TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Cookbooks and Entertaining
78 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Recipes for Great Canadian Weekends: Holiday Inns Canada. Quebec Edition

Publisher: Holiday Inns of Canada 1987.
63 pages, color photos with recipes opposite, 4to, black boards. Near fine, corner tips slightly worn in a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 20.74 CAD 20.26 EUR 12.75 GBP 11.43 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019188.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Allen, Myrtle; Hales, Mick  
Myrtle Allen's Cooking at Ballymaloe House

Publisher: 1990.
Stewart Tabori & Chang; Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Restaurant Recipes Hardcover; 1st Printing Sunned edges on green boards. Nice dust jacket-- always in mylar. Traditional Irish dishes, such as Irish stew, dingle pie and Irish apple cake. Devided into chapters on appetizers, soups, fish, meat, vegetables, salads, desserts and breads, this book includes 100 recipes. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 158 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.37 CAD 10.13 EUR 6.38 GBP 5.72 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 31340.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Altfillisch, Mary Hunt.  
Mary Hunt's Salad Bowl.

Publisher: NY, M. Barrows & Co., 1945. 'Fourth Printing'.
102 p., index, plate; 20 cm. “These unusual recipes were used for years by Mary Hunt in her famed Minneapolis restaurant.” Includes Salad Dressings; Fruit, Seafood, Vegetable, Meat, Appetizer Salads; Sandwiches & Canapés; Suggested Menus; Relishes. Dj worn, pages darkened; good+. Stock#22939.

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 13.33 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.52 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 93.98 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22939.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Arnold, Samuel P.  
The Fort Cookbook: New Foods of the Old West from the Famous Denver Restaurant

Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1997.
Remainder mark bottom edge. 190 recipes for game, buffalo, elk, and much standard fare. 310 pages, Bibliography, Index. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine -

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 13.33 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.52 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 93.98 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 04046.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Atnipp, Roni Obermayer, Illustrated by: Photos by Vine, Terry  
Luby's Recipes & Memories : a Collection of Our Favorite dishes and Heartwarming Stories

Publisher: Luby's Restaurants Limited Partnership Houston, TX 2006.
176 pp, white boards & dj w/purple spine w/white lettering w/color pictorial front & rear covers, light orange-dark orange ffep and light purple-dark purple rfep. To celebrate Luby's 60th, they asked some of their guests to provide their favorite Luby's memory. The book begins with the history of Luby's followed by the different sections beginning with: salads & dressings, soups & sauces, entrees, vegetables & sides, breads, and desserts. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 46.40 CAD 45.31 EUR 28.52 GBP 25.57 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 551.95 ZAR 319.55 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038243.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Baldwin, Barbie Illustrator: Illustrated by Pat Stockey  
FAMOUS FLORIDA Underground Gourmet Restaurants, Recipes & Reflections
 Picture
Publisher: Lafray Publishing St. Petersburg, FL 1982.
Third Printing Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Where to eat cheap, meet the folks and know you've been there. ; 273 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.81 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48205.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bertram, Hans  
THE ABBEY COOKBOOK: INSPIRED RECIPES FROM THE GREAT ATLANTA RESTAURANT

Publisher: 1982.
Harvard Common Pr. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Restaurant Recipes Hardcover; 1st Printing Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. 155 of the gourmet recipes from the continental, eclectic, classical and a dash of nouvelle fare found at the Abbey restaurant in Atlanta, Georgia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.37 CAD 10.13 EUR 6.38 GBP 5.72 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 28473.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Booth, Letha & staff of Colonial Williamsburg, editors. Dutton, Joan Parry. Lewis, Taylor Biggs Jr. Wooten, Vernon.  
The Williamsburg Cookbook.

Publisher: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, Virginia [1971].
Commentary by Joan Parry Dutton, photos by Taylor Biggs Lewis Jr., drawings by Vernon Wooten. 168 p., index, illus., color plates. "Traditional and contemporary recipes adapted from the taverns and inns of Colonial Williamsburg." Contents include Selected Menus for Various & Special Occasions; Family Meals, Then & Now; Christmas Feast & Festival; Tavern Fare; Appetizers; Soups & Stews; Meats; Poultry; Fish & Seafood; Eggs & Cheese; Salads; Dressings & Sauces; Vegetables; Breads; Desserts; Ice Creams & Sherbets; Pastries; Cakes & Frostings; Cookies; Beverages. Vg/ dj slightly torn. Stock#22095.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22095.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Booth, Letha, with commentary Joan Parry Dutton  
The Williamsburg Cookbook

Publisher: Colonial Williamsburg Williamsburg 1971.
Cover corners bumped, very good; dust jacket worn, with pieces missing top, good in Brodart sleeve. 4to 168 pp. Index, line drawings by Vernon Wooten, color photos by Taylor Biggs Lewis, Jr., tan tweed boards/small decorated front cover. Distributed by Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Traoitional & contemporary recipes adapted from the taverns and inns of Colonial Williamsburg. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.81 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002917.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Brennan, Ella & Dick Brennan. Roberts, Lynne. Shilstone, Arthur, illustrator.  
The Commander's Palace New Orleans Cookbook. Text with Lynne Roberts. Illustrations by Arthur Shilstone.

Publisher: NY, Potter [1984].
xvii, 206 p., index, ribbon marker. ”...at Commander's Palace, a one-hundred-year-old restaurant in the center of New Orleans' Garden District... diners gather to enjoy a fabulous 'new' New Orleans cuisine, dubbed 'Haute Creole.' New Orleans is the birthplace of many fine classic dishes... At Commander's Palace this classic cuisine has been changed to fit today's more health-conscious lifestyles. Only the freshest local ingredients are used, heavy sauces have been replaced by light sauce reductions that intensify spicy Creole flavors, and nouvelle French and Chinese cooking techniques and Japanese modes of presentation have been adapted. The results have been glowingly praised.” Color pictorial dj; fine; gift quality. stock#23958.

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 CAD 31.98 EUR 20.13 GBP 18.05 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 225.56 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23958.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Brown, Ellen.  
Great Chefs of the East: From the Television Series Great Chefs of the East.

Publisher: New Orleans: Great Chefs ., 1995..
First Edition ISBN: 0929714660 Quarto. 256pp. 10.8 x 8.4 x 0.6 inches. From the Great Chefs television series. Minor corner crease on bottom and top front cover. Paperback Paperback Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.55 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.61 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.11 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13656.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Caggiano, Biba  
BIBA'S TASTE OF ITALY : RECIPES FROM THE HOMES, TRATTORIE AND RESTAURANTS OF EMILIA-ROMAGNA

Publisher: 2001.
Morrow; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Restaurant Recipes Hardcover Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket . Small tear on rear DJ panel. ; A fascinating culinary tour of Caggiano's beloved region. In chapters on every course from antipasti to dolci, Caggiano introduces readers to the succulent dishes of the area and paints a vivid portrait of both the food and the people. ; B&W and Color photographs; 8vo; 404/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.48 CAD 13.17 EUR 8.29 GBP 7.43 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 160.39 ZAR 92.86 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 17408.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
13.
Chantraine , Charles  
LA CUISINE CHANTRAINE: THE COMPLETE COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL RECIPES CREATED AT THE RESTAURANT CHANTRAINE IN BRUSSELS

Publisher: Toronto, Canada 1966.
McLeod Limited; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Restaurant Recipes Hardcover Lightly worn boards . Manufacturing defect rear pastedown wrinkle. Edge worn dust jacket with three partially closed and taped tears slong top edge . ; 8vo; 174/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.33 CAD 9.12 EUR 5.74 GBP 5.14 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.29 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 14540.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
14.
Cleaver,Mary & Joy Simmen Hamburger and MImi Shanley Taft, Illustrated by: Robbin Gourley  
TRIBECA COOKBOOK Seasonal Meus from Znew York's Most Renowned Restaurant Neighborhood

Publisher: Ten Speed 1994.
recipes from these restaurants ARQUA, BAROCCO,CAPSOUTO FRERES, CHANTERELLE, THE CLEAVER COMPANY, DUANE PARK CAFE, EL TEDDY'S MONTRACHET, NOSMO KING, THE ODEON, TRIBECA GRILL & TWO ELEVEN. nice illustrations and good recipes, instead of spluring on a trip to New Yok, have the fun of whippin up one of these recipes. First Edition Very Good Hardback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 2320.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Cobb, Sally Wright and Mark Willems  
The Brown Derby Restaurant: A Hollywood Legend
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Rizzoli (1996).
ISBN: 0847819256 Square quarto. Glazed boards. 160pp lavishly illustrated with black & white vintage photographs and with endpapers featuring the famous caricatures which once hung on the Derby's walls. Sprinkled liberally throughout are some of the recipes for which the Derby was noted. Spine sunned, slight cockling to one leaf else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 65.50 CAD 63.97 EUR 40.27 GBP 36.10 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 451.13 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007252.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
16.
DeCherney, Nancy and Don, Deborah Marshall and Susan Brook.  
The Fiddlehead Cookbook: Recipes from Alaska's Most Celebrated Restaurant and Bakery.

Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991..
Later Printing ISBN: 0312098065 This Juneau restaurant is named for the fiddlehead fern that grows in abundance on the Alaskan mountainsides and prized as a salad ingredient or side dish when sautéed in butter. The recipes focus on Alaskan coastal cuisine and the book is a result of customer requests for recipes. Clean, crisp and obviously never used "in the kitchen." From the collection of a world traveler who bought cookbooks from the restaurants where she dined. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.81 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.15 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13659.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Dedeaux, Devra.  
Sugar Reef Caribbean Cookbook.

Publisher: New York: Dell, 1991..
First Edition ISBN: 0440503361 Customer tested recipes from the famous New York Sugar Reef restaurant. Authentic Caribbean fare with mouth watering recipes and menus. It appears that the restaurant is no longer at its last know address in 2006 of 93 Second Avenue. You'll have to do it yourself using this book. Clean, crisp and obviously never used "in the kitchen." From the collection of a world traveler who bought cookbooks from the restaurants where she dined. Paperback Paperback Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 13.10 CAD 12.79 EUR 8.05 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13660.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Dragonwagon, Crescent, Illustrated by: Paul Hoffman  
DAIRY HOLLOW HOUSE SOU[ & BREAD-country Inn Cookbook

Publisher: 1992.
Diary Hollow House is in Eureka Springs, Arkanasas,...celebrated for a unique cuisine built on traditional country ingredients as farm fresh chicken, wild mushrooms, greens, died beans, and summer berries. lots of good information, very good cookbook. Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 4458.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Duckham, Janet L. & Sparks, Karen L. , Illustrated by: Dan Coha Photography  
Luby's Cafeteria - Good Food from Good People - 50th Anniversary Recipe Collection

Publisher: Luby's Cafeterias, Inc. San Antonio, TX 1996.
128 pp, glossy red boards & dj w/color pictorial front of garden salad, marinated chicken breast, holiday rice, cloverleaf rolls & strawberry pie, red-white-orange text front & rear pastedowns. The book is divided into the following sections: Luby's Story, sensational salads, main dishes & soups, vegetables, breads, and desserts followed by the index. Hard Cover w/wire Spiral Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 54.29 CAD 53.02 EUR 33.38 GBP 29.92 JPY 4,520.91 MXN 645.84 ZAR 373.91 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038042.
    
US$49.73
Order From Dealer
20.
Duckham, Janet L. & Sparks, Karen L., Illustrated by: Dan Coha Photography  
Luby's Cafeteria - Good Food from Good People - 50th Anniversary Recipe Collection

Publisher: Luby's Cafeterias, Inc. San Antonio, TX 1996.
128 pp, glossy red boards & dj w/color pictorial front of garden salad, marinated chicken breast, holiday rice, cloverleaf rolls & strawberry pie, red-white-orange text front & rear pastedowns. The book is divided into the following sections: Luby's Story, sensational salads, main dishes & soups, vegetables, breads, and desserts followed by the index. Hard Cover w/wire Spiral Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 54.29 CAD 53.02 EUR 33.38 GBP 29.92 JPY 4,520.91 MXN 645.84 ZAR 373.91 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038510.
    
US$49.73
Order From Dealer
21.
Guste, Roy F.  
Antoine's Restaurant Since 1840 Cookbook

Publisher: New Orleans, Carberry-Guste, 1979.
xiii, 186 p. 60 color illus., 25.5 cm. "A collection of recipes from New Orleans' oldest and most famous restaurant." Stock# 32,865. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32865.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Guste, Roy F. , Jr.  
ANTOINE'S RESTAURANT COOKBOOK: SINCE 1840: A COLLECTION OF THE ORIGINAL RECIPES FROM NEW ORLEANS' OLDEST AND MOST FAMOUS RESTAURANT

Publisher: 1979.
Carbery-Guste; Revised Edition; Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Restaurant Recipes Hardcover Gilt title on lightly worn boards. Light moisture stains on front edge of first 6 pages. Edge wear on newly mylared dust jacket. Index. Over 60 beautiful color illustrations and B&W historic photographs. The history of the restaurants along with the famous recipes. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 186 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.56 CAD 15.19 EUR 9.56 GBP 8.57 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 30008.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
23.
Haller James  
Blue Strawbery Cookbook : cooking (brilliantly) without recipes / by James Haller.

Publisher: Harvard, MA Harvard Common Press, c1976..
viii, [2], 150 p. : illus., index, 23 cm. James Haller doesn't believe in rules, so these tips from the Blue Strawbery Restaurant in Portsmouth, New Hampshire (yes, they left out an "r") point to cooking methods. The ingredients are given, but it is up to the reader to determine how they are fashioned into a meal. Stock# 43,769. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43769.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Haslam, Gillian and Helen Southall, editors  
Portmeirion Book of Entertaining

Publisher: London: Ebury Press (1990).
ISBN: 0852238924 7. 75"x10. 75" Pictorial boards. 128pp with llustrations from color photographs and drawings. Featuring over 140 delicious recipes from the famous architectural fantasy village in Wales. Included are many country and traditional dishes as well as intriguing eighteenth century favorites. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 002317.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Hautle, Heinz E.  
Specialties of the House
 Picture
Publisher: The Hotel Hershey & Country Club Hershey, PA.
"The Grand Old Lady on the hill, opened her doors May 23, 1933. Hotel Hershey’s Culinary Staff always had the desire along with tradition of providing the finest fare with that individual flair of Old World ‘Cuisine Francaise’ and more. "All Chefs of Hotel Hershey, past and present, have given their expertise and endeavored to maintain the tradition of serving fine cuisine. "Through the years, American dishes and specialties have been added to menus providing you, our clientele, with the best of both worlds. "Indeed they have been successful and felt ‘good cooking’ should not be a secret but shared with others, that they may enjoy delicacies prepared by our culinary staff. Our staff has pleased the many thousands of guests with their culinary achievements…." "….All recipes of dishes included are used for our daily menu presentation to our guests in the Circular Dining Room." The booklet includes over 40 quality recipes from the restaurant at the Hotel. 52 pages. No Jacket. Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Otis Prairiedog's Used Books, Etc.. Item number: 000095.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Hougen, Richard T.  
COOKING WITH HOUGEN: AUTHOR SIGNED

Publisher: 1960.
Abingdon; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Restaurant Recipes Hardcover Modest wear to book and dust jacket. Signed by author. A collection of recipes by the manager of the Boone tavern, Berea Kentucky. New ideas for brekfast, unusal treatment of old favorites and perfect finisnhing touches to every meal. ; 8vo; 256/index pages; Signed by One Author

Appr.: | AUD 10.37 CAD 10.13 EUR 6.38 GBP 5.72 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 17328.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Houghen, Richard T.  
LOOK NO FURTHER : COOKBOOK

Publisher: 1955.
Abingdon Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert Bigelow Restaurant Recipes Hardcover 1st ed. HB VG/Good+ DJ w/ light edgewear, some aging. Index. 210 recipes from a popular southern inn, Boone Tavern, at Berea College in Kentucky; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages

Appr.: | AUD 25.93 CAD 25.32 EUR 15.94 GBP 14.29 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 178.57 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23540.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
28.
Jack McCarthy.  
Jack McCarthy's Restaurant Recipes.

Publisher: Franklin, MI: Jack McCarthy Enterprises, March 1983..
2nd printing 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in., spiral-bound PB, 93 pp., color photos, inscribed to Marie by author on inside of front cover & dated Sept. 9, 83. A very good copy with lightly rubbed covers; few, small & light stains on back cover; handwritten recipe on back free endpaper. 10 oz. Softbound VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.24 CAD 9.02 EUR 5.68 GBP 5.09 JPY 769.09 MXN 109.87 ZAR 63.61 

Purchase direct from: PageTurners, Inc.. Item number: 2412.
    
US$8.46
Order From Dealer
29.
Jeanne M. Hall & Belle Anderson Ebner.  
Mother Anderson's Favorite Recipes from the Hotel Anderson

Publisher: Louisville, KY: The Cookbook Collector's Library, No date..
5 1/2 x 8 1/4 in. HB, orange pictorial covers, 318 pp., b&w illus., includes advertising brochure for the book from the Cookbook Collector's Library. A very good-plus copy with wear & light bumping on spine ends & corners; clean, bright & tight. No jacket. 1 lb. Hardbound VG+/no DJ Recipes from the Hotel Anderson in Wabasha, MN.

Appr.: | AUD 12.65 CAD 12.36 EUR 7.78 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,053.64 MXN 150.52 ZAR 87.14 

Purchase direct from: PageTurners, Inc.. Item number: 2402.
    
US$11.59
Order From Dealer
30.
Johnson, Martha  
Raleigh House Cookbook

Publisher: Raleigh House Kerrville, Texas 1991.
Spotting to top-edge and several tiny spots to the fore-edge. Rest of the book fine. Signed on the front free endpaper, "Bon Appetit! Martha Johnson." 470 pages, pictorial cover (Mrs. Johnson in her kitchen). Page after page of recipes from soup & salad to dessert and everything in between from this Kerrville, Texas restaurant established in 1956. SIGNED First Edition No Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 CAD 31.98 EUR 20.13 GBP 18.05 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 225.56 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 03836.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Kennedy, Nancy  
Ford Times Favorite Recipes: A Traveler's Guide to Good Eating at Home and on the Road. Vol. VII

Publisher: Ford Motor Company Dearborn 1979.
142 pages, numerous color photos, index, 4to, orange boards. Very good+, cover corners/spine ends bumped; dust jacket good-, long mended tears, light wear Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.10 CAD 12.79 EUR 8.05 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.23 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019279.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
32.
King, Chef William, Illustrated by: Schafer, Rick  
McCormick & Schmick's : Seafood Restaurant Cookbook

Publisher: Arnica Publishing Portland, OR 2005.
xiii, 174 pp, glossy brown-aqua-yel-green boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back panels, light orange-wht pictorial endpapers. The recipes, favorites of the McCormick & Schmick's chefs, have been tailor-made so that home cooks can bring the freshness, quality ana dexcellence of the restaruants to their dinner tables. prev owners bookplate on the ffep. 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 15.73 CAD 15.36 EUR 9.67 GBP 8.67 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 187.14 ZAR 108.35 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035963.
    
US$14.41
Order From Dealer
33.
King, William H.P.; Edward Gowans, photos  
McCormick & Schmick's Seafood Cookbook

Publisher: McCormick & Schmick's Management Group Portland, OR 1991.
120 pages, availability chart, acknowledgments, color photos by Edward Gowans, index; oblong 8vo, pictorial cover. Near fine, ink date, place half-title page Fourth Printing Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023681.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Krijn, Vera, editor  
The Sheraton World Cookbook

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill 1982, 1980 Indianapolis.
Very good+, light spotting top edge of text block, no dust jacket.. Square 8 vo. 303 pp. Index, color plates, b/w illustrations, green boards. Fourth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.47 CAD 17.06 EUR 10.74 GBP 9.63 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 120.30 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007444.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Kuh, Patric  
The Last Days of Haute Cuisine: America's Culinary Revolution

Publisher: Viking New York 2001.
241 pages, selected bibliography, index, 8vo, white/tan boards. Nera fine condition, remainder mark bottom edge, spine edge lightly bumped; dust jacket near fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.28 CAD 14.93 EUR 9.40 GBP 8.42 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 105.26 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017456.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Leonard Louis Levinson  
The Brown Derby Cookbook (A Dolphin Handbook C317)

Publisher: Dolphin 1962.
Condition: Good-. MM Paperback. Orange illustrated paperback, bagged for protection, approx. 4" x 7", large chips to covers at edges, small tears to spine covers, large crease to back cover, yellowing pages, lightly faded covers.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 14.14 CAD 13.81 EUR 8.69 GBP 7.79 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 168.18 ZAR 97.37 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 308219.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
37.
Lesberg, Sandy  
A Short Drive in the Country: A collection of countryside recipes from famous restaurants near major capitals of Europe, coupled with cooperation of AVIS

Publisher: Dial/Peebles New York 1972.
224 pages, color plates, green maps/decorations, index, 4to, brown coated boards. Very good+, light wear spine ends/corner tips; contents fine; dust jacket very good, light wear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.28 CAD 14.93 EUR 9.40 GBP 8.42 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 105.26 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017873.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Levin, Carrie abd Nickinson, Ann  
Good Enough to Eat: bountiful home cooking / Carrie Levin and Ann Nickinson; illustrations by Abby Carter

Publisher: New York, Simon & Schuster, c1987.
271 p., illus. (some col.), index, 24 cm. "A Fireside book." Recipes and menus for home cooking with a countryside flavor by a Manhattan restaurant. Stock# 37,400. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 8.19 CAD 8.00 EUR 5.03 GBP 4.51 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37400.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Main, Nance and Jimella Lucas.  
The New Ark Cookbook: Fresh and Simple Cuisine from the Pacific Northwest.

Publisher: San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1990..
First Edition ISBN: 0877016984 This spiral-bound book of The Ark restaurant that was in Nahcotta, Washington on Long Beach Peninsula, has recipes, tips, techniques and regional historical information to please the reader and the cook. The internationally known restaurant and bakery opened in 1950. Lucas and Main purchased the restaurant in 1981 and provided fine dining on local fare for 23 years. They now have Jimella's Market Café, 21712 Pacific Way - Klipsan Beach where they offer offer casual café dining with delicious seafood entrees, appetizers, desserts & breads complimented by excellent wines. Clean, crisp and obviously never used "in the kitchen." From the collection of a world traveler who bought cookbooks from the restaurants where she dined. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.10 CAD 12.79 EUR 8.05 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13665.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Malone, Ruth Moore & Bess Malone Lankford, editors.  
Holiday Inn International Cook and Travel Book. Seventh Edition.

Publisher: Holiday Inns, Inc. [June 1972].
358 p., indexes; 21.5 cm. Includes an Index of Holiday Inns with a recipe from each one, from Trout Meunière and Banana Soufflé on Orpen Road in Maseru, Lesotho, to Homemade Vegetable Soup and Bread Pudding in Cheyenne, Wyoming. Dj; minor wear; good+. stock#22928.

Appr.: | AUD 12.55 CAD 12.26 EUR 7.72 GBP 6.92 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 86.47 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22928.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Masterton, Elsie  
Blueberry Hill Menu Cookbook

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell NY 1963.
12mo. (viii) 373 pp. Dishes for freezing, index, b/w decorations by author, striped boards/yellow cloth. Name/date front pastedown, very good; priced dust jacket, closed slit front, good+. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.65 CAD 19.19 EUR 12.08 GBP 10.83 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 135.34 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006360.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Masterton, Elsie.  
Blueberry Hill Menu Cookbook. Decorations by the Author.

Publisher: N.Y., Crowell [c1963].
373 p., indexes; 20 cm. “When the Blueberry Hill Cookbook was conceived, well over five years ago, it was my feeling that there was a need for a truly conversational, yet functional, cookbook; that [people] like to know what to expect of food, how long a thing might logically take to be properly cooked." Gives a party menu and a family menu for each month; includes Dishes for Freezing. Dj chipped; good+. Stock#22931.

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 13.33 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.52 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 93.98 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22931.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
43.
McNamee, Thomas  
Alice Waters and Chez Panisse: The Romantic, Impractical, Often Eccentric, Ultimately Brilliant Making of a Food Revolution

Publisher: Penguin Press New York 2007.
(xvi) 383 pages, b/w photos in text, notes, bibliography, credits, index; 8vo, orange/white boards. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025402.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Meras, Phyllis, with Frances Tenenbaum  
Carry-Out Cuisine [Recipes from America's finest gourmet food shops]

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1982.
xvi, 240 p. 21 cm. "200 unusual recipes for informal entertaining from the chefs of the country's most celebrated goumet food shops." Geographical index (pp. xi-xvi); shop index (pp. 227-232). Stock# 31,760, Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31760.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Meyer, Danny and Michael Romano, .  
The Union Square Cafe Cookbook: 160 Favorite Recipes from New York's Acclaimed Restaurant.

Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 1994..
First Edition ISBN: 0060170131 Oversized Octavo, 329 pages. Clever, foody artwork by Richard Polsky introduces the chapters and decorates the jacket. Clean, crisp and obviously never used "in the kitchen." Minor bump to the bottom corner of the front cover and previous owner note to substitute white wine for water on page 202. From the collection of a world traveler who bought cookbooks from the restaurants where she dined. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 13.10 CAD 12.79 EUR 8.05 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13667.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Moosewood Collective  
Moosewood Restaurant Low-Fat Favorites

Publisher: Clarkson Potter New York 1996.
466 pages, one and two-color illlustrations, index, 8vo, pictorial cover. Book is in near fine condition Third Printing Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 18.56 CAD 18.12 EUR 11.41 GBP 10.23 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 127.82 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017489.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Morse, Theresa A., and Fred Feiner  
The Beach Plum Inn Cookbook

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1977.
175 pages, chapter head decorations, index, brown/white illustrated endpapers, 8vo, blue boards. Very good;, dust jacket good+, worn edges with light loss, short tears. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Book Club Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.56 CAD 18.12 EUR 11.41 GBP 10.23 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 127.82 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020238.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Mulford, Karen Surina  
ARIZONA'S HISTORIC RESTAURANTS

Publisher: 1995.
Blair; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Restaurant Recipes Hardcover No significant defects to book or dust jacket. The distinctive buildings and interesting history of these restaurants make them worth visiting. Each restaurant entry includes at least two recipes from that restaurant's menu making this book a practical cooking resource as well as a travel guide. ; 8vo; 204 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.43 CAD 13.11 EUR 8.26 GBP 7.40 JPY 1,118.18 MXN 159.74 ZAR 92.48 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 2732.
    
US$12.30
Order From Dealer
49.
Murata, Yoshihiro  
Kaiseki: The Exquisite Cuisine of Kyoto's Kikunoi Restaurant
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Kodansha (2006).
ISBN: 4770030223 First Edition Large quarto. Printed silver boards. 191pp with many marvelous color illustrations. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008133.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.
N / A  
GREAT CHEFS OF NEW ORLEANS II

Publisher: New Orleans , La 1992.
Great Chefs Television; Reprint; Very Good with no dust jacket Restaurant Recipes Softcover Soft cover with light edge wear . ; Photographs; Oblong 8vo; 104 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.33 CAD 9.12 EUR 5.74 GBP 5.14 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.29 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 4964.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
51.
N / A  
GREAT CHEFS OF NEW ORLEANS

Publisher: New Orleans, La 1992.
Great Chefs Television; Very Good with no dust jacket Restaurant Recipes Softcover Soft cover with minor edge wear. ; Photographs; Oblong 8vo; 85 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.33 CAD 9.12 EUR 5.74 GBP 5.14 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.29 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 4962.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
52.
O'Brien, Dawn and Claire Walter, Illustrator: Faires, Patsy  
Pennsylvania's Historic Restaurants and their recipes

Publisher: Winston-Salem: John F. Blair (1986).
ISBN: 0895870460 8vo Pictorial boards. 204pp. The authors visited 50 Pennsylvania restaurants in historic buildings, each of which is illustrated by a pen and ink drawing. Included are over 150 of their most tantalizing recipes with clear, step-by-step instructions. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001653.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
53.
O'Brien, Dawn, Illustrated by: Faires, Patsy  
Virginia's Historic Restaurants and Their Recipes

Publisher: John F. Blair Winston-Salem, NC 1984.
1984, hard cover, slight edgewear, corner cut from inside front flap of d.j., B&W illustrations, 205 p. Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.53 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.81 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.15 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43744.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
54.
O'Neill, Mathew  
The Seasons at Walden Inn: Signature Recipes from an Elegant Country Inn

Publisher: Guild Press of Indiana Carmel 1999.
134 pages, a few color plates, glossary and sources, index, 8vo, coated pictorial pink boards. Recipes from Inn restaurant in Greencastle, IN, arranged by season. Fine condition Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.02 CAD 23.45 EUR 14.77 GBP 13.24 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 165.41 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019090.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Pampered Chef, Ltd.  
Season's Best Recipe Collectionn Spring/ Summer, 1999

Publisher: Addison, IL : Pampered Chef, c1999..
30 p. ; 21.5 cm. Thirty recipes, one per page, with an emphasis on light, low in calories from fat. Collins. Stock# 42,196. Good+ / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 8.19 CAD 8.00 EUR 5.03 GBP 4.51 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42196.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Patrick O'Connell; Photographer-Tim Turner  
The Inn at Little Washington Cookbook: A Consuming Passion

Publisher: Random House 1996-11-19.
Condition: Very Good-. . Jacket condition: Very Good-. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0679447369. First Edition. VG-/Very Good-. rubbing dust jacket, & shelf wear, small dent on spine end, small creases corners of dj, yellow illustrated dj, sticker on front dj cover, reads- "ZAGAT's #1 IN ALL CATEGORIES, WASHINGTON GUIDE", dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 9. 25" x 12" .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 CAD 31.98 EUR 20.13 GBP 18.05 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 225.56 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 301634.

    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Patrick, Ted, and Silas Spitzer  
Great Restaurants of America

Publisher: Bramhall House New York 1960.
383 pages, index of restaurants. Mainly essays on the restaurants, including the Pump Room, Union Oyster House, Yhe Colony, many more, followed by recipes; 4to, tan cloth. Very good gift note inside cover; dust jacket fair, piece missing lower frny, wear, spine sunned, chipped Reprint Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.10 CAD 12.79 EUR 8.05 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.23 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024401.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Pellegrino, Frank; Pileggi, Nicholas, Illustrated by: Hellerstein, Stephen  
Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking

Publisher: Random House Inc NY 1998.
1998, First Edition, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label on spine, library bar code on rear, Color and B&W photos, Preface by Dick Schaap, 183 p. First Edition, First Printing Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 29.48 CAD 28.78 EUR 18.12 GBP 16.25 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 350.65 ZAR 203.01 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 38349.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Pepin, Jacques  
The Apprentice: My Life in the Kitchen

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 2003.
318 pages, b/w chapter head decorations, b/w plates, recipes, index, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, black boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.02 CAD 23.45 EUR 14.77 GBP 13.24 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 165.41 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022012.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Poses, Steve & Clark, Anne & Roller, Becky, Illustrated by: Roller, Becky  
The Frog Commissary Cookbook

Publisher: Doubleday New York, NY 1985.
xiii, [3], 272 pp, glossy white SC wraps w/color illustrations of various vegetables and fruits on the front cover and w/light brown spine & rear panel. The book contains hundreds of creative recipes, adapted for serving at home and reflecting the quixotic, multiethnic blend of foods and ingredients. The recipes are from restaurant that opened in Philadelphia in 1973 calle Frog. Out of this little eatery grew a collection of innovative retaurants, including Frog, The Commissary, and a catering operation. 12th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 11.60 CAD 11.33 EUR 7.13 GBP 6.40 JPY 966.36 MXN 138.05 ZAR 79.92 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039859.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
61.
Reid, Robert (editor)  
COUNTRY INNS OF AMERICA COOKBOOK

Publisher: 1982.
Holt , Rinehart & Winston; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Restaurant Recipes Hardcover Modest wear to book boards with edge worn dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated with color and B&W photographs. More than 240 recipes in this comprehensive guide to inn cooking. ; 4to; 180 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.33 CAD 9.12 EUR 5.74 GBP 5.14 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.29 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 9225.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
62.
Reynolds, Mary  
The Love of Italian Cooking

Publisher: Octupus London 1978.
96 pages, numerous color photos, list of Italian restaurants around the world, color illustrated endpapers, folio, yellow boards/green border. Very good+, cover bottom edge faded, a few spots blank front ednpaper; dust jacket good, wavy First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.10 CAD 12.79 EUR 8.05 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.23 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019216.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Robotti, Petr T.; Charles Cottingwood, intro  
Much Depends on Dinner: (Or the Tablecloth Game)

Publisher: Fountainhead Publishers New York 1961.
306 pages, b/w plates, index, illustrated endpapers;8vo, gold/black boards, Summation of three decades of la haute cuisine. Very good, dust jacket fair Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.10 CAD 12.79 EUR 8.05 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.23 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025714.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Safdie, Edward  
SPA FOOD Menus and Recipes from the Sonoma Mission Inn

Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. N. Y. : 1985.
Hardcover Light edgewear to book and jacket, binding tight. ; Many full color photographs, index. ; 4to; 170 pages; A variety of menus featuring fresh, low-calorie food.

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 1737.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Schmidt, Hanspeter, Illustrated by: Karpinski  
Menu Designs

Publisher: Rizzoli NY 1981.
Fine; fine dust jacket. 160 pp, long note from former owner/menu designer, numerous color illustrations, on how he bought book, laid in menu which he designed. Hard Cover Square 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 92.79 CAD 90.62 EUR 57.05 GBP 51.14 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 639.10 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 005047.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Solomon, Kenneth I. & Norman Katz.  
Profitable Restaurant Management.

Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. [1974].
235 p., index, charts. Contents include Restaurant Formation, Organization and Management; Food and Beverage Cost Control; How To Streamline Material Handling and Food and Beverage Procedures; Improving Restaurant Personnel Relations and Motivation; Maximizing Operating Profits; Long-range Financial Planning for Restaurants; Streamlining Restaurant Accounting; Establishing and Implementing the Profit Planning Program; Using Restaurant Financial Ratios and Analysis; Tax Implications of Restaurant Management and Operation; How Industry Trends Affect the Restaurateur; Site Selection, Feasibility and Location Planning. Green boards printed in gold; owner blindstamps; fine. Stock#22298.

Appr.: | AUD 19.10 CAD 18.66 EUR 11.74 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 131.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22298.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Splichal, Joachim  
Joachim Splichal's Patina Cookbook : Spuds, Truffles, and Wild Gnocchi

Publisher: Collins Publishers San Francisco San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. 1995.
1995, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, f.f.e.p. cut out and missing, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear, edge of front flap trimmed off, Color and B&W photos, 144 p. First Edition, 1st Printing Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.64 CAD 7.46 EUR 4.70 GBP 4.21 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 52.63 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 24726.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Stanforth, Deirdre ( editor)  
BRENNAN'S NEW ORLEANS COOKBOOK (REVISED The Story of the Fabulous Restaurant Told by Hermann B. Deutsch

Publisher: New Orleans , La 1964.
Robert L, Crager; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Restaurant Recipes Hardcover; 10th Printing Illustrated boards show edge browning. Dust jacket shows age browning and light edge wear. Photographs & drawings by Deirdre Stanforth. Here is the answer to the flood of requests for the fabulous recipes of Brennan' s restaurant, many of which were created in the kitchen by Chef Paul Blange' and never before have been put down in writing. ; 8vo; 244 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.33 CAD 9.12 EUR 5.74 GBP 5.14 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.29 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 2981.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
69.
The Chefs of ARA Fine Dining in Association with David Paul Larousse  
A Taste for All Seasons: A Celebration of American Food

Publisher: Harvard: Harvard Common Press (1990).
ISBN: 1558320202 First Edition 7.25"x10.25" Cloth-backed boards. 195pp with 16 color plates and occasonal line drawings. Seasonal fare from The 95th Avenue in Chicago, Atwater's Restaurant in Portland, the Carnelian Room in San Francisco and The Tower in Philadelphia. Includes more than 140 recipes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.83 CAD 9.59 EUR 6.04 GBP 5.42 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 67.67 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 002634.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Tullar, Patti (Patricia Ann Perry)  
Miss Patti's Cook Book

Publisher: McClanahan Kuttawa, KY 1997.
224 pages, b/w photos, brown decorations, index, 8vo, pictorial brown boards/cream plastic comb binding. Intersperses life story and growth of what is now Patti's 1880's Restaurant in Kentucky with recipes. Very good+, one page creased; no dust jacket Plastic Comb Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020266.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Valley Guild; recipes edited by Kay Hillyard  
The Steinbeck House Cookbook

Publisher: Valley Guild Salinas 1984.
Note front pastedown, very good+; dust jacket in plastic, very good+. Tall 8 vo. 123 pp. Preface Elaine (Mrs. John) Steinbeck, index, order form, few b/w photo s Steinback family, color photos. Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.20 CAD 25.59 EUR 16.11 GBP 14.44 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 180.45 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007015.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
72.
W. Foulsham & Company  
Instant Menu Translator: France, Germany, Italy, Spain

Publisher: Trans-Atlantic 1991.
Condition: Good.. Paperback. Good. creases on covers at spine, shelf wear, sticker remains front cover, white photo-illustrated wraps, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, softcover approx. 4" x 8" .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.
Items over $15 will be wrapped in plastic & securely packed in shipping boxes with biodegradable and/or recycled foam packing pellets. Free USPS delivery confirmation for domestic orders.

Appr.: | AUD 9.77 CAD 9.54 EUR 6.01 GBP 5.39 JPY 813.64 MXN 116.23 ZAR 67.29 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 302265.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
73.
Waltuck, David.  
Staff Meals from Chanterelle.

Publisher: New York: Workman Publishing Company, 2000..
First Edition ISBN: 0761116982 Octavo. 464pp. 9.5 x 7.7 x 1.4 inches. 200 recipes of elbows on the table, down home dishes enjoyed by the staff of Chanterelle before the customers arrive to dine on truffles and foie gras. From the collection of a world traveler who bought cookbooks from the restaurants where she dined. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13669.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Wanda and Giovanna Tornabene with Michele Evans.  
La Cucina Siciliana Di Gangivecchio Gangivecchio's Sicilian Kitchen

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996..
1st edition 8 x 9 1/2 in. pictorial hardboards, 324 pp., color & sepia photos. A very good, tight copy with red remainder dot on top pg. edges, otherwise unmarked; tiny tear in one cover corner; small, light stain on front free endpaper; bumped spine end in a very good-minus jacket with dulled finish & light rippling. 2.3 lb. OVERSIZED. Extra shipping may be necessary for priority or international. Hardbound VG in VG- DJ Recipes from a world-class restaurant & inn on a remote Sicilian mountainside that was once a Roman outpost, then a 14th Century Benedictine Abbey.

Appr.: | AUD 20.74 CAD 20.26 EUR 12.75 GBP 11.43 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: PageTurners, Inc.. Item number: 4177.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Waters, Alice L.  
Chez Panisse Fruit.

Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 2002..
First Edition ISBN: 0060199571 Octavo. 352pp. 10.1 x 7.2 x 1.3 inches. From Apples to Strawberries, Waters brings unusual recipes using seasonal fruit. Chez Panisse was named the number one restaurant in America by Gourmet Magazine in 2001. Waters was a prime mover of California cuisine n the early 1970s. The rear pastedown suffers from poorly applied endpaper showing some waviness and lumps with glue seepage at the fore edge. From the collection of a world traveler who bought cookbooks from the restaurants where she dined. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.02 CAD 23.45 EUR 14.77 GBP 13.24 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 165.41 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13670.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer

78 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.