|
1.
|
|
Oke, Janette
LOVE COMES SOFTLY
Good with no dust jacket Bethany House, 1979 Trade Paper. Illustrated wraps.. Hardly noticeable water stain on edge and spreading into margins of many pages. Inspirational story set in the American West during pioneer times.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.87 | CAD 3.08 | EUR 2.30 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 270.00 | MXN 33.00 | ZAR 29.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 274.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cook, Jacquelyn
BEYOND THE SEARCHING RIVER
Publisher: 1993. Very Good- with no dust jacket Heartsong Presents First Paperback Edition Paperback Light edge and corner wear. Previous owner's name on inside front wrap. Small crease in spine. Small tear at top of spine. ; 12mo; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.77 | CAD 5.12 | EUR 3.83 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 449.09 | MXN 54.89 | ZAR 49.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 870.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Oke, Janette
WHEN CALLS THE HEART
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Minneapolis, MN 1995. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A lovely eastern schoolteacher faces the frontier with the firm resolve never to marry one of those undependable, rough and rowdy adventurers of the West. Can anyone change her mind? ; Canadian West; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56828.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hill, Grace Livingston
GIRL OF THE WOODS
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1942. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Spine weak. Water staining at top of pages in back. ; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21224.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Reece, Colleen
DESERT SONG A Sequel to Wildflower Harvest
Publisher: Heartsong Books Uhrichsville, OH 1992. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Heartsong Presents; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; 185 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32351.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kok, Marilyn
Heaven's Song
Publisher: Minneapolis 1997. Good with no dust jacket Bethany House First Edition; First Printing Paperback Chips at bottom of last page. Small tear in back cover at top, beside spine. Light wear to edges and corners of wraps. ; Portraits; 8vo; 239 pages; Cassie and Nick's paths first crossed at a sleepy airport terminal, where they revealed just enough to hope they'd never meet again. Both carry wounds from the past they'd like to keep hidden, but their lives are thrown together through a brutal murder, child abuse allegations, and falsified data, which drag them into an investigatio n they can't seem to escape.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.33 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.47 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 407.27 | MXN 49.78 | ZAR 44.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3198.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Winterbourn, Sally
Autumn Return
Publisher: Minneapolis 2001. Near Fine with no dust jacket Bethany House First Edition Paperback Slight wear to cover. ; 8vo; 271 pages; Lucy, a widow of two years, decides to leave suburban London and move to Tarran Bay, a village on the coast of Cornwall. She wants to escape the memories and demands of the past and start a new chapter of her life in the seclusion of her quaint cottage by the sea, away from responsibilities, expectations , and guilt. Her new neighbors chip away at the wall she has built around herself, and she becomes involved with the congregation of St. Luke's as it seeks to help a young family in crisis. She has to decide if she will let her bitterness go and allow her hiding place to become a haven of healing and peace -- and maybe even find love again.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.73 | CAD 6.15 | EUR 4.60 | GBP 3.93 | JPY 539.09 | MXN 65.89 | ZAR 59.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3415.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Young, Marilyn
The Heart of the Storm
Publisher: Nashville 1894. Good+ with no dust jacket Thomas Nelson Paperback Chipping at edges and along spine on wraps. Two circled letters writtten on first page. Gutters next to inside covers are rough as thuogh they might hold the rough edges of torn out pages. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. ; Cherish Romances; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; 12mo; 189 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.22 | CAD 6.67 | EUR 4.99 | GBP 4.27 | JPY 585.45 | MXN 71.56 | ZAR 64.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1518.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bjorn, Thyra
The Golden Acre
Publisher: Old Tappan 1975. Good+ with no dust jacket Fleming H. Revell Paperback Moderate wear to cover with mild creasing of spine. Very small spot in text penetrates last few pages but does not obscure text. Previous owner label and name in ink on first page. ; 12mo; 191 pages; A couple's search for peace leads them to a sunny, yellow house in the hills of New Hampshire on almost an acre -- their acre of peace. How did they know that their daughter would run away from home to find independence and search for love? And she wondered how to guard her secret past and still remain honest in her relationship with a handsome, young preacher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.78 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3420.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
MacDonald, Shari
STARDUST
Publisher: Questar Publishers Sisters, OR 1997. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 232 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24002.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Greeley, Andrew M.
ANGEL FIRE A Romantic Fantasy
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1988. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Sean Desmond, a biologist abandoned by his wife and two sons, sets out for Stockholm to accept a Nobel Prize and finds himself tracked by would-be assassins and protected by a beautiful guardian angel, who teaches him to love again. ; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57170.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Greeley, Andrew M.
ANGEL FIRE A Romantic Fantasy
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Sean Desmond, a biologist abandoned by his wife and two sons, sets out for Stockholm to accept a Nobel Prize and finds himself tracked by would-be assassins and protected by a beautiful guardian angel, who teaches him to love again. ; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56435.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Carr, Karyn
JOURNEY TOWARD TOMORROW
Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1985. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Finding him again could mean the greatest joy of her life, or a bigger heartbreak than she could imagine.; Serenade Serenata Books; Mass Market PB; Vol. 26; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32998.
|
|
|
|