|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
15 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bell, Joseph N.
MAN INTO ORBIT (orig. Seven Into Space)
Publisher: Avon NY 1961. 1st printing; G-1075. Lower spine bumped; faint bookstore stamp on cover. ISBN: G-1075 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC6218.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bergaust, Erik
ROCKETS AND MISSILES
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1957. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72456.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bergaust, Erik & Beller, William
SATELLITE!
Publisher: Bantam NY 1957. 1st printing, Nov. 1957; #A1765. Cover illustration is uncredited. Cornerwear; minor soiling. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GC13.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Burgess, Eric
Rocket Propulsion
Publisher: London: Chapman and Hall, 1952. Cloth, with dust jacket. Good/Fair. Foxing on faces of pages and endpapers; slight yellowing of pages; dust jacket has several tears. Brown on gray pictorial s[pine. Standard Size. 234 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21256.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C.
THE CHALLENGE OF THE SPACESHIP
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1961. 1st printing, 1961; #F-528. Cover by Richard Powers. Rear cover sticker pull; original owner's name and date on title page. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: W253.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gantmakher, F. R. and Levin, L. M.
The Flight of Uncontrolled Rockets
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1964. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Ex--Library; from a corporate library with pocket and card in rear endpapers; previous owner's names on front flyleaf. Gold on navy blue spine. Standard Size. Translated from the Russian by W. G. Hughes. 390 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010933.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Leonard, J. N.
FLIGHT INTO SPACE
Publisher: Signet NY 1954. 1st printing, Nov. 1954; #Ks317. Cover is uncredited. A section of pages (about 6) has been re-glued, otherwise nice. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.49 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.10 | GBP 0.94 | JPY 143.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: EB10.15.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Leonard, Jonathan Norton
FLIGHT INTO SPACE
Publisher: Signet NY 1954. 1st printing, Nov. 1954; #Ks317. Cover is uncredited. Spine creasing with light lean. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 333.00 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA1522.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ley, Willy
Rockets, Missiles, and Space Travel
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1957.. Revised Ed, 3rd Ptg. 22 X 15 cm. VG/G. Light grey cloth, red titles on front board & spine, xvi. 528 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, 85 figures, bibliography, index. Spine browned, spine ends and corners worn, bookplate on front paste-down. DJ paper browned, spine faded, edges worn and chipped, laminated by previous owner (the adhesive has caused some bleeding of the ink, giving a somewhat muddy appearance). Willy Ley's Rockets first appeared in 1944, was greatly enlarged twice under new titles--Rockets and Space travel in 1947 and the present work in 1951--and went through intermediate minor revisions and expansions, all on account of rapid developments in rocketry in the postwar period. This printing adds Sputnik data to the Revised Edition. Ley traces the development of rockets from early fireworks and war rockets, through the 20th century experiments such as those of Robert Goddard and Hermann Oberth, and into the era of modern rocketry beginning with the German V-2 during the Second World War and continuing through to the American and Russian satellite programs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: AERK00001.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ley, Willy
Rockets, Missiles, and Space Travel
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1951.. First Thus. 22 X 14½ cm. G+/No dj. Blue cloth, yellow titles & decoration on front board, yellow titles spine, xii. 436 pp, 6 ff b & w photo plates, 64 figures, bibliography, index. 2 mm tear to head of spine, else VG, paper slightly browned, lightly rubbed. Willy Ley's Rockets first appeared in 1944, was greatly enlarged twice under new titles--Rockets and Space travel in 1947 and the present work, of which this is the first printing, in 1951--and went through intermediate minor revisions and expansions, all on account of rapid developments in rocketry in the postwar period. Ley traces the development of rockets from early fireworks and war rockets, through the 20th century experiments such as those of Robert Goddard and Hermann Oberth, and into the era of modern rocketry beginning with the German V-2 during the Second World War and subsequent developments. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: AERK00002.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ley, Willy
Rockets and Space Travel: The Future of Flight Beyond the Stratosphere
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1947.. First Thus. 22 X 15 cm. VG-/VG. Orange cloth, black titles on spine, viii, 374 pp, 4 ff b & w photo plates, 49 figures, bibliography, index. Ex-library from a defunct institution. A 4 mm tear to head of spine, else VG+, lightly rubbed. DJ extremities rubbed and slightly chipped; book & DJ covered with thick mylar. Willy Ley's Rockets first appeared in 1944, was greatly enlarged twice under new titles--the present work, of which this is the first printing, in 1947 and Rockets, Missiles and Space Travel, in 1951--and went through intermediate and subsequent minor revisions and expansions, all on account of rapid developments in rocketry in the postwar period. Ley traces the development of rockets from early fireworks and war rockets, through the 20th century experiments such as those of Robert Goddard and Hermann Oberth, and into the era of modern rocketry beginning with the German V-2 during the Second World War and subsequent developments. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.06 | CAD 88.60 | EUR 65.77 | GBP 56.25 | JPY 8,550.00 | MXN 950.00 | ZAR 855.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: AERK00003.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Sutton, George P.
Rocket Propulsion Elements: An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets
Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1956.. 2nd ed, 10th ptg. Ex-Library. 21½ X 14 cm. Good/No dj. Rebound by library in brown buckram, yellow titles on spine, xiii, 483 pp, many figures, bibliography, index. Usual library markings including 'Withdrawn' sticker, buckram worn through at corners & spine ends, pen & pencil marks on a few pages. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: AERK00004.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Viorst, Judith
PROJECTS: SPACE
Publisher: Washigton Square Press NY 1962. 1st printing, Jan./Mar. 1962; #W-300. Paperback original. A little chipping at upper foredge. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC6196.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
von Braun, Werner & Frederick I. Ordway III (Ill. Harry H-K Lange)
History of Rocketry & Space Travel
Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1966.. First Edition. Ex-Library. 28 X 22 cm. VG/No dj. Rebound by library in full red buckram, white titles on spine, xi, 244 pp, 16 ff color plates, many other photos & drawings in black & white, bibliography, index. Usual library markings including 'Discard' sticker, otherwise fine; appears to have seen very little use. Comprehensive yet non-technical history of rocketry from the earliest fireworks to the Apollo program, for which Dr. von Braun was the chief engineer at the time. His co-author, according to the introduction, "has collected one of the largest private astronautical archives in the world and has been a major contributor to astronautical reference works." Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: AERK00005.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Von Braun, Wernher And Frederick I. Ordwary III, Illustrated by: B&W and Color Illlustrations
The Rockets' Red Glare: An Illustrated History of Rocketry Through the Ages
Publisher: Anchor/Doubleday Garden City NY 1976. Three-quarter red paper over brown cloth, gilt spine titles. 212 pages of quality coated paper with vivid and sometimes amusing illustrations in B&W and color. A charming little history of rocketry, from fireworks to space science. The book is in very good condition with minor wear at spine ends, publisher's complimentary stamp on front pastedown. The jacket is very good with rubbing at some corners. SCIENCE 4633 First Edition Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Plus Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Science
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4633.
|
|
|
|
15 items found
|