|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
83 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
ALLEN, Geoffrey & David
The Guns of Sacramento
Publisher: Robin Garton London, 1978. First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57930.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ballard, Robert D. & Rick Archbold
THE DISCOVERY OF THE BISMARCK
Publisher: Warner Books Inc 1990. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Minor edgewear to DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 231 pages; 28509
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28509.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ballard, Robert D. & Rick Archbold Illustrator: Illustrated by Ken Marschall
LOST LINERS
Publisher: Hyperion Books NY 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Minor edgewear to DJ. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages; 24136V
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.25 | CAD 80.83 | EUR 60.00 | GBP 51.32 | JPY 7,800.00 | MXN 866.67 | ZAR 780.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24136.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ballard, Robert D. Illustrator: Illustrated by Ken Marschall
THE DISCOVERY OF THE TITANIC
Publisher: Warner Books NY 1987. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; 230 pages; 24131V
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.96 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.97 | JPY 1,820.00 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24131.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ballard, Robert D; Spencer Dunmore.
EXPLORING THE LUSITANIA: Probing the Mysteries of the Sinking That Changed History.
Publisher: NY: Warner Books (1995).. ISBN: 0446518514 An illustrated history of the Cunard liner Lusitania, which was sunk by a German torpedo in May of 1915. Dr. Ballard led an expedition to the wreck off the coast of Ireland and shares his underwater photographs and findings in this book. 227p: hundreds photographs, paintings, diagrams; 29cm. Index, Bibliography. 1306g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and sound; some offsetting on blank page). Dustjacket: Very Good (slight edgewear and shelfwear). Green hardcover with gilt titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.08 | CAD 16.00 | EUR 11.88 | GBP 10.16 | JPY 1,544.00 | MXN 171.56 | ZAR 154.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4942.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bingley, Thomas
Tales of Shipwrecks and other Disasters at Sea
Publisher: Boston: Tappan & Dennet, 1842.. By Thomas Bingley, Author of 'Stories about Dogs,' etc. Embellished with Engravings. vi, [7]-224, [4] p., 4 full-page illustrations incl. front., plus one vignette; publisher's brown embossed covers, spine stamped in gold; tears in spine & along rear hinge, brown spotting in text, lacks first flyleaf; withal good & firm. Each evening Uncle Thomas tells a shipwreck story: Captain Richard Falconer, the Vryheid, the mutiny of the Bounty, the Kent East Indiaman, the Medusa, the Winterton East Indiaman, the Royal George, the steamers Killarney and Forfarshire, the Albion New York Packet, and the Doddington East Indiaman. OB513 Maritime & marine history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB513.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bowen, Dana Thomas.
Shipwrecks of the Lakes.
Publisher: Cleveland, OH: Freshwater Press, 1952.. ISBN: 0912514213 2nd paperback printing, 1995. 368 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no markings; 2" crease to top corner of rear cover). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5100.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Braynard, Frank Osborn, b. 1916
Story of the 'Titanic.' Postcards. 24 Ready-to-Mail Cards
Publisher: Dover, NY, 1988. Folio; 6 leaves of black & white photographic postcards (four to a sheet); accompanying explanatory text inside covers; paper; new from the publisher. ‘These 24 images [original photographs of 1912] evoke the might and luxury of the great ship in all its impressive reality, and the sad aftermath of the historic calamity.’Stock# 39,289x. Maritime travel & transportation; ship technology; decorative art; luxury ocean sailing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39289.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Brinkbaumer, Klaus and Clemens Hoges (translated From The German by Annette Streck)
The Voyage of the Vizcaina: the Mystery of Christopher Columbus's Last Ship
Publisher: Harcourt Orlando, 2006. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0151011869 In DJ; Hardback (blue spine/blue boards) . 328 pp. Map eps. Biblio, index; 8vo; 328 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.89 | CAD 10.83 | EUR 8.04 | GBP 6.88 | JPY 1,045.00 | MXN 116.11 | ZAR 104.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 25082.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Campbell, Vice-Admiral Gordon.
ABANDON SHIP!
Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton (1938).. First Edition. ISBN: 0308702107 "The whole adventurous story of the wreck of the Alceste is true in every detail, for there are ample contemporary documents and journals of survivors to piece together this sea epic." 318p: black/white frontispiece + 2 fold-out maps + 7 illustrations on coated paper hors-texte; 22cm. Bibliography. 623g. Book: Near Very Good (clean, spine faded, small discolouration front board, a few gutter tender but binding is sound). Dustjacket: Good (edgewear with small chips and tears: some taped inside, spine darkened, some soiling). Blue cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.09 | CAD 18.00 | EUR 13.36 | GBP 11.43 | JPY 1,737.00 | MXN 193.00 | ZAR 173.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4347.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Caren, Eric. Goldman, Steve
Extra Titanic. The Story of the Disaster in the Newspapers of the Day
Publisher: Edison, NJ, Castle Books, ©1998. [193 p.] (unpaged), illus., maps; 38 cm. "From the collections of Eric Caren & Steve Goldman." "The story of the wreck of the SS Titanic as it unfolded day-by-day in the pages of the newspapers of the time." ISBN (10): 0785810307. Stock#L-144. Vg/ dj vg, has one small nick.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-144.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Carrier, Jim
The Ship and the Storm: Hurricane Mitch and the Loss of Fantome
Publisher: International Marine Camden, ME, 2001. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 007135526X In DJ; Hardback (black spine/blue boards) . 264 pp. B&W photos, map eps. Acct of 1998 shipwreck; 8vo; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41503.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cary, William S.
Wrecked On the Feejees. Experience of a Nantucket Man a Century Ago Who Was Sole Survivor of Whaleship 'Oeno' and lived for Nine Years Among Cannibals of South Sea Islands.
Publisher: Nantucket, Mass., The Inquirer and Mirror Press, 1928. 74 p., 18.5 cm. 'This thrilling tale was compiled from the log-book of William S. Cary, of Nantucket, the sole survivor of the crew of the ship 'Oeno,' which was wrecked on Turtle Island, in the Pacific ocean, on the 5th of April, 1825. It was first published in the Nantucket Journal in 1887, in installments, Cary's journal of his experiences having been discovered in one of the fish-houses below 'Sconset Bank a few years before.' NS. Stock# 39,330x. Vg, stapled in grey paper covers; some edge-fading, some chipping, a little scuffing; withal VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39330.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Cussler, Clive, & Craig Dirgo
The Sea Hunters
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 19853
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19853.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cussler, Clive; Dirgo, Craig
THE SEA HUNTERS II
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group New York 2002. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ has light scratching and shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight! ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 446 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.14 | CAD 11.08 | EUR 8.22 | GBP 7.03 | JPY 1,069.00 | MXN 118.78 | ZAR 106.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 40610.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dalton, J. W
The Life Savers of Cape Cod
Publisher: J. W. Dalton Sandwich, MA, 1967. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Bookplate; Paperback. 152 pp. B&W illustrations, map, ads; 8vo; 152 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 26905.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
DIMOND, John T. (Edited By Gabriel & Nikolai ATHIROS)
Wrecked Under The Green Point Light
Publisher: Historical Media Tokai, 2009. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69432.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Fales, Daniel C,
Sunken Time Bombs Full of Oil
Publisher: New York, Popular Mechanics, 1967. Article. pp.97-101, 222, illus., 23 cm. The article describes 78 (of at least 103) tankers sunk off the east coast of the United States. Most were torpedoed in World War II. A table provides the ships name, its gross tonnage, date sunk and position. This is information still useful. Stock# 44,112. Well worn magazine, but the article is very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44112.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Fenn, Charles
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NOWHERE
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; 194 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37307.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Foster, John Wilson
TheTitanic Reader
Publisher: Penguin New York, 2000. Trade soft cover in blue wraps with Penguin-orange spine, b/w photo of Titanic to front, 8vo. 1st printing. xx+364pp. 12 illustrations throughout. NF. Rubbing over barcode lower rear wrap. Several small flecks of surface loss along lower front edge, front hinge and spine ends. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0141184833. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.44 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.75 | GBP 4.07 | JPY 618.00 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007996.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fowles, John. Gibson family of Scilly.
Shipwreck. Text by John Fowles. Photography by the Gibsons of Scilly.
Publisher: Little, Brown [1975]. Oblong, [48] p., black & white photos throughout; 21 cm. A collection of photographs, taken by four generations of the Gibson family, of ships, from the Schiller in 1875 to the Torrey Canyon in 1967, which "struck" on the rocky coasts of the Isles of Scilly and West Cornwall. Pictorial dj spotted with several closed tears; book VG, dj fair. 36078.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36078.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Franzen, Anders
The Warship Vasa: Deep Diving and Marine Archaeology in Stockholm
Publisher: Norstedt And Bonnier Stockholm, 1960. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ, preliminaries lightly foxed; Black cl. B&W illustrations. Account of underwater excavation of 17th century warship in Stockholm Harbor; 4to; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.88 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.77 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 4317.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Franzen, Anders
The Warship Vasa: Deep Diving and Marine Archaeology in Stockholm
Publisher: Norstedt And Bonnier Stockholm, 1960. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ; Black cl. B&W illustrations. Account of underwater excavation of 17th century warship in Stockholm Harbor; 4to; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.85 | CAD 13.78 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.75 | JPY 1,330.00 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 133.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 10211.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gibbs, James A. , Illustrated by: Photos
Shipwrecks Off Juan de Fuca
Publisher: Binfords & Mort Portland, OR 1968. xiv, (4), 240 pp, orange papercovered boards w/black-and-white illustrated front panel & spine, black-grey-white navigation chart illustrated endpapers w/list of wrecks. The list contains a listing of 204 shipwrecks. Today the navigation hazards have largely been solved. A complex system of radio beacons have been set up along the Pacific Coast of the United States and the Canadain West Coast. Today radar and loran are used. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover V+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.83 | CAD 14.76 | EUR 10.95 | GBP 9.37 | JPY 1,424.00 | MXN 158.22 | ZAR 142.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051176.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gilmore, John
Storm Warriors: or, Life-Boat Work on the Goodwin Sands
Publisher: London Macmillan and Company 1875. Duodecimo, Original cloth, black and white frontispiece, xvi, 358 pages + ads. Condition: Good. Reverend Gilmore's account of shipwrecks and lifesaving work in the vicinity of this notorious sandbar in the English Channel. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Minor rubs at extremities, mild foxing to verso of front free endpaper and recto of frontispiece. Front and rear endpapers cracked along inner margins. Front endpaper has an old paper label indicating the book was presented to the Libbey Library of the Seamen's Friend Society (80 Wall Street, New York). In addition, there is a prior ownership stamp on the title page and another on the copyright page. Top 3/4" of the first leaf of the Preface is cut away. Binder's label of Burn & Co. is at lower inner margin of rear pastedown. Interior is clean and sound, binding is attractive and secure. Nautical & Maritime
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 9926.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Goldstein, Richard
Desperate hours : the epic rescue of the Andrea Doria
Publisher: New York, John Wiley & Sons, c2001. First printing. Publisher isbn: 047138934X. 294pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Inscribed to Jim by the author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37941.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Great Britain. Parliament
Report on the Loss of the S.S. Titanic
Publisher: Alan Sutton, Gloucester/ St. Martin's Press, NY [1990]. xi p., [8] plates, [1], 71 p., 29.5 cm. Endpaper diagrams. 'A vast number of books have been produced by survivors, crew and many others since 1912. All of these have leant heavily upon this report, the one fully documented, factual account of the disaster. …The result of thirty-seven public sittings and the cross-examination of ninety-seven witnesses, the unemotional reporting of the official investigation fails to reduce the tragic nature of this maritime disaster which has gripped the imagination of so many.' Stock# 39,342. Fine/ color pictorial dj fine. Shipwreck; official inquiry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39342.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hamilton-Paterson, James.
Three Miles Down: A Hunt for Sunken Treasure.
Publisher: New York: The Lyons Press, 1999.. ISBN: 9781558218772 1st Lyons Press 298 pp.edition, 1st printing. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7570.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hanson, Neil
The Custom of the Sea
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons NY, 1999. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0471383899 In DJ; Black hardback binding. 315 pp. B&W illus. Biblio. Acct of 1884 shipwreck & survival at sea crew sailing yacht Mignonette; 8vo; 315 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 21197.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hanson, Neil
The Custom of the Sea
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons NY, 1999. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0471383899 Black hb binding. B&W illusts. Biblio. Acct of 1884 shipwreck & survival at sea off of crew of sailing yacht Mignonette; 8vo; 315 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 3465.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Heden, Karl E.
The Great Lakes Guide To Sunken Ships
Publisher: Boston, Branden Publishing Co., c1993. . Publisher isbn: 0828319731. 304 p. SOFTCOVER. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 007402.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hemming, Robert J.
Gales of November: The Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald (signed)
Publisher: Contemporary Books Chicago, 1981. Pebbled, shiny, black faux-leather boards in blue photo-illustrated jacket, 8vo. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep. xxiv+248pp. Index, b/w plates. VG+/VG. Book has light spine slant (heavier toward upper end) with no effect on tight binding; faint creasse from former fold across upper corner last 2 pages of index and rear free endpaper. Pages and boards bright and unmarked. Jacket has 3/8" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) along upper front edge near corner, associated shallow 1 3/4" crease along edge. Jacket othjerwise sharp, shiny and clean. Jacket in Brodart. neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0809259214 Signed by Author VG. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010273.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Hough, George A.
Disaster on Devil's Bridge
Publisher: Mystic, CT, Marine Historical Association, c1963. 146p. 146p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition Detailed account of the wreck of the City of Columbus steamship at Martha's Vineyard, 18 Jan. 1884
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 26147.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Hurley, George and Hurley, Suzanne
Shipwrecks and Rescues Along the Barrier Islands of Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia
Publisher: The Donning Company Publishers, 1984 Norfolk, VA. ISBN: 0898653886 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by BOTH authors 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall A book plate attached to the front inside cover notes this book as "A limited edition of 2000 of which this is number 7." The book plate is signed by both George and Suzanne Hurley. "This is a story of islands and shipwrecks and heroes. It is an attempt to record and document a part of a colorful segment of the historical heritage that has been left to those who live on the coastal archipelago of Delaware, Maryland and Virginia. The era we emphasized was the post-Civil War period, a time when sailing vessels were considered to be the most practical and economical means of transportation. Our research involved the United States Life-Saving Service, which preceded the U.S. Coast Guard. Perhaps the most dramatic scene which caught our imagination and best explains the spirit of this work was a very old portrait of the Assateague Beach Life-Saving Station during the 1870s. The scene shows the living room of that federal station on a typically cold and stormy winter night. The surfmen are gathered around a wood-burning stove in a dimly lamp-lit room. All of the men are focusing their attention on the entry door which is ajar, and the windblown figure of a surfman who has been patrolling the beach is standing in the entranceway shouting excitedly, 'Wreck in the offing!' Several generations have now grown up along the Eastern Shore without ever hearing the dreadful cry: 'Ship ashore!' It is hoped that these pages will recapture the spirit of an era and preserve it for the future.." Very well illustrated. 176 pages. Book is in Near Fine condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002940.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Hurley, George and Hurley, Suzanne
Shipwrecks and Rescues Along the Barrier Islands of Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia
Publisher: The Donning Company Publishers, 1984 Norfolk, VA. ISBN: 0898653886 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by BOTH authors 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall A book plate attached to the front inside cover notes this book as "A limited edition of 2000 of which this is number 1818. The book plate is signed by both George and Suzanne Hurley. "This is a story of islands and shipwrecks and heroes. It is an attempt to record and document a part of a colorful segment of the historical heritage that has been left to those who live on the coastal archipelago of Delaware, Maryland and Virginia. The era we emphasized was the post-Civil War period, a time when sailing vessels were considered to be the most practical and economical means of transportation. Our research involved the United States Life-Saving Service, which preceded the U.S. Coast Guard. Perhaps the most dramatic scene which caught our imagination and best explains the spirit of this work was a very old portrait of the Assateague Beach Life-Saving Station during the 1870s. The scene shows the living room of that federal station on a typically cold and stormy winter night. The surfmen are gathered around a wood-burning stove in a dimly lamp-lit room. All of the men are focusing their attention on the entry door which is ajar, and the windblown figure of a surfman who has been patrolling the beach is standing in the entranceway shouting excitedly, 'Wreck in the offing!' Several generations have now grown up along the Eastern Shore without ever hearing the dreadful cry: 'Ship ashore!' It is hoped that these pages will recapture the spirit of an era and preserve it for the future.." Very well illustrated. 176 pages. Book is in Near Fine condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001873.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Johnson, David
Triumph: The Ship That Hit the Lighthouse
Publisher: The Dunmore Press Palmerston North, NZ, 1981. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, in blue photo illustrated jacket with photo of the "Triumph" to front, small 8vo. 142pp. Index, appendices. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Book has 1/16" surface nick (not a through tear) to mid upper front edge. Touch of stress creases at tip of upper rear tip. Else fine. In Brodart. Very scarce in U. S. ISBN: 0908564589 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004933.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Junger, Sebastian
PERFECT STORM
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Presents a vivid account of a history-making storm that hit the New England coast in October 1991 and the lives it changed, weaving together the history of the fishing industry, the science of storms, and personal accounts. ; B&W Photographs; 227 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55446.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Junger, Sebastian
PERFECT STORM
Publisher: Harper New York NY 2000. Thirty-Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Illustrated with photographs from the movie; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29111.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
KAYLE, Allan
Salvage of the Birkenhead
Publisher: Southern Book Publishers Johannesburg, 1990. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. INSCRIBED presentation copy signed and dated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56968.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
KAYLE, Allan
Salvage of the Birkenhead
Publisher: Southern Book Publishers Johannesburg, 1990. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61549.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Kinder, Gary
Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly New York 1998. Book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. (xvi) 507 pages, frontis, 8vo; blue boards/black cloth. Shipwreck of U.S. Central America in 1857 carrying 600 passengers and 21 tons of gold Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015716.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Kinder, Gary
SHIP OF GOLD IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 507 pages; A painstakingly researched account of the salvaging of a steamer that sank in 1857 carrying tons of gold highlights the astonishing technological advances that established man's presence on the ocean floor. 27069V
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.93 | CAD 16.84 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.69 | JPY 1,625.00 | MXN 180.56 | ZAR 162.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27069.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Kinder, Gary
SHIP OF GOLD IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York NY 1998. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A painstakingly researched account of the salvaging of a steamer that sank in 1857 carrying tons of gold highlights the astonishing technological advances that established man's presence on the ocean floor.; 507 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64434.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Krotee, Walter and Richard
Shipwrecks off the New Jersey Coast
Publisher: Philadelphia (s.n.) 1965. First printing. Octavo, Wrappers, Black & white drawings by Richard Krotee, viii, 114 pages. Condition: Good. A comprehensive diving guide to the locations of over 400 wrecks off the coast from Cape May to the approaches to New York Harbor. Many include details of the sinkings, cargoes aboard, etc. Indexed list including ship name, latitude of wreck, year of sinking, and depth along with FOUR (4) fold-out charts at rear. See ALBION, p. 143. Pictorial black paper covers with cloth reinforced spine. Minor edge wear, a few edge wrinkles to covers, mild foxing to textblock edges, and a slight bump to heel of spine. Complete and sturdy. Nautical & Maritime
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 6986.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Macintyre, Donald & Basil W. Bathe
Man-of-War: A History of the Combat Vessel Preface by Edward L. Beach
Publisher: N.Y., Castle Books, [1974]. . 280 p., indexes, photos & illus. incl. color. First published in Sweden. Naval warships from the days of sail to nuclear propolsion.Stock #100,068. Good+ orange cloth boards, worn at corners/ no dj. Marine warfare, military history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100068.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
MARSH, John
Skeleton Coast
Publisher: Marshes Books Johannesburg, 1978. First Thus The best edition of this wartime classic, with appendix and many illustrations not previously included. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60887.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Merideth, Lee W.
1912 Facts About Titanic (Facts About Series).
Publisher: Mason City, IA: Savas Publishing, [1999].. 1st printing. ISBN: 1882810333 Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.27 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.23 | GBP 12.17 | JPY 1,850.00 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6303.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Neider, Charles (Ed. )
GREAT SHIPWRECKS AND CASTAWAYS
Publisher: Dorset NY 1990. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages; 24627
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24627.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
PORTER, A. (Edited by)
The Loss of the Ship Hercules 16th June 1796
Publisher: Historical Society of Port Elizabeth, 1975. F First Edition #110 of 500 numbered copies. A fine unread copy in the original red thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62380.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Robertson, Dougal, 1924-1991
Survive the Savage Sea
Publisher: Bantam Books, NY [August 1974]. 250 p., map, text illus. & diagrams throughout, photos;18 cm. Their 19-ton , 53-foot schooner 'Lucette' rammed by orcas & quickly sunk off Fernandina, six people survive 38 days on a raft before rescue.Stock# 39,332. Good/ paper covers a bit scuffed, ink owner's name. Shipwreck, survival, Pacific Ocean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39332.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Russell, W. Clark (William), 1844-1911
The Wreck of the Grosvenor. An Account of the Mutiny of the Crew and the Loss of the Ship when trying to make the Bermudas
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1922. 309 p., front.; 19 cm. 'Published, May, 1909.' 'Deep-Water Series. Popular Tales of the Sea.' Russell, author of a long series of nautical tales of adventure, campaigned for better conditions for sailors during the late 19th century. Stock# 39,327. Good+, navy cloth covers stamped in gold; front cover soiled, spine faded, ink owner's stamps, some light foxing/ no dj. Maritime adventure, shipwreck, Atlantic ocean voyages & travel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39327.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Shaw, David W.
The Sea Shall Embrace Them
Publisher: Free Press 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 241 pages; 29680
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29680.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
SHAW, Frank H.
Famous Shipwrecks
Publisher: Elkin Mathews, 1930. F First Edition Colonial Issue. A very good copy in tghe original brown flecked cloth, spine lettering rubbed, ink inscription fep else a clean tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65699.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Shomette, Donald G.
Shipwrecks on the Chesapeake: Maritime Disasters on Chesapeake Bay and Its Tributaries, 1608-1978
Publisher: Tidewater Publishers, Inc., 1994 Centreville, MD. ISBN: 087033283x Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall For many, the Chesapeake Bay has an aura of historical romance and high adventure. Like the great Atlantic Ocean of which it is an extension, the Bay also has its dark and treacherous aspect. For ages men have explored its shores and harvested the incredible bounty of its aquatic life, but also they have had to suffer the consequences of the destructive forces which it unleashes all too frequently. Marine archaeologist Donald G. Shomette shares, in this book, his fascination with those tragedies and disasters which occurred in the Bay and its tidewater region over a 370-year period. Using material from contemporary accounts, he dramatically highlights these episodes while emphasizing the poignant human interest side in every incident. Of particular note is a chapter describing the authors own involvement in an underwater diving exploration to uncover the remains of the New Jersey, which sank in the Bay in 1870. Of a different sort, and jarring in its impact on a modern reader (who assumes that such catastrophes have become obsolete by new technology), is the chapter describing the collision in 1978 of the U.S. Coast Guard Cutter Cuyahoga and the Argentinean freighter Santa Cruz II. Using the testimony from the Coast Guard's Marine Casualty Report, Shomette graphically relates the confusion of the fateful voyage and the hectic moments before impact. The text is liberally illustrated, and there is an extensive, detailed chronology of all known disasters on the Bay." xii + 324 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003280.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Shomette, Donald G.
Shipwrecks on the Chesapeake: Maritime Disasters on Chesapeake Bay and Its Tributaries, 1608-1978
Publisher: Tidewater Publishers, 1983 Centreville, MD. ISBN: 087033283x Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "For many, the Chesapeake Bay has an aura of historical romance and high adventure. Like the great Atlantic Ocean of which it is an extension, the Bay also has its dark and treacherous aspect. For ages men have explored its shores and harvested the incredible bounty of its aquatic life, but also they have had to suffer the consequences of the destructive forces which it unleashes all too frequently. Marine archaeologist Donald G. Shomette shares, in this book, his fascination with those tragedies and disasters which occurred in the Bay and its tidewater region over a 370-year period. Using material from contemporary accounts, he dramatically highlights these episodes while emphasizing the poignant human interest side in every incident. Of particular note is a chapter describing the authors own involvement in an underwater diving exploration to uncover the remains of the New Jersey, which sank in the Bay in 1870. Of a different sort, and jarring in its impact on a modern reader (who assumes that such catastrophes have become obsolete by new technology), is the chapter describing the collision in 1978 of the U.S. Coast Guard Cutter Cuyahoga and the Argentinean freighter Santa Cruz II. Using the testimony from the Coast Guard's Marine Casualty Report, Shomette graphically relates the confusion of the fateful voyage and the hectic moments before impact. The text is liberally illustrated, and there is an extensive, detailed chronology of all known disasters on the Bay." xii + 324 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002856.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Simpson, Colin Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
LUSITANIA Finally the Startling Truth About One of the Most Fateful of allDisasters of the Sea
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1972. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; A correspondent for the London Sunday Times unfolds the events surrounding the sinking of the Lusitania, presenting startling evidence about the role of British and American officials in this disaster.; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60529.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Simpson, Colin Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
LUSITANIA Finally the Startling Truth About One of the Most Fateful of allDisasters of the Sea
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1972. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; A correspondent for the London Sunday Times unfolds the events surrounding the sinking of the Lusitania, presenting startling evidence about the role of British and American officials in this disaster.; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29968.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Simpson, Colin Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
LUSITANIA Finally the Startling Truth About One of the Most Fateful of allDisasters of the Sea
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1972. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; A correspondent for the London Sunday Times unfolds the events surrounding the sinking of the Lusitania, presenting startling evidence about the role of British and American officials in this disaster.; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59820.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Simpson, Colin Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
LUSITANIA Finally the Startling Truth About One of the Most Fateful of allDisasters of the Sea
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1972. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; A correspondent for the London Sunday Times unfolds the events surrounding the sinking of the Lusitania, presenting startling evidence about the role of British and American officials in this disaster.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1807.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Slocum, Captain Victor, Illustrated by: Rosner, Charles
Castaway Boats
Publisher: Lee Furman New York 1938. 311 pages, color frontis, b/w illustrations by Charles Rosner, maps by the author, blue illustrated endpapers, 8vo, blue boards, Very good, small dent top cover edge, front inner hinge broken but book still tright; dust jacket good, marked "Sheridan House" with Sheridan House ads, edgewear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 15.79 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019231.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Snow, Edward Rowe
Storms and Shipwrecks of New England
Publisher: The Yankee Publishing Company Boston 1944. Second Edition Near fine in dark red cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the front board and on the spine with a prior owner's name neatly written on the front paste down. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with modest rubbing and flecking of the colors at the upper edge of the spine area. Signed by the author on the title page. 354 numbered pages containing an extensive list o f Southern New England shipwrecks, an index, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with numerous maps and black and white photographs. With the folded map of the Boston Harbor and Cape Cod Bay laid-in at the front of the book.Our code number = TB23856
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.75 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.23 | GBP 59.21 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23856.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Stackpole, Edouard A.
Life Saving Nantucket
Publisher: Nantucket Life Saving Museum, 1972 Nantucket Isloand, MA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "Nantucket, situated off the coast of Cape Cod, along the former route of coastwise commerce, literally is surrounded by shoals extending well beyond its shores. The toll of wrecks grew as Nantucket Sound became more and more a maritime highway and disasters continued well into this century until the opening of the Cape Cod Canal diverted coastwise vessels from the course around the Cape. Exploits of nantucket life savers include exciting stories. The closely-knit character of the island community brought a unique touch to these events. In early days volunteer crews responded to calls for rescue. This custom continued through the many years after the Massachusetts Human Society erected 'Houses of Refuge' on the island shores and placed lifeboats there. A tradition in the life saving activities of Nantucket was established in which certain families and individuals became closely associated with rescues. After many years of volunteer rescue work, life saving on Nantucket entered a new phase with the establishment of the government station in 1874. From the first, the keepers and crews of life saving stations were selected from the boatsmen of Nantucket. Sons and grandsons were represented in the rosters of local stations carrying on the tradition. At the time the United States Coast Guard was created and absorbed the life saving service, most crew members were islanders who continued in government employ. Life for crews alternated between boredom of long watches, alternate beach and launching drills and tower lookouts. Surfmen warned ships approaching dangerous waters. When a wreck was discovered there was a fe3verish response, the long row through rough seas or the breeches buoy operations. These are moments when training and drills were the difference between success and failure. The closely-knit character of Nantucket itself was reflected in the life of the stations. Pride in family connections was a strong part of the story. Some features of the unusual linking of Nantucket with life saving deserve recounting. This is why this narrative is written." Illustrated. 295 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Some discoloration to dust jacket; thus, GOOD to VERY GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002291.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Stilgoe, John R.
Lifeboat
Publisher: Charlottesville, University of Virginia Press, c2003. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0813922216. 325pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good Signed by the author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 36696.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
THOMAS, Gordon & MORGAN-WITTS, Max
The Strange Fate of the Morro Castle.
Publisher: Collins, 1973. F First U K Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52137.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Thomas, Gordon, and Max Morgan Witts
SHIPWRECK
Publisher: Dorset NY 1988. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 287 pages; 24603
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24603.
|
|
|
|
83 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|