|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
9287 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
'The Kernel' - Lt. Gen. H.P. Hawkes
Photography in a Nutshell
Publisher: CD Archive. . BRAND NEW Book on CD Rom - Sections on apparatus, aims, plates and films, exposure, Treatment of Special Subjects, Developers, Development, Fixing, Washing, and Varnishing Negatives, Intensifies and Reducers, Preparing Negatives for Printing, Printing Papers, Printing, Mounting and Framing, Photography in Hot Climates, Lantern Slides and Enlarging, etc.
Plates and illustrations. Includes 56 pages of fascinating illustrated advertisements.
Summary by Archive CD Books Ltd.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 298182.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Genealogy).
Society of Mayflower Descendants in the State of Illinois.
Publisher: Chicago: Oliphant Printing Co., 1911.. 8vo. 301 pp. Light soil/rubbing to cloth. Library binding. Light finger soil to first few pages. Pencil notes, margin marks on some pages. B/w plates. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 154.59 | CAD 165.80 | EUR 124.03 | GBP 106.17 | JPY 14,545.45 | MXN 1,777.78 | ZAR 1,600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 5368.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Genealogy).
Memoirs, British and Foreign, of the Lives and Families of the Most Illustrious Persons Who dy'd in the Year 1711.
Publisher: London: Printed by S. Holt, for Andrew Bell, Daniel Midwinter, Bernard Lintott and John Pemberton, 1712.. 12mo. 557 pp. + 11 pp. Index. Spine label missing. Leather worn, front cover detached, 2 corners chipped. Block sound. Spine appears to have been reglued. Dampstaining to much of interior. Owner's signature inked out on ffep. 1/4" holes to ffep and rfep. 1"closed tear at fore-edge, small engraved heraldic bookplate (John Hog 1725) on verso of title page. Ink notes on rpd. Leather amateurishly lacquered. Includes The Emperor Joseph, The Dauphin, The Prince of Friesland, Duke of Rutland, Duke of Newcastle, &c. Genealogies and anecdotal political history of Tudor England. "To be continued yearly." Not uncritical - the Dauphin is described as a bookworm on the battlefield, after war "growing Fat and Unweildy, and consequently a lover of his Ease, " and an intrigue with an Comedy of the Opera actress and her sister is related with glee. Leather Leather Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.08 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 116.12 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 16777.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume IV 1902.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1994.. ISBN: 0788400932 8vo. 284 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1902 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72081.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume XVI, 1914.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1995.. ISBN: 0788403354 8vo. 300 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1914 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72083.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume XVIII 1916.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1995.. ISBN: 0788439803788 8vo. 295 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1916 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72084.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume XXII 1920.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1996.. ISBN: 0788404512 8vo. 224 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1920 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72086.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume VII 1905.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1995.. ISBN: 0788401785 8vo. 301 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1907 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72087.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume XXII 1910.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1995.. ISBN: 0788402501 8vo. 299 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1910 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72088.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume XXX 1932.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1996.. ISBN: 0788405810 8vo. 245 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1932 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72090.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume XXVI 1924.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1996.. ISBN: 0788405241 8vo. 224 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1926 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72092.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume XXI, 1919.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1996.. ISBN: 0788404504 8vo. 222 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1919 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72095.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume II, 1900.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1994.. ISBN: 0788400541 8vo. 283 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1900 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72096.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume XIV 1912.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1995.. ISBN: 0788403184 8vo. 310 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1912 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72098.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume XXVII 1925.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1996.. ISBN: 0788405470 8vo. 231 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1925 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72101.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume XIX 1917.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1996.. ISBN: 0788404024 8vo. 228 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1917 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72103.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume XXIII 1921.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1996.. ISBN: 0788404822 8vo. 231 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1921 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72105.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume IX 1907.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1995.. ISBN: 0788402013 8vo. 303 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1907 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72106.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume VI 1904.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1994.. ISBN: 0788401327 8vo. 287 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1904 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72107.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume V 1903.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1994.. ISBN: 0788401319 8vo. 292 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1903 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72108.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume XXXII 1934.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1997.. ISBN: 0788406132 8vo. 236 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1934 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72203.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(Genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendant Volume XXXIV 1937.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1997.. ISBN: 0788406442 8vo. 232 pp. Book is in excellent, fresh and clean condition. Facsimile of the 1937 edition. An illustrated quarterly magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy, History and Biography. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72204.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(Genealogy).
State Library Bulletin History No.1, April 1898: Supplemenary Life of Marriage Licenses.
Publisher: Albany: University of the State of New York, 1898.. Thin 8vo. 48 pp. Shaken, rubbing and bumping along cover edges, brown aging to pages, ffep is becoming detached, ex-museum copy, stamps to ffep, some tears along title page hinge. Supplementary list of Marriage Licenses. Rebound Hardcover Rebound Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 102498.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(Genealogy).
Who's Who in Shropshire.
Publisher: Worcester, GB: Ebenezer Baylis & Son Ltd, 1934.. 4to. 160 pp. Light soil to cover. Light bumping to corners and spine ends. Lovely gilt shield to front cover. Small 1-inch tear to foot of title page. "The County of Shropshire has long been without printed records of its leading inhabitants and has neglected to preserve permanent data respecting the men and women who have conducted the County's affairs and who have administered its religious, professional and business life." Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 107957.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(genealogy).
The Cargill Name in History.
Publisher: Prova, UT: The Generation Network, 2007.. 97 pp. 8vo (square). Paperback. Very slight edgewear, else fine. Paperback Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 131836.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(genealogy).
Morton Allan Directory of European Passenger Steamship Arrivals.
Publisher: Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co, 1998.. ISBN: 0806308303 268 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Sl. bumping to sp. ends. Light pencil mark to bottom edge. Full title: "Morton Allan Directory of European Passenger Steamship Arrivals." Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140667.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(genealogy).
The Mayflower Descendent, Vol. 37, No. 1 - Vol. 39, No. 1.
Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendents, 1989.. 228, 211, 110 pp. 4to. Hardcover 3 ring binder. Handwritten label taped to spine, covers faintly scuffed. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140842.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(genealogy).
Inscriptions on Gravestones in Two Old Cemeteries on the East Hill in Peterborough, N.H.
Publisher: Sarasota: Aceto Bookmen, 1995.. ISBN: 1878545186 68 pp. 4to. Softcover w/ stiff rear cover. Facsimile reprint. Cloth and glue spine partially missing at foot. Stiff cardboard rear cover is very slightly scuffed. Top corner of textblock lightly bumped. Full title: "Inscriptions on Gravestones in Two Old Cemeteries on the East Hill in Peterborough, N.H." Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140188.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(genealogy).
Genealogy of the Family of William Smith, of Peterborough, N.H.
Publisher: Keene: Horation Kimball, 1852.. 21 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Facsimile reprint, circa 1990's. Light wear to corners. Little crease and very faint scuffing to rear cover. Full title: "Genealogy of the Family of William Smith, of Peterborough, N.H." Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140191.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(genealogy).
Revolutionary Pensioners of 1818.
Publisher: Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co, 1998.. ISBN: 0806303514 358 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Reprint of the 1818 report. "Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting a Report.." Sunned, very minor wear to sp. ends. Text clean, binding tight. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140461.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(genealogy).
A Glossary of Terms Used in British Heraldry.
Publisher: Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1897.. 360 pp. 8vo. Half leather over marbled boards. Ex-library with markings to both exterior and interior. Wear to edges w/ exposure. Bumping to corners and sp. ends. Rubbing to leather edges and joints. Binding split in several places, front hinge heavily split. Chips and sm. tears to several pgs edges. Title page and preface detached but laid in. Repaired as much as possible. Hardcover Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 20352.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(Maj.) K. Weatherbe
From the Rideau to the Rhine and Back
Publisher: CD Archive Canada. . BRAND NEW Book on CD Rom - The week by week account of the trials, tribulations, disappointments and glories of a group of Canadian engineers as they fought their way across Europe in support of the Canadian fighting machine. This is the story of the 6th. Field Company and Battalion, Canadian Engineers, CEF, in the Great War.
Major Weatherbe collected his materials into the form of a diary which brought the attendant problem that some entries have little to occupy them while others could fill a whole book by themselves. Yet he still manages to capture the essentials of the Company's activities, both at a battalion level, and at the level of the individual sappers, in a manner which moves along and carries the reader with it. One of the most distinguishing features of this book is that it recognizes the 'other ranks' as individuals - a rarity at the time this book was written - so that they receive as much attention as the officers.
The book is completed with a 'Nominal Roll' of all those who served and was as accurate as the official records allowed.
From the first entry dated 26 December 1914 when the unit was being formed, until the 31 May 1919 when the unit was discharged, this story brings to life this company of engineers as they worked their way through times of idleness and times of intense activity as they did their work in Winter's chill and Summer's heat.
As well as the nicely balanced writing this 519 page book is deluged with illustrations and maps. Although some 60 are in collages, altogether there are over 120 photographs and line drawings. Some are quite spectacular, like the dawn shot of shells following their trajectories against a dark sky, while others are quite prosaic, like the sapper posing for his picture while standing up to his ankles in a drainage ditch. In addition to the pictures there are no less than 27 district and trench maps of the areas where the company operated, most are full page while a few are two page spreads. The maps contain plenty of detail for the expert as well as enough features to set the scene for those looking for background to their ancestors exploits.
The information in the original of this book was hard to access because it had only a minimal contents list and no index. We have provided 'bookmark' entry points on a month by month basis and have made the whole book text searchable which, together, open this volume up to the researcher and to those needing a quick access to the facts.
This great book has been loaned to us by Marc Leroux. Marc has joined Chris Wight to undertake the mammoth task of making a biographical database of all the Canadians who took part in The Great War.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.01 | CAD 25.75 | EUR 19.26 | GBP 16.49 | JPY 2,259.09 | MXN 276.11 | ZAR 248.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 296890.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources).
Guide to Research Materials in the North Carolina State Archives.
Publisher: Raleigh NC: Division of Archives and History, 1977.. First Edition Tan wraps, staple bound with black library tape on spine (original, not a repair) about 11 inches tall. 267 pages. A county by county listing of the resources available in the state archives useful for genealogical research. Previous owner name on cover; clear tape on covers apparently holding the original black tape spine in place. Softcover Softcover Very good -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9698.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(Virginia State Library).
Virginia Local History: A Bibliography.
Publisher: Richmond VA: Virginia State Library, 1971.. Later Printing, ca. 1976 Tan wraps, staple bound. 46 pages. A valuable resource for genealogical research in Virginia to say nothing of local history reserach. There's no mention of a later printing, but this does have a "1976 Supplement". Covers lightly toned and soiled. Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9697.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
,
Vacher's Parliamentary Companion
Publisher: London: 1971. very good. wraps. 24mo (5" to 6"). containing lists of the House of Lords & House of Commons; an indispensable book for all Politicians!. Softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 22717.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
[Paula]
Freeborn. [Wm. S. Freeborn Territorial Legislator]
Publisher: No Place, No Date, circa 1954. No ISBN. 8vo., frontis portrait, illustrated, 194pp. -- Very good condition. D63. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy; Inventory No: 000592.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 000592.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Memorials of Families of the Surname Archer
Publisher: John Russell Smith London 1861. 75 pages, genealogical table, index of places; 4to, red boards. Spine ends worn with short tears, cover soil, titles dimmed spine, corner tips worn and bumped, paper slighly toned, good; some pages unopened, contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.28 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.99 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024961.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
DAR Patriot Index
Publisher: National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution Washington DC 1968. (xiii) 771 pages, 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine condition; no dust jacket Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017587.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
DAR Patriot Index, Vol. II
Publisher: National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution Washington 1980. (xii) 405 pages, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, light spotting cover, a few lines highlighted; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.36 | CAD 80.83 | EUR 60.47 | GBP 51.76 | JPY 7,090.91 | MXN 866.67 | ZAR 780.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018194.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
DAR Patriot Index Centennial Edition, Part III
Publisher: National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution Washington 1994. Pages 2205-3336, map, 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.28 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.99 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018197.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Genealogy, Local History & Heraldry, Catalog No. 7
Publisher: Tuttle Antiquarian Books Rutland VT 1987. 262 pages, 7096 entries, 8vo. Very good-, some page corners creased, some items marked Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019485.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Genealogy, Local History & Heraldry, Catalog No. 8
Publisher: Tuttle Antiquarian Books Rutland VT 1990. 262 pages, 6701 entries, 8vo. Very good-, some page corners creased, some items marked Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019486.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
The Hereditary Register of the United States of America. Warren Stanton Woodard, ed.
Publisher: Hereditary Publications Washington DC 1975. 926 pages, color frontis, patron list, index of heredity societies, 4to, blue padded leatherette, gilt front cover and titles Very good+, light soil mark; contents fine; no dust jacket Leatherette
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020513.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
The Hereditary Register of the United States of America, 1975. Warren Stanton Woodard, ed.
Publisher: United States Hereditary Register Washington DC 1974. Ex lib. (xvi) 870 pages, color frontis, in memoriam, index of heredity societies, 4to, blue textured boards, gilt front cover and titles Very good-, label remanant spine, small stain margin 2 pages; contents very good; no dust jacket. Very heavy Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020514.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Related Families of David Walker & Loraine Dixon
Ca. early 1990's. Paperback with plastic comb binding, one inch thick. Thousands of names arranged in sections for the numerous Walker descendents. Surnames include Akerly, Butt, Frazier, Jackson, Gaspell, Kirby, Lugar, Sayre, Robb, plus relatives in the Civil War from Emma White's book, a few poor quality b/w illustrations; 4to, light green/blue wraps. Near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback, plastic comb bindin
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023252.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Family Photo Album Late 1800'S; Leather; Tin Types;
Publisher: circa 1800's Illinois 1800. Condition: Fair. Hard Back. Good-. rubbing corners, chips at spine ends Full Leather, Unumbered pgs. Brown Boards. Spine cover chipped and loose, parts of metal lock missing, Leather worn, No family name listed, silk endpages; Contains: 2 Tin-Types, 4 men in fullsuits, 3 children, and 3 women all dressed in circa 1800 fashion. Total 31 photos. Illinois Photography Studios on rear of some. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS011171I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
A GENEALOGY OF THE MUCCULLAH-WASSON FAMILIES - From the Record of Willis Austin McCullah
Publisher: Southworth Printing Co. Springfield, Missouri. Very Good Hardcover Green cloth hardcover with small gold lettering on spine. Minor rubbing, soiling, and edge wear. Library markings throughout. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings on text. Overall great condition! ; Ex-Library; 6" x 9"; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.48 | CAD 33.76 | EUR 25.26 | GBP 21.62 | JPY 2,961.82 | MXN 362.00 | ZAR 325.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 31347.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
RADCLIFFE CLASS OF 1948 25TH REUNION BOOK
Publisher: RADCLIFFE CAMBRIDGE 1973. LIGHT WEAR TO GUTTERS NOT AFFECTING TEXT, RED CLOTH OVERALL GOOD CONDITION Soft Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.52 | CAD 60.62 | EUR 45.35 | GBP 38.82 | JPY 5,318.18 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 585.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020914.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
PETER LEWIS AUTOBIOGRAPHY FAMILY HISTORY 1867-1955 PARTIAL DRAFT THANKSGIVING 1992
Publisher: BY THE AUTHOR CLEVELAND OHIO 1992. BLACK PEBBLED BOARDS, WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF SCRATCHES, BRIGHT GILT LETTERING TO TITLE, 71 PAGES, PERSONAL LETTER LAID IN FROM PETER LEWIS, SIGNED BY PETER LEWIS, SENT TO RENA BLUMBERG (VERY SCARCE TITLE) Hard Cover Very Good FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.87 | CAD 279.79 | EUR 209.30 | GBP 179.16 | JPY 24,545.45 | MXN 3,000.00 | ZAR 2,700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029543.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
BARBERTON,OHIO THE MAGIC CITY
Publisher: BARBERTON OHIO. 249 PAGES, WITH GLOSSY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, IN PEBBLED BROWN BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING TO TITLE Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.35 | CAD 54.00 | EUR 40.40 | GBP 34.58 | JPY 4,737.27 | MXN 579.00 | ZAR 521.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031743.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
THE DIRECTORY OF THE CODY FAMILY 1969
Publisher: THE INTERNATIONAL CODY FAMILY ASSOCIATION FLORIDA 1969. NEWS SHADOWS DUE TO NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS LAID IN, 310 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.52 | CAD 45.61 | EUR 34.12 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.91 | MXN 489.00 | ZAR 440.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031809.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
A HISTORY OF THE HEWINS FAMILY IN AMERICA
Publisher: SELF PUBLISHED. BROWN WRAPS, 36 PAGES WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE HEWINS STAPLED BINDING Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.91 | CAD 36.37 | EUR 27.21 | GBP 23.29 | JPY 3,190.91 | MXN 390.00 | ZAR 351.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031838.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
THE HISTORY OF ATKINS OHIO
Publisher: THE CENTENNIAL ATKINS ATKINS IOWA 1982. BLUE CLOTH 199 PAGES WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS[LIGHT MUSTY ODOR] Hard Cover VERY GOOD OBLONG 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.04 | CAD 41.88 | EUR 31.33 | GBP 26.81 | JPY 3,673.64 | MXN 449.00 | ZAR 404.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031940.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
LAUREL LEAVES 1914
Publisher: LAUREL SCHOOL OHIO 1914. VERY CLEAN UNMARKED YEAR BOOK WITH DECKLEDGE, GREEN SOFT COVER, WITH TIPPED IN PHOTO'S OF CLASS AND EVENTS, EXTREMITIES ARE WORN, LIGHT SEPERATION Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034331.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
LAUREL LEAVES 1915
Publisher: LAUREL SCHOOL OHIO 1915. VERY CLEAN UNMARKED YEAR BOOK WITH DECKLEDGE, GREEN SOFT COVER, WITH TIPPED IN PHOTO'S OF CLASS AND EVENTS, EXTREMITIES ARE WORN, LIGHT SEPERATION Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034332.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
LAUREL LEAVES 1916
Publisher: LAUREL SCHOOL OHIO 1916. VERY CLEAN UNMARKED YEAR BOOK WITH DECKLEDGE, GREEN SOFT COVER, WITH TIPPED IN PHOTO'S OF CLASS AND EVENTS, EXTREMITIES ARE WORN, LIGHT SEPERATION Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034333.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
LAUREL LEAVES 1918
Publisher: LAUREL SCHOOL OHIO 1918. VERY CLEAN UNMARKED YEAR BOOK WITH DECKLEDGE, GREEN SOFT COVER, WITH TIPPED IN PHOTO'S OF CLASS AND EVENTS, EXTREMITIES ARE WORN, LIGHT SEPERATION Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034334.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9287 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|