TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Nautical: Nautical History
133 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Brown, Alexander C.]  
The Mariner's Museum: A History and Guide (Museum Publication No. 20)
 Picture
Publisher: Newport News The Mariner's Museum 1950.
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, black & white photographs, illus., [x], 264 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     Well illustrated history of the museum, its construction, and its various collections of ship models, whaling and fishing articles, armament, lighthouse and lifesaving equipment, pictorial collections, library, etc. The Mariner's Museum was founded at Newport News, Virginia by Archer M. Huntington in 1930. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt spine and upper board titles, endpaper maps. Touch of fading to spine, light extremity rubs. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 7078.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.
American Neptune,  
The American Neptune Pictorial Supplement I to X
 Picture
Publisher: The American Neptune Salem, Mass. 1959 to 1968.
A ten issue run of the Pictorial Supplement from 1959 to 1968 all in very good or better conditions in heavy illustrated paper wraps with glued bindings. Each volume is a small quarto measuring 10" high by 7" deep. Each issue has a prior owner's book plate affixed to the verso side of the front cover. Without dust jackets as issued. These issues include: I, American Clipper Ship Prints by the Curriers; II, Antoine Roux Sketch Books; III, Blockade Runners; IV, Whaling; V, New England Coasting Schooners; VI, The Francis Lee Higginson Collection of Steamships; VII, A Selection of Marine Paintings by Fitz Hugh Lane; VIII, American and Canadian Fishing Schooners; IX, Shipbuilding in Bath, Maine; and X, Penobscot Marine Museum, Searsport, Maine.Our code number = TB22761

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22761.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
3.
American Neptune,  
The American Neptune A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History 13 Issues
 Picture
Publisher: The Peabody Museum of Salem Salem, Mass. January 1973 to January 1976.
A complete run of 13 issues of The American Neptune all in very good or better conditions in heavy printed paper wraps with glued bindings. Without dust jackets as issued. This collection includes: Vol. XXXII, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4. Volume XXXIV, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4. Volume XXXV, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4; and, Volume XXXVI, Number 1.Our code number = TB22762

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22762.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Arnell, J. C.  
Steam and the North Atlantic Mails, the impacct of the Cunard Line and Subsequent Steamship companies on the Carriage of
 Picture
Publisher: the Unitade Press, Toronto,1986.
Fine cloth hardback, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal spine shelpf wear. DJ with a little shelf wear, some scuffs. tight binding. End papers a pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 295 pp with illustrations, appendices and index.

Appr.: | AUD 54.17 CAD 55.36 EUR 41.86 GBP 35.42 JPY 5,022.73 MXN 613.89 ZAR 497.75 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3683.
    
US$55.25
Order From Dealer
5.
Author Not Indicated  
Bulletin of the Permanent International Association of Navigation Congresses, Jan. 1937 No. 23.

Publisher: the Permanent International Association of Navigation Congresses Brussels 1937.
Green paper wraps, 130 pages, with B&W photos and fold-outs (port plans, bridge diagrams, etc.) Among topics are: (Belgium): New lock of the Ostend fishing harbour; (USA: Characteristics of cohesionless soils affecting the stability of slopes and earth fills; (France): Particulars of the widening of the Iena Bridge at Paris; (France): Notes on the rebuilding of the Carrousel Bridge, Paris; (France): The problem of River-Bores; (France): the mixed Canals of Lower Cochin China; (British Indies): Bhavnagar, India's newest Port; and so on. Very good condition with slightly faded wraps, a little wear esp. at spine heel (short split in wrap), several lower page corners creased to about 1/8 inch. NAUTICAL 3705 Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nautical

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3705.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Baker, William, F.  
Running Her Easting Down

Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. Caldwell, Idaho 1974.
First Edition Fine in bright blue cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and front board. A 4to measuring 11.25" high by 8.65" deep. In a very good dust jacket with mild rubbing to the fore edges and fold of the front panel and with tape repaired closed tear at the upper edge of the spine area. "A documentary of the development and history of the British tea clippers culminating with the building of the Cutty Sark." 170 pages including an index, bibliography, appendices, text and with extensive black and white photographs throughout together with five color plates of The Cutty Sark, The Ariel, The Blackadder, Thermopylae Rading the Cutty Sark and The Salamis.Our code number = TB15943

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB15943.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Barrow, John, Sir, 1764-1848  
The Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of H.M.S. Bounty With an introd. by Sir Cyprian Bridge.
 Picture
Publisher: [London] Oxford U.P. [1935, c1914].
xxiii, 376 p.; 15.5 cm. Series: The world’s classics. First published: London: J. Murray, 1831, as The Eventful history of the mutiny of the Bounty. This takes a harsher view of Mr. Christian and his friends than do 20th-century sensibilities. Stock#102711. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102711.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Barrow, John, Sir, 1764-1848  
A Description of Pitcairn's Island and Its Inhabitants. With an Authentic Account of the Mutiny of the Ship Bounty ...
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Printed and published by J. & J. Harper, 1832.
xii, 303 p., 2 plates; 16 cm. Title continues: "and of the subsequent fortunes of the mutineers." Series : The family library, no. XXXI. At head of title: Harper’s stereotype edition. Cover title: The eventful history of the mutiny of the Bounty. Reprinted from the original London edition of 1831, entitled "The Eventful History of the Mutiny..." 4-page publisher's advert. at front. 1832 NY newspaper clipping pasted on last leaf. June 1832 owner signature on front fly; same owner's ms. ink side notes at passages on "Otaheite". cf Hill70, Sabin 3663. Stock#OB866. Good+, original printed cloth, spine missing.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB866.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Baynham, Henry  
Before The Mast Naval Ratings of the Nineteenth Century

Publisher: Hutchinson London 1971.
First Edition Near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine, with a prior name on the first free end paper and minor discolorations on the verso of the fly title page and on the verso of the frontispiece. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped front flap but with two tape repairs on the verso of the jacket at the ends of the spine area mending two closed tears. 224 pages containing an index, glossary, text and illustrated with period art and photographs. The author provides an authoritative study of the sailor's life in the British Navy which is a sequel to his book: From the Lower Deck. Our code number = TB15877

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB15877.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bennett, Geoffrey  
The Battle of Trafalgar

Publisher: Naval Institute Press (Annapolis) 1977.
First Edition Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" high by 6" deep. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket with wrap around cover art from a painting by George Chambers. 256 pages including an index, notes on the plates, a bibliography and text. Illustrated with a section of maps, photographs and reproductions of contemporary works of art together with additional line drawings within the text.Our code number = TB23070

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23070.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bligh, William  
A Voyage to the South Seas
 Picture
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club New York 1975.
Limited Edition Fine in light tan buckram with a gilt on black leather title label on the spine and light brown illustrations on the front and rear boards. A folio measuring 14" by 9 1/2" with map end sheets. In a very good+ glassine dust jacket with a 1" closed tear over the spine area. The book and its jacket are contained within a fine black, paper covered slip case. One of only 2, 000 copies printed, this copy noted as number 881 on the last page of text whereon the illustrator and book designer have signed their names. 150 pages of text illustrated with four color plates and drawings by Geoffrey C. Ingleton and with an introduction by Alan Villiers. The full title reads: "A Voyage to the South Seas Undertaken by Command of His majesty for the purpose of conveying the Bread-Fruit Tree to the West Indies in His Majesty's Ship Bounty commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh including an account of the Mutiny on board the said ship and the subsequent voyage of part of the crew in the ship's boat from Tofoa, one of the Friendly Islands, to Timor, a Dutch Settlement in the East Indies." A beautiful, clean, crisp and tight copy with no marks, notations or prior owner's book plates.Our code number = TB25718

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25718.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bombard, Alain  
Les Grands Navigateurs / Alain Bombard

Publisher: Paris, Presses de la Cité, c1976.
267, [4] p., [8] leaves of plates, illus., maps, ports., 24 cm. Biographies of Columbus, Drake, Magellan, La Perouse Cook, polar explorers and others based on a popular French television special. PA. Stock# 37,021. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37021.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bowen, Frank C.  
The Sea, Its History and Romance - 4 vols.
 Picture
Publisher: B. F. Stevens and Brown, London, 1926.
P cloth hardbacks, gilt lettering, no DJ, Vol 1 to 1607: Cover with extensive wear especially on spine, frayed spine edges, bumped corners Front hinge cracked, several pp loose. Binding cracked in several other places, several pp torn, p 81 missing. 4to, 308 pp with illustrations and index. Vol. 2, 1698-1783: Cover with extensive wear, frayed spine edges, rubbing along edges, bumped corners, some spots and scuffs. Hinge cracked at p 49, binding shaky thoughout. Several pp loose. 4to, 284 pp with illustrations and index. Vol 3 1784-1814: May be later edition printed by Halton & Truscott Smith. Cover with extensive edge and corner wear, 1 tear on spine, frayed spine edges, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are clean and unmarked. 4to, 289 pp with illustrations and index. Vol 4 1815-1875: Cover with extensive wear on spine, edges and corners, some scuffs. Front hinge loose. Binding cracked in several other places,loose at p 214. Some pp loose. 4to, 290 pp with illustrations and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 50.00 CAD 51.10 EUR 38.64 GBP 32.69 JPY 4,636.36 MXN 566.67 ZAR 459.46 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8072.
    
US$51.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Braynard, Frank O.  
S. S. Savannah: The Elegant Steam Ship

Publisher: New York: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1988.
Paperback. Very Good. Previous owner's name and statement on pretitle page. Black on smoke spine. Standard Size. Reprint of a 1963 book. 260 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 006914.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Brewington, M. V., Howard I. Chapelle, Lincoln Colcord, Walter Muir Whitehill, editors  
The American Neptune, 1941. Volume I nos. 1-4

Publisher: Salem, Mass., American Neptune Inc. [Southworth-Anthoensen Press, Portland], 1941.
Four numbers: 432, viii p., plates (some folding), diagrams, 25.5 cm. 'A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History.' Contents include (January) Morison, Columbus and Polaris; Clark, American Naval Policy 1775-1776; Albion, Inspection Comments on American Ships and Barks; Ridgely-Nevitt, Auxiliary Steamships and R.B. Forbes; Sturtevant, A Boy's First Day at Dea in the Bark 'Belle of Oregon' 1886; Taylor, The Historic American Merchant Marine Survey; (April) Colcord, A Tidal Wave at Huanillos, Chile, in 1877; Nelson, The First Cruise of the Privateer 'Harpy'; Tyler, The 'Great Eastern' in Long Island Sound; (July) Cutler, Clifford Day Mallory, 1881-1941; McElroy, The Ocean Navigation of Columbus on his First Voyage; Bolander, The C.S.S.'Stonewall'; Ship of Many Names and Many Flags; Mills, The Arizona Fleet; Holdcamper, Registers, Enrollments and Licenses in the National Archives; (October) Lyman, The 'Star of Scotland', ex-'Kenilworth'; Phillips, The Routine Trade of Salem under the Confederation Congress, May 1783-October 1789; Gillmer, Present-Day Craft and Rigs of the MEditerranean; Howay, The First Use of Sail by the Indians of the Northwest Coast; Notes; Documents; Queries; Book Reviews; News; a few advertisements; index & preliminary leaves to Vol. I. Grey printed wraps, as issued; no. 1 has smudges at p. 80/1; VG. Individual numbers may be had for $35. Stock#32548.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32548.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bunting, W. H.  
Live Yankees The Sewalls And Their Ships

Publisher: Tilbury House Publishers and Maine Maritime Museum Bath, Maine (2009).
First Edition Fine in black paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with orange colored end sheets. A quarto measuring 10" by 7". In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 496 pages including an index, appendices and text. Illustrated with reproductions of early photographs. The story of a family of ship builders and ship captains from Bath, Maine. A very handsome, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates or markings.Our code number = TB24482

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24482.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Burroughs, Fredrika Alexander.  
The Yankee Scrimshanders.

Publisher: William S. Sullwold. Taunton, MA. 1973..
Paperback. Fine., No dust jacket Standard size., 80 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 000543.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Chapman, Fredrik, Hemrocl af  
Architectura Navalis Mercatoria
 Picture
Publisher: Adlard Coles Ltd. London 1971.
Fifth Printing Fine in brown cloth covered boards. A quarto measuring 13 /14" by 9 1/4". In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 102 pages of text illustrated with 62 double-sided, fold-out plates with description of the draughts contained with this work. Originally printed in Stockholm, Sweden in 1768. Translated into French and published there in 1779. Translated to English in 1813 by Reverend James Inman, printed in German in 1864, reprinted in Rostock in 1968 and with this bicententary edition published in London in 1971. An impeccable, bright, clean and tight copy with no names, dates, notations or book plates.Our code number = TB24829

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24829.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Colton, Rev. Walter  
Deck And Port; or, Incidents Of A Cruise In The United States Frigate Congress To California With Sketches of Rio Janeiro, Lalparaiso, Lima, Honolulu, and San Francisco
 Picture
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co. New York 1850.
First Edition Good in the publisher's original brown cloth covered boards with blind embossing to the boards and gilt decorations and title on the spine. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 3/4" with a gift inscription and several other early prior owner's on the front end pages. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and frayed as is the cloth at the lower edges of the boards. The last free end page is missing as is the last page of advertisements by the publisher. 408 pages of text followed by 20 pages of ads by the publisher. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Commodore R. F. Stockton, 3 hand tinted lithographic plates (missing the plate of Lima facing page 265) and one map as well as a number of wood engravings within the text. (Cowan p. 137: Howes, C-624; Kurutz 150a; Sabin, 14799)Our code number = TB24258

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24258.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Cooper, Betty, comp. / Royal Institution of Naval Architects  
Catalogue of the Scott Collection of Books, Manuscripts, Prints and Drawings

Publisher: London, Institution of Naval Architects, 1954; reprint Martino, 1999.
4to; 192 p., index; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. Besterman 4181. During his active life John Scott amassed an outstanding collection of maritime works. The library contains a representative selection of works, mostly from western Europe, showing the developments in science, general & marine engineering, shipbuilding, naval architecture & history from the 16th century through the late 19th century. The catalogue is arranged in chronological order with thorough descriptions and frequent annotations for the 831 titles, including works by Barlowe, Bourne, Cortes, Pedro de Medina, Hoste, Nunez, de Causs, Witsen, Bassie. Bibliography; reference.(1810x)

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1810.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Cornwell, E.I., Editor  
The Illustrated History of Ships
 Picture
Publisher: Crescent Books, NY,1979C.
Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, VG DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, some scuffs. tight Binding. End papers and pp are Near Fine, clean and unmarked. 13 1/2 x 9 3/4" 79 pp with many illustrations, index.

Appr.: | AUD 13.75 CAD 14.06 EUR 10.63 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 126.40 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2892.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
22.
Cotton and edited by Charles Fawcett, Evan  
East Indiamen The East India Company's Maritime Service
 Picture
Publisher: The Batchworth Press London 1949.
First Edition Near fine in brown paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" tall by 5 1/2" deep with minor rubbing and fading at the head and heel of the spine. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with fading to the spine area and a narrow tape repair at the upper and lower edges of the spine area. 218 pages including an index and text. Illustrated with reproductions of contemporary works of art. Our code number = TB23076

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23076.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Culver, Henry, B.  
Forty Famous Ships Their Beginnings, Their Life Histories, Their Ultimate Fate
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company Garden City 1936.
First Edition Very good+ in light green buckram cloth covered boards with green on black title blocks and decorations on the spine and illustrated end sheets. The cloth on the spine is faded as is the same around the edges of the boards and the end sheets are foxed near the hinges due to a reaction with the glues used in binding. Without its issued dust jacket. 320 pages including notes on each vessel, appendix, text and illustrated with line drawings and a color frontispiece and seven full page color plates all by Gordon Grant. The full title page reads: Forty Famous Ships Their Beginnings, Their Life Histories, Their Ultimate Fate Being a collection of short, pleasant and diverting, dissertations anent the several vessels therein comprehended, all of which have played their parts, some large, some small, in the great world drama of the sea, in acts of strife and in peaceful scenes, from the early christian era to the present day, how and why they gained their great reputations; and sundry facts relative to their dimensions, rigging, furniture, etc., etc., etc. Based upon the Accounts of Reputable and Reliable Authorities, both ancient and modern and devoid of technical or tiresome Refinements.." Our code number = TB22755

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22755.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Cutler, Carl, C.  
Greyhounds Of The Sea The Story Of The American Clipper Ship

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1930.
First Edition Good+ in blue cloth covered boards with faded gilt text on the spine and gilt text on the front board, with map end sheets and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The cloth is rubbed and worn at the head and heel of the spine and at the edges of the boards. The front hinge is starting and the tipped-in title page is beginning to part. There is a closed tear to page 319/320 which does not impact on the text. Without its issued dust jacket. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" tall by 7 1/2" deep containing 592 pages including an index, bibliography, notes and references and appendices of ship measurements, the China-To-England Trade, record ship passages, California voyages, ship and sail plans. 118 illustrations consisting of 4 photogravures, 8 color plates, 51 half-tones, and reproductions of pen and ink drawings. Albion states: "The best single account, combining spirited style with full factual data on construction, dimensions, owners, masters and speed performances of each ship." (Albion, p. 31)Our code number = TB22505

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22505.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Dale, Paul, W.  
Seventy North to Fifty South The Story of Captain Cook's Last Voyage
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs 1969.
First Edition Very good+ in 1/4 dark blue and decorated white cloth covered boards with the gilt text stamping on the spine somewhat faded, light soiling to the white cloth covered boards, dust staining to the upper edge of the text block and with a prior owner's name on the first free end page. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a 1/8" deep chip at the upper edge of the spine area which is tanned and with the panels lightly soiled. 370 pages including and index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with line drawings, maps, charts and steel engravings. Our code number = TB23529

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23529.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Davis, Gherardi  
The United States Navy And Merchant Marine From 1840 To 1880
 Picture
Publisher: Gilliss Press New York 1923.
First Edition Very good in paper covered stiff wraps with a paper label on the front cover. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" by 7 1/4" with some modest short closed tears to the lower edge of the blue paper covering over the spine. One of only 125 copies printed this one is signed, inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author on the fly title page. 84 pages of text illustrated with five color lithographs and 26 black and white lithographs (Not listed in Albion or Coletta.)Our code number = TB24796

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24796.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Druett, Joan  
Rough Medicine Surgeons at Sea in the Age of Sail

Publisher: Routledge New York 2000.
First Edition Fine in dark blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. 270 pages including an index, bibliography, appedices, text and illustrations. Our code number = TB13602

Appr.: | AUD 10.29 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.95 GBP 6.73 JPY 954.55 MXN 116.67 ZAR 94.59 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB13602.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Durant, John & Alice  
Pictorial History of American Ships on the High Seas and Inland Waters

Publisher: New York, A. S. Barnes, c1953.
. 312 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 28289.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Elder, Michael  
For Those in Peril: The Story of the Life-Boat Service

Publisher: London: John Murray, 1963.
Early English fake cloth, with dust jacket. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library; front flyleaf is gone. White on green spine. Standard Size. 146 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 003977.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Estep, H[arvey]. Cole  
How Wooden Ships are Built: A Practical Treatise on Modern American Wooden Ship Construction with a Supplement on Laying Off Wooden Vessels
 Picture
Publisher: New York W. W. Norton & Company [1984].
Reprint. Folio, Full cloth, black & white photographs, drawings, [xiv], 103 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Documents the last great boom in wooden shipbuilding in America when the U.S. Government contracted for some seven hundred wooden cargo vessels as it entered World War I. Clear descriptions of how these ships were built along with an amazing collection of photographs captures the lost art of building big ships from wood. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in white. Some minor wear at spine ends, a few patches of apparent silverfishing to boards, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown and embossed seal at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Jacket has mild edge wear including wrinkles and closed tears. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 9163.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Falconer, John  
Sail & Steam A Century of Maritime Enterprise: 1840-1935

Publisher: David R. Godine Boston 1993.
First Edition Fine in dark red cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and with blind embossed text stamping on the front board. In a fine dust jacket. 192 pages of text and photographs from The National Maritime Museum at Greenwich, England. A fascinating collection of images of sailing ships, their crews, ports, docks, cargos and the everyday life around shipping in the last two centuries.Our code number = TB15229

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB15229.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Fish, Stuyvesant  
The New York Privateers 1756-1763
 Picture
Publisher: Self-published New York 1945.
Signed limited edition Very good+ in dark blue cloth with gilt text stamping on the front board. Without a dust jacket. Signed by the author on the copyright page and numbered 356 out of only 400 copies printed. Sub-titled: "King George's Private Ships of War which cruized against the King's Enemies." 100 pages containing an index and appendices which provide a written record of some 200 privateers, their armament, number of men, identities of commanders and in many cases their owners and the prizes they captured. Our code number = TB18912

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18912.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Footner, Geoffrey M.  
USS Constellation, From Frigate to Sloop of War
 Picture
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 2003, 1st Printing.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear. DJ has minimal edge wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 367 pp with illustrations and diagrams, notes, biblio and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 1557502846

Appr.: | AUD 22.09 CAD 22.58 EUR 17.07 GBP 14.44 JPY 2,048.18 MXN 250.33 ZAR 202.97 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8090.
    
US$22.53
Order From Dealer
34.
Fox, Lorene K.  
Antarctic Icebreakers.

Publisher: Doubleday Doran& Junior Literary Guild New York.
Title date 1937, CR 1937, 319 pages with black and white photos. This was written to bring together, into one story, the wealth of scattered tales of high adventure and achievements in Antarctia. Illustrated pastedowns, gray with silver covers, all good+ condition. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 003290.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Freuchen, Peter, 1886-1957 & David Loth  
Peter Freuchen's Book of the Seven Seas

Publisher: New York, Julian Messner, ['4th printing, 1958', c1957].
512 p., index, illus. throughout incl. portrait front.; 24 cm. Contents include The Shape of the Sea; Life in the Seven Seas; The Sea in Action; The Ships of the Seven Seas; The Great Voyages; Battles at Sea; Treasures of the Seven Seas; The Islands of the Seven Seas; The Law of the Seven Seas; Strange Tales from the Seven Seas. Stock# 39,142. Book club dot. Vg, green cloth covers stamped in gold; spine a bit darkened/ no dj. Oceanic exploration, maritime cartography, nautical & naval history.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39142.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
36.
G.W. Blunt White Library /Schultz, Charles R.  
Inventory of the logbooks and journals in the G.W. Blunt White Library / compiled by Charles R. Schultz.
 Picture
Publisher: Mystic Conn. : Issued by the Marine Historical Association for the G.W. Blunt White Library, 1965..
60 leaves ; 22 x 36 cm. Series: Inventory ; no. 4. Contents: Introduction; Alphabetical list of logbooks and journals; Index of names of people; Index of hailing ports; Index of occupations; Index of chronology. Index of items containing illustrations. Printed from typescript. This copy bound, with original paper covers, in sturdy cloth. Stock# 43,693. Vg.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43693.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Gardiner (Editor), Robert  
Fleet Battle and Blockade The French Revolutionary War 1793-1797
 Picture
Publisher: Caxton Editions London 2001.
Reprint Fine in illustrated paper covered boards. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 192 pages including an index with extensive illustrations throughout. Our code number = TB21969

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21969.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Gardner, James Anthony  
Above and Under Hatches: The Recollections of James Anthony Gardner
 Picture
Publisher: Chatham London, 2000.
Trade paperback in stiff, glossy wraps with Dirk Langendyck painting to front, 8vo. Sailor's Tales series. xx+287pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Edited by Sir R. Vesey Hamilton and John Knox Laughton. Facsimile reprint of Publications of the Navy Records Society XXXI, 1906. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1861761279. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.30 CAD 16.66 EUR 12.60 GBP 10.66 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 149.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004585.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
39.
Gosnell, Harpur Allan  
Before the Mast in The Clippers

Publisher: The Derrydale Press New York 1937.
First Limited Edition Near fine in 3/4 red cloth and paper covered boards with a gilt on red title block fixed to the front board. In a good, glassine dust jacket with a very large chip to the rear panel and with smaller chips to the ends of the spine area and corners of the front panel. A limited edition copy. To a large degree the book is composed from entires from the diaries of Charles A. Abbey while he was at sea during the years 1856 to 1860 on-board a number of clipper ships. 286 pages of text, illustrations, and six fold-out maps together with extensive detail on the rigging of clipper vessels. One of only 950 copies printed this one being number 680.Our code number = TB15793

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB15793.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Grant and Henry B. Culver, Gordon  
The Book of Old Ships and Something Of Their Evolution and Romance
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. Garden City 1935.
Reprint Very good in purple heavy, cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. The spine is faded to light brown and there is soiling to the boards. Without its issued dust jacket. 306 pages of text by Henry B. Culver and illustrated with line art and color plates by Gordon Grant. An illustrated history of ships from the earliest times to the clipper ship era. Our code number = TB20946

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20946.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Greenwood, John Orville  
Namesakes 1910-1919 : Steel Steamers Gone to War

Publisher: Freshwater Press; Cleveland, Oh: 1986.
Very Good in Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0912514310 507 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Dark gray cloth, silver lettering and decor, index, 500 vessels, 100 feet in length or larger, shown in b/w photos and their histories given in detail, mostly steamships, some sailing vessels. 700 vessel names cross-references. 317 fleets represented. Glossy throughout. ; Sub-subtitle: 'A Photostory of Great Lakes Vessels Prior to, During and Just After World War 1'. From the intro: 'If a vessel existed on the lakes in 1910 but was gone from the lakes by 1919, it is included in this book'. ; Small bookstore label on front endpaper. Boards slightly bowed. Upper edge faintly spotted throughout, with upper edge last 4 leaves and rear endpaper chipped and discolored, not affecting text. Jacket chipped and discolored but all readable. ; Namesakes Series; Vol. 9

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9281.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Hakluyt, Richard; Irving, Laurence (editor)  
A Selection of the Principal Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Exterior wear; both hinges weak. Black on beige and tan spine. Standard Size. 316 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 008742.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Hall, Basil (Capt)  
Fragments of Voyages and Travels : Selections From

Publisher: Saxton & Kelt; Boston: 1845.
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 239 pages; 24mo (6") 15 cm; Original full tan calf leather, gilt title over black spine label, footnotes. ; Abridged from 3-vol original. Memoir of travels to Ceylon (Sri Lanka), Madras, Mysore, Bombay, and other locales in India; great famine there; meeting such luminaries as Mohamed Ally Khan, etc; in the years 1812-1815; and excursion with Sir Walter Scott, 1831. ; This is NOT a recent reprint or a book-on-demand but an actual publication from 1845. ; Quite worn. Both joints sprung, boards holding on by threads. Lower third of title page missing. Scarce. Sold as is.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7131.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Harlow, Frederick Pease  
The Making Of A Sailor Or Sea Life Aboard A Yankee Square-Rigger
 Picture
Publisher: Marine Research Society Salem 1928.
First Edition Very good in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. The cloth on the spine is faded and head and heel of the spine are rubbed and there are a number of pages within the text which show mild, light foxing. Without its issued dust jacket. 377 pages of text illustrated with black and white photographs. The seventeenth volume in the series of publications by the Marine Research Society.Our code number = TB22609

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22609.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Hart, Robert A., 1929-  
The Great White Fleet; Its Voyage Around the World 1907 to 1909

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1965].
xvi, 362 p. illus., maps (on lining papers), ports. 21.5 cm. Sent on a world cruise by President Theodore Roosevelt to impress the nations of the world of the power of the United States Navy by the time they returned they were obsolete. Even their white paint, the Navy's standard color, had to be altered to gray. "Bibliographical note" (p. 317-327). Neu 147. Good plus, spine faded / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Neu147.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Hartge, Capt. Oscar and Hartge, Laurence  
The Schooner Windstark Log Book 1943: Her Wartime Delivery from the Great Lakes to the Chesapeake Bay
 Picture
Publisher: Hartge Nautical Museum, 2005 Annapolis, MD.
Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Soft cover "Elsie Whitman, the daughter of Elsi Hartge Schlegel, found a copy of the Log Book in a trunk filled with memorabilia. REcognizing this to be a significant chapter in Cap'n Oscar's colorful life, she passed the log on to Laurence Hartge. His immediate reaction was to share this unusual nautical war-time experience beyond the immediate family. Further research led to selecting appropriate images of the period and writing his own commentary on the day-to-day log book entries." Well illustrated with period photographs. 40 pages. Oblong softcover. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002751.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Haws, Duncan  
Ships and the Sea A Chronological Review

Publisher: Crescent Books New York 1985.
First Edition Fine in decorated light blue cloth covered boards with blue text on the spine and with the front board decorated with an early four master. In a near fine dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap. 240 pages containing an index, ship index, bibliography, text with extensive illustrations through-out. Our code number = TB15338

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB15338.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Herman, Zvi  
Peoples, Seas, and Ships

Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1967.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Red on light gray pictorial spine. 7 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches. Translated from the French by Len Ortzen. 236 pages, plus ten large plates.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 007347.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Hingst, William J. (ed)  
The Weather Gauge: Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum (Volume XXII, Number 2)
 Picture
Publisher: Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum, 1986 St. Michaels, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is the semi-annual publication of the Maritime Museum. Articles include: Rambles of the 'Rita'; Palmer - The Cadillac of Work Boat Engines; The Sharp's Island Lighthouse; and regular features. Illustrated. 24 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001961.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Holland, Rupert Sargent., Illustrator: Manning de V Lee (illustrations); Edward Shenton (decorations).  
HISTORIC SHIPS.
 Picture
Publisher: London: T. Fisher Unwin 1927..
390p: green illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece + 5 colour and 8 black/white full-page illustrations on coated paper hors-texte, chapter headpieces; 24cm. 1154g. Near Good ex-library (library marks, stamps, stickers; edgewear, taped joints, hinges are split but binding is very tight, text block clean and bright). Blue cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles (library re-backed and repaired). Book condition: Near Good ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 15.66 CAD 16.00 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.24 JPY 1,451.82 MXN 177.44 ZAR 143.87 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2300.
    
US$15.97
Order From Dealer
51.
Hoyt, Edwin P.  
The Defenders

Publisher: New York: A. S. Barnes and Company.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on red spine. Standard Size. 108 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 010488.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Hudson, Roger  
British History, Nelson and Emma

Publisher: The Folio Society London 1994.
First Edition Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with color vignettes of Nelson Emma, inset on the front and rear boards. Without a dust jacket as noen was issued with this volume; however, the book is within a fine, decorated cloth covered slip case. A compilation of letters, diary entries and assorted other documentation between Admiral Nelson and Emma accompanied with numerous etchings, prints and cartoons from the era. A nice companion piece for any collector of nautical history. 256 pages of text and illustrations including an index and a list of sources.Our code number = TB15248

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB15248.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Hudson, Roger  
British History, Nelson and Emma
 Picture
Publisher: The Folio Society London 1994.
First Edition Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with color vignettes of Nelson Emma, inset on the front and rear boards. Without a dust jacket as none was issued with this volume; however, the book is within a fine, decorated cloth covered slip case. A compilation of letters, diary entries and assorted other documentation between Admiral Nelson and Emma accompanied with numerous etchings, prints and cartoons from the era. A nice companion piece for any collector of nautical history. 256 pages of text and illustrations including an index and a list of sources.Our code number = TB21559

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21559.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Hurst, Alexander Anthony  
The Medley of Mast And Sail II A Camera Record
 Picture
Publisher: Teredo Books Ltd Brighton 1981.
First Edition Fine in royal blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a gilt decoration on the front board. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" high by 7" deep. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with only hints of rubbing at the ends of the spine area. 473 pages including an index and text. Extensively illustrated with 525 black and white photographs. Our code number = TB23078

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23078.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Jennings, Philip S.; Bosek, Danny  
Shipwrecks

Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mallard Press,1992.
Cardboard stamped to look like cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White on dark blue spine. 9 by 12 inches. 80 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 007001.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
56.
John Carter Brown Library / Elliott, Danial  
Maritime History: A Preliminary Hand-List of the Collection in the John Carter Brown Library, Brown University

Publisher: Providence, R.I., The John Carter Brown Library, 1979.
x, 335 p., Includes indexes, 28 cm. With a special section on Sir Francis Drake. "The compilation of the list was carried out by Danial Elliott." Lists over 1200 items organized by topic, such as Navigation, Piracy, Marine Architecture, and the Law of the Sea. Most titles were published before 1800. Stock# 39,106x. Vg, spiral binding.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39106.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Johnston, Paul Forsythe.  
SHIP AND BOAT MODELS IN ANCIENT GREECE.
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis: Naval Institute Press (1985)..
First Edition. ISBN: 0870216287 "This landmark investigation of ancient Greek watercraft models is the first comprehensive guide available to these rare and fascinating artifacts. It includes every ship and boat model known to exist today from each of the five periods of Greek antiquity." 187p: endpaper maps, black/white plates; 26cm. Notes, Bibliography, Index. 686g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, sound, and unmarked; covers lay slightly open). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (light edgewear, two small holes rear fold, tear to front fold). Dark grey cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.68 CAD 15.00 EUR 11.34 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,360.91 MXN 166.33 ZAR 134.86 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3715.
    
US$14.97
Order From Dealer
58.
Keeton, G. W., and John Cameron, Editors  
The Veronica Trial, The Trial of Gustav Rau, Otto Monsson and Willem Smith
 Picture
Publisher: William Hodge and co., London, 1952.
VG+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G- DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, slightly bent spine edges, bent corners. DJ has edge wear, some small chips, spine darkened. Binding tight. End papers and pp slightly tanned. 8vo, 248 pp with photos and sketches of participants, intact fold-outs including model of the ship, appendices.

Appr.: | AUD 45.42 CAD 46.42 EUR 35.10 GBP 29.70 JPY 4,211.82 MXN 514.78 ZAR 417.39 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8114.
    
US$46.33
Order From Dealer
59.
King (Editor), Dean  
Every Man Will Do His Duty

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company New York 1997.
First Edition Fine in 1/4 cloth and decorated paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. A review copy with the publisher's material laid-in. Also, it is signed by Dean King above his name on the title page. A collection of first hand accounts from officers and seamen who experienced life at sea during the Napoleonic War, and the War of 1812. Co-edited with John B. Hattendorf.Our code number = TB05244

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB05244.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Kuhn, May Cole Illustrator: Illustrated by Russell Harlan and Vernon Nye  
SKIPPER OF THE SENTINEL
 Picture
Publisher: Review and Herald Publishing Association Washington D. C. 1945.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Owner stamped. ; 536 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62608.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Kuhn, May Cole Illustrator: Illustrated by Russell Harlan and Vernon Nye  
SKIPPER OF THE SENTINEL
 Picture
Publisher: Review and Herald Publishing Association Washington D. C. 1945.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Owner stamped. ; 536 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62609.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Laing and Joseph J. Thorndike as Editor, Alexander  
The American Heritage History of Seafaring America

Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Company New York 1974.
Near fine in turqoise cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine which is also uniformly tanned. In a near fine slipcase with an illustrated paste down label on one panel. 344 pages followed by an index. Extensively illustrated with photographs and reproductions of period art work to provide the nautical history of The Colonial Seafarer, The Revolution at Sea, The World Traders, The Age of Combat Sail, The Whaling Enterprise, The Years of Primacy, The Clipper Ship, The Persistence of Sail and a selective guide to Maritime Museums. Our code number = TB15847

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB15847.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Laudonniere, Rene  
Three Voyages

Publisher: Gainesville, FL: The University Presses of Florida, 1975.
Hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Silver on green spine. Standard size. Translated from the Frence by Charles E. Bennett. 254 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 010114.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Lauriat, Charles E., Company  
Lauriat's March, 1931, Catalogue of Old and Rare Sea Books

Publisher: Boston, Charles E. Lauriat, 1931.
42 p., index, 23 cm. 511 items. Title from cover. Paging includes rear cover. Stock# 39,173. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39173.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Le Fevre and Richard Harding, Peter  
Precursors of Nelson British Admirals of the Eighteenth Century
 Picture
Publisher: Stackpole Books Mechanicsburg, Penn. 2000.
First U.S. Edition Fine in turquoise cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" tall by 6 3/8" deep containing 436 pages including an index, text and illustrated with photographic reproductions of contemporary portraits. A collection of fifteen contributions from various authors providing biographies of admirals all of whom exemplified British seamanship. Our code number = TB18930

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18930.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Le Goff, Olivier (Translated by Roger Jones)  
Ocean Liners

Publisher: Edison, NJ: Chartwell, 1999.
Gloss hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White on black spine. 9 1/2 by 11 1/2 inches. 143 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 009257.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Lomax, Alfred L., Illustrated by: B&W Photos  
SAILS, PADDLEWHEELS, AND WHALEBACKS

Publisher: Oregon State University Press Corvallis Oregon 1968.
Color printed heavy paper wraps. Not paginated (16 pages) with a wonderful selection of historical images of sail and steam ships. About the early maritime trade in the Pacific Northwest, from the Hudson's Bay fur trade to tramp steamers. A talk delivered by Alfred Lomax to the Friends fo the Library, Corvallis Oregon. Light wear to spine edge, condition is near fine. First Edition Paperbound Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1767.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Lord Montagu of Beaulieu  
Buckler's Hard and Its Ships, Some Historical Reflections
 Picture
Publisher: Self-published, London, 1909.
Fair paper over board hardback, no DJ. Cover with some edge wear, chipped and darkened spine, some marks and scuffs. Front hinge cracked, not loose. End papers and pp are lightly foxed. Fold-out map intact. 12mo, 43 pp including list of shipped launced from Buckler's Hard.

Appr.: | AUD 12.09 CAD 12.35 EUR 9.34 GBP 7.90 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 137.00 ZAR 111.08 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8113.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
69.
Matthews, Frederick, C.  
American Merchant Ships 1850-1900 (Series II)
 Picture
Publisher: Marine Research Society Salem, Mass. 1931.
First Edition Fair in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. The cloth on the rear board is well wrinkled due to dampness which has invaded the lower half of the rear 125 pages of the text. Fortunately, there is no "high water mark" as a result of this water damage. Without a dust jacket (if it ever had one). 358 pages including an index. Illustrated with 53 photographs or photographic reproductions of works of art. The twenty-third volume in the series of publications by the Marine Research Society. Our code number = TB22579

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22579.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Matthews, Frederick, C.  
American Merchant Ships 1850-1900
 Picture
Publisher: Marine Research Society Salem, Mass. 1930.
First Edition Very good+ in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly faded and rubbed and the title page is slightly tanned due to the tissue guard on the frontispiece. The binding, hinges and joints are all strong and all pages are present. In a good dust jacket with 1/2" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area and with small chips from the corners of the front panel. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 7" deep containing 399 pages including an index, text and illustrated with 127 photographic plates of merchant sailing ships. The twenty-first volume in the series of publications by the Marine Research Society. (Howes M-424)Our code number = TB22582

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22582.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Matthews, Frederick, C.  
American Merchant Ships 1850-1900 (Series II) Limited Edition
 Picture
Publisher: Marine Research Society Salem, Mass. 1931.
Limited Edtion Very good in 1/4 black cloth and marbled paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on a faded cloth spine and with marbled end sheets. A small quarto measuring 10 1/4" by 7 1/4" with the tips of the boards worn and several short closed tears to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. One of only ninety-seven printed of which only 87 were for sale and this volume is identified as number 81. 358 pages including an index. Illustrated with 53 photographs or photographic reproductions of works of art. The twenty-third volume in the series of publications by the Marine Research Society. Our code number = TB25074

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25074.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Mayer, Brantz  
Captain Canot; or, Twenty Years of an African Slaver, being an account of his career and adventures on the coast, in the interior, on shipboard, and in the West Indies

Publisher: D. Appleton And Company New York 1855.
Second Printing Recently rebound in black buckram with gilt text stamping on the spine with new end sheets. The pages of the text are all very good or better with minimal foxing generally confined to the end most pages. The frontispiece, the engraved title page and the printed title page show spots of foxing. The other plates show foxing in the margins only. A binder's error caused the last ad in the volume to be bound-in upside down. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" by 4 3/4". 448 pages of text preceded by a one page ad the then followed by 12 pages of ads by the publisher. Illustrated with a frontispiece and six engraved plates. (Sabin, 47093)Our code number = TB25578

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25578.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
73.
McNarry, Donald  
Ship Models In Miniature
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Praeger, 1975.
First Edition ISBN: 0275224902. 176 pp. Illustrated with photographs by the author. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9006983.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Miller, William H.  
The Last Atlantic Liners

Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985.
Cardboard stamped to look like cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Black on light gray spine. 7 by 9 1/2 inches. 192 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 008525.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Miller, Willian H.  
The Last Blue Water Liners

Publisher: New York: St. Martin's : 1986.
Hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Blue on yellow spine. 7 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches. 220 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 009119.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

133 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.