|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1622 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bonn, Moritz J. (Julius), 1873-1965. Goicolea, J. L., translator
*Prosperity*. Leyendas y verdades sobre la vida económica
Publisher: Revista de Occidente, Madrid [c1931; Imp. de Galo Sáez]. [3], 7-196, [1], [6], [1] p.; 18 cm. First edition in Spanish. "Ascensión y caída de la riqueza americana". Printed wraps soiled, minor wear; good. stock#38604.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38604.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sloat, Warren
1929: America Before the Crash
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co. New York 1979. 370 pages, b/w plates, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine; priced dust jacket very good+ First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027336.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Amery, L. S.
A Balanced Economy.
Publisher: London: Hutchinson, 1954.. 8vo. 263 pp. Light wear to spine ends. Analysis of economic balance, the correspondence of the output of production to the range of human needs in application to the US and England. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 37524.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Schuckers, J.W.
A Brief Account of the Finances & Paper Money of the Revolutionary War
John Campbell & Son, Phila. 1874, 8vo. 128pp., ex-lib.- pocket, stamps, pamphlet bound into thin boards with original wraps. binding is shot, cracked inside, very shaken & loose with some chipping to deckled edges of paper, individual pages ow neat, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 50663.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hicks, J. R.
A Contribution to the Theory of the Trade Cycle
Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1951.. 2nd ptg. 19 X 13 cm. Fine/VG+. Dark blue cloth with gilt title and publisher's device on spine, xi, 201, [1] pp, 18 figures, footnotes, index. Endpapers browning a bit. Price-clipped DJ has small chips & tears (up to 1 cm) on edges and spine, and a few black ink spots on front panel; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Keynes has shown us why business activity varies; but he has not shown why it is that the variations tend to cyclical in character. The explanation here advanced is based upon the so-called Acceleration Principle; but allowance is made for the consequences of this principle being at work in an advancing economy, of its being subject to complex lags, and of an asymmetry between its behaviour in booms and in slumps." Hicks was awarded the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Science in 1972.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECTH00002.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Little, I.M.D.
A Critique of Welfare Economics
Oxford University Press, 2nd.ed. 4th.trade paperbk.prtg. c.1965, 302pp. ex-lib.- sp.label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, tp & pref. loose but present, creased sp, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 38538.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Adams, T. F. M. & Iwao Hoshii
A Financial History of Modern Japan
Publisher: Tokyo: Research (Japan) Ltd., 1964.. First Edition. 26½ X 19 cm. VG/VG. Blue cloth, gilt titles and blind device on spine, charts on endpapers, xiii, 328 pp, numerous tables. Errata sheet and printed presentation slip laid in. Corners and board edges bumped. DJ spine faded, worn and chipped at corners and spine ends, a few tears (largest is 1"); in Brodart archival cover. Covers the period from the opening of Japan to the West in the 1850s to the beginning of 1964. The table of contents is sufficiently detailed to fulfill much of the function of an index. Topics include "general economic background at the time of the Meiji Restoration (1868), the creation of financial and securities institutions such as banks, stock exchanges, etc., the consolidation of capitalism and the establishment of policies, the First World War and the subsequent boom and depression, and a detailed analysis of conditions and policies which led to Japan's resurgence as an economic power after World War II.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECHI00006.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Shubik, Martin.
A Game-Theoretic Approach to Political Economy.
Publisher: Cambridge: MIT Press, 1984.. ISBN: 0262192195 8vo. 744pp. Illustrated dj front cover. Spine is rolled slightly at head. Dj spine ends rubbed and bumped. Rubbing to dj edges and corners. 2 very small tears to top edge of dj, one to spine head and one to rear cover. Dj covers lightly rubbed. Foxing and light soiling to text block. Rubbing to book spine ends and corners. Covers slightly edgeworn. Light rubbing and spotty light soiling to covers. Covers slightly bowed. Finger soiling to ffep. Interior otherwise very clean and bright. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 110300.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kirkland, Edward C.
A History of American Economic Life
Publisher: New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc.. 3rd Ed. 24 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. No date, copyright renewed 1960. Blue cloth, maroon & gold titles on front board and spine, xiii, 740 pp, 24 illustrations, 3 two-color maps not in pagination, bibliography, index. Moderate wear and soiling to covers and edges, bottom half of p. 28 smeared during printing. A fairly comprehensive history of economic life in the United States from Columbus to the mid-20th century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECHI00005.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gide, Charles & Charles Rist
A History of Economic Doctrines from the Time of the Physiocrats to the Present Day Authorized translation from the 3rd.edition (1913) of the ÔCours D'Economie Politique' under the direction of the late Prof. William Sma
Harrap, London c.1919, 3rd.prtg., 8vo. cloth, 672pp., ex-lib.- sp.label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, taped sp, sound, fair $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 38581.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Roll of Ipsden, Eric Roll, Baron, 1907-
A History of Economic Thought. Third Edition.
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, 1956.. 540 p., index, 22 cm. "First published ... Mcmlxi" Bibliography: p. 528-532. RBL. Stock# 42,027. Vg, textbook / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42027.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Del Mar, Alexander
A History of Monetary Crimes A faithful copy of the edition of 1899 entitled Barbara Villiers or A History of Monetary Crimes
Published for the Del Mar Society, Square $ Series, (Square Dollar Series), Cleaner's Press, Wash. D.C., no date, ca.1950, 5-1/2"x8-1/2" wraps, 96pp., VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 45584.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
HICKS, John
A Market Theory of Money
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1989. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name inside front board and on lower edge of textblock) in a near fine d.w., spine faded
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56965.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Fair, Ray C.
A Model of Macroeconomic Activity, Volume II: The Empirical Model.
Publisher: Cambidge: Ballinger Publishing, 1976.. ISBN: 0884102955 8vo. 234 pp. Dj has light edgwear, sunning to spine. Based on microeconomic foundations. Leatherette Leatherette Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 40603.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Meade, J.E.
A Neo-Classical Theory of Economic Growth.
Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1961.. 8vo. 146 pp. Rubbing, scuffing and light soiling to dustjacket, light bumping to spine ends and corners with small chips, spine head torn at corners, front upper edge near spine head bumped/folded. Dj spine lightly browned, covers browned at edges. Light wear to book covers, very light bumping to spine ends, covers very lightly scuffed and soiled. Top edge and top cover edges soiled. Former owner's name in ink to ffep, otherwise interior clean and tight. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 117348.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Grubel, Herb
A Professor in Parliament: Experiencing a Turbulent Parliament and Reform Party Caucus, 1993-97 (signed)
Publisher: Author Vancouver, BC, 2000. Trade soft cover in stiff green and black wraps with author photo to rear, 8vo. 297pp. Name index. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Near Fine. Book has light curl to tips of lower corners front wrap and to about p.9, with mild wear to tip of the wrap and faint 1/2: rolling crease across corner. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0968678300 Signed by Author. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007886.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Millikan, Max F. And W.W. Rostow.
A Proposal.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1957.. 8vo. 170 pp. "Key to an Effective Foreign Policy" Quarter cloth over cloth boards w/ dustjacket. Rubbing and soiling to dj, edges rubbed with small chips and bumping to spine ends and corners. Dj spine faded, open tear to upper dj edge of back cover near spine head. Rubbing and bumping to book covers, former owner's name in ink to ffep, rough cut text block slightly yellowed. Interior clean and tight. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 117350.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Shackle, G.L.S.
A Scheme of Economic Theory
University Press, Cambridge, 1965, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 209pp., cracked inner hinges, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 61750.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Heaton, Herbert
A Scholar in Action: Edwin F. Gay
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1952.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Putty cloth, black titles on spine, ix, 260 pp, frontis., index. Bottom edges of boards slightly browned, a few faint spots at top of rear board. DJ slightly rubbed, with tiny chips and tears along edges; in Brodart archival cover. Biography of economic historian Edwin F. Gay, who also served as first dean of Harvard's graduate school in business administration, member of a number of government economic boards during WW1, president of the New York Evening Post, and co-founder of various research institutions.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECBI00002.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Odey, Cristpin
A Short Book and a Long Memory: Investment Commentary, 1992-2002
Publisher: London: Odey Asset Management. Best London fake cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White on navy blue spine. Standard Size. Signed by author on Introduction page. 250 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008258.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sheele, Carl H.
A Short History of the Mail Serviuce
Publisher: Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute, 1970. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very good/Good. Dust jacket has several tears and substantial wear. Pink and white on black spine. Standard size. 250 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003333.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hsieh, Ching-yao; Ahmad A. Abushaikha and Anne Richards
A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO MODERN GROWTH THEORY
Publisher: University Press of America Washington, D. C.. Very Good-, 1978, Paperback 0819106283 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Moderate wear and bumping to the edges and corners. Label residue and scrape to upper spine. From the Preface: "This book is a simplified, concise yet comprehensive introduction to economic growth theory. It is designed to be used as a textbook for a specialized graduate course on growth theory and as a companion for any textbook used in intermediate and graduate macroeconomics. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10748.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
A Single Currency Europe: Monetary and Real Impacts.
Publisher: New York: Centre for Economic Policy Research, 1992.. 8vo. 76pp. Soiling to parts of covers. Very light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Interior clean, binding tight. Wraps Wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 111224.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ernst and Young.
A Strategy for the ECU.
Publisher: London: Kogan Page, 1990.. ISBN: 074940261x 8vo. 246 pp. Light creasing to spine and back cover, some edgewear. A report prepared by Ernst and Young and the National Institute of Economic and Social Research on behalf of the Association for the Monetary Union of Europe. Soft Cover Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 41325.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Quiggen, A. Hingston; introduction by A. C. Haddon.
A Survey of Primitive Money: The Beginnings of Currency.
Publisher: London: Methuen & Co., 1949.. First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches (22 cm) tall, in gilt decorated blue cloth. 344 pages plus 32 plates including two in color, 4 folding maps, 143 figures in the text. Includes a good index and a fairly extensive bibliography. A fairly self explanatory title, this contains a solid survey of the subject. Inside is clean, soundly bound, and bright, but the maps show a mis-fold or two. The covers have very light extremity wear and a fade spot (quarter inch) at bottom front. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15473.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Friedman, Milton
A Theoretical Framework for Monetary Analysis
Publisher: New York: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1971,. ISBN: 087014233X hard bound in blue cloth, advance review copy with publisher's card laid in at front, stating -- 'The National Bureau is pleased to make available this advance copy of its latest report and welcomes your comments; If you wish to refer to the study in print, please contact the NBER Publication Department for information on the release date.' 69pp includes references and index. As new. NBER's Occasional Paper #112.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16624.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
WHEELER JOHN
A TREATISE OF COMMERCE
Publisher: NEW YORK UNIV. PRESS;1931;. FACSIMILE OF 1601 EDITION. VERY GOOD+CLOTH/VERY GOOD+DJ.ECONOMICS Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.15 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 10.16 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 120.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005817.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Say, Jean-Baptiste / C.R.Prinsep (trans.) / Clement C. Biddle (trans.)
A Treatise on Political Economy; or the Production, Distribution & Consumption of Wealth. translated from the Fourth Edition of the French by Prinep with notes by the translator. New American Edition, containing a tranns
Grigg & Elliott, Philadelphia, 1836 (c.1832), 8vo., hardcover, full leather, 488pp. + 9pp. of ads at the front. very scuffed leather, hinges intact, ca 2" nick to lower spine, slightly splayed boards, faint waterstain to outer margin of text, fading to foxing, G overall, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 59500.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Tilman, Rick, Ed.
A Veblen Treasury: From Leisure Class to War, Peace, and Capitalism
Publisher: M E Sharpe Inc, 1993. First softcover printing. A compenium of Veblen's writings outlining his views on economics and society. Well documented by footnotes. A very good plus copy with a couple of edge spots, owner's embossing stamp to ffep. 402 pp. ISBN: 1563242621 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12359.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Veblen, Thorstein
Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times: The Case of America
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1945.. 3rd ptg. 19½ X 13½ cm. VG/No dj. Rust cloth, black titles on spine and device on front board, top edge dyed black, [vii], 445 pp, footnotes. Spine ends bumped, some slight fading and soil to cloth, owner's name stamped on front paste-down and title page. This late work (Veblen's last book to be published in his lifetime) was first published in 1923 by B. W. Huebsch, which was merged in The Viking Press shortly after the latter's founding in 1925. In his introductory chapter, Veblen states by way of summary that "the absentee owners large and small have come to control the ways and means of prouction and distribution, at large and in detail, in what is to be done and what is to be left undone. And the business interests of these absentee owners no longer coincide in any passable degree with the material interests of the underlying population, whose livelihood is bound up with the due work of this industrial system.."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECTH00004.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Hamilton, Carl
Absolut : Biography of a Bottle
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Texere, LLC, 2000. ISBN: 1587990024 Cloth, with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Standard size. 310 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 002064.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Fess, Philip E.; Warren, Carl S.; and Fess, Philip E.
Accounting (19th Edition)
Publisher: Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: South-Western, 1999. Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Slight rubbibg at corners and lower spine. White on dark green spine. 9 by 11 inches. About 1000 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 007303.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hay, Leon E.; Wilson, Earl R.
Accounting for Governmental and Nonprofit Entities
Publisher: Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Irwin, 1995. Delicate and nicely colored fake cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on dark green and aqua spine. 8 by 9 1/2 inches. Tenth Edition. 826 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005834.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
The Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City.
Achieving Price Stability.
Publisher: Jackson Hole, WY: The Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, 1996.. 8vo. 364 pp. "A symposium sponsored by the Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City: August 29-31, 1996." Practically like new. Minor shelfwear to edges and covers. Interior clean and bright, binding tight. Boards Boards Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 116726.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
FRANKEL, S. Herbert
Adam Smith's 'Invisible Hand' in a Velvet Glove
Publisher: The American Enterprise Institute, 1980. 2nd Printing A fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51230.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Baker, Richard E.; Lembke, Valdean C.; King, Thomas E.
Advanced Financial Accounting (Fifth Edition)
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Irwin, 2002. Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Good. Exterior has some substantial rubbing at corners and spine extremities; endpapers and text are clean and very good. White on dark blue spine. 8 by 10 inches. Fifth Edition. 1210 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008725.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Galbraith, John Kenneth
AFFLUENT SOCIETY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1958. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3306.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Galbraith, John Kenneth
AFFLUENT SOCIETY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1958. Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42939.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Galbraith, John Kenneth
Affluent Society
Affluent Society by John Kenneth Galbraith, Houghton Mifflin Company, hard cover, torn dust jacket, 1958, 368 pages, clean text
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.51 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 22.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42306.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Stamp, L. Dudley
Africa A Study in Tropical Development
Wiley, NY c.1953, 4th.prtg.c.1959, 8vo. cloth, 568pp. photos, folding maps, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 37399.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Bernstein, Peter L.
Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk
Publisher: New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1996.. 6th ptg. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Black boards, foil titles on spine, xiii, 383 pp, notes, bibliography, name index, subject index. Owner's name & address stamped on fpd, half-title & title pages, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Bernstein discusses our understanding of risk and risk management from ancient times to the present in a highly readable manner. He tells the stories of merchants who shared risk by financing shares of many ventures rather than risking all their wealth in a single voyage, the origins of insurance, mathematicians who discovered how to use statistics to measure risk, the rise of mutual funds, and the origins of derivatives, which are far more ancient than most of us would suspect. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECHI00012.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Krugman, Paul
AGE OF DIMINISHED EXPECTATIONS U. S. Economic Policy in the 1990s
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA 1994. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. A few pages have underlining. ; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51209.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Fusfeld, Daniel
AGE OF ECONOMIST
Publisher: Scott, Foresman Glenview, IL 1972. Third Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings.; Trade PB; 199 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41052.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Shand, R.T., ed
AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT IN ASIA
Publisher: UC Press Berkeley 1969. ISBN: 0520015541 prev. owner's name, fine, dj torn, rubbed, good+, 1st ed, beige cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.86 | GBP 4.11 | JPY 582.73 | MXN 71.22 | ZAR 57.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS003120I.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Shand, R.T. (ed.)
Agricultural Development in Asia
University of California, 1969, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 360pp. F in rubbed, NF dj. $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 20258.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Braden, John B. & Stephen B. Lovejoy (eds.)
Agriculture & Water Quality International Perspectives
Lynne Rienner, Boulder c.1990, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 224pp. review copy w/marks by reviewer at chapter heads, F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 24463.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Ingco, Merlinda D. And John D. Nash (editors).
Agriculture and the WTO.
Publisher: New Delhi: Atlantic Publishers, 2004.. ISBN: 8126904658 Small 4to. 387 pp. Rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends. Bumping to spine ends. Text block a bit warped. Covers very lightly rubbed. Very light soiling to text block. Light soiling to inside covers, ffep and frep. Otherwise, interior is clean. Binding tight. Wraps Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113686.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Schultz, Theodore W.
Agriculture in an Unstable Economy
Committee for Economic Development Research Study, McGraw Hill, NY 1945, 4th.impr., 8vo. cloth, 299pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket., stamps, VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39868.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Balinky, Alexander.
Albert Gallatin: : Fiscal Theories and Policies
Publisher: New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1958.. 275 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Light shelfwear to sp. ends and corners, light soil to textblock. Interior clean, binding tight. Dj edgeworn w/ several chips/short tears, scuffed, sp. lightly sunned. Triangular piece clipped from front dj flap, price crossed out but present. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146780.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
OLLMAN, Bertell
Alienation. Marx's Conception of Man in Capitalist Society
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1973. Reprint A very good copy of the paperback issue in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, spine darkened, ink name fep, else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56539.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Higgins, Benjamin
All the Difference: A Development Economist's Quest
Publisher: Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1992,. ISBN: 0773509046 hard bound in green cloth, edition not stated, 283pp includes bibliography and indexes. Previous owner surname neatly top of front free endpaper else a fine copy. Extra shipping to USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.02 | CAD 7.17 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.59 | JPY 650.91 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 64.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16898.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Galbraith, John Kenneth and Nicole Salinger
ALMOST EVERYONE'S GUIDE TO ECONOMICS
Publisher: Consumers Union Mount Vernon, NY 1979. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Consumers Union Edition for Consumer Reports Readers ; Trade PB; 162 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43018.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Campbell, Colin D. And William R. Dougan (editors0.
Altenative Monetary Regimes.
Publisher: Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1986.. ISBN: 0801828899 8vo. 251 pp. Sunning to spine, light wear to book covers. Upper back cover corner lightly bumped. Interior clean and tight. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 117038.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Campbell, Colin D. and William R. Dougan (editors).
Alternative Monetary Regimes.
Publisher: Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1986.. ISBN: 0801828899x 8vo. 251 pp. Some light scratching. This book is intended for college and university students beyond the usual introductory course in money and banking. Soft Cover Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 41519.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Clark, John Maurice
Alternative to Serfdom Five Lectures Delivered on the William W. Cook Foundation at the University of Michigan
Knopf, NY, 1950, 3rd.prtg., 8vo., cloth, (153, vi)pp., some mustiness, G in pieces of dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 58700.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Barlett and Steele
America: What Went Wrong?
America: What Went Wrong? by Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele, Andrews & McMeel, paperback, 1992, 235 pages, near new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.26 | CAD 4.36 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.79 | JPY 395.45 | MXN 48.33 | ZAR 39.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44257.
|
|
|
|
1622 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|