|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
35 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Costume Society of America
Accessories & Professional Practices
Accessories & Professional Practices, by Costume Society of America, 31pp, paperback, shows a schedule of reports and panels
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 31649.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Pooser, Doris
ALWAYS IN STYLE WITH COLOR ME BEAUTIFUL Your Shape Your Style
Publisher: Acropolis Books Washington D. C. 1985. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; foreword by Carole Jackson; B&W and color Illustrations; 198 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24471.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Stone, Melicent
Bankside Costume Book for Children
Bankside Costume Book for Children by Stone, Saalfield Pub, cloth, circa 1920, 166pp, almost 50 line drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 23512.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Olds, Ruthanne
BIG AND BEAUTIFUL Overcoming Fatphobia for Women Size 14 and Up
Publisher: Acropolis Books Washington D. C. 1982. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A new way to look, eat and feel. Stop dieting and Start Living ; B&W and color Illustrations; 236 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24472.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Laver, James
Clothes
Clothes, James Laver. Burke, cloth, dust jacket, '52, 272 pages, history from the fig leaf to the new look, from trunk hose to tight breeches, an account bright with every elegance, with crinolines, cravats, other crazes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44299.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Laver, James
Clothes
Clothes, James Laver. Burke, cloth, dust jacket, '52, 272 pages, history from the fig leaf to the new look, from trunk hose to tight breeches, an account bright with every elegance, with crinolines, cravats, other crazes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 7449.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fatt, Amelia
Conservative Chic
Conservative Chic by Amelia Fatt, Times Books, paperback, '83, 172 pages, the 5 step program for dressing with style, with more than 100 illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 22082.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
d'Aulan, Andre
d'Aulan on Fashion Designing
d'Aulan on Fashion Designing by Andre d'Aulan, 1980, paperback, questionnaire for sketch analysis are separated from book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 25607.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Costume Society of America
Dress 1990 vol 17
Dress 1990 vol 17 by Costume Society of America, annual journal, fashion on the frontier, culture and consumption, gender headwear, woman of excellent character, what did women wear to run
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 30622.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Feldon, Leah Illustrator: Illustrated by June Reynard
DRESSING RICH A Guide to Classic Chic for Women with More Taste Than Money
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York 1982. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A guide for women who want to dress in an elegant and sophisticated way on limited funds tells how to look rich without being rich.; B&W Illustrations; 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37393.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kolodny, Rosalie
Fashion Design for Moderns
Fashion Design for Moderns by Kolodny, Fairchild Pub, ex-lib, cloth, dust jacket, 1968, 128 pages, fully illustrated with line drawings and photographs,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 15011.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
AG Publishers
Fashion Images
Fashion Images by AG Publishers, printed in Japan, 1995, 216pp, hard cover, dust jacket, how 48 companies portray their fashions in advertising
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 34910.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Barthes, Roland
Fashion System
Fashion System by Roland Barthes, Hill and Wang, cloth, dj, '83, first edition, 303 pages, translated from the French, author examines fashion from a new point of view: using descriptions from magazines, from a period of time, he uncovers a system of meaning and subjects it for the first time to semantic analysis: finding a logic between dress and speech
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 24689.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Sandeman, Pia Tryde
FIVE-MINUTE SCARF ARRANGER
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Photographs; 88 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42853.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hix, Charles
How to Dress Your Man
Publisher: New York 1981. Very Good with no dust jacket Crown First Edition; First Printing Paperback 8vo; 172 pages; America's leading authority on men's fashion in the early 80's gives women advice on how to help men pick clothes that help them look their best, taking into consideration their body types and the man's personal style preferences. The line drawings by Abby Merrill are a lot of fun and greatly enhance the text. There are also B/W photos of well-dressed men. Questionnaires in the book help a woman discover her man's style, and how to motivate him to dress suitably for different occasions. What's special about this books is it treats men as individuals and does not prescribe a one-style-fits all solution. It also takes into account a man's resistance to change. It's a great book for woman who want to help their men look their best.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.56 | CAD 14.88 | EUR 11.25 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 133.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2392.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
KEITH, Judith
I HAVEN'T A THING TO WEAR
I haven't a thing to Wear, by Judith Keith, Tandem, 1968, 126 pages, or getting down to basics in fashion and beauty, cloth, decorated cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 1806.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
LANGNER, Lawrence
IMPORTANCE OF WEARING CLOTHES
Importance of Wearing Clothes, Lawrence Langner, Hastings, 1959, 349 pages, cloth, dust jacket, informative book with over 300 illustrations,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 2904.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kedwell, Claudia
Men and Women: dressing the part
Men and Women: dressing the part by Claudia Kedwell and Valerie Steele, Smithsonian, paperback, 1988, 188 pages, illustrated in black and white photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 14817.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Rubenstein, Hal with Jim Mullen
Paisley Goes with Nothing: A Man's Guide to Style
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1995 1st ed.. 226pp. hardback 12mo: Very Good in a Fine dj [couple of small coffee splashes near top edge of front cover boards; small related splash @ top edge; text is untroubled; else VG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7174.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
McBride-Mellinger, Maria
Perfect Wedding
Perfect Wedding by McBride-Mellinger, Collins Pub, cloth, dj, 1996, 335pp, sources of supply, beautifully illustrated in color
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 30512.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Farber, Robert
Professional Fashion Photography
Professional Fashion Photography by Robert Farber, Amphoto, cloth, dust jacket, '78, 160 pages, 44 color photos, 115 black and white photos, examples of today's most vivid and sensitive portrayals
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 21848.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fraser, Kennedy
Scenes from the Fashionable World
Scenes from the Fashionable World by Fraser, Knopf, cloth, dust jacket, 1987, 204 pages, a look at the exotic world of international celebrity, taking us on a round of openings, shows, and parties, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 13548.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hollander, Anne
Seeing Through Clothes
Seeing Through Clothes by Hollander, 1979, 600 pages, cloth, dust jacket, drapery, nudity, undress, costume, dress, mirrors, index, bibliography, hundreds of photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38979.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Leopold, Allison Kyle; Cloutier, Anne Marie
Short Chic: Everything-You-Need-to-Know Fahion Guide for Every Woman Under5'4
Publisher: Toronto 1983. Good with no dust jacket Bantam Books Third Printing Paperback Front cvoer damaged in historic Paso Robles earthquake in December, 2003. Aside from this front cover, which became creased, with a small tear near the middle, the book is in good condition, with light wear and chipping at edges of cover. ; 8vo; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.81 | CAD 5.94 | EUR 4.49 | GBP 3.80 | JPY 539.09 | MXN 65.89 | ZAR 53.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2956.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Glynn, Prudence
Skin to Skin: Eroticism in Dress
Skin to Skin: Eroticism in Dress by Prudence Glynn, Oxford University Press, '82, many color and black and white photos, cloth, dust jacket, why do we wear clothes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 13716.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gately & Brennan
Spring Fashions: men women & children
Spring Fashions: men women & children by Gately & Brennan, 16pp, advertising booklet, circa 1900, illustrated with line drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 25862.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
DeLorean, Christina Ferrare, & Sherry Suib Cohen
STYLE: How to Have It in Every Part of Your Life
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1984. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 205pp. Hardcover. [10-1/4 x 8-1/4] Binding is red cloth, gray boards, matching endpapers, with author's signature blind-stamped on cover. Silver printing on spine. Color photo Dust Jacket front & back. Drawings by Lamont O'Neal. ISBN 0671468499. ---Many b/w & color illustrations. Author insists style is accessible to all women, regardless of age, looks, or income. Her book will help you discover your own unique style. Some very interesting recipes included.--- Minor edge-wear, store stamp on Ffep. Condition: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 734.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Irquhart, Rachel
Women's Wardrobe: chic simple
Women's Wardrobe-Chic Simple, Kim Johnson Gross, Jeff Stone, Rachel Irquhard, photos by James Wojcik, Knopf, cloth, dj, '95, 223pp, a primer for living well but sensibly, the more you know, the less you need, profusely illustrated in color
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.55 | CAD 23.05 | EUR 17.42 | GBP 14.74 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 207.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 28151.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Goday, Dale with Cochran, Molly
Your Guide to Dressing Thin
Publisher: New York 1981. Good+ with no dust jacket Simon & Schuster Later Printing Paperback Cover is creased and has soem scratches in the laminated coating. Small pen scrible on back cover. Over all effect is a tad dog-eared, but a better than average reading copy with clean pages. ; 8vo; 128 pages; Following these hints for dressing thin will make you look up to 35 pounds lighter than you are. Text is illustrated with B/W photos and drawings. Photos are new for this edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 5.63 | GBP 4.76 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 66.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2502.
|
|
|
|
35 items found
|