TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Psychology: Self Help: Motivation
30 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
ADAMS, Kathleen  
Journal to the Self. Twenty Two Paths to Personal Power.

Publisher: Warner Books, 1990.
4th Printing A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 46902.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Beavis, Wes  
Become the Person You Dream of Being

Publisher: Corona 1999.
Good with no dust jacket Powerborn Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Bent upper corner -- whole book. A pale liquid was spilled on the top edge and it seeped a little into the top margin of the pages. It is not very noticeable from the pages themselves. The rest of the book is almsot like new. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 176 pages; The author shares ten principles to help you become the person you wish you were.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2655.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
3.
Blair, Gary Ryan  
What Are Your Goals Powerful Questions to Discover What You Want Out ofLife
 Picture
Publisher: 1998.
Very Good with no dust jacket Blair Publishing House Paperback Light edge and corner wear to cover, especially at spine ends where much of color has worn off the paper surface. Previous owner filled in the answers to the first four questions in the Character Development chapter (in ink) and probably lacked perseverance, since he gave up after that. ; 0. 4 x 8. 8 x 5. 9 Inches; 165 pages; This is a book of questions to help you think through what is important to you in life to use as a basis for setting goals for every area of life: personal, health, recreation, family, friendship, community, career, financial, household, and spiritual. The question chapters are followed by a chapter on how to use the questions to set your goals with an included worksheet and a final chapter with a form for your victory list of accomplished goals.

Appr.: | AUD 3.40 CAD 3.48 EUR 2.63 GBP 2.22 JPY 315.45 MXN 38.56 ZAR 31.26 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3759.
    
US$3.47
Order From Dealer
4.
Brinkman, Dr. Rick & Kirschner, Dr. Rick  
How to Deal With Difficult People/ 4 Audio Cassettes

Publisher: CareerTrack Publications Boulder, CO 1987.
4 cassette in wht-black plastic case. The audio seminar presents strategies for gettting results with hard-to-handle people in your life. You will learn how to deal with The Yes People, The No People, The Know it Alls, Chronic Complainers, the Passives, and the Snipers. No Jacket/fine Clamshell Case Cassettes Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 14.13 CAD 14.44 EUR 10.92 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 160.11 ZAR 129.82 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035893.
    
US$14.41
Order From Dealer
5.
BURNS, David D.  
The Feeling Good Handbook

Publisher: Plume Penguin, 1990.
Reprint A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48410.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
CRAMER, Raymond  
The Psychology of Jesus and Mental Health

Publisher: Zondervan, 1974.
16th Printing A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48411.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Dockery, Wallene T. & Steve Williford (on Homer Rice)  
They Said It Couldn't Be Done! (signed by Homer Rice)

Publisher: Germantown, TN: Sports Marketing, 1987 1st ed..
SIGNED on ffep by Homer Rice. 95pp. illus. mustard cloth 8vo: Fine in a near Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [ink gift inscription below Dr. Rice’s signature on ffep; else F] A motivational book about then Georgia Tech AD Dr. Homer Rice’s strategies for success.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17672.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
ENGSTROM, Ted W. & MACKENZIE, Alec.  
Managing Your Time. Practical Guidelines on the Effective Use of Time.

Publisher: Zondervan, 1967.
2nd Printing A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48415.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Fox, Emmet  
Power Through Constructive Thinking

Publisher: New York c. 1940.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Harper and Row Hardcover Boards have lightly bumped corners and cloth-covered spine is a bit faded at very ends, which are lightly pressed toward bottom of text block. Dust jacket has small creases, tears, and chipping at and near edges, but is only really noticeable at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.70 CAD 9.91 EUR 7.49 GBP 6.34 JPY 899.09 MXN 109.89 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3658.
    
US$9.89
Order From Dealer
10.
GAWLER, Ian  
Peace of Mind: How You Can Learn to Meditate and Use the Power of Your Mind.

Publisher: Prism Press, 1991.
Reprint A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48412.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
GRANT-WHYTE, H.; DEANE, S.W.; CULWICK, A.T.,  
Prescription for Living: Life's Content and Its Nature.

Publisher: Howard Timmins Cape Town No Date (Ca. 1970).
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. A scarce Timmins title.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48414.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
12.
HAANEL, Charles F.  
The Master Key in Twenty-Four Parts with Questionnaire and Glossary

Publisher: Psychology Publishing Company Marple Cheshire (No Date, Ca.1950).
First Thus A near fine copy (6 leaves top corner creased where bent as a bookmark by a previous owner, else clean and tight) in a vg+ edgeworn chipped and torn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66705.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Hart, Hornell  
Autoconditioning The New Way to a Successful Life in Selling

Publisher: N.Y. Prentice Hall, 1956.
xxviii, 263 p. 'The discovery of Autoconditioning is a new breakthrough in the science of psychology.' Written by a Duke University sociologist. Contains a 'Mood-Meter' a separate pamphlet in a pocket on inner front cover. Introduction (pp.xvii- xxviii, on blue paper). Blue dj. Stock # 26152a. Vg/vg. Psychology Sales

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26152.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Hayhurst, Jim  
The Right Mountain: Lessons from Everest on the Meaning of Success

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Toronto, 1996.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0471641502 In DJ; Gray boards. B&W photos. Author's experience climbing Mt. Everest in 1988 & how it relates to the meaning of success; Large 8vo; xii + 209 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 4743.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
15.
HILL, Napoleon  
Think and Grow Rich

Publisher: Psychology Publishing Company Marple Cheshire (No Date, Ca.1950).
24th Edition A fine copy in a near fine sl. spinefaded d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64259.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
16.
HILL, Napoleon  
Think and Grow Rich

Publisher: Psychology Publishing Company Marple Cheshire No Date (ca. 1950).
22nd Edition A fine copy in the original green cloth boards, no d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56140.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
17.
HILL, Napoleon & STONE, W. Clement  
Success Through A Positive Mental Attitude.

Publisher: A. Thomas Preston, 1961.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69449.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
18.
HILL, Napoleon (Narrated By Earl NIGHTINGALE)  
Think and Grow Rich (SMI 1313)

Publisher: Success Motivation Institute Waco Texas, 1964.
F First Edition A 12 inch (30cm) long playing vinyl record (33 1/3 rpm). A fine copy in a vg++ pictorial cardboard sleeve as issued, lower fold split, some staining lower rear corner. A scarce version of Hill's classic.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70689.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
19.
JOUBERT, G.F.  
Logica

Publisher: Published By the Auhor Kimberley No Date Ca.1960.
F First Edition A near fine copy (small tape stains inside boards) in a near fine d.w., light wear spine ends. INSCRIBED and signed by the author.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70241.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
20.
MACDONALD-BAYNE, Murdo  
What is Mine is Thine: Parts 1 (AND) 2

Publisher: L.N. Fowler London, 1972.
3rd Printing 2 vols. Fine copies in fine d.w.'s

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72618.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Marden, Orison Swett  
Pushing to the Front or, Success Under Difficulties

Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1894.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Fair. Substantial wear to exterior; front hinge weak; rear flyleaf missing. Gold on garnet spine. Standard Size. 422 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 010936.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
MAULTSBY, Maxie C. Jr.  
Coping Better....Anytime, Anywhere. The Handbook of Rational Self- Counseling.

Publisher: Rational Self-help Books, 1986.
Second Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Warmly inscribed and signed by the author,

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48413.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.
MILLS, James Porter  
From Existence to Life: The Science of Self-Consciousness

Publisher: Brentano's New York, 1936.
F First Edition A very good copy in the originasl blue cloth, light wear to extremities, spine sl. faded.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54361.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
24.
OBI, Cyril  
Leadership in Local Communities in Historical Perspective: Pre-. Colonial and Colonial Nigeria

Publisher: Centre for Social Science Research and Development. Lagos, 2002.
F First Edition Positive Leadership Monograph Series No: 2. A fine unread copy in the original printed thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71397.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
25.
OLUKOJE, Ayodeji  
Positive Leadership in Colonial and Post Colonial Africa

Publisher: Centre for Social Science Research and Development. Lagos, 2002.
F First Edition Positive Leadership Monograph Series No: 3. A fine unread copy in the original printed thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71396.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
26.
OWEN, E. Geraldine  
Self-Expression the Perfect Realization.

Publisher: L.N.Fowler London No Date (ca.1930).
Second Edition Very good indeed in the original emerald green cloth, spine faded.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54369.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
27.
SMILES, Samuel  
Thrift. :A Book of Domestic Counsel.

Publisher: John Murray London, 1905.
Popular Edition Very good in the original red cloth gilt, spine faded, head spine worn, boards lightly scarred, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69756.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
28.
TOLLENAERE, Natalie  
The Art of Possibilities: creating our path in an international, mobile Life

Publisher: Summertime, 2010.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued INSCRIBED by the author, signed and dated 2010

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71553.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Waitley, Denis  
Seeds of Greatness Ten Best Kept Secrets of Total Success

Good+ with no dust jacket Paperback Light stain on front cover; Mass Market PB; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 2.43 CAD 2.48 EUR 1.88 GBP 1.59 JPY 225.45 MXN 27.56 ZAR 22.34 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1899.
    
US$2.48
Order From Dealer
30.
Wilkins, Rich MR POS  
Going Beyond a POSitive Mental Attitude
 Picture
Publisher: Shepherdsville KY 1993.
Near Fine with no dust jacket POS Publications Paperback Light edge and corner wear to cover. Pages clean and crisp with no writing of any kind. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages; The thesis of this book is that our attitudes are based upon our values, and in order to develop a positive attitude we need to understand how and when our attitudes developed and how and what influenced their development. MR POS shares many attitude building principles and gives you over 400 powerful motivational sayings to reinforce a positive attitude every day.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3693.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer

30 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.