|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
732 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Georgia)
Directory Of Georgia Mineral Producers 1946
Publisher: Georgia Div. of Conservation Atlanta 1946. Good+. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched) 8vo 29 pages; Wrappers soiled, little edge wear. ; Geological Survey of Georgia
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7658.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Ontario Department of Mines) Laird, H.C., D.R. Derry, Leonard Greeg and G.G. Suffel (contributors)
Thirty-Ninth Annual Report of the Ontario Department of Mines, being Vol. XXXIX, Part III, 1930
Publisher: Toronto: Herbert H. Ball, 1931,. paper bound, illustrated with maps and photos throughout, 678pp inc. index. Very good. Laird on 'Geology of the Shonia Lake Area, District of Kenora'; Derry on 'Geology of the Area from Minaki to Sydney Lake, District of Kenora'; Greer on 'Geology of the Shoal Lake (West) Area'; and Suffel on 'Geology of the Bigstone Nay Area, Lake of the Woods. Very good but missing coloured geological maps in back pocket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.12 | CAD 14.85 | EUR 11.16 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13129.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Geology of Wisconsin: Survey of 1873-1879 (4 volume set)
Publisher: Chief Geologist, By the Commissioners of Public Printing Madison, WI. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Four volume set. V1: 1883. V2: 1877. V3: 1880. V4: 1882. Ex-Library copies; with typical markings. All volumes have been rebound at some point in library buckram; V1 & V3 in blue; V2 in brown; and V4 in green. Library labels taped on spine tails. Binding of V4 has been laminated in clear plastic covering. Else bindings clean. Taped tear on V1 title page, page 318, and page 560. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean. Text blocks VG or better. Large, very heavy set. ; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.56 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 34301.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Conference on the Origin and Constitution of Coal
Publisher: Nova Scotia Department of Mines/Nova Scotia Researxch Foundation, 1950. Dark blue card wraps, 8vo. 155pp. Illustrations throughout, foldout diagram at back, Nine papers presented at conference, Crystal Cliffs, NS, June 21-23, 1950. VG. Slight toning to wraps. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000462.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
U.s. Coast And Geodetic Survey 1888.
Publisher: , Washington, Government Printing Office, 1889.. . The annual report of the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey for the fiscal year ending June, 1888. Includes geological surveys, wave and tidal data, determinations of latitude and gravity, astronomy and more. Several U.S. Army fold-out maps, charts and illustrations of related technology included. Bound in full black cloth. Binding is worn, otherwise good, text is fine. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 322.55 | CAD 339.18 | EUR 255.04 | GBP 217.88 | JPY 29,909.09 | MXN 3,655.56 | ZAR 3,290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9750.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Abrams, Michael J.; James E. Conel; Harold R Lang; (Helen N. Paley, editor).
The Joint NASA / Geostat Test Case Project, Final Report. Part 2, Volumes I and II, and Part 3, all in slipcase.
Publisher: Tulsa OK: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1985.. First edition ISBN: 0891816542 Part 2 in two hardback quarto volumes in gilt stamped blue cloth, pagination by chapter. Part 3 is a folder of loose plates (maps). Part 1, which is not present, is apparently a short summary of the contents of part 2. The purpose of this project was to evaluate the feasibility of the use of remote sensing technology for geologic mapping and exploration. The test site was in Wyoming. This rather exhaustive report, the two volumes probably exceeding 800 pages, includes maps, color plates. The two main volumes are minimally worn at extremities, but soundly bound, clean inside and out. The plates are clean and apparently unused and the folder housing them is barely worn. The slipcase has minor rubbing and edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7005.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
ADAMSON R J ed
Gold Metallurgy in South Africa
Publisher: Chamber of Mines 1972. ISBN or SBN Number: 0620008083. An updated work on the processes used in South African mines. 452 pp with bw illustrations, diags and dwgs, A well-worn working copy only, but good textblock. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22793.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Ager, Derek
The New Catastrophism: The Importance of the Rare Event in Geological History
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1993-06-25. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521420199. First Edition. GOOD+/GOOD+. Pink photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 7'' x 10'', light shelf wear, small stains to page edges, address label fly page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.55 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314179.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
ALBAT H M
The Proterozoic Granulite Facies Terrane around Kliprand, Namaqualand Metamorphic Complex
Publisher: Dept of Geology UCT 1984. ISBN or SBN Number: 0799209422. An investigation of an area of some 8000 sq km of the Namaqualand Metamorphic Complex. 386 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs, diags and two colour maps in pocket on back cover, Very good condition in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 10948.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Alden, William C.
The Delavan Lobe of the Lake Michigan Glacier of the Wisconsin State of Glaciation and Associated Phenomena.
Publisher: Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1904.. First Edition Quarto in Brown cloth covered boards with rubbed and dulled gilt cover title. 106 pages plus 2 pages of publisher lists. Illustrated by fold out maps. A scholarly survey of the glacial deposits of southeastern Wisconsin. Originally published in wraps, this one bound by W.D. Hollister, an amateur but competent bookbinder (his tag at rear endpaper), who also was a noted naturalist in both Wisconsin (residing in Delavan) and Colorado (Denver) and performed taxidermy services for Teddy Roosevelt. Covers lightly worn at edges and extremities; binding sound; faint mustiness; some soiling to the first couple of leaves. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11714.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
ALFORD, Charles J.
Geological Features of the Transvaal, South Africa
Publisher: Edward Stanford,, 1891. F First Edition Very good in the original pale olive green cloth, extremities worn, contents clean and tight. A scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 360.82 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 231.79 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70901.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Allen, Charles
Two Hundred Tables of Elevation Above Tide-Level of the Railroad Stations, Summits & Tunnels
Publisher: Bd for 2nd Geological Survey Harrisburg 1878. good+/-- Hard Cover ..Canal Locks & Dams, River Riffles, &c. in & Around Pennsylvania: Second Geol ogical Survey of Pennsylvania: 1875-6-7: Report of Progress. N." 279pp includi ng index; multi-fold map in pocket on back endpage; cover is rubbed slightly; f oxing to endpages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 162.99 | CAD 171.39 | EUR 128.88 | GBP 110.10 | JPY 15,113.64 | MXN 1,847.22 | ZAR 1,662.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123475.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Alt, David R.
Rocks, Ice & Water: The Geology of Waterton-Glacier Park
Publisher: Mountain Press Missoula, MT, 1973. Note: Somewhat delicate spine susceptible to cracking. Perfect-bound booklet in blue wraps with color photo of Iceberg Lake to front and map to back, 8vo.viii+104pp. References, glossary. B/W and color photos and diagram throughout. Spine susceptible to cracking with slight separation evident at lower pp.38-39. Otherwise fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 087842041X. Paperback VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010414.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Anderson, Malcom G. (ed.)
Hydrological Processes 13 (11) August 1999
Publisher: Wiley Interscience Chichester, UK, 1999. Journal in blue-green and white wraps, 4to. pp.1539-1718 of through-paginated volume. Light rolling creases/bumps across upper and lower corners well away form all txt and figures. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 29.38 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.87 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008879.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Anderson, Wayne I.
Geology of Iowa: Over Two Billion Years of Change
Publisher: Ames, IA: Iowa State University, 1983.. First Edition. 26 X 18½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Pictorial cloth, pale grey endpapers, viii, 268 pp, numerous figures & tables, chapter bibliographies, index. Spine browned. An overview of the geology of Iowa for the general reader.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SCGE00005.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
ANDERSON, William
Third and Final Report of the Geological Survey of Natal and Zululand
Publisher: West Newman and Co London, 1907. F First Edition A very good copy in the original 1/4 cloth, printed boards as issued. From the library of the Royal Society of South Africa, usual markings else a clean tight example of this scarce report.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62909.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ashburner, Chas. A.
Geology of McKean County, and Its Connection with That of Cameron, Elk and Forest, The
Publisher: Bd for the 2nd Geological Survey Harrisburg 1880. 1st ed good/-- Hard Cover Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania: Report of Progress. R. 371pp + list of available reports; 2-color map frontis; b/w diagrams; several fold-out chart s bound in; lettering on spine is faded; wear to cover; foxing to endpages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.01 | CAD 28.40 | EUR 21.36 | GBP 18.25 | JPY 2,504.55 | MXN 306.11 | ZAR 275.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123513.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Association of State Dam Safety Officials.
DAM SAFETY '95. 1995 ANNUAL CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS.
Publisher: Association of State Dam Safety Officials, Lexington, KY: 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. White illustrated wraps. 787 pages, charts, graphs. This book is in great shape; corners very lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.48 | CAD 77.27 | EUR 58.10 | GBP 49.64 | JPY 6,813.64 | MXN 832.78 | ZAR 749.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 234945.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
B.B.
The Coast Survey: Reply to the Official Defence of Its Cost, Abuses and Power (original edition)
Publisher: , 1858. Gray paper wraps, 8vo. Pub. circa. 1858 (as determined by online search New York Times archives and NOAA Data Center document: "The Coast Survey 1807-1867" (author: A.E. Theberge)). 36pp. Fragile original wraps soiled, light chipping to spine only, upper third of rear wrap starting to detach from spine but still flush with it. Longitudinal crease from folding. Discard stamp from natural science museum front wrap, no other institutional indications. All pages clean, intact and firmly affixed. Takes form of letter to New York Times from one "B.B, " responding to Coast Survey's reply to earlier criticisms from author. Theberge notes that "B.B." was responsible for "one of the most virulent attacks launched against the Survey.". Soft Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.85 | CAD 73.45 | EUR 55.23 | GBP 47.19 | JPY 6,477.27 | MXN 791.67 | ZAR 712.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000358.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bailey, E.H.S.; E.B. Knerr; W.R. Crane; and D.F. McFarland.
University Geological Survey of Kansas: Special Report on Mineral Waters, Volume VII.
Publisher: Topeka: J.S. Parks, State Printer, 1902.. First edition, First printing Small quarto, about 10.5 inches tall, in brown cloth decorated in gilt and blind. 343 pages illustrated by engravings, graphs, photographs, maps, some of which are foldouts and numerous folding plates tipped in at rear. Previous owner name on the front endpaper and light toning, but otherwise clean unmarked, soundly bound, in covers with a very slight edge bump, very light extremity wear and minor scratching, rubbing and soiling. Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7526.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
BAILEY, Gilbert Ellis
Some Hot Springs of Southern California: Their Origin and Classification
Publisher: Los Angeles: University of Southern California Press, 1919. Illus. with a photo & a map. 12mo. Wraps. 18 p . University of Southern California Bulletin, August, 1919. 1st ed. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66034.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bain, Geo. W.
The Northern Area of Connecticut Valley Triassic.
Publisher: American Journal of Science, January, 1932.. Reprint of article first appearing in the American Journal of Science, Vol. XXIII, January, 1932. 21pp. Fully illustrated in gray-green wrap. Chips to corners, spine rebound, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Connecticut Valley
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.70 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1412.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Bain, H. Foster
Lead and Zinc Deposits of the Upper Mississipi Valley (Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey Bulletin No. XIX, Economic Series No. 12)
Publisher: Washington, D. C: Government Printing Office, 1907.. Wraps. 23 X 15 cm. -/No dj. Side-stapled in printed paper wraps, xii, 155 pp, 3 maps bound in including 1 fold-out map, 2 maps in rear pocket, index. Covers and map pocket disintegrating, internally very good. Lacks plates III, IV, V, and VI (we see no evidence that they were ever present, other than the table of contents). Plates IX and XI-XV were intentionally omitted according to the note on page xii. This is a special state edition of U. S. Geological Survey Bulletin No. 294. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SCGE00011.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Baird, David M.
A Guide to Geology for Visitors in Canada's National Parks.
Publisher: Ottawa: Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, 1966.. Reprint stiff wraps. Very minor stains to front cover, o/w clean and VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3336.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Barth, Tom F. W.
Theoretical Petrology: A Textbook on the Origin and the Evolution of Rocks
Publisher: John Wiley New York, 1952. Harcvoer in blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, in white anre red jacket, 8vo. 1st edition, 1952. viii + 387pp. Index, references with chapters. 146 figures throughout. VG+/G+ to VG-. Book has prev. owner;s bookplate to front pastedown and name stamps to upper and lwer paghe edges. Light soil and foxing to upper page edges. Binding tight and square; pages clean and unmarked. Jacket has shallow chips to 1/4: depth at spine ends and small chips mid lower read edge and lower corners. Light to Moderate soil to panels, somewhat heavier on rear, with colors and titles sharp and clear. Spine sunned with titles still clear. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. G+. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 24.48 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.73 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012213.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Charles Meyer (assoc. eds.), and Morris M. Leighton (bus. ed.)
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 60, March-April 1965, Number 2)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1965,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 199-406. Articles include Isotopic Fractionation of Uranium in Sandstone, Powder River Basin, Wyoming, and Slick Rock District, CO; Phosphatic Deposits in Syria and Safaga District, Egypt; The System Arsenic-Antimony; Uranium Ore Rolls - An Analysis; Occurrence of Telluride at Acupan Gold Mine, Mountain Province, Philippines; Genesis of Iron Ores of Pretoria Series, South Africa; Genesis and Mineralogenetic Trand of Manganese Ore Bodies at Chikla, Sitasongi and Dongri Buzurg, Bhandara District, Maharashtra India; Studies of Base Metal Diffusion in Experimental and Natural Systems; Future of Coal Production in Rocky Mountain Region; Method to Evaluate Probability of Success of a Geochemical Survey; plus discussions and reviews. Yapped edges lightly rubbed else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13800.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Charles Meyer (assoc. eds.), and Morris M. Leighton (bus. ed.)
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 60, June-July 1965, Number 4)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1965,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 653-852. Articles include Gamma-Ray Spectrometer Studies of Hydrothermally Altered Rocks; Carbonatite and Related Alkalic Rocks at Powderhorn Colorado; Genesis of Ordovician Zinc Deposits in East Tennessee; Analysis of Rocks by Spectral Infrared Emission (8 to 25 Microns); Investigations into Sulfide Mineralization at Mount Isa, Queensland; Zoned Magnetite and Platy Magnetite in Cornwall Type Ore Deposits; Geology and Mineralization of Salsigne Gold Mine, France; Geology and Geothermometry: A Possible New Method of Geothermometry with Electro-Conductive Minerals; Geology and Geothermometry of the Marbridge Nickel Deposit, Malartic Quebec; plus discussions and reviews. Covers moderately soiled. Yapped edges lightly worn and torn else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13802.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Charles Meyer (assoc. eds.), and Morris M. Leighton (bus. ed.)
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 60, August 1965, Number 5)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1965,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 853-1100. Articles include Application of Saturation (Solubility) Diagrams to Problems in Ore Deposits; Sulfur Isotopes of Central African Sulfide Deposits; Possible Mode of Origin of Strata-Bound Coper Ores; Mineralized Volcanic Complexes in Porcupine-Kirkland Lake -Noranda Region, Canada; Coal Macerals; Infra-Red Spectral Analysis of Macerals; Apparent Fineness Values of Gold from Two Witwatersrand Gold Mines; Syngenetic Pyrite Associated with a Precambrian Iron Ore Deposit; Turbidimetric Test for Barium and Its Geologic Application in Arkansas; Reflectance of New Zealand Coals; Occurrence and Origin of Graphite in Parts of Eastern Ghats, South India; Geochemistry of Gallium in Bauxite from India; Precipitation of Phosphates in Sea Water; plus discussions and reviews. Moderate wear to yapped edges else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13803.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Charles Meyer (assoc. eds.), and Morris M. Leighton (bus. ed.)
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 60, September-October 1965, Number 6)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1965,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 1101-1346. Articles include Applications of Thermochemical Data to Problems of Ore Deposits II; Lead Isotopes of Pegmatites, Granites and Ores; Manganese Deposits of the Guiana Shield; Studies on Cola Macerals, Aerial Oxidation of Macerals; Northgate Base-Metal Deposit at Tynagh, County Galway, Ireland; Metamorphosed Manganese Protores of the World - Nomenclature of Gondites and Kodurites; Petrographic and Modal Relations, Sanford Hill Titaniferous Magnetite Deposit; Beryllium Deposits Gold Hill Utah; Preparation and Polishing Ores Mill Products for Microscopic Examination and Electron Microprobe Analysis; Diamond Disc Preparation of Polished Thin Sections for Electron Microprobe Analysis; plus discussions and reviews. Moderate wear to yapped edges else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13804.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Charles Meyer (assoc. eds.), and Morris M. Leighton (bus. ed.)
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 60, November 1965, Number 7)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1965,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 1347-1568. Articles include Role of the Society of Economic Geologists; Equilibrium Temperature Ps2 and P02 During Formation of Marmoraton Pyrometasomatic Iron Deposit; Report on S.E.G. Symposium on Chemistry of Ore-Forming Fluids; Studies on Coal Maceral - Chlorination of Exinite and Fusinite; Hydrothermal Alteration in GS-3 and GS-4 Drill Holes, Main Terrace, Steamboat Springs Nevada; Statistical Approach to Exploration of Copper in the Singhnhum Shear Zone, Bihar India; Phase Relations of Pyrrhotite; Petrological and Electrical Conductivity Characters of Coals Affected by Igneous Intrusives Around Pathardih, Jharia Coalfield Dhanbad District India; Structural Analysis of Ore Shoots at Greenside Lead Mine, Cumberland England; Secondary Dispersion of Molybdenum from Mineralization Sierra Leone; Study of Egyptian Iron Ores; Statistical Analysis of Characteristics of British Columbia Molybdenite Occurrences; Use of Mercury in Geochemical Prospecting for Mercury; plus discussions and reviews. Moderate wear/short tears to yapped edges else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13805.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Charles Meyer (assoc. eds.), and Morris M. Leighton (bus. ed.)
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 60, December 1965, Number 8)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1965,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 1569-1820 including index and contents to Volume 60. Articles include Phase Relations in Au-Ag-Te System and Mineralogical Significance; Alteration of Host Rock Limestone Adjacent to Zinc-Lead Ore Deposits in Tri-State District Missouri-Kansas-Oklahoma; Typical Features of Metallogenic Provinces; Deposition of Hydrothermal Quartz and Calcite; Sulfur Isotopic Fractionation Between Co-Existing Sulfide Minerals from Japanese Ore Deposits; Geology and Mineralogical Characters of Indian Chromites; Trace Element Studies in Pyrrhotites and Magnetites from Meta-Gabbros of Saxon Germany; Liquid Immiscibility as One Factor in Chromitite Seam Formation in Bushveld Igneous Complex; Layered Epigenetic Galena-Barite Deposits in Golconda Mine, Brassington, Derbyshire England; Nature and Significance of Wall Rock Alterations in Some Hydrothermal Ore-Deposits of India; Volume of Source Rocks of Radiogenic Component of Multistae Anomalous Leads; Absorption Structures on Rotation Properties of Ore Minerals; plus discussions and reviews. Moderate wear/short tears to yapped edges else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13806.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Charles Meyer (assoc. eds.), and Morris M. Leighton (bus. ed.)
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 61, January-February 1966, Number 1)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1966,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 1-220 + (xxix). Articles include The System Cu-Ag-S; Copper-Nickel Deposits of Timagami Island Ontario; Stable Isotopic Geology of Gas Hills Wyoming, Uranium District; Banded Iron Formations at Broken Hill Australia, and Relationship to Lead-Zinc Orebodies; Contact Metasomatism and Ore Deposition, Conceprice clippedion Del Oro, Mexico; Fusinized Resins in Gondwana Permian Colas of India; Altered Pyroclastic Rocks in Iron-Formation in Hamersley Range, Western Australia; Uranium Mineralization in Singbhum Trust Belt, Bihar India; Fahlbands in Precambrian of Southern Norway; Field Method for Determination of Silver in Soils and Rocks Using Dithizone; plus discussions and reviews. Moderate wear/short tears to yapped edges else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13807.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Charles Meyer (assoc. eds.), and R.V. Dietrich (bus. ed.) et al
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 61, May 1966, Number 3)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1966,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 431-640. Articles include Stratified Deposits of Oxides and Carbonates of Manganese; Preliminary Investigation of Source of Lead and Strontium in Deep Geothermal Brines Underlying the Salton Sea Geothermal Area; Precambrian Magnetite Deposits of New York and New Jersey; Sulfur Isotopes in Rammelsberg Ore Deposit; Kimberlites in Tanganyika with Special Reference to Mwadui Occurrence; Coexisting Iron-Titamium Oxide Mienrals in Norites Associated with Anorthosites of Bengal India; Thorium, Uranium and Potassium Concentrations in granites and Gneisses of Rum Jungle Complex, Northern Territory Australia; Altered Pyroclastic Rocks in South African Iron-Formation; Mechanism for Emplacement of Magnesite in Dolomite; Oxidation of Sulfide Ores in Nature; Geochemistry of Platinum; Reflectivity Measurements on Molybdenite; plus discussions and reviews. Moderate wear/short tears to yapped edges else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13809.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Charles Meyer (assoc. eds.), and R.V. Dietrich (bus. ed.) et al
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 61, June-July 1966, Number 4)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1966,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 641-814. Articles include System Cu-S and Natural Copper Sulfides Between 25 and 700 Degrees; Massive Pyritic Deposits Related to Volcanism and Possible Meethods of Emplacement; Alteration of Ilmenite; Occurrence and Geochemistry of Bauxite Deposits of Monghyr Area India; Oxidation of Sulfide Body, Glove Mine, Santa Cruz County Arizona; Mercury as an Ore Guide in Pachuco-Real Del Monte District, Hidalgo Mexico;Effect of Storage of Colas on Reflectance and Petrological Composition; Distribution and Nature of Arsenic in Soils of Bathurst, New Brunswick District; Decomposition of Siderite to Magnetite at Lower Oxygen Fugacities - A Thermochemical Interpretation and Geological Implications; plus discussions and reviews. Moderate wear/short tears to yapped edges else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13811.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Charles Meyer (assoc. eds.), and R.V. Dietrich (bus. ed.) et al
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 61, August 1966, Number 5)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1966,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 815-998. Articles include Phase Relations Sphalerite in Fe-Zn-S System; Sulfur Isotope Abundance Data, Bingham District Utah; Diagenetic Pyritization in Three Sedimentary Rocks; Corroded Quartz Grains in Sedimentary Ores of Iron and Manganese; Hydrothermal Synthesis of Chalcopyrite; Formation of Bauxite and Karst Topography in Eufaula District, Alabama and Jamaica West Indies; Ore Deposits of Southwestern Sardinia and Their Sulfur Isotopes; Isotopic Study of Galenas from Upper Mississippi valley, Illinois-Kentucky and Appalachian Valley Mineral Districts; plus discussions and reviews. Moderate wear/short tears to yapped edges else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13812.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Charles Meyer (assoc. eds.), and R.V. Dietrich (bus. ed.) et al
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 61, September-October 1966, Number 6)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1966,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 999-1170. Articles on Mount Goldsworthy Iron Ore Deposits Northwest Australia; Geochemistry of Mercury for Prospecting; Dawsonite Green River Formation Colorado; Carbonization Semi-Anthracitic Vitrinite by Analcime Basanite Sill; Crystallization Sequence of Karibib Pegmatites South West Africa; Distribution of Thermoluminescence; Kaolin Deposits Mahlangatsha Mountains Swaziland; Sulfur Isotopes in Pyrite, Pyrrhotite, Alunite and Anhydrite from Steam Wells in Taupo Volcanic Zone New Zealand; Caledonian Sulfide Ore Deposit Bleikvassli, Nordland Norway; plus discussions and reviews. Bottom corner creased and fanned. Moderate wear/short tears to yapped edges else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13813.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Charles Meyer (assoc. eds.), and R.V. Dietrich (bus. ed.) et al
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 61, November 1966, Number 7)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1966,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 1171-1324. Articles on Sulfide-Mineral Zoning in Basal Nonesuch Shale, Northern Michigan; Ore Lead Isotopes of British Isles and Scandinavia; Studies in Providencia Area Mexico; Intrusive Rocks and Hydrothermal Minerals; Adsorption of Copper by Peat, Lignite and Bituminous Coal; Epigenetic Mineral Deposits Role of Unconformities in Localization of; Precipitates from Hydrothermal Exhalations on East Pacific Rise; Application of Potential-pH Diagrams for Determination of Occurrence Forms of Trace Elements in Economic Mineral Deposits; plus discussions and reviews. Bottom corner creased and fanned. Moderate wear/short tears to yapped edges else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13814.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Charles Meyer (assoc. eds.), and R.V. Dietrich (bus. ed.) et al
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 61, December 1966, Number 8)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1966,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 1325-1498 + index and contents to Volume 61. Articles on Hydrothermal Minerals Butte Montana; Paleomagnetic Study Lake Superior Region; Uranium-234 Fractionation in Sandstone-Type Uranium Deposits of Ambrosia Lake District New Mexico; Mckinstyrite New Copper-Silver Sulfide; Studies in Providencia Area Mexico; Neutron Activation Analysis; Sulfur Isotopic Method for Discriminating Between Sulfates of Hypogene and Supergene Origin; M Bed Host Rock Limestone in Tri-State Missouri-Kansas-Oklahoma; plus discussions and reviews. Bottom corner creased and fanned. Moderate wear/short tears to yapped edges else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13815.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Paul A. Bailly (assoc. eds.), and R.V. Dietrich (bus. ed.) et al
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 62, January-December 1967, 8 issues complete)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1967,. paper bound in blue wraps, volume 62 with 8 issues complete, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, 1, 140Pp + index and contents to Volume 62 in last issue. Except for previous owner's signature top of front covers, a clean, unmarked set in very good condition. Heavy set - extra shipping charges will apply.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.35 | CAD 60.31 | EUR 45.35 | GBP 38.74 | JPY 5,318.18 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 585.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13844.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara (ed.), R.V. Dietrich (bus. ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen and Paul A. Bailly (assoc. eds.), et al
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 63, January-December 1968, 8 issues complete)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1968,. paper bound in blue wraps, volume 63, 8 issues complete, small quartos, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, 1, 006Pp + index and contents to Volume 63 in last issue. A clean, unmarked set in very good condition. Heavy set - extra shipping charges will apply.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.35 | CAD 60.31 | EUR 45.35 | GBP 38.74 | JPY 5,318.18 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 585.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13845.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara and Morris M. Leighton (eds.)
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 55, January-February 1960, Number 1)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1960,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp (vii) 1-216 (xxiv). Articles include Waldemar Lindgren and Economic Geology; Centenary of Waldemar Lindgren; Deposits of Manganese Oxides; Primary Mineralization of Uranium-Bearing Siliceous Reef Veins in Boulder Batholith, MO; Sulfur Isotopes and Ore Deposits; Ground Water in North-Central Connecticut; Detrital-Appearing Uraninite Grains in Shinarump Member of Chinle Formation in Northern AZ; Clay Minerals Associated with Lake Superior Iron Ores; Occurrence of Strontium in Surface and Ground Waters of Champaign County, OH; Method of Mounting Minute Particulate Samples of Opaque Ore Minerals for Quantitative Microscopic Analysis; plus discussions and reviews. Yapped edges moderately torn and chipped else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13790.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara and Morris M. Leighton (eds.)
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 55, May 1960, Number 3)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1960,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 429-628. Articles include Uranium Deposits SanJuan Basin, New Mexico; Application of Gravity Method to Iron Ore Exploration; Inclusions in Casiterite and Associated Minerals; Sulfur Isotope Fractionation in Sulfide Mineralization; Sulfur Mud Deposit Formed Through Bacterial Transofrmation of Fumarolic Hydrogen Sulfide; Origin of Heath Steele Ore Deposits, Newcastle, N.B.; Compositional Variation of Alkali Feldspars in Some Intrusive Rocks Near Globe-Miami, AZ; Lithologic Classification of Taconite from Type Locality; Comparative Study of Major Ore Deposits of Central Bolivia Part II; plus discussions and reviews. Yapped edges moderately torn with small piece missing from top of spine else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13792.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara and Morris M. Leighton (eds.)
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 55, November 1960, Number 7)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1960,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 1345-1590. Articles include The Fe-As-S System - Phase Relations and Applications; Kaolinitic Sediments in Peninsular Florida and Origin of Kaolin; Scheelite in the Precambrian Greisses of Colorado; Structural Control and Localization of Gold-Bearing Lodes, Kolar Gold Field, India; Synthetic and Post-Mineral Hypogene Argillization, Lost River Tin Mine, Alaska; Chief Oxide-Burgin Area Discoveries, East Tintic District, Utah; Chemical Characteristics of Davidite; plus discussions and reviews. Yapped edges moderately torn else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13796.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara and Morris M. Leighton (eds.)
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 55, December 1960, Number 8)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1960,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 1591-1844 includes index and contents to Volume 55. Articles include Sulfur Isotope Investigation of Gold-Quartz Deposits of the Yellowknife District; Differences Between Barren and Productive Intrusive Porphyry; The Fe-As-S System Part II; Thorium, Uranium and Zirconium Concentrations in Bauxite; Sulfur Isotopes and Origin of Sulfide Deposits at Bathurst-Newcastle Area of New Brunswick; Ore Occurrences of Mississippi Valley Type in Equatorial Africa; Origin of Thucholite; Position of Salt-Water Body on Magothy Formation in Cedarhurst-Woodmere Area of Southwestern Nassau County, Long Island, NY; Comments Regarding the Blind River (Algoma) Uranium Ores and Their Origin; plus discussions and reviews. Yapped edges moderately torn else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13797.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara and Morris M. Leighton (eds.)
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 56, January-February 1961, Number 1)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1961,. paper bound in blue wraps, yapped edges, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, Pp 1-240. Articles include Data of Lead Isotope Geology Related to Problems of Ore Genesis; Tephroite in California Manganese Deposits; Lead Isotopes in Ores and Rocks of Butte Montana; Sulfide Ores Formed from Sulfide-Deficient Solutions; Nickel Occurrences in Soapstone Deposits, Saline County Arkansas; Distribution of Uranium Ore Deposits in Elk Ridge Area, San Juan County Utah; Mineralogy and the Question of Zoning, Northwestern Illinois Zinc-Lead District; Role of Replacement in Origin of Some Cockade Textures; Thorium Mineralization in Lemhi Pass Area, Lemhi County Idaho; Observations on Cation Exchange in Some Manganese Minerals by Electrodialysis; Destination of Apparent Angles of Inclined Elements; plus discussions and reviews. Yapped edges moderately torn else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13798.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Bateman, Alan Mara, Brian J. Skinner (eds.), Louise W. Schroeder, R.V. Dietrich (bus. ed.), M. LeRoy Jensen, Thomas W. M
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 64, January-December 1969, 8 issues complete)
Publisher: Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1969,. paper bound in blue wraps, volume 64, 8 issues complete, small quartos, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, 965Pp in total, + index and contents to Volume 64 in last issue. A clean, unmarked set in very good condition. Heavy set - extra shipping charges will apply.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.35 | CAD 60.31 | EUR 45.35 | GBP 38.74 | JPY 5,318.18 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 585.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13846.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Bates, Robert L.
Geology of the Industrial Rocks and Minerals
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1960. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Ex lib with all the attending marks. Cover with spine and edge wear. Binding tight. End papers and title page marked. Pp are VG, bright and clean. 8vo, 441 pp with illustrations, references, geographic and general index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 11.39 | EUR 8.57 | GBP 7.32 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 122.78 | ZAR 110.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3024.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Bates, Robert L., and Julia A. Jackson, editors
Dictionary of Geological Terms
Publisher: Anchor Books, 1984. 571 pgs. Clean but with moderate wear to corners and slight browning around page edges. ISBN: 0385181019 3rd Edition Trade Paperback. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12563.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Bayley, Richard W., Geological Survey Bulletin 1077
Geology of the Lake Mary Quadrangle Iron County, Michigan, 2 volumes
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washingon, D. C. 1959. Ex Lib. Vol. 1 112 pp, index. b/w photos, maps in text, references, vol. 2 red cloth pocket with 7 folded map plates in red cloth pocket. 8vo, red cloth. Inside front cover stamped Public Property Private Possession Unlawful, title page & folded maps stamped USGS-WRD Library Indianapolis. Very good, contents fine, appears unread, no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027951.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Beauchamp, William M., E. R. Cumings, Charles S. Prosser, Ephraim Porter Felt, .
BULLETIN OF THE NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM, NO. 32 VOL. 7: ABORIGINAL OCCUPATION OF NEW YORK (1900) + NO. 33 VOL. 7: CHECK LIST OF NEW YORK BIRDS (1900) + NO. 34 VOL. 7: LOWER SILURIAN SYSTEM OF EASTERN MONTGOMERY COUNTY, NEW
Publisher: Univ. of the State of New York, Albany, NY: 1901. Hardcover. Good+. Small quarto, brown half leather, 1063 pages. Five volumes bound as one, Ex-library, wraps bound in at end, good and solid, covers edgeworn, spine leather scuffed, front hinge started, but still very nice, maps & plates. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.01 | CAD 154.59 | EUR 116.24 | GBP 99.30 | JPY 13,631.82 | MXN 1,666.11 | ZAR 1,499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 244876.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Beerstecher, Ernest
Petroleum Microbiology: An Introduction to Microbiological Petroleum Engineering
Publisher: Elsevier Press Houston, 1954. Blue cloth with gilt titles in black spine rectangle, no jacket, 8vo. xv+375pp. Author and subject indices, glossary. References w. chapters. Seventy-one figures (b/w photos, diagrams, graphs); thirty-seven tables throughout. VG+. Ex-natural history museum reference-lib, with small white call numbers to spine and front pastedown bookplates only indications. Toning to endpapers only, very slight spine fading. Interior glossy pages unmarked and near fine. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000879.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
BEIKMAN, Helen M., Howard D. Gower and Toni A. M. Dana
Coal Reserves of Washington
Publisher: Olympia: Division of Mines & Geology, 1961. Illus. with charts & maps. 4to. Wraps. ix, 115 p . Bulletin No. 47. Name stamp at top of front cover; else fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 36787.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
BENNETT, John H. and Roger W. Sherburne, eds.
The 1983 Coalinga, California Earthquakes
Publisher: Sacramento: California Department of Conservation, Division of Mines and Geology, 1983. Illus. with photos & maps. 4to. Wraps, spiralbound. ix, 335 p . Special Publication 66. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 63015.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Birkeland, Peter W.
Pedology, Weathering, and Geomorphological Research
Publisher: Oxford Univ, 1974. 285 pgs. Pencil underlining and a couple page corners bent; name on end page. Jacket has tears, wear, and soiling. Includes a laid in, 2-page letter from the author to the former owner related to some soil analysis the latter had done on some one thousand year old soil samples. Good Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12622.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Bjorlykke, Knut, et al.
Petroleum Geoscience: From Sedimentary Environments to Rock Physics
Publisher: Springer 2010. fine/-- Hard Cover 10.25" tall; 508pp including index; international strategraphic chart inside ba ck cover; color & b/w maps, ils & photos; glossy paper ISBN:9783642023316
|
Appr.: |
AUD 74.51 | CAD 78.35 | EUR 58.91 | GBP 50.33 | JPY 6,909.09 | MXN 844.44 | ZAR 760.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123382.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
BLAKEY, Ellen Sue
To the Waters and the Wild. Petroleum Geology 1918 to 1941
Publisher: The American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1991. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn d.w., some closed tears internally repaired
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65926.
|
|
|
|
732 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next
|