|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
15 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Automobile Quarterly, Third Quarter 1989, Vol. 27, No 3
Publisher: Automobile Quarterly Wyomissing 1989. Near fine condition; no dust jacket. 226-336 pages, numerous illustrations, many in color, oblong 4to; orange clothj/pictorial label front cover Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016491.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Consumer Guide, eds.
Cars That Never Were
Publisher: Beekman House New York 1981. Very good+ condition, red price marked out front endpaper, dust jacket very good, small nicks. 96 pages, many b/w photos, 4to, coated black boards. Includes Aerovette, Ford cars for 1943-45, 1957 Packard, Tucker, many others First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016058.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
General Motors Corporation, Styling Section
Modes and Motors
Publisher: General Motors Corporation Detroit 1938. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover 32 page stapled wraps; on Automobile Styling. Rubbing along spine edge. Staples rusty. Else covers clean. Previous owners name inked at the top of the title page. Else pages clean. ; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 45238.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Guerber, R., and A. Petit
2 CV Citroen
Publisher: Techique & Vulgarisation Paris 1968. Citroen auto manual in French. Text in French. 200 pages + chart and table of contentsd, b/w illustrations, small 8vo, white boards, pictorial front cover. Good+, slightly canted, small dent cover edge, light soil/stains/wear; dust jacket fair, soil, worn Second Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019233.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Karmann, Ursula, with Matthias Wellmer, Holger Broeker, Tilman Osterwold
Kunst Des Autos, Die, Kunsthalle Dominikanerkirche : (The Art of the Automobile, Exhibit At the Art Gallery, Dominican Church, Osnabruck, 17 August 2001-21 October 2001)
Publisher: Kruse Verlag; Hamburg, Germany: 2001. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 3934923208 168 pages; Oblong 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; GERMAN text throughout. White pictorial boards. Several brief essays. About 100 highly artistic photos and paintings depicting automobiles, factories, engines, concept cars, etc, reproduced in full color on glossy pages. ; Foreword by Rainer Thieme. Art exhibit in celebration of 100th anniversary of founding of Wilhelm Karmann coachbuilders, Osnabruck. ; Very minor exterior wear, mainly to heel and crown. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7525.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Knust, Dieter
Karmann Story, the : Germany's Coachbuilder to the World
Publisher: Verlag Meinders & Elstermann; Belm bei Osnabruck, Germany: 1996. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover ISBN: 3889268978 228 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; ENGLISH text. Black boards, bibliography, index, endnotes, appendix list of Karmann-bodied production cars, 53 b/w and 49 color photos with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Isbn 388926897X. 2nd edition, 1996. Translated by Peter L. Albrecht. Biography of famed builder and designer of Porsche 356; VW convertible; VW Golf and Scirocco; VW-Porsche; Renault 19; Adler Primus; Opel Regent and Diplomat; Ford Taunus [sic] and Escort; BMW 635 CSi, Karo-As and Pik-As; Cheetah, Karmann-Ghia, etc. ; No flaws to book. Jacket has 5mm closed tear to upper rear near crown. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7500.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lief, Alfred
Harvey Firestone: Free Man of Enterprise
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1951. 324 pages, b/w plates, index, 8vo; blue cloth. Very good condition, cover corners, spine ends bumped; dust jacket good, edgewear, small tears at flap crease, rubbed Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016326.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
McCarry, Charles
Citizen Nader
Publisher: Saturday Review Press New York 1972. 335 pages, chronology, note on sources, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, a few light spots; dust jacket very good-, flaps clipped Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023789.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mclellan, John
Great Automobille Designs
Publisher: Arco Publishing Company New York 1974. 191 pages, b/w illustrations, index; 4to, blue cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good+, flap clipped Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026202.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Norbye, Jan P.
Car Design : Structure and Architecture
Publisher: Tab Books; Blue Ridge Summit, Pa: 1984. Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0830621040 372 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff pale blue covers, index, 300+ b/w figures, photos, diagrams, etc, with captions. ; Topics and chapter headings include: Economy and function. Styling. Design process. Seating plan. Weight distribution. Safety. Ergonomics. Body engineering and materials. Light alloys. Historic coachbuilders. Low-speed and light-weight cars. General Motors. Citroen. Ford. Fiat. Peugeot. Audi. Much more. ; Owner circle emboss on half title and title page. Otherwise only light wear. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10800.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Purdy, Ken
Ken Purdy's Book of Automobiles
Publisher: Playboy Press Chiacago 1972. (viii) 364 pages, b/w plates; large 8vo, red/black boards. Near fine; dust jacket good-, tears, creased flap, curled edge Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025464.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Saunders, Harris
Top Up or Down? The Origin and Development of the Car and Truck Leasing Industry - 56 Years, 1916-1972
Publisher: Harris Saunders Birmingham, AL 1972. 306 pages, b/w illustrations, appendix, index; 8vo, green cloth. Near fine, dust jacket good+, worn edges, rubbed. Inscription by author front endpaper, 1976 Inscribed by the author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021418.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Staniforth, Alan
High Speed Low Cost: The story of a 140 mph Mini engined world record breaker and how to build it
Publisher: London: Patrick Stevens (1969). ISBN: 085059037X First Edition Quarto. Black boards. 144pp with 76 black & white illustrations from photographs and 21 diagrams, graphs and plans. Eight detailed appendices comprise a useful bibliography, a list of materials, information on suitable racing formulae, plus sundry useful data. The story of how the author built and competed in his single-seat Terrapin. Near Fine. Dustjacket is price-clipped, browning toward edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007538.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Tipler, John
World's Great Automobile Stylists, The
Publisher: Mallard Press; N. Y. : 1990. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1850762562 128 pages; Folio (13.25") 34 cm; Black boards, index, over 300 photos and diagrams, most in color, some historical b/w. Profiles of 37 legendary designers of US and Europe and the automotive masterpieces they created. ; Isbn 079245345X. Editor Shaun Barrington. This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Jacket shows minor edgewear. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9023.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Tubbs, D.B.
Art and the Automobile
Publisher: Chartwell Books Secaucus NJ 1989. 144 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations, index, illustrated endpapers; 4to, blue paper covered boards. Fine; dust jacket very good, small tear spine Reprint Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024220.
|
|
|
|
15 items found
|