TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Science: Acoustics
9 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Acoustical Society of America  
1960 lot of 6 issues The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, volume 32, January; February; April; May; June; J
 Picture
Publisher: Acoustical Society of America, 1960; approx. 160 pages each issue, double-column text, diagrams, references, photographs.
Good+ overall, tan heavy paperstock covers, softcover journal; spine paper a bit rubbed, some light cover creases and edgewear, prev. owner's name inked out on front covers. Bindings are secure, pages unmarked

Includes the following issues from 1960 -- volume 32, no. 1, January 1960; volume 32, no. 2, February 1960; volume 32, no. 4, April 1960; volume 32, no. 5, May 1960; volume 32, no. 6, June 1960; volume 32, no. 7, July 1960Includes articles such as, Toward a Model for Speech Recognition (Kenneth N Stevens); Speed of Sound in Sea water as a function of Temperature, Pressure, and Salinity (Wayne D WIlson); Propagation of Low-frequency cw Sound Signals in the Deep Ocean (Albert N Guthrie, Ivan Tolstoy, and John Schaffer); Digital Array Phasing (Victor c Anderson); many more

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M594.

    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Aran, Jean-Marie (editor). International Society of Audiology.  
AUDIOLOGY: Journal of Auditory Communication. Volume 37, Number 4.
 Picture
Publisher: Bordeaux, France: Decker Europe Limited (1998)..
Some of the articles include: "Hearing in Advanced Age. A Study of Presbyacusis in 85, 88 and 90-year-old People."; "Effect of Cochlear Implantation on Voice Fundamental Frequency in Post-lingually Deafened Adults"; "Studies of Prosody Perception by Cochlear Implant Patients". One issue, [pages 187-254]: graphs, tables; 25cm. References, Book Reviews. 172g. Fine (clean, bright, tight and uncreased; no defects). Glossy softcover. Book condition: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A3038.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
3.
Flanagan, James and Lawrence Rabiner, Editors  
Speech Synthesis -- Benchmark Papers in Acoustics
 Picture
Publisher: Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, PA 1973, Bell Telephone Laboratories; 511 pages, Index, photographs, illustrations, Reference.
Good+ overall, perhaps a bit better; maroon cloth hardcover in Good+ maroon and white dustjacket, and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Jacket with chipping and small areas of paper loss along top and bottom edges. Some upper corners of pages creased and thumbed. The binding is sound and secure although book is well-thumbed; pages are clean and unmarked. Classic papers in the field reprinted in this Series. CONTENTS -- HISTORY AND FUNDAMENTALS OF SPEECH SYNTHESIS -- Flanagan. Voices of Men and Machines; Dudley. Fundamentals of Speech Synthesis; Cooper, Liberman and Borst. The Interconversion of Audible and Visible Patterns as a Basis for Research in the Perception of Speech; Cooper, Delattre, Liberman et al -- Some Expeiments on the Perception of Synthetic Speech Sounds; Fant. The Acoustics of SpeechSIMULATION AND MODELING OF THE VOCAL SYSTEM -- Dunn. The Calculation of Vowel Resonances and an Electrical Vocal Tract; Stevens, Kasowski and Fant -- An Electrical Analog of the vocal tract; Stevens and House -- Development of a Quantitative Description of vocal articulation; Kelly and Lochbaum. Speech Synthesis; MORETERMINAL ANALOG SYNTHESIS OF SPEECH -- Flanagan, Coker and BIrd. Digital Computer Simulation of a Formant-Vocoder Speech Synthesizer; MOREPREDICTIVE CODING OF SPEECHSPEECH SYNTHESIS BY RULECOMPUTER VOICE RESPONSE -- Flanagan, COker, et al. Synthetic Voices for COmputers; Trupp. COmputer-controlled message synthesis; Nakata and Miura. A Method of Speech Synthesis for Multiplexed Audio Response; Chapman. Techniques for COmputer voice response; Kato et al. A Terminal analog speech synthesizer in a small computer; Velichko et al. A Method of reading out information from a computer in the form of speech; Rabiner et al. Computer synthesis of speech by concatentation of formant-coded words; Flanagan et al. Wiring Telephone apparatus from computer-generated speech

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M10854.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Jeans, Sir James Hopwood, 1877-1946.  
Science and Music.

Publisher: Cambridge UP, 1953.
x, 258 p., plates, index; 20 cm. First pub. 1937. The anatomy and the physics of sound. Stock#33388. Vg, maroon cloth boards/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33388.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Jouhaneau, Jacques  
Notions elementaires d'acoustique Electroacoustique Les microphones et les haut-parleurs Exercises et Problemes Resolus

Publisher: Paris,Technique & Documentation, 1994..
xvi, 576 p. Collection Acoustique Appliquee. A text for acoustical technicians, electrical engineers, with mathematical formulas. Stock #25,471. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25471.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Lindsay, R. Bruce (editor).  
JOURNAL OF THE ACOUSTICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA 1974 (January - December, complete year). Volumes 55/56, Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 with Supplements 1.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: American Institute of Physics 1974..
This journal is published monthly, twelve issues in two volumes per year. Original yellow printed wraps bound in four green heavy duty library bindings. Near Fine minimal ex-library (clean and sound). No dustjacket. Postage at cost. Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine minimal ex-library. Jacket condition: no dustjackets.

Appr.: | AUD 88.06 CAD 90.00 EUR 68.05 GBP 57.58 JPY 8,165.45 MXN 998.00 ZAR 809.19 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: E1008.
    
US$89.82
Order From Dealer
7.
Lindsay, R. Bruce (editor).  
JOURNAL OF THE ACOUSTICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA 1973 (October - December). Volume 54, Numbers 4, 5, 6.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: American Institute of Physics 1973..
This journal is published monthly, twelve issues in two volumes per year. Original yellow printed wraps bound in a green heavy duty library binding. This is 1973, 3 issues bound in one volume. 2100g. Near Fine (minimal ex-library, clean and sound). Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3063.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
8.
Richardson, E. G.  
Acoustics for Architects

Publisher: Loghams, Green New York 1946.
90 pages, b/w drawings, index, 12mo, blue cloth. Good, cover spine sunned, a few spots; interior very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019239.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Robson, Ernest  
Vowel and Dophthong Tones: New Procedures for Sound Poets

Publisher: Primary Press, 1977.
Acoustical study of vowel sounds based on the writings of Poe, Rimbeau and others. Very good with inkmark to first page, aging and spotting to cover. Very rare. 20 pp. First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7052.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer

9 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.