TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Automotive: Auto Makers
47 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Author Unknown]  
Aston Martin Performance Driving : Booklet and DVD

Publisher: Aston Martin Lagonda; Gaydon, England: 2007.
Very Good+ Softcover 16 pages; Square 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Gray and metallic silver illustrated covers, 16 pages including 3 foldouts, several high-quality color photos. DVD present, as issued, but my machine can't play it. ; Includes small aerial maps and detailed descriptions of: 1) Millbrook Proving Ground, Bedfordshire, England; 2) Lommel Proving Ground, Limburg, Belgium; 3) Michigan Proving Ground, Romeo, Michigan. ; No date but about 2007.; Light edgewear only.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10459.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.

GM: General Motors the First 75 Years of Transportation Products

Publisher: Auto Quarterly/GM Princeton, NJ 1983.
10 1/2" x 9". 223 pp, mostly photos, most in color, sturdy navy textured boards/bold titles front cover/spine. Also published by Princeton Institute for Historical Research. Near fine; no dust jacket. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000681.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
3.

The Chevrolet Story 1911-1963
 Picture
Publisher: Chevrolet Motor Division, General Motors Corporation, 1962 Detroit, MI.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Chevrolet's proud heritage spans more than a full half century. It is a history of men and machines working and progressing together, constantly seeking to improve techniques and methods to keep pace with the changing patterns of America's way of life. The following pages record through picture and word the story of how Chevrolet grew to become the world's largest builder and seller of passenger cars and trucks. You are taken behind the scenes to witness what Chevrolet has accomplished in the past and is accomplishing today to offer you the finest and most economical transportation possible." The new 1963 line of Chevrolet passenger cars is emphasized. Well illustrated. 84 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001913.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Banner, Glen, ed.  
Haynes-Apperson Festival: A Tribute to the Automobile History of Kokomo

Publisher: Festival of Wheels Kokomo IN 1977.
44 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, including Haynes home, ads, floor plan and drawing of homes built for employees, history, fesival schedule, history of Delco Electronics, Kokomo Rubber, Chrysler in Kokomo, Kingston Products, more; 4to. Near fine conditiom Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 56.04 CAD 60.10 EUR 44.96 GBP 38.49 JPY 5,272.73 MXN 644.44 ZAR 580.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019335.
    
US$58.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Blackford, Mansel G. and Austin Kerr.  
BFGoodrich: Tradition and Transformation, 1870-1995.

Publisher: Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1996..
ISBN: 9780814206966 1st edition, 1st printing. 507 pp. Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Signed by both authors on the title page. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7867.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Blackford, Mansel G. and Austin Kerr.  
BFGoodrich: Tradition and Transformation, 1870-1995.

Publisher: Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1996..
ISBN: 9780814206966 1st edition, 1st printing. 507 pp. As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 31.40 CAD 33.68 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.57 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7901.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Breer, Carl, with Anthony J. Yanik  
Birth of Chrysler Corporation, the : And its Engineering Legacy

Publisher: Society of Automotive Engineers; Warrendale, Pa: 1995.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 1560915242 224 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Red boards, index, 73 b/w photos, diagrams and facsimiles, with captions. ; Copyright 1994. This is 2nd printing, 1995. Authored in 1960 by Carl Breer, one of the early automotive engineers who, along with Fred Zeder and Owen Skelton, started at Studebaker but made their mark with the Chrysler Airflow, first streamlined American production car, and other innovative engineering designs. ; Jacket shows one very tiny wrinkle. No other flaws. Crisp, appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11662.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Collier, Peter, and David Horowitz  
Fords, the : An American Epic

Publisher: Summit Books; N. Y. : 1987.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 496 pages; Black cloth over spine, gray boards, gray endpapers, index, endnotes, 88 b/w photos on glossy plates, with captions. ; Isbn 0671540939. Published by Summit Books, division of Simon and Schuster. Biographies of Henry Ford I, Henry Ford II, the Ford family and Ford Motor Company. ; Jacket has tiny wrinkle at crown. Small remainder mark on bottom. No other flaws. Crisp and appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13204.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Corle, Edwin  
John Studebaker: An American Dream

Publisher: Dutton New York 1948.
316 pages, b/w plates, acknowledgments, map endpapers, index, 8vo, brown cloth. Very good condition, ink number front endpaper, dust jacket fair, price cut off, worn, rubbed with minor loss. Brodarted Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017503.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Corsi, Pietro  
FMR, Number 4, September 1984 : Franco Maria Ricci Magazine, English Edition (Alfa Romeo)

Publisher: Franco Maria Ricci; Milano (Milan): 1984.
Near Fine Softcover 160 pages; 4to (10.75") 28 cm; Magazine format. Calendar of art exhibitions. Tons of stunning high-quality full-page full-color photos. Glossy throughout. ; 'The most beautiful magzine in the world'. Feature articles include: Alfa Romeo racers, by Juan Manuel Fangio. Titian and the Flaying of Marsyas. Art of Max Beckmann. Egon Schiele nudes. Maori art. Portraits of Plains Indians by William J. Orr. More. ; Only the slightest whisper of shelfwear. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11222.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Culshaw, David J., with H. B. Cottee  
Motor Guide to Makes and Models, the : Development Histories and Specifications of British Cars 1945-1956 with Selected Continental Cars

Publisher: Temple Press; London: 1959.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 169 pages; 8vo; Red boards, histories and specs for each British car and each popular Europan brand 1945-1956. Covers 55 makes. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Light wear to book at corners. Jacket rubbed and sunned.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5989.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Dahlinger, John Cote, with Frances Spatz Leighton  
Secret Life of Henry Ford, The, 1e : (1st Edition, Signed)

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company; Indianapolis: 1978.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0672523779 243 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Blue cloth, pale blue boards, metallic blue lettering, top edge blue, blue endpapers, index, 42 b/w photos with captions on glossy plates. ; Title page inscribed 'To Joe -- I left out the Florida chapter, but I'm writing another book' and SIGNED by author. ; 1st printing stated. Authored by son of Evangeline Cote Dahlinger, Ford's mistress and stenographer, whose husband was Ray Dahlinger, Ford's longtime chauffer, and who claims to be Ford's illegitimate son. ; Owner name penned on front endpaper, in black on dark blue, and under flap, so not too distracting. Otherwise book shows little wear. Jacket has small chips near crown, not affecting any text. Quite scarce signed. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11950.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Davis, Michael W. R. , and James K. Wagner  
Ford Dynasty : A Photographic History, Dearborn, Michigan, Images of Motoring Series

Publisher: Arcadia Publishing; Charleston, S. C. : 2002.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 073852039X 128 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Over 200 high-quality historic b/w photos with lengthy captions. ; Images of Motoring Series

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12635.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
14.
DeLorean, John Z. with Ted Schwarz  
DeLorean

Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids 1985.
Name/date/address front pastedown, very good+; dust jacket small tear back, very good-. 8 vo 349 pp Brief bibliography, b/w illustrations, blue/black coated boards. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006711.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Dickmeyer, Elisabeth Reuther  
Reuther : A Daughter Strikes

Publisher: Spelman Publishers; Southfield, Mich: 1989.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0933803109 384 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff black covers, index, bibliography, appendix, 54 b/w photos and illustrations with captions. ; Foreword by Douglas Fraser. Memoir of Walter P. Reuther, powerhouse president of United Auto Workers 1946- and Congress of Industrial Organizations 1952-, by his eldest daughter. ; One very tiny spot on fore-edge. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8953.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Dunham, Terry B., and Lawrence R. Gustin  
Buick, The, 5e : A Complete History (Signed) (Revised 5th Edition, 1997)

Publisher: Automobile Quarterly Publishing Company; Kutztown, Pa: 1997.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Fifth Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1881984028 556 pages; Oblong 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Blue boards, blue endpapers, 2 indexes, 8 appendixes with specs from 1904 to 1997, main text in 2 columns, over 800 high-quality photos including many historic b/w and 115 in full color. Glossy throughout. ; Title page inscribed 'For Mike, Cathy and Nicholas with warmest wishes from an ole uncle' and SIGNED by author Larry Gustin and dated 9-20-99.; 5th revised edition, 1997, stated. Thick heavy book. ; Authored by Terry B. Durham and Lawrence R. Gustin. Edited by John A. Heilig. Book designed by Leslie Schoemaker. ; Jacket shows a touch of edgewear. No other marks or flaws apart from autograph. Scarce. ; Signed by One Author; Automobile Quarterly Library Series

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13354.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Earley, Helen Jones, and James R. Walkinshaw  
Setting the Pace : Oldsmobile's First 100 Years

Publisher: General Motors Corporation; Lansing, Mich: 1996.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0785319581 496 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Red textured boards, silver lettering, gray endpapers, main text in 2 columns, index, appendixes of stats, over 1000 hhigh-quality photos with detailed captions, many in color; Published by Oldsmobile Division of General Motors Corporation, 1996.; Top edge lightly sunned. No other flaws to book. Jacket shows only a minor touch of wear.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12381.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Fersen, Hans-Heinrich von, mit Dieter Korp  
Autos in Deutschland 1920-1939 : Ein Typenbuch

Publisher: Motor-Presse-Buchverlag; Stuttgart, Germany : 1964.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover ISBN: 3879430160 360 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; GERMAN text. Pr ice just reduced. Yellow cloth, about 100 auto makers listed, their histories given, their major models shown and described; many facsimiles of early Mercedes and other ads; 331 b/w photos of medium to high quality. Glossy throughout. ; Copyright 1963, this is 2nd edition, 1964. Foreword by Paul Simsa. Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Book and jacket show light shelfwear only. No marks or flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9103.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Fisher, George J.  
Fisher Body Craftsman's Guild, 1946 : General Motors Corporation (Lot of 9 Items of Ephemera)

Publisher: General Motors Corporation; Detroit: 1946.
Very Good Softcover 4to (11") 28 cm; This is a LOT of 9 items. Items are: 1) booklet, Your Boy and His Future: What Fisher Body Craftsman's Guild Offers Your Boy, 1946, 16 pages, 10 b/w photos, authored by George J. Fisher, Thomas P. Archer and others. 2) Guild News, Vol 1, No 1, March 1946, 16p. 3) Guild News, Vol 1, No 2, April 1946, 12p. 4) Guild News, Vol 1, No 4, June 1946, 4p. 5) Guild News, Vol 1, No 5, Convention Issue, 4p. ; 6) large booklet, Details and Intructions for Designing and Making a Model Automobile, Manual for Guildsmen in the 1946 Model Car Design Competition, 16p. 7) mimeograph typed letter with autopen autogr*ph of W. S. McLean listing winners from Wisconsin, 1946, with application for membership renewal, all in original envelope. 8) mimeograph typed letter from Thomas P. Archer welcoming new guild member. 9) Several scale drawings for new car design (by Peter Foss, 1946) and original oversized envelope with Fisher Body Craftsman's Guild return address. ; These items come from the collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. They relate to Fisher Body, Detroit, one of the largest suppliers of auto bodies and parts to General Motors, later a division of General Motors. ; All items are in Very Good or better condition, except the envelopes which show wear and tear from use.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12187.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Gray, Ralph D. ed.  
Alloys and Automobiles: The Life of Elwood Haynes

Publisher: Indiana State Historical Society Indianapolis 1979.
243 pages, index. Light cover rubbing, rear corner creased, very good, contents fine Paperback Very Good 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011391.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Guide, Auto Editors of Consumer  
Ford Mustang : Forty Years of Fun (40 Years)

Publisher: Publications International; Lincolnwood, Ill: 2004.
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0785398724 256 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Gray boards, metallic silver jacket with embossed lettering, logo endpapers, index, appendix of stats, tons of sidebars, hundreds of photos, many never before published, most in full color. ; Foreword by Edsel B. Ford II. ; This item is from collection of Peter H. Foss, founder and former president, Michigan Model Car Collectors. ; Book shows no wear. Jacket lightly rubbed, one small closed tear to lower rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10422.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Hendry, Maurice  
Lincoln: America's Car of State [Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Car Marque Book No. 8]

Publisher: Ballantine Books 1971.
Condition: Good+. Paperback. Photo-illustrated blue wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5" x 8.5", heavily faded wraps, chips to edges, heavy spine lean/roll, creased hinges, small chips to covers.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313824.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
23.
Hyde, Charles K.  
Dodge Brothers, the : The Men, the Motor Cars, and the Legacy

Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 2005.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0814332463 251 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Black cloth, silver spine lettering, index, endnotes, appendix, 5 tables, 76 b/w photos and facsimiles, with captions. ; Highly detailed chronicle of the Dodge Brothers who started in business supplying engines for Oldsmobile and parts for Ford before manufacturing their own cars beginning in 1914.; Only a touch of shelfwear. Appears unread. Scarce in any condition. ; Great Lakes Books Series

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13691.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Itsuki, Ken, with Teiji Itoh and Gregory Clark Illustrated by: Illustrated by Akira Seto  
Dawns of Tradition, the : (50th Anniversary, Nissan Motor Company)

Publisher: Nissan Motor Company; Tokyo: 1983.
Fine Softcover 120 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Color pictorial covers, beautiful flecked endpapers, dozens of full-color photos and illustrations, English throughout. Title page SIGNED by 17 designers, in both English and Japanese, including Tsutomu Yokoyama, Ishi Taro, Kunia Okisuka, more. Letter from Takashi Ishihara, president, laid in, as issued. ; Translated by Richard Lee. Published to commemorate Golden Anniversary of Nissan Motor Company. ; No flaws to book. Original slipcase, with flap closure, present and in VG+ condition, with only light rubbing. ; Signed by Collection of Signatures

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7824.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Jenkins, Melinda June  
Pure Bentley, a Motoring Journal from Crewe, England : The Stories Behind the Story, Edition 1, September 2009

Publisher: Bentley Motors; Crewe, England: 2009.
Fine Softcover 120 pages; Folio (14") 36 cm; Very large format (14 inches tall) 36 cm tall. Stiff green pictorial covers, tons of photos, some historical b/w, over 100 in full color including an amazing gatefold centerpiece. Glossy throughout. ; Giant stunning promotional book for Bentley Motors, in particular the Bentley Mulsanne, a luxury car that consists of over 50% handcrafting. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; No defects. Crisp.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12188.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
26.
John Z. DeLorean; Ted Schwarz  
*SIGNED* DeLorean

Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House 1985.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0310379407. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by John DeLorean on fly page, signature addressed to Steve. Brown photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6.5" x 9.5", 349 pages, chips to edges jacket, bookstore ink stamp on fly page, erasure markings over top of ink stamp, chips to corners, shelf wear, spine lean/roll, no loose or missing pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 310644.

    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Johnson, Richard A.  
Six Men Who Built the Modern Auto Industry

Publisher: Motorbooks/MBI Publishing Company; St Paul, Minn: 2005.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0760319588 384 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black boards, index, appendix, 36 b/w photos on glossy plates with captions. ; Fascinating and very well written history of the overlapping lives, bitter feuds and brilliant acumen of Henry Ford II, Soichiro Honda, Lee Iacocca of Ford and Chrysler, Ferdinand Peich of Volkswagen, Eberhard von Kuenheim of BMW, and Bob Lutz, who was instrumental in pushing forward Chrysler, General Motors and BMW. Based a great deal on the author's candid interviews with the six men themselves. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. No marks, no major defects. Appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13777.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Kimes, Beverly Rae, with William L. Mitchell and Allan Girdler  
Corvette : A Piece of the Action

Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company; N. Y. : 1977.
Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0525086498 223 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Dark red buckram cloth, silver lettering, hundreds of beautiful full-color glossy photos. Folded poster laid in, color photo 1963 Corvette Split Window Coup owned by Tony Michaels, old tape marks and pen lines on back otherwise VG condition. ; Lightly worn at extremities. ; Automobile Quarterly Library Series

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7665.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Lacey, Robert  
FORD The Men and the Machine

Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1986.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 778 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27881.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Lee, Albert  
Call Me Roger

Publisher: Contemporary books Chicago 1988.
324 pages, appendix, index, 8vo, black boards/cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027024.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Levin, Doron P.  
Behind the Wheel at Chrysler : The Iacocca Legacy

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company; N. Y. : 1995.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0151117039 354 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Blue cloth over spine, white boards, index, bibliography, endnotes, 14 b/w photos on glossy plates, with captions. ; History of Chrysler Corpration, mainly from 1979 to 1983, when wunderkind Lee Iacocca brought it back from verge of bankruptcy. Much also on Kirk Kerkorian and his attempt to make a hostile takeover of Chrysler. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: this edition was published by Harcourt, Brace & Company. First edition, stated, with correct letter line, original pr ice on jacket, no dimple. ; Owner name and address, in very small letters, inked out on front free endpaper. No other marks or defects. Appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13773.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Maynard, Micheline  
Collision Course : Inside the Battle for General Motors

Publisher: Birch Lane Press; N. Y. : 1995.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1559723130 306 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black cloth over spine, gray boards, index, bibliography, endnotes, appendix, 30 b/w photos on glossy plates, with captions. ; Edited by Jim Ellison. Foreword by David Cole. Details the firing of General Motor's chief executive Robert Stempel in 1992 and the sweeping changes wrought by new chief executive Jack Smith which are credited with saving the corporation from bankruptcy. Authored by Detroit bureau chief, USA Today. ; Owner name and address, in very small letters, inked out on front free endpaper. No other marks or defects. Appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13774.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
33.
McKowan, Scott, with Douglas A. Bakken, Geoffrey C. Upward  
99 Sides of Henry Ford, the : The Herald, Volume 8, Number 2, Spring 1979

Publisher: Edison Institute; Dearborn, Mich: 1979.
Near Fine Softcover 48 pages; 8vo (10") 26 cm; 81 b/w captioned photos. Magazine format. No ads. ; Published by Edison Institute, umbrella organization of Greenfield Village and Henry Ford Museum, Dearborn, Michigan. Articles include: Business side of Henry Ford. Fairlane, the Ford estate. Henry Ford in the racing world. Aviation interests of Henry Ford. Mrs. Clara Ford. Bibliography of Henry Ford. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; A hint of wear to tips. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9494.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Miller, Ray  
The Nifty Fifties Fords: An Illustrated History of the 1950's Fords
 Picture
Publisher: Oceanside: The Evergreen Press, 1974 (1982).
ISBN: 0913056057 Sixth Printing Quarto. Brown boards. 320pp with 1320 illustrations, some color. Photographs by Glenn Embree. Includes chapters on Hub Caps and Wheel Covers, Promotional Models, Some Accessories, Engines, and Production Figures. A title in the Ford Rd Series. Fine in dustjacket with some closed tears, wear at edges and folds, light chipping.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005546.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Miller, Ray Illustrated by: Illustrated by Glenn Embree  
Real Corvette, the : An Illustrated History of Chevrolet's Sports Car

Publisher: Evergreen Press; Oceanside, Calif: 1976.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover 320 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Brown textured buckram cloth, b/w photo endpapers, appendix of specs, about 1200 b/w photos, 39 color photos, all with detailed captions. ; Isbn 0913056065.; Book shows almost no wear. No marks or flaws. Binding tight and square. ; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7950.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Miller, Susann C. and Richard F.Merritt  
Porsche: Brochures and Sales Literature, A Source Book, 1948-1965 (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Clifton: M & M Publishing (1985).
ISBN: 0915927020 Volume 1, Revised 11"x8.75" Printed boards. 312pp. Profusely illustrated. "A Collection of All the Known Brochures and Sales Literature from 1948 to 1965 Published or Made Available by Porsche. Reproduced in Facsimile, with English Translations and Pertinent Commentary." SIGNED to bottom of title page by the authors. Number 131 of a limited edition of 356 copies. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005154.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Nitschke, Robert A.  
Legal Staff of General Motors Corporation, 1920-1947, the : Its Origins and First General Counsel, John Thomas Smith

Publisher: Robert A. Nitschke; USA : 1989.
Very Good+ First Edition Softcover 181 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; White pictorial covers, [xiii] + 181 pages, index, 1 b/w diagram, 25 b/w photos and facsimiles, with captions. ; Authored by former vice president and associate general counsel, General Motors Corporation. Foreword by Robert C. Weinbaum. ; Cover shows light wear, rear cover slightly discolored. Otherwise no defects. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce in any condition.

Appr.: | AUD 50.24 CAD 53.89 EUR 40.31 GBP 34.51 JPY 4,727.27 MXN 577.78 ZAR 520.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13712.
    
US$52.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Nori, O. J.  
Ford : An Era Remembered

Publisher: Ferne Press/Nelson Publishing; Northville, Mich: 2007.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1933916028 279 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Black boards, about 15 b/w photos and facsimiles in text, with captions. ; Memoirs of 42-year veteran of Ford Motor Company, witness to celebrity visits, dirty doings, influences of mob, etc. Much on Harry Bennett, Ford's top enforcer, who controlled Ford's private police system and carried out bloody relations with labor unions on Ford's orders. ; Only the very slightest hint of wear. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7768.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Rae, John B.; Daniel J. Boorstin, ed.  
The American Automobile. Chicago History of American Civilization

Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1965.
(ix) 265 pages, b/w plates, decorated chapter heads, 2 maps, suggested readings, index, 8vo; black cloth. Very good condition; dust jacket good, edgewear, small piece missing spine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016688.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Sae, Roger Huntington  
The Cord Front-Drive: The Intriguing Story of a Fabulous Automobile
 Picture
Publisher: Floyd Clymer Los Angeles 1957.
Condition: Good-. Paperback. First Edition. Yellow photo-illustrated wraps with heavily faded spine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5'' x 8.5'', heavy shelf wear, chips to covers and spine ends, worn hinges, creased and lightly stained corners, yellowing page edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313923.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
41.
Serrin, William  
Company and the Union, the : The Civilized Relationship of the General Motors Corporation and the United Automobile Workers

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; N. Y. : 1973.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0394461916 320 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Blue cloth, gold lettering, top edge hot pink, 306 + [xiv] pages, index, bibliography. ; Later published as isbn 0394719743. ; Authored by award-winning reporter from Detroit Free Press. ; Front jacket blurb: 'The inside story of GM and UAW, of their " civilized relationship " that has transformed a natural antagonism into a socially destructive partnership, and of the GM strike of 1970, the most expensive work stoppage in US history'. From a critic: 'The America you know and love is dying of organizational elephantiasis and this book shows you why'. ; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. Jacket lightly sunned with minor edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13692.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Shook, Robert  
TURNAROUND The New Ford Motor Company
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall New York 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Traces the decline and resurgence of the Ford Motor Company, detailing how the firm rebounded from a $3.3 billion loss in the early 1980s to become one of the most profitable and well-run companies in the world.; 260 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34652.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Shook, Robert  
TURNAROUND The New Ford Motor Company
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall New York 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Traces the decline and resurgence of the Ford Motor Company, detailing how the firm rebounded from a $3.3 billion loss in the early 1980s to become one of the most profitable and well-run companies in the world.; 260 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59500.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Taylor, James.  
BMW 5 Series: The Complete Story.

Publisher: Wiltshire: Crowood Press, 1999..
ISBN: 1861261780 1st edition. 192 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings to text, light ink mark bottom page edges near spine) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2807.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Tissen, George H., with Libby and Bill Coughlin  
Continental Comments, Lot of 12 Issues, 1959-1981, with gaps : (Later Titled Continental Bulletin, National Publication of the Lincoln Continental Owners Club)
 Picture
Publisher: Lincoln Continental Owners Club; Brookfield, Ill:.
Very Good Softcover 4to (11") 28 cm; 6 to 22 pages per issue, most have 8. Many issues also have loose inserts with classified ads, as issued. All are 11 inches tall, except one issue smaller. ; Scan is of issue #45, Aug 1959. ; History, maintenance, restoration, club meets, etc, etc. Issues are: Aug, Nov 1959. Nov 1961. Aug 1965. Nov 1969. Dec 1976. Apr, Aug 1977. Apr, Dec 1978. Feb 1979. Oct 1981. Also included: 1 issue, Ohio Valley Regional Newsletter, no date, about 1970.; Good to Very Good condition. Some have origial mailing labels and minor corner creases. Most of the inserts are quite worn, one insert has one item clipped out and missing.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9227.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Wherry, Joseph H.  
Jaguar Story, The

Publisher: Chilton Book Company; Philadelphia: 1967.
Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 239 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Full brown cloth, gold spine lettering, chapter endnotes, numerous tables of specs and racing awards, about 100 b/w photos in text, with captions. ; 1st edition stated, 1967. No number line. No dimple. Later reprinted as isbn 080195195X. ; Cloth moderately worn at all tips. Name penned on front endpaper in old ink. No other marks. Spine lettering very dull and nearly unreadable. Binding tight. Scarce. ; Chilton's Sebring Series

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10605.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Wilkins, Mira, and Frank Ernest Hill  
American Business Abroad : Ford on Six Continents

Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1964.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0814312276 541 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full pale gray-green cloth, footnotes, endnotes, index, 9 appendixes including fold-out table of vehicle sales to various continents from 1905 to 1959, ; Edited by Alexander Brede. Introduction by Allan Nevins. Comprehensive and surprisingly well written history of Ford Motor Company with a focus on its exports. ; Light foxing to top edge, otherwise book shows no signs of use. Jacket also lightly foxed around edges, original pr ice sticker from Henry Ford Museum, Dearborn, Michigan, present on inner front flap. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13111.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

47 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.