|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
24 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Technical Training Manual : Atlas Guidance Computer System, Burroughs Corporation, 1957
Publisher: Burroughs Corporation; Detroit: 1957. Very Good Softcover 4to (11") 28 cm; White plastic comb binding, white glossy covers showing b/w images of Atlas Missiles, about 200 pages, chapter paginated, printed one side only, reproduced by mimeograph. Tons of b/w figures, diagrams, charts, tables, circuits, etc. ; Training manual for use with guidance system computers of Atlas rockets, used as intercontinental ballistic missiles and in NASA space program. Very technical, not for beginners. ; Covers foxed and lightly rubbed. No other flaws. Quite scarce. ; Laid in: Two additional lessons, one entitled Output Comparison Controls, one entitled Input Comparison Controls, both from Burroughs Corp, Military Field Service Division, dated Sept 8, 1958; 13 pages total, corner stapled, as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10861.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Thirty-third Annual Report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics, 1947, Including Technical Reports Nos. 863 to 891
Publisher: Washington, D. C: Government Printing Office, 1950.. 29½ X 24 cm. Good/No dj. Full beige cloth, gilt titles in red, green & compartments on spine, black double rules on boards, xii, 627 pp. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps, cloth soiled, shaken hinges reglued with acid-free PVA. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 7 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEAE00002.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Thirty-sixth Annual Report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics, 1950, Including Technical Reports Nos. 951 to 1002
Publisher: Washington, D. C: Government Printing Office, 1951.. 29½ X 24 cm. Very Good/No dj. Full beige cloth, gilt titles in red, green & compartments on spine, black double rules on boards, x, 977 pp. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps, cloth soiled. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 10 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEAE00003.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
The History Channel Stealth Technology (VHS)
Publisher: history channel; 1997;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : FAIR Tape great, cardboard box only, has a few cuts to it. NOT a rental or library copy. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.com VHS. ISBN: 733961960006
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 33695FS.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Abbott, Ira H. & Albert E. von Doenhoff
Theory of Wing Sections including a Summary of Airfoil Data
Publisher: New York: Dover Publications, Inc.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 21 X 14 cm. VG+/No dj. No date, but has SBN on copyright page and ISBN on back cover, so no earlier than 3rd Dover printing. Sewn in mostly blue covers with white titles on spine, x, 693 pp, hundreds of figures, charts, & tables, bibliography, index. Slight shelf wear, a few pages dog-eared. According to the preface, "The new (1959) edition of this book originally published in 1949 results from the continuing demand for a concise compilation of the subsonic aerodynamic characteristics of modern NACA wing sections together with a description of their geometry and associated theory." Some errors in the 1949 edition were corrected, otherwise the text is the same. Contents: wing-section cahracteristics; simple two-dimensional flows; theory of finite-thickness & thin wing sections; effects of viscosity; families of wing sections; experimental characteristics of wing sections; high-lift devices; effects of compressibility at subsonic speeds. Appendices: basic thickness forms; mean lines; airfoil ordinates; aerodynamic characteristics of wing sections. This book is very heavy on data throughout, and especially in the appendices which constitute over half of the book. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEAE00006.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brimm, Daniel J. Jr.
Airplanes and Elementary Engineering : The Airplane and its Parts, Part 1-2, and, Elementary Aeronautical Engineering
Publisher: International Textbook Company; Scranton, Pa: 1939. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 181 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Dark blue textured buckarm boards, raised lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine, faux marbled endpapers, top and fore-edge green, [v] 68 + 70 + 38 pages, plenty of b/w figures and diagrams including fold-out diagram of typical biplane showing views of top, front, and side. ; Chapter headings include: Construction. Types of aircraft. Structural details. Control and stabilizing surfaces. Fuselage. Landing gear. Power plants. Wings. Aerodynamic laws. Laying out a wing curve. Glossaries. ; Dampstain affects bottom 3 cm throughout, pages a bit wavy and discolored but everything readable. Light exterior wear. Binding tight. ; International Textbook Company Series; Vol. 566B
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10026.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Christy, Joe
Automobile Engines for Airplanes
Publisher: Tab Books; Blue Ridge Summit, Pa: 1986. Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0830624473 163 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff green covers, index, 2 appendixes, about 100 b/w figures, photos, diagrams, etc, with captions. ; 'How to save thousands of doll ars by converting an automobile engine for use in your homebuilt aircraft'. ; Light shelfwear to exterior. No marks. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Tab Books Series; Vol. 2447
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13252.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Clarke, Bill
Building, Owning and Flying a Composite Homebuilt (Airplane Construction)
Publisher: Tab Books; Blue Ridge Summit, Pa: 1985. Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0830624023 166 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Pale blue pictorial covers, index, 2 appendixes, over 100 b/w figures, photos, diagrams, etc, with captions. ; Book shows only light exterior wear. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Tab Books Series; Vol. 2402
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13253.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Cohen, Rose N.
Air-Age Education Series. M. Flying High an Anthology of Aviation Literature Prepared with the Cooperation of the Civil Aeronautics Administration Sponsored by the Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences
Publisher: NY, 1943, Macmillan.. xii, 320 p., photos. Fifth printing, May, 1943; first pub. Sept., 1942. Anthology of 24 stories relating to flight. Intended to provide bakround reading on the literature for the hundreds of thousands training to be involved in aviation in World War II. Stock #27321. Vg, green cloth boards printed in gold/ no dj. Military
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27321.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Drake, Colonel Rollen H.
Aircraft Electrical Systems, Hydraulic Systems, and Instuments
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1949. (ix) 399 pages, numerous b/w photos, drawings, index, 8vo, brown cloth. Very good condition, small address label front endpaper and rear cover; duist jacket good, worn edges, top of spine piece missing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017580.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fitts, Paul M.
Second Symposium on Electronics Maintenance : Design for Ease of Maintenance, 9, 10, 11 May 1956
Publisher: Government Printing Office; Washington, D. C. : 1956. Very Good Softcover 207 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Stiff blue covers, list of attendees, 23 chapters by various experts, numerous b/w figures, photos, diagrams, tables, etc. Some chapters also have bibliographies or discussion questions and answers. ; Topics include: Signal equipment design. Automatic instrumentation. Designing airborne radar. Testing criteria for guided missiles. Missile systems maintenance. Much more. ; Published under auspices Advisory Panel on Personnel and Training Research, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Research and Development. Foreword by Aaron B. Nadel. Introduction by Jack W. Dunlap. ; Light sunning to edges. Covers show light thumb creases. No other flaws. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10862.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
General Motors Corporation Aeroproducts Division
Pilot's Information for Aeroprop Unimatic Constant Speed Propellers
Publisher: Aeroproducts Division of General Motors Corporation Dayton, OH 1943. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Edition Softcover World War 2 era aviation booklet. Wire binding. Covers are very clean. Prop design on front cover. A bit of light rubbed soil to first and last page. Previous owners name inked at the top of the Contents page. Else pages clean. ; 6 x 4"; 19 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 45241.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Griffith, Charles
The Quest: Haywood Hansell and American Strategic Bombing in World War II
Publisher: Air University Press Maxwell Air Force Base 1999. (xiii) 221 pages, a few photos in text, notes, bibliography, 8vo; pictorial front cover. Very good condition, light cover crease; contents fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016877.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hamilton Standard Propellers
Hamilton Standard Hydromatic Quick-Feathering Propellers
Publisher: Hamilton Standard Propellers; Division of United Aircraft Corporation East Hartford, CT N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Large, oblong format book (11-1/2 x 14"). Unpaginated; approximately 36 pages. Most pages are cut-away, layered color illustrations of engine components. Plus other colorful illustrations. Some rubbing at the spine extremities and a bi at edges. Tear in cloth near head of spine. Small, dime-size stain on one illustration. Else pages all clean, with bright illustrations. ; 11-1/2 x 14"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44100.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hamilton Standard Propellers
Prop Tips: The Hydromatic Propeller and Constant Speed Control
Publisher: Hamilton Standard Propellers East Hartford, CT 1943. Fair with no dust jacket Softcover World War 2 era aircraft propeller manual. Fair condition only. Red plastic comb binding; center section of comb missing. Covers rubbed; lettering on front cover quite faded. Staining on title page; transfer from front cover. Owners info filled out on back of title page. Inked notes on last page. Else pages clean. ; 6-1/2 x 4"; 46 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 45240.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hamlin, Fred [Editor], Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations and Ads
AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK, The
Publisher: Lincoln Press, inc. Washington D.C. 1953. Khaki colored cloth over boards. 464 pages, indexed. Well-illustrated volume on all the advances and activities in the aviation industry during 1952, including a list of aviation books published. Lots of great illustrated ads! In good condition with some pale spots on cover, name of previous owner in pencil on front pasted-down, final page (index) torn and repaired with archival paper tape. All else clean and sound. AVIAT 2490 Annual Edition (34th) No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Aviation
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2490.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
International Aviation Publishers, Inc.
Aircraft Corrosion Control
Publisher: International Aviation Publishers, Inc. Riverton, WY 1985. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover A bit of bumping at corners; else covers clean. Owners label and inked date on title page. Else pages clean. "Aviation Technician Training Series, EA-CC-1". Stapled wraps. ; 10-1/4 x 8"; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 33526.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lyon, Thoburn C.
Practical Air Navigation, Civil Aeronautics Bulletin No. 24
Publisher: Civil Aeronautics Administration, GPO, DC. G paperback, no DJ. Cover with some edge, spine and corner wear, a few scuffs. binding tight. End papers and pp are lightly tanned, especially on edges. 8vo, 351 pp with illustrations, appendix and index. 1945
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 11.07 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.08 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 122.78 | ZAR 99.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3593.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Spick, Mike, Editor
The Great Book of Modern Warplanes
Publisher: Salamander, London, 2000. Fine paper over board hardback, NF DJ. Pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Folio, 520 pp with 1,000+ artworks, diagrams and photos. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 1840651563
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.42 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.51 | GBP 19.89 | JPY 2,820.91 | MXN 344.78 | ZAR 279.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8387.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sullivan, Kenneth H.
POWER: The Pratt & Whitney Canada Story.
Publisher: Toronto: CANAV Books (1989).. ISBN: 9780921022015 Detailed history of Pratt and Whitney's evolution from its early beginnings in the 1930s serving bush flying operations, supplying engines for the Avro Arrow project, through to the JT15D turbofan, the turboprops series, and gas turbine engines. 319p: pictorial endpapers, black/white photographs; 24cm. Appendices, Index. 1150g. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and sound; no defects). Dustjacket: Very Good Plus (minor shelfwear, one small tear at spine head). Yellow hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.57 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,814.55 | MXN 221.78 | ZAR 179.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4868.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wallace, Lane E.
Airborne Trailblazer, Two Decades with NASA Langley's 737 Flying Laboratory
Publisher: NASA History Office, Washington, DC,1994. Near Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Pictorial cover with minimal edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp look unused. 4to, 188 pp with mostly color illustrations, chapter notes, glossary, list of flights and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.09 | CAD 22.58 | EUR 17.07 | GBP 14.44 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 202.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8115.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Warner, Edward F.
Airplane Design: Aerodynamics
Publisher: New York & London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1927.. 3rd ptg. 23½ X 15½ cm. G/No dj. Blue cloth, gilt-on-black titles on spine, xi, 598 pp, 21 tables, 328 figures including charts, line drawings, and b & w photos, index. Somewhat musty, fore-edge foxed, otherwise very good, extremities rubbed. Early textbook on aerodynamics for the airplane designer. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEAE00004.
|
|
|
|
24 items found
|