TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Science: History of Science
412 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
226.
Koestler, Arthur  
Insight & Outlook An Inquiry into the Common Foundations of Science, Art & Social Ethics

Macmillan, NY 1949, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 442pp., G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42219.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
227.
Kranzberg, Melvin & Joseph Gies  
By the Sweat of Thy Brow Work in the Western World

Putnams NY c.1975 2nd.trade paperbk.prtg. 248pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 15638.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
228.
Kristl, Wilhelm Lukas (w/ lebens- & werkschronik von Rudolf von Miller.)  
Hier darf jeder tun was ich will Oskar von Miller uin Anekdoten und Momentaufnahmen

Verlag W. Ludwig, c.1978, 6"x8-1/2" paperbk. 91pp. re German engineer. slightly cracked at tp, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 40307.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
229.
Kuhn, Thomas  
The Essential Tension: Selected Studies in Scientific Tradition and Change
 Picture
Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago, 1985.
Trade paperback in purple and green wraps, 8vo. 6th prinitng. xxiii+366pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Historiographic and Metahistorical Studies. Includes "Second Thoughts on Paradigms." VG-. Front wrap is scuffed, with spots of surface loss near spine. Rubbing rear wrap. Light edgewear all around. Binding tight and square with bright unmarked pages. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001291.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
230.
Kuhn, Thomas S. (Samuel), 1922-1996  
The Structure of Scientific Revolutions

Publisher: Univerity of Chicago Press, [1987].
xii, 210 p. 23 cm. First published in 1962, and revised in 1970, this book and its concept of paradigms being shattered was exciting stuff when it came out. I certainly used it for a lecture I gave on medicine in 15th century Florence. It was a great book for making intellectual breakthroughs explainable. Stock# 30,871x. Fine/ wrapper. Another copy. RBL. Another copy. Worn, heavily underlined (how can you underline a book like this?) $2.50.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30871.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
231.
Lacroix, Paul  
Science and Literature in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

Publisher: Frederick Ungar NY, 1964.
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn/soiled DJ, bookplate; Tan cl. 400+ wood engravings & woodcuts; 8vo; xviii 552 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.70 CAD 18.09 EUR 13.67 GBP 11.57 JPY 1,640.91 MXN 200.56 ZAR 162.61 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 6970.
    
US$18.05
Order From Dealer
232.
Lave, Lester B.  
Technological Change: Its Conception & Measurement

(Prentice Hall Series in Mathematical Analysis of Social Behavior) c.1966, 8vo. hardcover, 228pp. NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 34504.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
233.
Lavoisier, Antoine  
Elements of Chemistry

new intro. by Douglas McKie. 1st.Dover paperbk. c.1965, 8vo. 511pp.+14 plates including fold-out, 1790 trans. pub. by WilliamCreech. laminate starting to peel at edges, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9505.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
234.
Leibniz  
Discourse on Metaphysics. Correspondence with Arnauld. Monadology.

(Reigion of Science Lib. #52) trans. by Geo. R. Montgomery. Open Court Pub. 1947, 5-1/4"x7-3/4" wraps, (xxiii, 272)pp. yellowed, creased sp, G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 34931.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
235.
Leibniz / George R.Montgomery (trans.) / Paul Janet (intro.)  
Discourse on Metaphysics. Correspondence with Arnauld. Monadology. (Open Court Classics p52)

Open Court Pub. 1961, 5-1/4"x7-3/4", wraps, (xxiii, 272)pp. a few pages neatly pencilled, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58158.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
236.
Leibniz, Gottfried Wilhelm, Freiherr von, 1646-1716. Ovejero y Maury, Eduardo, translator.  
Nuevo Sistema de la Naturaleza. Traducción de Eduardo Ovejero y Maury.

Publisher: Madrid, 1929 [L. Rubio]. Nueva Biblioteca Filosófica XXXVII.
253, [1] p., 17.5 cm. Contents include Nuevo sistema de la Naturaleza y de la comunicación de las sustancias, así como de la comunicación entre el alma y el cuerpo; De la comunicación de las sustancias. Que puede servir de respuesta a la Memoria de M. Foucher inserta en el "Journal des Savants", y 2 y el 9 de abril de 1696; De la demostración cartesiana de la existencia de Dios; Consideraciones sobre la doctrina de un espíritu universal; Réplica a las reflexiones contenidas en la segunda edición del Diccionario crítico de M. Bayle, artículo Rorarius sobre el sistema de la armonía preestablecida; La Mónadología. Tesis de filosofía redactada en obsequio al príncipe Eugenio, 1714; Principios de la naturaleza y de la gracia, fundada en la razón; Sobre Dios, el alma, el espacio, la duración, etc. Bound, with printed front paper cover, in red boards, spine stamped in gold, edges speckled; minor wear; good. 39198.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39198.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
237.
Levin, Aleksey E. & Stephen G. Brush (eds.)  
The Origin of the Solar System Soviet Research 1925-1991

AIP Press, NY c.1995, 1st. 8-1/2"x11-1/2", glossy boards, 415pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36059.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
238.
Levine, Joseph M.  
Dr. Woodward's Shield History, Science & Satire in Augustan England

University of California Press, c.1977 1st. 8vo. cloth, 362pp. F in spine faded, NF dj, $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 7548.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
239.
Lightfoot, John / Jean K. Bowden (intro. & catalogue)  
John Lightfoot His Work & Travels with a Biographical Introduction & a Catalogue of the Ligtfoot Herbarium

Bentham-Moxon Trust, Kew Gardens & Hunt Institute Botanical Documentation, CMU. Kew & Pittsburgh, 1989 8vo. cloth, 255pp. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 33825.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
240.
Lightman, Alan P. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi  
Time Travel and Papa Joe's Pipe : Essays on the Human Side of Science

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons; N. Y. : 1984.
Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 168 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Black boards, index, bibliography, 10 b/w illustrations. ; Isbn 0684181126. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Owner address label on front endpaper, small circle emboss on half title, ballpoint underlining and margin marks pg 1-38.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10826.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
241.
Lister, Martin / Raymond Phineas Sterns (ed., annotations & biog.)  
A Journey to Paris in the Year 1698 (Facsimile Reprints in the History of Science # 4)

University of Illinois Press, c.1967, smaller 8vo. cloth, 248pp. facsimile of 1699 work +109pp. of intro., notes & Lister bibliog. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 18981.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
242.
Litinsky, L.  
Messung grosser Gasmengen : [Chemische Technologie in Einzeldarstellungen, Arthur Binz, ed.]

Publisher: Otto Spamer, Leipzig. 1922..
Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, cloth spine & paper-covered boards, no dj. Ex-US Patent Office, front bookplate, markings to opening pgs., outer labels removed (leaving glue residue). 1/4" nicks to upper & lower spine & board corners, sm tears to paper covering lower board edges; interior hinge paper split at front & rear flyleaves, making both boards very slightly loose but still well-attached, hinges themselves intact; overall good- condition, contents age-browned but clean, binding tight. 274 pp., many illus., graphs & tables, 2 fold-outs.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 991217.36.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
243.
Livinstone, David N.  
Nathaniel Southgate Shaler & the Culture of American Science (History of American Science & Technology Series)

University of Alabama, c.1987 1st. 8vo., cloth, 395pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 6735.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
244.
Lones, Thomas East.  
Aristotle's Researches in Natural Science / by Thomas East Lones.

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, Conn. : Martino Pub., 2005.
viii, 274 p. illus., diagrs. 25 cm. Chapters include: Aristotles Method; Celestial, Atmospheric and Terrestrial Phenomena; Phenomena of Light and Colour, Heat and Sound; Distinction between Animals, Plants and Inanimate Matter; On plants; and others Originally published: London : West, Newman & co., 1912. Bibliography 1200x. Fine / new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1200.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
245.
Long, Pamela O.  
Science and Technology in Medieval Society (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 441)
 Picture
Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences New York, 1985.
trade soft cover in brown and yellow illustrated wraps, 8vo. vii+224pp. Notes with articles. Figures throughout. Introduction + eleven essays. Fine. Very mild sunning to spine with no effect on titles, mildest of rubbing along front hinge. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0897662776. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007038.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
246.
Lukehart, Peter M.  
Joseph Priestley in America 1794-1804
 Picture
Publisher: Trout Gallery / Dickinson College Carlisle, PA, 1994.
Exhibition catalogue in green and tan illustrated wraps, oblong 8 1/2" x 9". 64pp. Illustrations throughout. Accompanies exhibit of 14 Sept - 12 Nov 1994. Fine. Forner price in small hand to extreme upper corner title page. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008505.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
247.
Lutz, Tom  
American Nervousness, 1903 An Anecdotal History

Cornell University Press, c.1991, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 329pp. cocked, F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 29664.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
248.
Lysenko, T.D.  
Heredity & its Variability

trans.fr.russian by Theodosius Dobzhansky. Kings Crown Press, NY 1946, 6"x9" stapled wraps, 65pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 34918.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
249.
Magner, Lois N.  
A History Of The Life Sciences

Publisher: N.Y./Basel, Marcel Dekker, 1979.
xi, 489 p. "Science emerges as a dynamic concept--a body of knowledge evolving as it grows." Stock# 26.690. Vg/no dj. Biology Medicine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26690.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
250.
Mah¯ar¯aj¯a M¯anasiòmha Pustaka Prak¯aâsa / Pingree, David Edwin, 1933-2005.  
A Descriptive Catalogue of the Sanskrit Astronomical Manuscripts preserved at the Maharaja Man Singh II Museum in Jaipur

Publisher: Philadelphia : American Philosophical Society, 2003..
xvii, 173 p. ; 26 cm. Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society 0065-9738 ; v. 250. Contents: Catalogue A. Vedic 1 B. Siddhdnta.s 2 C. Karanas 23 D. Kosthakas 44 E. Eclipses 103 F. Star Charts 107 G. Geographical Tables 112 H. Astronomical Instruments 118 I. Miscellaneous 128 J. Translations 131. Hindu astronomy History 18th century Catalogs. Manuscripts, Sanskrit India Jodhpur. Stock# 42,428x. Fine, new from publisher / dj fine. Series Entry: Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society ; v. 250.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42428.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
251.
Maier, Anneliese, 1905-  
On the Threshold of Exact Science, Selected Writings of Anneliese Maier on Late Medieval Natural Philosophy Edited and Translated with an Introduction by Steven Sargent

Publisher: Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvaia Press, 1982.
xiv, 173 p. 24 cm. Articles include: The concept of function in fourteenth-century physics, Galileo and the scholastic theory of impetus. Stock #25753x. New in shrinkwrap.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25753.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
252.
Marx, Leo  
The Machine in the Garden Technology & the Pastoral Idea in America

Oxford University Press, NY, 1964, trade paperbk. c.1967, 14th.paperbk.prtg., 392pp. slightly yellowed, waterstained rear cover & spine, G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57809.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
253.
Marx, Leo  
The Machine in the Garden Technology & the Pastoral Idea in America

Oxford University Press, NY, c.1981, trade paperbk. later prtg., 392pp. creased spine, yellowed, heavily inked, still holding together, reader only

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 63252.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
254.
Maxim, Hiram Percy  
A Genius in the Family Sir Hiram Stevens Maxim through a small son's eyes

Common Reader Edition, Akadine Press, c.1999, 193pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 63198.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
255.
McDonald, Lynn  
The Women Founders of the Social Sciences
 Picture
Publisher: Carleton University Press Ottawa, ON, 1996.
Smooth blue and green illustrated wraps and inner flaps, 8vo. xi+274pp. Index, bibliography. Footnotes, illustrations throughout. Women's role in the founding of the empirical social sciences. Fine. Very light shelfwear. Binding tight and square, bright, unmarked pages. A particularly handsome book. ISBN: 0886292190. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002222.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
256.
McHugh, Jeanne  
Alexander Holley & the Makers of Steel

Johns Hopkins University Press, c.1980, 8vo. hardcover, 402pp., clipped ep, VG/VG

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 46174.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
257.
McMurray, Emily J., with Donna Olendorf  
Notable Twentieth-Century Scientists, Complete in 4 Volumes

Publisher: Gale Research; Detroit: 1995.
Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0810391813 2397 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Ex-Library; Complete 4-vol set. Purple slick boards, text in 2 columns, numerous b/w photos. Biographies, dates, selected writings, sources, and important experiemnts and discoveries of about 2000 important scientists. ; Large and heavy over 18 pounds. ; All the usual library marks and stamps. Front free endpapers missing. Interiors clean, bindings intact.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11947.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
258.
Merleau-Ponty, Jacques & Bruno Morando  
The Rebirth of Cosmology

tr.fr.french by Helen Weaver. Knopf, NY 1976, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 301pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 28271.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
259.
Merton, Richard & Alfred Petersen (eds.)  
Science & the Economic Order

Metallgesellschaft AG, Frankfurt c.1956, 6-1/2'x7', 248pp., full leather, sp & rear cover waterstained, contents VG

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 46364.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
260.
Meyer-abich, Adolf; Hentschel, Cedric  
Alexander von Humboldt 1769/1969
 Picture
Publisher: Inter Nationes Bonn-Bad Godesberg, 1969.
Green light card cover attached to spine and over white wraps with borad flaps, 8vo. 170pp. Two essays, selections for Humboldt's letters. Bibliography, endnotes, b/w plates. Near Fine. Light rubbing with fleck of surface loss along hinges and spine ends of outer wrpas with internally tape-repaired nick along upper rear edge. Delicate flap hinges have been internally reinforced with magic-tape, but no assoicated damage. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Beautiful, scace title. NF. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008543.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
261.
Middleton, W. E. Knowles  
Catalog of Meteorological Instruments in the Museum of History and Technology. : [Smithsonian Studies in History and Technology No. 2]

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D. C. 1969..
Hardcover 4to, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Ex-lib, minimal interior markings, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket removed. Exterior slightly soiled w/ upper & lower spine bumped/rubbed, else contents vg, clean & tight. v, 128 p. illus.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 991206.46.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
262.
MILNE, E. A.  
Sir James Jeans, a Biography. With a Memoir by S. C. Roberts.

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1952.
F First Edition A near fine copy (light foxing to fore-edge) in a near fine spinedarkened d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72697.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
263.
More, Louis Trenchard  
The Life & Works of the Honourable Robert Boyle

Oxford University Press 1944, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 313pp. VG in chipped dj $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 23025.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
264.
Morick, Harold (ed.)  
Challenges to Empiricsim

Hackett Pub. c.1980, trade paperbk. 329pp., Sellars, Quine, Putnam, Carnap, Chomsky, Feyereband, Popper, Kuhn..crease to sp, ow VG-. $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 49042.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
265.
Multhauf, Finn & Menkes, ed. [Hua Lo-keng] [Scheubel, Johann] [Weber, Jacob A.] [Sarton, George] [Hitchcock, Edward]  
Isis, 1972. Vol. 63 nos. 218, 219, 220.

Publisher: History of Science Society, Smithsonian Institute, 1972.
Includes (218) Shimao, Reception of Lavoisier's Chemistry in Japan; Gale, Darwin & the Concept of a Struggle for Existence. A Study in the Extrascientific Origins of Scientific Ideas; Miller, Myth of Gauss's Experiment on Euclidean Nature of Physical Space; Kohler, Origin of Lavoisier's First Experiments on Combustion; Multhauf, A Premature Science Advisor. Jacob A. Weber, 1737-1792; Lam Lay Yong, 'Jih yung suan fa': An Elementary Arithmetic Textbook of the 13th Century; (219) Thackray & Merton, On Discipline Building: The Paradoxes of George Sarton; Unguru, Witelo & 13th-Century Mathematics: An Assessment of his Contributions; Cowan, Francis Galton's Statistical Ideas: The Influence of Eugenics; Guralnick, Geology & Religion before Darwin: The Case of Edward Hitchcock, Theologian & Geologist, 1793-1864; Palter, Early Measurements of Magnetic Force; brief index to vol. 63. Three parts paged consecutively, illus.; plus 97th Critical Bibliography & index, 233 p.; 25.5 cm.; printed paper wraps, as issued; VG. Individual parts may be had for $7.50. 33202, three parts.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33202.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
266.
Multhauf, Finn & Menkes, editors.  
Isis, 1970. Vol. 61, 4 & 5, nos. 209 & 210.

Publisher: History of Science Society, Smithsonian Institute, 1970.
Includes (209) Churchill, Hertwig, Weismann, & the Meaning of Reduction Division circa 1890; Mc Cormmach, H. A. Lorentz & the Electromagnetic View of Nature; Shea, Galileo, Scheiner, & the Interpretation of Sunspots; Worthen, Pneumatic Action in the Klepsydra & Empedocles's Account of Breathing; Index to Vol. 61, 429-566 p., illus.; 95th Critical Bibliography, 192 p. with index; 25.5 cm.; printed paper wrappers as issued; VG+. Individual parts may be had for $7.50. 33201, two parts.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33201.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
267.
Multhauf, Finn & Menkes, editors. [Hutton, James] [Pickering, Edward C.] [Stevens, Nettie M.] [Newcomb, Simon] [Laplace]  
Isis, 1978. Vol. 69 nos. 246-248 + Bibliography.

Publisher: History of Science Society, Smithsonian Institute, 1978.
Includes (246) O'Rourke, A Comparison of James Hutton's 'Principles of Knowledge' and 'Theory of the Earth'; Hilts, Aliis exterendum, or, the Origins of the Statistical Society of London; Plotkin, Edward C. Pickering & the Endowment of Scientific Research in America, 1877-1918; Warner, Science Education for Women in Antebellum America; Corish, Aristotle on Temporal Order: 'Now', 'Before', and 'After; Brush, Nettie M. Stevens & the Discovery of Sex Determination by chromosomes; Schneer, The Great Taconic Controversy; Daston, British Responses to Psycho-Psychology, 1860-1900; Norberg, Simon Newcomb's Early Astronomical Career; Campbell, Some Early Chemical Analyses of Proprietary Medicines; Stigler, Laplace's Early Work: Chronology & Citations; (248) Kohler, Walter Fletcher, F. G. Hopkins, & the Dunn Institute of Biochemistry: A Case Study in the Patronage of Science; Turner, The Victorian Conflict between Science & Religion: A Professional Dimension; Machamer, Aristotle on Natural Place & Natural Motion; Campbell & Hutchison, A Question of Priorities: Forbes, Agassiz, & Their Disputes on Glacier Observations; Wallace, Causes & Forces in 16th-Century Physics; Pyne, Methodologies for Geology: G. K. Gilbert & T. C. Chamberlin. Three numbers paged consecutively: 480 p., illus.; plus 103d Critical Bibliography & index, 183 p.; 25.5 cm.; printed paper wrappers, as issued; VG. Individual numbers may be had for $7.50. 33203, four parts.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33203.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
268.
Multhauf, Finn & Menkes, editors. [Mersenne] [Wells, William Charles] [  
Isis, 1973. Volume 64 nos. 221-225.

Publisher: History of Science Society, Smithsonian, Washington, D.C., 1973.
Includes Debus, Motion in the Chemical Texts of the Renaissance; Hine, Mersenne & Copernicanism; Kitcher, Fluxions, Limits, & Infinite Littlenesse; Kohler, Enzyme Theory & the Origin of Biochemistry; Wells, William Charles Wells & the Races of Man; Crosland, Lavoisier's Theory of Acidity; Hendrickson, Science & Culture in the American Middle West; Toomer, Prophatius Judaeus and the Toledan Tables; Chalmers, Limitations of Maxwell's Electromagnetic Theory; Osler, Galileo, Motion, & Essences; 98th Critical Bibliography. 4 numbers, consecutively paged, 585 p. with t.-p. & preliminaries for binding; 196-p. bibliography; 25.5 cm.; VG+. Individual numbers may be had for $7.50. 29302, five numbers.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29302.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
269.
Multhauf, Finn & Menkes, editors. [Nasir al-Din al-Tusi] [Ibn al-Shatir] [Abu'l-Wafa] [  
Isis, 1974. Volume 65 nos. 226-230 & Directory.

Publisher: History of Science Society, Smithsonian, Washington, D.C., 1974.
Includes Hutchinson, Attitudes toward Nature in Medieval England: The Alphonso & Bird Psalters; Van Helden, The Telescope in the 17th Century; Le Grand, Determination of the Composition of the Fixed Alkalis, 1789-1810; Kottler, Alfred Russel Wallace, the Origin of Man, & Spiritualism; Rabinovitch, A 15th-Century Law of Large Numbers; Rosinska, Nasir al-Din al-Tusi & Ibn al-Shatir in Cracow?; Burchfield, Darwin & the Dilemma of Geological Time; Saidan, Arithmetic of Abu'l-Wafa; Tigner, Empedocles' Twirled Ladle & the Vortex-Supported Earth; Zochert, Science & the Common Man in Ante-Bellum America; Leighly, An Early Drawing and Description of a Tornado; Rogers, Russian Opposition to Darwinism in the 19th Century; index to vol. 65; 99th Critical Bibliography; Directory of Members & Guide to Graduate Study, 1974. Four consecutively paged numbers, 554 p. + t.-p. & preliminaries for binding; 206 p. bibliography & index; 115 p. directory & guide. 25.5 cm.; VG+. Individual numbers may be had for $7.50. 29303, six parts.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29303.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
270.
Multhauf, Finn & Menkes, editors. [Stiles, Charle Wardell] [Schweigger, J. S. C.] [  
Isis, 1971. Volume 62 parts 1-5.

Publisher: History of Science Society, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C., 1971.
'An International Review Devoted to the History of Science and its Cultural Influences.' Includes Cassedy, Applied Microscopy & American Port Diplomacy: Charles Wardell Stiles in Germany, 1898-1899; Iltis, Leibniz and the 'Vis Viva' Controversy; Pohle, Mathematical Foundations of Plato's Atomic Physics; Kevles, 'Into Hostile Political Camps': Reorganization of International Science in World War I; Harper, Prophatius Judaeus and the Medieval Astronomical Tables; Holmes, Analysis by Fire & Solvent Extractions; Heimann, Maxwell, Hertz, & the Nature of Electricity; Morrell, The University of Edinburgh in the Late 18th Century: Its Scientific Eminence & Academic Structure; Burns, The Tunnel of Eupalinus & the Tunnel Problem of Hero of Alexandria; Marx, Alchimie et Palingénésie; Kirby, Discovery of Actinium; Hetherington, Measurement of Radial Velocities of Spiral Nebulae; Cassebaum & Kauffman, Periodic System of the Chemical Elements: The Search for its Discoverer; Snelders, J.S.C. Schweigger: His Romanticism & His Crystal Electrical Theory of Matter; Kohlstedt, A Step Toward Scientific Self-Identity in the U.S.: The Failure of the National Institute, 1844; Mayr, Maxwell and the Origins of Cybernetics; Albury, Halley and the 'Traité de la lumière' of Huygens: New Light on Halley's Relationship with Newton; Lindberg, Alkindi's Critique of Euclid's Theory of Vision; Kren, The Rolling Device of Nasir al-Din al-Tusi in the 'De spera' of Nicole Oresme?; Schufle & Thomas, Equivalent Weights from Torberb Bergman's Data on Phlogiston Content of Metals; brief index to vol. 62; 96th Critical Bibliography. Five numbers paged consecutively, 572 + 173 p., illus. incl. maps, tables, facsims., advertising; t.-p. & preliminary matter for binding; 25.5 cm.; printed paper wrappers, as issued; VG+. Individual numbers may be had for $7.50. 28948, five numbers.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28948.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
271.
Munevar, Gonzalo  
Radical Knowledge A philosophical inquiry into the nature & limits of science

forewor by Paul K. Feyerabend. Hackett Pub. c.1981, 1st. trade paperbk. 125pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 46937.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
272.
Murray, Charles J.  
The Supermen: The Story of Seymour Cray and the Technical Wizards Behing the Supercomputer.

Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1997..
First Edition ISBN: 0471048852 Blue paper covered boards. 232 pages illustrated with a small group of photographs. A very readable, and technically undemanding, history of the development of the post-war computer industry organized by following the career of Seymour Cray. A hint of edge wear to the book and minor rubbing to the jacket. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10237.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
273.
Nader, Claire & A.B.Zahlan w/ Soraya Antonius (eds.)  
Science & Technology in Developing Countries Proceedings of a Conference Held at the American University of Beirut, Labanon, 27 November - 2 december 1967

University Press, Cambridge, 1969, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 588pp., ex-lib.- bkplte., pocket., stamps, ow VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 39534.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
274.
Needham, Joseph  
History is on Our Side A Contribution to Political Religion & Scientific Faith

Macmillan, NY 1947, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 226pp. VG/G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 32954.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
275.
Needham, Joseph (ed.) / George Sarton (intro.)  
Science, Religion & Reality

Braziller, NY 1955, 8vo. cloth, 355pp. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 34860.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
276.
Neeley, Kathryn  
Mary Somerville: Science, Illumination, and the Fmale Mind
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 2001.
Trade paperback in purple, violet and black wraps with portrait of Somerville to front, 8vo. xvi+263pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0521626722. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006064.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
277.
Neugebauer, O.  
The Exact Sciences in Antiquity
 Picture
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks New York, 1962.
Trade soft cover in grey illustrated uncoated card wraps, small 8vo. 1st Torchbook edition. ix+240pp.+ xiv plates and publisher's list. Index, chronology, bibliography. 52 lfigures throughout. The Classic work in an early printing. VG+ Underlining to several passages pp.4-8 only, all else unmarked. Extreme lower corners of pages through p. 2 clipped just above lower edge aong 1 1/2" cuts, well away from all text and figures. Light wear/curl to corners of front wraps. Else fine: tight, square binding; sharp, clean wraps; and bright, overall unmarked pages. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009026.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
278.
Neugebauer, O.  
EXACT SCIENCES IN ANTIQUITY
 Picture
Publisher: Dover New York 1957.
Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, yellowing on back cover ; The standard nontechnical coverage of Egyptian and Babylonian mathematics and astronomy and their transmission into the Hellenistic world, including the especially interesting, surprising sophistication of Babylonian mathematics. ; B&W Illustrations; 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71433.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
279.
Newhouse, Elizabeth L. Editor  
Inventors and Discoverers, Changing Our World
 Picture
Publisher: National Geographic Society Washington, DC, 1988 First Edition.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little wear. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp look unused. 4to, 320 pp with illustrations and index. ISBN# 087044 751 3. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shiping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 25.55 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.35 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 283.33 ZAR 229.73 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1681.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
280.
Neyman, Jerzy (ed.)  
The Heritage of Copernicus: Theories Pleasing to the Mind

MIT Press, c.1974, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 542pp. long messy inscription by someone. G $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 33248.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
281.
Neyman, Jerzy, ed.  
Heritage of Copernicus: Theories Pleasing to the Mind.

Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA. 1974..
Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Spine very slightly faded, upper corner of 2 pgs. of Contents lightly crinkled from paper-clip removal, otherwise vg+ condition. 542 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 990727.37.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
282.
NICHOLSON, John  
The Operative Mechanic and British MacHinist, Being a Practical Display of the Manufactories and Mechanical Arts of the United Kingdom

Publisher: Knight and Lacey, 1825.
2nd Edition. A very good copy of this scarce work contemporary half calf marbled boards, worn & rubbed frontispiece torn, stained and creased but intact

Appr.: | AUD 833.33 CAD 851.70 EUR 643.94 GBP 544.87 JPY 77,272.73 MXN 9,444.44 ZAR 7,657.66 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 11459.
    
US$850.00
Order From Dealer
283.
Nieburg, H.L.  
In the Name of Science

3rd.Quadrangle trade paperbk. c.1970, 429pp. creased corners, rubbed, Vg- $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 12950.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
284.
Nitske, W. Robert.  
The Life of Wilhelm Conrad Rontgen: Discoverer of the X Ray.

Publisher: Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1971)..
xi, 355 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good crisp clean exlib copy with the usual markings in a like dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 27022.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
285.
Oehser, Paul Henry, ed.  
Knowledge Among Men: eleven essays on science, culture, and society commemorating the 200th anniversary of the birth of James Smithson. : [Smithsonian annual]

Publisher: Published by Simon and Schuster in cooperation with the Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C. 1966..
1st ptg. Hardcover Incl's essays by Robert Oppenheimer, Lewis Mumford, Sir Kenneth Clark, Arthur Koestler, Claude Levi-Strauss, Stephen Toulmin & others. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in lightly soiled & edge-worn, else vg dj. 191 p.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 991027.26.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
286.
Oresme, Nicole, ca. 1320-1382  
Nicole Oresme and the Kinematics of Circular Motion/ Tractatus de Commensurabilitate vel

Publisher: Madison, U Wisconsin, 1971.
xx, 425 p. illus., 25 cm. Latin text edited with an Introduction, English translation, and Commentary by Edward Grant. Stock# 30,949. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30949.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
287.
Ormathwaite, Lord  
Astronomy & Geology Compared

Appleton NY 1872, 4-1/2"x7", cloth, 179pp. soiled covers, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 17347.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
288.
Owen, George E.  
Universe of the Mind. : [Seminars in the History of Ideas.]

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD. 1971..
Hardcover 4to, hardcover. Binding very slightly cocked, mild lower-edge shelf-wear, else near fine condition, incl. dj. 349 pp. Numerous illus.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 990830.18.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
289.
Owen, Richard / Phillip Reid Sloan (ed., intro. & commentary)  
The Hunterian Lectures in Comparative Anatomy May - June 1837

University of Chicago Press, c.1992, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., (xvi, 340)pp., 1st.20pp. inked, ow F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51177.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
290.
Pacey, Arnold  
The Culture of Technology

MIT Press, c.1984, 2nd.prtg. 8vo. cloth, 210pp. ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 37001.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
291.
Pannell, J.P.M.  
An Illustrated History of Civil Engineering

Ungar, NY c.1965, 1st.Amer.ed. 8vo., cloth, 376pp., 282 illusts., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51723.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
292.
Pantin, C.F.A.  
The Relations between the Sciences Based upon the Tarner Lectures of Trinity College, 1959

ed. & intro. by A.M.Pantin & W.H.Thorpe. Cambridge University Press, 1968, 1st. 8vo., cloth, 206pp., VG+/VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 50508.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
293.
Papich, Anton, with Kenneth V. Bowers and Gordon Gray  
In the Matter of J. Robert Oppenheimer : Transcript of Hearing before Personnel Security Board, Washington DC, April 12, 1954 through May 6, 1954

Publisher: Government Printing Office; Washington, D. C. : 1954.
Very Good Softcover 993 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Government repot. Gray covers. Index of witnesses. ; Reported by Anton Papich. Transcriber, Kenneth V. Bowers. Chair of United States Atomic Energy Commission, Gordon Gray. ; We are including with this volume a 41-page report entitled The Hydrogen Bomb and International Control: Technical Background and Information, published by the US Congress Joint Committee on Atomic Energy, July 1950, with bibliography, 2 tables, 2 b/w diagrams. Both vols show edge sunning and moderate wear. Name penned on front upper corner of each. Both bindings intact. ; Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12372.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
294.
Pattison, F.L.M.  
Granville Sharp Pattison Anatomist & Antagonist, 1791-1851

(History of American Science & Technology Series) University of Alabama Press c.1987, 1st. 8vo., cloth, 285pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 2549.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
295.
Paul, Charles  
Science and Immortality: The Eloges of the Paris Academy of Sciences (1699-1791)
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Berkeley, 1980.
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, in purple and grey jacket, 8vo. xi+203pp. Name and subject indices, notes, bibliography. Appendices. NF/VG. Book has light wear with spots of surface loss to tips, light shelving soil. Jacket has corresponding wear to tips with loss at upper rear tip, light to moderate abrasion upper spine end. Light soil/rubbing rear panel only. Central figures and titles as new. In Brodart. ISBN: 0520039866 VG NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004082.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
296.
Petrus Nonius  
Publicação do Grupo Portugués da História das Ciéncias..., Director Arlindo Camilo Monteiro

Publisher: Lisboa, MCMXXXVII [1937]..
Vol. I, fascislce 1 & 2. 207 p.; paper; edges worn, chipped, soiled. Essays in the history of science. (3810a)

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3810a.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
297.
PHIN, John  
The Seven Follies of Science. A Popular Account of the Most Famous Scientific Impossibliities and the Attempts Which Have Been Made to Solve Them.

Publisher: Archibald Constable & Company, 1906.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original dark green cloth, lacking fepo else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 40038.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
298.
Pingree, David Edwin, 1933-2005.  
Census of the Exact Sciences in Sanskrit; series A vol.3 [by] David Pingree

Publisher: Philadelphia, American Philosophical Society, 1976.
[vi], 208 p., 28 cm. Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society ; v. 111. Reprinted 1992. "This third volume of Series A of the Census...is devoted to those authors whose names begin with a cerebral (c, ch, j, and jh), a reflexive... or a dental." Stock# 42,429x. Vg, new from publisher / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42429.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
299.
Polikarov, A.  
Science & Philosophy

Bulgarian Academy of Science, Sofia 1973, small 8vo. cloth, 133pp. VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 20371.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
300.
Porter, R. S. (ed.)  
History of Science, 11(1) March 1973
 Picture
Publisher: Science History Publications, 1973.
Journal in blue wraps, 8vo. pp.1-74+ads of through-numbered volume. reviews, notices, works in progress. Articles: Heimann: "Newtonian Natural Philosophy . ., " MacLeod and Friday: "Archives British Men of Science, " McGuire: "Newton and Demonic Furies." VG. Publishers compliments stamp title page, small discard stamp front cover. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001289.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer

412 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  [ 4 ]  5  6  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.