TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Aviation: Dirigibles and Airships
10 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
:  
ZEPPELIN-WELTFAHRTEN.Vom ersten Luftschiff 1899 bis zu den Fahrten des LZ127

Publisher: Dresden, Bilderstelle Lohse, 1933. (1st Edition).
Unpaginated - 50 + pages German text with plans and diagrams showing the development of the Zeppelin from 1899 to 1932. This book was produced in conjunction with Club and Liga Cigarettes- there are 264 b/w photo illus cards and a metal foil card showing the Zeppelin medal. Each card is numbered , in its frame with German (Roman) text.A quality production at the forefront of cigarette card albums. To the front of the album is a tissue guarded b/w head and shoulder portrait of Ferdinand Graf Von Zeppelin. The development of LZ1 in 1900, LZ2 in 1905, photos of the Zeppelin crashes in Goeppingen 1909, Weiburg 1910, Dusseldorf 1911, as well as different engines are all illustrated. The interior of airship as well as famous exponents like Graf Zeppelin, Dr.Eckner, Dr Duerr, Major Hauptmann and Strasser are photo illustrated. Page details include plans, technical drawings etc. Half of the book tells about the historical flights of the LZ126 and LZ127- flights to North America (1928), Spain (1929) , World flight (1929), flight to England (1931), flight to South America (1930), flight to Moscow (1930), and flight to Egypt (1931). In very good condition. No inscriptions or other marking. A very collectable copy. Card covers , minor marks to front cover - see image. 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inchs

Appr.: | AUD 258.33 CAD 264.03 EUR 199.62 GBP 170.00 JPY 23,954.55 MXN 2,927.78 ZAR 2,373.87 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 839.
    
US$263.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Archbold, Rick Illustrator: Illustrated by Ken Marschall  
HINDENBURG: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY

Publisher: Warner / Madison NY 1994.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Color Illustrations; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 229 pages; 24338pta

Appr.: | AUD 57.35 CAD 58.62 EUR 44.32 GBP 37.50 JPY 5,318.18 MXN 650.00 ZAR 527.03 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24338.
    
US$58.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Botting, Douglas  
THE GIANT AIRSHIPS

Publisher: Time Life Books 1980.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover The Epic of Flight Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 180 pages; 26288tls

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.92 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 111.26 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26288.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
4.
Hook, Thom  
'Shenandoah' Sage (Famous Airship Series)
 Picture
Publisher: Air Show Publishers Annapolis, MD, 1977.
Trade softcover in black and yellow wraps with b/w photos of Shenandoah to front, 4to. 2nd printing. xiv+208pp. Footnotes throughout. Map to front endpapers. VG - to VG. Light abrasion along edges with 1/4" touch of surface loss but not through nick to lower front fore edge. Scuffmarks and stubborn former price tag to rear wrap with front wraps clean and bright. Scuffmarks to spine with no reader's crease. Binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011523.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Jackson, Robert  
Airships

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1973.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages; 24733

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24733.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Jane, Fred T  
JANE'S ALL THE WORLD'S AIRSHIPS 1909

Publisher: New York Arco 1969.
Edition: Reprint 374pp. Hardcover. [8.5" tall x 12-1/4" wide] Original Green cloth w/gold lettering on spine, in mylar protected dust jacket taped to boards. Ex-library book with spine label on DJ, withdrawn stamp on ffep, pocket removed from ffep. (ARCO) 668019565 --"A collectors' item and reference tool. This is a facsimile reprint of the first edition. The work gives a unique view of the stage reached by air travel, for peace or war, at the end of its first decade." Includes airships descriptions, illustrations, photos, specifications, more.-- Last 1/3 of text block is mildly wrinkled at top edges. Hinges weak. Edgewear Condition: Good in Good DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 440.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Toland, John  
Ships In The Sky
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Holt NY 1957.
Very Good in Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name; DJ edgeworn with small chips. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 352 pages; 24752a

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.05 EUR 19.70 GBP 16.67 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 234.23 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24752.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Toland, John  
Ships in the Sky
 Picture
Publisher: Frederick Muller London, 1957.
Blue cloth, in illustrated (Hindenburg disaster) jacket, 8vo. 260pp. Index. Frontis, b/w photo illus. throughout. G+/G+. Cloth and boards are very good with only slight bumping to tips, and binding is tight and square. Pages are heavily toned, with foxing and stains to fore edge ends and soil to upper edges. Prev. owner's bookplate to ffep. Jacket is creased, with tape internal tape-repairs across lower front panel near edge. Edgewear all around with chipping upper spine end. Rear panel quite soiled. Still, front illustration is clean, relatvely unaffected and very striking in Brodart. First Edition G+. Hard Cover G+

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001802.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
9.
Toland, John, 1912-2004  
The Great Airships Their Triumphs and Disasters

Publisher: New York, Dover, 1972.
352 p., 32 illus. (8 leaves of plates), 21.5 cm. First pub. 1957 as Ships of the Sky. Includes a detailed account of the burning of the Hindenburg. Stock# 30,965. Vg/ wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30965.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Youngblood, Dorothy  
The Open Skies

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: , 2008.
VG paper over board hardback, G- DJ. Pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has edge wear, 3 tears, some scuffs. Binding tight. Page next to title page with small tear at bottom. Otherwise, end papers and pp are clean and unmarked. 11 1/4 x 12 3/4", 163 pp with color and b/w illustrations. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8429.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer

10 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.