TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Cookbooks and Entertaining: Celebrity Cookbooks
76 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Better Ways to Start the Day, Kate Smith's Breakfast Book
 Picture
Publisher: General Foods Corp., 1941.
VG paper booklet. Fold mark in middle, but no damage. Cover has little edge and corner wear. A few pages nicked on edge. 10 1/2x7 1/2", 35 pps with many illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 13.75 CAD 14.46 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7025.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
2.

LAS VEGAS CELEBRITY COOKBOOK

Publisher: Hollybrooke Las Vegas, NV 1982.
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover DJ chipped and torn along upper edge, in mylar book jacket cover. ; 15993.

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 33.51 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.52 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15993.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Aikens, Curtis G.  
CURTIS COOKS WITH HEART & SOUL
 Picture
Publisher: Hearst 1995.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover "Food Network" sticker on ffep. ; Sm 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 225 pages; BT9790G

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 9790.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Beard, James (Andrew), 1903-1985. Stuecklen, Karl, illustrator.  
The New James Beard. Drawings by Karl Stuecklen.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1981. "First Edition".
625 p., index; 24.5 cm. "The great new 1000-recipe cookbook in which the dean of American cookery shares the expertise of a lifetime and-- with a happy new emphasis on lightness, freshness, flexibility, and surprise-- presents dishes for every course and every occasion, from soups to sherbets, from salads to pies." Yellow pictorial boards stamped in maroon; color pictorial dj has small chips at spine ends; VG. stock#40847 {ns}.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40847.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Beard, James, 1903-1985  
The Best of James Beard Over 250 Of His Best-Loved Recipes

Publisher: N.Y., Greenwich House/ Crown Publishers, 1983.
192 p. illus., 28 cm. First pub.1974 as the Best of Beard. Stock# 31,628. Vg/ dj poor, tears along edges.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31628.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Beck, Simone, 1904-1991 / imon, Patricia.  
Simca's cuisine [by] Simone Beck in collaboration with Patricia Simon. Illustrations by John Wallner,

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1973..
xvi, 326, xiv p.: illus.; 24 cm. First pub.1972. "The French co-author of "Mastering the Art of French Cooking" gives us her own cuisine in delectable recipes never before published. Arranged menus for every occasion." Many of Wallner's illustrations are "based on sketches done in France by Michel Beck." Stock# 44,503.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44503.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bertolli, Paul; Waters, Alice  
Chez Panisse Cooking

Publisher: Random House Inc, 1988.
Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. With full-page color plates on coated paper. Book near fine with one waterspot to cloth and DJ reverse at top front panel. DJ also near fine with some pressure marks, one very tiny hole at back fold. Price of $24.95 intact. 449 pp. ISBN: 0394569709 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6963.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Blumenfeld, Esther and Lynne Alpern  
MAMA'S COOKING Celebrities Remember Mama's Best Recipe
 Picture
Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Atlanta, GA 1988.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Celebrities provide their favorite recipes for appetizers, soups, salads, main dishes, side dishes, and desserts. ; B&W Illustrations; 154 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42814.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bond, Jules, ed.  
The Metropolitan Opera Cookbook

Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang/Metropolitan Opera Guild New York 1988.
240 pages, numerous b/w and color photos, credits, index, small 4to; yellow cloth. Brief ink note front endpaper, very good+; contents fine; dust jacket light edgewear, very good+ First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014316.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Booth, Gertrude S.  
Kings in the Kitchen

Publisher: A. S. Barnes NY 1961.
Small 8 vo. 203 pp. Index, white cloth. Favorite recipes of famous men. Brief note front end paper, cover spine/edges tanned, very good; dust jacket price clipped, light soil & wear, good. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010032.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Brownstone, Cecily.  
CECILY BROWNSTONE'S ASSOCIATED PRESS COOKBOOK.

Publisher: David Mckay Co 1972.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Page edges moderately soiled. Yellow cloth boards stained, frayed and edgeworn with spine lettering faded. Interior, however, is clean as a whistle and binding is tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 346 pages; 23137G

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.73 EUR 9.57 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23137.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
12.
Child, Julia, 1912-2004, & E. S. Yntema.  
Julia Child & Company. In collaboration with E. S. Yntema. Photos by James Scherer.

Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1978. 'First Edition'.
243 p., index, color photos. "All the glorious dishes she cooks for company on her new television series. Detailed recipes for everything she demonstrates or even mentions, plus priceless information on how she plans and markets. And throughout, a fresh delicious array of culinary reflections, suggestions and inspirations." Paper; outer corner wrinkled; VG. Stock#23946.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 17.01 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.93 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23946.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Claiborne, Craig  
CRAIG CLAIBORNE'S FAVORITES FROM THE NEW YORK TIMES Recipes, Restaurants,Tools, Techniques, People and Places

Publisher: Bonanza Boston, MA 1984.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Series IV. An eclectic collection of recipes ranges from famed specialties to more domestic entries such as toast and breakfast ideas. ; B&W Photographs; 310 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11965.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Claiborne, Craig, 1920-2000, & Pierre Franey, 1921-1996.  
Cooking with Craig Claiborne and Pierre Franey.

Publisher: N.Y., Times Books [1983]. Book club edition.
ix, 500 p., index; 24 cm. "More than 600 New Recipes from The New York Times." "To millions of people across the country the names Craig Claiborne and Pierre Franey are synonymous with fine cooking. ...they have introduced readers to the art of cooking and appreciating the best dishes, from the most exquisite French cuisine to the humblest casserole." Appetizers, Soups, Eggs & Luncheon Dishes, Salads, Poultry, Meats, Fish & Shellfish, Vegetables, Pasta, Rice & Other Grains, Breads, Biscuits, & Crackers, Sauces, Desserts. Dj chipped; VG. Stock#24353.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24353.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Claiborne, Craig, 1920-2000.  
Craig Claiborne's Favorites from The New York Times.

Publisher: Quadrangle / N. Y. Times Book Co. [1975].
xi, 371 p., index, photos. "Recipes, Restaurants, Tools, Techniques, People, and Places." "Craig Claiborne has personally selected his favorite articles... adding anecdotes and fond remembrances, updating, supplying new information..." Arranged by month. Dj, in mylar, clipped, a small tear; VG+. Stock#24352.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24352.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Claiborne, Craig, 1920-2000.  
The New York Times Cook Book.

Publisher: Harper & Row [1961].
x, 717 p., index, photos. "...nearly 1500 recipes for all occasions... illustrated with 133 black-and-white photographs, many of which accompany the recipes and cooking procedures. ...contains traditional American recipes and selected recipes from twenty different countries... clearly presented and suitable for many different occasions..." Dj chipped; VG+. Stock#24357.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24357.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Collins, Gary  
HOUR MAGAZINE COOKBOOK The Most Popular Recipes from America's MostInformative Television Show
 Picture
Publisher: Perigee New York 1985.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; A collection of recipes from the popular television show features contributions from noted chefs, restaurateurs, food columnists, and celebrities, as well as prize-winning recipes from viewers for main dishes, desserts, beverages, and side dishes. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 189 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38369.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Diamond, Wendy, compiler.  
A Musical Feast. Recipes from over 100 of the World's Most Famous Musical Artists.

Publisher: Global Liaisons, NY [September 1995].
111, [3] p., index, color illus., photos, facsimile signatures. "Proceeds benefit... Empty the Shelters, National Coalition for the Homeless, Coalition for the Homeless, New York, and Coalition on Homelessness San Francisco. The artists who have contributed creative and personal recipes, the beautifully illustrated pages, and most importantly, the benefit to the homeless, make A Musical Feast the hippest cookbook ever published!" Color pictorial dj; fine. Stock#22991.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22991.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Diego-Dortignac, Genevieve; Jean-Gernard Naudin & Andre Daguin  
Toulouse-Latrec's Table

Publisher: Random House NY 1993.
Fine; fine dust jacket. 4to. 197 pp. Select bibliography, glossary, index, color illustrations, few b/w photos, coated paper, recipes, marble boards, ribbon marker. Originally published by Editions Scala, Paris. First US Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.99 EUR 24.81 GBP 21.19 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003297.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Dinah Shore  
The Dinah Shore Cook Book
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., NY, 1983.
VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G+ DJ. Cover with little spine edge and corner wear. DJ has a few chips, slight wear on top. Tight binding. End papers and Pps are VG+, look unused. Owner's name on title page. 10 1/2x7 1/4", 386 pps with index. ISBN#0-385-15928-5.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.96 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.04 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6517.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
21.
Dorn, Michael Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Rosalind Rust  
TYCOONS IN THE KITCHEN The Favorite Recipes of the Men Who Run Big Business

Publisher: Dorn Press New York NY 1968.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is torn at spine and top edge

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6381.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Ferretti, Louis.  
Entertaining with Chef Louis Ferretti.

Publisher: ARA Services, Philadelphia [1989].
112 p., index, luscious color photos. “Chef Louis Ferretti began his food career in his family's Italian restaurant in Warwick, Rhode Island. …Entertaining with Chef Louis Ferretti covers all the details that go into making a glorious event, and celebrates the belief that good food and good company are among the finest things in life.' A Rhode Island Clambake; Olympic Breakfast; Springtime Brunch; Bicentennial Lunch on a Steamtrain; Grand Concourse Picnic; Housewarming; Afternoon Tea; Dinner for President Gerald Ford; Italian Dinner; Mardi Gras dinner; Chinese Banquet; After-Theater Party; All-Occasion Celebration; Midsummer Night Celebration. Dj; fine. Stock#20044.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20044.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Fox, Saxon w/foreword by Hobby, William P., intro by Bullock, Bob & prologue by Richards, Ann , Illustrated by: Photos  
Texas Capitol Collection Cookery, Commentary, Portraiture : Volume 1

Publisher: Fox Press Austin, TX 1991.
217 pp, gilt SC wraps w/black plastic comb binding w/black lettering on the front cover. The book is a collection of recipes of elected officials of the state capitol of Texas. It contains photographs, anecdotes and recipes from the elcted officials. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/plastic Comb Near Fine Oblong 12mo - Over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 13.14 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.44 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049173.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
24.
Galloping Gourmet Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
GRAHAM KERR COOKBOOK

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has tears and wear at edges

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5742.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Galloping Gourmet Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
GRAHAM KERR COOKBOOK

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1969.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has tears and wear at edges; 284 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21400.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Galloping Gourmet Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
GRAHAM KERR COOKBOOK

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has tears and wear at edges; 284 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21798.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Ginsburg, Art.  
MR. FOOD'S Fun Kitchen Tips and Shortcuts (and Recipes, Too!).
 Picture
Publisher: NY: William Morrow (1995)..
Stated First Edition, first printing. ISBN: 0688137105 Over one hundred tips and recipes to show you "how to make your cooking easier and more fun than ever." "You'll become a kitchen whiz in no time!" 208p: illustrated; 24cm. Index. 474g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and sound; recipe handwritten on rear blank page, spine ends slightly bumped). No dustjacket. Glossy pictorial hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.51 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.52 GBP 6.42 JPY 881.82 MXN 107.78 ZAR 97.00 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4251.
    
US$9.70
Order From Dealer
28.
Gourmet Magazine, New York.  
Gourmet's Menu Cookbook. A Collection of Epicurean Menus and Recipes.

Publisher: N.Y., Gourmet [1963].
652, [24] p., index, color plates. The premier culinary magazine shares hundreds of recipes for the skilled cook. Green boards decorated in gold; VG. Stock #20159.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20159.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Greene, Gael  
Insatiable: Tales from a Life of Delicious Excess
 Picture
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing/Hachette Group, 2006.
First printing. A kind of kiss-and-tell food memoir, complete with recipes and an account of the author's colorful life. Most recently, she was Insatible Critic food columnist for New York Magazine and is co-founder / BOD chair of Citymeals on Wheels. Includes photo supplement on coated paper. Very good plus in like DJ with minor readerwear. 368 pp. ISBN: 0446576999 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12109.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Guérard, Michel, 1933-  
Michel Guérard's Cuisine gourmande / by Michel Guérard ; translated and with editor's notes by Philip & Mary Hyman.

Publisher: New York : Morrow, c1979..
368 p., [4] leaves of plates : illus., index, 24 cm.Translation of La Cuisine Gourmande. "For this edition, every recipe has been tested and annotated for use with American ingredients and measurements." Stock# 44,602. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44602.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Henderson, Florence  
Short-Cut Cooking

Publisher: William Morrow New York.
America's Favorites. Photos by Lisa Koenig, CR 1998. A Companion to the National Public TV Series in Connecticut (CPTV). Mom helps you get dinner on the table fast. Dust jacket and book in very good condition. Stated first Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002906.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Joyes, Claire w/foreword by Robuchon, Joel, Illustrated by: Naudin, Jean-Bernard  
Monet's Table - the Cooking Journals of Claude Monet

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1989.
191 pp, blu boards w/glossy tan dj w/blu-maroon lettering w/color pictorial front & rear panels. Monet, a moody, reserved, & private man, enjoyed entertaining his friends. Recipes in his cooking journals, include dishes Monet had encountered in his travels or had come across in restaurants he frequented. dj price-clipped, slight foxing to half-title page, small tears to dj corners, slight stain to dj top edge rear panel front. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 35.42 CAD 37.25 EUR 28.01 GBP 23.93 JPY 3,284.55 MXN 401.44 ZAR 361.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038476.
    
US$36.13
Order From Dealer
33.
Kent, Louise Andrews, 1886-1969  
Mrs. Appleyard's kitchen, by Louise Andrews Kent

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin company, 1942.
xi p., 1l., 319 p. 21 cm. "A reading cookbook about good food and people." Brown, Culinary Americana 1695. Stock# 35,314. Good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35314.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Kerr, Graham  
THE GRAHAM KERR COOKBOOK

Publisher: Doubleday 1969.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 15411G

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.73 EUR 9.57 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15411.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
35.
Kerr, Graham.  
Graham Kerr's Kitchen.

Publisher: Putnam Adult, 1994..
ISBN: 0399139893 Octavo. 238pp. 9.3 x 7.8 x 1.1 inches. This is the fourth book by this award-winning author and TV personality who promotes basic cooking techniques that reduce fat and increase flavor. "Home cooks and professional chefs from across the country join Graham Kerr to offer original recipes, tips and inspiration for making positive, creative and delicious changes in the way you cook and eat." Clean, crisp and obviously never used "in the kitchen." Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13664.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Kerr, Graham. Sieben, Hubert, photographer.  
The Graham Kerr Cookbook by The Galloping Gourmet. Photography by Hubert Sieben.

Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday 1969.
284 p., index, photos. “He cracks jokes as he cracks the eggs, treats a leg of lamb like an old army buddy, and brings a generous helping of humor, sophistication, and culinary expertise into the world of daytime TV.” Stock#22945. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22945.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Kimball, Marie Goebel, 1889-1955.  
Thomas Jefferson's Cook Book, by Marie Kimball.
 Picture
Publisher: Richmond, Garrett & Massie, 1938..
4 p.l., 111 p. 23 cm. "This collection of recipes for delicious puddings, creams, cakes, ices, meats, fish, sauces, and soups is both informative and inspiring. Kimball has fully adapted each recipe to practical modern use by reducing the enormous proportions of the eighteenth-century kitchen to today's more familiar servings." Axford 391. Stock# 43,811. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43811.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Knopf, Mildred O., 1895-  
The Perfect Hostess Cook Book. Introduction by June Platt

Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1964 [c1950].
xxx, 499, xxil p. 22 cm. Eighth printing. Pa. Stock# 36,012. Good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36012.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Letterman, Dorothy with Jess Cagle  
Home Cooking with Dave's Mom

Publisher: Pocket Books NY 1996.
Fine, near fine dust jacket. Square 8vo. 176 pp. Numerous color photo Christopher Little. Foreward by David Letterman. White coated boards. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010281.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Margaret Livingston Whiteman and Isabel Leighton  
Whiteman's Burden
 Picture
Publisher: Viking Press, NY, 1933.
Paul Whiteman's weight and diet discussed. G/Fair hardback. Cover discolored on edges, spine. Edge and corner wear. End papers foxed. Pps tanned but in good condition. Comic illustrations of Whiteman. 8x5", 116 pps.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 21.91 EUR 16.47 GBP 14.07 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 377.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
41.
Martin, Pol (Angela Rahaniotis, editor) Illustrator: Illustrated by Melissa Du Fretay  
POL MARTIN'S SUPREME CUISINE

Publisher: Brimar Publishing Montreal, Canada 1993.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 511 pages; 27530G

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.80 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.22 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27530.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Mattson, Robin  
Soap Opera Cafe: The Skinny on Food from a Daytime Star

Publisher: Warner Books New York 1997.
292 pages, small b/w photos, index, 8vo, blue boards. Near fine, small remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024856.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
43.
McCarthy, Josephine  
Josie McCarthy's Favorite TV Recipes

Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1958.
250 pages, spice chart, index; 8vo, orange/black boards. Very good, wear spine ends/corner tips cover, faint spotting endpapers; dust jacket good-, pieces missing edgewear, creases, rubbed, flap spotting. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023349.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
McCartney, Linda  
LINDA MCCARTNEY'S HOME COOKING

Publisher: Arcade Publishing NY 1990.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition; 3rd Printing Hardcover DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; 170 pages; 14298-.

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.76 EUR 14.11 GBP 12.05 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14298.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
45.
McKee, Alma, Mrs.  
To Set Before The Queen Royal Recipes and Reminiscences

Publisher: Simon and Schuster, 1964N.Y., .
112 p.20 cm. First prnting. The author was "Formerly cook to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II" Stock #29,802. Vg/ dj good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29802.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Munger, George and Piret  
PIRET'S The George and Piret Munger Cookbook

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1985.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is torn and curled at top edge remainder mark; The owners of several restaurants and a cooking school have assembled 350 of their famous, up-to-the-minute American and ethnic recipes, threaded with hundreds of anecdotes about their work.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6002.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Nelson, Richard (with A Foreword by James Beard)  
Richard Nelson's American Cooking
 Picture
Publisher: NAL Books NY 1983.
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Chips and tears at head of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 446 pages; 27533G

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.40 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.61 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27533.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
48.
O'Donnell, Cornelius  
COOKING WITH CORNELIUS

Publisher: Random House 1982.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover Chipped, torn DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; 16045G

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.76 EUR 14.11 GBP 12.05 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16045.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
49.
Paston-Williams, Sara  
The Beatrix Potter Country Cooking

Publisher: Claremont/Warne London 1995.
Fine. Dust jacket near fine. Small 4to. 176 pp. Originally published by Warne in 1991. Index. Color photos by Ian O'Leary. Coated pictorial boards. First Thus Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 20.59 CAD 21.65 EUR 16.28 GBP 13.91 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 210.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010320.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Paterson, Jennifer;Dickson Wright, Clarissa;Wright, Clarissa Dickson  
Cooking With the Two Fat Ladies
 Picture
Publisher: Random House Inc, 1998.
First printing. Laminated glossy boards, illustrated DJ with different design. Book printed on coated paper, one and two-page photos in color. Inspired by the popular Food Network program, the two chefs from London and Edinburgh provide mouth-watering recipes alongside photos of their motorcycle capers. Contents arranged by course. Book very good plus with some aging to edges of book and paper. DJ near fine with some rubbing. 192 pp. ISBN: 0609603221 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12160.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Pépin / Pepin, Jacques, 1935- .  
Today's Gourmet. Light and Healthy Cooking for the '90s. As Seen on Public Television.

Publisher: San Francisco, KQED, 1991. 'First Edition, Second Printing'.
175 p., index, chart, color plates, menus. "A modern approach to classic cooking for today's health-conscious gourmet." With a section on nutrition and nutritional charts. Color pictorial paper covers; fine. Stock# 23992.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23992.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Price, Vincent and Mary and edited by Geis, Darlene, Illustrated by: Kredel, Fritz  
A Treasury of Great Recipes : Famous Specialtites of the World's Foremost Restaurants Adapted for the American Kitchen

Publisher: Ampersand Press, Inc. New York, NY 1965.
488 pp, brown & gilt padded imitation leather boards w/decorated front, w/brown ribbons, illustrated endpapers. Famous specialties of the world's foremost restaurants adapted for the American kitchen. The book contains recipes from France, Italy, Holland, Scandinavia, England, Spain, Mexico, and the United States. ca 1977 Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 74.59 CAD 78.43 EUR 58.98 GBP 50.38 JPY 6,916.36 MXN 845.33 ZAR 760.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037992.
    
US$76.08
Order From Dealer
53.
Price, Vincent and Price, Mary  
A Treasury of Great Recipes: Famous Specialties of the World's Foremost Restaurants Adapted for the American Kitchen
 Picture
Publisher: Ampersand Press, 1965.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "..The purpose of this book is to invite you to dine, wine, break bread with us, to partake with us of our favorite dishes gleaned from kitchens all over the world. We have gone straight to the source, to the great chefs and to those dedicated to seeing to it that the world eats well. Mary and I have accepted not only their invitation to eat, but also the challenge of trying to find out what we are eating, why it was so good, and how it got that way. Behind the scenes we've met the alchemists ion tall white hats who have initiated us into their mysteries. So far they've all been wonderful to us, and not a skillet has been raised in high dudgeon when we invaded their domain. Somehow it has gotten around that we are collectors of everything, all the arts, folk art, decorative art, fine art and the art of enjoying food - and preparing it..We would like to assure you that the recipes in this treasury are, for the most part, never grand, not too difficult, and well within your ability and budget to achieve. So we hope you will accept our promise that is this book's first premise - that you can be a memorable host or hostess by learning to create extraordinary food and attractive settings for it. The recipes, suggestions and photographs in this book are designed to help you do just that. We promise." 456+ pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001547.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Prudhomme, Paul (and The Eleven Prudhomme Brothers and Sistes)  
THE PRUDHOMME FAMILY COOKBOOK

Publisher: William Morrow 1987.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 13346G

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 33.51 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.52 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13346.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
55.
Prudhomme, Paul, 1940- . Jimison, Tom, photographer.  
Chef Paul Prudhomme's Louisiana Kitchen. Photography by Tom Jimison.

Publisher: Morrow, NY [1984].
351 p., index, color plates. "...the famous food of Louisiana is presented... by a great creative chef... The extraordinary Cajun and Creole cooking of South Louisiana... is the one really vital, growing regional cuisine in America." Contents include Louisiana Language & Ingredients; Seasonings; Seafood; Butter & Oil, Pan Frying & Frying; Roux; Utensils; Gumbos, Soups & Stews; Jambalayas; Rice, Stuffings, & Side Dishes; Lunch & Brunch Dishes; Sweets. Dj clipped; fine; a handsome gift book. Stock#24151.

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 28.35 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.21 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24151.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan  
Cross Creek Cookery

Publisher: Scribner NY 1942.
Gift note dated Dec. 1942 front end paper, very good; no dust jacket. 8 vo. (xxii) 230 pp. Index, b/w illustrations Robert Camp, illustrated end papers, pictorial cloth. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010031.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Roberts, Michael  
What's for Dinner?

Publisher: William Morrow & Co, 1993.
First printing. Black faux-leather binding, gilt titles. A collection of more than 200 cross-cultural but unpretentious recipes from chef Roberts, co-proprietor of Trumps restaurant in Los Angeles. Examples include: Seafood Posole, Chilaquiles, Onion and Orzo Pilaf, Raclette with Braised Vegetables, Pearl's Pickled Bluefish. Very good plus with light wear. DJ likewise very good with light shelfwear and soil. 333 pp. ISBN: 068808544X 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 11733.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Rudkin, Margaret (née Fogarty), 1897-1967. Blegvad, Eric, illustrator.  
The Margaret Rudkin Pepperidge Farm Cookbook. Illustrations by Eric Blegvad.

Publisher: Atheneum, NY, 1963. 'First Edition'.
viii, [1], 440 p., index, charming color illustrations throughout. "Homespun American Cooking with Over 500 Delicious Recipes..." Contents include Childhood; Country Life; Pepperidge Farm; Cooking from Antique Cookbooks; Ireland. Blue cloth; plasticine protective wrapper stained, color pictorial slipcase worn, edges bumped (doing its job); VG++. Copy of restaurateur Al Kandarian with his blindstamp. Another copy, Galahad Books 1992, VG in dj, $17.50. Stock#24122x.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24122.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Sax, Richard. McFarland, Nancy, photographer.  
New York's Master Chefs as Selected by Bon Appétit Magazine. Photographs by Nancy McFarland.

Publisher: Knapp Press, LA [1985]. 'First edition'.
120 p., photos incl. color. "As seen on public television." Chefs are Andrée Abramoff, Andrée's Mediterranean; Lidia Bastianich, Felidia; Michel Fitoussi, 24 Fifth Avenue; Larry Forgione, An American Place; Andy Kisler, Vienna 79; Stanley Kramer, Chef, Peter Roggensinger, Pastry Chef, George Morfogen, Seafood Buyer, Oyster Bar & Restaurant, Grand Central Station; Jean-Jacques Rachou, La Côte Basque; Seppi Renggli, The Four Seasons; Leslie Revsin, One Fifth Avenue; Felipe Rojas-Lombardi, Rojas-Lombardi at The Ballroom; André Soltner, Lutèce; Simon Teng, Auntie Yuan; Alfredo Viazzi, Café Domel. Spiral bound in color pictorial paper covers; near fine. Copy of restaurateur Al Kandarian with his blindstamp. Stock#24240.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24240.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
60.
Seaver, Jeannette. Seaver, Nathalie, illustrator. Seaver, Richard.  
Jeannette's Secrets of Everyday Good Cooking. Illustrated by Nathalie Seaver.

Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1975. 'First Edition'.
309, xiv p., index, illus. Wine Tips by Richard Seaver at end. "How you can cook for family and friends, day in day out, with flair, variety, pleasure, and thrift. Hundreds of easy and elegant recipes and menus." Dj chipped, a bit soiled; VG. Stock#24117.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24117.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
61.
Shippen, Zoe, 1902-1999. Wells, Rachel, illustrator.  
Cooking with a Light Touch. Recipes and Party Plans from a Palm Beach Hostess. Drawings by Rachel Wells.

Publisher: Hearthside Press, NY [1966].
192 p., index, illus. "Refresh your guests and delight your family with these 280 recipes, all of them light in taste and texture, original and easy to prepare. ...Charming anecdotes and reminiscences about the world's great figures who are friends and clients of the author, a famous portrait painter, accompany many of the recipes." Dj clipped, worn, some pages stained; VG. stock#24148.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.86 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24148.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Shore, Dinah  
The Dinah Shore American Kitchen: Homestyle Cooking with Flair

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1990.
314 pages, color plates, index; 4to tan cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light edge wear Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027281.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Simmons, Richard  
Farewell to Fat Cookbook

Publisher: New York 1996.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket GT Publishing Hardcover Corners of boards have tiny specks where there is no color. This is barely noticeable. Boards are illustrated to match dust jacket, which has very light edge wear. ; 8.5" x 10.5"; 192 pages; Richard Simmons shares his favorite low-fat recipes with his many fans and anyone else who is looking for a delicious way to eat less fat. Each recipe is shown in full-page color, and many have sidebars where Simmons shares tips and anecdotes. From Fired-Up Buffalo 'Wings,' Mini Ha-Ha Pizzas, Windy City Pesto and Ricotta Torte, and Angel Eggs to Newbury Street Clam Chowder and Chicken Noodle Keep-Away-the-Flu Soup, to Philadelphia Cheese Steak Sandwich, numerous luscious-looking salads, Pecan Oven-Fried Chicken, Maple-Glazed Roast Turkey Breast in a Cornbread Nest , Flash-in-the-Pan Turkey Cutlets, Swanky Flanky Steak, French Quarter Red Beans and Rice, Exotic Seattle Salmon, Fall River Baked Flounder, Cajun Gumbo, Beverly Hills Lasagna Rolls Royce, and many, many more to choose from, there are recipes for every taste bud. There are even scrumptious desserts like Baked Alaska, So Fine Key Lime Pie, Cheesecake with a New York City Accent, and Brownie Points. Mr. Simmons proves in this books that low fat dishes do not have to be boring.

Appr.: | AUD 19.40 CAD 20.40 EUR 15.34 GBP 13.11 JPY 1,799.09 MXN 219.89 ZAR 197.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2844.
    
US$19.79
Order From Dealer
64.
Smith, Jeff, Craig Wollam, Chris Cart, Terrin Haley, D. C. Smith.  
The Frugal Gourmet on our Immigrant Ancestors: Recipes You Should Have Gotten from Your Grandmother.

Publisher: Morrow, NY [1990]. 'First Edition'.
539 p., index, illus., maps. "Cookbook companion to the all-new National Public Television series." Arranged by country of origin, Armenia to Yugoslavia; includes bibliographies of cookbooks and immigrant history and a list of sources for unusual ingredients. Dj clipped; near fine; gift quality. Stock#24137.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24137.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
65.
St. John, Dick;St. John, Sandy  
The Country Music Cookbook: Personal Favorite Recipes of Country Music's Greatest Stars

Publisher: General Pub Group, 1994.
First printing. Red leatherette binding, gilt titles. Favorite recipes of the country music greats, illustrated with B&W photos of the musician. Not for weight watchers. Unread, as new in like DJ. 240 pp. ISBN: 1881649385 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 10278.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Supercook.  
Supercook's Family Favorites Cookbook.

Publisher: Enigma [Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd., London, 1978].
Folio, 252 p., index, 128 color photos. “Cooking for the family every day of the week can either be a chore or a continual challenge to your skill and inventiveness. Even for the most enthusiastic cook it can be hard to think up new menus..." Contents include Soups & starters; Stews & casseroles; Meals with mince (ground meat); Poultry & game; Fish; Cheese & eggs; Rice, pulses & pasta; Vegetable dishes; Desserts; Meals in a hurry; Bread, cakes & biscuits (cookies); Clever ways with leftovers. Dj a bit scuffed; near fine. Stock#24217.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.86 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24217.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
67.
The Book Section Beverly Hills Woman's Club w/intro by Rogers, Will , Illustrated by: Robeson, Vivian V.  
Fashions in Food in Beverly Hills

Publisher: The Beverly Citizen Beverly Hills, CA 1930.
(12), 223 pp, white cloth covered boards w/green-red-black-yel wraparound color illustrations. The book contains recipes by famous actors & actresses such as: Jackie Cooper, Joan Crawford, Douglas Fairbanks, Janet Gaynor, John Gilbert, Buster Keaton, Carol Lombard, Mary Pickford, Will Rogers, Wheezer, and others. Some of the advertisers were: Barker Bros. House Furnishings, Biltmore Hotel, John C. Austin and Frederick M. Ashley Architects, Mayflower Potato Chips, Tanner Motor Livery, White Spot Restaurant and more. reprint of Cagle #91. covers rubbed and worn, prev owners wrote in text and on the rear pastedown. 2nd Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 100.00 CAD 105.15 EUR 79.07 GBP 67.55 JPY 9,272.73 MXN 1,133.33 ZAR 1,020.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038552.
    
US$102.00
Order From Dealer
68.
The Lenox Hill Neighborhood Association  
Who's Who in New York Kitchens

Publisher: Lenox Hill Neighborhood Association New York 1975.
207 pages, 8vo. Very good, two tiny spots front cover. Favorite recipes of the Lenox Hill Neighborhood Association. Acknowlegements and recipes include Mrs Aristotle Onassis, Mrs William S. Paley, Mrs. John and Peggy Pierrepont, Eleanor Lambert, Albert Hadley, Mrs. Joshua Logan, many others Plactic Comb Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 43.14 CAD 45.36 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.14 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020452.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Totten, Ruth Patton  
The Rolling Kitchen

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1960. .
xx, 98 p. 'Decorations by Kathryn Fligg' 'Reprinted with permisssion by the Patton Museum' The daughter of General George Patton, the author mixes recipes with stories of Army life, Stock #25,308. Vg/ stiff boards. Culinary Cook book

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25308.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha  
The Tasha Tudor Cookbook: Recipes and Reminiscences from Corgi Cottage

Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston, MA 1993.
x, 123 pp, blu-tan-green-red-brown color illustrated boards & dj w/tan spine w/blu-orange-brown lettering. Tasha Tudor shares the recipes she has collected over her lifetime, w/some that were passed down for generations and others she created for her children & grandchildren. The recipes recall an old-fashioned New England lifestyle. the book contains some fifty original watercolor and pen-and-ink drawings. small tear at bottom of dj spine, rem mark on top edge. 6th Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 23.75 CAD 24.98 EUR 18.78 GBP 16.05 JPY 2,202.73 MXN 269.22 ZAR 242.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036928.
    
US$24.23
Order From Dealer
71.
Wells, Kitty  
Kitty Wells Country Kitchen Cook Book
 Picture
Publisher: Kitty's Cook Book Co. , 1964 Madison, TN.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "..Kitty Wells fans have read in countless articles, how the Queen of Country Music has a natural professional talent for singing a song. The followers of the Queen have heard of Kitty's other talents. One talent she possesses is best stated by a citation by the Governor of Tennessee, Frank Clement. The citation states: 'Kitty Wells has been voted Queen by the Disc Jockeys of the United States and Canada. And further that she has demonstrated that she is an outstanding wife and mother in keeping with the finest traditions of southern womanhood.' It continues to say that she is 'to fill said office of an o0utstanding citizen reflecting great credit on our State.' The desired purpose of this book is to inform you of one more of her many talents. This book is dedicated to the faithful fans of Kitty Wells. Contained in these pages are Kitty's favorite recipes." Illustrated. 40 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003558.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
72.
West, Kay  
Around the Opry Table: A Feast of Recipes and Stories from the Grand Ole Opry
 Picture
Publisher: Center Street.
First printing. Dozens & dozens of country music artists are represented with brief bios, (mostly) color photos and favorite recipes. Attractively designed book, printed entirely on coated paper. Book unread, as new. DJ also near new. 284 pp. ISBN: 9781931722872 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12071.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Wolf, Burt.  
What's Cooking.

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989..
First Edition ISBN: 0671665847 Octavo. 382pp. "The famous TV chef shares his most popular recipes, Tips on buying, cooking, and preparing food, Nutrition news, and Equipment Information. Clean, crisp and obviously never used "in the kitchen." Minor shelf wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13671.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Young, Chic (Murat Bernard), 1901-1973.  
Blondie's Soups * Salads * Sandwiches Cook Book. 277 Ways To Prepare Attractive Meals Quickly. Selected and Illustrated by Chic Young.

Publisher: David McKay Company, Philadelphia [c1947].
141 p., illus. & small cartoons throughout; 22 cm. Featuring comic-strip characters Blondie & Dagwood Bumstead. Color pictorial covers; corners worn, 1/2-inch tear at top of spine; VG. Copy of restaurateur Al Kandarian with his blindstamp. Stock#24070.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24070.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
75.
Ziemann, Hugo and Mrs. F. L. Gillette  
WHITE HOUSE COOKBOOK Cooking, Toilet and Household Recipes, Menus,Dinner-Giving, Table Etiquette, Are of the Sick, Health Suggestions, FactsWorth Knowing, Etc. from the White House of the Gilded Age
 Picture
Publisher: Smithmark New York NY 1995.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Gift inscription Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 619 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25182.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

76 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.