publisher: Writer's Club Press 2000.
As New 1st Edition Softcover 15289pta.; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 42.27 CAD 45.34 EUR 33.91 GBP 29.03 JPY 3,977.27 MXN 486.11 ZAR 437.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15289.
    
US$43.75
Order From Dealer
44.
Penberthy, Ian  
MG

Publisher: Mallard Press/BDD Promotional Book Company, Inc. New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991.
Very good 1st U.S. HC ed. w/dj. Minor wear and wrinkling at edges of dj. Very slight scuffing and soiling of dj overall. Spine slightly canted. Bindiing sound and unshaken. Text clean and unmarked. Many color and a few b/w photographs. 112 pp. ISBN: 0-7924-5587-8. First U.S. Edition. Dust Jacket: Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera. Item number: 000176.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Petersen  
PETERSEN'S COMPLETE VOLKSWAGEN BOOK

Publisher: 1973.
Very Good Softcover 15770pta

Appr.: | AUD 20.29 CAD 21.76 EUR 16.28 GBP 13.93 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 210.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15770.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Plummer, John  
Best Loved Cars of the World

Publisher: Chartwell Books Secaucus 1979, 1980.
Reprint Near fine in illustrated paper covered boards with minor foxing at the upper edge of the front board. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 1/8" deep chip at the lower edge of the spine area and with dust staining to the upper edge of the front panel. A thin 4to measuring 12 1/2" tall by 9 1/2" deep. 96 pages of full color photographs of vintage cars from across the world. Our code number = TB17012

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.80 EUR 4.34 GBP 3.72 JPY 509.09 MXN 62.22 ZAR 56.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17012.
    
US$5.60
Order From Dealer
47.
Rhode Island School of Design. Museum of Art  
The Vintage Racing Machine: Cars from the Collection of George H. Waterman, Jr.
 Picture
Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island School of Design, Museum of Art, 1970.
[40] p., illus. (8 color); 23 x 30 cm. Exhibition held July 19-Sept. 20, 1970. Catalog design by Malcolm Greer. Vg, bookplate / soft cover. Stock#47170.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47170.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
S. p. A. Alfa Romeo  
Giulia 1600 Cars: T. I., Spider, Sprint, Alfa Romeo: Technical Characteristics and Principal Inspection Specifications

Publisher: S. p. A. Alfa Romeo Milan, Italy 1963.
Good soft cover ed. Some wear at top and bottom of original cloth taped spine. Slight discoloration of front cover. Back cover has many small scattered discolored spots, particularly on top half. Binding is sound. Text is clean and clear. A few line drawings. 20 pp. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera. Item number: 000045.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Schorr, Martyn L., editor  
Corvette Customizing: How-To Handbook

Publisher: Quicksilver, Haworth NJ, 1981, PAPERBOUND, (G+).
Quicksilver, Haworth NJ, 1981, 82 pages, b&w photos, illustrations and diagrams throughout, 8-1/4”x 10-7/8”, PAPERBOUND, blue covers with white titles and blue & white illustrations, corners slightly worn, minor edge wear, covers very lightly soiled, contents clean and tight, book good+ [Hss701RLP] 1980 (G+)

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001980.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Skilleter, Paul, b. 1945  
Jaguar [by] Paul Skilleter
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Mallard Press [1990].
112 p., color illus.; 37 cm. "Founded mainly on the talents and energies of William Lyons, [Jaguar] succeeded in producing an attractive performance car at a much lower cost than their competitors. " Stock#46259. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46259.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Smallwood, Charles ; Miller, Warren Edward ; DeNevi, Don  
The Cable Car Book
 Picture
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1987.
Very Good- in Good dust jacket Hardcover Hardcover book is in good condition, slightly worn. Previous owner signature on front cover, and twice on inside front cover. Dust Jacket has been ripped and repaired well with tape. Edges are worn. ; 0.7 x 10.8 x 8.5 Inches; 152 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 54701.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Ullyett, Kenneth  
The Book of the Silver Ghost (DE LUXE EDITION)
 Picture
Publisher: London: Max Parrish Limited (1963).
Oblong 4to. Half leather over blue cloth, t.e.g. 20pp, 32 black & white plates, and complete facsimile of an original Silver Ghost Instruction Book comprising 64pp. Number 89 of a de luxe autographed edition limited to 200 copies. A complete and lavish book devoted entirely to the superb car introduced by Henry Royce in 1906. Slight bump to lower corner else Very Good in chipped and edge worn dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006264.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Uskali, George A. and Johnson, Curt L.  
How To Restore Antique and Classic Cars
 Picture
Publisher: Popular Mechanics Press, 1954 Chicago, IL.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Written almost 60 years ago, this book looks at the cars that would have been considered antique or classic at that time. It gives a full explanation of the methods for restoration with numerous tips and examples. The book is very well illustrated with black and white photographs and an 8-page color section. 190 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002506.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Various  
How to Save $100 a Year on Your Car
 Picture
Publisher: Popular Mechanics, Chicago, 1941.
G- cloth hardback, decorative cover, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some discolorations. Tight binding. End papers and pp are G++. lightly tanned. Small tear on title page. 8vo, 164 pp with many illustrations plus book list.

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3417.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Webb, Charles  
The Investor's Illustrated Guide to American Convertible and Special-Interest Automobiles, 1946-1976

Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company 1979.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some bumping to spine tail and board corners. Else binding clean. Light smudged soil to page edges and top corner of front flyleaf. Else pages clean. DJ spine extremities and fold corners bumped, creased. Several small tears and a few 1 to 1-1/2" tears to top edge of DJ. Light surface rubbing to DJ. ; B&W & Color Photographs; 11 x 9"; 366 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 35656.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Whyte, Andrew  
GREAT MARQUES CADILLAC

Publisher: Chartwell 1989.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; 17311pta

Appr.: | AUD 43.96 CAD 47.15 EUR 35.27 GBP 30.19 JPY 4,136.36 MXN 505.56 ZAR 455.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17311.
    
US$45.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Williams, Charles  
Tuning Your British Sports Car: Austin Healey, MG, Triumph, &c

Publisher: Drake Publishers, Inc. New York, NY 1972.
Very good 1st HC ed. w/dj. Outer edges of both dj flaps have a 7/8 in. lightly discolored vertical strip along them. Flaps and rear panel of dj lightly soiled. Slight soiling of edges of text block. Book itself has no defects. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and line drawings. 224 pp. First Edition. Dust Jacket: Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera. Item number: 000075.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Wise, William Boddy and Brian Laban, David Burgess  
The Automobile The First Century

Publisher: Greenwich House New York 1983.
First Edition Near fine in medium blue cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine the heel of which is slightly faded. In a near fine price clipped dust jacket. A thick 4to measuring 11 3/8" tall by 9" deep. 520 pages including an index and illustrated with over 700 full color and black and white photographs of vintage automobiles. Our code number = TB17014

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17014.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Wood, Jonathan  
Great Marques of Italy

Publisher: Octopus Books Limited London, UK 1987.
Very good 1st HC ed. w/dj. Slight edgewear and scuffing of dj. Slight wear to ends of spine and corners of cover. Binding sound and unshaken. Text clean and unmarked. Forward by Giovanni Agnelli, the Chairman of FIAT. Many b/w and color photographs throughout. 208 pp. ISBN: 0-7064-2865-X. First Edition. Dust Jacket: Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera. Item number: 000175.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Wright, Nicky  
50 Years Of Chrysler's Hottest Cars
 Picture
Publisher: Gramercy NY 1999.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mildly edgeworn DJ with small chip at head of spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 19181pta-.

Appr.: | AUD 20.10 CAD 21.55 EUR 16.12 GBP 13.80 JPY 1,890.91 MXN 231.11 ZAR 208.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19181.
    
US$20.80
Order From Dealer
61.
Young, Anthony, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Mike Mueller  
Chevy Classics 1955, 1956,1957

Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books New York, NY 1999.
Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Smoe small pinpoint dings to rear board, with light rubbing board to corners. Very slight spine twist. Pages clean. Writing impressions on DJ surface. Light bumping to bottom front DJ corner. ; Color Photographs; 10/1/4 X 10/1/4; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 23831.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer

61 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.