TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Christianity: Living as a Christian Man
10 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Conway, Jim  
MEN IN MID-LIFE CRISIS
 Picture
Publisher: David C. Cook Elgin, IL 1987.
Twenty-Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in cover. ; Trade PB; 316 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39655.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Eldredge, John  
The Way of the Wild Heart: A Map for the Masculine Journey
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A., 2006.
As New in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0785206779 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over blue boards, silver lettering on spine. 8vo. xiii, 302, (3) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.70 CAD 18.60 EUR 13.81 GBP 11.81 JPY 1,795.00 MXN 199.44 ZAR 179.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6695.
    
US$17.95
Order From Dealer
3.
Farrar, Steve  
Finishing Strong Finding the Strength to Go the Distance

Publisher: Sisters, OR 1995.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Multnomah First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Jacket has light wear at edges and a store price sticker on the back; 4to; 223 pages; A book designed to inspire men to live faithfully and keep their commitments to God, their wives, and their families.

Appr.: | AUD 15.47 CAD 15.39 EUR 11.42 GBP 9.77 JPY 1,485.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2165.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
4.
Hayford, Jack  
A MAN'S STARTING PLACE A Study of How Men Become Mature in Christ Through Relationships

Publisher: Van Nuys 1992.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Living Way Ministries Paperback Wraps have small creases at corners, some chipping and some small scratches, only a couple of which actually penetrate the color. Bottom corner is a little dog-eared. ; Power to Become Book Pack Series; Vol. 1; 12mo; 93 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.30 CAD 10.25 EUR 7.61 GBP 6.51 JPY 989.00 MXN 109.89 ZAR 98.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1026.
    
US$9.89
Order From Dealer
5.
Mason, Philip  
Dove in Harness, The

Publisher: Harper & Row; N. Y. : 1976.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First US Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0060654686 189 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Full blue cloth, silver spine lettering, bibliography, endnotes. ; Based on author's lectures delivered at Oxford in 1975. ; From jacket blurb: How can an ordinary man, who is far indeed from being a saint, live his life in the world and yet profess a faith that is meant for saints? This book tries to show how a man can harness the dove of occasional inspiration to the bullock-cart of daily existence. ; Book is crisp, appears unread. Unlettered library pocket on rear endpaper, otherwise no library marks. Jacket shows light edgewear only.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12022.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.
McLean, W. T. (William Todd)  
Ask in My Name : (Prayer Handbook)

Publisher: Central Bible Depot; Detroit: 1944.
Very Good+ Softcover 137 pages; 8vo (7.5") 19cm; Stiff gray leatherette covers. Several short poems and proverbs on prayer. Chapters discussing history of prayer, etc. ; Prayer handbook, published by author, 1944. ; Exterior lightly sunned around edges. Little wear. No marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6489.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
7.
McLoughlin, Emmett.  
People's Padre. An Autobiography.

Publisher: Boston, Beacon Press, 1957 (tenth printing; first pub. 1954).
288 p. A Franciscan priest & hospital administrator in Phoenix, Arizona, McLoughlin left priesthood and church and then married-- uncommon behavior in 1952. This priest's rejection of church hierarchy was the beginning of the next decade's flood. Good copy/no dj. stock#22107.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22107.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Morley, Patrick M.  
THE MAN IN THE MIRROR: Solving the 24 Problems Men Face.

Publisher: Wolgemuth & Hyatt [Brentwood, TN]. 1989 {May}. (1989)..
2nd printing. 309pp. Tall 8vo. 1/4 black cloth & light gray boards. Silver-lettered spine. Foreword by R. C. Sproul. Bibliography. As New/ DJ (Some very minor creases along the edge of the back o/w As New). ISBN 0943497469.

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 200.00 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0283.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Robert E, Speer  
Young Men Who Overcame
 Picture
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell, NY, 1905.
Good cloth hardcover, no DJ. Spine wear, darkened, cover edge wear. End pps slightly darkened with a few spots, owner's name in pencil. Pps slightly tanned, a few with underlining. 12mo, 229 pps plus list of pub's books.

Appr.: | AUD 19.04 CAD 18.94 EUR 14.06 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,828.00 MXN 203.11 ZAR 182.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3389.
    
US$18.28
Order From Dealer
10.
Stanton, Peggy Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations by Author  
DANIEL DILEMMA The Moral Man in the Public Arena

Publisher: Word Books Waco, TX 1979.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 222 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9395.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer

10 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.