TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Science
64 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Abbe, Cleveland (translations by) [Hadley, Poisson, Tracy,  
The Mechanics Of The Earth's Atmosphere : A Collection of Translations : Third Collection
 Picture
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Washington DC 1910.
Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Ex-Lib Tone, stamps on fep+tp. Solid copy. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 51, Number 4, Hodgkins Fund. Contains 25 works. Ex-US Weather Bureau Station Library.; Ex-Library; 617 pages

Appr.: | AUD 109.77 CAD 102.10 EUR 69.56 GBP 60.87 JPY 8,631.82 MXN 1,233.12 ZAR 730.38 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS001963I.
    
US$94.95
Order From Dealer
2.
Aeolus, pseud.  
Teach Yourself Meteorology. By "Aeolus."

Publisher: London : English Universities Press, 1964..
167p., illus., 4 plates, 18 cm. Series: Teach Yourself Books. First published: 1944. Stock# 41,917. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41917.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
3.
AIR MINISTRY METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE  
The Meteorological Observer's Handbook 1939 Edition

Publisher: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1939.
First Thus A very good copy in the original blue cloth, spine ends light wear.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55546.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
AIR MINISTRY. THE METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE  
The Meteorological Observer's Handbook. 1926 Edition

Publisher: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1927.
2nd Printing Very good indeed in the original limp brown cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51550.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Akasofu, Syun-Ichi, and Chapman, Sydney  
Solar-Terrestrial Physics: an Account of the Wave and Particle Radiations From the Quiet and the Active Sun, and of the Consequent Terrestrial Phenomena

Publisher: Oxford / Clarendon Press Oxford 1972.
Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Appears little read. Clean and tight. No external marks. Previous owner's name. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Appears little read. Clean and tight. No external marks. Previous owner's name. Hard cover xxiii, 901 p. Illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 202.31 CAD 188.17 EUR 128.21 GBP 112.18 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,346.15 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990007655.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
6.
American Meteorological Society.  
AEROSPACE AND AERONAUTICAL METEOROLOGY: : Sixth Conference, November 12-15, 1974, El Paso, Texas.
 Picture
Publisher: Boston American Meteorological Society 1974.
This conference "was designed to bring into sharp focus the current technology associated with meteorological satellites and with meteorological factors associated with the space shuttle and terminal aviation." 477 pages: illustrated, figures; 27cm. Author Index. 1193g. [D] Printed wraps (softcover) Book condition: Very Good minimal ex-library (spine sticker, front cover stamp, numbers title-page, slight edgewear, otherwise clean & sound)

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 0656.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bagley, H. D.  
UNITED STATES WEATHER North Alabama Edition

Publisher: United States Weather Corporation Oklahoma City, OK 1977.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Covers have slight soiling; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30814.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Banks, P. M. and Kocharts, G.  
Aeronomy, two volume set

Publisher: New York: Academic Press, 1973.
Cloth, without dust jackets. Very good on both volumes. Silver on charcoal spines. Standard Size. Two volume set (part A and part B). 442 and 366 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 289.02 CAD 268.82 EUR 183.15 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,923.08 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21073.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bigelow, Frank Hagar. United States Department of Agriculture. Weather Bureau.  
A Manual For Observers in Climatology and Evaporation
 Picture
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington DC 1909.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Lib Tone, stamps on fep+tp. Solid copy. Manual created to facilitate inter-agency cooperation to assist US Weather Bureau in gaining the additional coverage of snowfall in Rocky Mountain districts. "The recent rapid growth of requests for information regarding water resources, as a result of the numerous irrigation projects, has, however, brought a special demand for a knowledge of the amounts of rain and snow available in the mountains and valleys near the headwaters of the streams used for supplying the reservoirs and canals in the semiarid districts." The inter-agency cooperation included the US Weather Bureau, U S Forest Service, and US Bureau of Plant Industry of the US Department of Agriculture, and the Reclamation Service and the Water Resources Branch of the Geological Survey, of the Interior Department. The manual sets forth the standards to be followed by the observers. Ex-US Weather Bureau Station Library.; Ex-Library; 106 pages

Appr.: | AUD 54.86 CAD 51.02 EUR 34.76 GBP 30.42 JPY 4,313.64 MXN 616.23 ZAR 365.00 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS001965I.
    
US$47.45
Order From Dealer
10.
Brooks, Charles F.  
WHY THE WEATHER? Second Edition, revised and enlarged.
 Picture
Publisher: NY Harcourt, Brace 1935 (©1924; ©1935)..
First Thus. "The notes comprising this book were written primarily for the general reader who likes to know the why of that much talked about, but little understood, topic - the weather. Unlike a text-book, this series cannot claim to cover adequately the entire field of meteorology. It attempts, however, to illustrate many phases of weather science, and to emphasize fundamentals." Inscribed by author on free-front endpaper, Charles Brooks was Professor of Meteorology at Harvard and Director of the Blue Hill Meteorological Observatory. He's listed in "Who's Who in North America., Vol II, 1925", "American Men of Science, 1933", & "Who's Who in Aviation, 1942". 295p: 52 numbered illustrations; 21cm. Index. [C] Brown cloth hardcover Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good Plus (darkened; chipped; 9 cm tear rear flap)

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 0921.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Brounov, Petr Ivanovic (Peter Ivanovich).  
Postupatel'noe dvizhenie tsiklonov i antitsiklonov v Evrope i preimushchestvenno v Rossii.

Publisher: Sanktpeterburg [St. Petersburg]: Tip. Imp. akademii nauk, 1882..
87 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 15 folding b/w maps, 6 figures, tables. Zapiski Imperatorskago Russkago geograficheskago obshchestva po obshchei geografii: tom 12, nr. 1. Forward Movement of Cyclones and Anti-cyclones in Europe and primarily in Russia, research by P. Brounov (with 15 maps). Original thesis of Peter Ivanovich Brounov (1852-1927), Russian meteorologist and one of the founders of agrometeorology (agricultural meteorology). Scarce. OCLC and RLIN show no copies. In Russian. Leaves lighlty browned else contents near fine and unopened (uncut) with sharp maps; wrappers are good, front creased, some soiling and tears at the edges, more so on the rear, overall a bit fragile.

Appr.: | AUD 289.02 CAD 268.82 EUR 183.15 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,923.08 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30523.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bruce, J.P. (chair).  
CONFERENCE ON THE WORLD CLIMATE RESEARCH PROGRAMME: : Achievements, Benefits & Challenges.
 Picture
Publisher: World Meteorological Organization 1998.
Proceedings of the conference held in Geneva on August 26-28, 1997. "The conference was designed to offer research scientists, policy makers and technical experts alike the opportunity to review the accomplishments during the first seventeen years of the WCRP and to help set the course to meet the challenges facing the programme during the next ten to fifteen years." 232 pages: maps, figures; 29cm. List of Participants. 885g. [D] Pictorial wraps (softcover) Book condition: Fine (clean & sound, no defects)

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 0659.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Byers, Horace Robert, Illustrated by: N/A  
General Meteorolgy - Second Edition (Formerly - Synoptic And Aeronautical Meteorology)

Publisher: McGraw Hill New York, N.Y. 1944.
645 pp., cover rubbed and worn at the edges more so at the top and bottom of the spine, previous owner's name stamp inside the front and back covers otherwise book in very good condition, heavy, may require extra postage - spine very dark blue w/ gold text - science / meteorology 2nd Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 31064.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE  
Report of the Meteorological Commission for the Year 1877

Publisher: Saul Solomon Cape Town, 1878.
F First Edition G.41-78. A fine unread copy in the original blue printed wrappers as issued. 71pp.

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60524.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
15.
De Almeida Lima, General Joao Maria  
O CLIMA DE PORTUGAL CONTINENTAL {ACADEMIA DAS SCIENCIAS DE LISBOA}

Publisher: Imprensa Nacional Lisbon, 1922.
Hardcover Good, bumped along top edges, toning, some cover bend and tearing to rear hinge due to bulge of the pocket material. Pocket in back containing several dozen charts and graphs. A study of the climate of Portugal. Text in Portuguese. Academia Das Sciencias De Lisboa. Oversized. ; 81 pages

Appr.: | AUD 87.86 CAD 81.72 EUR 55.68 GBP 48.72 JPY 6,909.09 MXN 987.01 ZAR 584.62 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 1438.
    
US$76.00
Order From Dealer
16.
DeHarpporte, Dean  
South And Southeast Wind Atlas

Publisher: Van Norstrand Reinhold Company New York 1984.
Book is fine in brown grained boards with gilt lettering..text is tight and clean..appears unread..118 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..no annotations observed..DJ is very good to fair.This unique collection of maps gives you the best available estimate of wind speed and wind power throughout Missouri, Arkansas, Louisiana, Kentucky, Tennessee, West Virginia, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, South Carolina, and Florida."..the volume is a scarce find in this very nice condition. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8 1/2" x 11"

Appr.: | AUD 40.17 CAD 37.37 EUR 25.46 GBP 22.28 JPY 3,159.09 MXN 451.30 ZAR 267.31 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 008780.
    
US$34.75
Order From Dealer
17.
Donn, William L.  
Meteorology

Publisher: New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1965.
Hard bound, third edition. Previous owner name on fly else very good in chipped dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.24 CAD 7.67 EUR 5.22 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 92.60 ZAR 54.85 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 99.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
18.
ELIOT, J.  
Instructions to Observers Ofn the India Meteorological Department.

Publisher: Office of the Superintendent of Government Printing India Calcutta, 1894.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original cloth, paper title label front board, the boards worn marked and faded, contents clean and tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 46.24 CAD 43.01 EUR 29.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 307.69 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50290.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Espy, James P. (Pollard), 1785-1860.  
The Philosophy of Storms.

Publisher: Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown. MDCCCXLI [1841].
xii, [v]-xl, 552 p., tables, charts, folding maps; 24 cm. James Espy "apparently gave the first essentially correct explanation of the thermodynamics of cloud formation and growth" (Britannica online). Contents include Theory Deduced from Physical Laws; Theory Confirmed by an Exhibition of its Power in Explaining Phenomena; Labors of the Joint Committee [of the American Philosophical Society and the Franklin Institute]; Investigation of Storms; Examination of Reid's, Piddington's, and Loomis's Storms; British Storms; Of the Tornado or Water-spout; Of Meteoric Rivers or Waterfalls; Objections to the Theory, with Answers; Artificial Rains. Publisher's brown embossed boards, spine stamped in gold; covers lightly scuffed & worn, paper library label on spine; ink inscription on 2d flyleaf, stamp of League Library, Warwick Neck, R.I. on p. [v] (second count), slight internal foxing; VG. stock#714 {dr}.

Appr.: | AUD 317.92 CAD 295.70 EUR 201.47 GBP 176.28 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 714.
    
US$275.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Fisher, David E.  
THE SCARIEST PLACE ON EARTH: EYE TO EYE WITH HURRICANES

Publisher: Random House NY 1994.
Remainder mark on top edge, fine in fine dj 2nd printing Hardback Blue cl. spine/yellow boards. Diagrams. Notes, biblio. Account of Hurricane Andrew and anecdotal history of other hurricanes

Appr.: | AUD 5.49 CAD 5.11 EUR 3.48 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 36.54 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS004955I.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
21.
Free, E.E. and Hoke, Travis  
WEATHER: Practical, Dramtic and Spectacular Facts About a Little Studied Subject

Publisher: NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1928 First Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo, blue cloth stamped in gilt, decorated end papers. 337 pp, illustrated with B&W photos and with maps and drawings by Elise Seed. An early work on this now popular subject. Light wear to edges and corners, some pencil marks on front en dpapers, spine very slightly faded o/w Very Good (no dust jacket).

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 661.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Gangoiti, L. (Lorenzo).  
Pertubación Ciclónica. Octubre, 10-20, 1904. Rectificacion.
 Picture
Publisher: Habana: Imprenta Avisador Comercial, 1905..
43 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 1 color folding map. Palau 223899. Contains a discussion of La Tormenta Tropical by Enrique del Monte (1905). Contains excerpts of communications from Observatorio Nacional and from Observatorio del Colegio de Belén. Also a map of its path. The hurricane hit the Sancti Spíritus Province in Cuba as a Category 1 hurricane. A very good copy, tears to spine ends, light soiling and a few crease to the corners.

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34270.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Great Britain. Air Ministry. Meteorological Office  
The Meteorological Glossary Third Edition in continuation of the Weather Map

Publisher: Majesty's Stationary Office, 1939 (Reprinted 1961).
253 p. illus. maps, 25 cm.There is a list of equivalents in Danish, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Norwegian, Portuguese, Spanish, and Swedish at the end. Stock# 26,857x. Vg/no dj. Meteorolgy Weather

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26857.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Gregg, Willis Ray Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos & Illus  
AERONAUTICAL METEOROLOGY

Publisher: Ronald Press Company New York 1925.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name and stamp; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13510.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Hansen, James E. and Takahashi, Taro (editors)  
Climate Processes and Climate Sensitivity

Publisher: Washington, DC: American Geophysical Union, 1984.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Fine. White on light blue spine. 8 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches. 370 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20959.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Hewson, E. Wendell and Richmond W. Longley  
Meteorology: Theoretical and Applied

Publisher: NY: John Wiley, 1944,.
hard bound, 1st edition, signed and inscribed by both authors on front free endpaper, illustrated throughout, 468pp includes appendices and index. Near fine in edge chipped good plus dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 20.43 EUR 13.92 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 146.15 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 16834.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Humphreys, William Jackson  
Rain Making And Other Weather Vagaries
 Picture
Publisher: Williams and Wilkins Baltimore 1926.
Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Ex-Lib Library stamps/marks, o/w light wear. Crisp copy. "all known methods, both ancient and modern, of trying to control rain may be divided into three general classes, namely, magical, religious, and scientific .."; Ex-Library; 157+4ad pages

Appr.: | AUD 32.89 CAD 30.59 EUR 20.84 GBP 18.24 JPY 2,586.36 MXN 369.48 ZAR 218.85 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS002750I.
    
US$28.45
Order From Dealer
28.
JACKSON, S.P. & TYSON, P.D.  
Aspects of Weather and Climate Over Southern Africa.

Publisher: Department of Geography and Environmental Studies, University of the Witwatersrand Johannesburg, 1971.
F First Edition Occasional Paper #6. A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55569.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Kimble, George  
The Weather

Publisher: Penguin Books Harmondsworth 1951.
#10208 photos VG/-- UI mass paper 256p shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 4.39 CAD 4.09 EUR 2.78 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 29.23 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC006496I.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
30.
Kocin, Paul J. and Louis W. Uccellini.  
Snowstorms Along the Northeastern Coast of the United States: 1955-1985. (Meteorological Monographs Vol. 22 Number 44).

Publisher: American Meteorological Society, Boston, 1990, hardcover, (F/F),.
American Meteorological Society, Boston, 1990, Meteorological Monographs Vol. 22 Number 44, 280 pages, bibliography, 129 b&w photos, charts and maps, 7-1/4"x 10-1/4", black cloth with gilt titles, fine dust jacket protected in a plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book fine {This book "... documents 20 of the most crippling snowstorms that have affected the heavily populated coastal region of the Middle Atlantic states and southern New England over the last four decades."} (F/F) 3626 [HRss55ABE]

Appr.: | AUD 144.51 CAD 134.41 EUR 91.58 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 961.54 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003626.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Kotsch, William J., Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy (ret.)  
Weather for the Mariner, Second Edition
 Picture
Publisher: Naval Institute Press Annapolis, Md. 1978.
F/VG+; 272 pages; Second printing stated; Fine in light blue cloth titled in silver, light blue endpapers; in a Very Good+ dustjacket, minor shelfwear at spine ends and corners, a little soiling to spine. Chapters on the flow of air around the world, basic cloud formations, barometers and the significance of high- and low-pressure areas, air masses, fronts, disturbances and storms, ice accretion, wind, waves and swell, and simple forecasting methods and rules. Many charts, graphs and other illustrations. ISBN: 0870217526 Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.79 CAD 29.57 EUR 20.15 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 211.54 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002501.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
32.
KRAGHT, PETER E  
METEOROLOGY FOR SHIP & AIRCRAFT

Publisher: CORNELL MARITIME PRESS NY 1942.
373 PAGES;INDEX; PHOTOS; ILLUSTRATIONS; SHIPS, AIRCRAFT, WEATHER INFORMATION; METEOROLOGY; EX LIBRIS; BOOK PLATE ON FRONT INSIDE PASTE DOWN SHEET NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall PRIVATE PRESS

Appr.: | AUD 23.06 CAD 21.45 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 153.46 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 002730.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
33.
LUDLAM, F. H. & Scorer, R S  
Cloud Study: A Pictorial Guide

Publisher: London: John Murray, 1960 (c. 1957).
73 b/w cloud photos + color frontis. photo & 7 b/w figures in the text. 8vo. Black boards. 80 p . 3rd printing. Near Fine in lightly worn d/j with a 1" triangular chip at bottom of front panel. A useful reference book for all meterologists, professional and amateur

Appr.: | AUD 19.08 CAD 17.74 EUR 12.09 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 126.92 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 40122.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Ludlam, F. H. and R. S. Scorer  
FURTHER OUTLOOK
 Picture
Publisher: Allan Wingate London 1954.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54214.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Maslin, Mark  
Stormy Weather : A Forecast of Increased Storms, Worsening Weather and Detailed Explanations of the Causes / Mark Maslin

Publisher: Hove, Apple, c2002.
144 p., col. illus., col. maps, index, 23 cm On severe storms,climatic changes, and the environmental aspects of global warming. Stock# 40,027. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40027.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
MASON, B. J  
Clouds, Rain and Rainmaking

Publisher: London: Cambridge University Press. 1962,.
22 b/w photo plates + 29 figures in the text. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 145p. Index. Appendices . First edition, paperback issue. Cover lightly worn; else Very Good. Cloud physics, which is the scientific study of the formatoin and constitution of clouds and the development inside them of snow, rain, hail and lightening, has become established as a distinct branch of atmospheric physics only since the Second World War

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 40123.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
McCormac, Billy M. and Omholt, Anders  
Atmospheric Emissions

Publisher: New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1969.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Slight spotting on right face of pages. Gold on black spine. Standard Size. 572 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 91200.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Mcintyre, D.P. (ed.)  
Meteorological Challenges: A History

Publisher: Ottawa: Information Canada, 1972,.
hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 338pp includes subject and name indexes. Very good in moderately edge torn, near very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 35.09 CAD 32.63 EUR 22.23 GBP 19.46 JPY 2,759.09 MXN 394.16 ZAR 233.46 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 16801.
    
US$30.35
Order From Dealer
39.
Miami Herald & El Nuevo Herald  
The Big One -- Hurricane Andrew

Publisher: Andrews and McMeel Kansas City 1992.
Book is near fine in color photo by Tim Chapman of Andrew's devastation on semigloss soft covers...text is tight and clean...appears unread...160 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...filled with photographic images and history of Hurrican Andrew....an exceptional find in this excellent condition. First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8 1/2" x 11"

Appr.: | AUD 22.83 CAD 21.24 EUR 14.47 GBP 12.66 JPY 1,795.45 MXN 256.49 ZAR 151.92 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 007195.
    
US$19.75
Order From Dealer
40.
Miller, Forrest R. & R. N. Keshavamurthy.  
Structure of an Arabian Sea Summer Monsoon System.

Publisher: East-West Center Press, Honolulu [1968]. 'First Edition'.
International Indian Ocean Expedition Meteorological monographs Number 1. 94 p., graphs, photos, diagrams. "This monograph graphically reports the meteorological history of the first weather system to drench the parched earth of western and central India in 1963. From June 26 to July 10 the weather over the Arabian Sea was observed on the surface by ships, from the air by research aircraft, and 500 miles above the earth by TIROS weather satellites. The authors unfold the events of the cyclone system which brought on the active monsoon rains... [and] the factors which brought about a cessation of the heavy rains as suddenly as they had begun." Dj has small chip; VG. stock#23863.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23863.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
41.
O'Gara, W.H.; Ora A. Clement.  
IN ALL ITS FURY: A HISTORY OF THE BLIZZARD OF JANUARY 12, 1888 WITH STORIES AND REMINISCENCES.

Publisher: Lincoln Union College Press 1947.
First edition Collected and Compiled by W.H. O'Gara; edited ans arranged for publication by Ora A. Clement; Published by The January 12, 1888, Blizzard Society; 343 pages Cloth bound in near very good condition; Seam cracked inside front free end paper but solid and clean overall

Appr.: | AUD 69.36 CAD 64.52 EUR 43.96 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 461.54 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12233.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
42.
PADYA, B.M.  
Cyclones of the Mauritius Region

Publisher: Meteorological Office Mauritius, 1976.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56589.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Pick, W. H.  
A Short Course in Elementary Meteorology

Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationary Office United Kingdom 1936.
Very Good- Fourth Revised Edition ISBN: B00087DI5O A very good minus 1936 reprint of the 4th Revised edition without dustwrapper with lightly soiled card boards with bumps to corners, lightly rubbed cloth backstrip, unmarked tanned pages - a tight, tidy copy.

Appr.: | AUD 28.18 CAD 26.22 EUR 17.86 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,216.36 MXN 316.62 ZAR 187.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 13386.
    
US$24.38
Order From Dealer
44.
Piston, Donald S.  
Meteorology (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1941,.
hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated with maps, photos and line drawings.233pp inc. index. Corners slightly bumped else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.16 EUR 6.92 GBP 6.06 JPY 859.09 MXN 122.73 ZAR 72.69 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale. Item number: 13288.
    
US$9.45
Order From Dealer
45.
Reiter, Elmar  
JET STREAMS How Do They Affect Our Weather?
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1967.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 189 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56153.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Sloane, Eric  
The Book of Storms
 Picture
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1956.
First Edition Near fine in bright yellow cloth covered boards with black text on the spine with faint rubbing to the heel of the spine and a tanned area at the head of the spine which matches the chip from the dust jacket. In a good dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap but a 1/2" deep chip at the upper inside corner of the front panel which extends across the upper edge of the spine area and with two chips from the lower edge of the front panel with related creasing. Overall a very handsome an collectable copy of one of Sloane's earlier weather titles which has become extremely difficult to locate in collectable condition. 109 pages of text and with black and white illustrations.Our code number = TB18320

Appr.: | AUD 75.14 CAD 69.89 EUR 47.62 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18320.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Sloane, Eric  
The Book of Storms
 Picture
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1956.
First Edition Very good+ in bright yellow cloth covered boards with black text on the spine with faint rubbing to the heel of the spine and minor dust stains to the top edge of the text block.In a In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a 1" closed tear at the lower edge of the front panel and with rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and light rubbing to the folds. One of Sloane's earlier weather titles which has become extremely difficult to locate in collectable condition. 109 pages of text and with black and white illustrations.Our code number = TB22944

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22944.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Sloane, Eric  
The Book of Storms
 Picture
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1956.
First Edition Fine in bright yellow cloth covered boards with black text on the spine with only a faint ghost of a removed label (probably a prior owner's book plate) on the first free end page. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with only a slight hint of rubbing at the lower edge of the spine area. One of Sloane's earlier weather titles which has become extremely difficult to locate in collectable condition. This copy is remarkably clean, bright and crisp! 109 pages of text and with black and white illustrations.Our code number = TB23005

Appr.: | AUD 144.51 CAD 134.41 EUR 91.58 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 961.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23005.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Sloane, Eric  
Look at the Sky!
 Picture
Publisher: Duell, Sloane & Pearce New York 1961.
First Edition Fine in red/orange cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and illustrated end papers with only a faint ghost of a removed label (probably a prior owner's book plate) on the first free end page. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with only a hint of rubbing to the ends of the spine area. Extremely bright and clean with no chips or tears. A title which has become increasingly more difficult to locate in collectable condition. 76 pages of text and illustrations throughout by Sloane. This is a remarkably clean, crisp and handsome copy! Our code number = TB23006

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23006.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Sloane, Eric  
Look at the Sky!

Publisher: Duell, Sloane & Pearce New York 1961.
First Edition Near fine in red/orange cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and illustrated end papers with faint tape stains to the boards and short tape stains to the free end sheets. In a very near fine price clipped dust jacket with very slight fading to the spine area and very light rubbing to the lower edge of the spine area. A title which has become increasingly more difficult to locate in collectable condition. 76 pages of text and illustrations throughout by Sloane. This is a very fresh, crisp and handsome copy!Our code number = TB23509

Appr.: | AUD 104.05 CAD 96.77 EUR 65.93 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 692.31 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23509.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Sloane, Eric  
Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

Publisher: Funk & Wagnals New York 1970.
Second Printing of First Enlarged Edition Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An oblong octavo measuring 9" by 12". In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with light rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and to the extremes of the folds to the flaps. Signed by the author on the second free end page. Originally printed in a smaller format under the title "Look at The Sky!". This is the expanded and revised edition with 89 pages and a fold-out plate at the rear. A very clean, crisp and handsome copy.Our code number = TB23510

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23510.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Sloane, Eric  
Eric Sloane's Weather Book

Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1952.
8th Printing (6/64) Near fine in gray linen covered boards with red text and decorations on the spine and front board with a touch of rubbing to the cloth at the head of the spine. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with only modest wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area which is also faded. This is Sloane's classic of weather books. Richly illustrated making it easy to understand the weather patters he describes in his text of the book.Our code number = TB23850

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23850.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Sloane, Eric  
Look at the Sky!

Publisher: Duell, Sloane & Pearce New York 1961.
First Edition Fine in red/orange cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and illustrated end papers with only a faint ghost of a removed label (probably a prior owner's book plate) on the first free end page. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with only a hint of rubbing to the ends of the spine area. Extremely bright and clean with no chips or tears. A title which has become increasingly more difficult to locate in collectable condition. 76 pages of text and illustrations throughout by Sloane. This is a remarkably clean, crisp and handsome copy! Our code number = TB23859

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23859.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Sloane, Eric  
Folklore of American Weather

Publisher: Duell Sloan & Pearce New York 1963.
First Edition Fine in light grey linen covered boards with with red text on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket with a hint of tanning to the spine area. 63 pages of text and illustrations by the author. One of the more difficult early titles by Sloane to acquire in collectible condition. Our code number = TB23860

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23860.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Sloane, Eric  
The Book of Storms

Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1956.
First Edition Fine in bright yellow cloth covered boards with black text on the spine. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with only a slight hint of rubbing to the ends of the spine area. One of Sloane's earlier weather titles which has become extremely difficult to locate in collectable condition. This copy is remarkably clean, bright and crisp! 109 pages of text and with black and white illustrations.Our code number = TB23861

Appr.: | AUD 144.51 CAD 134.41 EUR 91.58 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 961.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23861.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Sutton, Oliver Graham, Sir.  
The Challenge of the Atmosphere

Publisher: Greenwood Press (CT); 1961;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / DJ: NO DJ
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0837123275

Appr.: | AUD 8.52 CAD 7.92 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.72 JPY 670.00 MXN 95.71 ZAR 56.69 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 27943LE.

    
US$7.37
Order From Dealer
57.
TYSON, P.D. Et al  
The Local Climate of Johannesburg I.

Publisher: Department of Geography and Environmental Studies, University of the Witwatersrand Johannesburg, 1971.
F First Edition Occasional Paper #4. A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55567.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
58.
TYSON, P.D.; DIAB, R.D.; PRESTON-WHYTE, R.A.  
Stability Wind Roses for Southern Africa

Publisher: Department of Geography and Environmental Studies, University of the Witwatersrand Johannesburg, 1979.
F First Edition Occasional Paper #21. A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55570.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
59.
VON GOGH, R.G.  
Elements of the Wintertime Teperature and Wind Structure Over Pretoria.

Publisher: Department of Geography and Environmental Studies, University of the Witwatersrand Johannesburg, 1978.
F First Edition Occasional Paper #20. A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55568.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
60.
VON GOGH, R.G.; TYSON, P.D.  
Aspects of Wintertime Mesoscale Temperature Structure Over Johannesburg.

Publisher: Department of Geography and Environmental Studies, University of the Witwatersrand Johannesburg, 1977.
F First Edition Occasional Paper #17. A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55566.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Weems, John Edward  
IF YOU DON'T LIKE THE WEATHER...: STORIES OF TEXAS WEATHER

Publisher: TexasMonthly Press Austin 1986.
VG in chipped dj 1st printing Hardback Black cl. B&W photos, drawings. Index

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.66 GBP 6.70 JPY 950.00 MXN 135.71 ZAR 80.38 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS001323I.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
62.
Whipple, A. B. C.  
STORM

Publisher: Time-Life Alexandria, VA 1982.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; Planet Earth; Color Photographs; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 9.68 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14395.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Whipple, A. B. C.  
STORM

Publisher: Time-Life Alexandria, VA 1982.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Planet Earth; Color Photographs; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 9.68 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18102.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Wood, Richard A. (ed.)  
The Weather Almanac: A Reference Guide to Weather, Climate, and Related Issues in the United States and Its Key Cities (Weather Almanac)

Publisher: Thomson Gale; 2003;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
would be Very Good cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; cover in great shape; minimal general wear; nice sound binding 11th edition. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0787675156

Appr.: | AUD 57.83 CAD 53.78 EUR 36.64 GBP 32.06 JPY 4,547.27 MXN 649.61 ZAR 384.77 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 40160FS.

    
US$50.02
Order From Dealer

64 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.