|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1621 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
676.
|
|
Baldwin, Robert E. and Carl B. Hamilton and Andre Sapir (editors).
Issues in US-EC Trade Relations.
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1988.. ISBN: 0226036081x 8vo. 397 pp. Bottom corners lightly bumped, slight indention to back cover. Dust jacket has some light edgewear and faint scratching. North American and European trade specialists offer theoretical, empirical, and historical analyses of some major issues on which American and Community officials disagree. Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 40922.
|
|
|
|
|
677.
|
|
Darby, Edwin
It All Adds Up
Publisher: Chicago: Victor Comptometer Corporation, 1968. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Standard Size. 254 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 001727.
|
|
|
|
|
678.
|
|
Chernyshevsky, N. G. (Nikolay Gavrilovich), 1828-1889. Udalʹtsov, I. D. (Ivan Dmitrievich).
Izbrannye ėkonomicheskie proizvedeniia. N. G. Chernyshevskiĭ [pod redaktsiei I. D. Udalʹtsova].
Publisher: Moskva: Gos. izd-vo polit. lit-ry, 1948-1949. Three volumes in four. This set has volumes 1, 2, and 3 part 2 only; lacks vol. 3 part one. 760, 695, 760 p., illus., ports., 20 cm. Includes bibliographies. Stock#43240 (pollard). Vg / no djs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43240.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
681.
|
|
BOUISSOU, Jean Marie
Japan the Burden of Success
Publisher: Hurst & Co, 2002. F First English Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56606.
|
|
|
|
|
682.
|
|
Ho, Alfred K.
Japan's Trade Liberalization in the 1960s
International Arts & Sciences Press, c.1973, smaller 8vo., cloth, 118pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64809.
|
|
|
|
|
683.
|
|
Ikeo, Aiko (editor).
JAPANESE ECONOMICS AND ECONOMISTS SINCE 1945.
Publisher: Routledge, London: 2000. Hardcover. Very Good+. 0415208041 Multicolored paper covered boards, 296 pages. This book is in excellent shape; slight shelf-cock, light bumps to top edges of both boards near spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.70 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 87.21 | GBP 74.65 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 246997.
|
|
|
|
|
684.
|
|
Bentham, Jeremy, 1748-1832. Stark, W., editor.
Jeremy Bentham's Economic Writings... Volume One.
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin for The Royal Economic Society, London [1952]. Critical Edition Based on his Printed Works and Unprinted Manuscripts. By W. Stark. Volume One. 412, [4] p.; 22 cm. Contents include [The Philosophy of Economic Science]; Defence of Usury; Colonies and Navy; Manual of Political Economy; Analytical View [or] Summary Sketch of Financial Resources, employed and employable; Supply without Burthen; or Escheat vice Taxation; Tax with Monopoly; Proposal for a Mode of Taxation in which the Burthen may be alleviated or even ballanced by an Indemnity; Proposal for a Tax on Bankers. Dj chipped, torn; good+. Stock#23319.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23319.
|
|
|
|
|
685.
|
|
Renner, Michael
Jobs in a Sustainable Economy
Jobs in a Sustainable Economy by Michael Renner, Worldwatch Paper 104, September 1991, 58 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.48 | CAD 0.52 | EUR 0.39 | GBP 0.33 | JPY 45.45 | MXN 5.56 | ZAR 5.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41521.
|
|
|
|
|
686.
|
|
Sherburne, James Clark
John Ruskin or the Ambiguities of Abundance: A study in Social and Economic Criticism
Publisher: Harvard Chambridge 1972. (xii) 365 pages, notes, selected bibliography, index, 8vo; light orange cloth. Very good condition, name and date front endpaper, a few faint pencil erasures margins; dust jacket very good, light edgewear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016604.
|
|
|
|
|
687.
|
|
Hildreth, Clifford (Editor).
Journal of the American Statistical Association- Volume 55, March 1960 Number 289-292.
Publisher: Washington, D. C.: American Statistical Association, 1960.. 8vo. 800 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Foxing to edges of end pages. Rubbing to fore-edge and covers. Soiling to covers. Book is lightly rolled. Pages clean, binding tight. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 63713.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
697.
|
|
Rubin, Donald B. (Editor).
Journal of the American Statistical Association- Volume 76, March 1981 Number 373.
Publisher: Washington, D. C.: American Statistical Association, 1981.. 4to. 1035 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Book is lightly rolled. Foxing to edges of end pages. Rubbing to fore-edge and covers. Pages clean, binding tight. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 63705.
|
|
|
|
|
698.
|
|
Wright, George & Peter Ayton (editors).
JUDGMENTAL FORECASTING.
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Chichester, UK: 1987. Hardcover. Very Good+. 0471913278 1st edition, brown paper-covered boards, 293 pages. Extremities very lightly worn. Scarce. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 194237.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
700.
|
|
Marx, Karl.
Kapital. Kritika politicheskoi ekonomii.
Publisher: S.-Peterburg [St. Petersburgh]: Izd. N.P. Poliakova. 1872.. xiii, [3], 678 pp. 8vo. Half contemporary Russian roan over black cloth, four raised bands, two compartments with Cyrillic lettering in gilt. First edition in Russian. PMM 359. T. 1-j, kn. 1-ja. Process proizvodstva kapitala. Translated from the German by G. Alexandrovich Lopatin and Nikolay Frantsevich Danielson (who went on to complete the final two volumes). True first edition with proper points. The most important work on political economy in the 19th century and one whose effect in the 20th century cannot be overestimated. "By an odd quirk of history the first foreign translation of Das Kapital to appear was the Russian, which Petersburghers found in their bookshops early in April 1872. Giving his imprimatur, the censor, one Skuratov, had written 'few people in Russia will read it, and still fewer will understand it'. He was wrong; the edition of three thousand sold out quickly; and in 1880 Marx was writing to his friend F.A. Sorge that 'our success is still greater in Russia where Kapital is read and appreciated more than anywhere else', " (Printing and the Mind of Man, p. 218). Boards rubbed and stained, front endpapers soiled, most of rear endpaper removed, faint dampstain to lower portion of leaves, but overall still a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11,111.11 | CAD 11,917.10 | EUR 8,914.73 | GBP 7,631.06 | JPY 1,045,454.55 | MXN 127,777.78 | ZAR 115,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34367.
|
|
|
|
|
701.
|
|
Bronfenbrenner, Martin.
KEIZAIGAKU TOKORO-DOKORO (HERE AND THERE IN ECONOMICS).
Publisher: Aoyama Gakuin University, 1988. Hardcover. Fine. Green cloth, 972 pp., author's private copy with his stamp on endpaper. Book is essentially as new. Overseas shipping would be much more.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 247041.
|
|
|
|
|
702.
|
|
Bronfenbrenner, Martin.
KEIZAIGAKU TOKORO-DOKORO (HERE AND THERE IN ECONOMICS).
Publisher: Aoyama Gakuin University, 1988. Hardcover. Fine. Green cloth, 972 pp., author's private copy with his stamp on endpaper. Book is in great shape, clean and sharp all around, essentially as new. Overseas shipping would be much more.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 247042.
|
|
|
|
|
703.
|
|
Bronfenbrenner, Martin.
KEIZAIGAKU TOKORO-DOKORO (HERE AND THERE IN ECONOMICS).
Publisher: Aoyama Gakuin University, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth, 972 pp. Book is in great shape, clean and sharp all around, with a tight binding. Outside edge of pages have some spotting.. otherwise book is as new. Overseas shipping would be much more.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 247043.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
707.
|
|
Robinson, Joan
Kleine Schriften zur Okonomie
Publisher: Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1969,. pbk, original title ''collected economic papers 3'', 133pp, Very good in card covers with dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2427.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
710.
|
|
Vialles, Pierre
La consommation et les crises economiques
Publisher: V. Giard and E. Briere, Paris 1803. 8vo red half-morocco, marbled boards, raised bands, leather label, 1st ed., little wear, VG-. In French
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.88 | CAD 77.10 | EUR 57.67 | GBP 49.37 | JPY 6,763.64 | MXN 826.67 | ZAR 744.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 29588.
|
|
|
|
|
711.
|
|
Varga, E. (Eugen), 1879-1964.
La Crisis y sus consecuencias políticas (politicas).
Publisher: Ediciones Europa-América, Barcelona [P. Yuste] [c1935].. 305, [4] p., 19.5 cm. Economía y Política, 1928-1934. "Este libro intende establecer, en una forma concisa, los resultados del período comprendido entre el VI y el VII Congreso de la Internacional Comunista. No es una historia, sino un análisis hecho con la mirada puesta en el futuro." Contents include Los fundamentos económicos de la crisis; La gran crisis de 1929 a 1933; La crisis agraria mundial; La crisis en las colonias; Vanos intentos para la solución artificial de la crisis; El carácter especial de la depresión; Las consecuencias sociales de la crisis económica; El ascenso de la Unión Soviética; La segunda brecha es la China Soviética; Las consecuencias de la crisis en la política exterior; El cambio de los métodos de dictadura de la burguesía; La lucha por el frente único y por la victoria de la revolución; Apendice. Cálculo de la tasa de plusvalía en la industria Americana. Printed wraps soiled, edges worn, pages darkened; good. 38936.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38936.
|
|
|
|
|
712.
|
|
Blanchard, Olivier
La disoccupazione in Europa: Il ruolo degli shock e delle instituzioni (European Unemployment: The Role of Shocks and Institutions)
Publisher: Roma: Edizione dell' Elefante, 2000.. Wraps. 21½ X 13½ cm. Fine/Fine. Pale grey wraps with black titles, matching dust jacket, 142 pp, notes, bibliography. Full text of the 1999 Paolo Baffi lecture, notes, and bibliography in both English and Italian. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECPL00018.
|
|
|
|
|
713.
|
|
Wajner, Noe / Raul Simon (prol.)
La Economia Interamericana
Edit.Nascimento, Santiago de Chile 1941, 8-1/2"x6" wraps, signed presentation to Jacob Viner. yellowed, bumped, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 8910.
|
|
|
|
|
714.
|
|
Lehmann, Jacques T.
La Mesure des Temps Alloues
Publisher: Louvain, Belgium: Librairie Universitaire, 1965. Paperback, with dust jacket. Good. Dust jacket is torn at the top of spine; yellow highlighting in the first thirty pages. Black on faded yellow spine. Standard Size. Text is in French. 348 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005740.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
716.
|
|
Seager, Henry R.
Labor and Other Economic Essays of Henry R. Saeger.
Publisher: New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1931.. 8vo. 432 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn. Note to former owner to fpd in blue ink. Wear, rubbing, and soiling to covers and edges of dj. Pages clean, binding tight. Edited by Charles A. Gulick, Jr. with an introduction by Wesley C. Mitchell. ".for it is important, not only to make the papers printed here more easily available and thus carry out to some extent Seager's plans for a treatise on labor problems, but also to perpetuate in as much detail as possible an aspect of his work not so clearly revealed in his previous volumes: the degree to which he put himself into his writings." Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 59494.
|
|
|
|
|
717.
|
|
Galenson, Walter
Labor Productivity in Soviet and American Industry
Publisher: Columbia University Press, 1955 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The continued growth of Soviet industry depends in large part on whether output per man can be increased in the future as it has been i9n the past. Here for the first time is a careful analysis of how the efficiency of the Soviet worker measures up to that of his American counterpart. Industries considered include extractive, heavy manufacturing, and consumer goods. Much of the information comes from Soviet technical journals not fully exploited before. Part I discusses the productivity concepts employed and the problems involved in statistical comparisons. A careful analysis is made of the significance and the limitations of the productivity concept, of Soviet statistics and their comparability with American statistics. The industries are presented in Part II, with figures on productivity in the two countries. Separate chapters describe coal mining, iron-ore mining, crude oil and natural gas, iron and steel, machinery, cotton textile manufacturing, shoe manufacturing, and beet sugar producing. In the last part, the author summarizes and evaluates his findings and speculates on the future trends of Soviet productivity. He says, for instance, 'Even if Soviet productivity rose at what I should regard as the outside limit of 6 percent per annum for twenty years, and if U. S. Productivity continued at the normal rate of 2 percent, there would still be a difference between the levels of the two countries at the end of twenty years. The projections..bring..home the magnitude of the task facing the Russians in their quest for a level of industrial efficiency equal to that of the United States.' The book teems with facts and figures, all of them from sources difficult to locate except here3in, and many of them are presented in illuminating tables." xiv + 273 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.87 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.34 | GBP 12.28 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003669.
|
|
|
|
|
718.
|
|
Roux, Dominique
Laborgistics: A New Strategy for Management
Publisher: Paris: Economica, 2004. Gloss, with dust jacket. Good/Very Good. A few small bumps at corners and edges. Violet and blue on white spine. Text is in English and French; about 140 pages of each. 280 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008369.
|
|
|
|
|
719.
|
|
CHAPMAN, S.J. (Edited by)
Labour and Capital After the War.
Publisher: John Murphy, 1918. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pale mink cloth, spine sunned, rear board sl. bubbled else clean and tight
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64230.
|
|
|
|
|
720.
|
|
RAVALLION, Martin & VAN DE WALLE, Dominique
Land in Transition. Reform and Poverty in Rural Vietnam
Publisher: The World Bank, 2008. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60312.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
722.
|
|
ZIMMERMAN, J.
Land Settlement in South Africa. Some Economic Aspects.
Publisher: Central News Agency Cape Town, 1928. F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47203.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
724.
|
|
Crocombe, Ron (ed.)
Land Tenure in the Pacific
Oxford University Press, Melbourne c.1971, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 419pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket., stamps, endpapers rumpled where dj blurbs have been glued in. G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39799.
|
|
|
|
|
725.
|
|
Parsons, Kenneth H.; Raymond J. Penn & Philip M. Raup (eds.)
Land Tenure Proceedings of the International Conference on Land Tenure & Related Problems in World Agriculture Held at Madison, Wisconsin, 1951
University of Wisconsin, 1956, 3rd.prtg., c.1963, 8vo., cloth, 739pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket., stamps, VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39857.
|
|
|
|
|
726.
|
|
Froehlich, Walter (ed.)
Land Tenure, Industrialization & Social Stability: Experience & Prospects in Asia (Marquette Asian Studies II)
Marquette University, Milwaukee, 1961, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 301pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket., stamps, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39858.
|
|
|
|
|
727.
|
|
ANDELSON, Robert V. (Edited by)
Land Value Taxation Around the World.
Publisher: Robert Schalkenbach Foundation, 1998. Second Edition Second Printing A fine unread copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67725.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
732.
|
|
Ottenheimer, Jean
Le Boeuf, Le Ble et L'Or Essai sur les prix au cours de quatre millenaires
Eds. M.-Th.Genin, Libraires Techniques, Paris, c.1969, 8vo. 126pp. wraps rebound in cloth, ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket., stamps, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39912.
|
|
|
|
|
733.
|
|
Servan-Schreiber, Jean-Jacques
Le Defi Americain
Denoel, Paris c.1967, 8vo. wraps, 342pp. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 29395.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
736.
|
|
Francois Crouzet and Armand Clesse, Editors.
LEADING THE WORLD ECONOMICALLY.
Publisher: Dutch University Press, 2003. Paperback. Fine. 9036191815 Green wraps, 414 pp. Book is as new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.14 | CAD 24.82 | EUR 18.57 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,177.27 | MXN 266.11 | ZAR 239.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 247036.
|
|
|
|
|
737.
|
|
Barnet, Richard J.
Lean Years: politics in the age of scarcity
Lean Years: politics in the age of scarcity by Richard J. Barnet, Simon and Schuster, hard cover, dust jacket, 1980, 349 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.93 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.33 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43566.
|
|
|
|
|
738.
|
|
Beckman, Martin J.
Lecture Notes in Economics and Mathematical Systems.
Publisher: Berlin: Springer-Verlag 1978, 1978.. ISBN: 3540090886 8vo. 164pp., signed by author, clean interior, very light rubbing to spine edges Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 108294.
|
|
|
|
|
739.
|
|
Bhagwati, Jagdish N. & T.N. Srinivasan
Lectures on International Trade
MIT Press, c.1983, 8vo. boards, 414pp., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64814.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
741.
|
|
LÕHuillier, Fernand (ed.)
Les Institutions Internationales et Transnationales
(Biblioteque Science Politique, 3rd ser. Les Institutions Politique), Presses Universitaire de France, Paris 1961, 8vo. wraps, 295pp. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 29349.
|
|
|
|
|
742.
|
|
SOMBART, Werner
Les Juifs et La Vie Economique.
Publisher: Payot Paris, 1923. F First French Edition A fine copy in contemporary deep maroon glazed cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52515.
|
|
|
|
|
743.
|
|
Gottmann, J.
Les Marches Des Matieres Premieres
Armand Colin, Paris 1957, 8vo., wraps, 435pp. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 29399.
|
|
|
|
|
744.
|
|
Bruno, Michael, et al (Eds.).
Lessons of Economic Stabilization and Its Aftermath.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA and London: The MIT Press, 1991.. ISBN: 0262023245 8vo. 423 pp. Dj spine and back cover lightly sunned. Edges gently bumped. Book itself lightly bumped to spine ends. Tight binding. Clean interior. Includes: The Transition from Stabilization to Sustained Growth in Bolivia; Chile's Experience with Stabilization REvisited; From SHarp Disinflation to Hyperinflation, Twice: The Argentine Experience, 1985-1989, etc. Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 110794.
|
|
|
|
|
745.
|
|
Holbrook, Stewart H.
Let Them Live !
Publisher: MacMillan. 1938. 8vo, green cloth, 1st ed., faded at perimeter, clean and sound, dj chipped and scuffed. Inscribed by the author ("one of six author's copies"), VG-/G-. Subject is prevention of industrial accidents.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.93 | CAD 48.19 | EUR 36.05 | GBP 30.86 | JPY 4,227.27 | MXN 516.67 | ZAR 465.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 26816.
|
|
|
|
|
746.
|
|
Ricardo, David, 1772-1823/ Malthus, T. R. (Thomas Robert), 1766-1834.
Letters of David Ricardo to Thomas Robert Malthus, 1810-1823 / edited by James Bonar.
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, Conn. : Martino, 2007.. Octato. xxiv, 251 p. index, Originally published: Oxford, England : Oxford University Press, 1887. The letters in this collection were written between 1810 and 1823, the last ones dating only a few days before Ricardo?s death. The letters are mostly devoted to discussing the many questions in political economy on which the two authors disagreed. Malthus? letters to Ricardo are lost, so we have only Ricardo?s response to Malthus.The two men were personal friends, and were often in each other?s company, but on economic themes they differed widely.The book is well edited and it contains much information, both in the text and in the notes, about Ricardo and Malthus themselves, and also about other political economists of the period. (1447x) Fine / new from publisher.\
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1447.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
750.
|
|
Giavazzi, Francesco & Alberto Giovannin.
Limiting Exchange Rate Flexibility: The European Monetary System.
Publisher: Cambridge: MIT Press, 1989.. ISBN: 0262071169 8vo. 230 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, light rubbing and sunning along dj spine and dj cover edges. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 101118.
|
|
|
|
1621 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [ 10 ] Next Page Next 10
|