|
1.
|
|
LIVE LONGER COOKBOOK
Publisher: Readers Digest 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 352 pages; 24012G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24012.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Weight Watchers International Cookbook
Publisher: New Amer Library/Time Mirror 1977. Very good; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. (xii) 388 pp. Introduction Jean Nidetch, index, color plates, tan boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fifth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001432.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Alabaster, Oliver
BRAN PLAN DIET
Publisher: Rodale Books Emmaus, PA 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The first truly balanced home fiber diet features the 'Bran Cocktail' supplement, forty special recipes, and a twenty-eight-day menu plan for weight loss.; 278 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38893.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alden, Zita
SLIMMER'S COOKBOOK
Publisher: Hamlyn London 1973. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39159.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Arts, Leisure & Oxmoor House
COOKING LIGHT COOKBOOK 1993
Publisher: Oxmoor House 1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ has very minor wear, both flaps fold-creased. Pages 45-48 crinkled. ; Cooking Light Annual Recipes Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 24016G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24016.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Atkins, Robert C. , & Veronica Atkins
DR. ATKINS' QUICK & EASY NEW DIET COOKBOOK
Publisher: Fireside, Simon & Schuster NY 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 217 pages; 26979G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.29 | CAD 15.63 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 140.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26979.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Atkins, Robert C. , and Fran Gare
DR. ATKIN'S NEW DIET COOKBOOK
Publisher: M. Evans 1997. Near Fine 42nd Printing Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages; 22584G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22584.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Atkins, Robert C., and Fran Gare
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
Publisher: M. Evans and Company New York 1997. 247 pages, appendices, index; 8vo, white boards. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket Tenth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025026.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bagg, Elma
COOKING WITHOUT A GRAIN OF SALT Low-Sodium, Calorie Controlled Recipes
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Foreword by A. Gregory Jameson; 224 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13326.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Barnard, Neal
FOODS THAT CAUSE YOU TO LOSE WEIGHT The Negative Calorie Effect
Publisher: Magni Group Mckinney, TX 1992. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Recipes adapted from Judy Brown's Guide to Natural Foods Cooking; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41974.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Béhotéguy / Behoteguy de Téramond / Teramond, Marguerite. Ivens, Dorothy, illustrator.
Behoteguy de Teramond's Low-Calorie French Cookbook with Season-by-Season Diet Menus. Illustrations by Dorothy Ivens.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY [1964]. Book club edition. 224 p., index. First published in France as '300 Recettes Culinaires pour Maigrir (par la Méthode des Basses-Calories)'. During a summer the author spent in the United States in 1955, she became interested in the literature and practice of low-calorie dieting, something unknown in France at the time. Returning home several pounds lighter, she collaborated with a French doctor on a treatise on dieting by the low-calorie method which has since been reprinted several times. Includes A Quick Guide to Successful Dieting; Our Daily Calorie Requirements; What Is the Low-Calorie Diet?; Dangerous Foods; Helpful Foods; Breakfast Hour; Dangerous Hours; Caloric Value of Foods. Dj; top of dj spine chipped away; VG. stock#24230.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24230.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Belinkie, Helen
GOURMET IN THE LOW-CALORIE KITCHEN
Publisher: David Mckay New York 1961. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookplate. ; Book Club Edition; 268 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44062.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Belinkie, Helen
LOW-FAT COOKBOOK FOR GOURMETS
Publisher: David Mckay New York 1965. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 241 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54068.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Belinkie, Helen
THE NEW GOURMET IN THE LOW-CALORIE KITCHEN COOKBOOK
Publisher: David Mckay 1971. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Price-clipped, edgeworn, torn DJ. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 257 pages; BT5267HG-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 5267.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Better Homes & Gardens
Family Favorites Made Lighter
Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition; 4th Printing Hardcover Square Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 240 pages; 19663G-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19663.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens
DIET BOOK
Publisher: Meredith Des Moines, IA 1955. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Large D on back paste down. ; How to eat better, feel better and look better. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35528.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens
EAT AND STAY SLIM
Publisher: Meredith Des Moines, IA 1976. Fourteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Now the system that counts calories for you, how to maintain your ideal weight, tasty receiped and menus to make you trim; Color Photographs; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38360.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens
GOOD FOOD AND FITNESS
Publisher: Meredith Des Moines, IA 1981. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color and b&w photographs; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15556.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens
EAT AND STAY SLIM
Publisher: Meredith Des Moines, IA 1969. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Now the system that counts calories for you, how to maintain your ideal weight, tasty receiped and menus to make you trim; Color Photographs; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9801.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens
Calorie Counter's Cook Book
Publisher: N.Y./ Des Moines, Meredith Corp., 1971. 96 p.,illus., 26 cm. Includes a chapter on slimming main dishes. Stock# 32,832. Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32832.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens
Better Homes and Gardens Eat and Stay Slim.
Publisher: Des Moines /New York, Meredith Press 1973, c1968. . 96 p. illus. (part col.) 26 cm. Contains daily meal plans. Stock# 40,329. Vg, illustrated boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40329.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens / [Taylor, Joy, 1955-]
Better Homes and Gardens Calorie-Trimmed Recipes / [editor, Joy Taylor].
Publisher: Des Moines, Iowa, Meredith Corp./ Better Homes and Gardens, 1981, c1980.. 96 p., col. illus., index, 26 cm. Low-calorie diet Recipes Food Composition Tables. Stock# 40,220. Vg, illustrated boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40220.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Cadwell, Karin; Coughlin, John F.
DELICIOUS DIABETIC DESSERTS
Publisher: Sterling 2001. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; 22536G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22536.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Chapin, Suzy
ADJUSTABLE DIET COOKBOOK
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1967. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Book Club Edition; 346 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44063.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Claiborne, Craig
CRAIG CLAIBORNE'S GOURMET DIET
Publisher: Times Books New York 1980. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A haute cuisine diet incorporating two hundred outstanding gourmet recipes presents dozens of carefully planned meals featuring low-salt, low-fat, and beefless dishes created by Claiborne with master chef Pierre Franey; 258 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65703.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Claiborne, Craig Foreword
PROFESSIONAL CHEF'S TECHNIQUES OF HEALTHY COOKING
Publisher: Van Nostrand New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A companion to The New Professional Chef includes close to three hundred easy-to-follow recipes, lavishly illustrated with full-color photographs, for tasty, healthy meals, and an introduction to the principles and methods of health-conscious cooking. ; Color Illustrations; 614 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62597.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Coco, James
JAMES COCO DIET Featuring More Than 50 Delicious Low Calorie Recipes fromJimmy Coco's Kitchen
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The distinguished actor chronicles the diet traumas leading to his weight loss triumph and describes North Carolina's Structure House program of nutrition, education, menu planning, and behavior modification. ; 257 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36094.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Cone, Marcia & Thelma Snyder
Microwave Diet Cookery
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1988. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover DJ edgeworn ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 319 pages; 22514G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22514.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Cone, Marcia Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael Geiger
MICROWAVE DIET COOKERY Low Calorie Menus for all Seasons
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1988. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67016.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Cooper, Robert K.; Cooper, Leslie L.
LOW-FAT LIVING
Publisher: Rodale Press, Incorporated Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. 1996. Near Fine Hardcover 19424g.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19424.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Crook, William G. and Jones, Marjorie Hurt
Yeast Connection Cookbook: A Guide to Good Nutrition and Better Health
Publisher: Jackson, TN 1989. Near Fine with no dust jacket Professional Books Second Printing Hardcover Wrinkle at top of spine as from publisher. What appears to be a flyspeck on ffep. This is an unread book. ; 8vo; 379 pages; A companion to The Yeast Connection by the same authors. Contains over 225 kitchen and family-tested recipes. Discusses food allergies and how to manage them. Contains a questionnaire to help you determine if yeast in your diet may be causing you to feel sick. Provides information on food contaminants, explains where and how to find safe food, and gives you recipes that will help you control your weight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.56 | CAD 14.88 | EUR 11.25 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 133.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2675.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
D'Adamo, Dr. Peter J. , and Catherine Whitney
EAT RIGHT 4 YOUR TYPE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Later Printing Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages; 24037G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24037.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
De Proft, Melanie editor Illustrator: Illustrated by C. C. Cooper
TEMPTING LOW CALORIE RECIPES
Publisher: Culinary Arts Institute Chicago, IL 1956. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; Vol. 123; B&W and color Illustrations; 68 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37940.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Debakey, Michael E. ; Antonio M. Gotto, Lynne W. Scott and John Foreyt
Living Heart Brand Name Shopper's Guide
Publisher: New York 1992. Very Good- with no dust jacket Mastermedia Limited Later Printing; Second Printing Paperback Moderate wear to wraps, especially over the spiral binding and at corners. Text pages are clean and in very good condition. ; 8vo; 423 pages; This guide will help you find the foods in your supermarket which are low in fat, saturated fat, sodium, and cholesterol. Foods are listed by category in alphabetical order by brand name with their nutritional analysis next to them.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 5.63 | GBP 4.76 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 66.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2940.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Donkersloot, Mary
THE FAST-FOOD DIET
Publisher: Fireside Books NY 1991. Very Good Softcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 269 pages; 17031G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17031.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Eshleman, Ruthe, and Mary Winston Illustrator: Illustrated by Tonia Hampson
The American Heart Association Cookbook
Publisher: David Mckay NY 1974. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 16957G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.82 | EUR 5.91 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 709.09 | MXN 86.67 | ZAR 70.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16957.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Eyton, Audrey
F-PLAN DIET
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1983. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18622.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Fillian, Barbie
EAT YOURSELF THIN Secrets of the Harbor Island Spas
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1979. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Lose weight and trim down at home the fabulous spa way by eating gloriously delicious, healthful, filling meals designed exclusively for the Harbor Island Spas. Features recipes, exercises, menus, and Harbor Island's secret technique for appetite control. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 205 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38368.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Finsand, Mary Jane; Healy, James D.
THE COMPLETE DIABETIC COOKBOOK
Publisher: Sterling Publishing 1990. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; 22535G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.86 | EUR 4.43 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 52.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22535.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Fisher, Helen V.
COOKBOOK FOR THE 90S
Publisher: Fisher Books Tucson, AZ 1990. Near Fine 7th Printing Softcover Gift note on back of front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages; 23961G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23961.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Fitzpatrick, Nancy (editor-In-Chief)
COOKING LIGHT
Publisher: Oxmoor House 1992. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 272 pages; 15979-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15979.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Fitzpatrick, Nancy (editor-In-Chief)
COOKING LIGHT
Publisher: Oxmoor House 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Slight tilt. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 272 pages; 13429.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13429.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Fletcher, Anne
THIN FOR LIFE 10 Keys to Success from People Who Have Lost Weight & Keptit Off
Publisher: Chapters Shelburne, VT 1994. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Interviews with people who have successfully lost weight reveal keys to successful weight maintenance, and are accompanied by a selection of low-fat recipes.; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48821.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Gibson, Karen.
The Annapolis Diet. Shape Up with the Diet of the U. S. Naval Academy.
Publisher: NY, St. Martin's Press, 1985. 226 p., index, menus. 'The secret is melon: sweet and filling, extremely low in calories, chock-full of Vitamin A, available all year round, and economical.' Dj slightly soiled; VG. Stock#22901.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22901.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Glucotrol (Glipizide)
MEAL CHALLENGE COOKBOOK
Publisher: Roerig, Pfizer NY 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Softcover 88 pages; 19322g.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.86 | EUR 4.43 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 52.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19322.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Guerard, Michael; Narcisse Chamberlain with Fanny Brennan, transl.
Michael Guerard's Cuisine Minceur: The Cuisine of Slimness
Publisher: William Morrow and Company New York 1976. 320 pages, b/w illustrations, color plates, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine, name/1976 date front endpaper; dust jacket very good, tear at flap creas, light soil, wear. Serving the antiauarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022907.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Guerard, Michel
MICHEL GUERARD'S CUISINE MINCEUR
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light water stain at bottom edge. ; Translated by Narcisse Chamberlain ; Color Photographs; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50370.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Haas, Elson M.
THE DETOX DIET
Publisher: Celestial Arts Berkeley, CA 1997. Near Fine 34th Printing Softcover Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pages; 22583G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22583.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Harvey, Ann H. (Executive editor)
COOKING LIGHT
Publisher: Oxmoor House 1988. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Slight tilt. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 266 pages; 24654G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24654.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Hinman, Bobbie Illustrator: Illustrated by Vonnie Crist
OAT CUISINE Over 200 Delicious Recipes to Help You Lower Your CholesterolLevel
Publisher: Prima Publishing Rocklin, CA 1989. First Edition Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Healthful recipes for soups, main dishes, vegetables, breads, muffins cakes, and cookies. ; 289 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62891.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Hizer, Cynthia
HEALTHY MAIN DISHES
Publisher: Time Life New York 1995. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Williams-Sonoma Collection; Color Photographs; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45182.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
FOOD FOR FITNESS Athlete's Diet Weight Question
Publisher: World Publications Mt. View, CA 1975. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, edges curled; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6397.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Johnson, Mary B. Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael Cogliantry
The Ultimate Low-carb Cookbook
Publisher: Sterling Publishing NY 2005. Very Good Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; 27047G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27047.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Jones, Hettie Illustrator: Illustrated by Judy Glasser
How To Eat Your A B C's
Publisher: Four Winds Press NY 1977. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Moderate wear to DJ; Square Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 84 pages; 20332G.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20332.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Kowalski, Robert E.
THE EIGHT-WEEK CHOLESTEROL CURE
Publisher: Harpertrade New York, NY, U.S.A. 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall - 9" to 11" tall; 250 pages; 19421g.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19421.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Kowalski, Robert E.
The 8-Week Cholesterol Cure, revised edition
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1989. Fine; fine dust jacket. (xxii) 362 pp. Notes, index, orange cloth. kServing the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001249.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Levinson, Leonard Louis
COMPLETE BOOK OF LOW CALORIE COOKING
Publisher: Pyramid Books New York 1971. Revised Edition; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling on endpapers. ; The famous guide to guide eating for Weight Watchers. Over 600 of the newest low calorie recipes; 54 vital charts, tables, list; 1200 diet and low calorie products. Introduction by Leonid Kotkin, MD; Mass Market PB; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44998.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Loring, Gloria
Kids, Food, and Diabetes: A Book of Recipes, Menus, and practical Advice
Publisher: Chicago 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket Contemporary Books First Edition; First Printing Paperback Light wear to edges and corners, two light creases on spine. Unfortunately, the previous owner preferred marking pages with favorite recipes by folding the corners instead of using bookmarks. The upside is she marked the best ones, so they are easy to find. ; 8vo; 391 pages; I don't have diabetes, but this book has recipes that look tasty enough for me to want to try anyway. It really is just a book with recipes for healthy eating -- low or no sodium, and minimal refined sugars. The basics of the diabetic diet are explained, and there are charts of exchanges. And the recipes are really good. There are dishes here that kids will enjoy eating -- dips, pasta, desserts, fried chicken, casseroles, Mexican flavors, Chinese Chicken Salad, Mini Pizzas, Sloppy Joes, holiday dishes, and much more. It's great for anyone who should avoid salt and refined sugar for any reason.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2874.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Lund, Joanna
GRANDMA'S COMFORT FOOD MADE HEALTHY
Publisher: Berkley New York NY 1998. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A Healthy Exchanges Cookbook; 205 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35103.
|
|
|
|
|
|