|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
161 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Avon Fashions 1982 Summer Sale Catalog
Publisher: Avon 1982. Condition: Good. MAGAZINE. Photo-illustrated clothing catalog, approx. 8.5" x 11", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, small chips to edges, small creases to corners cover and beginning pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 308886.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Designing and Planning Clothes
Publisher: Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts & Sciences, Inc. Scranton 1925. Condition: Good. Paperback. Off-white wraps with color cover illustration, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", creases and shelf wear to covers, small creases/cracks to covers near spine, tear to spine at top staple, spine staple rusted, tear and tape repair to p.13-14. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309513.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Lady's Book and Magazine (vol.16): 1838
Publisher: Louis A. Godey 1838. Condition: Poor. Hardcover. Half Leather - spine and corners bound in leather, marbled boards, bagged for protection, detached covers, broken spine, rubbed through corners and spine ends, heavy fading throughout, loose and missing pages, large tear and partially removed page 1, bound magazine includes illustrations, heavy exterior wear, foxing interior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311860.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams, Jo. Donald
Naked We Came
Naked We Came by Jo. Donald Adams, Holt Rinehart, cloth, dust jacket, '67, 125 pages, a more or less lighthearted look at the past, present, and future of clothes, profusely illustrated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 21843.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
anon
Rowe Journal
Rowe Journal, by Rowe of Bond Street, cloth, 1929, clothes for young men, young ladies, school boys, school girls, and children of kindergarten age, 135 pages, photographic catalogue of fashions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 135.27 | CAD 145.08 | EUR 108.53 | GBP 92.90 | JPY 12,727.27 | MXN 1,555.56 | ZAR 1,400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 18617.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Barton, Lucy
Historic Costume for the Stage..
Historic Costume for the Stage, Lucy Barton. cloth, no dust jacket, Baker, 1935, 586 pages, bibliography, hundreds of drawings, costume research beginning with Egyptians to Byzantine and Romanesque to Early Georgina and romantic, new material added 1961, chapters also on crinoline and bustle, and notes on the construction of costume
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44305.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Barton, Lucy
Historic Costume for the Stage..
Historic Costume for the Stage, Lucy Barton. cloth, no dust jacket, Baker, 1935, 586 pages, bibliography, hundreds of drawings, costume research beginning with Egyptians to Byzantine and Romanesque to Early Georgina and romantic, new material added 1961, chapters also on crinoline and bustle, and notes on the construction of costume
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 4550.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Batterberry, Michael & Ariane
Mirror Mirror: A Social History of Fashion
Publisher: Chanticleer Press NY 1977. Stain top rear cover, very good, contents fine, no dust jacket.. 4to. 400 pp. Selected bibliography, picture credits, index, numerous b/w & color illustrations, light blue cloth; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000110.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Batterberry, Michael and Ariane
Mirror, Mirror: a social history of fashion
Mirror, Mirror: a social history of fashion, Michael and Ariane Batterberry. Greenwich House, 1977, first edition, cloth, dust jacket, 396 pages, bibliography, more than 700 illustrations including 120 in color, charming irreverent study of fashion
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 20880.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Benson & Esten
Brief History of Underwear: Unmentionables
Brief History of Underwear: Unmentionables by Elaine Benson & John Esten, Simon & Schuster, cloth, dust jacket, new cond, 1996, 154 pages, traces history from earliest appearance around the frozen loins of a Tyroleab ice man to the up to the munute status as fashion's new outerwear, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 31233.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bernier, Olivier
Eighteenth Century Woman
Eighteenth Century Woman by Olivier Bernier, Doubleday & Co, cloth, dust jacket, '81, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 168 pages, 90 illustrations, 17 in full color, 14 dashing and sometimes tragic women, come to life in a series of lavishly illustrated essays
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 18751.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Blair, Matthew
Paisley Shawl..
Paisley Shawl and the men who produced it, Matthew Blair, Alexander Gardner, a record of an interesting epoch in the history of the town, 1904, cloth, 84 pages, 15 illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 4472.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Blum, Andre
Early Bourbon 1590-1643
Early Bourbon 1590-1643 by Andre Blum, GG Harrap, cloth, dj, '51, 28 pages of text, 66 b/w and color plates
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 24157.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Boucher, Francois; Translated from the French by John Ross
A History of Costume in the West, With 353 colour plates and 798 in black and white
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London, 1967, 1967 Edition. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Cover with some edge, corner and spine wear, a few scuffs. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp are VG, small stain on outside bottom edge. 4to, 441 pp with illustrations, glossary and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.64 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.77 | GBP 16.92 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6765.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bradley, Caroline G.
Western World Costume: an outline history
Western World Costume: an outline history by Bradley, '54, Appleton- Century Crofts, cloth, no dust jacket, 451 pages,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.92 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.23 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 17100.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bradley, Caroline G.
Western World Costume: an outline history
Western World Costume: an outline history by Caroline G. Bradley, 1954, Appleton-Century Crofts, cloth, dust jacket, 451 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.92 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.23 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38980.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brett, K. B.
Women's Costume in Ontario (1867-1907)
Women's Costume in Ontario 1867-1907, Brett, ROM, 16pp, booklet answers what, why, when, how, where, and who, illustrated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 11221.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brooke
English Costume of the Nineteenth Century
English costume of the Nineteenth Century by Iris Brooke, Adam and Chas Black, 1929, 88 pages, illustrated in color, cloth, no dust jacket, ex-lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 9410.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brooke, Iris
English Costume of the Nineteenth Century
English costume of the Nineteenth Century drawn by Iris Brooke, described by James Laver, Adam and Chas Black, 1958, 88 pages, illustrated in color, cloth, no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38975.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brown, Margaret W.
Dresses of the First Ladies
Dresses of the First Ladies by Margaret W. Brown, Smithsonian Inst, 1952, as exhibited in the US National Museum, cloth, all in color, with a supplement of Bess Truman, 147 pages, flyleaf missing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 13589.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bruhn, Wolfgang and Tilke, Max.:
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF COSTUME.
Publisher: London, A. Zwemmer Ltd, 1955 (1st UK Edition) . 76pp and 200 pages b/w and colour illus.A survey of all periods and peoples from antiquity to modern times including national costume in Europe and Non-European countries. Originally published in Germany in 1941, the 200 plates represent nearly 4000 specimens of costume.In good plus cond, a good tight copy internally bright and clean. Minor foxing to endpapers. Bound in tan cloth with gilt lettering to spine and gilt figure to front cover, no d/w.. 10 1/2 x 10 inchs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.83 | CAD 112.44 | EUR 84.11 | GBP 70.00 | JPY 9,863.64 | MXN 1,205.56 | ZAR 1,085.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 558.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Burnahm, Dorothy K.
To Please the Caribou
To Please the Caribou by Dorothy K. Burnham, Univ of Wash Press, paperback, 1992, 313 pages, painted Caribou-skin coats worn by the Naskapi, Montagnais and Cree hunters of the Quebec-Labrador Peninsula
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 19478.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Burnett
Green Mantle
Green Mantle by Burnett, National Museum of Scotland, 1987, 20pp, ppr, colored plates, paintings, revival or 1687,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 31646.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Butterick
1892 Metropolitan Fashions
1892 Metropolitan Fashions by Butterick, Dover, over 1000 b/w illustrations, 144pp, paperback, a selection of items from thr July- December supplements of the Autumn & Winter 1892-93 Catalog, has some water damage
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 34592.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cassin-Scott, Jack
Nineteenth Century: costumes and settings for historical plays
Nineteenth Century by Jack Cassin-Scott, Batsford, cloth, dust jacket, ex- lib, flyleaf ripped out, 1980, 95 pages, fly leaf missing, 40 pages of drawings, 67 margin drawings, costumes and settings for historical plays
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 21699.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Clinch, George
English Costume from prehistoric times to the end of the eighteenth ce
English Costume from prehistoric times to the end of the eighteenth cery, by George Clinch, Methuen, cloth, no dust jacket, with 131 illustrations, 1909, 291 pages,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 13581.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Coleridge
Fashion Conspiracy
Fashion Conspiracy by Coleridge, Harper & Row, cloth, '80, 318 pages, dazzling inside story of the glamorous world of international high fashion
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 21682.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Coleridge
Fashion Conspiracy
Fashion Conspiracy by Coleridge, Harper & Row, cloth, paperback, 1989. 323 pages, dazzling inside story of the glamorous world of international high fashion
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44296.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Coleridge, Nicholas
FASHION CONSPIRACY A Remarkable Journey through the Empires of Fashion
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Explores the big-money world of high fashion, from billionaire designers to third-world sweatshops, to the fabulously wealthy clients who purchase the clothes.; B&W Photographs; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50435.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Congdon-Martin, Douglas
Hathaway Shirts: their history, design and advertising
Hathaway Shirts: their history, design and advertising with values by Douglas Congdon-Martin, Schiffer, paper, 1998, 160pp, colorful book a wonderful addition on fashion history,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 35752.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Contini
Fashion: from ancient Egypt to the Present Day
Fashion: from ancient Egypt to the Present Day by Contini, Crescent Books, cloth, dust jacket, 321 pages, 1965, hundreds of color pictures and a lively text tell the changing story of fashion through the ages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.60 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.51 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 11686.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Contini, Mila., Illustrated by: B/W and col. photos and reproductions.
Fashion, from Ancient Egypt to the Present Day.
Publisher: Odyssey New York 1965. 321 p. Edited by James Laver. Foreword by Count Emilio Pucci. Introd. by Janey Ironside. Also published as La Moda Nei Secoli. Milano: Mondadori, 1965. In blue cloth with blind stamped title on top board, gilt spine. Text block edge darkened with spotting on top. DJ discolored top inner edge with shelfwear esp. at top and bottom of spine, with 1" tear top front near spine, 1/4" tear back near spine, and 1/2" tear top front at outer corner. Repaired with Filmoplast® P archival tape. 1st English ed. DJ Good+. Cloth Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: AF0050.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Cooper, Cynthia
Magnificent Entertainments: fancy dress balls of Canada's Governo
Magnificent Entertainments: fancy dress balls of Canada's Governors General 1876-1898, Cynthia Cooper, Canadian Museum of Civilization, cloth, dj, '97, 185pp, 100+ b/w photos, plus drawings of costumes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 33053.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Cross, Robin
Hollywood History of World War II
Hollywood History of World War II, Robin Cross, St. Martins Press, paperback, 1984, 63pp, b/w illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.68 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.28 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 23409.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Cunnington, C. Willett
English Women's Clothing in the Nineteenth Century
English Women's Clothing in the Nineteenth Century by Cunnington, Faber & Faber, 460pp, cloth, no dust jacket, shows shelf wear, 1937, edition, 891 black and white collotype illustrations, 10 colour illustrations, 576 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 32943.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
deGraw, Imelda Gatton
Secrets of the Chinese Court
Secrets of the Chinese Court by deGraw, Qing Dynasty Costume from the Charlotte Hill Grant Collection, '82, 80 pages, 25 color places
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 20886.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
DeGreef, John
Costumes et Vestons
Costumes et Vestons by John DeGreef, Bookking Interantional, '89, 88 pages, cloth, dust jacket, in French, from a series on men's fashoin, history of jackets and vests, illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 21349.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
deGreef, John
Cravates et Accessories
Cravates et Accessories by John de Greef, 1989, Bookking, cloth, dust jacket, 86 pages, history in words and photos of the history of ties, in near condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 19422.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Dorner, Jane
Fashion: the changing shape of fashion through the years
Fashion: the changing shape of fashion through the years by Jane Dorner, Octopus, cloth, dust jacket, '74, 128 pages, profusely illustrated, surveys western dress in a witty & informative way, over 220 illustrations, 70 in full color
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 13533.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Earle, Alice Morse
Costume of Colonial Times
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "..That the value of tis work as a book of reference may be complete, I have endeavored to give the price of materials and garments at various dates, especially in early colonial days; also to show when certain attire came into fashion - when it became no longer the vogue. When I have written of garments or stuffs familiar to us at the present day, it was because there was something in their old-time form or use that varied from that of our own day; or because some incident of interest was attached to their assumption. Sometimes it was simply to show how ancient in use they were. In the main, the fashions of the colonies were the fashions of old England; when a garment or headgear came to be the mode of London, scarce a year elapsed ere Philadelphia, Boston, and Newport gentry were also bedecked therewith. Still this rule had exceptions. When all French and English dames wore 'commodes, ' I do not doubt that women of wealth in New York and Virginia thus dressed their heads, but I have not been able to find a single proof of the fact, not even an instance of the use of the word on this side of the Atlantic. I have found, however, that English authorities on costume have made many errors in dates; for, of course, no modish garment would be advertised in a New England newspaper eight or ten years before it was worn in London. I have therefore paid slight heed to modern English and French writers on dress, but have preferred to city my own examples of the use of words, and to shape my own definitions; I note and define over one hundred terms not given by Planche, the authority on English costume.." xiv + 264 pages + 8-page listing of additional books by this publisher. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear for a book of this age and genre; text pages clean; binding still tight. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002123.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Editor: Alfred M. Frankfurter
Art News Annual 1945-46
Publisher: The Art Foundation 1945. Condition: Good-. MAGAZINE. Brown illustrated magazine with heavily sun faded spine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 9" x 12", large tears to covers at hinges, small chips to edges of wraps, yellowing pages, heavily faded covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311981.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Encyclopdie par L'Image
Histoire du Costume en France
Histoire du Costume en France by L'Image, Librairie Hachette, '24, 64pp, printed paper covered boards, very good condition, b/w illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 24688.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Ettesvold, Paul M.; Diana Vreeland, intro
The Eighteenth-Century Woman
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1981. Exhibition at the Costume Institute, 1981-82. 64 pages, b/w illustrations, 15 color illusrations, catalog, bibliography, appendix, 4to, pictorial cover. Very good+; contents fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.70 | CAD 70.47 | EUR 52.71 | GBP 45.12 | JPY 6,181.82 | MXN 755.56 | ZAR 680.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018400.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Ettinger, Roseann
Men's Clothing and Fabrics: in the 1890s
Men's Clothing and Fabrics: in the 1890s price guide by Ettinger, Schiffer, 1998, 112pp, paperback, color lithographs and line drawings, clothing in the 1890s and similarities to todays clothing, [a]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 32115.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Ettinger, Roseann
3000 Shoes from 1896
3000 Shoes from 1896 by Ettinger, Schiffer, paperback, '98, 64pp, a new look at some very smart old shoes, detailed view of shoes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 30509.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Ettinger, Roseann
Fifties Forever: popular fashions for men, women, boys and girls
Fifties Forever: popular fashions for men, women, boys and girls by Ettinger, Schiffer, ppr, with price guide, 1998, 160pp, 450+ color pictures of American clothing of the booming 1950's
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 34887.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Evans, Mary
Costume Throughout the Ages..
Costume Throughout the Ages, by Mary Evans, 1950, 359 pages, hardcover, no dj, over 200 illustrations, outlines development of dress from Egyptian to present day, national costumes of Europe, China, Mexicans, etc, American costume of 17th century to present
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 7452.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Evans, Mary
COSTUME THROUGH THE AGES
Publisher: 1950. Fair with no dust jacket J. B. Lippincott Reprint Hardcover Just a good reading copy that is very worn on the outside with all the usual library markings, pocket, date slip, etc. , on the inside, as well as some small creases on some pages. ; Illustrated with photographs Contains historical table as guide for history of costume; a list of painters whose works illustrate historic costume, an extensive bibliography, topics for class discussion, suggestions for teachers, and an index. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 360 pages; From the ancient world until the modern western world, this book traces the history of clothing throughout many cultures. Illustrated with photographs. Contains historical table as guide for history of costume; a list of painters whose works illustrate historic costume, an extensive bibliography, topics for class discussion, suggestions for teachers, and an index. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.09 | CAD 9.75 | EUR 7.29 | GBP 6.24 | JPY 855.45 | MXN 104.56 | ZAR 94.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 978.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Fairservis Jr, Walter A.
Costumes of the East
Costumes of the East by Walter A. Fairservis Jr, Chatham Press, cloth, dust jacket, 1977, 153 pages, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, co-published with the American Museum of Natural History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 13521.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Finley, Ruth E
The Lady Of Godey's Sarah Josepha Hale
Publisher: J. Lippincott Co 1931. Very Good with no dust jacket 3rd Printing Hardcover With 9 reproductions in color and 24 illustrations. The entire first page and a portion of the 2nd page of chapter one lists all her accomplishments, all after the age of 38. Every Thanksgiving dinner we celebrate is due to Sarah Josepha Hale. In 1827, Mrs. Hale wrote an article about the economic rivalry between the north and south -- not slavery -- that would start a civil war. Usual ex-lib markings. Binding solid and clean. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages; 26453
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.17 | CAD 55.96 | EUR 41.86 | GBP 35.83 | JPY 4,909.09 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 540.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26453.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
fisher
Bachelor Belles
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1908. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Tan cloth boards with color cover illustration, approx. 7.5" x 11", unnumbered pages, stains and handling wear to covers, stains to end pages, rub wear to spine ends, light bumps to corners, some light splits forming interior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 308933.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Fishmans
Fashion Life
Publisher: Fashion LIfe (Fishmans), 1937 Elizabeth, NJ. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The new magazine of life in fashions and fashions in life. See your entire wardrobe from every angle..see yourself exactly as you would like to look.. in smart places, in smart clothes, complete down to the last button. We present to you Fashion Life .. a young publication.. devoted to fashions.. devoted to correctness.. to beauty in dress.. the joy of looking smart and well.. and above all, devoted to giving superb value in the finest possible coats and dresses anywhere. Fashion Life will help you choose your wardrobe.. make it complete.. smart.. outstanding. Every dress and coat in Fashion Life is vital news for you.. its taste impeccable.. its values unequalled anywhere." This magazine, apparently published for Fishmans on Broad Street in Elizabeth, New Jersey, illustrates the latest fashions for the well-dressed woman of 1937. Very well illustrated. A full-pages advertisement for Fishmans has been laid in. 24 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some wear to covers; interior pages VERY GOOD. Paper wrappes; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002615.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Fontanel, Beatrice
Support and Seduction: the history of Corsets and Bras
Support and Seduction: the history of Corsets and Bras by Beatrice Fontanel, Abrams, cloth, dj, '97, 159 pages, 220 illustrations, including 60 plates in full color, a lighthearted book loaded with historical facts, anecdotes, images ranging from the hilarious to the sublime, recounts the many garments women have worn for support and seduction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 26510.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Fox, Patty
Star Style at the Academy Awards, A Century of Glamour
Publisher: Angel CIty Press, Santa Monica, 2000 First Edition. Fine paper over board hardback, Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ the same. Colored end papers and pp look unused. 9 1/4" square, approx. 129 pp with many photos and index. ISBN# 1 883318 14 9.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1697.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Gehret, Ellen J.
Rural Pennsylvania Clothing
Rural Pennsylvania Clothing by Ellen J. Gehret, Liberty Cap Books, cloth, no dj, decorated cover, 1976, 309 pages, a source book to be used when making reproduction everyday rural clothing of the type worn in southeastern Penna, between 1750 and 1820 by the farmer, the day laborere, the tradesman, their women folk and children, over 300 photos, line dawings with accurate patterns of clothing. also recently made garments sewin in the early tradition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 35218.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Ginsburg, Madeleine:
An Introduction to Fashion Illustration
Publisher: London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1980. (1st Edition). 48pp with numerous colour and b/w illus. A brief introduction to four centuries of dress and fashion illustration. Very good cond - laminated pictorial covers - regret no dustwrapper : small inscription to fep. 10 x 7 3/4 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.00 | JPY 986.36 | MXN 120.56 | ZAR 108.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3275.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Ginsburg, Madeline
Introduction to Fashion Illustrations
Introduction to Fashion Illustrations by madeline Ginsburg, HMSO, cloth, decorated cover, 1980, 49 pages, 60 black and white and color illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 15390.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Gluckman and Takeada
When Art Became Fashion: Kosode in Edo-Period Japan
When Art Became Fashion by Gluckman and Takeada, Kosode in Edo-Period Japan, cloth, dust jacket, 352pp, 262 full color illustrations, the narrow sleeved robe is the predecessor of the modern kimono. book features kosode from Japan's most prestigious collections
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 23694.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Gluckman, Dale Carolyn and Takeda, Sharon Sadako
When Art Became Fashion: Kosode in Edo-Period Japan
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (1992). ISBN: 0875871631 8.75"x11.75" Color pictorial wraps. 351pp with numerous color and black & white illustrations. The ko (small) sode (sleeves) was the principle outer garment of all classes in Edo-Period Japan and the predecessor of the modern kimono. This catalogue provides absolutely breathtaking images of these exquisite garments. Small bump and crease to bottom edge of lower cover. Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005525.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Gold, Annalee
75 Years of Fashion
75 Years of Fashion by Annalee Gold, Fairchild Publications, cloth, decorated cover, 106 pages, sportwear & separates, active sportswear, youth looks, hair, millinery, silhouettes, accessory sampler, questions and projects,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 13522.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Gorsline, Douglas
History of Fashion: a visual survey of costume from ancient times
History of Fashion: a visual survey of costume from ancient times by Gorsline, Fitzhouse Books, cloth, dust jacket, '91, 265 pages, over 1800 line drawings, offers invaluable source material for illustrators, designers and all those involved in reproducting historical costume for stage and screen
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 13577.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Gorsline, Douglas
A History of Fashion, A Visual Survey of Costume From Ancient Times
Publisher: Fitzhouse Books/Batsford London 1991. As New in Very Good dustjacket. Reprint Hardbound 4to, 280 pp., Some wear, one tear to back panel of dustjacket. Reprint of the 1953 Batsford volume. A collection of 1800 line drawings of historical costumes from ancient times (Egyptian, Greek and Roman), Europe (Medieval, Tudor, Seventeenth Century, Eighteenth Century, Nineteenth Century, Twentieth Century) and America (Eastern America, American Frontier, Cowboys, and 1900-1925). Includes both men's and women's fashions, hairstyles and accessories. Excellent bibliography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000700I.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Grafton, Carol Belanger
Victorian Fashion: a pictorial archive
Victorian Fashion: a pictorial archive by Grafton, '99, Dover, women's fashions during the second half of the 19th century, 965 b/w illus, 128pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 30177.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Haire, Frances H.
Folk Costume Book
Folk Costume Book by Frances H. Haire, A. S. Barnes and Company, 1926, 150pp, cloth, ex-lib, illustrations and descriptions of costumes, 20 color plates present, missing the Russian plate, decorated cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 31619.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Hansen, Henny Harald
Costumes and Styles: 685 Examples of Historic Costume in Color
Publisher: New York, Dutton, 1956. 160 p. (p. 9-104 ill.) col. ill. 24.5 cm. Translation of Klædedragtens kavalkade. The curator of costumes at the Danish Royal Museum. Stock# 36,338. Vg/ dj good+, tears top and bottom of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36338.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Harris, Kristina
Child in Fashion 1750-1920
Child in Fashion 1750-1920 by Kristina Harris, Schiffer Pub, paperback, with price guide, 1999, 176pp, with bibliog, copmprehensive text and 440+ photos of authentic children's fashion from the 18th century through the 1920's
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 34882.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Harris, Kristina
Victorian & Edwardian Fashions for Women: 1840-1919
Victorian & Edwardian Fashions for Women: 1840-1919 by Kristina Harris, Schiffer, 1995, paperback, 208pp, over 350 glorious color photos plus informative text, with price guide
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 24605.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Hawthorne, Rosemary
The Costume Collector's Companion, 1890-1990
Publisher: Aurum Press London, 1998. Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1854105523 Brown cloth hardback. 192 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. Guide to collecting vintage European clothes; Narrow 8vo; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.26 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.67 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 27213.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Haythornthwaite, Philip
Uniforms of the Civil War in Color
Uniforms of the Civil War in Color, by Philip Haythornthwaite, Sterling Publishers, paperback, 1990, 192 pages, 64 pages of 150 full color paintings that vividly portray the full panoply of the bloodiest war fought on America's own soil
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44297.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Herald, Jacqueline
Fashions of a Decade: The 70's
Fashions of a Decade: The 70's by Jacqueline Herald, Facts on File, cloth, '92, 64pp, dressed to clash, roungh and ready, nostalgia, rebirth of style with b/w and color plates
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 26514.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Holland, Vyvyan
Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899
Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899 by Vyvyan Holland, Boston Book and Art Shop, cloth, dust jacket, '88, reprint of '55 edition, 200 pages, 134 illustrations, 5 in color, from the various fashion magazines, follows development of the hand-colored plate, until it died out at the close of the 19th century,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 19465.
|
|
|
|
161 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|