TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Business: Economics
1621 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
676.
Edwards, Sebastian.  
Exchange Rate Misalignment in Developing Countries.

Publisher: Baltimore & London: The Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1988..
ISBN: 0801837510 96 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Slight edge wear. Sunning to spine and top of back joint. Front joint creased lightly. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 126518.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
677.
Campbell, Colin D. And William R. Dougan (editors0.  
Altenative Monetary Regimes.

Publisher: Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1986..
ISBN: 0801828899 8vo. 251 pp. Sunning to spine, light wear to book covers. Upper back cover corner lightly bumped. Interior clean and tight. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 117038.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
678.
Dornbusch, Rudiger and Jacob A. Frenkel (editors).  
International Economic Policy: Theory and Evidence.

Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979..
ISBN: 0801821339x 8vo. 342 pp. Edgewear, creasing along spine, some faintly scratched and creased areas to covers. Topics covered in this book include: International trade and economic development; international cartels and monopolies; macroeconomics for developing countries; exchange rate regimes and stabilization policy; international economic linkages; foreign exchange markets, and problems and prospects for the world economy. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 41258.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
679.
Diamond, William  
Development Banks

Publisher: Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1969.
ISBN: 0801807085 Trade paperback, later printing, 128pp includes index. Very good. 240 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.47 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 21356.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
680.
Fagel, Robert William.  
Railroads and American Economic Growth: : Essays in Economical History

Publisher: Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1964..
296 pp. 8vo. Wear to jacket, bumping to spine ends, corners and upper edges with small tears. Rubbing to jacket, minor soiling, price clipped. Book spine flexed. Light wear to baords, bumping to spine ends. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 122606.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
681.
Adelman, Irma and Erik Thorbecke (editors).  
The Theory and Design of Economic Development.

Publisher: Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1969..
8vo. 427 pp. Some edgewear, some rubbing, fading and soiling to covers, some indented areas to back, light scratching, front page torn at top. These essays present original work by some of the foremost theorists and econometricians working in development economics. Soft Cover Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 41523.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
682.
Niehans, Jurg.  
International Monetary Economics.

Publisher: Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1984..
ISBN: 0801830214x 8vo. 340 pp. Chapter headings include: The International Division of Labor, Money Prices and Exchange Rates, The Adjustment Process: The Monetary Approach, The Adjustment Process: The Elasticity Approach, The Adjustment Process: The Expenditure Approach, and more. Cloth Cloth Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 40694.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
683.
Campbell, Colin D. and William R. Dougan (editors).  
Alternative Monetary Regimes.

Publisher: Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1986..
ISBN: 0801828899x 8vo. 251 pp. Some light scratching. This book is intended for college and university students beyond the usual introductory course in money and banking. Soft Cover Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 41519.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
684.
No Author.  
FRANCO MODIGLIANI: BETWEEN ECONOMIC THEORY AND SOCIAL COMMITMENT: PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ORGANISED BY THE ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DEI LINCEI ROMA, 17-18, FEBRUARY 2005. Banca Nazionale del Lavoro Quarter

Publisher: Banca Nazionale del Lavoro, Rome: 2005.
Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, blue & white paper-covered boards, 261 pages. Rear corners lightly bumped, light scratches on rear board, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 212069.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
685.
Jordan, David Starr, 1851-1931. Espinosa, Aurelio M., translator. Hernández Villaescusa, Modesto.  
El Imperio Invisible. Estudio sobre la bancarrota y ruina de las naciones...

Publisher: Barcelona, Herederos de Juan Gili, MCMXV [1915].
a consecuencia de las guerras pasadas y futuras. Causas y antecedentes de la actual guerra europea. Traducción del inglés por el Doctor Aurelio M. Espinosa, profesor de la misma universidad. Con un Prólogo del Dr. Modesto Hernández Villaescusa, rector y catedrático que fué de la Universidad de Oñate. [2], 132 p., tables; 19 cm. First Spanish edition; translation of Unseen Empire. A Study of the Plight of Nations That Do Not Pay Their Debts (Boston, American Unitarian Association, 1912). Growing from a study of war's effects on heredity, Jordan writes here on the effects of national debt (the invisible empire) incurred for the purpose of war. Contents include El Imperio Invisible de las Deudas; Quién Gobierna a las Naciones?; El Dominio del Mar; Asociaciones de Capitalistas para la Construcción de Armamentos; La Guerra Moderna; Reducción; Ya No Deben Ser Posibles las Guerras. Bound in khaki cloth stamped in white; minor soiling & wear; good. 39401.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39401.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
686.
Sloan, Harold  
DICTIONARY OF ECONOMICS
 Picture
Publisher: Barnes & Noble New York NY 1949.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Pages yellowing. ; College Outline Series; Trade PB; Vol. 64; 268 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45120.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
687.
PENROSE, Edith T.  
The Theory of the Growth of the Firm

Publisher: Basil Blackwell Oxford, 1968.
4th Printing A very good copy (single vertical tape stain to endpapers and first external text leaves) in a vg++ spinefaded d.w., internal tape stains, no showthrough.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72949.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
688.
CLEGG, H.A.  
The System of Industrial Relations in Great Britain.

Publisher: Basil Blackwell Oxford, 1970.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn d. w. , vertical closed tear upper margin front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51623.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
689.
LAFFONT, Jean Jaques & MOREAUX, Michel (Edited by)  
Dynamics, Incomplete Information and Industrial Economics (Applied Economic Theory and Econometrics)

Publisher: Basil Blackwell Oxford, 1991.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68273.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
690.
NURSKE, Ragnar  
Problems of Capital Formation in Underdeveloped Countries.

Publisher: Basil Blackwell, 1953.
F First Edition Very good in the original black cloth, light foxing to external leaves.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51612.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
691.
KLEIN, Lawrence R.  
The Economics of Supply and Demand

Publisher: Basil Blackwell, 1983.
F First Edition A near fne copy (name and stamp fep) in a near fine d.w., top rear flapfold split.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56963.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
692.
Hill, Terry  
Operations Management: Strategic Context and Management Analysis

Publisher: Basingstoke, UK: Macmillan, 2000.
Paperback. Very Good. White on black and green spine. 7 1/2 by 10 inches. Includes a floppy disc. 718 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 003617.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
693.
Keller, Gerald  
Statistics for Management and Economics (Seventh Edition)

Publisher: Belmont, CA: Thomson, 2005.
Pictorial hardback, without dust jacket. Fine. Dark blue on white spine. 8 by 10 inches. About 900 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20012.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
694.
Eden, Frederic Morton  
THE STATE OF THE POOR: A History of the Labouring Classes in England, with Parochial Reports

Publisher: Benjamin Blom NY 1971.
383pp, fine, Reprint, pict. boards

Appr.: | AUD 42.67 CAD 44.87 EUR 33.74 GBP 28.82 JPY 3,956.36 MXN 483.56 ZAR 435.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009255I.
    
US$43.52
Order From Dealer
695.
LOMBARD, J.A.  
Toekoms in Vryheid. Die Ekonomiese Benadering Tot Demokrasie in Suid-Afrika

Publisher: Benso Pretoria, 1978.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60359.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
696.
Tobin, James, Samuelson, Paul; Mason, Edward S., and Galbraith, John Kenneth  
Seymour E. Harris A Tribute

Publisher: Berkeley, CA, Privately Printed, 1976..
2 p.l., 32 p., frontis. )port.)18 cm. "Publisher's Comment" (p.ii) signed: John McCutchan. Four essays by: James Tobin, Paul Samuelson, Edward S. Mason, and John Kenneth Galbraith. Stock# 42,110. Vg / paper

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42110.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
697.
Glasberg, Davita Silfen.  
The Power of Collective Purse Strings.

Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1989..
ISBN: 0520064895x 8vo. 239 pp. Dust jacket lightly soiled, has some scratching to front and back, very light edgewear. The effect of bank hegemony on corporations and the state. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 41081.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
698.
Sacks, David Harris.  
The Widening Gate: Bristol and the Atlantic Economy 1450-1700.

Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991..
First edition ISBN: 0520071484 8vo. 464 pp. Corners slightly bumped. Warm note to former owner and signed by author. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 62739.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
699.
Thomas, Robert J.  
What Machines Can't Do: Politics and technology in the industrial enterprise.

Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1994..
ISBN: 0520087011 8vo. 314 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise book is fresh anc clean. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 59788.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
700.
Vaske, Hermann  
Standing on the Shoulders of Giants

Publisher: Berlin: Die Gestalten, 2001.
Paperback. Very Good.Slight rubbing at corners and extremities of spine. Black on white spine; lettering faces to the right. Standard Size. 380 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 004498.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
701.
Welfens, Paul J. J., and Holger C. Wolf.  
Banking, International Capital Flows and Growth in Europe: Financial Markets, Savings and Monetary Integration in a World With Uncertain Convergence.

Publisher: Berlin: Springer, 1997..
ISBN: 3540631925 First edition. 458 pp. Index. As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 156.86 CAD 164.95 EUR 124.03 GBP 105.96 JPY 14,545.45 MXN 1,777.78 ZAR 1,600.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3037.
    
US$160.00
Order From Dealer
702.
Beckman, Martin J.  
Lecture Notes in Economics and Mathematical Systems.

Publisher: Berlin: Springer-Verlag 1978, 1978..
ISBN: 3540090886 8vo. 164pp., signed by author, clean interior, very light rubbing to spine edges Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 108294.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
703.
Evans, Peter, et al.  
States Versus Markets in the World-System.

Publisher: Beverly Hills, CA: Sage Publications, 1985..
ISBN: 0803925115 8vo. 295 pp. Former owner's ink signature to ffep. Edited by Peter Evans, Dietrich Rueschemeyer, and Evelyne Huber Stephens. Series editor Immanuel Wallerstein. Volume 8 in Political Economy of the World-Systems Annuals. Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.42 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 20183.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
704.
DESAI, Meghnad  
Marxian Economics

Publisher: Blackwell Oxford, 1979.
F First Edition Very good in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, spine faded

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53517.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
705.
Mosak, Jacob L.  
General-Equilibrium Theory in International Trade.

Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana: The Principia Press, Inc., 1944..
4to. 187 pp. Corners, head and tail of spine lightly worn, some faded areas to covers, light soiling to covers, front page before title page torn out. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 40409.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
706.
Wagner, Walter  
Money Talks: How Americans Get It, Spend It, Use It and Abuse It

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapoilis 1978.
295 pages, 8vo, green boards/tan cloth. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket very good+, flap clipped, creased Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027337.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
707.
Carpenter, Kenneth E., 1936-  
Dialogue in Political Economy : Translations from and into German in the 18th century

Publisher: Boston : Baker Library, Graduate School of Business Administration, Harvard University, 1977.
4 p.l., 95 p., illus. 23 cm. Issued on the occasion of an exhibition in the Kress Library. Series Kress Library publication ; no. 23. "Catalogue": p. 27-95. Highly detailed descriptions of 37 books. Stock# 39,861. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39861.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
708.
Tullock, Gordon.  
The Economics of Special Privilege and Rent Seeking.

Publisher: Boston, Dordrecht, London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1989..
ISBN: 0792390113 8vo. 104 pp. "Studies in Public Choice" Spine foot lightly rubbed, light rubbing to back cover. Brown University stamp to ffep. Interior clean and tight. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 117040.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
709.
Belongia, Michael T. (ed.).  
Monetary Policy on the 75th Anniversary of the Federal Reserve System.

Publisher: Boston, Dordrecht, London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1991..
ISBN: 0792391241 278 pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Light scuffing to boards. Sunning to spine, joints and upper edges. Bumping to spine ends. From the Proceedings of the Fourteenth Annual Economic Policy Conference of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. Full title: "Monetary Policy on the 75th Anniversary of the Federal Reserve System." Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134890.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
710.
Belongia, Michael T. and Michelle R. Garfinkel (ed.).  
The Business Cycle: : Theories and Evidence

Publisher: Boston, Dordrecht, London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1992..
ISBN: 0792392396 209 pp. 8vo. Boards. Scuffing to boards. Sunning to spine, fore edges and upper edges. Bumping to spine head. Previous owner's stamp to ffep. From the Proceedings of the Sixteenth Annual Economic Policy Conference of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134889.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
711.
Galbraith, John Kenneth  
The Affluent Society

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1969.
2d ed., rev. 333 p. With a new introduction by the author. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009489.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
712.
Galbraith, John Kenneth  
The Culture of Contentment

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1992.
1st printing. 195 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011819.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
713.
Galbraith, John Kenneth  
The New Industrial State

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., c1967.
2nd printing. 427 p. Hardcover Good condition; slight musty odor tattered d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 014450.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
714.
Galbraith, John Kenneth  
Money: Whence It Came, Where It Went

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., c1975.
2nd printing. 324 p. Hardcover Very good condition in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 014451.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
715.
Crane, Dwight B.; Froot, Kenneth A.; Mason, Scott P.; Perold, Andre F.; Merton, Robert C.  
The Global Financial System : A Functional Perspective

Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1995.
Cloth, with dust jacket. rear corners moderately bumped. White on dark blue and light green spine. Standard Size. 300 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 006361.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
716.
Galbraith, John Kenneth.  
The Culture of Contentment.

Publisher: Boston, New York, London: Houghton Mifflin, 1992..
First edition ISBN: 0395572282 195 pp. 8vo. Quarter clothin dj. First edition. Signed by author. Light scuffing and sl. edgewear to dj. Book spine lightly rolled, lt bumping to sp. ends. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ signed

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145017.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
717.
Starr, Ross M. (ed.).  
General Equilibrium Models of Monetary Economics: : Studies in the Static Foundations of Monetary Theory

Publisher: Boston, San Diego, New York, et. al. : Academic Press, 1989..
ISBN: 0126639701 351 pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Scuffing and light edgewear. Bumping to spine ends. From the Economic Theory, Econometrics, and Mathematical Economics series. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 135228.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
718.
Dorn, James A. and William A. Niskanen (Eds.).  
Dollars, Deficits, and Trade.

Publisher: Boston/Dordrecht/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1989..
ISBN: 0792390237 8vo. 442 pp. Sunning to spine and head of covers. Light soil and rubbing to covers. Bright, clean interior. Collection of essays. "[The essays in this book] address the key issues of the changing world economy and consider the implications of the erosion of the rule of law that has occurred both domestically and internationally to an increasing degree over the past half century." Pictorial Boards Pictorial Boards Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 108039.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
719.
Little, Jane Sheddon (editor).  
Global Imbalances and the Evolving World Economy.

Publisher: Boston: Federal Reserve Bank of Boston, 2008..
383 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear and scuffing. Crease to rear lower corner and front upper corner. Bumping to spine foot corner. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 130523.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
720.
Usher, Abbott Payson.  
An Introduction to the Industrial History of England.

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1920..
8vo. 529 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn. Former owners name to ffep. Light rubbing to corner, covers, edges. Pages nice and clean, binding tight. "The slight departure from the narrowly nationalistic point of view that usually dominates the writing of economic history makes the present volume a comprehensive survey of the general problems of industrial history." Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 60609.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
721.
Parkinson, C. Northcote (Ill. Robert C. Osborn)  
The Law and the Profits

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960..
3rd ptg. 21 X 14 cm. VG+/VG+. Dark blue cloth with foil titles on spine and foil cartoon on front board, red-orange endpapers, ix, 246 pp, 11 chapter-head decorations, 45 cartoons. Bottom corners lightly bumped, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, owner's name and date on recto of front free endpaper. Price-clipped DJ is rubbed at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Parkinson covers a serious topic--taxation--in a light-hearted and humorous fashion, and introduces Parkinson's Second Law.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ECTX00002.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
722.
Galbraith, John Kenneth  
Economics and the Public Purpose

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973..
First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG+. Dark grey cloth with gilt and red foil titles and decorations on front board and spine, top edge dyed grey, xvii, 334 pp, index. Very lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, one leaf dog-eared. DJ rubbed and creased a bit at corners and spine ends, with two edge tears (the larger 4 mm long); in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Readers will finish this book not only with a new view of how the modern economy works, but also with a new sense of what it takes to avoid its more disastrous effects. Galbraith, as may be expected, presents his powerful and even revolutionary analysis in a style that is disarmingly elegant and witty. Somehow it seems improper (though fortunate) that a work of such commanding importance and intellectual depth should be so thoroughly accessible to the average reader as well as to the professional economist." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ECPL00005.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
723.
Galbraith, John Kenneth  
Economics and the Public Purpose

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973..
First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dark grey cloth with gilt and red foil titles and decorations on front board and spine, top edge dyed grey, xvii, 334 pp, index. Owner's name stamped on fpd and top & bottom edges. DJ slightly rubbed at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Readers will finish this book not only with a new view of how the modern economy works, but also with a new sense of what it takes to avoid its more disastrous effects. Galbraith, as may be expected, presents his powerful and even revolutionary analysis in a style that is disarmingly elegant and witty. Somehow it seems improper (though fortunate) that a work of such commanding importance and intellectual depth should be so thoroughly accessible to the average reader as well as to the professional economist." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ECPL00013.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
724.
Galbraith, John Kenneth  
Money: Whence It Came, Where It Went

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975..
First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/VG+. Grey slightly glittery cloth, gilt & foil titles on front board & spine, xi, 324 pp, footnotes, index. DJ slightly worn at joints and fore-edges, creased along top edge of rear panel, with a 5 mm tear at bottom of rear panel & small chips at corners; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, Galbraith "offers a broad, professional view of the working of money as illuminated by its history from the kings of Lydia down to the present turmoil. No one has ventured such a sweeping and comprehensive look at the subject before; certainly no one has brought to it such a combination of literary skill, historical knowledge, and professional economic competence."

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ECHI00007.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
725.
Galbraith, John Kenneth  
The Age of Uncertainty

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977..
BCE. 25½ X 18½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles, 365 pp including numerous color and B/W illustrations, notes, index. Boards slightly faded and worn along top and bottom edges, a bit of excess glue at gutter of fep, half-title and title pages (I don't know if this is a manufacturing defect or a repair.), else fine. DJ rubbed, worn at edges, has two 2 cm closed tears and a long scratch on back panel; in Brodart archival cover. A popular history of economic ideas and their effects on society, with a heavy emphasis on the 20th Century. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ECHI00004.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
726.
Galbraith, John Kenneth  
The Age of Uncertainty

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977..
First Edition. 25½ X 18½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles, 365 pp including numerous color and B/W illustrations, notes, index. Two leaves browned by piece of newspaper laid in, else fine. DJ worn at edges, has a few 1-2 cm closed tears with creasing, spine slightly faded, introductory price partially obscured by Dayton's sticker; in Brodart archival cover. A popular history of economic ideas and their effects on society, with a heavy emphasis on the 20th Century. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ECHI00011.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
727.
Galbraith, John Kenneth  
The Liberal Hour

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960,.
Hard bound, second printing, 197pp. Very good in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. 416 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18526.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
728.
Hermanson, Roger H.; Edwards, James D.  
Financial Accounting : A Business Perspective

Publisher: Boston: Irwin McGraw-Hill, 1998.
Gloss harback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Yellow on black spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 736 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.87 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.54 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 006261.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
729.
O'Driscoll, Gerald P., Jr. and Stephen P.A. Brown, editors.  
The Southwest Economy in the 1990s: A Different Decade.

Publisher: Boston: Kluwer Academic Press, 1991..
ISBN: 079239092x 8vo. 194 pp. Sunning to cover. Proceedings of the 1989 conference on the Southwest Economy sponsored by the Federal Reserve Bank in Dallas. Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.42 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 41104.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
730.
Cummings, J. David and Richard A. Derrig, editors.  
Financial Models of Insurance Solvency.

Publisher: Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1989..
ISBN: 0792390180 8vo. 363 pp. Second of two volumes of papers from The First International Conference on Insurance Solvency held at UPenn. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 195.10 CAD 205.15 EUR 154.26 GBP 131.79 JPY 18,090.91 MXN 2,211.11 ZAR 1,990.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 44095.
    
US$199.00
Order From Dealer
731.
Bingham, Richard D. and Randall W. Eberts (editors).  
Economic Restructuring of the American Midwest.

Publisher: Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1990..
ISBN: 0792390660x 8vo. 337 pp. Proceedings of the Midwest economic restructuring conference of the federal reserve bank of Cleveland. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.57 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 40944.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
732.
Crew, Michael A., editor.  
Competition and the Regulation of Utilities.

Publisher: Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1991..
ISBN: 0792390830 8vo. 211 pp. From seminars held at Rutgers in '89 and '90. Cloth Cloth Fine

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 44077.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
733.
ALTSCHULER RICHARD AND NICHOLAS REGUSH  
IC AN INTRODUCTORY EXPOSITION OF INFINETE CAPITALISM

Publisher: BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN, 1972.
First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.90 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012002.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
734.
Finsterbusch, Kurt; Jasper Ingersoll; and Lynn Llewellyn (editors).  
Methods for Social Analysis in Developing Countries.

Publisher: Boulder: Westview Press, 1990..
ISBN: 081337829X 8vo. 225 pp. Extremely light rubbing to spine foot, bottom cover edges, and fore corners. Spine lightly creased. Text block very lightly soiled. Covers extremely lightly rubbed and soiled. Occasional light marginalia to text, notes to frep. Former owner's name to ffep. Wraps Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 113256.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
735.
STONE, Richard & Giovanna  
National Income and Expenditure.

Publisher: Bowes & Bowes, 1968.
8th Edition, Reprinted A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn spinefaded d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50120.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
736.
Aaron, Henry J. & Leonard E. Burman(Editors).  
USING TAXES TO REFORM HEALTH INSURANCE: PITFALLS AND PROMISES.

Publisher: Brookings Institution Press, Washington, D.C.: 2008.
Paperback. Near Fine. 081570125x Blue & white wraps, 282 pages. This book is in excellent shape; lightly edgeworn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 239791.
    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
737.
Retsinas, Nicolas P. & Eric S. Belsky (editors).  
BORROWING TO LIVE: CONSUMER AND MORTGAGE CREDIT REVISITED.

Publisher: Brookings Institution Press, Washington, D.C.: 2008.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0815774133 Blue wraps, 289 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 16.62 CAD 17.47 EUR 13.14 GBP 11.23 JPY 1,540.91 MXN 188.33 ZAR 169.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 239895.
    
US$16.95
Order From Dealer
738.
Retsinas, Nicolas P. and Eric S. Belsky (editors).  
MOVING FORWARD: THE FUTURE OF CONSUMER CREDIT AND MORTGAGE FINANCE.

Publisher: Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.: 2011.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0815705034 Illustrated wraps, 264 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound.

Appr.: | AUD 13.68 CAD 14.38 EUR 10.81 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,268.18 MXN 155.00 ZAR 139.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 255795.
    
US$13.95
Order From Dealer
739.
Fuchita, Yasuyuki; Herring, Richard J., Litan, Robert E. (editors).  
GROWING OLD: PAYING FOR RETIREMENT AND INSTITUTIONAL MONEY MANAGEMENT AFTER THE FINANCIAL CRISIS.

Publisher: Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.: 2011.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0815721536 Illustrated wraps, 151 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.86 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 255892.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
740.
STARBATTY, Joachim (Edited by)  
Klassiker Des Okonomischen Denkens. I: Von Platron Bis John Stuart Mill; II: Von Karl Marx Bis John Maynard Keynes.

Publisher: C.H. Beck, 1989.
F First Edition 2 vols. A fine unread set in fine d. w. 's

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56607.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
741.
Herrick, Tracy G.  
Power and Wealth : How Presidents Cause Stock Market Crashes and Rallies.

Publisher: California: Menlo Publishers, 1988..
4to. 207 pp. spine ends and corners lightly bumped. edges of dj worn rubbing to cover of dj. Pages crisp and clean. The Author shows that the political power of presidents has an extroardinary impact on stock prices. The book examines the methods that presidents have used to influence stock prices. It demonstrates how they have brought about the great bull and bear markets of our era. Boards Boards Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 63988.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
742.
Fair, Ray C.  
A Model of Macroeconomic Activity, Volume II: The Empirical Model.

Publisher: Cambidge: Ballinger Publishing, 1976..
ISBN: 0884102955 8vo. 234 pp. Dj has light edgwear, sunning to spine. Based on microeconomic foundations. Leatherette Leatherette Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 40603.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
743.
Barro, Robert J.  
Macro Economic Policy.

Publisher: Cambridge and London: Harvard Univ Pr, 1990..
ISBN: 0674540808 8vo. 379 pp. Light wear to jacket covers and edges, lightly scuffed, bumping to spine head and upper edges. Light wear to book cover edges, very lightly scuffed, light bumping to spine ends. Interior clean and tight. Cloth Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 117428.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
744.
Ando, Albert et al. (Eds.).  
Monetary Policy in Our Times: Proceedings of the First International Conference Held By the Institute for Monetary and Economic Studies of the Bank of Japan.

Publisher: Cambridge and London: MIT Press, 1985..
ISBN: 0262010828 8vo. 335 pp. Light rubbing and chipping to dj at top of covers. Light rubbing to spine ends. Light sunning to dj spine. Book in excellent condition. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. Interior bright. "The monetary side of domestic and international economic policy has generated increasingly intense debate and concern within and among the major industrial countries over the last several years." Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 108180.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
745.
Alesina, Alberto and Enrico Spolaore.  
The Size of Nations.

Publisher: Cambridge and London: The MIT Press, 2003..
ISBN: 0262012049 8vo. 261 pp. Book and jacket in fine condition. Very light wear to dj spine ends and corners. Map illustration to bottom half of front dj cover. Signature and inscription by author Alberto Alesina onhlaf title page, as well as Harvard University stationary laid in with signed inscription from author. Only copy signed by author. Interior clean and tight. Cloth Hardcover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hardcover w/ Dustjacket Fine in Fine dj Signed

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 115708.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
746.
ROWE, J.W.F.  
Primary Commodities in International Trade

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1965.
F First Edition A near fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51606.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
747.
OLLMAN, Bertell  
Alienation. Marx's Conception of Man in Capitalist Society

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1973.
Reprint A very good copy of the paperback issue in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, spine darkened, ink name fep, else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56539.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
748.
GIDDENS, Anthony  
Capitalism and Modern Society Theory. An Analysis of the Writings of Marx Durkheim and Max Weber.

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1975.
Reprint A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70989.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
749.
RICARDO, David (Edited By Piero SRAFFA)  
On the Principles Ofpolitical Economy and Taxation.

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1986.
Reprint A fine unread copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50014.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
750.
AZAM, Jean Paul  
Trade, Exchange Rate, and Growth in Sub-Saharan Africa

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 2007.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67283.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

1621 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  [ 10 ]  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.