|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
103 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1960-1961
Publisher: Janes/ McGraw-Hill 1961. Condition: Good. Hardcover. *Not ex-library. Blue cloth boards, approx. 8.5" x 13", small bumps/chips to corners, light chips to edges and spine ends, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310915.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Clark Tructractor Wall Poster
Publisher: Clark Equipment Company Battle Creek. Condition: Good. Poster. Wall poster, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 18" x 12", very light fading. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311930.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Wings over Long Beach Sea & Air Show Poster: 3 & 4 October 1998
Publisher: Long Beach 1998. Condition: Good+. Poster. Three copies of illustrated wall poster from Long Beach, CA airshow in 1998. In hard plastic protector. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310591.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Colorized Photographs of Early Flight (Lot of 2 Photographs)
Publisher: ca. 1905. Condition: Good. Photos. Lot of two colorized photos early Wright-era flyers (perhaps Flyer III or Model B). Approx. 8" x 10", with original backing boards and mailing envelopes, heavy chips to front of first photo, very light wear to second photo, chalk or unknown oil-based paint used to colorize these photos, stains and chips to envelope. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313004.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Airplane Landing Fields of the Pacific West (Nov.1, 1929; includes Supplemental Inserts dated April 1930)
Publisher: Standard Oil Company of California 1929. Condition: Good. Paperback. Fourth Edition. Fourth edition with stapled-in inserts. Black illustrated wraps with black tape spine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, liquid stains to top corners of covers and pages, heavily faded pages, chips to page edges, light soiling to covers, heavy handling wear, no loose or missing pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 188.41 | CAD 202.07 | EUR 151.16 | GBP 129.40 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313038.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
The Airpower Historian Magazine, volume X, number 2: 1963 April
Publisher: The Air Force Historical Foundation 1963. Condition: Good. MAGAZINE. Green photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", price sticker front cover, chips to edges, creases to spine. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313349.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
The Airpower Historian Magazine, volume X, number 3: 1963 July
Publisher: The Air Force Historical Foundation 1963. Condition: Good+. MAGAZINE. Blue photo-illustrated magazine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 10", pencil written "T" on front cover, original price sticker, rub wear to covers, creases/small chips to spine. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313352.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
The Airpower Historian Magazine, volume XI, number 4: 1964 October
Publisher: The Air Force Historical Foundation 1964. Condition: Good. MAGAZINE. Yellow photo-illustrated magazine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 10", price sticker front cover, shelf wear, small chips to edges, erasure marking front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313350.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hawaiian Air: Super 80 DC-9 System Schematics (September 1981)
Publisher: McDonnell Douglas Corporation Long Beach 1981. Condition: Good-. Paperback. Purple photo-illustrated wraps, approx. 8.5" x 11", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, large creases to corners, heavy wear to edges, chips/rub wear to covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313078.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
The Garrett Corporation: Annual Report for the year ended June 30th, 1962
Publisher: The Garrett Corporation 1962. Condition: Good. Paperback. Tan wraps with color tipped on illustrated cover plate, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313003.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Snap-On Tools for Aircraft Maintenance
Publisher: Snap-on Kenosha 1990. Condition: Good. Paperback. GOOD. Illustrated paperback, approx. 8.5" x 11", whole punched for placement into a binder, chips to edges, small chips to spine ends, very light handling wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310844.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Antoine de Saint-Exupery; Maxwell A. Smith
Knight of the Air: The Life and Works of Antoine de Saint-Exupery
Publisher: Pageant Press New York 1956. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. Green photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5.5" x 8", 265 pages, heavy shelf wear to jacket, large tears/chips to jacket at spine ends, small chips to corners, creases covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311180.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Archibold, Rick, Illustrated by: Marschall, Ken
Hindenburg: An Illustrated History
Publisher: Warner/Madison Press Book Toronto/New York 1994. 230 pages, color paintings by Ken Marschall, b/w and color photos, index, b/w illustrated endpapers, oblong folio, black boards. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket, price clipped Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.92 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.23 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017893.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Aviation
Flight Manual for B-24 Liberator (Corrected as of September 15, 1942)
Publisher: Aviation Publications 1977. Condition: Good+. Paperback. *Reprinted manual from September 15, 1942. Off-white photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 10", 84 pp., handling stains to wraps, rub wear to covers, chips to edges of wraps, faded exterior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313671.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bergstrom, Dennis
Gallant Warriors: Propeller Driven Warbird Fighter and Bomber: Survivors Around the World
Publisher: Self-Published 1996-01-01. Condition: Near Fine. Plastic Comb. Six issues of Gallant Warriors: editions include Eighth Edition, Jan 2000; Mar 1993 Revised Edition; Sixth Edition, Dec 1996; Two copies of 1994 Second Edition Revised and Enlarged; Seventh Edition, Summer 1998. All near fine in plastic binder with black plastic comb spine. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311029.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Borge, Jacques.
The Dakota: The DC3 Story.
Publisher: New York: Vilo, 1982.. ISBN: 0867100079 No statement of edition. 189 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover 0723229635
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4087.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Boyne, Walter J. ; & Donald S. Lopez
A JET AGE: Forty Years of Jet Aviation
Publisher: National Air & Space Museum, Smithsonian Washington, D. C. 1979. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing to cover corners and spine extremities. Slight spine twist. Very light surface rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name label on half-title page. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 10 x 8"; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43675.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Braybrook, Roy
THE AIRCRAFT ENCYCLOPEDIA
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster Juvenile Division 1985. Edition: 1st edition 5th Printing. 188pp. Trade Paperback. [7-1/2" tall] Color pictorial cover. Dust Blue endpapers. Hundreds of color illustrations by Brian Knight, Janos Marffy, Jack Pelling, Michael Saunders, Glen Steward & Michael Trim. Original publ in Great Britain as AIRCRAFT. ISBN 0671553372. ---Comprehensive guidebook covers the rise of aviation through the military & civil aircraft today; includes extensive reference section, glossaries & index.--- Inside back cover, a "date paid" stamp, light creases on spine, heel wear, small instance of edgewear front fore edge. Otherwise book is bright, interior clean, unmarked, unblemished. Even w/mentioned defects, would be a wonderful book for a young aircraft enthusiast. Condition: Nr Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 842.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brimm, Daniel J., Jr.
Seaplanes: Maneuvering, Maintaining, Operating.
Publisher: Pitman Publishing 1937. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. GOOD/G-. Light green jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5.5'' x 9'', 140 pp., large tears to spine ends and corners, faded jacket, stained spine, heavy shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314139.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Chalif, Don and Roger James Bender
*SIGNED* Military Pilot & Aircrew Badges of the World (1870-Present), Vol.1: Europe (Albania-Hungary) [vol.1 only]
Publisher: R. James Bender 1982. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Don Chalif and Roger James Bender on bookplate (p.14), numbered 406 of 500. Light yellow photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9" x 11", spine lean/roll, bookplate interior fly page, small chips to corners and spine ends, rub wear to edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 188.41 | CAD 202.07 | EUR 151.16 | GBP 129.40 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313335.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Charles A. Lindbergh and A. Scott Bergh
The Spirit of St. Louis and Linbergh (2 vols. set)
Publisher: Easton Press. Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover. Two Easton Press books unopened in original plastic protectors, brown full-leather boards with gilt cover decorations, gilt page edges, ribbon spine-bound bookmark. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.08 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 116.12 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312640.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Chris Pocock
*SIGNED* 50 Years of the U-2: The Complete Illustrated History of Lockheeds Legendary Dragon Lady
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 2004-01-01. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0764323466. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Chris Pocock (author), addressed to Manuel Pozo-Alonso. Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11" x 2", oversized, heavy, additional shipping charges may apply, very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313900.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Christy, Joe
Aircraft Construction, Repair, and Inspection
Publisher: Tab Books; Blue Ridge Summit, Pa: 1984. Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0830623779 232 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff blue pictorial covers, index, main text in 2 columns, tons of b/w photos, line diagrams and tables with captions. ; Tab 2377. 1st edition, 1st printing stated. ; Very light wear. Upper front tip and front few leaves have a light crease. No other flaws. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12553.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Christy, Joe
Lightplane Refurbishing Techniques
Publisher: Tab Books; Blue Ridge Summit, Pa: 1986. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0830603379 153 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; White textured boards, blue and black lettering, index, appendix, about 80 b/w photos, diagrams, lists, tables, etc. ; 1st edition, 1st printing, 1986, stated. Topics include: Painting metal aircraft. Spray painting. Fabric covered aircraft. Installation and finishing airframe fabric. Stits poly-fiber process. Interior refurbishing. Plus tips on how to get paint to adhere to aluminum, using SuperFlite fabric, using the Ceconite system, using the Razorback system, rib lacing, more. ; Light wear to exterior, mainly at heel. Interior clean, binding tight. 4 paper items laid in: 1) Aviator's Guild Pilot Logbook, 16-pg booklet with blanks for recording your flights, unmarked. 2) Aviator's Guild invoice dated 1986. 3) Welcome letter to new member of Aviator's Guild. 4) Coupon for discount on books from Aviator's Guild, a bookclub for aviation collectors. ; Tab Books Series; Vol. 2437
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13197.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
compiled and edited by Leonard Bridgman
Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1941
Publisher: Janes/ MacMillan 1941. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. *Not ex-library. Blue cloth boards, approx. 8" x 13", spine lean/roll, heavily frayed spine ends, faded covers, chips to edges boards, bumps to corners, ink name on fly page, light stains exterior, corner bumps, shelf and handling wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310914.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Coombs, Charles
B-70: Monarch of the Skies
Publisher: Morrow Eagle Library Edition 1962-01-01. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. First Edition. GOOD/GOOD-. First edition, *NOT EX-LIBRARY*, light blue illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6.5'' x 8.5'', chips to jacket, price-clipped flaps, sticker front cover, heavy shelf wear, faded, lightly stained page edges, heavy shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314381.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
David Davies; Mike Vines
Barksdale: Home of the Mighty Eighth - Superbase 21
Publisher: Osprey Publishing Ltd. 1991-06. Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 1855321378. Green photo-illustrated glossy wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 9", very light shelf wear, small creases to hinges covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312493.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
David L. Johnston
*SIGNED* The Knights of Avalon
Publisher: Horizon Line Press 2005. Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 097494260X. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Dave Johnston on title page. Light blue photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6" x 9", 200 pages, heavy creases to hinges covers, small creases to corners. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312503.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Davy, MJB
Aeronautics: heavier-than-air Aircraft: Part I Historical Survey
Aeronautics: heavier-than-air Aircraft Part I by MJB Davy, London: His Majestry's Stationery Office, 1949, a brief outline of the history and development of mechanical flight with reference to the national Aeronautical Collection, paperback, 76 pages, historical survey, illustrated with black and white photos, upper spine loose
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44956.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Donald, David (gen ed.)
The Encyclopedia of World Aircraft
Publisher: Etobicoke (ON): Prospero Books, 1998,. ISBN: 189410224X Hard bound, large thick 4to, reprint edition, 929pp includes index of aircraft by type. As new in near fine dust jacket. Over 4 kilograms packed -- extra shipping charges will be applicable! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.22 | CAD 16.32 | EUR 12.21 | GBP 10.45 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 157.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18387.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ebert/Kaiser/Peters; Ebert/Kaiser/Peters
The History of German Aviation: Willy Messerschmitt - Pioneer of Aviation Design
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 1999. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0764307274. Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", heavy, oversized, additional shipping may apply, closed tears to edges jacket, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312599.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
editor- William Green
Air Enthusiast (volume two)
Publisher: DoubleDay 1973-09. Condition: Very Good-. Jacket condition: /Very Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385069227. Hardbound magazine, green illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", chips to edges near corner, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 306070.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
editor- William Green
Air Enthusiast (volme four, number one)
Publisher: Fine Scroll Limited London 1973. Condition: Very Good-. Jacket condition: /Very Good-. Hardcover. Hardbound magazine, purple illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 306068.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Emde, Heiner Illustrator: Illustrated by Carlo Demand
CONQUERORS OF THE AIR The Evolution of Aircraft 1903-1945
Publisher: Bonanza New York NY 1968. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 201 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21101.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Eric Presten
Vintage Flyers Guidebook
Publisher: Prewar Publication 2000-08-01. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0615118186. Blue photo-illustrated wraps, approx. 8.5" x 11", very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312554.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Erik Shilling
*SIGNED* Destiny: A Flying Tigers Rendezvous With Fate [Numbered 56 of 2000]
Publisher: Ben-Wal Printing 1993-07. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 1882463021. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by author Erik Shilling (P-40 pilot), Ed Stiles (crew chief), R. Keeton (P-40 pilot), Joe Rosbert (P-40 pilot), Paul Greene (P-40 instructor), Ed Rector (P-40 pilot), Robert Layher (P-40 pilot). All signatures on autograph page. Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5.5" x 8.5", very light shelf wear to jacket, small chips to corners, map illustrated end pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 188.41 | CAD 202.07 | EUR 151.16 | GBP 129.40 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312635.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Ethell, Jeffrey L
Frontiers of Flight
Publisher: Smithsonian Books Washington, D. C, 1992. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0895990334 In DJ, spine slightly cocked; Blue cl. Color & B&W illustrations. Index. History of aviation; 4to; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 10587.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Fred T. Jane, ed.
Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1919
Publisher: Arco Publishing New York 1969. Condition: Good-. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. Blue photo-illustrated jacket with black&white cover, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 12.5" x 8.5", large chips to jacket at corners and spine ends, hinge split forming bottom spine interior front board, tears to bottom spine beginning pages to table of contents, very light foxing to page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310025.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Fred T. Jane, ed. and Charles de Grave Sells
Jane's All the World's Airships 1909
Publisher: Arco Publishing New York. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. Undated reprint. Blue photo-illustrated jacket with b&w front cover, approx. 12.5" x 8.5", very light rub wear to jacket edges, light foxing to page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310028.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Gary Fogel (Introduction by Paul MacCready)
*SIGNED* Wind and Wings: The History of Soaring in San Diego [EX-LIBRARY]
Publisher: Rock Reef Pub House 2000-07-01. Condition: Good-. Paperback. ISBN: 0967033950. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by author Gary Fogel on title page. X-Library copy with usual marks and laminated covers. Black photo-illustrated wraps, approx. 6'' x 9'', heavy shelf wear exterior, spine lean/roll. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313944.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
George M. Black
Thank You, Sir
Publisher: Vantage Press New York, Washington, Atlanta, Hollywood 1977. Condition: Good-. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Off-white photo-illustrated jacket with sun faded spine, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5.5" x 7.5", spine lean/ roll, boards lightly warped, rub wear to exterior covers, ink note on both sided fly page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310581.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Gilbert, James
GREAT PLANES
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1970. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color photographs; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20261.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Gilbert, James
The Great Planes
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap/Ridge Press Book New York 1970. 251 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations, picture credits, index, 4to; blue cloth. Very good condition; dust jacket very good-, scuff marks, edgewear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014911.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Glines, Carroll V. & Wendell F. Moseley
Grand Old Lady: Story of the DC-3
Publisher: Cleveland: Pennington Press, 1959 1st ed.. 250pp. illus. navy cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a Good dj torn @ spine ends [neat owner's stamp on ffep; else VG+] A history of the workhorse airplane.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17445.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Gosnell, Mariana
Zero Three Bravo: Solo Across America in a Small Plane
Publisher: Knopf NY, 1993. Good+ in Good dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0679400257 In DJ, spine slightly cocked, DJ spine sl faded; Green spine/gray boards. Illus. (B&W photo plates, map eps) ; 8vo; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 10873.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Gosnell, Mariana
Zero Three Bravo: Solo Across America in a Small Plane
Publisher: Knopf NY, 1993. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0679466257 Hardback (green spine/gray boards) . Illus. (B&W photo plates, map eps); 8vo; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 15406.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Green, William Illustrated by: Illustrated by Dennis Punnett
Observer's Book of Aircraft, The, 18e : (18th Edition, 1969) Describing 153 Aircraft, with 279 Illustrations
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Company; N. Y. : 1969. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Eighteenth Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0723210322 288 pages; 24mo (5.75") 15 cm; Blue boards, index, 153 aircraft listed and described, 124 three-view silhouette diagrams, 155 b/w photos. Glossy throughout. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Book shows almost no wear. No marks. Jacket shows light wear only. ; Diagrams; Observers Series; Vol. 11
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12207.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Green, William Illustrated by: Illustrated by Dennis Punnett
Observer's Book of Aircraft, The, 19e : (19th Edition, 1970) Describing 155 Aircraft, with 280 Illustrations
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Company; N. Y. : 1970. Near Fine in Good dust jacket Nineteenth Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0723200874 288 pages; 24mo (5.75") 15 cm; Blue boards, index, 155 aircraft listed and described, over 120 three-view silhouette diagrams, over 150 b/w photos. Glossy throughout. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Book shows almost no wear. No marks. Jacket quite worn, a few very small edge chips to heel and crown, everything readable. ; Diagrams; Observers Series; Vol. 11
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12208.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Green, William Illustrated by: Illustrated by Dennis Punnett
Observer's Book of Aircraft, The, 16e : (16th Edition, 1967)
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Company; London: 1967. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Sixteenth Edition Hardcover 287 pages; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 16th edition, 1967, 287 pages. Pale blue boards, 124 three-view silhouettes, 155 b/w photos showing 115 aircraft, index, detailed specs, glossy throughout. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Book shows only minor shelf wear. Light rubbing to jacket. ; Silhouettes; Observers Series; Vol. 11
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5915.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Green, William Illustrated by: Illustrated by Dennis Punnett
Observer's Book of Aircraft, The, 24e : (24th Edition, 1975)
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Company; London: 1975. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 24th Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0723215413 255 pages; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 24th edition, 1975, 255 pages. Pale blue boards, 400+ silhouettes and 137 b/w photos showing 137 aircraft, index, detailed specs, glossy throughout. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Jacket lightly sunned. No other defects. ; Silhouettes; Observers Series; Vol. 11
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5918.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Green, William, and Gerald Pollinger
Observer's Book of Aircraft, The, 6e : (6th Edition, 1958) Describing One Hundred and Fifty-Two Aircraft, with 274 Illustrations
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Company; London: 1958. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Sixth Edition Hardcover 288 pages; 24mo (5.75") 15 cm; Blue boards, index, 152 aircraft listed and described, 274 b/w photos and diagrams. ; Foreword by Peter G. Masefield. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; No marks to book but bottom edge shows light wear and binding is slightly cocked. Jacket rubbed and faded, chipped at crown but all readable. ; Observers Series; Vol. 11
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12202.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Green, William, and Gerald Pollinger
Observer's Book of Aircraft, The, 7e : (7th Edition, 1959) Describing One Hundred and Forty-Eight Aircraft, with 272 Illustrations
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Company; London: 1959. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Seventh Edition Hardcover 288 pages; 24mo (5.75") 15 cm; Blue boards, index, 148 aircraft listed and described, 272 b/w photos and diagrams. ; Foreword by Peter G. Masefield. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Book shows very light shelfwear only. No marks. Jacket lightly rubbed, mainly where the R in Air shows on the spine panel, but everything is readable. ; Observers Series; Vol. 11
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12203.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Green, William, and Gerald Pollinger
Observer's Book of Aircraft, The, 8e : (8th Edition, 1960) Describing One Hundred and Fifty-One Aircraft, with 272 Illustrations
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Company; London: 1960. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Eighth Edition Hardcover 288 pages; 24mo (5.75") 15 cm; Blue boards, index, 151 aircraft listed and described, 272 b/w photos and diagrams. ; Foreword by Peter G. Masefield. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Book shows almost no wear. No marks. Jacket shows only light edgewear. ; Observers Series; Vol. 11
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12204.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Gunston, Bill
Back to the Drawing Board: Aircraft That Flew But Never Took Off
Publisher: Motorbooks International 1996-08-01. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0760303169. First Edition. Light blue-gray photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 7.5" x 10", price sticker to back cover, large creases bottom edge back cover, heavy shelf wear to jacket. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312547.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
H. M. Horner
The United Aircraft Story
Publisher: United Aircraft 1958. Condition: Good. Paperback. Off-white wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board approx. 6" x 9", shelf wear, small stains to covers, creases to corners, rub wear to edges, light fading. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311812.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Handleman, Philip; Boyne, Walter J. [Foreword]
Air Racing Over Reno: The World's Fastest Motorsport
Publisher: Specialty Press 2007-08-15. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. ISBN: 1580071120. Orange photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", 128 pp., very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313873.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Heinz J. Nowarra and G.R. Duval, A.F.M.
Russian civil and military Aircraft 1884-1969
Publisher: Fountain Press London 1971. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Blue illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 9" x 11.5", clipped jacket flap, rubbing on jacket flap from removed price sticker. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 305834.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Hubler, Richard G.
Straight Up : The Story of Veritical Flight
Publisher: New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, c1961. First edition. 340p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 36828.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Jackson, Robert
NATO AIR POWER
Publisher: Novato Presidio Press 1987. Edition: 1st Am edition 146pp. Hardcover. [12x8-1/2"] Blue cloth. ISBN: 0891412948. North-western Flank & Southern Flank maps at Front & Rear paste down & ffep respectively. Prev Owners name on ffep. Illus w/200 photos. Small water stain front lower cover & DJ. One inch vert tear top rear DJ flap at fold. Light DJ edgewear otherwise book is a bright, clean, tight copy. Condition: VG+ in VG- DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 128.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Jane, Fred T
JANE'S ALL THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT 1913
Publisher: New York Arco 1969. Edition: Reprint xv, 220pp+ Hardcover. [8.5" tall x 12-1/4" wide] Original Green cloth w/gold lettering on spine, in mylar protected dust jacket taped to boards. Very popular Ex-library book with spine label on DJ, ffep removed. [ARCO] 668018801. --"A collectors' item and reference tool. This is a facsimile reprint of the extremely rare 1913 edition including all the old advertisements." Contains airships descriptions, photos, illustrations, specifications. Part A covers aeroplanes & dirigibles of the world by country. Part B historical airplanes from 1907. Part C covers Engines. Part D aerial Who's Who, Directory & Alpha Index-- Some wrinkled pages. One page has 1/2" closed tear. Hinges weak. Edgewear. Interior is clean & unmarked. Scarce Condition: Good in Good DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 441.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
John Stroud
Annals of British and Commonwealth Air Transport 1919--1960
Publisher: Putnam London 1962. Condition: Very Good-. Jacket condition: Good. Hardcover. dark yellow & black dust jacket in archival plastic protector, 675 pages, blue boards in very good- condition light wear, dust jacket has wear, tiny chip/tears to dj edges/corners, dj price clipped bottom, price sticker lower front flap . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.10 | CAD 150.26 | EUR 112.40 | GBP 96.22 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 305281.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Joseph P. Juptner
U.S. Civil Aircraft (9 vols. set)
Publisher: Aero Publishers 1962. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. Nine volume set. Vols. 1, 3, 4, and 6 include dust jackets in G- condition, all have large tears to corners and spine ends, as well as tape repair, heavy creases, and price-clipped flaps, all other vols. do not have jackets, books are in G/G+ condition, small bumps to corners, light shelf wear, very light spine lean/roll, lightly faded page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.10 | CAD 150.26 | EUR 112.40 | GBP 96.22 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313285.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Lindbergh, Charles
Collection of Charles Lindbergh Newspaper Front Pages (Lot of 6)
Publisher: Long Beach Press-Telegram Long Beach 1927. Condition: Good-. Loose Leaf. GOOD-. Lot of 6 newspaper front pages concerning Charles Lindbergh's trans-Atlantic flight in 1927. Lot includes Long Beach Press-Telegram Rotogravure Picture Section for Sunday, June 12, 1927; Press-Telegram front pages for Friday, June 3, 1927; Tuesday, May 24, 1927; Saturday, May 21, 1927; Friday, May 20, 1927; Saturday, June 11, 1927. Brittle pages, chips to edges, heavily stained pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313358.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Macdonald
Aircraft Pocket Reference Library (8 vols. set)
Publisher: Doubleday and Company 1964. Condition: Good-. Jacket condition: /Good-. Paperback. Eight softcover booklets in red slipcase. Slipcase heavily worn with splits to corners and edges, chips and heavy rub wear across exterior, faded, chips to edges of booklets, handling wear, original price sticker on front of slipcase. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312233.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Markowski, Michael A.
Ultralight Aircraft
Publisher: Ultralight Publications Hummelstown, Pa, U. S. A. 1981. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; Second Printing Spine head lightly bumped. Bump in front top board edge. Light soiling to top and lower board edges, else boards & pages clean. DJ spine extremities rubbed with couple tiny tears; top corners rubbed. Edgewear with few short closed tears; faint waterstain near top edge of DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 33463.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Miriam Cordwell & Marion Rudoy, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Lisa Cialli
Hair Design & Fashion: Principles & Relationships
Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc. New York, NY 1970. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Fifth Edition Hardcover Light bumping to spine extremities, and a bit of rubbing at corners. Very light freckling to top page edges. Slight soiling to top edge of REP, else pages clean. A bit of darkening to DJ panels & spine. Light bumping to DJ spine extremities. ; B&W Illustrations; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23849.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Murphy, Tom
*SIGNED* Reclaiming the Sky: 9/11 and the Untold Story of the Men and Women Who Kept America Flying
Publisher: AMACOM 2006-09-05. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814409091. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by author "Tom" across from half-title page. Signature addressed to Barbara. Light blue and red photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6'' x 9'', very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313936.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Nelson, Charles E.
The First Fifty Years of The Swift.
Publisher: Athens TN: Swift Museum Foundation, 1995.. First Edition ISBN: 0375401466 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt decorated blue faux leather. 213 pages illustrated by photographs, most in color. A history of the producer of an all-metal aircraft first produced by Globe Aircraft in Fort Worth TX, later by Texas Engineering and Manufacturing (TEMCO). Nicely produced with some very good photographs. A dozen or so pages of local advertising that probably supported this publication. Previous owner name and a number (211) penned on the front pastedown. Otherwise a clean, bright, unworn copy. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17164.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
O'Brien, P. J.
The Lindberghs: The Story of a Distinguished Family
Publisher: International Press 1935. 352 pages, frontis, b/w plates, 8vo, red cover/black design. Includes the Bruno Hauptmann trial. Good+, names, 1942 date, paper slightly toned, soil marks a few page margins, cover dulled, light soil and wear. No dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018983.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Oliver Stewart
Aviation: The Creative Ideas
Publisher: Faber and Faber London 1966. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. Tan illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5.5" x 9", creases to edges jacket, rub wear to spine ends, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311168.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Peter Lewis
British Aircraft 1809-1914
Publisher: Putnam London 1962. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good-. Hardcover. yellow dust jacket in archival plastic protector, 576 pages, blue boards in very good condition light wear, dust jacket has wear, fading to dj spine, yellow top edgepages . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 305279.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Peter M Bowers
Curtiss Aircraft, 1907-1947
Publisher: Putnam London 1979 1st Edition. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 0370100298. yellow & white dust jacket in archival plastic protector, 636 pages, blue boards in very good condition light wear, dust jacket has wear, price sticker lower front flap, fading to dj spine, blue top edgepages . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 305278.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Phillips, Edward H.
Beechcraft Pursuit of Perfection
Publisher: Flying Books 1992-07-01. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911139117. First Edition. Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5'' x 11'', very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313909.
|
|
|
|
103 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|