TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fashion and Beauty: Tailoring
16 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
BUTTERICK  
DRESSMAKER
 Picture
Dressmaker, Butterick Publishing Company, 1911, stained cover, 130 pages, a complete book on all matters on sewing and dressmaking from simplest stitches to the cutting, making, altering, mending, and caring for the clothes over 300 black and white photos and illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 1019.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
2.
BUTTERICK  
NEW DRESSMAKER

New Dressmaker, Butterick Publishing Company, '21, 166 pages, cloth, with complete and fully illustrated instructions on every point connected with sewing, dressmaking, and tailoring, actual stitches to the cutting, making, altering, mending, cleaning of clothes for ladies, misses, girls, children, infants, men and boys, 370 illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 2584.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
3.
BUTTERICK  
DRESSMAKER
 Picture
Dressmaker, Butterick Publishing Company, 1916, 138 pages, a complete book on all matters on sewing and dressmaking from simplest stitches to the cutting, making, altering, mending, and caring for the clothes over 300 black and white photos and illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45968.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
4.
BUTTERICK  
DRESSMAKER
 Picture
Dressmaker, Butterick Publishing Company, 1916, 138 pages, a complete book on all matters on sewing and dressmaking from simplest stitches to the cutting, making, altering, mending, and caring for the clothes over 300 black and white photos and illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45971.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
5.
BUTTERICK  
DRESSMAKER
 Picture
Dressmaker, Butterick Publishing Company, 1916, stained cover, 138 pages, a complete book on all matters on sewing and dressmaking from simplest stitches to the cutting, making, altering, mending, and caring for the clothes over 300 black and white photos and illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45969.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
6.
BUTTERICK  
DRESSMAKER
 Picture
Dressmaker, Butterick Publishing Company, 1916, stained cover, 138 pages, a complete book on all matters on sewing and dressmaking from simplest stitches to the cutting, making, altering, mending, and caring for the clothes over 300 black and white photos and illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45970.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Hutton, Jessie  
Singer Fashion Tailoring
 Picture
Singer Fashion Tailoring by Jessie Hutton, Golden Press, 1973, paperback, 179 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47802.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
8.
KEYWORTH, Samuel  
Form-Growth A Practical Handbook on the Human Figure for Tailors and Clothiers.

Publisher: F.T. Prewett London, 1895.
F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original dark red blind-stamped cloth, light wear to extremities, damp mark top right corner rear board, else a clean tight example of this scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 206.19 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.45 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59952.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Rocha, Leona  
Discover Fit, Fashion and You..
 Picture
Discover Fit, Fashion and You. by Leona Rocha, 1977, Fashionetics, spiral bound, 181 pages, workbook is not for reading, it is for doing, your personal discovery in the realm of fashion and fit, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 23020.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Singer Sewing Library  
How to do Dressmaker Tailoring

How to do Dressmaker Tailoring by Singer Sewing Library, 1961, paperback, 32 pages, illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48046.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
11.
THORNTON, J.P.  
The International System of Cutting: Gentlemen's Garments

Publisher: The Thornton Institute London, 1923.
F New Edition A very good copy in the original dull purple cloth, LACKING TITLE, the front hinge strengthened externally with pale blue cloth overlaid, damp mark to rear board, else a clean tight example of this very scarce cutting guide.

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 412.37 EUR 310.08 GBP 264.90 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68695.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
12.
VINCENT, W.D.F.  
Vincent's Systems of Cutting All Kinds of Tailor-made Garments (AND) Vincent's Systems of Cutting......by Breast Measure and Other Simple Methods.

Publisher: The John Williamson Company London, 1903.
F First Edition the first work complete in 5 parts, making a total of 6 parts in one volume, in contemporary 1/2 red calf, extremities rubbed, binding shaken but intact, the text of parts 1-5 extensively foxed in margins, particularly lower corners. Page 49/50 of the last work has been torn and repaired, without any text loss. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 123.71 EUR 93.02 GBP 79.47 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52749.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Woman's Inst of Dom Arts & Sciences  
Harmony of Dress 11-2
 Picture
Harmony of Dress 11-2 by Woman's Inst of Dom Arts & Sciences, Picken, 11- 2, paperback, instruction paper with examination questions, 2 color plates

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 11224.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Woman's Inst of Domestic Arts and Sciences  
Tailored Garments
 Picture
Tailored Garments by Woman's Inst of Domestic Arts and Sciences, cloth, 1931, tailored suits, coats, and capes, garments for men and boys, fully illustrated with line drawings and black and white photos

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 13334.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Woman's Instit of Dom Arts & Sci  
Embroidery Stitches Part 1-7A
 Picture
Embroidery Stitches Part 1-7A by Woman's Instit of Dom Arts & Sci, 1923, Mary B. Picken, paperback, 31 pages, 42 illustrations, feather, open seam, knot, buttonhole, outline, stem, couching stitches

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44313.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Women's Inst of Dom Arts and Sciences  
Dyeing, Remodeling, Budgets
 Picture
Dyeing, Remodeling, Budgets by Women's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, 120 pages, cloth, 1931, fully illustrated, cloth, decorated cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 20088.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

16 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.