TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Psychology: Professional: Counseling
24 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Adams, Jay E.  
COMPETENT TO COUNSEL: GUIDEBOOK TO NOUTHETIC COUNSELING

Fine in Very Good dust jacket Zondervan, 1970 Hardcover, . Two minute tears in jacket at top near spine. Jacket creased near top and bottom edges. A classic in the field of Christian counseling

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 223.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
2.
Arnold, L. Eugene (ed.).  
HELPING PARENTS HELP THEIR CHILDREN.

Publisher: New York Brunner/Mazel 1978.
Third impression 420 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12299.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Bowers, Margaretta  
COUNSELING THE DYING
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Nelson New York 1964.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 183 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48360.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Corey, Gerald  
THEORY AND PRACTICE OF COUNSELING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY
 Picture
Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company Pacific Grove, CA 1991.
Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Underlining and highlighting; B&W Illustrations; 477 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56933.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Dunst, Carl J., Carol M. Trivette, and Angela G. Deal, (editors).  
Supporting & Strengthening Families. Volume 1: Methods, Strategies and Practices.

Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Brookline Books, 1994..
Reprint 2000. Paperback, as new. Soft Cover. 9780914797944. ISBN: family support; family;

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1712.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Dyer, Dr. Wayne  
COUNSELING TECHNIQUES THAT WORK Applications to Individual and GroupCounseling

Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York NY 1977.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Presents proven techniques for the individual client and group that fit into the total counseling process, illustrating with authentic case situations. ; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35532.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Egan, Gerard.  
THE SKILLED HELPER

Publisher: Monterey Brooks/Cole 1975.
A Model for Systematic Helping and Interpersonal Relating Later printing 257 pages Cloth bound in near very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 16144.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Hansen, James  
COUNSELING Theory and Process
 Picture
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Boston, MA 1982.
Third Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 473 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44939.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Horne, Arthur M. and Merle M. Ohlsen.  
Family Counseling and Therapy.

Publisher: Itasca, IL: F.E. Peacock Publishers, 1982.
Paperback. 449 pp. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: family counseling; family therapy

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4208.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Howard, George  
ADAPTIVE COUNSELING AND THERAPY A Systematic Approach to SelectingEffective Treatments
 Picture
Publisher: Jossey-Bass San Francisco, CA 1987.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 213 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42986.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Kennedy, Eugene  
ON BECOMING A COUNSELOR A Basic Guide for Non-Professional Counselors

Publisher: Seabury Press New York 1977.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 337 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11101.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Knubel, Frederick  
PASTORAL COUNSELING

Publisher: Board of Publication of the United Lutheran Church in America Philadelphia 1952.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The Knubel-Miller Foundation of the United Lutheran Church in America; Vol. 6; 102 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26627.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
May, Rollo  
ART OF COUNSELING How to Gain and Give Mental Health
 Picture
Publisher: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press New York NY 1939.
Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing front flap. Previous owner's name. ; 247 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50264.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
14.
May, Rollo  
ART OF COUNSELING Practical Guide with Case Studies
 Picture
Publisher: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press Nashville, TN 1967.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 247 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59607.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Miller, Frank  
GUIDANCE PRINCIPLES AND SERVICES
 Picture
Publisher: Charles E. Merrill Books Columbus, OH 1978.
Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Textbook; B&W Illustrations; 564 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39692.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.
O'Neill, Patrick  
COMMUNITY CONSULTATION Strategies for Facilitating Change in Schools,Hospitals, Prisons, Social Service Programs, and Other Community Settings
 Picture
Publisher: Jossey-Bass San Francisco, CA 1982.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 285 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45668.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Peters, Herman  
GUIDANCE A Developmental Approach
 Picture
Publisher: Rand McNally Chicago, IL 1959.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Rand Mcnally Education Series; B&W Illustrations; 507 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57028.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Pietrofesa, John  
COUNSELING Theory, Research, Practice
 Picture
Publisher: Rand McNally Chicago, IL 1978.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 451 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52192.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Seligman, Linda  
ASSESSMENT IN DEVELOPMENTAL CAREER COUNSELING

Publisher: Carroll Press Cranston, RI 1980.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Crease in lower corner. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 472 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34702.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Skoglund, Elizabeth  
CAN I TALK TO YOU? HOW TO BE A COUNSELOR, PARENT, OR FRIEND OF TEENAGERS

Very Good with no dust jacket Regal,1977 Softcover Trade paper, slight chipping, otherwise very good.. There is a yellowed strip (about one-half inch) across the top of two-thirds of the inside front cover. It looks as though some tape had been there and been removed. This book was written to help adults who want to be involved in helping teens get their lives straightened out.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 248.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
21.
Stewart, Norman R. et all  
Systematic Counseling

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs 1978.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Prentice Hall Second Printing Hardcover Light wear to cover, primarily at edges and corners. Previous owner underlined up to and including page 5. The other pages are clean and almost new looking. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.56 CAD 14.88 EUR 11.25 GBP 9.52 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 133.78 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3740.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
22.
Tournier, Paul  
The Healing of Persons

Publisher: New York 1975.
Good+ with no dust jacket Harper and Row Third Edition; Eighth Printing Paperback Deckle edges. Sturdy binding and very clean except for some underlining and notes in the Forward and the Author's Preface to the American Edition. Brown paper boards with red cloth quarter binding. ; 8vo; The author examines the relationship between mind and body in treating both personal problems physical conditions. Tournier brings a Christian perspective to this and explains how a right relationship with God puts people in the right path towards optimum health, whereas opposition to God can cause a number of physical and mental consequences. Translated byEdwin Hudson with Forward by Dr. Georges Bickel

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3651.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
23.
Whitlock, Glenn E.  
Preventive Psychology and the Church

Publisher: Philadelphia 1973.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Westminster Press Hardcover Light wear to edges and corners of jacket with some chipping and rubbing. Very small tear in back of jacket from top edge, near spine. ; 8vo; 174 pages; Introduces a revised model of pastoral counseling that is focused on preventing problems through the improvement of relationships and utilizing personal resources for coping successfully with reality situations. Dr. Whitlock proposes a model of types of mental health consultation the clergyman can use to solve some to f the problems that block his effectiveness in work with people.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2883.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
24.
Wise, Carroll  
PASTORAL COUNSELING Its Theory and Practice

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1951.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Previous owner's name, stain at edge of front endpaper; 231 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68874.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

24 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.