TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Cookbooks and Entertaining: Fund Raising Cookbooks
283 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
Catchings, Catherine  
40th Anniversary on the Road to Jericho Collection of Recipes : Most Ancient Prince Hall Grand Court, Heroines of Jericho, Michigan Jurisdiction, 2004 Cookbook

Publisher: Prince Hall; Flint, Mich: 2004.
Very Good Softcover 159 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Red plastic comb binding, a few b/w photos, over 300 recipes with contributor names. ; Edited by Catherine Catchings, who contributed most of the recipes. Printed by Thelma Brazle-Day, Nina Day Graphics. ; Covers show a few very pale spots. Front six and rear four leaves wavy. Binding tight. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12252.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
77.
Central Delaware Chamber of Commerce  
Chamber of Culinary Secrets
 Picture
Publisher: Central Delaware Chamber of Commerce, 2004 Dover, DE.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is an interesting fund-raising cookbook with about 125 recipes in eight categories. Included are some local specialties (crab) and some new ideas on serving more common dishes. 88 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; spiral binding.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003366.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
78.
Chincoteague Homemakers Club  
Chincoteague Cooking
 Picture
Publisher: Chincoteague Homemakers Club, 1983 Chincoteague, VA.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Chincoteague Homemakers Cookbook dedicated to Town of Chincoteague's 75th Anniversary." Chincoteague is a small community on Virginia's Atlantic coast, noted for its seafood and the wild ponies on nearby Assateague Island. "Men not only make their living through the water fowl market, but the seafood industry is of primary importance to Chincoteague's economy. Our oysters and clams are world renowned for their superior salt flavor. This cookbook includes about 300 recipes in ten different categories. 114+ pages plus index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003840.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
79.
Christian Women's Fellowship  
The Best in Cooking in London (KY)
 Picture
Publisher: First Christian Church, 1954 London, KY.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Undated; a gift inscription on inside of front cover is dated 1954. This fund-raising cookbook includes about 100 recipes (including many local Kentucky favorites) in all categories. In addition there is considerable local advertising for sponsors of the cookbook. 56 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Spiral-bound softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002120.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
80.
Clements, Lydia  
THE DEATH VALLEY '49ERS COOK BOOK

Publisher: Bishop 1972.
Fair with no dust jacket Chalfant Press Paperback Main defects: Wraps unraveling a bit at edges. Tear where two pages were stuck together and separated and part that was torn from one page sticks out past edge of other. Another pair of pages is similar, but not as bad. Pages beginning to separate at gutter in middle of book. Previous owner notes in recipes. ; 8vo; 154 pages; Recipes have been contributed by Members of the Board of Directors of the Death Valley 49ers, the Advisory Boards, and their families and friends. Recipes are typical of Southen California Cookery but also reflect the varied backgrounds of the contributors.

Appr.: | AUD 7.27 CAD 7.43 EUR 5.62 GBP 4.76 JPY 674.55 MXN 82.44 ZAR 66.85 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1045.
    
US$7.42
Order From Dealer
81.
Cleveland Council On World Affairs Illustrator: Illustrated by Ann Dornback  
TASTE OF THE WORLD
 Picture
Publisher: Cleveland Council On World Affairs Cleveland, OH 1964.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight staining at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 178 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37952.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
82.
Cokesbury United Methodist Women, Seaford, Delaware  
Country Cookbook
 Picture
Publisher: Cokesbury United Methodist Women, 1984 Seaford, DE.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Seaford, Delaware, is a small town in southern Delaware's Sussex County. This fund-raising cookbook includes about 275 recipes in all categories from appetizers to main courses to desserts. Look for some good country recipes! 114 pages + index. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003561.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
83.
Community Presbyterian Church  
OUR BEST HOME COOKING
 Picture
Publisher: Private Printing Madison, AL 1993.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70760.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
84.
Comolli, Gladys, editor  
Book of Recipes and Household Discoveries

Publisher: American Legion Auxiliary; Barre, Vt: 1950.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 247 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Red cloth, silver lettering, about 800 recipes with contributor names. ; No date but appears to be about 1950. This a cloth hardcover facsimile reprint based on a used copy, as there is a name on the title page and a few margin notes that were written in the original but are imprinted in this unit. ; Cloth and edges of textblock show several small spots. Interior clean, binding tight. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.05 EUR 19.70 GBP 16.67 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 234.23 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13792.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
85.
Cookbook Committee  
St. Paul's Favorites (Cordova, MD)
 Picture
Publisher: St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1993 Cordova, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Cordova is a small community in Talbot County, Maryland, on Maryland's Eastern Shore. This fund-raising cookbook includes about 200 recipes in ten categories. 78+ pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; spiral binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003245.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
86.
Coughlin, Bud, and Roxie Coughlin Illustrated by: Illustrated by Max Gerger  
Our Flavorites : Recipe Round-Up by the George Ford Parent Teacher Association, 1963

Publisher: George Ford Parent Teacher Association; Detroit: 1963.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover 220 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Black plastic comb binding, stiff tan covers, thumb tabs, about 450 recipes with contributor names. ; Large book of recipes from major elementary school in Detroit. ; Foreword by Bud Coughlin. Cover art by Harry Wayne. Association president Demetra Chalker. ; Covers show normal rubbing and wear. Thumb tabs worn but intact. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Drawings

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9643.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
87.
Daly, Terry A. (ed)  
76ers Food Fixers: Winning Recipes from the Culinary Zone
 Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia 76ers, 1979 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book was published as a fund-raiser for the Philadelphia Police Athletic League. It includes about 300 quality recipes in all categories. The recipes were contributed by the wives of the basketball players and by some of the players themselves. 190 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003416.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
88.
Data Systems Division, Pacific State Hospital, Long Beach, California.  
Thought for Food. Cooked up by DSD Employees.

Publisher: Long Beach, Calif. [197-?].
Cover title. 265 signed recipes in manuscript facsimile printed on differently colored papers. Beverages/Dips/ Hors d'Oeuvres; Soups/ Salads/ Dressings; Chicken Dishes; Beef Dishes; Pork; Seafood; Casseroles/ Side Dishes; Misc. Entrees/ Main Courses; Breads/ Coffee Cakes/ Muffins/ Pancakes; Candy; Cakes; Cookies; Desserts; Pies; Miscellaneous. Spiral bound in green pictorial paper; covers & some edges faded; VG. Stock#24304.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24304.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
89.
Daughters of Penelope, Adraste Chapter No. 52  
The American Hellene Cooks
 Picture
Publisher: Daughters of Penelope, Adraste Chapter No. 52, 0 Miami, FL.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Daughters of Penelope is a fraternal and philanthropic organization of women of Greek descent. "These recipes are the favorite recipes of the members and friends of Adraste Chapter No. 52 of Miami, Florida, Daughters of Penelope. The newly-married ladies, the practiced home maker, the chef par excellence, conforming to age-old custom are endeavoring, since the world began, to turn out meals of perfection for their families or the gourmets of their era. Festive dishes, simple recipes and epicurean delights from Old World secrets have been adapted to American methods and ingredients and compiled for your convenience and enjoyment. Happy Cooking!" There are about 350 recipes, many of Greek or European origin, in sixteen categories. 143 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002997.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
90.
Delmarva Chef's' Association  
A Taste of Delmarva
 Picture
Publisher: Delmarva Chefs' Association of The American Culinary Foundation, 1993 Ocean City, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a fund-raising cookbook, created by the Delmarva Chefs' Association Chapter of The American Culinary Foundation. The funds raised were contributed to The American Cancer Society and The Life Crisis Center. With recipes contributed by professional chefs from Delmarva's top restaurants, the cuisine ranges from the simple to the advanced, but all of top quality. About 200 recipes are presented in six categories, from appetizers to desserts. Coming from Delmarva, look for some really special recipes for seafood and shellfish! 62 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002784.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
91.
Delmonico, Betty; Viola H. Ward; Mrs. Walter W. Ross (editors). Beta Sigma Phi Members (contributors).  
BETA SIGMA PHI INTERNATIONAL: Silver Anniversary Volume I.
 Picture
Publisher: Walter W. Ross & Co. (1956)..
Includes a "For Men Only" chapter of recipes contributed by husbands of the Beta Sigma Phi members. 269p: full-page black/white photograph chapter dividers; 21cm. 355g. Very Good (slight edgewear, one note inside front cover, otherwise clean, binding sound). Softcover with comb binding. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 11.75 CAD 12.00 EUR 9.08 GBP 7.68 JPY 1,089.09 MXN 133.11 ZAR 107.93 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4723.
    
US$11.98
Order From Dealer
92.
Dodge, Mrs. Richard H., et. al., Illustrated by: Kuhnke, Cecille  
Remembered Republican Recipes
 Picture
Publisher: Prince William Republican Women's Club, 1981 Alexandria, VA.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "'Remembered Republican Recipes' is a diverse collection of favorite recipes which have been prepared and tasted by the Republican participants. The contributors are certainly representative of the many personality types in the Republican Party. The preparation of these dishes is simple. We have endeavored to incorporate those recipes commented on by our guests. Many readers will, no doubt, remember how very tasty a great many of these dishes are, particularly when sampled at special events and on memorable occasions. It is the Committee's intent to portray the current life-styles of the many contributors. The reader will find many interesting recipes, even some from very specific locales.." Some of the contributors include First Lady Nancy Reagan and (later) First Lady Barbara Bush, along with several Senators and other prominent Republicans of the day. Overall there about 400-500 recipes in nine catgories. 290 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Spiral-bound softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002099.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
93.
Dorcas Circle  
RECIPES

Publisher: Walter's Publishing Co. Waseca, MN circa 1960's.
Very Good Softcover Red paper covers worn, internal pages edgeworn; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 21311G

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.86 EUR 4.43 GBP 3.75 JPY 531.82 MXN 65.00 ZAR 52.70 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21311.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
94.
Downey Weaver Post 34, American Legion Auxiliary, Shannock, Rhode Island.  
Country Cookbook. A Collection of Recipes.

Publisher: Shannock, R.I., American Legion, 1978.
112+ p., signed recipes in commercial prepared format with local advertising.Spiral bound in color pictorial paper covers; some stains; good+. Stock#24287.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24287.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
95.
Ebendick, Alvina, with Marie Yops, et al.  
Good Things to Eat : Cook Book by the Ladies Aid Society, Christ Lutheran Church, River Rouge, Michigan, 1940

Publisher: Lutheran Church; River Rouge, Mich: 1940.
Poor Softcover 63 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Tan covers, list of members of Ladies Aid Society, local ads, about 350 recipes with contributor names, many of German origin. Old style layout, no ingredient lists. ; Laid in: Order of Service for burial of Pastor August Ebendick, May 4, 1944, four-panel leaflet with bio and three hymns. ; Quite heavily worn. Tips creased. Many small spots to covers, and to a few pages. Everything readable. Binding of three staples a bit rusty but intact. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12942.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
96.
Employees and Customers, Safewar, Prince Fredericck, MD.  
Safeway's Little Bit More Cool book, a Book of Flavorite Recipes
 Picture
Publisher: Circulation Services, Shawnee Mission, KS.
G+ cloth hardback, decorative cover, no DJ. Cover with spine edge, corner and edge wear, a few scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp VG, a few spots on outside edges. 8vo, 197 pp plus tables, kitchen information and index. 1981

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 8.10 EUR 6.12 GBP 5.18 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 72.79 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3582.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
97.
Episcopal Church Of The Epiphany  
EPIPHANY ENTERTAINS 100 Years of Good Eating
 Picture
Publisher: Episcopal Church of the Epiphany Guntersville, AL 2005.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; 348 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72306.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
98.
Ewell United Methodist Women  
Smith Island's Assorted Blessings
 Picture
Publisher: Ewell United Methodist Church, 1997 Ewell, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Ewell is a small community located on Smith Island in the Chesapeake Bay. Located in Somerset County, Maryland, it is accessible only by water. This fund-raising cookbook includes over 500 recipes in eight categories. Look for some special Smith Island recipes, including desserts and cakes, for which the island is known, as well as seafood recipes (especially crab!). 158+ pages plus index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Hard covers with plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003889.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
99.
Fairhill School PTA of Fairfax, Virginia  
Fairhill Favorites
 Picture
Publisher: Fairhill School PTA, 1979 Fairfax, VA.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a fund-raising cookbook intended to raise money for the school and its program for the physically handicapped. This book includes about 350 recipes in all categories from appetizers and soup to main courses and desserts. 128 pages plus index. Book is in GOOD condition. Expected wear; some handwritten recipes have been added on blank pages. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002634.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
100.
First Presbyterian Church Chattanooga, Tennessee  
HELPFUL HINTS AND RECIPES FOR SANDWICHES AND DESSERTS Women in the Church
 Picture
Publisher: Private Printing Chattanooga, TN 1998.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 36 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71092.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
101.
Foote, Eleanor G., et al.  
Tried and True Cook Book : Edited by Division Number Two of the First Methodist Episcopal Church, Jackson, Michigan, circa 1924
 Picture
Publisher: First Methodist Episcopal Church; Jackson, Mich:.
Very Good Softcover 105 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Stiff tan covers, bound with tan cord as issued, small b/w photo of church on front, several local ads and household tips, about 200 recipes, most with contributor names. ; No date, but ad for Washburn-Crosby Co places it no later than 1924. ; Some of the more unusual recipes include: Vassar fudge rolls. Cracker-jack. Nutmeg melon pickle. Deviled cheese sandwiches. Salad dressing without egg. Ox eyes. Magic ice. ; Light wear only. Binding intact. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11577.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
102.
Frankfort Janes  
COUNTRY CLASSICS A Collection of Treasured Recipes Reminiscent of the LastFifty Years
 Picture
Publisher: Frankfort Janes Frankfort, KS 1983.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 166 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 67979.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
103.
Franklin County Council Of Homemakers Clubs  
HOME MADE COOKING GOOD 'NUFF FOR SHARING Our Favorite Recipes
 Picture
Publisher: Private Printing Franklin County, TN 1988.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68665.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
104.
Friends and Family of Aley United Methodist Church  
Aley's Palate Pleasers II: A Collection of Recipes
 Picture
Publisher: Aley United Methodist Church, 1998 Beavercreek, OH.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Loose-leaf Binder 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Founded originally in 1810, Aley United Methodist Church is located in Beavercreek, Ohio, a suburb of Dayton. This fund-raising cookbook includes about 400 recipes in eight categories, from appetizers to main courses to desserts. Some are unique. 211 pages with index. Book is in VERYT GOOD condition. Loose-leaf binder with hard covers; no dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002671.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
105.
Friends of Coastal Hospice and Home Health Agency (Salisbury, MD)  
Recipes and Remembrances: A Collection of Recipes
 Picture
Publisher: Coastal Hospice and Home Health Agency, 1998 Salisbury, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Loose-leaf Binder 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This fund-raising cookbook from Salisbury, on Maryland's Eastern Shore, includes about 300 recipes in seven different categories, covering everything from appetizers to main courses to desserts. 88+ pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE condition. Hardcover loose-leaf binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003059.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
106.
Garden Club Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w and Color Photographs  
GARDEN CLUB COOKBOOK MEATS INCLUDING SEAFOOD AND POULTRY
 Picture
Publisher: Favorite Recipes Press Montgomery, AL 1968.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 382 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10261.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
107.
Garrett, Ardeth, et al.  
Out of Vermont Kitchens

Publisher: Women's Service League; Burlington, Vt: 1947.
Fair Fifteenth Printing Softcover 400 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Metal wire spiral binding, stiff tan covers, plenty of b/w line illustrations, index, local display ads, over 400 recipes of all kinds, with contributor names, all written in longhand. ; Copyright 1939. This is 15th printing, 1947. ; Compiled by the women of Trinity Mission, Trinity Episcopal Church, Rutland, Vermont, and the Women's Service League of St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Burlington, Vermont. Published by the latter. ; Edges show many small stains. Pages are mostly clean but yellowed from age, a few with stains. Two creases and discoloration to front cover. A punchline without a joke penned on front blank page in old ink. Binding intact, all pages attached.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12878.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
108.
Goldsboro (MD) Ladies Auxiliary of the Goldsboro Volunteer Fire Co.  
Cooking Favorites of the Eastern Shore
 Picture
Publisher: Goldsboro Volunteer Fire Co., 0 Goldsboro, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No date; ca. 1980s. Goldsboro is a small rural community in Caroline County, on the Eastern Shore of Maryland. Recipes include some Eastern Shore favorites (crab cakes and seafood recipes) as well as some good home-style country recipes. About 100 recipes in all categories. 48 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003461.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
109.
Grace Club Auxiliary Illustrator: Illustrated by Betty Monroe  
HUNTSVILLE HERITAGE COOKBOOK
 Picture
Publisher: Grace Club Auxiliary Huntsville, AL 1984.
Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7114.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
110.
Grace Club Auxiliary Illustrator: Illustrated by Betty Monroe  
HUNTSVILLE HERITAGE COOKBOOK
 Picture
Publisher: Grace Club Auxiliary Huntsville, AL 1981.
Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50798.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
111.
Grace Episcopal Church, North Attleboro, Massachusetts. Hebden, Dorothy A., illustrator.  
Add a Pinch of New England. Illustrations by Dorothy A. Hebden.

Publisher: Published in North Attleborough, Massachusetts [196-?].
222 p., index tabs, signed recipes mimeographed from typescript. Contents include Appetizers, Salads, Vegetables, Meats, Fish, Fowl, Soups & casseroles, Breads, Puddings & pies, Cakes & dessert sauces; Cookies & bars; Quick & easy. "Your attention is especially directed to these outstanding recipes: The Cheese Shop-- Cheese fondue... Wiggins Tavern-- Baked stuffed shrimp." Spiral bound in stiff paper covers; VG. Copy of restaurateur Al Kandarian [Millstone Restaurant & Lounge, South Attleboro, Mass.] with his blindstamp. Stock#24246.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24246.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
112.
Grace Episcopal Church, North Attleboro, Massachusetts. Macdonald, Carol, illustrator.  
Cooking with Grace. Illustrations by Carol Macdonald.

Publisher: Printed by The Olde Print Shop, Inc., North Attleboro [‘1977 Edition'].
197 p., index, illus., signed recipes mimeographed from typescript. Contents include Appetizers, Salads & dressings, Main dishes, Vegetables, Breads & rolls, Desserts, Etc. Spiral bound in stiff yellow paper covers; near fine. Copy of restaurateur Al Kandarian with his blindstamp. Stock#24285.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24285.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
113.
Greater Canton Chamber of Commerce.  
A Taste for Heroes.

Publisher: Canton, OH: Greater Canton Chamber of Commerce, 1990..
1st edition, 1st printing. 278pp. Cover subtitle: The Official Pro Football Hall of Fame Cookbook. Includes more than 400 recipes. Index. As New hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2155.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
114.
Greenwood Cheer  
Recipes from the Kitchens of Family & Friends (Greenwood, Delaware)
 Picture
Publisher: Greenwood Cheer Mature Lifestyle Center, 1998 Greenwood, DE.
Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This fund-raising cookbook for a senior center in Greenwood, Delaware, contains about 200-250 recipes in seven different categories, from appetizers to main courses to desserts. Greenwood is an area in southern Delaware known for its country-style cooking. 88 pages + index. Book is in NEAR FINE condition; appears unused. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002538.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
115.
Greenwood Mennonite Homemakers' Fellowship  
Homemakers' Fellowship, Greenwood, Delaware, 1986 Cookbook
 Picture
Publisher: Greenwood Mennonite Homemakers' Fellowship, 1986 Greenwood, DE.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The Greenwood Mennonite Homemakers' Fellowship of the Greenwood, Laws, and Cannon congregations has been an active organization since the mid 1940's. We meet quarterly to discuss problems that face us as women and to give encouragement to one another. In 1974, our organization published its first cookbook. Over 2700 copies of ti were sold. Profit from the sales went to many charities, including our own church school cafeteria. We thank the 119 contributors who have again shared their favorite recipes with us.." This cookbook includes about 500 recipes in twelve categories. 244 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002895.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
116.
Greenwood Mennonite Homemakers' Fellowship  
Homemakers' Fellowship, Greenwood, Delaware, 1974 Cookbook
 Picture
Publisher: Greenwood Mennonite Homemakers' Fellowship, 1974 Greenwood, DE.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The Greenwood Mennonite Homemakers' Fellowship of the Greenwood, Laws, and Cannon congregations has been an active organization since the mid 1940's. We meet quarterly to discuss problems that face us as women and to give encouragement to one another. In 1974, our organization published its first cookbook. Over 2700 copies of ti were sold. Profit from the sales went to many charities, including our own church school cafeteria.." This cookbook includes about 500 recipes in twelve categories. 184 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003871.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
117.
Gregory, T. W. Jr. (Mrs)  
Harris County Heritage Society Cook Book : Volume 1, 1964 (Houston, Texas)

Publisher: Harris County Heritage Society; Houston, Tex: 1964.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 144 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Ivory-white decorated cloth, several local display ads here and there, many with b/w photos and illustrations; small map of proposed future development of Sam Houston Park, index of advertisers, 2 indexes of recipes, brief biographies of about 100 local pioneers and families, about 250 recipes with contributor names. ; Book shows light edgewear. Owner name on front endpaper. A few vary tiny spots here and there. No other flaws. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10561.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
118.
Hackney, Mrs. G. Edgar, compiled by  
Dining for Moderns with menus and recipes -- the why and when of wining
 Picture
Publisher: New York: The New York Exchange for Woman's Work, 1940.
6"x9" Spiral-bound wraps. 72pp. Published for the benefit of The New York Exchange for Woman's Work, a compilation of recipes from three years of the Woman's Exchange Revue. Dinner, Luncheon, Sunday Supper Menus, Hot Weather Suggestions and recipes. Wine notes by Peter Greig. Includes several illustrated ads for local businesses. Wraps lightly worn and creased else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003293.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
119.
Hanscom Officers Wives Club  
CULINARY DELIGHTS
 Picture
Publisher: Hanscom Air Force Base Bedford, Massachusetts 1990.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 247 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71696.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
120.
Hicks, Renea  
Kiddie Christian Kollege (Salisbury, MD)
 Picture
Publisher: Kiddie Christian Kollege, 2000 Salisbury, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a fund-raising cookbook for this Pre-School located in Salisbury, Maryland on the Eastern Shore. The cookbook includes about 400 recipes in eight categories, everything from appetizers and soups to main courses to desserts. A special recipe section gives cooking instructions from the pre-schoolers themselves! 174 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Hard covers with plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002836.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
121.
Hjulmand, Eleanor  
Danish-American Culinary Delights
 Picture
Publisher: The Danish Home for the Aged, 1993 Edison, NJ.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall With an emphasis on Danish-American cuisine, this fund-raising cookbook includes over 200 quality recipes in seven different categories, from appetizers to main courses to desserts. 70+ pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Plastic comb binding; paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003794.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
122.
Hornberger, Kay  
Favorite Recipes from Our Favorite Shrine : Aladdin Temple, Columbus, Ohio

Publisher: Aladdin Temple; Columbus, Oh: 1979.
Very Good Softcover 142 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff yellow covers, fold-and-staple binding, over 450 recipes with contributor names. ; Edited by Kay Hornberger with the assistance of Betty Weber and Marge Hulls. ; A few very small pale food stains here and there. One recipe (for date bars) marked 'good' in ballpoint. No other marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12147.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
123.
Humana Seniors Associations  
RECIPES BY MALE
 Picture
Publisher: Private Printing 1991.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 33 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58780.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
124.
Huntsville Junior Woman's Club  
HUNTSPATCH VITTLES
 Picture
Publisher: Huntsville Junior Woman's Club Huntsville, AL 1973.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 98 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69256.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
125.
Hutcheon, Betty J., and Ida G. Parker  
Jeffs Pantry : Cookbook, Hutcheon and Clark Club, Jefferson District, Order of the Eastern Star

Publisher: Order of the Eastern Star; N. Y. : 1986.
Very Good+ Softcover 143 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Brown plastic comb binding, brief history of organization, several color photos, appendixes, ocal ads in rear, about 300 recipes with contributor names. ; Printed by Walter's Cookbooks, Waseca, Minnesota. ; Covers show only light edgwear. Plastic comb is a little misshapen but intact and holding together. A few leaves lightly creased at tip. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10410.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
126.
Jones, Mary Catherine, et. al.  
Cookbook: Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church, Seaford, Delaware
 Picture
Publisher: Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church, 1995 Seaford, DE.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a fund-raising cookbook with several hundred recipes in seven categories. 123 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition; appears unused. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002469.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
127.
Joyful Praise  
REALLY COOKING WITH JOYFUL PRAISE
 Picture
Publisher: Private Printing 1988.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64987.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
128.
Junior League of Atlanta  
Company's Coming

Publisher: Junior League of Kansas City, Missouri Kansas City 1975.
288 pages, index, white decorations on black, decorated endpapers, 8vo; black boards/illustrated front cover. Very good condition, spine ends/corner tips light wear, a few recipes have a small check mark; no dust jacket Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016712.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
129.
Junior League of Greensboro, Inc.  
Out of Our League.

Publisher: Greensboro, N.C. Junior League of Greensboro, Inc. 'Third Printing. February 1980'.
428 p., index, list of contributors, illustrated divider sheets. Contents include Understanding the Metric System; Menus; Beverages; Hors d'Oeuvres; Soup & Sandwiches; Breads; Eggs & Cheese; Meats & Accompaniments; Seafoods & Sauces; Vegetables & Sauces; Salads, Fruits & Dressings; Desserts, Ice Creams & Sauces; Pies & Pastry; Cakes & Frostings; Cookies & Candies; Pickles, Relishes & Jellies; Golfers' Recipes; Gifts From the Kitchen; Keep the Kids Busy. Spiral bound in color pictorial boards; corners worn; near fine. Copy of restaurateur Al Kandarian with his blindstamp. Stock#24239.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24239.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
130.
Junior League of Las Vegas Staff  
Winning At The Table
 Picture
Publisher: Junior League of Las Vegas Publications, Incorporated Las Vegas, NV 1985.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Light edgewear. Flypage clipped. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 28896G

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28896.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
131.
Junior League Of Pine Bluff  
SOUTHERN ACCENT A Collection of Favorite Recipes
 Picture
Publisher: Junior League of Pine Bluff Pine Bluff, AR 1980.
Fourth Edition Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 358 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69230.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
132.
Junior League of Rochester  
Applehood and Motherpie, handpicked recipes from Upstate New York
 Picture
Publisher: JLR Publications, Rochester, NY, 1981.
VG 3-ring binder hardback. Washable decorative cover is slightly worn, marked and scuffed. Title page inscribed. A few punched holes are worn. 8vo, 320 pp plus index. First Printing.

Appr.: | AUD 19.59 CAD 20.02 EUR 15.14 GBP 12.81 JPY 1,816.36 MXN 222.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3297.
    
US$19.98
Order From Dealer
133.
Kabara, Jon J. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Mark Koenig  
Korkies Cookbook : A Collection of Favorite Recipes, People Food, Pet Tested ; How My Cooking Went to the Dogs

Publisher: Galena's Kitchen Chemist; Galena, Ill: 1989.
Very Good First Edition Softcover 343 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Red plastic comb binding, table of herbs and spices, table of substitutions, glossary, humerous b/w line drawings throughout, about 400 recipes with detailed instructions. ; Gourmet recipes from author's late German wife, taste-tested and approved by author's (a veterinarian) 15-year-old Yorkshire terrier. ; Small owner named penned on upper front cover. Both covers have a few tiny spots and dings. No other defects. Interior clean. ; Cartoons

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9991.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
134.
Kalikow, Betty.  
Mom's Best Recipes. 151 Jewish-American Dishes. By Betty Kalikow.

Publisher: Copyright 1958, Bekay Publishing Company, Kansas City.
64 p.; two added recipes, one ms. & one clipped from a newspaper; 21.5 cm. "All profits from the sale of the book are going into a special fund marked 'college' for my three children." Appetizers, Soups, Salads - Molds, Sauces & Salad Dressings, Meat - Fowl, Fish, Mom's Favorites, Vegetables, Breads - Rolls, Desserts, Cakes & Icings, Pies, Cookies, Candy, Passover Items, Miscellaneous. Spiral bound in white stiff-paper covers stamped in blue; covers stained; good. stock#22959.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22959.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
135.
Kaw Valley Dairy Goat Club  
Kaw Valley Dairy Goat Club Cook Book
 Picture
Publisher: Kaw Valley Dairy Goat Club, 1981 Kansas.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is an unusual fund-raising cookbook! Most recipes include goat meat or goat dairy products (milk, butter, etc.) A full range of goat recipes is included, from appetizers and soups to dessert, with all manner of dishes in between. Not sure about goat? Check out the section of "Other Critters" which include chicken, duck, pheasant, quail squirrel, venison and rabbit, among others. Altogether there are over 200 recipes in nine categories. 105 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; apparently the book has been used in a kitchen, but is still very much in usable condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002814.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
136.
King, Pamela editor  
CENTURY 21 AT HOME COOKING Our Favorite Recipes from Family, Friends andCelebrities
 Picture
Publisher: SPS Watertown, WI 1995.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; From Century 21 Accent Realty, Inc., Marta Freeman, Huntsville, Alabama. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49374.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
137.
Kiwanis Club, Rehoboth Beach, Delaware  
Best of the Beach Cookbook
 Picture
Publisher: Kiwanis Club, 1997 Rehoboth Beach, DE.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a fund-raising cookbook for the Kiwanis Club of Rehoboth Beach, Delaware, along the shore of southern Delaware. The cookbook includes about 250 to 300 recipes in nine categories. Look for some very interesting seafood recipes, as one might expect from a beach community! Advertising section of local businesses. 138 pages + index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002842.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
138.
Klotz, Mrs .Paul R. Et al, Eds  
The Harvard Cook Book
 Picture
Publisher: First Congregational Unitarian Church, 1975.
Date approximate, no date given. Cloth-covered spiral comb binding with pasted titles plate to front. Numerous spot illustrations throughout in woodcut-style. This cookbook was sponsored and produced by the 1st Congregational Unitarian Church of Harvard, MA -- no connection with the university. Thus, recipes feature apples, which fruit Harvard, MA is known for producing. Nevertheless, this fairly substantial collection contains a variety of recipes from the usual genres -- soups/salads/meat/vegetables/desserts. A special section of Shaker recipes are included at the end. Very good with a few small spots and stains, one or two brief notations. 201 pp. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12033.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
139.
Kolarek, Frances, Illustrated by: Dennard, Eric  
Plate Offerings: A Cookbook from Old Trinity Church, Church Creek, Maryland
 Picture
Publisher: Old Trinity Church, 0 Church Creek, Maryland.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Old Trinity Church traces its history back over 300 years. Church Creek is a small community in Dorchester County, on Maryland's Eastern shore. "Believing that cookbook Collectors arte also cookbook readers, we have larded the recipes with pages of lore and legend of Dorchester County. We have also included half-a-dozen drawings by Eric Dennard, an artist who lives in Dorchester County." "'Plate Offerings' is the result of scores of covered dish suppers which the congregation of Old Trinity Church has enjoyed over the years. Our former pastor, the Reverend James Valliant, brought us together over many a meal enlivened by his quick wit and skill as a raconteur. The covered dish supper served to weld a group of people with diverse backgrounds and interests into a loving congregation. One member of the church has called those of us who came to Old Trinity from other faiths 'seduced Episcopalians'. The great beauty of our church, the spiritual leadership of Mr. Valliant and the warmth and humor of his wife, Vesta, combined to draw us into a closely-knit group. We have cooked for each other, shared meals, and opened our hearts on these occasions. We hope our recipes will convey some of the grace and love we have come to share." Over forty recipes (many local) are given, along with some fascinating bits of lore from Maryland's Eastern Shore. 62 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001768.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
140.
La Galeria del Lago de Chapala (Ajijic, Mexico)  
A Cook Book with Color Reproductions by Artists from the Galeria
 Picture
Publisher: Galeria del Lago de Chapala, A. C., 1972 Ajijic, Jalisco, Mexico.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Published (in English) as a fund-raising cookbook for an art gallery in Mexico, this unusual cookbook includes over 100 recipes, many for familiar dishes, but with a Mexican flair. Something definitely different. Nicely illustrated with reproductions of paintings from artists at the Galeria. 46 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002700.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
141.
Ladies Aid Society  
Sweets and Meats and Other Good Things to Eat

Publisher: Ladies Aid Society Calvary Methodist Episcopal Church New Albany, IN.
36 pp, grey SC wraps w/dark brown lettering on front & back w/three punched holes w/twisted thin green cord, along with staples. Collection of recipes for the Ladies Aid Society of Calvary Methodist Episcopal Church of New Albany, Indiana. Each recipe includes the name of the person submitting it. small chip at bottom of the spine, small chip on fore edge and bottom front corner. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 23.33 CAD 23.85 EUR 18.03 GBP 15.26 JPY 2,163.64 MXN 264.44 ZAR 214.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023521.
    
US$23.80
Order From Dealer
142.
Ladies Aid Society  
Tested Recipes : Hope Church, Holland, Michigan, 80th Anniversary Cook Book, 1862-1942

Publisher: Hope Church; Holland, Mich: 1942.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 111 pages; 8vo (10") 25 cm; White plastic comb binding, black boards, b/w photo of church. Page of table prayers. Appendix. A few local ads. Glossy throughout. Chapter of Dutch recipes. About 400 recipes in total, with contributor names, many Dutch. ; Several pages creased at corner. A few have spots or small stains. A few extra recipe clippings laid in. Comb split once near center, front cover torn along bottom six rungs, otherwise binding intact. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6768.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
143.
Ladies Auxiliary  
The Selbyville (Delaware) Volunteer Fire Company Ladies Auxiliary Cookbook
 Picture
Publisher: The Selbyville Volunteer Fire Company, 1991 Selbyville, DE.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Selbyville is a small, rural community in southern Delaware. This fund-raising cookbook includes about 250 recipes in seven different categories. Look for recipes for some good country cookin' and some different seafood recipes. Local advertising. 100+ pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Some markings on text pages; favorite recipes have been marked on index pages. This was apparently a well loved and much used cookbook (that is now looking for a good, new home). Paper wrappers; spiral binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002898.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
144.
Ladies Auxiliary Fire Department, Seaford, Delaware  
Smart Ways to Cook & Entertain: Our Favorite Recipes
 Picture
Publisher: Ladies Auxiliary Fire Department, 1966 Seaford, DE.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall No date; ca. 1966. Seaford is a small rural town in southern Delaware. This fund-raising cookbook includes about 150 recipes in all categories from appetizers to desserts. Included also is information about the organization and community and local period advertising. 50 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003559.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
145.
Ladies Auxiliary To The Salisbury (MD) Fire Department  
Bicentennial Cookbook
 Picture
Publisher: Ladies Auxiliary to the Salisbury Fire Department, 1975 Salisbury, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall The first 42 pages of the book are devoted to the history of both the Salisbury Fire Department and the Ladies Auxiliary. They include both text and photographs, as well as local period advertising from area businesses. The second section (31 pages) contains about 100 recipes from good home-cooked meals in all categories from appetizers and soups to main courses and desserts. 73 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003224.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
146.
Ladies Auxiliary, Mill Creek Fire Company Station #21  
Cooks From Mill Creek Vol. II
 Picture
Publisher: Mill Creek Fire Company, 1982 Wilmington, DE.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..We have endeavored to combine the practical with the unusual in order to provide an outstanding book of favorite foods that will be treasured and enjoyed by all." This fund-raising cookbook from northern Delaware includes over 200 recipes in all categories, including many local favorites. Local advertising. 94 pages + index.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001822.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
147.
Ladies' Auxiliary  
Rawlinsville Camp Meeting Cookbook (PA)
 Picture
Publisher: Rawlinsville Campmeeting Association, 1972 Rawlinsville, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Camp Meeting began in 1885 as an annual Methodist revival. This fund-raising cookbook includes approximately 600 recipes in fourteen different categories. Many of the recipes are unusual and provide country cooking at its best. 354 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; shelfwear (and wear from use in the kitchen?). Paper wrappers; spiral comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002884.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
148.
Laurel (Delaware) Janecees  
Cooking Favorites of Laurel
 Picture
Publisher: Laurel Janecees, 1967 Laurel, Delaware.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Laurel is a small rural community in southern Delaware's Sussex County. This fund-raising cookbook includes about 100 recipes in all categories, from appetizers to main courses to desserts. 38+ pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003455.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
149.
Laurel Senior Center, Inc.  
Home Town Recipes of Laurel (Delaware)
 Picture
Publisher: Laurel Senior Center, Inc., 0 Laurel, DE.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Undated; ca. 1990s. Coming from a small town in southern Delaware, this fund-raising cookbook includes about 100 recipes in eight categories. Look for some good country cooking! Local advertising. 40+ pages. Book is in GOOD condition; rear cover has been scraped (about 1" square). Binding is very good; text pages clean. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002893.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
150.
Lee High School  
LEE HIGH SCHOOL MAGNET ART COOKBOOK
 Picture
Publisher: Lee High School Huntsville, AL 1194.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 105 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69314.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

283 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.