|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
26 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Allen, Jeffner
Sinuosities: Lesbian Poetic Politics
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington, IN, 1996. Trade paperback in black and yellow illustrated wraps, 8vo. viii+191pp. Index, notes. VG. Occasional pen bracketing through p. 29. Light curl/wear to tips of corners; healthy overall curl to front wrap. Otherwise fine. Prev. owner's name in very small hand along upper edge half-title page. ISBN: 0253210461. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005847.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Blasius, Mark
Gay and Lesbian Politics: Sexuality and the Emergence of a New Ethic
Publisher: Temple University Press Philadelphia, 1994. Trade paperback in light purple illustrated wraps, 8vo. x1+239pp. Index, footnotes throughout. NF. Slight spine slant with no effect on binding. Light wear/curl to tips of corners. Light soil lower page edges only. Panels and spine bright. Pages bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1566391741. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002530.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Borich, Barrie Jean
My Lesbian Husband: Landscapes of a Marriage
Publisher: Graywolf Press Saint Paul, MN, 1999. Trade soft cover in light green and orange wraps with Karen Platt illustration to front, 8vo. 294pp. Fine. Light rubbing with touches of surface loss and no peeling along rear hinge only. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1555973108. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009945.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Caprio, Frank Samuel, 1906-
Variations in Sexual Behavior
Publisher: New York, Grove Press [c1955]. xxxi, 344 p. 18cm. Foreword by George W. Henry. "A complete stydy of deviations from the 'normal' of approved sex pattern." Interesting that in 1955 male and female homosexuality, masturbation, and incest are treated as equal abnormalities. And everything else is gathered into a single chapter. Bibliography: p. [323]-331. Stock# 102,654. Good, used / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102654.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Common Lives
Common Lives/Lesbian Lives (50) Spring 1994
Publisher: Common Lives/Lesbian Lives Iowa City, IA, 1994. Journal in pink wraps with b/w photo illustration, smallish 8vo. 127pp. Articles, stories, poems, memoirs, etc. Illustrations (photos, drawings, cartoons) throughout. NF. Light sunning to spine, light curl/bump upper corner front wrap. All else as new. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002349.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Eichberg, Ph.D., Rob
COMING OUT: An Act of Love
Publisher: New York Dutton (Penguin) 1990. An inspiring call to action for Gay men, Lesbians, and those who care. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. xvii, 281pp. Hardcover. [8-3/4" tall] Binding is Tan cloth & Light Gold boards w/bright Copper title stamped on spine. ISBN: 0525249095. ---Book is a guide for coming out with author's admonition on just how to best accomplish this. Included are letters written to parents & loved ones from those coming out. Resource directory.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has light wrinkling at head of spine & at top of flap fold. Book has one page with creased corner & around 20 instances of unobtrusive hotlining. Otherwise copy is bright, clean. Condition: Nr VG in VG DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1279.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Friman-Silva, Sandra
The Courage to Connect: Sexuality, Citizenship, and Community in Provincetown
Publisher: University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL, 2004. Black cloth in black. red and white photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. x+278pp. Index, references, notes with chapters. 12 figures throughout text. Appendices w. local bylaws, resolutions, statement of values. Sociological study of gay community and the overall community of Provincetown, Cape Cod. Occasional creases from former dogears throughout text. Faded yellow highlighting to passages throughout, esp. in first half of book. Due to highlighting, this is essentially a very high quality reading copy in an otherwise very good plus book. ISBN: 025202897X. First Edition VG+. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002330.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Glaser, Chris
Coming Out as Sacrament
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Louisville, Kentucky, 1998. Trade soft cover in brightly multi-colored wraps, 8vo. 1st printing. x+155pp. Bibliography. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0664257488. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009943.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Glassgold, Judith M. & Suzanne Iasenza (eds.)
Lesbians and Psychoanalysis: Revolutions in Theory and Practice
Publisher: Free Press New York, 1995. Black boards in black and violet-tinged photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. xxx+385pp. Index. References with articles. Eighteen articles on theoretic and clinical issues. Fine/Fine. Remainder stripe to lower page edges, else as new all around. ISBN: 008740068. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002350.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Higgins, Patrick (ed.)
A Queer Reader: 250 Years of Male Homosexuality
Publisher: The New Press New York, 1993. Trade soft cover in red, blue and yellow wraps with Phillippe Gaillon color photo ("Le Marin") to front, 8vo. x+373pp. Index, references. NF. Very mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Minute wear/curl to tip of lower corner front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1565842111. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008593.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Jay, Karla; Glasgow, Joanne (eds.)
Lesbian Texts and Contexts: Radical Revisions (Feminist Crosscurrents Series)
Publisher: New York University New York, 1990. Trade softcover in green wraps with dark blue titles, 8vo. xvii+393pp. Bibliography. Endnotes and readings with essays. Introduction and afterword + 22 essays grouped by theme. Fine. Mild stress creases to spine ends. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0814741770. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009931.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Manso, Peter
Ptown: art, sex and money on the outer cape
Ptown: art, sex and money on the outer cape by Peter Manso, Scribner, hard cover, dust jacket, ex-lib, very good condition, 2002, 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44823.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Perrin, Elula
WOMEN PREFER WOMEN A Sexual Memoir
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ has light soiling at edges; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66853.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Persky, Stan
Boyopolis: Sex and Politics in Gay Eastern Europe
Publisher: The Overlook Press Woodstock, NY, 1996. Blue cloth with back quarter cloth, in smooth blue illustrated wraps, 8vo. 413pp. Notes, map frontis, occasional illustrations. Essays on title themes in the immediate post-Communist years. Fine/Fine. Creases from former, extremely tiny dogears to corners of about four pages, very mild bumping to lower front corner. All else as new. Bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0879516907 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002604.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Schimel, Lawrence (ed.)
Kosher Meat
Publisher: Sherman Asher Publishing Santa Fe, NM, 2000. Trade paperback in glossy color photo illustrated wraps, 8vo. 142pp. Glossary of Yiddish terms. Introduction and afterword + ten stories and memoirs on themes of Jewish identity and gay sexuality. Light to moderate curl and wear to corners of front wrap only. All else fine. ISBN: 1890932159. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002348.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Silverstein, Charles
Man to Man: Gay Couples in America
Publisher: Quill New York, 1982. Trade paperback in gray wraps with black and white titles, 8vo. 347pp. Index of subject names. Psychological study of aspects of gay male life based on interviews. Fine. Very slight curl to corner tips front wrap. Else as new: Bright, unmarked, square and tight. ISBN: 0688008038. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.14 | CAD 4.44 | EUR 3.32 | GBP 2.84 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 42.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002367.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Silverstein, Charles.
Man to Man. Gay Couples in America. By Dr. Charles Silverstein.
Publisher: Quill, NY, 1982 [c1981]. 348 p., index; 23.5 cm. Contents: Childhood Years (Fathers, Sons, and Lovers; Boys in the School Yard; Coming Out and Young Lovers); Major Issues (Excitement Seekers and Home Builders; The Monogamy Battle and the Demons of Jealousy and Envy; Two More Demons: Dependence / Independence and Intimacy; Cock Rings and Lovers); Variations (Love Between the Generations; Religion and Gay Love; Rural America: Gay Life in Mountain Rock; Till Death Do Us Part; Josh and Andy: Fifty Years Plus One; Conclusions and Speculations). Paper; minor wear & ageing; good. stock#44167/drk.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44167.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Symonds, John Addington
The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds
Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago, 1984. Trade paperback in glossy tan, blue and red photo illustrated wraps, 8vo. Edited with an introduction by Phyllis Grosskurth. 319pp. Index, references. Three 4-page sections b/w illustrations. VG+. Spine sunned to beige, prev. owner's bookpress emblem to half-title page. All else fine: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0226787834. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002347.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Thorson-Smith, Sylvia & Johanna W. H. Van Wijk-Bos, Norm Pott and William P. Thompson
Called Out With: Stories of Solidarity
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Louisville, KY, 1997. Trade paperback in photo illustrated wraps, 8vo. xi+167pp. Notes. Preface, foreword + 25 stories. Solidarity between Christian ministries and LGBT community. As new. ISBN: 0664257194. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.14 | CAD 4.44 | EUR 3.32 | GBP 2.84 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 42.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002366.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Vaid, Urvashi
VIRTUAL EQUALITY: The Mainstreaming of Gay & Lesbian Liberation
Publisher: New York Anchor Books - Doubleday 1996. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. Softcover Trade PB. 440pp w/Biblio Notes & Index. 8vo (8" tall). Author has written "...account of the movement for full equality for gays & lesbians... Part memoir, part social activist primer. . . 'mainstreaming' of the gay rights movement. . . has been co-opted in . . . 'virtual equality,' ...lip service..." along with intense "homophobic campaign" & rightist "political backlash." Winner of the 1996 Gay, Lesbian, & Bisexual Book Award from the American Library Association. Copy is bright, clean. Appears unread. Condition: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 199.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Williams, Rev. Robert
JUST AS I AM A Practical Guide to Being Out, Proud, and Christian
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The first openly gay man to be ordained an Episcopal priest offers lesbians and gays good news about being Christian and homosexual, discussing the positive images of homosexuality in the scriptures and more. ; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59208.
|
|
|
|
26 items found
|