|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1649 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
751.
|
|
Heilbroner, Robert L.
The Making of Economic Society
Publisher: Englewood, N.J., Prentice-Hall, Inc., c1968. Second edition. 237p. Paperback Good condition, some underlining
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25577.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
754.
|
|
HELLER, Agnes
The Theory of Need in Marx
Publisher: Allison & Busby, 1976. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71019.
|
|
|
|
|
755.
|
|
Hellman, Daryl A.
The Economics of Crime
St.Martins, NY c.1980 1st. 8vo., hardcover, 198pp. F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 640.
|
|
|
|
|
756.
|
|
Henderson, David R.
The Joy Of Freedom: An Economist's Odyssey
Publisher: Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2002. Hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Gift inscription from author on pre-title page. White and red on black spine. Standard size. 380 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009940.
|
|
|
|
|
757.
|
|
Henderson, H. D. (chairman)
The Problem of International Investment, 1937
Publisher: New York: Augustus M. Kelly, 1965. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on red spine (letters on spine face to the right). Standard Size. Reprint of a 1937 book. 380 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 007687.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
760.
|
|
Henderson, Hazel
The Politics of the Solar Age: Alternatives to Economics
Publisher: Anchor Books / Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1981. Very Good with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 038517151X Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xxii, 433 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs, reproductions, charts and tables. This is an unmarked copy, tight, square and clean. There is a scratch on the cover, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7012.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
762.
|
|
Hermanson, Roger H.; Edwards, James D.
Financial Accounting : A Business Perspective
Publisher: Boston: Irwin McGraw-Hill, 1998. Gloss harback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Yellow on black spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 736 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.54 | GBP 18.42 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006261.
|
|
|
|
|
763.
|
|
Herrick, Tracy G.
Power and Wealth : How Presidents Cause Stock Market Crashes and Rallies.
Publisher: California: Menlo Publishers, 1988.. 4to. 207 pp. spine ends and corners lightly bumped. edges of dj worn rubbing to cover of dj. Pages crisp and clean. The Author shows that the political power of presidents has an extroardinary impact on stock prices. The book examines the methods that presidents have used to influence stock prices. It demonstrates how they have brought about the great bull and bear markets of our era. Boards Boards Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 63988.
|
|
|
|
|
764.
|
|
Herring, Richard J. (editor).
Managing International Risk.
Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986.. ISBN: 0521311217x 8vo. 273 pp. Light edgewear, small amount of soiling to covers, faint scratching, some faded areas. The issues addressed in this book include the prospects for foreign exchange crises, trade wars, international banking crises, and oil shortages. Soft Cover Soft Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 41675.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
769.
|
|
Heyel, Carl
How to Create Job Enthusiasm
Mcgraw Hill NY 1942, 1st. small 8vo. cloth, 248pp. G in tattered & torn dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 37500.
|
|
|
|
|
770.
|
|
Hicks, J. R.
A Contribution to the Theory of the Trade Cycle
Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1951.. 2nd ptg. 19 X 13 cm. Fine/VG+. Dark blue cloth with gilt title and publisher's device on spine, xi, 201, [1] pp, 18 figures, footnotes, index. Endpapers browning a bit. Price-clipped DJ has small chips & tears (up to 1 cm) on edges and spine, and a few black ink spots on front panel; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Keynes has shown us why business activity varies; but he has not shown why it is that the variations tend to cyclical in character. The explanation here advanced is based upon the so-called Acceleration Principle; but allowance is made for the consequences of this principle being at work in an advancing economy, of its being subject to complex lags, and of an asymmetry between its behaviour in booms and in slumps." Hicks was awarded the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Science in 1972.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECTH00002.
|
|
|
|
|
771.
|
|
Hicks, J.R.
Essays in World Economics
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1959 1st. 12mo. cloth, 274pp. ex-lib.- sp.label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 38235.
|
|
|
|
|
772.
|
|
HICKS, John
A Market Theory of Money
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1989. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name inside front board and on lower edge of textblock) in a near fine d.w., spine faded
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56965.
|
|
|
|
|
773.
|
|
HICKS, John
Capital and Growth.
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1965. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep, light wear to head spine) in a vg+ d. w. , spine darkened. chipping to hinge extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50186.
|
|
|
|
|
774.
|
|
HICKS, Ursula K.
Public Finance
Publisher: Nisbet & Co / Cambridge, 1947. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original blue cloth, endpapers foxed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66760.
|
|
|
|
|
775.
|
|
HICKS, Ursula K.
Public Finance
Publisher: Nisbet & Co / Cambridge, 1968. F 3rd Edition A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w. The less common hardcover edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66761.
|
|
|
|
|
776.
|
|
Hidy, Ralph W. Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
INDIVIDUAL ENTERPRISE AND NATIONAL GROWTH
Publisher: DC Heath Boston, MA 1967. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is worn and creased pages yellowing; Case studies of The Dennison Manufactring Co., Ford Motor, Sears Roebuck and United Fruit Co.; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3159.
|
|
|
|
|
777.
|
|
Higgins, Benjamin
Indonesia's Economic Stabilization & Development
Institute of Pacific Relations, NY 1957, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 179pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39586.
|
|
|
|
|
778.
|
|
Higgins, Benjamin
All the Difference: A Development Economist's Quest
Publisher: Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1992,. ISBN: 0773509046 hard bound in green cloth, edition not stated, 283pp includes bibliography and indexes. Previous owner surname neatly top of front free endpaper else a fine copy. Extra shipping to USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 7.42 | EUR 5.51 | GBP 4.71 | JPY 716.00 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 71.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16898.
|
|
|
|
|
779.
|
|
Hightower, Jim
Eat Your Heart Out Food Profiteering in America
Crown Pub., NY c.1975, 8vo. cloth, 294pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39637.
|
|
|
|
|
780.
|
|
Hildreth, Clifford (Editor).
Journal of the American Statistical Association- Volume 55, March 1960 Number 289-292.
Publisher: Washington, D. C.: American Statistical Association, 1960.. 8vo. 800 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Foxing to edges of end pages. Rubbing to fore-edge and covers. Soiling to covers. Book is lightly rolled. Pages clean, binding tight. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 63713.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
784.
|
|
HILL, Malcolm
The Roots of Protectionism
Publisher: Land & Liberty Press, 1979. F First Edition A fine copy in the original deep salmon thin card printed wrappers as issued
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67737.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
786.
|
|
Hille, Stanley J; McCarty, Dan; and Zhao, Shuming
Global Corporation Management in the 21st Century. Part IV
Publisher: Someplace in China: Publisher Unknown, 2000. Chinese fake cloth, with dust jacket. Good. Front hinge is weak; last four pages are wrinkled moderately. White and yellow on black spine (Chinese characters). 9 by 11 1/2 inches. About the first one third of this book is in Chinese; the remaider is in English. 1194 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005866.
|
|
|
|
|
787.
|
|
Hirschhorn, Larry.
Beyond Mechanization.
Publisher: Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1984.. ISBN: 0262580810 8vo. 187 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Otherwise book is in great condition. Work and technology in a postindustrial age. Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 67353.
|
|
|
|
|
788.
|
|
Hirschman, Albert O.
Development Projecs Observed.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: The Brookings Institution, 1973.. 197 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Lightly scuffed and slightly soiled. Lightly edgeworn. Spine faintly browned. Faint foxing to textblock. Pen marginalia to a few pages. Author's pic on rear cover has been drawn on my previous owner. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144240.
|
|
|
|
|
789.
|
|
Ho, Alfred K.
Japan's Trade Liberalization in the 1960s
International Arts & Sciences Press, c.1973, smaller 8vo., cloth, 118pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64809.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
792.
|
|
Hobson, Dominic.
The National Wealth: Who Gets What in Britain.
Publisher: London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1999.. ISBN: 9780002559133 1st edition, 1st printing. 1350 pp. Fine book (no markings; bottom corners of both boards very lightly bumped) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8674.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
794.
|
|
Hochman, Harold M.
Urban Economy
Urban Economy by Harold M. Hochman, paperback, 1976, WW Norton, and introduction to a current issue of public policy, 296 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.63 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.15 | GBP 3.55 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46273.
|
|
|
|
|
795.
|
|
Hocking, Brian & Steven McGuire (eds.)
Trade Politics International, Domestic & Regional Perspectives
Routledge, London, c.1999, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 316pp., crease to spine, a few pages inked or highlighted, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 56992.
|
|
|
|
|
796.
|
|
HODGES, Frank
Nationalisation of the Mines
Publisher: Leonard Parsons London, 1920. 2nd Printing Very good in the original 1/4 brown cloth, spine faded, brown paper boards, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63106.
|
|
|
|
|
797.
|
|
Hodgman, Donald R.
National Monetary Policies & International Monetary Cooperation
Little Brown, Boston c.1974, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 266pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket., stamps, VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39822.
|
|
|
|
|
798.
|
|
HOEKMAN, Bernqard; MARTIN, Will; BRAGA, Carlos A. Primo
Trade Preference Erosion. Measurement and Policy Response.
Publisher: The World Bank / Palgrave MacMillan Washington, 2009. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59789.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
800.
|
|
Hoffman, William H. et al (editors)
West's Federal Taxation: Corporations, Partnerships, Estates, and Trusts
Publisher: Cincinnati, OH: West Publishing, 1998. Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. White and orange on dark aqua spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. Includes a 26 page summary of Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997. About 700 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004679.
|
|
|
|
|
801.
|
|
Holbrook, Stewart H.
Let Them Live !
Publisher: MacMillan. 1938. 8vo, green cloth, 1st ed., faded at perimeter, clean and sound, dj chipped and scuffed. Inscribed by the author ("one of six author's copies"), VG-/G-. Subject is prevention of industrial accidents.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.44 | CAD 48.19 | EUR 35.77 | GBP 30.59 | JPY 4,650.00 | MXN 516.67 | ZAR 465.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 26816.
|
|
|
|
|
802.
|
|
Holcombe, Randall G.
An Economic Analysis of Democracy
Southern Illinois University Press, c.1988 1st. 8vo. cloth, 269pp. review copy, F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 25702.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804.
|
|
Hooper, John W. (editor).
Selected Readings in Economics from Econometrica.
Publisher: Cambridge: The M.I.T. Press, 1970.. ISBN: 0262080443x 8vo. 498 pp. Dust jacket torn at head of spine, light wear to corners and tail of spine, some rubbing beside spine, light soiling to front and back, edges slightly bent. Cloth Cloth Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 40402.
|
|
|
|
|
805.
|
|
Hoover, C.B., John Kenneth Galbraith (et.al.)
American Economic Review Journal of the American Economic Association Volume XLIV, Number 1, March, 1954 Economic Change, Preconceptions & Farm Policy, &c.
American Economic Association, 1954, 6"x9-1/4", wraps, 250pp.+ ads, faded spine, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67925.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807.
|
|
Horowitz
Fate of Mida$ and Other Essays
Fate of Mida$ and Other Essays by David Horowitz, editor, Ramparts Press, ppr, '73, 255pp,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 34359.
|
|
|
|
|
808.
|
|
Horowitz editor
Corportations and the Cold War
Corportations and the Cold War by Horowitz editor, Modern Reader, Monthly Review Press, '70, paperback, 249pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 34363.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810.
|
|
Hotson, John H. with Hamid Habibagahi and George Lermer
Stagflation and the Bastard Keynesians
Publisher: University of Waterloo Press, 1976. First Edition 0888980086. 240 pages, charts, graphs, fornulas, index. (#2#). Size: 8vo. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics; ISBN: 0888980086. Inventory No: 007820.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007820.
|
|
|
|
|
811.
|
|
Houssiaux, Jacques
Concurrence et Marche Commun
(Colection D'Economie Moderne), Ed.Genin, Paris c.1960, 8vo. cloth, 174pp. yellowed, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 29388.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813.
|
|
Hsieh, Ching-yao; Ahmad A. Abushaikha and Anne Richards
A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO MODERN GROWTH THEORY
Publisher: University Press of America Washington, D. C.. Very Good-, 1978, Paperback 0819106283 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Moderate wear and bumping to the edges and corners. Label residue and scrape to upper spine. From the Preface: "This book is a simplified, concise yet comprehensive introduction to economic growth theory. It is designed to be used as a textbook for a specialized graduate course on growth theory and as a companion for any textbook used in intermediate and graduate macroeconomics. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10748.
|
|
|
|
|
814.
|
|
Hughes, Helen & You Poh Seng (eds.)
Foreign Investment & Industrialisation in Singapore
University of Wisconsin, 1969, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 226pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket., stamps, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39847.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816.
|
|
Huntington, Charles White
Enclaves of Economic Rent 1923 Being a Compendium of the Legal Documents Involved together with A Historical Description Third Annual Volume
Fiske Warren, Harvard, 1923, small 8vo. cloth, 227pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39705.
|
|
|
|
|
817.
|
|
Huskisson, William.
Huskisson's Speeches.
Publisher: London: John Murray, 1831.. 6 1/2 x 9 3/4". 3 volumes, 320 pp, 574 pp, 688 pp. Volumes 1 & 2 have damages to leather on spine and corners, volume 3 has leather pulled off spine. All covers scuffed, all pages slightly discolored but otherwise in very good conditions. Includes a biographical note. Speeches by a noted British economist. º Leather º Leather Fair to Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 20262.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819.
|
|
Ikeo, Aiko (editor).
JAPANESE ECONOMICS AND ECONOMISTS SINCE 1945.
Publisher: Routledge, London: 2000. Hardcover. Very Good+. 0415208041 Multicolored paper covered boards, 296 pages. This book is in excellent shape; slight shelf-cock, light bumps to top edges of both boards near spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.19 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 86.54 | GBP 74.01 | JPY 11,250.00 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 246997.
|
|
|
|
|
820.
|
|
Ingco, Merlinda D. And John D. Nash (editors).
Agriculture and the WTO.
Publisher: New Delhi: Atlantic Publishers, 2004.. ISBN: 8126904658 Small 4to. 387 pp. Rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends. Bumping to spine ends. Text block a bit warped. Covers very lightly rubbed. Very light soiling to text block. Light soiling to inside covers, ffep and frep. Otherwise, interior is clean. Binding tight. Wraps Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113686.
|
|
|
|
|
821.
|
|
International Monetary Fund.
International Reserves; Needs and Availability.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: International Monetary Fund, 1970.. 8vo. 552 pp. Some rubbing to covers, spine and corners bumped. Ffep torn from book, faint soil to page edges. Papers and proceedings Seminar at the International Monetary Fund June 1-3, 1970. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 40160.
|
|
|
|
|
822.
|
|
Ise, John
Economics
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1946.. 26½ X 19 cm. VG-/No dj. Black cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, x, 731 pp, index. Boards rubbed, titles rubbed off spine, corners lightly bumped, top edge somewhat soiled. Ise notes in his introduction that "Capitalism is considered here in its historical development and in its relation to other economic systems. Much more than the usual attention has been given to the other isms, because some of the world is now living under other economic systems, because the same weaknesses in the capitalist order which brought its abandonment in some other countries are apparent also in the United States and, finally, because a consideration of other economic systems throws much light on the operation of capitalism. I hope that the discussion of the Soviet system, for instance, will help students to see more clearly the function of prices in our economy." Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECTH00008.
|
|
|
|
|
823.
|
|
Issawi, Charles (Ed.)
The Economic History of the Middle East, 1800-1914: A Book of Readings
Publisher: Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1966.. First Edition. 24½ X 17½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Brown cloth, gilt titles & decorations on spine, xv, 543 pp, glossary, bibliography, index. Bookplate on ffep, else fine. DJ slightly browned about the edges; in Brodart archival cover. Collects representative material otherwise not readily available in English. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ECHI00013.
|
|
|
|
|
824.
|
|
Issing, Otmar; Vitor Gaspar; Ignazio Angeloni; Oreste Tristani.
Monetary Policy in the Euro Area.
Publisher: Cambridge, New York, Oakleigh, Madrid, Cape Town: Cambridge Univ Pr, 2001.. ISBN: 052178888 8vo. 199 pp. "Strategy and Decision-Making at the European Central Bank" Covers lightly rubbed. Interior clean and tight. Paperback Paperback Near Fine-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 117444.
|
|
|
|
|
825.
|
|
Ito, Takatoshi & Anne O. Krueger (editors).
FINANCIAL DEREGULATION AND INTEGRATION IN EAST ASIA.
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0226386716 1st edition, tan cloth, 401 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 194116.
|
|
|
|
1649 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 10 Prev Page [ 11 ] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next Page Next 10
|