|
1.
|
|
Banning, Robert
ALL IS NOT BUTTER
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1954. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; This is the true story of a newspaperman turned dairy farmer; of his Southern-bred wife turned hausfrau; and of their two sons turned, by a stroke of fate, out of the nursery and into the cow barn. ; 284 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33664.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Boyle, Harry
MOSTLY IN CLOVER
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1964. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; ; 227 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59041.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Boyle, Harry
MOSTLY IN CLOVER
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1964. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; ; 227 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32920.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brox, Jane.
Clearing Land. Legacies of the American Farm.
Publisher: NY: North Point Press, 2004.. Signed 1st ed. Near fine in like priced clipped dj. Hard Cover. 9780865476493. ISBN: family farm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3878.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Churchill, James E.
The Homesteader's Handbook.
Publisher: Stackpole Books Pennsylvania. CR 1974. Mylar over dust jacket and taped on. X-Library with numbers, stamps, and pocket. Overall good+ condition. Illustrated by Bradford Arneson. 224 pages with index. From finding a piece of land to building with natural materials - to farming, butchering your own meat, spinning, weaving and knitting to soapmaking, first aid, birthing babies, etc., this book covers everything you need to know about homesteading - whether it is fixing up an old house or purchasing land and building a new one - it is covered here. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002382.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Combs, Joseph F., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Farm Corner - a Collection of Little Essays on Nature
Publisher: The Naylor Company San Antonio, TX 1963. ix, 207 pp, green boars w/black lettering & illustration, Inscribed & SIGNED on the ffep. Collection of essays on wild life, nature & life upon the farm laced w/homespun philosophy. some foxing on endpapers & edges, remnants of dj include front flap, rear panel & rear flap. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.33 | CAD 13.63 | EUR 10.30 | GBP 8.72 | JPY 1,236.36 | MXN 151.11 | ZAR 122.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025841.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Creaton, David
BEASTS OF MY FIELDS The Happy and Hilarious Memoirs of an Animal Farmer
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ is worn at edges. DJ is rubbed on front cover; Ex-Library; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62394.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dopp, Katharine Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Brand, Mary Spoor
Bobby and Betty in the Country
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1927 Chicago, IL 1927. 224 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering w/stamped blu-black-brown illustrated front cover, brown illsutrated endpapers. The book presents those phases of country life which have to do with the care of cows and sheep on a farm in the Middle West. slight wear to top & bottom of spine, slight soiling to boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.56 | GBP 10.63 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 149.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029404.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Duryee, William B.
A Living from the Land.
Publisher: Cleveland, OH: World Publishing, 1941.. 1st ed. xiii, 189 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4742.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gubser, Mary
BACK TO THE DAMN SOIL
Publisher: Council Oak Books Tulsa Oklahoma 1986. Black cloth hardcover with endpapers that reproduce WWII ration stamps. 149 pages of humorous recounting of the life of an Oklahoma prairie farm family during WWII. When the men are occupied with war, women often take on responsibilities which their background has not prepared them for! The book is in very good condition with very faint edgewear, the jacket is very good with a light crease line along top edge. AG 2780 First Edition Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Agriculture
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2780.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Halvorson, Marilyn., Illustrator: David Craig (jacket art).
TO EVERYTHING A SEASON: A Year in Alberta Ranch Country.
Publisher: Don Mills ON: Stoddart (1991).. First Edition. ISBN: 0773725407 A journal of a year on a cattle ranch in Alberta, Canada. 161 pages; 22cm. 363g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright and tight, gift inscription free-front endpaper, remainder dot bottom edge). Dustjacket: Very Good (price clipped, light shelfwear). Green cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3690.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hamilton, Carl
IN NO TIME AT ALL
Publisher: Iowa State University Press Ames, Iowa 1974. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 185 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70382.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Higbee, Edward
FArms and Farmers in an Urban Age
Farms and Farmers in an Urban Age by Edward Higbee, 183 pages, 1963, ex- lib, paperback, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.51 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 22.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42627.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Higbee, Edward C.
Farms and Farmers in an Urban Age
Farms and Farmers in an Urban Age by Edward C. Higbee, Twentieth Century Fund, 1963, hard cover, no dj,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43863.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Jenkins, Phil and Ken Ginn
Fields of Vision: A Journey to Canada's Family Farms
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1991,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 32 pages of full-colour photographs, 267pp. Owner last name neatly to half title page else as new in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.06 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.45 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 64.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7881.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Jensen, Joan M.
LOOSENING THE BONDS Mid-Atlantic Farm Women, 1750-1850
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven And London 1988. Good+ Paperback Minor wear to edges and corners. Regular shelf wear. ; Some B&W photos throughout. Some highlighting.; 0.83 x 9.17 x 6.18 Inches; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.44 | CAD 7.61 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.00 | MXN 84.33 | ZAR 68.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 18004.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Logsdon, Gene.
The Contrary Farmer (Real Goods Independent Living Book).
Publisher: White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green, 1995.. ISBN: 9780930031749 1st paperback printing. Fine condition (corners crisp, no markings; light 1" crease to top corner of front cover). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7942.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
McDonald, Angus Illustrator: Illustrated by Richard Bartlett
OLD MCDONALD HAD A FARM
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1942. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 278 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25103.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Paulsen, Gary w/paintings by Ruth Wright Paulsen
Clabbered Dirt, Sweet Grass
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992 1st ed.. 120pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. An attractive copy of this paean to farm life by the prolific American writer Paulsen (b. 1939).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18476.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Peden, Rachel Illustrator: Illustrated by Sidonie Coryn
LAND, THE PEOPLE
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 332 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30841.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Peden, Rachel Illustrator: Illustrated by Sidonie Coryn
SPEAK TO THE EARTH Pages from a Farmwife's Journal
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1974. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. ; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10814.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Perrin, Noel Illustrator: Illustrated by Stephen Harvard
FIRST PERSON RURAL Essays of a Sometime Farmer
Publisher: David R. Godine Boston, MA 1978. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 124 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24267.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Perrin, Noel Illustrator: Illustrated by Stephen Harvard
FIRST PERSON RURAL Essays of a Sometime Farmer
Publisher: David R. Godine Boston, MA 1979. Book Club Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Sticker tear on front cover. ; 124 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51420.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard, Illustrator: Bill Greer
Farm: A Year in the Life of an American Farmer
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, c1989. BOMC ed. 336p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 017154.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard, Illustrator: Bill Greer
Farm: A Year in the Life of an American Farmer
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, c1989. 1st printing. 336p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 17497.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ryan, John
The Agricultural Economy of Manitoba Hutterite Colonies
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1977,. paperback, 1st edition, illustrated, 306pp inc. appendices & bibliography Abrasion from price sticker removal to bottom front cover else Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6352.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ryan, John
The Agricultural Economy of Manitoba Hutterite Colonies
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1977,. paperback, 1st edition, SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Illustrated, 306pp inc. appendices & bibliography Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8429.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Smart, Charles Allen
R.F.D.
Publisher: WW Norton New York NY 1938. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; A picture of life on a farm in southern Ohio in the 1930's ; 314 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30494.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Tetlow, Henry
On Medlock Farm
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, 1940 New York. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Tetlow offers a humorous look at country living and life on the farm in the 1930s. He is also the author of 'We Farm for a Hobby'. 272 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002174.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Webster, Michael.
HOME FARM: One Family's Life on the Land.
Publisher: North York: Camden House (1989).. ISBN: 092065617x "The story of one family's successful dairy operation in eastern Ontario.. a diary of the summer of 1987". 239p: 8p colour photo section, drawings; 23cm. Very Good (used but not abused, light wear). Pictorial softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3682.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Wells, Joan Illustrator: Illustrated by Sherry Streeter
DOWNWIND FROM NOBODY
Publisher: Garden Way Publishing Charlotte, VT 1978. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 291 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12601.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Westfall, Patricia
REAL FARM Encounters with Perception
Publisher: New Chapter Press New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows some wear along edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2725.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Wier, Delight Bobilya
I Married A Farmer
Publisher: Prairie Farmer, 1974 Chicago, IL. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! "More than 23 years have passed since I first became acquainted with Miss Delight Bobilya. She was an intense bright young woman who had been reared on a northern Indiana farm. She visited the offices of Prairie Farmer one day in early 1950 after several months of teaching ranch and Indian children in South Dakota. She wanted to write for us. We encouraged her, suggesting that she write on a subject of her own choosing. The result was a delightful article entitled 'Why I Want To Marry a Farmer.' It was the lead story in the June 3, 1950 issue of Prairie Farmer. She got her wish when she married Ralph Wier about a year later. Ralph farmed with his father near Lacon, Ill. Soon after her marriage she began writing a column for Prairie Farmer entitled 'Letter from a Farmer's Wife.' the column has now appeared regularly for 20 years. We gathered together 110 0f the 500 columns she has written. We think they are the columns that best depict the continuity of events and reflect the charm of the Wier family. This is a moving chronicle of a farm woman's awareness of nature and the land, of pride in her husband, of concern for her children, and love for them all. A warm inner deference and thankfulness to the Power that made it all possible is quietly pervasive throughout her writing.." 191 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001775.
|
|
|
|