|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
104 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
-----
Bulletin of the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Inc. Reprint edition of Volumes I, II and III (Whole Numbers 1 to 30), including The Timekeeper (Numbers 1 to 6).
Publisher: National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Columbia, PA. 1966.. Binds together issues from July, 1944 to October, 1949. Hardcover 4to, hardcover, blue cloth (no dj). Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise near fine condition. 709 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980807.28.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
PIONEERS OF PRECISION TIMEKEEPING
A SYMPOSIUM, PUBLISHED BY THE ANTIQUARIAN HOROLOGICAL SOCIETY AS MONOGRAPH NO. 3, CLUTTON AND QUILL EDITORS/OLIVE CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERED SPINE VG+/116 PG. PHOTO ILLUSTRATED/HOROLOGY/MUDGE CLOCK Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.52 | CAD 37.03 | EUR 27.70 | GBP 23.71 | JPY 3,248.18 | MXN 397.00 | ZAR 357.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006231.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
WATCHMAKERS' HANDBOOK REVISED EDITION
Publisher: WALTHAM WATCH COMPANY WALTHAM MASS. U.S.A. 1945. 32 PAGE PAMPHLET ABOUT WALTHAM WATCHES, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS, CREASED COVERS Soft Cover Very Good OBLONG 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.43 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.90 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038222.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Quick Fit Material Systems Catalog No. 561
Publisher: Hammel, Riglander & Company, Inc., 1961 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is an important catalog of watch parts, published for the industry. "This catalog was published to help you.. identify, select, and order imported watch material. Special care has been taken to make it easily and clearly understood. It is hoped that you will take the time to sue the catalog when ordering watch material..A word about Elgin, Hamilton, Waltham and other American made Watches. This catalog does not include movements which were actually manufactured in the U.S.A. However, American factories have been supplementing their line with Swiss, French, and other imported movements. These imported movements are listed in this catalog, and parts can be ordered in the normal way.." Parts are fully described, illustrated and priced. 512 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear but no major flaws. Paper wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003393.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Advertisement
1963 LONGINES WATCH CHRISTMAS MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT
Publisher: 1963. Ephemera Very Good; 1963 Longines Watch Saturday Evening Post Magazine Advertisement. The World's Most honored gift a remembrance that lasts a lifetime. Ad is 13 1/2" high and 10 1/2" across. Very Good condition, slight wear at edges. Suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65029.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Advertisement
1901 LADIES HOME JOURNAL HALL CLOCKS BY A LINN MURRAY MAGAZINEADVERTISEMENT
Publisher: 1901. Ephemera Very Good; Ad shows the John Alden, Josephine and Berkeley Hall Clock Models made and designed by A. Linn Murray, Grand Rapids, Michigan. Ad is 2 1/2" high and 2 1/2" wide. Advertisement is in very good condition, suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40141.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Advertisement
1915 LADIES HOME JOURNAL LORD ELGIN WATCH MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT
Publisher: 1915. Ephemera Very Good; Christmas is just around the corner, Buy him an Elgin. Elgin Watches Keep Time, Elgin National Watch Co., Elgin, Illinois. Ad is 16" high and 2 1/2" wide. Advertisement is in very good condition, suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41076.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Advertisement
1947 ELGIN WATCHES LIFE MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT
Publisher: 1947. Ephemera Very Good; 1947 Elgin Watches Life Magazine Advertisement. The Most Important Watchmaking Development in Over 200 Years. Elgin's DuraPower Mainspring. Ad Features The Lady Elgin, and Men's Elgin De Luxe. Ad is 13 1/2" high and 10 1/2" across. Very Good condition, wear at edges. Suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69110.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
American Horologist
AMERICAN HOROLOGIST AND JEWELER MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER 1962
Publisher: Roberts Publishing Denver, CO 1962. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Vacuum Tweezer, Torque Spring Space Clocks, The Emerald, Silver Linings, Jewelry Repair, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 70 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59360.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
American Horologist
AMERICAN HOROLOGIST AND JEWELER MAGAZINE OCTOBER 1959
Publisher: Roberts Publishing Denver, CO 1959. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Help Yourself to Quality Customers, When a Repair Department Can't Make Ends Meet, Electric Clocks, Old Books and New, Opal, Jewelry Repair, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 70 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59972.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
American Horologist
AMERICAN HOROLOGIST AND JEWELER MAGAZINE NOVEMBER 1961
Publisher: Roberts Publishing Denver, CO 1961. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Indecisive Customers, Watchmakers of Switzerland, Wells Cathedral Clock, Topaz for Autumn, Jewelry Repair, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 42 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70964.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
American Horologist
AMERICAN HOROLOGIST AND JEWELER MAGAZINE MARCH 1962
Publisher: Roberts Publishing Denver, CO 1962. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Watch Bands, Russian Horology, LeCoultre Repair Notes, Diamonds, Jewelry Repair, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in good condition, slight wear at edges, soiling on cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 62 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71849.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
American Horologist
AMERICAN HOROLOGIST AND JEWELER MAGAZINE APRIL 1960
Publisher: Roberts Publishing Denver, CO 1960. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Vernier Principle 300 Years Old, New Watch Self-Adjustable, Pearls, Jewelry Repair, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in good condition, slight wear at edges, spine loose; B&W Illustrations; 78 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72103.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
American Horologist
AMERICAN HOROLOGIST AND JEWELER MAGAZINE MAY 1959
Publisher: Roberts Publishing Denver, CO 1959. Magazine Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include The Electric Watch, How Watch Repairmen and Jewelers are Faring, The Cyclotron Colored Diamond, Jewelry Repair, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges, water stain at spine, spine weak ; B&W Illustrations; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72278.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
American Horologist
AMERICAN HOROLOGIST AND JEWELER MAGAZINE MAY 1963
Publisher: Roberts Publishing Denver, CO 1963. Magazine Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Repair Prices, Silver Mounted Clocks, Swiss Atomic Clock, Major Diamond Find, The Diamond, The Oscilloscope, Jewelry Repair, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges, spine weak, crease at lower edge ; B&W Illustrations; 86 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72279.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Baillie, G. H.
Britten's Old Clocks And Watches And Their Makers
Publisher: Bonanza Books NY 1956. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Gift note dated 1975; insect footprints on page edges and endpapers; corners bumped; DJ flaps pasted to rear pastedown. Front flypage clipped. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 518 pages; 28044ref
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.84 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28044.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bell, Allen [Editor], Illustrated by: B&W Photos
WATCH & CLOCK REVIEW: September 1982, Vol. 49 No. 9
Publisher: Golden Bell Press Denver, Colorado, 1982. Magazine with color printed covers. 56 pages, illustrated with B&W photos. Trade publication with feature articles on 'new' wristwatches from such manufacturers as Bulova, Baume & Mercier, Hamilton, Armitron, and Lucien Piccard; high-ticket timepieces; Seiko in Switzerland; Harrison's Chronometer; marketing and more. TIME 1893 First Serial Editon No Dust Jacket as Issued Paperbound Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Magazine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1893.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
British Horological Institute, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
HOROLOGICAL JOURNAL: November 1976; Vol. 119 No. 5
Publisher: Brant Wright Associates Letc. Kent 1976. Magazine with color printed cover. 36 pages of ads and articles for timekeepers, published by the British Horological Institute. Illustraed with B&W photos, etc. Articles include 'How Greenwhich Observatory lost the Harrison Regulators, ' by Martin Burgess; 'Making a working model of Galileo's escapement, part 2, ' by John Wilding, and others. Also laid is a single sheet with photo showing the Students' Room for Horology and Scientific Instruments at the British Museum (folded and with stain in upper left corner -- coffee or oil?), a map to a museum (?) display, and flyer for the Antiquarian Horological Society. The magazine has light wear at spine, otherwise clean and sound. TIME1891 First Serial Editon Paperbound Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Magazine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1891.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
British Horological Institute, Illustrated by: Color Photographs
WATCH AND CLOCK JOURNAL [Holological Journal] March 1979; Vol. 121 No. 9
Publisher: Brant Wright Associates Ltd. Kent UK 1979. Magazine with color printed covers. 32 plus viii pages (publication ads, illustrated). Color photo illustrations throughout. Articles include pieces on early American clock-makers, opening of the American National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Museum (with color photos), Breguet pocket watches, Tiffany's New York 'Atlas' clock, some interesting book ads. First Serial Editon No Dust Jacket as Issued Paperbound Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Magazine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1892.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brunner, Gisbert L.;Pfeiffer-Belli, Christian
Wristwatches
Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1993. Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.23 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.43 | GBP 13.21 | JPY 1,809.09 | MXN 221.11 | ZAR 199.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041442.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bruton, Eric
History of Clocks and Watches
Publisher: Rizzoli ITALY 1979. IN ILLUSTRATED SLIP CASE, UNREAD COPY As New Hard Cover As New LARGE 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.65 | CAD 23.22 | EUR 17.37 | GBP 14.87 | JPY 2,037.27 | MXN 249.00 | ZAR 224.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039777.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bruton, Eric
CLOCKS & WATCHES
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn London 1969. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Faint stain, small tear at heel of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 140 pages; 21720aqr
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21720.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
COWAN HARRISON J.
TIME AND ITS MEASUREMENT
Publisher: WORLD,CLEVELAND[1958]. DUST JACKET WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, SMALL PREVIOUS OWNERS MINUTE AND NEAT DATE IN PEN 12-3158 TOP OF FREE FRONT ENDPAPER. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED/SCIENCE TIME, HOROLOGY First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.65 | CAD 44.67 | EUR 33.42 | GBP 28.61 | JPY 3,919.09 | MXN 479.00 | ZAR 431.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002600.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Curtis, Tony
Clocks & Watches
Publisher: Lyle Publications Glenmayne, Galashiels, Scotland 1978. Very Good- with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Corners bumped. Covers soiled. ; Antiques and Their Values Series; B&W Illustrations; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 126 pages; 18238ref.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18238.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Daniels, George & Cecil Clutton
CLOCKS AND WATCHES
Publisher: Sotheby Parke Bernet Pubns 1980. Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Front flypage clipped; flaps from DJ pasted to rear pastedown. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 123 pages; 28045ref
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28045.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Davis, Lee H.
The Greek Revival Influence on American Clock Case Design and Empire Clock Case Development : [NAWCC Bulletin Supplement 18, Spring 1991]
Publisher: National Association of Watch & Clock Collectors, Columbia, PA 1991.. Paperback 4to, paperback. Good condition. Exterior soiled, faint vertical bend down center of cover & first few pgs., to minor effect, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 112 p., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000728.27.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
De Carle, Donald
Horology
Publisher: St. Paul's House London 1973. Very Good- 2nd Edition Paperback Minor edgewear. ; (Teach Yourself Books) Series; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 136 pages; 14968aqr
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14968.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Doggett, Rachel, Susan Jaskot, Robert Rand, ed.
Time: The Greatest Innovator. Timekeeping and Time Consciousness in Early Modern Europe.
Publisher: [Washington, D.C., Folger, 1986]. An Exhibition. The Folger Shakespeare Library, October 1986-March 1987. 116 p., illus., 28 cm. Contents: Foreword by Werner Gundersheimer; Introduction by Rachel Doggett; The Map of Time by Silvio A. Bedini; The New Dynamic of Time in Renaissance Literature and Society by Ricardo J. Quinones; Exhibition Notes; Books, Manuscripts, and Engravings in the Exhibition; Timekeeping Devices in the Exhibition; Appendix 1, The Astronomical Basis of Time Reckoning; Appendix 2, Hourly Systems Used in the Renaissance; Appendix 3, Clocks and Clockwork: How They Work; Bibliography. Green paper covers; VG+. 32746.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32746.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
E and J Swigart Company
MAINSPRINGS FOR ALL KINDS OF WATCHES A Reference Book for the Watchmaker
Publisher: E & J Swigart Company Cincinnati, OH N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name on front. Front cover has light soiling. ; Catalog of Mainsprings and Useful tools and supplies. ; B&W Illustrations; 17 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67810.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Elgin National Watch Co.
ELGIN SERVICE BUREAU BULLETIN Genuine Watch Material
Publisher: Elgin National Watch Elgin, IL 1919. Softcover Very Good; Front cover has some soiling; Booklet includes information on Watch Repairing and why you should use Genuine Elgin Watch Materials. They Save Time, Make Your Repair Department Pay and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 31 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.08 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 116.12 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67741.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
GIBBS JAMES W.
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE ITACA CALENDAR CLOCK COMPANY
Publisher: SUPPLEMENT TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CLOCK AND WATCH COLLECTORS 1960. HEAVILY SUNNED WRAPS, 82 PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER VERY GOOD- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037131.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Goodrich, Ward
THE WATCHMAKER'S LATHE: Its Use and Abuse
Publisher: North American Watch Tool Fox River Grove, IL 1972. vg, Rpt, green cloth spine lettering rubbed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS000769I.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Gribi, Theo
PRACTICAL COURSE IN ADJUSTING
Publisher: Jewelers' Circular Pub New York 1901. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Bookplate. ; Comprising a review of the laws governing the motion of the balance and balance spring in watches and chronometers, and application of the principles deduced therefrom in the correction of variations of rate arising from want of isochronism, change of position and variation of temperature. Elucidated and demostrated by original experimental researches in the actual problem, never before published, showing the causes that are operative in the variation of rate, and leading to correct remedies. To which have been added chapters on how to make a balance arbor with modern appliances; how to clean a watch properly ; and the lever escapement-some current defects in it and how to remedy them. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22655.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
HIGGINBOTHAM
PRECISION TIME MEASURES
Publisher: NORTH AMERICAN WATCH&SUPPLY CO.[1952]. GREEN CLOTH BRIGHT AND CLEAN HOROLOGY, CLOCKS REPRINTED Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.55 | CAD 41.35 | EUR 30.93 | GBP 26.48 | JPY 3,627.27 | MXN 443.33 | ZAR 399.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004838.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Landes, David
REVOLUTION IN TIME Clocks and the Making of the Modern World
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA 1983. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Discusses reasons why the clock was invented in Europe, traces the development of timekeeping technology, and describes how clocks and watches are made.; B&W and color Illustrations; 482 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59275.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Levin, Louis and Samuel Levin
PRACTICAL BENCHWORK FOR HOROLOGISTS
Publisher: Horology Los Angeles, CA 1938. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Spine edges bumped. Front cover has small stain in upper right corner. ; B&W Illustrations; 345 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22653.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
National Association Of Watch and Clock Collectors
BULLETIN OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATCH AND CLOCK COLLECTORS, INC.,FEBRUARY 1961
Publisher: National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Columbia, PA 1961. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Clockmakers and Watchmakers of Western PA, An English Lantern Clock by Daniel quare, Battery Powered Clock, Howard Clock Stories, Duplex Watches, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65882.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
National Association Of Watch and Clock Collectors
BULLETIN OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATCH AND CLOCK COLLECTORS, INC.,FEBRUARY 1960
Publisher: National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Columbia, PA 1960. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Howard Clock Stories, Simon Willard's Patented Timepiece, The Tremont Watch Company, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65883.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
National Association Of Watch and Clock Collectors
BULLETIN OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATCH AND CLOCK COLLECTORS, INC.,AUGUST 1962
Publisher: National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Columbia, PA 1962. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Columbus Clock, Flaking Tablets, Pocohontas Watch, J. C. Adams, B. W. Raymond Watches, Collection of Harry S. Blaine, Dead Beat Escapement of Charles Frodsham, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67417.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
National Association Of Watch and Clock Collectors
BULLETIN OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATCH AND CLOCK COLLECTORS, INC.,AUGUST 1963
Publisher: National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Columbia, PA 1963. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include The Skeleton or Visible Clock, A Simon Willard Case, Why do I Collect Clocks, My Favorite Watches by Charles Kalish, Ahead, Behind, Fast Slow and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67435.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
National Association Of Watch and Clock Collectors
BULLETIN OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATCH AND CLOCK COLLECTORS, INC.,AUGUST 1971
Publisher: National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Columbia, PA 1971. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include My Serendipity Clock, The South Bend Watch Company, Verge Watch, Replacing a Plate Past, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67449.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
National Association Of Watch and Clock Collectors
BULLETIN OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATCH AND CLOCK COLLECTORS, INC.,AUGUST 1970
Publisher: National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Columbia, PA 1970. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Reverse Painting on Glass, Labels Used by Seth Thomas, Suggestions to Aid New Clock Collectors, American Watch Sizes, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67471.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
National Association Of Watch and Clock Collectors
BULLETIN OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATCH AND CLOCK COLLECTORS, INC.,DECEMBER 1961
Publisher: National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Columbia, PA 1961. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include New Hampshire Strikers, A Rather Unusual Clock, Waltham Watches, Peter Henlein Watch, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68251.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
National Association Of Watch and Clock Collectors
BULLETIN OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATCH AND CLOCK COLLECTORS, INC.,DECEMBER 1962
Publisher: National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Columbia, PA 1962. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include the Crane Medal Clock, Father's Grandfather Clock, Dollar Watches, and more. Filled with advertisements and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68252.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Nutting, Wallace , Illustrated by: B&W Photographs
The Clock Book
Publisher: Garden City Publishing New York 1935. Light brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles and dark brown vingette on cover. 312 pages, with index.of maker's names. 250 antique clocks illustrated in fine photography, with text descriptions and histories. Wallace Nutting was a long time professional photographer who recorded much of the American scene and its history. He was also a minister, artist, and antiquarian, author, lecturer, and furniture maker. This book was a new and comprehensive overview in its time (no pun intended). A significant portion of the book lists clock makers, both American and European. Cover has some small spots and a somewhat darkened spine color. The adhesive used in binding has generated glue lines on the endpapers. A previous owner added a lengthly note in ink including his name, business and residence addresses. The contents are otherwise quite clean and sound. HOROLOGY 4799 Second Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Time
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4799.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Partington, C. F.
The Clock and Watch-Makers Complete Guide: Comprehending the Early History of the Art; Its Progressive Improvement and Present State; Theoretical and Practical
Publisher: London: Printed for Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper. 1825.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj, brown cloth, leather spine label. Fair condition. Ex-US Patent Ofc. copy, front bookplate, markings to opening pgs., outer label. Boards detached w/ spine backstrip transparent-taped onto front board, chipped at top & bottom, spine label still legible; title pg. loose, however contents complete & clean, binding itself still tight. 96 pp., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 410.63 | CAD 440.41 | EUR 329.46 | GBP 282.02 | JPY 38,636.36 | MXN 4,722.22 | ZAR 4,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1010311.34.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
PHILPOTT STUART F.
MODERN ELECTRIC CLOCKS
Publisher: SIR ISSAC PITMAN LONDON 1935. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.49 | CAD 61.66 | EUR 46.12 | GBP 39.48 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 595.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017514.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
RUSSEL AND JONES CLOCK COMPANY
ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF CLOCKS 1890
Publisher: PITTSFIELD MASS.. FACSIMILE OF 1890 CATALOGUE Soft Cover VERY GOOD OBLONG 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.26 | CAD 26.02 | EUR 19.47 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,282.73 | MXN 279.00 | ZAR 251.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017523.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
S.LAROSE INC.
1968 'KEEP BOOK'
Publisher: GREENSBORO NORTH CAROLINA 1968. LIGHT PRICE STICKER TO FRONT COVER Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.35 | CAD 11.10 | EUR 8.30 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 973.64 | MXN 119.00 | ZAR 107.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017517.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
S.LAROSE INC.
KEEP BOOK NO. 142
Publisher: NORTH CAROLINA 1977. Soft Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.35 | CAD 11.10 | EUR 8.30 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 973.64 | MXN 119.00 | ZAR 107.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017520.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|