|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
16 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Irons, Diane
World's Best Kept Beauty Secrets, the : What Really Works in Beauty, Diet and Fashion
Publisher: Sourcebooks; Naperville, Ill: 1997. Very Good+ Fifth Printing Softcover 246 pages; Oblong 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Stiff black covers, red and white lettering, hundreds of insider tips on beauty, fashion, and health, many costing only pennies. Authored by model and television talkshow host. ; Isbn 1570711429. ; A touch of shelfwear to bottom edge. Owner name inked out inside front cover. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13867.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Jackson, Victoria
REDEFINING BEAUTY Discovering Your Individual Beauty, Enhancing YourSelf-Esteem
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1993. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The makeup mogul presents beauty advice for the 1990s, giving readers the tools needed to look and feel better about themselves, build self-confidence, and create a natural, healthy look. ; Color Illustrations; 161 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35613.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kenton, Leslie
JOY OF BEAUTY A Complete Guide to Lasting Health and Beauty for Today'sWoman
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine weak; A complete guide to beauty for the modern woman presents a lifelong plan to develop lasting health and beauty, with a Lifestyle Diet that emphasizes high fiber, low protein foods, an exercise program, relaxation and meditation guidelines, and many beautytips. ; 492 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60759.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Krane, Jessica
HOW TO USE YOUR HANDS TO SAVE YOUR FACE
Publisher: Information Incorporated New York 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55913.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Richards, Gloria
NEW YOU Your 14-Day Makeover
Publisher: Ventura Books New York NY 1980. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1594.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Runge, Senta Maria Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Engstead
Face Lifting by Exercise : For Women and Men over Twenty-One
Publisher: Allegro Publishing Company; Los Angeles: 1974. Very Good with no dust jacket Sixth Edition Hardcover 189 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Pink boards, tons of beauty tips, several testimonials, over 125 b/w photos and diagrams, many step by step, 15 specific exercises, many with variations. Glossy throughout. ; Copyright 1961. This is 6th edition, 1974. Author discloses several exercises invented to shorten various facial muscles, thus elimating wrinkles caused by sagging muscles. ; Boards show light wear and rubbing. No other defects. No interior marks. Binding square. Scarce. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11584.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Trueman, John
The Romantic Story of Scent
Publisher: Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1975. Near Fine cloth hadback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf war. DJ with little wear, crease on spine. Scent patches inside cover are intact. Binding tight. End paper with mark of old sticker. Otherwise pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 127 pp with illustrations and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.61 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.79 | GBP 9.23 | JPY 1,403.00 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8564.
|
|
|
|
16 items found
|