TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Transportation: Automotive
121 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

NASCAR Winston Cup '94 (1994)

Publisher: UMI Publications Charlotte 1994.
216 pages, numerous color photos, large 4to, dark red textured boards. Near fine, name cut out, in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 47.57 CAD 44.03 EUR 29.27 GBP 26.25 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 538.46 ZAR 323.08 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018078.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway, NASCAR, August 5, 1995

Publisher: UMI Publications Charlotte, NC 1995.
151 9ages, unused autograph page, color photos; 4to, black boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Yearbook for the second year the race was held in Indianapolis. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.65 CAD 20.96 EUR 13.94 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 256.41 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023498.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.

1995 Brickyard 400 Media Fact Book

Publisher: Indianapolis Motor Speedway Indianapolis 1995.
Unpaginated, includes brief history and statistics of the Inaugural Brickyard 400 in 1994, 2 maps, speed chart, more; 4to, white wraps, pictorial front cover. Near fine Comb Bound Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 18.12 CAD 16.77 EUR 11.15 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 205.13 ZAR 123.08 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024200.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Engine Analyzer v3 for Windows- User's Manual

Publisher: Performance Trends, Inc. 1998.
Condition: Good. . Pamphlet. Bagged for protection, light handling wear, small crease on back corner cover, lightly soiled page edges, plastic comb binding, softcover approx. 7. 5" x 8. 5 .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.29 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.34 JPY 631.82 MXN 89.10 ZAR 53.46 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 301601.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
5.

Indy Review: May 24, 1992 Volume 2

Publisher: Indy 500 Publication 1992.
Condition: Very Good. . Jacket condition: /Very Good. . Hardcover. ISBN: 1880526018. Photo illustrated dust jacket in archival plastic protector, 8. 5" x 11" hard cover 168 pages. VG/Very Good. rubbing at corners dust jacket, & shelf wear, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 14.67 CAD 13.57 EUR 9.02 GBP 8.09 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 166.03 ZAR 99.62 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 302832.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
6.

CAMS 1996 Manual of Motor Sport

Publisher: Confederation of Australian Motor Sport.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover 1995c. Creasing along spine. Light edgewear. Light rubbing to covers. ; 8 x 6"

Appr.: | AUD 14.16 CAD 13.10 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.81 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 160.26 ZAR 96.15 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16491.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
7.

Auto Racing / USA, 1983: The Year in Review

Publisher: Motorbooks International.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 1984c. Both book and dj are overall clean and bright. ; 12 x 9"

Appr.: | AUD 22.65 CAD 20.96 EUR 13.94 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 256.41 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16562.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Automobile Sport 81 82

Publisher: Iconplan Cambridge 1981.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Both book and dj are overall clean and bright. ; 11 x 9"

Appr.: | AUD 19.25 CAD 17.82 EUR 11.85 GBP 10.63 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 217.95 ZAR 130.77 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16564.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
9.

RACER #72: Dale Earnhardt Wins Daytona 500 (April 1998)

Publisher: 1998.
Very Good Magazine Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20277Mz.

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.21 EUR 3.46 GBP 3.11 JPY 451.82 MXN 63.72 ZAR 38.23 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20277.
    
US$4.97
Order From Dealer
10.

RACER #73: Robbie Gordon's Last Chance (May 1998)

Publisher: 1998.
Very Good Magazine Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20278Mz.

Appr.: | AUD 3.76 CAD 3.48 EUR 2.31 GBP 2.08 JPY 301.82 MXN 42.56 ZAR 25.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20278.
    
US$3.32
Order From Dealer
11.

RACER #75: Michael Andretti (July 1998)

Publisher: 1998.
Very Good Magazine Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20279Mz.

Appr.: | AUD 3.76 CAD 3.48 EUR 2.31 GBP 2.08 JPY 301.82 MXN 42.56 ZAR 25.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20279.
    
US$3.32
Order From Dealer
12.

RACER #76: Ford Taurus (August 1998)

Publisher: 1998.
Very Good Magazine Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20280Mz.

Appr.: | AUD 3.76 CAD 3.48 EUR 2.31 GBP 2.08 JPY 301.82 MXN 42.56 ZAR 25.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20280.
    
US$3.32
Order From Dealer
13.

RACER #78: Jeff Gordon (October 1998)

Publisher: 1998.
Very Good Magazine Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20281Mz.

Appr.: | AUD 3.76 CAD 3.48 EUR 2.31 GBP 2.08 JPY 301.82 MXN 42.56 ZAR 25.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20281.
    
US$3.32
Order From Dealer
14.

RACER #79: Boby Rahal's Top 10 (November 1998)

Publisher: 1998.
Very Good Magazine Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20282Mz.

Appr.: | AUD 3.76 CAD 3.48 EUR 2.31 GBP 2.08 JPY 301.82 MXN 42.56 ZAR 25.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20282.
    
US$3.32
Order From Dealer
15.

RACER #81: Salute to the Champions of 1998 (January 1999)

Publisher: 1999.
Very Good Magazine Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20283Mz.

Appr.: | AUD 3.76 CAD 3.48 EUR 2.31 GBP 2.08 JPY 301.82 MXN 42.56 ZAR 25.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20283.
    
US$3.32
Order From Dealer
16.

RACER #85: Crossing the Great Divide (May 1999)

Publisher: 1999.
Very Good Magazine Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20285Mz.

Appr.: | AUD 3.76 CAD 3.48 EUR 2.31 GBP 2.08 JPY 301.82 MXN 42.56 ZAR 25.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20285.
    
US$3.32
Order From Dealer
17.

RACER #87: F1's Next Super Team (July 1999)

Publisher: 1999.
Very Good Magazine Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20286Mz.

Appr.: | AUD 3.76 CAD 3.48 EUR 2.31 GBP 2.08 JPY 301.82 MXN 42.56 ZAR 25.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20286.
    
US$3.32
Order From Dealer
18.

Honda / Acura Engine Performance: How To Modify D, B, And H Series Honda / Acura Engines For Street And Drag Racing Performance

Publisher: HP Books New York 2002.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover; Second Printing Bit of rubbing to spine head. Very light bumping to corners. Light edgewear with chip in front foredge. Crease in rear cover near lower corner. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 185 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.59 CAD 12.58 EUR 8.36 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 153.85 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 38486.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Allan Staniforth  
Competition Car Suspension: Design, Construction, Tuning (A Foulis Motoring Book)

Publisher: Haynes Publications, Inc. 1988.
Condition: Good.. Jacket condition: Good.. Hardcover. ISBN: 085429645X. 1st Printing. black illustrated dust jacket in archival plastic protector, chips to dj corners/edges, corner bumps, rubbing edges/spine ends/corners, shelf wear, slight spine roll/lean .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.
Items over $15 will be wrapped in plastic & securely packed in shipping boxes with biodegradable and/or recycled foam packing pellets. Free USPS delivery confirmation for domestic orders.

Appr.: | AUD 141.56 CAD 131.03 EUR 87.11 GBP 78.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,602.56 ZAR 961.54 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 301194.

    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Andrew Frankel  
Bentley, the Story

Publisher: 2005.
Fine in Fine dust jacket, small folio, 273pp illus.Black cloth boards and spine, silver spine title lettering, no sign of prior owner, 1-3/8" thick, jet black endpapers. Dust jacket: semi-gloss black, silver decoration and lettering, covered with mylar dust jacket cover. This copy has no box or slipcase, but is nevertheless in fine condition. Second Edition

Appr.: | AUD 96.26 CAD 89.10 EUR 59.23 GBP 53.13 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,089.74 ZAR 653.85 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 13076.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Arron, Simon.  
Graham Hill (Autocourse Driver Profiles).

Publisher: Richmond, Surrey: Hazleton Publishing, 1992..
First edition. ISBN: 0905138864 Hardcover Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Boldly inscribed in felt marker on the front free endpaper: "To Jackie & Darwin with my Best Wishes, Bette" (Graham Hill's wife) and dated "9-9-92". Laid in is an invitation to a reception (Reminisce with Bette Hill) at Watkins Glen, New York, on September 10, 1992.

Appr.: | AUD 169.88 CAD 157.23 EUR 104.53 GBP 93.75 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,923.08 ZAR 1,153.85 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6248.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Bentley, John, 1908-  
Great American Automobiles, a dramatic account of their achievements in competition.

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1957].
x, 374 p. illus., index, 25 cm. During the first decade of the 20th Century, Automobile races were where performance was developed and where the public's attention was captured. This well illustrated book is rich in historical detail. Stock# 42,475. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 22.65 CAD 20.96 EUR 13.94 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 256.41 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42475.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Berry, Robert  
Jaguar: Motor Racing and the Manufacturer

Publisher: Aztex Corporation.
Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Oblong format. 94 pages. 1978c. Rubbing to spine extremeties and around cover edges. Some surface rubbing. Price on rear panel covered with ink. ; 5. 5 x 8"

Appr.: | AUD 28.31 CAD 26.21 EUR 17.42 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 320.51 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16599.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Bill Price  
The BMC/BL Competitions Department

Publisher: Haynes Publishing Somerset, U.K. 1998.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, 4to, hb, 392pp indexed and illus. Suttitled: 25 years in motorsport - the cars the people, the events; reprint edition, with minor corrections, of a book first published by G. T. Foulis in 1989; gray cloth boards and spine, gilt title lettering, no sign of prior owner, two indentations in front board, such as may have been made by accidentally dropping something heavy on the book, is book's only flaw. Dust jacket, white pictorial, white, blue and red spine lettering, minor discoloration along bottom edge is jacket's only flaw, else fine. Reprint Edition

Appr.: | AUD 56.63 CAD 52.41 EUR 34.84 GBP 31.25 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 641.03 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 12931.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Bill Tarrant; Chris Hawkinson  
How to Build Chevrolet Small Block V8 Race Engines (Motorbooks International Powerpro Series)

Publisher: Motorbooks Intl 1993-11.
Condition: Good. . Paperback. ISBN: 0879387831. 1st Printing. Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, oversized 8. 5" x 11", *FIRST PRINTING*, shelf wear, rubbed/chipped corners and spine ends, handling wear, chips to cover at spine, crease back cover lower corner, title page crease, pencil writings index page, white illustrated wraps, softcover .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 21.46 CAD 19.86 EUR 13.21 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 242.95 ZAR 145.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 301443.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
26.
Bob De La Rive Box  
Historic Car Racing 2

Publisher: Motorstory Hallwil, C.H. 1982.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket,oblong 8vo,159pp illus.Photos, some in full colour, mostly in B&W, captioned in both English and German; red boards and spine, white lettering, 9/16" thick, no sign of prior owner.Jacket: white pictorial, black spine lettering, two small tears at book's crown, else fine. First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 45.30 CAD 41.93 EUR 27.87 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 512.82 ZAR 307.69 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 017117.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Bolton, Clyde  
Bolton's Best Stories of Auto Racing

Publisher: Huntsville: Strode (1975).
ISBN: 0873970608 8vo Blue cloth gilt. 144pp with illustrations from black & white photographs. A collection of the best columns and stories by Clyde Bolton, racing writer of The Birmingham News. Fine in Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.16 CAD 13.10 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.81 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 160.26 ZAR 96.15 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001705.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Bolton, Clyde and Mike  
REMEMBERING DAVEY: PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN HERO

Publisher: Birmingham News Birmingham, AL 1993.
VG+ Paperback Paperback. vi + 121 pp. B&W photos. Tribute to race car driver David Allison

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 8.96 EUR 5.96 GBP 5.34 JPY 777.27 MXN 109.62 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS031042I.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
29.
Bourcier, Bones; Foreword by Ray Evernham  
Richie! The Fast Life and Times of NASCAR's Greatest Modified Driver The Richie Evans Story
 Picture
Publisher: Coastal 181 Newburyport MA 2005.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Slight corner bump. Crisp copy. ; "Richie Evans was quite a guy, and he left a big impression on a lot of us short-track racers. I'm just saddened to think that a lot of the younger people on the modified scene - racers and mechanics and fans alike - never got the chance to know him. The good thin g is that now, through this book, they'll get that opportunity. " - Foreword by Ray Evernham; 363 pages

Appr.: | AUD 53.74 CAD 49.74 EUR 33.07 GBP 29.66 JPY 4,313.64 MXN 608.33 ZAR 365.00 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: 3697.
    
US$47.45
Order From Dealer
30.
Brittan, Nick  
How To Go Saloon Car Racing
 Picture
Publisher: Surrey: Patrick Stevens (1967).
8vo Black boards. 128pp with black & white illustrations from photographs plus diagrams of the circuits. A practical, informative, easy-to-read volume in which the author guides his reader through the stages of preparation and driving a racing saloon car to eventual success. A few faint fox spots to upper edges else Very Good in dustjacket (well worn, price clipped).

Appr.: | AUD 22.65 CAD 20.96 EUR 13.94 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 256.41 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007704.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Burness, Tad Illustrated by: Illustrated by Tad Burness  
Indianapolis 500 Winners

Publisher: Scholastic Book Services; N. Y. : 1974.
Very Good+ First Edition Softcover 64 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Line illustrations and stats on every winning car, driver, mechanic, etc, from 1911 to 1973, plus info on runners up, pace cars, etc. ; Scholastic TW 2513. Written for ages 8-14. This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president of Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Pages a bit yellowed from age. One light thumb crease to rear. 1974 winner name penned on final page otherwise interior clean. Binding tight and square. ; Drawings

Appr.: | AUD 4.53 CAD 4.19 EUR 2.79 GBP 2.50 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.28 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7959.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Cesare De Agostini  
L'Antileggenda Di Nuvolari

Publisher: Sperling & Kupfer Editori Milano 1972.
Fine in Fine dust jacket,4to,179pp illus.In Italian; green cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 1-1/16" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: Glossy light brown pictorial, white spine lettering, red title lettering over front board.

Appr.: | AUD 152.89 CAD 141.51 EUR 94.08 GBP 84.38 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,730.77 ZAR 1,038.46 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 017119.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Coltrin, Peter and Hill, Phil  
The Automotive Photography of peter Coltrin

Publisher: Scarsdale, NY: John W. Barnes, Jr., 1978.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on wine spine. 12 by 9 inches. About 100 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 56.63 CAD 52.41 EUR 34.84 GBP 31.25 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 641.03 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21133.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Consumer Guide  
Indy 500 Pace Cars

Publisher: Publications International; Lincolnwood, Ill: 1996.
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0785320636 216 pages; Square 4to (10") 26 cm; White photo boards, red endpapers, index, about 100 historical b/w photos, about 200 full color glossy photos, all with captions. ; Every pace car from the Indianapolis 500 race from 1911 to 1996, with specs, action photos, details on each race winner, etc. This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association.

Appr.: | AUD 11.33 CAD 10.48 EUR 6.97 GBP 6.25 JPY 909.09 MXN 128.21 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9468.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Daniele Amaduzzi, Andrea De Adamich and Oscar Orefici  
F1 '89 Phot Review: Ultimate All-Color Annual

Publisher: Motorbooks International 1990.
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping at corners; else binding clean. Pages clean. DJ has 2 mostly closed tears near tail of spine, and a mostly closed tear in the middle of the spine. Some light bumping at head of spine. Else DJ clean. ; Color Photographs; 13 x 9-1/2"

Appr.: | AUD 22.65 CAD 20.96 EUR 13.94 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 256.41 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 22361.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
36.
David Hodges  
The French Grand Prix

Publisher: Temple Press London 1967.
VG/VG-,12mo,253pp indexed and illus.One of the Classic Motor Races series, profusely illustrated with B&W photos; turquoise boards and spine, gilt lettering, 3/4" thick, ink writing on ffep, bumped tips.dj, blue pictorial, white lettering over spine, closed tear at crown does not affect text, rubbed at tips.

Appr.: | AUD 56.63 CAD 52.41 EUR 34.84 GBP 31.25 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 641.03 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 14150.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Donohue, Mark With Paul Van Valkenburgh  
The Unfair Advantage
 Picture
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company c.1975 New York 1975.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Back. ISBN: 0396070116. 1st Ed. -NAP. VG-/Good. rubbing/chips corners/edges dust jacket, shelf wear DJ in Plastic, (305p), Illustrated Dust Jacket, spine faded to green, chips spine ends, Closed tears to DustJacket, Store sticker inside front cover, NAP-Thus 1st edition. .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 164.21 CAD 151.99 EUR 101.05 GBP 90.63 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,858.97 ZAR 1,115.38 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS022928I.

    
US$145.00
Order From Dealer
38.
DRACKETT, PHIL  
MOTOR RACING CHAMPIONS

Publisher: PURNELL United Kingdom 1974.
Very Good ISBN: 0361028415 A very good hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in bright illustrated laminated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends/corners, the front endpaper is price-intact, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 11.33 CAD 10.48 EUR 6.97 GBP 6.25 JPY 909.09 MXN 128.21 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 31200.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Editor-Leslie Ann Taylor  
Auto Racing USA 1984: Year in Review, volume 2

Publisher: Anlon Press 1987-06.
Condition: Very Good-. . Jacket condition: /Good+. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0916105016. VG-/Very Good-. rubbing dust jacket, & shelf wear, small markings on the front /back covers, creases on the front/back dj and corners, small tear, oversized 9. 25" x 12. 5", grid-work illustrated dj, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 14.67 CAD 13.57 EUR 9.02 GBP 8.09 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 166.03 ZAR 99.62 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 301365.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
40.
Engel, Lyle Kenyon  
Incredible A. J. Foyt, the :

Publisher: Arco Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1970.
Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0668021950 160 pages; 8vo (9.5") 24 cm; Blue cloth, appendix of races and wins, appendix of Indy records, over 120 b/w photos with captions. ; Biography Anthony Joseph Foyt Jr, born 1935, greatest American race car driver of all time. ; Moderate edgewear. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 5.66 CAD 5.24 EUR 3.48 GBP 3.13 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.10 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6412.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Engel, Lyle Kenyon  
Stock Car Racing USA

Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead (1973).
ISBN: 0396066410 8vo Blue cloth. 191pp with black & white illustrations from photographs. Introduction by Richard Petty. Focuses on the stock car drivers. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with a few short edge tears.

Appr.: | AUD 11.33 CAD 10.48 EUR 6.97 GBP 6.25 JPY 909.09 MXN 128.21 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001704.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Finn, Joel E., Illustrated by: Illustrated by Frank Campione  
Ferrari Testa Rossa V-12

Publisher: Osprey Publishing Limited 1980.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Signed by the author on the title page. Very slight spine twist; else binding very clean. Pages clean & unmarked. DJ is very clean & bright, with some light bumping at the head of the spine, and a bit of rubbing at the tail of the spine. Top edge of DJ front inner flap is somewhat bumped. DJ is price-clipped. Nice copy. ; B&W Photographs and illustrations; 10-1/4 x 10-1/4"; 250 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 226.50 CAD 209.64 EUR 139.37 GBP 125.00 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,564.10 ZAR 1,538.46 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 19189.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Forbes D. Aird  
High Performance Hardware: Fastener Technology for Racers and Enthusiasts

Publisher: HP Books 1999-02-01.
Condition: Good. . Paperback. ISBN: 1557883041. Good. rubbing corners, crease to cover along spine, light chips on corners, chipped bottom of spine, small crack on spine, slight cracks on the back cover, oversized 8. 5" x 11", white illustrated wraps .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 21.46 CAD 19.86 EUR 13.21 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 242.95 ZAR 145.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 301372.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
44.
Fox, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color  
GREAT RACING CARS AND DRIVERS

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1972.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 33.98 CAD 31.45 EUR 20.91 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 384.62 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5033.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Fox, Jack C.  
Indianapolis 500, the : A Pictorial History of the Greatest Spectacle in Automobile Racing

Publisher: World Publishing Company; Cleveland, Oh: 1967.
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket Hardcover 4to (12.5") 32 cm; Dark blue cloth, over 2300 b/w photos, many never before published, with captions. About 300 unnumbered pages. Stats of each race, each driver, etc. Laid in is glossy 12-page booklet announcing next 500-mile race, to be 30 May 1968, with 13 b/w photos, history of track, description of museum, etc. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Endpapers both split along hinges, but binding tight. Jacket lightly edgeworn with 2cm closed tear to rear near crown. No other flaws. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 45.30 CAD 41.93 EUR 27.87 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 512.82 ZAR 307.69 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6600.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Foyt, A. J., with William Neely  
A.J.: The Life of America's Greatest Race Car Driver

Publisher: New York Times New York 1983.
234 pages, b/w plates, appendix, 8vo, orange/red cloth. Very good+, faint spotting fore-edge, gift note front endpaper; dust jacket very good-, price cut out, short tear rear Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.71 CAD 29.35 EUR 19.51 GBP 17.50 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 358.97 ZAR 215.38 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018175.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Gabbard, Alex; Robson, Graham  
The World's Fastest Cars

Publisher: Publications International Lincolnwood, IL 1989.
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Spine extremeties of book very lightly bumped. DJ has faint scratch on cover. There is very light crease to the rear top edge of the DJ that is barely visable. Book is by Gabbard, Robson and the auto editors of Comsumers Guide. ; 14 x 11; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.65 CAD 20.96 EUR 13.94 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 256.41 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 19037.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
George Bishop , Illustrated by: B&W and Color Photos  
The Concise Dictionary of Motorsport

Publisher: Mayflower Books New York 1979.
Green cloth with green endpapers, 256 pages, abundantly illustrated with B&W and color photos depicting the history of race cars and events. Originally published in England by Bison Books. The book covers the careers of drivers, mechanics, and designers; makes and moels of cars and their manufactuerers (Renault, Msaerati, Duesenberg, etc.); major circuits, associations, clubs, etc., and tables and charts of the major Grands Prix results. Illustrations include maps of the circuits and many historical photos. The book is near-fine, with tiny whitening at corner tips and spine ends. The jacket is near good, with some old label muck in one corner and several edge tears, a couple of which have been clumsily "repaired" with tape (which could be carefully removed and a better job done.) Absolutely clean, crisp, and tight internally. First American Edition Near Good Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.31 CAD 26.21 EUR 17.42 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 320.51 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 999.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
49.
George Monkhouse  
Motor Racing with Mercedes-Benz

Publisher: G.T. Foulis & Co. London 1956 (Reprint).
Condition: Good. . Hardcover. Red engraved cloth boards, no jacket, approx. 5. 5" x 8. 5", bumps to corners, ink writing to interior front boards, light pencil writing fly page, b&w frontispiece, rub wear to spine ends. .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 39.64 CAD 36.69 EUR 24.39 GBP 21.88 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 448.72 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 306352.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Gianni Marin and Andrea Mattei  
The Motor Car - An Illustrated History

Publisher: London House & Maxwell New York 1963.
Condition: Good. . Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. First Edition. Off-white photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 11" x 8", large chips/creases to jacket edges, chips/tears to corners jacket, clipped jacket flap, illustrated end pages, ink writing interior front board. .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 39.64 CAD 36.69 EUR 24.39 GBP 21.88 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 448.72 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 306736.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Girdler, Allan  
Stock Car Racers

Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 1988.
Bookk is fine in blue and white color photographed glossy soft covers with black and white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread....191 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...photographs and information of the history of stock car racing from the beginning to the late '80s....an exceptional find in this excellent condition. 1988 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 8 1/2" x 11"

Appr.: | AUD 22.37 CAD 20.70 EUR 13.76 GBP 12.34 JPY 1,795.45 MXN 253.21 ZAR 151.92 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 010232.
    
US$19.75
Order From Dealer
52.
Gordon Eliot White  
*SIGNED* Marvelous Mechanical Designs of Harry A. Miller

Publisher: Iconografix, Inc. 2004-First Edition.
Condition: Near Fine. . Paperback. ISBN: 1583881239. Signed. white photo illustrated wraps, 8. 5" x 10. 25" oversize soft cover, 126+ pages, Near Fine. A. N. , unread, tiny corner creases, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Author Gordon Eliot White on title page. .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 56.63 CAD 52.41 EUR 34.84 GBP 31.25 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 641.03 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 302915.

    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Gordon Eliot White  
*SIGNED* Marvelous Mechanical Designs of Harry A. Miller

Publisher: Iconografix, Inc. 2004-First Edition.
Condition: Near Fine. . Paperback. ISBN: 1583881239. Signed. white photo illustrated wraps, 8. 5" x 10. 25" oversize soft cover, 126+ pages, Near Fine. A. N. , unread, tiny corner creases, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Author Gordon Eliot White on title page. .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 56.63 CAD 52.41 EUR 34.84 GBP 31.25 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 641.03 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 302916.

    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Gordon Eliot White  
*SIGNED* Kurtis-Kraft: Masterworks of Speed and Style

Publisher: Motorbooks 2001 - 1st printing.
Condition: Near Fine. . Jacket condition: /Near Fine. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0760309108. White illustrated dust jacket in archival plastic protector with black spine, 8. 5" x 11" oversize hardcover 216 pages, NF/Near Fine. unread. Signed by Author Gordon Eliot White on page half-title page, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 73.56 CAD 68.08 EUR 45.26 GBP 40.59 JPY 5,904.55 MXN 832.69 ZAR 499.62 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 302834.

    
US$64.95
Order From Dealer
55.
Gordon Eliot White  
*SIGNED* Kurtis-Kraft: Masterworks of Speed and Style

Publisher: Motorbooks 2001 - 1st printing.
Condition: Near Fine. . Jacket condition: /Near Fine. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0760309108. White illustrated dust jacket in archival plastic protector with black spine, 8. 5" x 11" oversize hardcover 216 pages, NF/Near Fine. unread. Signed by Author Gordon Eliot White on page half-title page, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 73.56 CAD 68.08 EUR 45.26 GBP 40.59 JPY 5,904.55 MXN 832.69 ZAR 499.62 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 302835.

    
US$64.95
Order From Dealer
56.
Gordon White; Gordon Eliot White  
*SIGNED* Indianapolis Racing Cars of Frank Kurtis 1941-1963 Photo Archive

Publisher: Iconografix 2000-2nd Printing.
Condition: Near Fine. . Paperback. ISBN: 1583880267. Signed. blue photo illustrated wraps, 8. 5" x 10. 25" oversize soft cover, 118+ pages, Near Fine. A. N. , unread, tiny corner creases, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Author Gordon Eliot White on title page. .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 56.63 CAD 52.41 EUR 34.84 GBP 31.25 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 641.03 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 302911.

    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Gordon White; Gordon Eliot White  
*SIGNED* Indianapolis Racing Cars of Frank Kurtis 1941-1963 Photo Archive

Publisher: Iconografix 2000 2nd printing.
Condition: Near Fine. . Paperback. ISBN: 1583880267. Signed. blue photo illustrated wraps, 8. 5" x 10. 25" oversize soft cover, 118+ pages, Near Fine. A. N. , unread, tiny corner creases, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Author Gordon Eliot White on title page. .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 56.63 CAD 52.41 EUR 34.84 GBP 31.25 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 641.03 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 302912.

    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Granatelli, Anthony  
They Call Me Mister 500

Publisher: Henry Regency Chicago 1969.
(ix) 341 pages, b/w plates, 8vo, red cloth Near fine, , endpapers shadowed from dust jacket flap; priced dust jacket short tear rear, very good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.92 CAD 23.06 EUR 15.33 GBP 13.75 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 282.05 ZAR 169.23 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015158.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Guthrie, Janet  
Janet Guthrie: A Life at Full Throttle

Publisher: Sports Classic Books 2005.
(xvii) 398 pages, b/w photos, b/w and color plats, index; 8vo, black boards. Title page missing, rest near fine; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.52 CAD 19.92 EUR 13.24 GBP 11.88 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 243.59 ZAR 146.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022564.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Hallman, Randy  
Grand National Stock Car Racing: The Other Side Of the Fence

Publisher: Fast Company Ltd. Richmond, VA.
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover Both book and dj are unmarked. ; 11 x 8. 5"

Appr.: | AUD 27.18 CAD 25.16 EUR 16.72 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 307.69 ZAR 184.62 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16573.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Halwart Schrader; Carlo Demand  
The Supercharged Mercedes

Publisher: Edita 1979.
Condition: Good-. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 11" x 12.5", over sized, heavy foxing to page edges, light rub wear to corners, ink note written on fly page.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 50.96 CAD 47.17 EUR 31.36 GBP 28.13 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 576.92 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 308217.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Haynes, J. H.  
High Speed Driving
 Picture
Publisher: London N.D..
Good+ with no dust jacket H.J. Haynes and Company Unknown Paperback Condition is between good and very good. There is light wear to the paper cover and a bit of rubbing on the spine.; 8vo; 103 pages; This book was written to help motorists who like to drive fast to do learn to do so safely. It is not meant for race car drivers, but for street drivers. It is full of technical information on such things as automobile handling, physical reflexes , road observation, acceleration, torque, wheelspin, gearchanging, deceleration, cornering, high speed night driving, and much more.

Appr.: | AUD 16.82 CAD 15.57 EUR 10.35 GBP 9.28 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 190.38 ZAR 114.23 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3477.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
63.
Hughes, Jonathan  
CART 1991-1992 : The Men and Machines of Indy Car Racing

Publisher: Autosport International; N. Y. : 1992.
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0929323076 176 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Dark blue boards, articles by numerous authors, profiles of all 15 US Grand Prix (Indy car) circuits, tables and stats, tons of photos, mostly in full color. Glossy throughout. Magazine format. ; Foreword by Michael Andretti. Photos by Cheryl Day Anderson et al. ; Jacket shows minor edgewear. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 10.19 CAD 9.43 EUR 6.27 GBP 5.63 JPY 818.18 MXN 115.38 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4893.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Hughes, Jonathan w/foreword By Rahal, Bobby, Illustrated by: Photos  
The Men & Machines of Indy Car Racing INDY CAR 1992-93

Publisher: Autosport International, Inc. New York, NY 1993.
176 pp, blu bds w/gilt lettering, dj wht-blk w/color pictorial frt & back. Covers the PPG pace car team, drivers, teams, top ten, next ten, next twenty & others, evenets '92 Indycar technology, Rick Mears, Paul Tracy, driver of the year and other events connected to Indycars. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 46.16 CAD 42.73 EUR 28.40 GBP 25.48 JPY 3,705.45 MXN 522.56 ZAR 313.54 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017434.
    
US$40.76
Order From Dealer
65.
Hughes, Jonathan, Illustrated by: Photos  
Daytona by STP the men & machines of Speed Weeks '93

Publisher: Autosport International, Inc. New York, NY 1993.
160 pp, blu bds w/gilt ltrs, dj wht-blk w/color pictorial frt & back. Covers the Daytona 500 which Dale Jarrett won over Dale Earnhardt. Covers Gatorade Twin 125's, men of the 500, team owners, Jeff Gordon, racing Jarretts, 30th ARCA 200, 93' Busch Clash, True Value/Dodge IROC XVII, Goody's 300 and Florida 200. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.46 CAD 35.60 EUR 23.67 GBP 21.23 JPY 3,087.27 MXN 435.38 ZAR 261.23 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017433.
    
US$33.96
Order From Dealer
66.
Hughes, Jonathan, Illustrated by: Photos  
CART 1988-89 The Men and Machines of Indy Car Racing

Publisher: Autosport International, Inc. New York, NY 1988.
192 pp, blu papercovered boards w/gilt letters, dj tan-black-blue w/color pictorial front & back of the Amway Indy car. Volume contains info on drivers, their '88 individual records, teams, events, technical side, Danny Sullivan, A.J. Foyt, Al Holbert, Andy Kenopensky, Tony Bettenhausen, pit parade, awards banquet, international race of champions & other info. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 134.29 CAD 124.30 EUR 82.63 GBP 74.11 JPY 10,780.00 MXN 1,520.26 ZAR 912.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019413.
    
US$118.58
Order From Dealer
67.
Hungness, Carl  
Indianapolis 500 Yearbook, the : Volume 4, Number 4, 1976
 Picture
Publisher: Carl Hungness; Indianapolis: 1976.
Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0915088096 223 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; White and black illustrated boards, chapters by various experts, hundreds of b/w photos, many photos in color, a few magazine-style ads in front. Glossy throughout. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; A whisper of wear to tips. No other defects. Quite rare.

Appr.: | AUD 73.61 CAD 68.13 EUR 45.30 GBP 40.63 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 833.33 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7457.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Hungness, Carl  
Indianapolis 500 Yearbook 1983

Publisher: Carl Hungness Publishing; Speedway, Ind: 1983.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0915088355 222 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Color glossy magazine format. Color photos and profiles of every car, team, driver. Numerous other articles and stats. Tons of b/w and color photos. ; Covers show very slight sunning, upper rear tip has a faint crease. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 27.18 CAD 25.16 EUR 16.72 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 307.69 ZAR 184.62 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7833.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Indianapolis Motor Speedway  
Indy Review (Indianapolis 500, the 77th, May 30, 1993) (Indy Review, Volume 3)

Publisher: Indy 500 Publications - IMS Corporation 1993.
Condition: /Very Good. . Hardcover. ISBN: 1880526026. blue/black illustrated dust jacket in archival plastic protector, 8. 5" x 11" oversize, 167 pages, VG/Very Good. rubbing at corners dust jacket, & shelf wear, light corner bumps, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 14.67 CAD 13.57 EUR 9.02 GBP 8.09 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 166.03 ZAR 99.62 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 302863.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
70.
Indianapolis Motor Speedway.  
Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway. Inaugural Race, Aug. 6, 1994. Official Program.

Publisher: Indianapolis, IN: Indianapolis Motor Speedway, 1994..
No statement of edition. Paperback Near Fine Condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; slight wear to cover). A clean, fresh copy. Official Starting Line-Up Supplement laid in.

Appr.: | AUD 28.31 CAD 26.21 EUR 17.42 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 320.51 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6478.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
71.
International Speedway Corp.  
Daytona 500 By STP - February 1993

Publisher: Publications International Speedway Corp. Daytona, FL 1993.
Magazine is very good in color photographed glossy soft covers with red, yellow, black and blue lettering...moderate shelfwear to covers...no tears...text is tight and clean...206 pages with sharp edges and no annotations or markings...coupons and ads tipped in...large Winston ad inside front cover..a scarce find for the NASCAR fan and collector. Speed Weeks 1993 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8 1/2" x 11" Magazine

Appr.: | AUD 28.03 CAD 25.94 EUR 17.25 GBP 15.47 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 317.31 ZAR 190.38 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 010427.
    
US$24.75
Order From Dealer
72.
Irvan, Ernie;Golenbock, Peter;Nelson, Debra Hart  
No Fear: Ernie Irvan The Nascar Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph

Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children NY 1999.
1999, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. attached to book, label taped to spine of d. j. , B&W photos, 203 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.93 CAD 7.34 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.38 JPY 636.36 MXN 89.74 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 50836.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Jess G. Pourret  
The Ferrari Legend, 250 GT Competition

Publisher: John W. Barnes, Jr., Publishing, Inc. Scarsdale, NY 1977.
Fine in VG dust jacket, 4to, 382pp illus.Signed by Pourret on the acknowledgement page, with a gift inscription (in a different hand) underneath that, dated 1977; bright red cloth boards and spine with the silver Ferrari horse stamped into front board, silver title lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers, unmarked except for the aforementioned gift inscription. Jacket: glossy red pictorial, white lettering, moderate abrasion of tips, now protected by mylar dust jacket cover. Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 169.88 CAD 157.23 EUR 104.53 GBP 93.75 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,923.08 ZAR 1,153.85 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 017215.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Ken Gross  
Ferrari 250GT SWB, the Definitive Road-race Car

Publisher: Osprey Publishing/Motorbooks International 1985.
Fine in Fine dust wrapper,8vo,hb,135pp indexed and illus.Red cloth boards and spine, silver lettering, 9/16" thick, no sign of prior owner.Jacket: orange pictorial, red and black spine lettering.

Appr.: | AUD 45.30 CAD 41.93 EUR 27.87 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 512.82 ZAR 307.69 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 017101.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Kirby, Gordon  
Bobby Rahal: The Graceful Champion

Publisher: David Bull Publishing 1999.
Hardcover DJ NF/NF First Edition pages: 255. Quarto. Grey cloth-covered boards with black lettering. Photo decorated endpapers. Grey DJ with color photo on front. Not price clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 39.64 CAD 36.69 EUR 24.39 GBP 21.88 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 448.72 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 4288.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer

121 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.