|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Journal of Health conducted by an Association of Physcians. Volume 1
Publisher: Philadelphia, Stereotyped by L. Johnson, 1830. 4th improved edition. 390, 4 p. Includes issue no. 1, 9 Sept. 1829 through no. 24, 25 Aug. 1830. Hardcover Very good condition in full calf Copyright by Henry H. Porter
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 24514.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF VITAMINS
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1984. Very Good Hardcover Red cloth hardcover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition! ; Special deluxe edition! By the editors of Prevention Magazine! ; 5.5" x 8.75"; 836 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.25 | CAD 5.36 | EUR 4.05 | GBP 3.43 | JPY 486.36 | MXN 59.44 | ZAR 48.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 26054.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
YOUR PREGNANCY & BIRTH
Publisher: Washington D. C. 2005. Very Good Fourth Edition Hardcover White with black writing. Edges and corners are a little shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in overall great condition! ; 6" x 9"; 386 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.25 | CAD 5.36 | EUR 4.05 | GBP 3.43 | JPY 486.36 | MXN 59.44 | ZAR 48.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 36956.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Every Woman's Standard Medical Guide
Publisher: The Publisher's Guild, Inc New York 1948. 776 pages. Clean and tight. Red cloth binding shows wear. Decorated end sheets. Written by forty leading specialists. Old fashioned advice on health. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2724.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Healing Unlimited
Publisher: Boardroom Inc. Greenwich, Conn. 1995. 499 pages. Clean and tight. Black cloth binding in good condition. Excellent advice on wide range of health and wellness issues. ISBN: 0887231098 No Jacket Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2954.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
LADIES' HOME CALISTHENICS A GUIDE TO HEALTH FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN
Publisher: EdUCATIONAL PUBLISHING COMPANY BOSTON 1890. YELLOW MUSTARD BOARDS WITH LINE ILLUSTRATION OF THREE WOMEN IN PERIOD DRESS STANDING NEXT TO A NAKED STATUE WITH THE TITLE OF BEAUTY AND HEALTH IN A RIBBON, CORNERS ARE BUMPED AND SCUFFED, SCARCE TITLE ON THE TITLE PAGE '' AND IN THE SYMMETRY OF HER PARTS IS FOUND A POWER LIKE THAT OF HARMONY AND SOUND, VERY EARLY EXERCISE BOOK, THE WOMEN IN THE ILLUSTRATIONS ARE DOING THERE EXERCISES IN LONG PERIOD DRESSES! Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DECORATIVE BOARDS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040302.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Prescriptions
Publisher: manuscript nd. 24mo in wraps, manuscript collection of home remedies, some herbal, some medicinal. 18 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.59 | CAD 46.59 | EUR 35.23 | GBP 29.81 | JPY 4,227.27 | MXN 516.67 | ZAR 418.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 24466.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Abel, Ernest L.
Smoking and Reproduction: A Comprehensive Bibliography
Publisher: Greenwood Westport, CT, 1982. Reddish-brown buckram with silver titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 1st printing. xviii+163pp. Topical index, introductory overview. 1232 entries between principle section and addendum. Fine. Ex-academic-lib with pastedown call lower corner front board near spine, small stamps to page edges and front pastedown, barcode and checksheet rear free endpaper. Apart from library distinctions, as new with no indication of use. Bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0313236631. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010398.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
AJJAN, DIANA
ASTHMA AND ALLERGIES
Publisher: Dell, 04/01/1995. ISBN: 0440216621. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.44 | CAD 2.49 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 226.36 | MXN 27.67 | ZAR 22.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 61574.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Alexander, Dale
COMMON COLD AND COMMON SENSE
Publisher: Witkower Press West Hartford, CT 1977. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; signed by author; 303 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61605.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Alexander, Dan Dale
GOOD HEALTH AND COMMON SENSE
Publisher: Witkower Press Hartford, CT 1977. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; How You Can Have Better health, Prevent illness, live Longer By Using Common sense and Eating the Right Foods at the Right Times. ; 279 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39035.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Alexander, Dan Dale
ARTHRITIS AND COMMON SENSE
Publisher: Witkower Press Hartford, Connecticut 1958. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Red with black writing. Edges and corners are a little shelf worn. Pages are tight and celan. Book is in good condition. ; 7" x 10"; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 12.17 | EUR 9.20 | GBP 7.79 | JPY 1,104.55 | MXN 135.00 | ZAR 109.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 34643.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
ALMAN ISADORA
AURAL SEX AND VERBAL INTERCOURSE
Publisher: DOWN THERE PRESS BURLINGAME CALIFORNIA 1984. 168 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031467.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
American Red Cross
American Red Cross First Aid Text-Book
Publisher: Philadelphia P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1937. 256 pages; heavy edge wear, small tears in both front and rear covers, soiling to covers; Softcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022214.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Anderson, Greg
TRIUMPHANT PATIENT Become an Exceptional Patient in the Face ofLife-Threatening Illness
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Nashville, TN 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Shows how people with life-threatening illnesses can take charge of their lives, focus on principles of wellness, and live triumphantly; 142 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64898.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Andress, J. MacE, Aldinger, A. K. and Goldberger, I. H. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
BUILDING GOOD HEALTH
Publisher: Ginn and Company Boston, MA 1939. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil notes on back endpaper; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22572.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Anhui Medical School Hospital
Chinese Massage Therapy: A Handbook of Therapeutic Massage
Publisher: Shambala Boulder, CO, 1983. Trade soft cover in orange and white illustrated wraps, 9" x 7 1/4". 230pp. Index, appendices. 84 figures throughout. VG. Mild overall curl to front wrap, mild wear to tips of front corners. Faint 1 1/2" rolling crease (not sharp fold or bend) lower corner rear wrap. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0394714237. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.72 | CAD 10.95 | EUR 8.28 | GBP 7.01 | JPY 993.64 | MXN 121.44 | ZAR 98.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008271.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Arano, Luisa Cogliati (Oscar Ratti and Adele Westbrook, translators)
THE MEDIEVAL HEALTH HANDBOOK
Publisher: George Braziller NY 1976. Near Fine Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 153 pages; 20011V.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20011.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ardell, Donald Illustrator: Illustrated by Nancy Olson
PLANNING FOR WELLNESS A Guidebook for Achieving Optimal Health
Publisher: Kendall/Hunt Dubuque, IA 1982. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 196 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62568.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
ARVANAGHI MASSOUD AND MIKE YORKEY
THE VITAMIN CODE
Publisher: GARDEN OF LIGHT FLORIDA 2008. 152 PAGES S0FT COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.38 | CAD 26.96 | EUR 20.39 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,446.36 | MXN 299.00 | ZAR 242.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039979.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
ATKINS, ROBERT
NEW DIET REVOLUTION
Publisher: Avon Books (Mm), 01/01/1997. ISBN: 0380727293. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.42 | CAD 3.50 | EUR 2.64 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 317.27 | MXN 38.78 | ZAR 31.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 70730.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
AYER HARRIET HUBBARD
HARRIET HUBBARD AYER'S BOOK HEALTH AND BEAUTY
Publisher: ARNO PRESS NEW YORK 1974. HAND SOILED DUST JACKET WITH LIGHT EDGE WEAR REPRINT Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 009322.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bailey, Covert
FIT OR FAT
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1978. Thirty-First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A new way to health and fitness through nutrition and aerobic exercise ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62548.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bailey, Covert
THE NEW FIT OR FAT
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1991. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages; 24678G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24678.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
BAIRD, Irvin & COSSLEY-BATT, JIll
Elixir of Life.
Publisher: The Python Publishing Co., 1933. F First Edition A fine seemingly unread copy in the original red cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66013.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bakshi, Dr. J. P. S.
The Phoenix Reperatory, Volume One.
Publisher: New Delhi: Cosmic Healers, 1999.. ISBN: 8187170018 1248 pp. 8vo (large). Hardcoer. Scuffing and light soiling to boards, bumping to spine ends and upper corners. Joints bumped. Stains to textblock, slight staining along some page edges. Front hinge split. Slight soiling and light wear to some page edges. 2 ribbon markers bound in. 1" black mark to ffep. Lightly bowed. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138773.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Barber, Mary I., editor.
History of the American Dietetic Association 1917 through 1959.
Publisher: Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1959.. 8vo. 328 pp. Light bumping to spine ends of book. Light rubbing to dj and one 1/4" x 1/2" open tear to back cover of dj. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 55874.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Barlow, Wilfred (ed.).
THE ALEXANDER JOURNAL: NUMBER 6.
Publisher: London Society of teachers of the Alexander Technique 1968 Fourth Way. Articles by Irene Tasker, Dr. Grahame Fagg & Louise Morgan; Address label of Jessmin Howarth pasted to cover; 32 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15850.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Baumel, Syd
DEALING WITH DEPRESSION NATURALLY
Publisher: Keats Publishing, Inc. 1996. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages; 23449x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23449.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Beattie, Melody
Lessons of Love
Publisher: Harper Collins New York 1994. 225 pages. Inspiring look at loss and love. Well written. No flaws in book or jacket. Author of Codependent no More. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000521.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Beighton, Peter and Greta
The Man Behind the Syndrome
Publisher: Springer-Verlag Berlin, 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0387162186 No DJ as issued; Illustrated hardback binding. 240 pp. B&W illustrations. Index. Bios of key physicians in the study of syndromes; 4to; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 32388.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Benjamin, Harry.
BETTER SIGHT WITHOUT GLASSES.
Publisher: New York Benedict Lust 1958. Test card laid-in; 106 pages Cloth bound in very good condition; paperclip rust stain to test card and title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16642.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Benyo, Richard and Rhonda Provost
FEELING FIT IN YOUR 40'S
Publisher: Atheneum New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7737.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS FAMILY MEDICAL GUIDE
Publisher: Meredith Des Moines, IA 1966. Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49297.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Bolen, Jean Shinoda
Crones Don't Whine: Concentrated Wisdom for Juicy Women
Publisher: Conari Press Boston, 2003. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1573249122 In DJ; Signed by author on bookplate. Purple hardback binding. 116 pp. Bibliography; 12mo; 116 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.25 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 7.92 | GBP 6.70 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 116.11 | ZAR 94.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 38989.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Bottom Line
Bottom Line's Hushed-Up 100
Publisher: Stamford, CT Boardroom Inc 2008. 92 pages; light edge wear; Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.64 | CAD 2.70 | EUR 2.04 | GBP 1.72 | JPY 244.55 | MXN 29.89 | ZAR 24.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022497.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Bottom Line Books
The World's Greatest Treasury of Health Secrets
Publisher: Stamford, CT Boardroom, Inc. 2007-01-01. ISBN: 0887234356 563 pages; light edge wear to boards; Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022498.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Bottom Line Books
Bottom Line's Super Healing Unlimited
Publisher: Bottom Line Books 2007-01-01. ISBN: 0887234291 502 pages; light edge wear to boards; 1739 remarkable secrets from the world's greatest health experts; Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.06 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.45 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 64.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022049.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Boyadjian, N. (translated From The French by Agnes Hall)
The Heart: its History, its Symbolism, its Iconography and its Diseases
Publisher: Esco Books Antwerp, Belgium, 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ, pharmaceutical company label on front free ep; Brown cloth hardback. 149 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. Biblio; 4to; 149 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 38319.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Bradstreet, Hobart
SPINE-MOTION
Publisher: Self-Published Chicago, 1922. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, 1/2" edge tear to one page; Green cloth hardback. 27 pp. B&W illustrations. How to maintain a healthy spine; 12mo; 27 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 37214.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Brash, J. C. , and E. B. Jamieson (Revised and edited by)
CUNNINGHAM'S MANUAL OF PRACTICAL ANATOMY
Publisher: Oxford NY 1940. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name on front pastedown along with his bookplate; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 535 pages; 21652V
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21652.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Brenton, Myron and The editors Of Prevention Magazine
EMOTIONAL HEALTH The Prevention Total Health System
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1985. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color and b/w Illustrations; 168 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33945.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Bricklin, Mark
THE PRACTICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATURAL HEALING
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1983. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover White with black and red writing. DJ is shelf worn around the edges and corners. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in good shape. ; 6" x 9"; 574 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 33553.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Bricklin, Mark
Lose Weight Naturally
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1979. 323 pages. Plasticlear. Clean and tight inside. Authoritative text on losing weight. 5th Printing Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1196.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Bricklin, Mark
Medical Healing Yearbook
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1991. 289 pages. No jacket. Clean and tight. Chapters adapted from Medical Self-Care magazine. ISBN: 0878579192 No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1201.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Bricklin, Mark
Natural Home Remedies
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1982. . 512 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket has three 1 inch tears. Plastiklear. "Hundred of simple healing techniques for everyday illness and emergencies." Second Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1204.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Bricklin, Mark
THE PRACTICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATURAL HEALING
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1983. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover White with black and red writing. DJ is shelf worn around the edges and corners. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in good shape. ; 6" x 9"; 574 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 51495.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Bricklin, Mark editor
PREVENTION'S CARE YEARBOOK 1990
Publisher: Rodale Books Emmaus, PA 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 300 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43349.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Brody, Jane
Guide to Personal Health
Publisher: New York: Times Books, 1982. 723 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket shows a little shelf wear. "To help preserve your health and prolong your life." ISBN: 0821910141 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2047.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Broussais, F.J.V.
History of Chronic Phlegmasiae, or Inflammations...
Publisher: Carey & Lea, Philadelphia 1831. 8vo full brown sheep, set of 2 vols, 1st US, scuffing, hinges tender, VG-. Index, no illustr. From the 4th French ed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.93 | CAD 135.86 | EUR 102.72 | GBP 86.92 | JPY 12,326.36 | MXN 1,506.56 | ZAR 1,221.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 5411.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
BROWN, Harold R.
Better Health Through Common Sense
Publisher: Healthy Life Publications Johannesburg No Date Ca,1955. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pale blue vynide, tape scars inside boards else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68667.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Burstein, John
Slim Goodbody, What Can Go Wrong and How to Be Strong
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY, 1978. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0070092427 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. 48 pp. Profusely illustrated in color by Craigwood Phillips. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very mildly shelf-worn only. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5506.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Burton, Richard F. (translator)
The Hindu Art of Love: the Classic Companion to the Kama Sutra
Publisher: Castle Books NY, 1967. Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn/rubbed DJ; Tan hardback binding. Translation of ancient sanskrit guide to lovemaking; Small 8vo; 124 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 33675.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Cairns, John
Matters of Life and Death: Perspectives on Public Health, Molecular Biology, Cancer, and the Prospects for the Human Race
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1997. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0691028729 Blue cloth hardback. Xiv + 257 pp. B&W illustrations, tables, graphs. Notes, index; 8vo; xiv + 257 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34805.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Call, Annie Payson
Power Through Repose
Publisher: Little, Brown 1900. 16mo, green cloth, 2nd ed., VG/-. Resting for health, and more.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.24 | CAD 18.64 | EUR 14.09 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 167.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 29361.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Camp, John
Magic, Myth and Medicine
Publisher: Taplinger NY, 1973. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0800850467 In DJ, bookplate; Yellow cl/green boards. B&W illustrations. Biblio, index. Study of folk medicine throughout the world; 8vo; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 7225.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Carper, Jean
STOP AGING NOW! - The Ultimate Plan for Staying Young & Reversing the Aging Process
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishing - 1995. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover White and yellow cover with blue and red print. Some chipping on bottom of book. Some wear on DJ, along with a crease on cover. Pages tight with some slight soiling. ; 6" x 9"; 354 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.79 | CAD 12.05 | EUR 9.11 | GBP 7.71 | JPY 1,093.64 | MXN 133.67 | ZAR 108.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 32060.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Cayleff, Susan E.
WASH AND BE HEALED: THE WATER-CURE MOVEMENT IN WOMEN'S HEALTH.
Publisher: Temple Univ. Press, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine now protected in a mylar cover. 0877224625 Blue cloth, 247 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 249531.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Cazeaux, P. and Tarnier, S.
The Theory and Practice of Obstetrics
Publisher: Blakiston 1887. set of 2 vols, full brown calf, 8th American edition, leather badly rubbed, G/-. Illustrated with 5 chromolithographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.31 | CAD 45.29 | EUR 34.24 | GBP 28.97 | JPY 4,109.09 | MXN 502.22 | ZAR 407.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 8218.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Chaitow, Leon
The Book of Natural Pain Relief
Publisher: New York, Harper Mass Market Paperbacks, 1995. . Publisher isbn: 0061008869 Paperback Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 26731.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Chang, Stephen T. with Richard C. Miller
The Book of Internal Exercises
Publisher: San Francisco, Strawberry Hill Press, c1978. . 138p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition; 2 small tears on DJ back. in fair d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 009039.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Cherniske, Stephen
DHEA BREAKTHROUGH Look Younger, Live Longer, Feel Better
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Note on title page. ; Describes DHEA, the body's master hormone, discusses its effects on the body, and explains who could benefit from taking it as a dietary supplement.; B&W Illustrations; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35345.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Cherniske, Stephen
DHEA BREAKTHROUGH Look Younger, Live Longer, Feel Better
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Describes DHEA, the body's master hormone, discusses its effects on the body, and explains who could benefit from taking it as a dietary supplement.; B&W Illustrations; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35346.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
CHOPRA, DEEPAK
CREATING HEALTH: HOW TO WAKE UP THE BODY'S INTELLIGENCE
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 01/01/1991. . Subject: MEDICINE AYURVEDIC MEDICAL ALTERNATIVEISBN: 0395574218. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.87 | CAD 4.98 | EUR 3.77 | GBP 3.19 | JPY 451.82 | MXN 55.22 | ZAR 44.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 163799.
|
|
|
|