TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Cookbooks and Entertaining: Beverages
55 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Gelles, Carol  
101 Ways to Juice It! Luscious Recipes and the Best and Most Comprehensive Guide to Fruit and Vegetable Juicing

Publisher: New York 1993.
Very Good with no dust jacket Harper Collins First Edition; First Printing Hardcover The way the boards are attached seems a bit unusual, leaving more empty space than usual between the spine and textblock. This may be a defect as from publisher. ; Square 12mo; 182 pages; All you'd want to know abut Juicing -- the nutritional profiles of fruits and vegetables, how to select the best ones, what to expect in taste and texture after juicing, and suggestions for combining juices to make delicious beverages. The author even provides recipes for using the leftover pulp creatively in drinks, desserts, soups, and baked goods. Includes index and bibliography.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 10.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2693.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
2.
Hegg, Tom Illustrator: Illustrated by Warren Hanson  
A Cup Of Christmas Tea
 Picture
Publisher: Waldman House Press 1982.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; 24052G

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24052.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
3.
Honeyman, Betty, ed  
A REGAL COLLECTION OF JIM BEAM GO-WITHS

Publisher: Int. Assoc. Jim Beam Bottle Downer's Grove, IL 1983.
ISBN: 096086041x fine, 1st ed, boards 3-ring binder w/ 3 chapters plus index

Appr.: | AUD 75.21 CAD 79.08 EUR 59.47 GBP 50.80 JPY 6,973.64 MXN 852.33 ZAR 767.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017266I.
    
US$76.71
Order From Dealer
4.
Layton, T.A.  
A YEAR AT THE PEACOCK

Publisher: Cassell London 1964.
slight bump o/w fine in pc, rubbed, good+ dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 7.53 CAD 7.92 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.09 JPY 698.18 MXN 85.33 ZAR 76.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS016039I.
    
US$7.68
Order From Dealer
5.
Spurrier, Steven  
Academie du Vin Guide to French Wines

Publisher: New York, Macmillan, c1991.
Revised ed. 1st printing. Oversize 255p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013738.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
6.
California Winemakers  
ADVENTURES IN WINE COOKERY

Publisher: Wine Advisory Board 1965.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 15412HG-.

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.40 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.61 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15412.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Lichine, Alexis, William Fifield, Jonathan Bartlett, & Jane Stockwood  
Alexis Lichine's Encyclopedia of Wines & Spirits

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971..
5th ptg. 25½ X 20 cm. VG/No dj. Quarter red cloth with mustard yellow cloth covered boards, blind stamped grape vine and gilt titles on front board, top edge red, xv, 713 pp, colophon. One corner bumped, a few small dents in bottom edges of boards, a black stain to fore-edge near bottom, gift inscription recto ffep, notes in pencil on title page. Contains preliminary chapters on history of wine, spirits, distillation, and grapes (to p 57), the main, alphabetical section (to p 568), appendices covering Bordeaux wines, containers, tables for converting metric, British, and US units, pronouncing glossary, bibliography, acknowledgements (quite a long list, including titles and names of organizations), and index. Shipping weight 4 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CKBV00001.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Ukers, William H., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
All About Coffee

Publisher: The Tea & Coffee Trade Journal Company New York, NY 1935.
xiv, 818 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & illustrations on front board & spine, brown illustrated endpaper maps. The book presents information about the historical, technical, scientific, commerical, social, and artistic aspects of coffee. The last pages contain chronology of coffee (562 dates of historical importance), dictionary of coffee (347 definitions), coffee bibliography (2000 authors & titles), coffee thesaurus, and index (10, 000 references). book rubbed along the edges, slight corner wear. 2nd Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 345.83 CAD 363.66 EUR 273.45 GBP 233.61 JPY 32,068.18 MXN 3,919.44 ZAR 3,527.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023262.
    
US$352.75
Order From Dealer
9.
Ukers, William H. (Harrison), 1873-1945.  
All About Coffee / by William H. Ukers.

Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino, 2007..
xiv, 818 p. col. front., illus. (incl. ports., music) col. plates., diagrs., index, "The second and standard edition of this definitive work on the history and influence of coffee. Covers the historical, technical, scientific, commercial, social and artistic dimensions of coffee. A still unsurpassed work on the subject.Lavishly illustrated, with color plates." Originally published: New York : The Tea and Coffee Trade Journal Company, 1935. "A coffee bibliography": p. 753-788. (1302x). Fine / new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 132.35 CAD 139.18 EUR 104.65 GBP 89.40 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1302.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Ukers, William H. (Harrison), 1873-1945.  
All About Tea by William H. Ukers.

Publisher: Mansfield Center, Conn., Martino, 2007.
Two volumes in one: xiv, 559; viii, 568 p., fronts. (1 color), illus. (incl. music), diagrams, index; 24 cm. Ukers claimed to have assembled, in their correct order, all the essential facts about every aspect of tea. "A Bibliography of Tea", vol. 2, p. 516-538. Facsimile reprint of New York, Tea & Coffee Trade Journal Co., 1935 original. Stock# 43,334. Fine, new from publisher / no dj, as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 137.25 CAD 144.33 EUR 108.53 GBP 92.72 JPY 12,727.27 MXN 1,555.56 ZAR 1,400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43334.
    
US$140.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Tiano, Jack  
AMERICAN BARTENDER'S SCHOOL GUIDE TO DRINKS

Publisher: Rutledge Press New York 1981.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Soiling on pages inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39281.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Sutcliffe, Serena & André Simon (Eds.)  
André Simon's Wines of the World

Publisher: New York et al.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1981..
2nd ed. 27½ X 20 cm. VG/Fine. Full burgundy cloth, gilt titles on spine, pictorial endpapers, 639 p, 28 ff color plates, many b & w illustrations in text, bibliography, index. Top edge foxed, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Contents: viticulture, vinification, and the care of wine, by Serena Sutcliffe; the wines of France, by Serena Sutcliffe; of Germany, by Ian Jamieson; of Italy, by Philip Dallas; of Spain & Portugal, by Jan Read; of England, by Jack Ward; of North America, by Nathan Chroman; of South America, by David Stevens; of Australia, by Len Evans; of New Zealand, by Ron Small; of South Africa, by Julius Barratt; other vinelands of the world, by Bill Gunn; sherry, by Julian Jeffs; port, by Wyndham Fletcher; Madeira wine, by Noel Cossart. Shipping weight 5 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CKBV00003.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Unger, Richard W.  
BEER IN THE MIDDLE AGES AND THE RENAISSANCE.

Publisher: Univ. of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia: 2007.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0812219996 Multicolored wraps, 319 pages. This book is in excellent shape; gift inscription on first page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 15.41 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.90 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264372.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
14.
Doxat, John  
Book of Drinking
 Picture
Book of Drinking by John Doxat, Triune Books, hard cover, torn dust jacket, 1973, all the essential facts about liquor, wines, beer and non- alcoholic drinks to increase your enjoyment of making, mixing, and consuming them in good company

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44795.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Miller, Carl H.  
BREWERIES OF CLEVELAND

Publisher: Schnitzelbank Press Cleveland 1998.
ISBN: 0966208404 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS002946I.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Miller, Carl H.  
BREWERIES OF CLEVELAND

Publisher: Schnitzelbank Press Cleveland 1998.
ISBN: 0966208404 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards Signed by author

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS015727I.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Uribe Compuzano, Andrés. Lilienthal, David E.  
Brown Gold. The Amazing Story of Coffee. Introduction by David E. Lilienthal.

Publisher: NY, Random House, 1954. 'First Printing'.
237 p., index, plates. “Illustrated with 32 photographs, 8 in full color. Coffee... how and where it is grown, harvested and prepared for your consumption... its role in world commerce and finance... with many unusual recipes for coffee foods and drinks..." Dj torn; good+. Copy of restaurateur Al Kandarian with his blindstamp. Stock#24227.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24227.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Calabrese, Salvatore, Illustrated by: Lowe, Jason  
Cognac: A Liquid History

Publisher: Cassell London 2001.
272 pages, b/w, color photos by Jason Lowe, glossary and appendices, acknowledgments, index, illustrated endpapers; small 4to, brown boards. Near fine, remainder dot bottom edge, tiny bump bottom cover; dust jacket very good+, light edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.99 EUR 24.81 GBP 21.19 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019893.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Crestin-Billet, Frederique  
COLLECTIBLE CORKSCREWS

Publisher: Flammarion Paris 2001.
ISBN: 2080105515 fine, 1st US ed, wraps

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010232I.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Hewett, Edward, & W.F. Axton  
Convivial Dickens The Drinks of Dickens and his Times

Publisher: Athens, OH, Ohio University Press, 1983.
xvi, 191 p. illus., 24.5 cm. A fascinating account of Dickens, Victoriana, and drinking customs. Stock# 31,486. Fine/ dj fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31486.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Leisure Arts  
CREAM OF THE COFFEES
 Picture
Publisher: Leisure Arts Little Rock, AR 1996.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes recipes for special coffees and desserts. ; Color Photographs; 10 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44123.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Brown, John Hull  
Early American Beverages

Publisher: Bonanza NY.
4to. 171 pp. Glossary, bibliography, b/w illustrations in text, recipes, wine cloth. Copyrighted 1966 by Charles Tuttle. Cover corners slightly bumped, near fine; dust jacket slightly sunned, scuff back, light mark, good+. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.49 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003840.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Petzke, Karl; Slavin, Sara  
Espresso: Culture & Cuisine
 Picture
Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco, 1994.
Trade paperback in stiff, smooth grey, black and white wraps with french flaps, 8vo. 3rd printing. 96pp. Recipe list. Illustrations throughout. Former price written in small hand to upper corner copyroght page. Else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. Binding not broken-in. ISBN: 0811806502. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006357.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Birmingham, Frederic  
Falstaff's Complete Beer Book

Publisher: Award Books New York 1970.
151 pages, b/w illustrations, color plates of beer steins, index, illustrated endpapers and cover, 12mo. Very good, spine sunned, light wear. Chapters on history, taverns, drinking vessels, cookery including recipes, visit to brewery in St. Louis Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019804.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Procter & Gamble Company, Cincinnati, Ohio.  
Folger's Cooking with Coffee.

Publisher: Meredith Publishing Services, Des Moines, Iowa, 1980..
Oblong 8vo, 49 p., index, color photos; color pictorial paper covers; VG. Contents include Coffee with International Flair; Personalized Coffee; Tempting Snacks; Warm-from-the-Oven Breads; All-Occasion Cookies & Candies; Festive Cakes; Praiseworthy Pies; Easy-Does-It Desserts; Good-Enough-for-Company Desserts; Memorable Holiday Treats; An Accent on Main Dishes. stock#27263. American promotional cookery; beverages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27263.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Bosi, Lorenzo, et al  
IL CASTELLO DI BOSSI

Publisher: Castello Di Bossi Siena 1998.
fine/fine, 1st ed, boards gift inscription. Text in Italian

Appr.: | AUD 39.93 CAD 41.99 EUR 31.57 GBP 26.97 JPY 3,702.73 MXN 452.56 ZAR 407.30 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS015292I.
    
US$40.73
Order From Dealer
27.
Lee, Susan, Illustrator: Annie O'Neill (maps)  
Inexpensive Wine: A Guide to Best Buys

Publisher: New York, New York Times Book Co., c1974.
. Publisher isbn: 0812904869. 182 p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 018274.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Honeyman, Betty, ed  
JIM BEAM BOTTLES: A Pictorial Guide

Publisher: Int. Assoc. Jim Beam Bottle Downer's Grove, IL 1982.
ISBN: 0960860401 vg+, 1st ed, boards 3-ring binder covering 1940-1992 plus index and price guides

Appr.: | AUD 132.73 CAD 139.57 EUR 104.95 GBP 89.66 JPY 12,307.27 MXN 1,504.22 ZAR 1,353.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017270I.
    
US$135.38
Order From Dealer
29.
Haralson, Carol  
Kindred Spirits: tending bar, entertaining friends, toasting life
 Picture
Kindred Spirits: tending bar, entertaining friends, toasting life by Carol Haralson, 1992, Council Oak Books, paperback, 144 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.58 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43128.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Massee, William Edman  
McCall's Guide to Wines of America

Publisher: New York, McCall Publishing, c1970.
. 210p. Hardcover Very good condition! endpaper corner clipped in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 014305.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Zimmerman, Matthew; Stice, Chad  
Microbrews: A Guide to America's Best New Beers and Breweries
 Picture
Publisher: Andrews and McMeel Kansas City, MO, 1996.
Trade softcover in black, brown and gold photo-illustrated jacket, 8" square. 308pp. Index of breweries. Color reproductions of labels (each at 4" x 4 1/2" size) for each described brew. Possibly outdated with regard to many entries, still valuable collector's/research guide. VG+. Very mild abrasion with nicks or chips along edges and hinges. Touches of surface loss along upper spine end and upper 3/8" of front hinge. Else fine: bright and sharp wraps and pages; tight, square binding wqith no crease to spine. Label illustrations brilliant. ISBN: 0836221710. Paperback VG+

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.09 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011687.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
32.
Holian, Timothy J.  
Over the Barrel: the Brewing History and Beer Culture of Cincinnati, Volume One, 1800- Prohibition

Publisher: Sudhaus Press St. Joseph, MO, 2000.
Very Good+, Paperback. ISBN: 0970390602 Paperback. Color & B&W illustrations. Index; 0.7 x 11.1 x 8.4 Inches; 358 pages

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 41015.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
33.
SIMMONS, Douglas A.  
Schweppes, the First 200 Years:

Publisher: Springwood Books, 1983.
F First Edition #442 of 1130 copies signed by the author and Basil E. S. Collins. A fine copy in the original bright blue cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 92.78 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.60 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66014.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Buff, Sheila and Judi Olstein  
Smoothies: Low-Alcohol & Nonalcoholic Drinks

Publisher: JG Press North Dighton, MA, 1997.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1572152400 Photo hardback binding. 160 pp. Color photos. Index; 4to; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31038.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
35.
Cope, Jim  
SODA WATER ADVERTISING

Publisher: author Orange, TX 1971.
vg, 1st ed, wraps 80pp. Supplement (price guide) laid in

Appr.: | AUD 3.79 CAD 3.99 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.56 JPY 351.82 MXN 43.00 ZAR 38.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010559I.
    
US$3.87
Order From Dealer
36.
Erickson, Jack  
Star Spangled Beer: A Guide to America's New Microbreweries and Brewpubs

Publisher: Reston, Va., RedBrick Press, c1987.
. 155p. SOFTCOVER. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 014291.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Sutcliffe, Serena  
THE ART OF THE WINEMAKER

Publisher: Courage Books Philadelphia 1985.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Oversize; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages; 20834G

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.80 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.22 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20834.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Parke, Gertrude.  
The Big Coffee Cookbook. Over 332 Recipes for Unusual Cakes, Pies, Puddings, Pastries...

Publisher: NY, Bonanza Books [1969].
and Dozens of Coffee Cakes and Other Desserts. viii, 215 p., index. Chapters include Coffee with Spirits; Cakes with Butter; Chiffon Cakes; Cakes with Eggs; Torten; Pies & Pastries, Cream Puffs, Crêpes; Puddings & Soufflés; Refrigerator Desserts; Frozen Desserts; Cookies; Frostings, Fillings, & Glazes; Sauces & Syrups; Fruits & Nuts; Candy; Unusual Ways To Use Coffee; Coffeecakes Around the World. Dj; VG+. Stock#23974.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.95 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23974.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Okakura, Kakuzo.  
The Book of Tea.

Publisher: NY, Dover [1964]..
76 p.; 21.5 cm. Introduction, afterword, and notes by E.F. Bleiler. Okakura was long the curator of Chinese and Japanese Art at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Stock# 34,497. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34497.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Lanza, Joseph  
The Cocktail: The Influence of Spirits on the American Psyche

Publisher: New York, St. Martin's Press, c1995.
Hardcover. Publisher isbn: 0312134509. 168p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17960.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Whipple, Andy and Rob Anderson  
THE ENGLISH PUB

Publisher: Viking NY 1985.
ISBN: 0670296864 fine/n-fine, 1st ed, blue cloth dj pc

Appr.: | AUD 3.79 CAD 3.99 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.56 JPY 351.82 MXN 43.00 ZAR 38.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018511I.
    
US$3.87
Order From Dealer
42.
Auf Der Heide, Ralph  
THE ILLUSTRATED WINE MAKING BOOK

Publisher: Doubleday 1973.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Over 50 illustrations in a clear step-by-step guide show you how to make your own wine in your own home. Jacket has edgewear, soil on rear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages; 11730G

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 10.05 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.46 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 11730.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
43.
Nakamura, Julia V., Illustrator: Shiba Sumitani  
The Japanese Tea Ceremony

Publisher: Mount Vernon, NY, Peter Pauper Press, c1965.
. 60 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29137.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Simpson, Helen  
THE LONDON RITZ BOOK OF AFTERNOON TEA

Publisher: Arbor House NY 1988.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Price-clipped DJ. ; Square 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 64 pages; 16180G

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.76 EUR 14.11 GBP 12.05 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16180.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
45.
Guyer, William (Ed.)  
The Merry Mixer or Cocktails and Their Ilk: A Booklet on Mixtures and Mulches, Fizzes and Whizzes

Publisher: New York: Jas. E. Pepper & Company, Inc., 1933..
Wraps. 15½ X 10 cm. G+/No dj. Sewn in tan wraps, silver tiles on blue background, 63 pp. Cover torn at head of spine, tear to bottom of page 37, liquor store name rubber-stamped on front cover, Tom & Jerry recipe in ink on inside back cover. Published immediately after the repeal of prohibition, the booklet of cocktail recipes was issued under various imprints, probably names of liquor distributors. Shipping weight 6 oz. in small box.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CKBV00004.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Duffy, Patrick Gavin (Revised and Enlarged by Robert Fay Misch) Illustrator: Illustrated by Reisie Lonette  
THE OFFICIAL MIXER'S MANUAL

Publisher: Doubleday 1975.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover DJ edgeworn; previous owner's name; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 22174G

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.73 EUR 9.57 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22174.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
47.
Brander, Michael.  
The Original Guide to Scotch Whisky.

Publisher: Whittingehame Haddington: The Gleneil Press, [1995].
ISBN: 0952533006 Softcover Very Good condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; very light wear to cover). A clean, solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5325.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Kaufman, William I.  
THE TEA COOKBOOK

Publisher: Doubleday 1966.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear and chips to DJ, in mylar book jacket cover. ; 15798g.

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 33.51 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.52 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15798.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
49.
Pasqualini, Dominique T. & Bruno Suet.  
THE TIME OF TEA.

Publisher: Vilo Publishing, 2001.
Paperback. Very Good, Slip Case Very Good. 9782845760097 Grey wraps, 244 pages, unpaginated color plates. A very nice set; spines a little sunned, light reader's crease to plate volume, publisher's glue & stitching visible at hinges of both volumes, still very good. Folding "wrap-around" slipcase very nice, one spot of soil, velcro closure tight.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 15.41 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.90 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264727.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
50.
Duijker, Hubrecht  
THE WINES OF THE LOIRE ALSACE AND CHAMPAGNE

Publisher: Crescent Books circa 1980's.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages; 21834G

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.73 EUR 9.57 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21834.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
51.
Johnson, Hugh  
THE WORLD ATLAS OF WINE

Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1972.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Price-clipped DJ edgeworn, soiled, chipped, 3" closed tear repaired with scotch tape, in mylar book jacket cover. Five issues of "The Wine Letter" from 1988-1989 laid in. ; 4to; 272 pages; 17925G

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.80 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.22 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17925.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Johnson, Hugh  
The World Atlas of Wine: A Complete Guide to the Wines & Spirits of the World

Publisher: London: Mitchell Beazley, 1971..
First Edition. 30 X 23½ cm. Fine/VG. Green cloth, gilt titles & dec., 272 pp, index. Maroon DJ is rubbed at extremities, particularly top edge of flaps. In matching maroon & green slipcase. Contains 1500 illustrations and 150 original maps of wine-growing regions. Shipping weight 5 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CKBV00002.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Sichel, Peter M. F. , and Judy Ley Illustrator: Illustrated by Reisie Lonette  
WHICH WINE?

Publisher: Harper & Row 1975.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover DJ edgeworn; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages; 22175G

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.73 EUR 9.57 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22175.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
54.
Chalmers, Irena  
Wine Cookery
 Picture
Publisher: Potpourri Press 1969.
Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29115

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29115.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Shirley, Jo Ann  
WONDERFUL WAYS TO PREPARE COCKTAILS & MIXED DRINKS

Publisher: Playmore 1979.
Very Good Softcover Minor edgewear and rubbing. Old price sticker. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pages; 23138G

Appr.: | AUD 20.59 CAD 21.65 EUR 16.28 GBP 13.91 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 210.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23138.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer

55 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.