|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
42 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Focke-Wulf Fw 190D Camouflage & Markings, Part I and II (2 vols. set)
Publisher: JaPo 2005. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. *2 vols. set (both Part I and II). VG. both with white photo-illustrated boards, no jackets, bagged for protection, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.18 | CAD 195.39 | EUR 147.73 | GBP 125.00 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314353.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
...the Eagle's Wing
Publisher: North American Rockwell 1965. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Light beige illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 11" x 8", very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310987.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
How to Build a World's Champion Model Airplane Glider
Publisher: Edwin G. Gettins, Aero-Mechanical Engineer Los Angeles, CA 1924. Condition: Used: Acceptable. Pamphlet. bagged for protection with a stiff backing board. ware to edges, corner creases, tears to spine at staples, darking at edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312764.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aero Modeller Magazine (lot of nine issues)
Publisher: MAP Model Magazine 1989. Condition: Good-. MAGAZINE. Nine issue set. Photo-illustrated magazines, approx. 8" x 10" each, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, original price stickers on covers, heavy chips to covers/edges, light handling wear, fading, chips to spine staples. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311524.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
...the Eagle's Wing
Publisher: North American Rockwell 1971. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Light beige illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 11" x 8", very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310988.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Liqu-A-Plate- Model Metalizing Finish: Complete Instructions on the Use of Liqu-A-Plate
Publisher: Liqu-A-Plate 1960. Condition: Good-. Loose Leaf. *Undated, circa 1960. Illustrated instruction manual, unbound, folded, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, lightly faded, creased corners, light stains. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313107.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Short Stirling Remembered (Air History Series No.1)
Publisher: Wingspan Productions 1974-01-01. Condition: Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0903456036. Off-white glossy photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 10", creases to edges/corners covers, rub wear to spine ends, shelf wear exterior, light foxing to top page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313845.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Academy of Model Aeronautics
Model Aviation 1985 July
Model Aviation 1985 July by Academy of Model Aeronautics, paperback, 164 pages, for FF: co2 CGS Hawk, for RC: golden-ager, Europa RC Sailplane
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49743.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Academy of Model Aeronautics
Model Aviation 1985 August
Model Aviation 1985 August by Academy of Model Aeronautics, paperback, 156 pages, giant scale Aeroncak, RD Soaring World Champs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49744.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Aeronautical Staff of Aero Publishers Inc. (Edward Maloney)
*SIGNED* Nakajima KI-84 (Aero Series #2)
Publisher: Aero Publishers, Inc. 1965. Condition: Good. Paperback. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Ed Maloney on title page. Green illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 7" x 10.5", chips to spine ends, chips to spine, small cracks to spine at staples, corner creases. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 307938.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Alcorn, John; editor.
The Master Scratchbuilders: Their Aircraft Models & Techniques.
Publisher: Atglen PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1999.. First Edition ISBN: 0764307959 Quarto in black stamped cream cloth. 168 pages illustrated by color photographs. Twelve chapters, each featuring details of the building of a particular military aircraft model. Beautifully illustrated, high quality production. Both the book and jacket are crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11284.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
D. J. Laidlaw-Dickson; C. S. Rushbrooke
Aero Modeller Annual 1956-7
Publisher: The Model Aeronautical Press 1956. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: Good. Hardcover. Blue illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5.5" x 8.5", 160 pages, heavily faded jacket, yellowing pages, rub wear to corners and spine ends, small corner bumps. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312549.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Edward T. Maloney and Uwe Feist
*SIGNED* North American P-51 Mustang (Aero Series #15)
Publisher: Aero Publishers, Inc. Fallbrook 1967. Condition: Good-. Paperback. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Ed Maloney on title page. Blue illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 7" x 10.5", split to covers at top and bottom spine ends, heavy shelf wear, stains to covers, chips to edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 307937.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Frank Zaic
*SIGNED* Model Airplanes and the American Boy 1927-1934
Publisher: Model Aeronautic Publications 1972-01-01. Condition: Good. Paperback. Signed. *Undated, approx. 1972. Orange illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", heavily faded wraps, light ink writing exterior, large creases to corners, rub wear and chips to spine ends, shelf wear.*AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Frank Zaic on title page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312119.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Frederick A. Johnsen
Air Museum Journal: [B-24] Liberator Lore, 3 volume set
Publisher: Air Force Museum 1989. Condition: Good. MAGAZINES. Three volume set includes, vol.1: The Art of Flying, vol.2: Nose Art, and vol.3: Tests and Modifications. All three with off-white illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", heavily faded exterior, creases to covers, light handling wear, very small chips to edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312553.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gilmore, H. H. (Ill. H. H. Gilmore)
Model Planes for Beginners
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957.. Revised Ed. Ex-Library. 21 X 14 cm. Fair/Good. Light blue cloth with titles & picture in black on front board, [vii], 96 pp, index. Cloth worn through on edges, front hinge starting, shaken hinges repaired and book block reattached to endpapers with acid-free PVA, large surface chips to paste-downs, small stains on a few leaves, pocket, withdrawn, and due-date stamps on recto of ffep. DJ worn and creased at corners and spine ends, but in relatively good shape on account of library jacket cover. Instructions on making model planes from wood, with patterns for parts of various ultra-modern planes such as the Boeing 707.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRMP00001.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hoffman, R. J.
Model Aeronautics Made Painless
Publisher: Model Aeronautic Publications, 1955 Northridge, CA. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The purpose of this booklet is to appeal to a wider circle of readers to use the contents and take further steps in advancing model aeronautics to a higher level. The collection of references and investigations is the result of fifty years of experience in engineering, which includes designing of airplanes from 20 to 1200 h.p. since 1909 and scientific testing of models since 1912.." Illustrated with diagrams and sketches. 106 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001639.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Jacek Nowicki
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Publisher: Wydawnictwo Militaria 1997. Condition: Good. Paperback. *Text in Polish. Blue photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", creases to edges covers, small chips and shelf wear exterior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310870.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Johnsen, Frederick A.
Bombers in Blue: PB4Y-2 Privateers and PB4Y-1 Liberators
Publisher: author 1979. Condition: Good+. Paperback. Blue photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5'' x 11'', light shelf wear, creases to covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314217.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Karl-Heinz Regnat
Dornier Do 335: An Illustrated History (Schiffer Military History)
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 2003-05-01. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0764318721. First Edition. GOOD+/G+. Blue illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9'' x 11.5'', shelf wear, small chips to spine ends, very light spine lean/roll. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314352.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Laumer, Keith
How to Design and Build Flying Models
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers (1960). Oblong 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. 224pp with illustrations from 75 drawings and 11 photographs. Provides complete instructions for all types of model planes, from simple gliders to elaborate engine models with retracting landing gear, navigation lights, etc. All phases of model building are covered: basic principles, equipment, materials, getting aloft, rebuilding a wreck, designing your own ideas. Includes complete plans for a free-flight model and a control-line model. Mottling to black spine cloth on upper cover else Very Good. Dustjacket frayed, lightly chipped at spine ends and corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006521.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lou Drendel; Ernesto Cumpian [Illustrator]
Space Shuttle - Walk Around No. 20
Publisher: Squadron/Signal Publications 1999-10-01. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0897474066. Light blue illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 11'' x 8.5'', very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314218.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Parker, Al
Boeing P-12, F4B
Publisher: Aero Publishers 1966. Condition: Good. Paperback. Blue photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 7.5" x 11", faded covers, light chips/rub wear, splits to spine ends, shelf wear, light stains to page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313848.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Richard Ward
Collection of Richard Ward/Profile Books Fighter Profile Data Cards (Lot of 10)
Publisher: Profile Books LTD No Date. Condition: Good. Cards. Lot of 10 glossy laminated fighter plane profile cards, including: A206/1 Supermarine SPITFIRE MkIX, A113/2 Messerschmitt Bf 109G, A40/1 Messerschmitt Bf 109E, A211/1 Junkers 87 D, A205/1 Boeing Flying Fortress, A59/2 North American B-25 MITCHELL, A166/1 Supermarine SPITFIRE MkV, A76/2 Junkers Ju 87B, A3/1 Focke Wulf Fw 190A, A7/1 Republic P-47D THUNDERBOLT. All Cards 10" x 8", some with creases and small closed tears to edges, some faded to edges and corners, very lightly soiled. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313393.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Rust, Kenn C.
Fifth Air Force Story ... in World War II
Publisher: Historical Aviation Album 1973-06-01. Condition: Very Good-. Paperback. ISBN: 0911852751. Red illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 9.5" x 11", light shelf wear, light chips near corners, lightly faded/chipped page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 305943.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Rust, Kenn C.
Tenth Air Force Story ... in World War II
Publisher: Historical Aviation Album 1980-06-01. Condition: Very Good-. Paperback. ISBN: 0911852875. Light green and white photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", 64 pp., light rub wear to covers, small chips/fading to page edges, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313892.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Steve Ginter
North American Aj-1 Savage (Naval Fighters #22)
Publisher: Steve Ginter c.1992 Simi Valley, CA 1992. Condition: Good. TradePB Wraps. ISBN: 0942612221. Good. crease to cover along spine, chips to spine ends Board & Bagged, (130p), 8.5''x11'' (aprox. ) soft cover, white wraps, corner creases, tiny chips edges/corners . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS022731I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
unknown
'Sitting Duck', USS North Carolina's Kingfisher [Vought Kingfisher]
Publisher: USS North Carolina Battleship Commission Wilmington 1965. Condition: Good+. Paperback. *Undated, circa 1965. Blue illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 10", very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.70 | CAD 12.98 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 116.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313894.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
unknown [Contributor]
Aero Modeller Magazine 1979 (lot of 8 issues)
Publisher: Aero Modeller 1979. Condition: Good. Single Issue Magazine. Lot of 8 issues including January through August, 1979. All bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8'' x 10'', heavy shelf wear with chips to edges and spine, creases to corners, rust to spine staples, no cut-outs or missing pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313999.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
unknown [Contributor]
Aero Modeller Magazine 1978 (lot of 8 issues)
Publisher: Aero Modeller 1978. Condition: Good. Single Issue Magazine. Lot of 8 issues including January, February, April, June, July, September, October, December 1978. All bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8'' x 10'', heavy shelf wear with chips to edges and spine, creases to corners, rust to spine staples, no cut-outs or missing pages. Includes 1978 Index insert. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314000.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
unknown [Contributor]
Aero Modeller Magazine 1977 (lot of 10 issues)
Publisher: Aero Modeller 1977. Condition: Good. Single Issue Magazine. Lot of 10 issues including January, February, March, June, July, August, September, October, November, December 1977. All bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8'' x 10'', heavy shelf wear with chips to edges and spine, creases to corners, rust to spine staples, no cut-outs or missing pages, light pencil writings covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314001.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
unknown [Contributor]
Aero Modeller Magazine 1976 (lot of 11 issues)
Publisher: Aero Modeller 1976. Condition: Good. Single Issue Magazine. Lot of 11 issues including January, February, March, April, May, June, July, September, October, November, December 1976. All bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8'' x 10'', heavy shelf wear with chips to edges and spine, creases to corners, rust to spine staples, no cut-outs or missing pages, light pencil writings covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314002.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
unknown [Contributor]
Aero Modeller Magazine 1975 (lot of 12 issues)
Publisher: Aero Modeller 1975. Condition: Good-. Single Issue Magazine. Lot of 12 issues including January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December 1975. All bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8'' x 10'', heavy shelf wear with chips to edges and spine, creases to corners, rust to spine staples, no cut-outs or missing pages, heavy rub wear and soiling to first issues (Jan. to March), light pencil writings covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314003.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
unknown [Contributor]
Aero Modeller Magazine 1974 (lot of 12 issues)
Publisher: Aero Modeller 1974. Condition: Good-. Single Issue Magazine. Lot of 12 issues including January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December 1974. All bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8'' x 10'', heavy shelf wear with chips to edges and spine, creases to corners, rust to spine staples, no cut-outs or missing pages, light ink/pencil writings covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314004.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
unknown [Contributor]
Aero Modeller Magazine 1973 (lot of 11 issues)
Publisher: Aero Modeller 1973. Condition: Good-. Single Issue Magazine. Lot of 11 issues including January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November, December 1973. All bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8'' x 10'', heavy shelf wear with chips to edges and spine, creases to corners, rust to spine staples, no cut-outs or missing pages, heavily soiled later issues (from Aug. to Sept.), hole punched to top edge of covers from Aug. to Sept. issues, light ink/pencil writings covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314005.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
unknown [Contributor]
Aero Modeller Magazine 1963/1965 (lot of 3 issues)
Publisher: Aero Modeller 1963. Condition: Good. Single Issue Magazine. Lot of 3 issues including September and Christmas 1963, and June 1965. All bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8'' x 10'', heavy shelf wear with chips to edges and spine, creases to corners, rust to spine staples, no cut-outs or missing pages, light ink/pencil writings covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314007.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Warren A. Eberspacher; Jan P. Koniarek
Poland's PZL Gull-Wing Fighters, Volume One: P.1 Through P.8
Publisher: Phalanx Publishing 1995-01. Condition: Good. Paperback. ISBN: 1883809126. Green illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", rub wear to covers, small creases to spine, small chips to edges wraps. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309895.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Williams, Guy R.
The World of Model Aircraft
Publisher: Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1973.. 26 X 19½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Tan cloth with brown titles & decorations, top edge dyed brown, dec. endpapers, 256 pp, glossary, list of illustrations, index. A couple of small spots on top edge, else fine. DJ has small chips at corners, some wear & delamination along top edge, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Covers history, design, and construction of model aircraft powered by rubber bands, gas engines, and jet engines. These include free-flight, radio-controlled, and line-controlled models, as well as model rockets. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRMP00002.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Wrigley, Toby Introduction By Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Photographs
MODEL AIRPLANES A Miniature History of Aviation
Publisher: Crescent Books London, England 1972. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4241.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Zaic, Frank
1964-65 Model Aeronautic Year Book (signed)
Publisher: (Northridge): Model Aeronautics Publications (1965). 8vo Printed wraps. 224pp with numerous illustrations of plans from black & white drawings. Signed to the initial blank, "Thanks / F Zaic." Small stain at bottom edge of lower cover which appears in lower page margins back through page 203, otherwise a clean, tight copy. About Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006525.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Zaic, Frank
1959-61 Model Aeronautic Year Book
Publisher: New York: Model Aeronautic Publications (1961). 8vo Printed wraps. 288pp with numerous illustrations of plans from black & white drawings. Small ink doodle to lower cover. Small stain at lower edge of upper cover which also appears in lower page margins through page 14, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006526.
|
|
|
|
42 items found
|