TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Christianity: Living as a Christian Woman
48 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

STORIES FROM THE CIRCLE Women's Leadership in Community

Publisher: Morehouse Publishing Harrisburg, PA 1991.
Softcover As New with no dust jacket; Foreword by Fredrica Harris Thompsett ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 114 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26821.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Aldrich, Sandra  
HEARTPRINTS Celebrating the Power of a Simple Touch

Publisher: Waterbrook Press Colorado Springs, CO 1999.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31165.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Applegarth, Margaret  
TWELVE BASKETS FULL

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1957.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. DJ flaps are pasted inside. Bookplate. ; Ex-Lib; 245 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32762.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Applegarth, Margaret  
TWELVE BASKETS FULL

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1957.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name, edgewear; 245 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36840.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Beardsley, Lou, and Spry, Toni  
THE FULFILLED WOMAN

Publisher: Irvine 1975.
Fair with no dust jacket Harvest House Publishers Paperback Wraps and edges have some stains. Some pages are wrinkled as though they had gotten wet and then dried. No mildew spots. Previous owner gift inscription on inside front wrap. Some pages are beginning to separate from the bottom. Part of surface paper in introduction has worn off, removing parts of a few letters. Good reading copy. ; 8vo; 172 pages; The authors have made available in book form the Biblical principles for a happy marriage they have been sharing in their seminars.

Appr.: | AUD 4.77 CAD 5.12 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.28 JPY 449.09 MXN 54.89 ZAR 49.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 909.
    
US$4.94
Order From Dealer
6.
Beckwith, Mary, editor  
Still Moments Practical Devotions for Today's Busy Women

Publisher: Ventura 1989.
Very Good with no dust jacket Regal Books First Edition; First Printing Paperback Light edge wear and chipping at edges. Crease on spine. Some light red smears and a couple of scratches on fore edge and bottom edge. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 283 pages; Brief anecdotes and poems from some of today's best-known Christian women, including Shirley Dobson, Edith Schaeffer, Gloria Gaither, Anne Ortlund, Arvella Schuller, Karen Mains, and many others. A great book to carry in the car to read in waiting rooms, and in between appointments. Also a great pick-me-up during coffee breaks.

Appr.: | AUD 14.35 CAD 15.39 EUR 11.51 GBP 9.85 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1500.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
7.
Blackburn, Joyce editor  
ROADS TO REALITY Deeper Life Experiences from Famous Christian Women
 Picture
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1978.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 159 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43159.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Blitchington, W. Peter  
CHRISTIAN WOMAN'S SEARCH FOR SELF ESTEEM

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Nashville, TN 1982.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 166 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69617.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Campion, Michael Illustrator: Illustrated by Wilmer Zehr  
ESPECIALLY FOR WIVES When Was the Last Time

Publisher: Bethany Fellowship Minneapolis, MN 1979.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34268.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Chambers, Mary Jane  
HERE AM I! SEND ME
 Picture
Publisher: Pillar Books New York NY 1975.
First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A True Story Rich in Humor, Humanity and the Joy of Loving Fellowship. ; Mass Market PB; 155 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60808.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Chervin, Ronda  
Feminine, Free and Faithful

Publisher: San Francisco 1986.
Very Good with no dust jacket Ignatius Press Paperback Spine and parts of cover edges are sunned . Light wear with some chipping to cover, especially at edges and corners. Original price sticker on back cover. Otherwise very good. Pages are crisp and clean. ; 8vo; 143 pages; Discusses femininity from Catholic point of view.

Appr.: | AUD 14.35 CAD 15.39 EUR 11.51 GBP 9.85 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2495.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
12.
Deen, Edith  
THE BIBLE'S LEGACY FOR WOMANHOOD

Good with no dust jacket Spire, c1976 MM paper. +. Price sticker on front wrap, marker stripe on spine. Inside wraps and pages beginning to yellow. All other defects or on wraps -- chipping, rubbing. The lives of Bible women provide insight into how women today can incorporate Biblical virtues into their own lives.

Appr.: | AUD 4.77 CAD 5.12 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.28 JPY 449.09 MXN 54.89 ZAR 49.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 719.
    
US$4.94
Order From Dealer
13.
Foy, Irene Sowell  
WOMAN Her Blessings and Responsibilities. a Thirteen Lesson Study for Women
 Picture
Publisher: Irene S. Foy Nashville, TN 1965.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 61 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42042.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Greer, Virginia  
GLORY WOODS A Hymn of Healing

Publisher: Christian Herald Books Chappaqua, NY 1976.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 138 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35316.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Higgs, Liz Curtis  
ONLY ANGELS CAN WING IT The Rest of Us Have to Practice

Publisher: 1995.
Very Good with no dust jacket Guideposts Reprint Paperback Light edge and corner wear, with a little chipping on wraps, especially near edges and spine. ; 8vo; 216 pages; The author takes a down-to-earth look at marriage, motherhood, and work, reexamining the the ideal woman who was described in Proverbs 31, in terms of life today. Humor and understanding of today's pressures help modern Christian women get their lives back in balance.

Appr.: | AUD 7.64 CAD 8.20 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.25 JPY 719.09 MXN 87.89 ZAR 79.10 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 981.
    
US$7.91
Order From Dealer
16.
Holmes, Marjorie  
NOBODY ELSE WILL LISTEN A Girl's Conversations with God

Publisher: Bantam New York 1974.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 135 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37109.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Holmes, Marjorie Illustrator: Illustrated by Betty Fraser  
I'VE GOT TO TALK TO SOMEBODY GOD A Woman's Conversations with God

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1969.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has some staining on front cover. Pen notes on DJ flaps. ; 121 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41348.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Holmes, Marjorie Illustrator: Illustrated by Betty Fraser  
I'VE GOT TO TALK TO SOMEBODY GOD A Woman's Conversations with God

Publisher: Bantam New York 1972.
Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 135 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32354.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Holmes, Marjorie Illustrator: Illustrated by Betty Fraser  
I'VE GOT TO TALK TO SOMEBODY GOD A Woman's Conversations with God

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ worn at edges; Back cover of DJ has large tear at bottom

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8810.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Holmes, Marjorie Illustrator: Illustrated by Betty Fraser  
WHO AM I, GOD?
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1971.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ worn at edges; The doubts, the fears, the joys of being a Woman. ; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54647.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Hunt, Gladys  
MS. MEANS MYSELF Being a Woman in an Uneasy World

Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1972.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil underlining on a few pages. ; Trade PB; 145 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29160.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Jensen, Dee  
WOMEN Beyond Equal Rights
 Picture
Publisher: Word Books Waco, TX 1984.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 238 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59651.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Jenson, Mary  
PARTNERS IN PROMISE Discovering Your Role in Your Husband's Spiritual Quest

Publisher: Questar Publishers Sisters, OR 1996.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29991.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Lahaye, Beverly  
WHO BUT A WOMAN? Concerned Women Can Make a Difference
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Nashville, TN 1984.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 141 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50060.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Lee, Laurel Illustrator: Illustrated by Author  
LAUREL LEE'S JOURNAL Combining Walking through the Fire and Signs of Spring
 Picture
Publisher: Christian Herald Books Chappaqua, NY 1980.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Records the experiences, encounters, thoughts, and emotions of a young mother who, while pregnant with her third child, underwent eight months of surgery and radiation treatment for Hodgkin's Disease.; Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71809.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
26.
MacAdam, George  
Mary the Mother and All Mothers In Holy Lands and All Lands On Holy Days and All Days

Publisher: New York c.1924.
Good+ with no dust jacket Abingdon Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover There is light wear to cover, especially at edges and corners, which are bumped. There is a penny-sized spot that looks lighter or shinier than the rest of the cover if the light hits it right. Previous owner has written her name i ink on the ffep. She has also made some notes in the margin in pencil. Hinge is cracked between page 128 and 129. One page corner was bent to mark a place. ; 8vo; 218 pages; This book could best be described as an inspirational book for mothers. It portrays Mary as a fully human woman whose mothering had something to do with the fact that "Jesus grew in wisdom and stature." The book is interspersed with Bible quotes having to do with Mary, and poems and songs (many Christmas carols) about Mary or motherhood or both. The author refutes the Roman Catholic view of Mary as more than human, but deplores the fact than the Catholic view has kept many Protestant woman from studying Mary as a mother and learning from her example. The first part of the book is about Mary. The second and larger part is about all mothers and motherhood itself. Some B/W art reproductions enhance the artistic aspects of the book. Might make somebody's mother a wonderful Mother's Day gift or birthday present.

Appr.: | AUD 23.91 CAD 25.65 EUR 19.19 GBP 16.42 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 275.00 ZAR 247.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2485.
    
US$24.75
Order From Dealer
27.
Mains, Karen Burton  
LONELY NO MORE A Woman's Journey to Personal, Marital, and SpiritualHealing
 Picture
Publisher: Word Publishing Dallas, TX 1993.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60773.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Marshall, Catherine  
ADVENTURES IN PRAYER
 Picture
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1975.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51211.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Mayhall, Carole  
LORD OF MY ROCKING BOAT

Publisher: 1985.
Fair with no dust jacket Navpress Reprint; Seventh Printing Moderate edge and corner wear to wraps with some chipping and light creasing. Closed tears on two pages. ; 157 pages; This book will help you to find peace during the storms of your life.

Appr.: | AUD 4.78 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2170.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
30.
McGraw, Robin  
INSIDE MY HEART Choosing to Live with Passion and Purpose
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Nashville, TN 2006.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The author inspires women to embrace and celebrate the many roles that they play and encourages women to make deliberate choices that lead to a richer, happier, and more meaningful life. ; 223 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53548.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Miller, Ella May  
PEACEMAKERS How to Find Peace and Share It

Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1977.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 179 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13070.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Monroe, Anne Shannon  
GOD LIGHTS A CANDLE It Illumines Your Way to Success and Happiness

Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City, NY 1934.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 158 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32761.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Monroe, Anne Shannon  
SINGING IN THE RAIN The Famous Heart to Heart Talks That Have HelpedThousands
 Picture
Publisher: Sun Dial Press Garden City, NY 1926.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40507.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Morgan, Marabel  
ELECTRIC WOMAN The Hope for Tired Mothers and Others
 Picture
Publisher: Word Books Waco, TX 1985.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Advises women how to cope with problems and irritations of everyday life, identifies common sources of stress, and includes tips on weight control, a positive mental outlook, and a happy marriage.; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50428.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
O'Connor, Elizabeth  
SEARCH FOR SILENCE
 Picture
Publisher: Word Books Waco, TX 1972.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 187 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50007.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Ortlund, Anne  
DISCIPLINES OF THE BEAUTIFUL WOMAN

Publisher: Waco 1979.
Good with no dust jacket Word Books First Paperback Edition; First Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear. Some chipping, especially on spine. Back wrap beginning to darken near spine. There are some lines underlined and some portions marked in margins in ink. Also, pages 126-127 have some small wrinkles. Otherwise in very good condition. ; 12mo; 130 pages; A book I recommend to every woman. It begins by helping to get one's priorities straight. It then gives direction for bringing organization and grace to every area of a woman's life, and order from chaos. The last chapter explains what all this has to do with a Christian woman's beauty

Appr.: | AUD 5.26 CAD 5.64 EUR 4.22 GBP 3.61 JPY 494.55 MXN 60.44 ZAR 54.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 916.
    
US$5.44
Order From Dealer
37.
Outlaw, Nell Warren  
AND CERTAIN WOMEN

Publisher: Broadman Press Nashville, TN 1947.
Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is rubbed and has surface tears. DJ has water stains. Front cover has some water spots. Endpapers have some soiling. ; SIGNED by author.; 128 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28506.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Patterson, Bessie  
THE WISE WOMAN BUILDS HER HOUSE

Good with no dust jacket Quality Publications, 1978 Trade paper, signed by author with gift inscription signed by author's daughter on half-title page, which is starting to come loose. Wraps are sunned with some stains on bottom of back wrap. Back two leaves show effects of that stain as well. Encourages women to build their lives on the foundation of the Word of God by listening carefully, through faith, obedience and spiritual growth, with confidence, consecratio n, thanksgiving, and reverence.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 8.21 EUR 6.14 GBP 5.26 JPY 720.00 MXN 88.00 ZAR 79.20 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 461.
    
US$7.92
Order From Dealer
39.
Price, Eugenia  
WOMAN TO WOMAN

Publisher: 1960.
Good with no dust jacket Zondervan Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Reading copy. Wraps show wear, especially at edges and corners. Stains on back wrap and bottom corner of last few pages. Owner wrote name and date in red pencil on half-title. ; 8vo; 241 pages; Advice to women on how to let Christ have control of their personalities. By a classic Christian author.

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 6.16 EUR 4.60 GBP 3.94 JPY 540.00 MXN 66.00 ZAR 59.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 313.
    
US$5.94
Order From Dealer
40.
Price, Eugenia  
WOMAN'S CHOICE Living through Your Problems from Confusion to Peace

Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1971.
Fourteenth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 182 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29195.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Rich, Elaine editor  
BREAKING BREAD TOGETHER A Devotional Book for Women
 Picture
Publisher: Herald Press Scottdale, PA 1958.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine weak. ; 391 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48578.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Rogers, Dale Evans  
TIME OUT, LADIES

Publisher: Charlotte 1966.
Very Good with no dust jacket Commission Press Reprint Paperback Light edge and corner wear to wraps. ; Comfortable size print, note pages provided at back. ; 8vo; 118 pages; Originally published by Revell. This book is a relaxed conversation with women about things that really matter to them: love, men, children, growing older, personal problems, gossip, adn the role of women today.

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 10.25 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 899.09 MXN 109.89 ZAR 98.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1222.
    
US$9.89
Order From Dealer
43.
Sandberg, Jessie Rice  
SUM OF MY HAPPINESS

Publisher: Sword of the Lord Murfreesboro, TN 1986.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 137 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36247.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Schaeffer, Edith  
Hidden Art

Publisher: Wheaton 1974.
Very Good with no dust jacket Tyndale House Fifth Printing Hardcover 8vo; 214 pages; The author explains how to use creativity and imagination as one makes a house a home. She discusses how one can develop and why one should develop creative gifts and shows how they apply to the home. From writing and art and music to food, clothing, gardening, flower-arranging and interior decoration, she offers ideas and spiritual insight. This book is both practical and devotional, and anyone who wants to make a home a special place that reflects God's creativity ought to read this.

Appr.: | AUD 6.22 CAD 6.67 EUR 4.99 GBP 4.27 JPY 585.45 MXN 71.56 ZAR 64.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3015.
    
US$6.44
Order From Dealer
45.
Schaeffer, Edith; Higgs, Liz; Littauer, Florence, et all  
Especially for a Woman

Publisher: Nashville 1994.
Good in Very Good- dust jacket Thomas Nelson First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Top edge of book has been scraped against something resulting in damage to the top edge of cover, removing some surface paper and cloth and exposing parts of the board underneath. Jacket top is also a bit damaged, but not as much -- just looks chipped. There is some light wear on the other jacket edges and a store price sticker on the back. The rest of the book is in very good condition with clean bright pages. ; 4to; 437 pages; Offers encouragement, support, and practical advice for the important issues in a woman's life with excerpts from many prominent authors including Grace Ketterman, Ruth Peale, Beverly La Haye, Linda Dillow, Jan Stoop, Stormie Omartian, Deborah Newman, Laura Ingalls Wilder, Joyce Landorf, and many others.

Appr.: | AUD 7.18 CAD 7.70 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.93 JPY 675.45 MXN 82.56 ZAR 74.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1671.
    
US$7.43
Order From Dealer
46.
Smalley, Gary  
FOR BETTER OR FOR BEST A Valuable Guide to Knowing, Understanding, andLoving Your Husband
 Picture
Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1988.
Revised Edition; Twenty-Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; A Christian marriage counselor's techniques for use by the wife who needs more time and affection from her husband and must motivate him to assume more responsibility for his family. ; 173 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53354.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Wallace, Joanne Illustrator: Illustrated by Jan Noble  
IMAGE OF LOVELINESS

Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1978.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 158 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31684.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Wiggins, Florence Roe  
WHERE THE HEART IS
 Picture
Publisher: Christian Herald Books Chappaqua, NY 1976.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 131 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50143.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer

48 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.